Wrestling at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 90 kg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Wrestling at the
1984 Summer Olympics

Wrestling pictogram.svg
Freestyle Greco-Roman
  48 kg     48 kg  
  52 kg     52 kg  
  57 kg     57 kg  
  62 kg     62 kg  
  68 kg     68 kg  
  74 kg     74 kg
  82 kg     82 kg
  90 kg     90 kg
  100 kg     100 kg
  +100 kg     +100 kg

The Men's Freestyle 90 kg at the 1984 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Anaheim Convention Center, Anaheim, California.

Medalists[edit]

Gold  Ed Banach
United States (USA)
Silver  Akira Ota
Japan (JPN)
Bronze  Noel Loban
Great Britain (GBR)

Tournament results[edit]

The wrestlers are divided into 2 groups. The winner of each group decided by a double-elimination system.

Legend
  • TF — Won by Fall
  • ST — Won by Technical Superiority, 12 points difference
  • PP — Won by Points, 1-7 points difference, the loser with points
  • PO — Won by Points, 1-7 points difference, the loser without points
  • SP — Won by Points, 8-11 points difference, the loser with points
  • SO — Won by Points, 8-11 points difference, the loser without points
  • P0 — Won by Passivity, scoring zero points
  • P1 — Won by Passivity, while leading by 1-7 points
  • PS — Won by Passivity, while leading by 8-11 points
  • DC — Won by Decision, 0-0 score
  • PA — Won by Opponent Injury
  • DQ — Won by Forfeit
  • DNA — Did not appear
  • L — Losses
  • ER — Round of Elimination
  • CP — Classification Points
  • TP — Technical Points

Eliminatory round[edit]

Group A[edit]

L CP TP L
Round 1
1  Edwin Lins (AUT) 0-4 ST 2-15  Ed Banach (USA) 0
0  Abdul Majeed Maruwala (PAK) 4-0 ST 12-0  Ilie Matei (ROU) 1
0  İsmail Temiz (TUR) 3-1 PP 6-5  Frank Andersson (SWE) 1
1  Amadou Diop (SEN) 0-4 TF 2:05  Clark Davis (CAN) 0
Round 2
2  Edwin Lins (AUT) 1-3 PP 6-11  Abdul Majeed Maruwala (PAK) 0
0  Ed Banach (USA) 3.5-0 SO 11-0  İsmail Temiz (TUR) 1
1  Frank Andersson (SWE) 4-0 TF 1:17  Amadou Diop (SEN) 2
0  Clark Davis (CAN) Bye
1  Ilie Matei (ROU) DNA
Round 3
1  Clark Davis (CAN) .5-3.5 SP 2-11  Ed Banach (USA) 0
1  Abdul Majeed Maruwala (PAK) 1-3 PP 3-3  İsmail Temiz (TUR) 1
1  Frank Andersson (SWE) Bye
Round 4
2  Frank Andersson (SWE) 1-3 PP 5-8  Clark Davis (CAN) 1
0  Ed Banach (USA) 4-0 TF 0:48  Abdul Majeed Maruwala (PAK) 2
1  İsmail Temiz (TUR) Bye
Final
 Ed Banach (USA) 3.5-0 SO 11-0  İsmail Temiz (TUR)
 Clark Davis (CAN) .5-3.5 SP 2-11  Ed Banach (USA)
 İsmail Temiz (TUR) 0-4 TF 5:05  Clark Davis (CAN)
Wrestler L ER CP Final
 Ed Banach (USA) 0 - 15 7
 Clark Davis (CAN) 1 - 7.5 4.5
 İsmail Temiz (TUR) 1 - 6 0
 Abdul Majeed Maruwala (PAK) 2 4 8
 Frank Andersson (SWE) 2 4 6
 Edwin Lins (AUT) 2 2 1
 Amadou Diop (SEN) 2 2 0
 Ilie Matei (ROU) 1 1 0

Group B[edit]

L CP TP L
Round 1
0  Akira Ota (JPN) 3-1 PP 7-1  Michele Azzola (ITA) 1
1  Abdul Breesam Rahman (IRQ) 1-3 PP 2-9  Jai Prakash (IND) 0
1  Bodo Lukowski (FRG) 0-3 P1 5:45  Noel Loban (GBR) 0
0  Macauley Appah (NGR) 3-1 PP 6-5  Mamadou Diallo (MTN) 1
Round 2
0  Akira Ota (JPN) 4-0 TF 1:15  Abdul Breesam Rahman (IRQ) 2
1  Michele Azzola (ITA) 4-0 TF 0:47  Jai Prakash (IND) 1
1  Bodo Lukowski (FRG) 4-0 TF 4:01  Macauley Appah (NGR) 1
0  Noel Loban (GBR) 4-0 TF 1:37  Mamadou Diallo (MTN) 2
Round 3
0  Akira Ota (JPN) 4-0 TF 2:09  Bodo Lukowski (FRG) 2
2  Michele Azzola (ITA) 0-4 TF 4:22  Noel Loban (GBR) 0
1  Macauley Appah (NGR) Bye
1  Jai Prakash (IND) DNA
Final
 Macauley Appah (NGR) 0-4 ST 0-13  Akira Ota (JPN)
 Noel Loban (GBR) 4-0 TF 1:59  Macauley Appah (NGR)
 Akira Ota (JPN) 3-1 PP 4-2  Noel Loban (GBR)
Wrestler L ER CP Final
 Akira Ota (JPN) 0 - 11 7
 Noel Loban (GBR) 0 - 11 5
 Macauley Appah (NGR) 1 - 3 0
 Michele Azzola (ITA) 2 3 5
 Bodo Lukowski (FRG) 2 3 4
 Jai Prakash (IND) 1 2 3
 Abdul Breesam Rahman (IRQ) 2 2 1
 Mamadou Diallo (MTN) 2 2 1

Final round[edit]

CP TP
5th place match
 İsmail Temiz (TUR) 0-4 PA  Macauley Appah (NGR)
Bronze medal match
 Clark Davis (CAN) 1-3 PP 1-5  Noel Loban (GBR)
Gold medal match
 Ed Banach (USA) 4-0 ST 15-3  Akira Ota (JPN)

Final standings[edit]

  1.  Ed Banach (USA)
  2.  Akira Ota (JPN)
  3.  Noel Loban (GBR)
  4.  Clark Davis (CAN)
  5.  Macauley Appah (NGR)
  6.  İsmail Temiz (TUR)
  7.  Abdul Majeed Maruwala (PAK)
  8.  Frank Andersson (SWE)

References[edit]