Wrestling at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 52 kg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Wrestling at the
1972 Summer Olympics
Freestyle Greco-Roman
  48 kg     48 kg  
  52 kg     52 kg  
  57 kg     57 kg  
  62 kg     62 kg  
  68 kg     68 kg  
  74 kg     74 kg
  82 kg     82 kg
  90 kg     90 kg
  100 kg     100 kg
  +100 kg     +100 kg

The Men's Greco-Roman 52 kg at the 1972 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program at the Fairgrounds, Judo and Wrestling Hall.

Medalists[edit]

Gold  Petar Kirov
Bulgaria (BUL)
Silver  Koichiro Hirayama
Japan (JPN)
Bronze  Giuseppe Bognanni
Italy (ITA)

Tournament results[edit]

The competition used a form of negative points tournament, with negative points given for any result short of a fall. Accumulation of 6 negative points eliminated the wrestler. When only two or three wrestlers remain, a special final round is used to determine the order of the medals.

Legend
  • DNA — Did not appear
  • TPP — Total penalty points
  • MPP — Match penalty points
Penalties
  • 0 — Won by Fall, Passivity, Injury and Forfeit
  • 0.5 — Won by Technical Superiority
  • 1 — Won by Points
  • 2 — Draw
  • 2.5 — Draw, Passivity
  • 3 — Lost by Points
  • 3.5 — Lost by Technical Superiority
  • 4 — Lost by Fall, Passivity, Injury and Forfeit

Round 1[edit]

TPP MPP Time MPP TPP
4 4  Mehdi Houryar (IRI) 6:33  Petar Kirov (BUL) 0 0
1 1  Miroslav Zeman (TCH)  Mohamed Karmous (MAR) 3 3
0 0  Jamsrangiin Mönkh-Ochir (MGL) 0:00  James Steiger (USA) 4 4
4 4  Trond Martiniussen (NOR) 2:40  Fritz Huber (FRG) 0 0
4 4  Gheorghe Stoiciu (ROU) 6:43  József Doncsecz (HUN) 4 4
0 0  Boško Marinko (YUG) 4:29  Javier León (PER) 4 4
3 3  Enrique Jiménez (MEX)  Ahmet Tren (TUR) 1 1
0 0  Vasilios Ganotis (GRE) 6:56  Leonel Duarte (POR) 4 4
0.5 0.5  Vitali Konstantinov (URS)  Abdelfattah Ibrahim (EGY) 3.5 3.5
1 1  Koichiro Hirayama (JPN)  Giuseppe Bognanni (ITA) 3 3
1 1  Jan Michalik (POL)  Pertti Ukkola (FIN) 3 3

Round 2[edit]

TPP MPP Time MPP TPP
7 3  Mehdi Houryar (IRI)  Miroslav Zeman (TCH) 1 2
0 0  Petar Kirov (BUL) 6:39  Mohamed Karmous (MAR) 4 7
0 0  Jamsrangiin Mönkh-Ochir (MGL) 7:07  Trond Martiniussen (NOR) 4 8
3 3  Fritz Huber (FRG)  Gheorghe Stoiciu (ROU) 1 5
4 0  József Doncsecz (HUN) 8:28  Boško Marinko (YUG) 4 4
8 4  Javier León (PER) 5:28  Enrique Jiménez (MEX) 0 3
3 2  Ahmet Tren (TUR)  Vasilios Ganotis (GRE) 2 2
8 4  Leonel Duarte (POR) 7:51  Koichiro Hirayama (JPN) 0 1
4.5 4  Vitali Konstantinov (URS) 2:37  Giuseppe Bognanni (ITA) 0 3
1  Jan Michalik (POL) Bye
4  James Steiger (USA) DNA
3.5  Abdelfattah Ibrahim (EGY) DNA
3  Pertti Ukkola (FIN) DNA

Round 3[edit]

TPP MPP Time MPP TPP
4 3  Jan Michalik (POL)  Petar Kirov (BUL) 1 1
2 0  Miroslav Zeman (TCH) 1:50  Jamsrangiin Mönkh-Ochir (MGL) 4 4
6 3  Fritz Huber (FRG)  József Doncsecz (HUN) 1 5
9 4  Gheorghe Stoiciu (ROU) 8:20  Boško Marinko (YUG) 0 4
7 4  Enrique Jiménez (MEX) 8:28  Vasilios Ganotis (GRE) 0 2
6 3  Ahmet Tren (TUR)  Giuseppe Bognanni (ITA) 1 4
7.5 3  Vitali Konstantinov (URS)  Koichiro Hirayama (JPN) 1 2

Round 4[edit]

TPP MPP Time MPP TPP
5 1  Jan Michalik (POL)  Miroslav Zeman (TCH) 3 5
1 0  Petar Kirov (BUL) 6:58  Jamsrangiin Mönkh-Ochir (MGL) 4 8
5 0  József Doncsecz (HUN) 7:31  Vasilios Ganotis (GRE) 4 6
8 4  Boško Marinko (YUG) 3:31  Koichiro Hirayama (JPN) 0 2
4  Giuseppe Bognanni (ITA) Bye

Round 5[edit]

TPP MPP Time MPP TPP
5 1  Giuseppe Bognanni (ITA)  Jan Michalik (POL) 3 8
2 1  Petar Kirov (BUL)  Miroslav Zeman (TCH) 3 8
8 3  József Doncsecz (HUN)  Koichiro Hirayama (JPN) 1 3

Final[edit]

Results from the preliminary round are carried forward into the final (shown in yellow).

TPP MPP Time MPP TPP
1  Koichiro Hirayama (JPN)  Giuseppe Bognanni (ITA) 3
7 4  Giuseppe Bognanni (ITA) 6:38  Petar Kirov (BUL) 0
5 4  Koichiro Hirayama (JPN) 5:49  Petar Kirov (BUL) 4 4

Final standings[edit]

  1.  Petar Kirov (BUL)
  2.  Koichiro Hirayama (JPN)
  3.  Giuseppe Bognanni (ITA)
  4.  Miroslav Zeman (TCH)
  5.  Jan Michalik (POL) and  József Doncsecz (HUN)

References[edit]