Wrestling at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 84 kg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's freestyle 84 kg
at the Games of the XXX Olympiad
Venue ExCeL Exhibition Centre
Date 11 August
Competitors 19 from 19 nations
Medalists
Gold medal    Azerbaijan
Silver medal    Puerto Rico
Bronze medal    Georgia
Bronze medal    Iran
«2008 2016»
Wrestling at the
2012 Summer Olympics

Wrestling pictogram.svg
Freestyle Greco-Roman
  55 kg     55 kg  
  60 kg     60 kg  
  66 kg     66 kg  
  74 kg     74 kg  
  84 kg     84 kg  
  96 kg     96 kg  
  120 kg     120 kg  
Women
  48 kg     63 kg  
  55 kg     72 kg  

Men's freestyle 84 kg competition at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, United Kingdom, took place on 11 August at ExCeL London.[1] This freestyle wrestling competition consisted of a single-elimination tournament, with a repechage used to determine the winners of two bronze medals. The two finalists faced off for gold and silver medals. Each wrestler who lost to one of the two finalists moved into the repechage, culminating in a pair of bronze medal matches featuring the semifinal losers each facing the remaining repechage opponent from their half of the bracket.

Each bout consisted of up to three rounds, lasting two minutes apiece. The wrestler who scored more points in each round was the winner of that rounds; the bout finished when one wrestler had won two rounds (and thus the match).

Schedule[edit]

All times are British Summer Time (UTC+01:00)

Date Time Event
11 August 2012 13:00 Qualification rounds
17:45 Repechage
18:30 Finals

Results[edit]

Legend
  • D — Disqualified
  • W — Won by walkover

Final[edit]

Final
  Jaime Espinal (PUR) 1 0  
  Sharif Sharifov (AZE) 6 2  

Top half[edit]

Qualifications 1/8 finals Quarterfinals Semifinals
          
               Andrew Dick (NGR) 0 1    
               Jaime Espinal (PUR) 7 2    
                 Jaime Espinal (PUR) 6 7    
                 Dato Marsagishvili (GEO) 4 1    
               Orgodolyn Üitümen (MGL) 1 4    
               Dato Marsagishvili (GEO) 9 7    
                 Jaime Espinal (PUR) 7 8  
                 Soslan Gattsiev (BLR) 2 0  
               Mohamed Riad Louafi (ALG) 0 3    
               Soslan Gattsiev (BLR) 2 4    
                 Soslan Gattsiev (BLR) 1 2    
                 Armands Zvirbulis (LAT) 0 2    
               José Daniel Díaz (VEN) 1 0 0           
               Armands Zvirbulis (LAT) 0 1 1           
          

Bottom half[edit]

Qualifications 1/8 finals Quarterfinals Semifinals
          
               Humberto Arencibia (CUB) 4 0 1  
               Jake Herbert (USA) 1 8 1  
                 Jake Herbert (USA) 1 0    
                 Sharif Sharifov (AZE) 4 6    
               İbrahim Bölükbaşı (TUR) 1 3    
               Sharif Sharifov (AZE) 3 5    
                 Sharif Sharifov (AZE) 1 0 2
                 Ehsan Lashgari (IRI) 0 2 1
               Anzor Urishev (RUS) 3 3 4  
  Zaurbek Sokhiev (UZB) 5 2 0       Ibragim Aldatov (UKR) 0 4 1  
  Ibragim Aldatov (UKR) 1 3 2         Anzor Urishev (RUS) 0 1    
  Ehsan Lashgari (IRI) 1 4           Ehsan Lashgari (IRI) 3 3    
  Yermek Baiduashov (KAZ) 0 0         Ehsan Lashgari (IRI) 1 4             
  Yusup Abdusalomov (TJK) 4 0 0       Gadzhimurad Nurmagomedov (ARM) 0 0 D           
  Gadzhimurad Nurmagomedov (ARM) 0 2 2  

Repechage[edit]

Repechage round 2 Bronze medal match
  Andrew Dick (NGR)           Dato Marsagishvili (GEO) 3 3  
  Dato Marsagishvili (GEO) W         Soslan Gattsiev (BLR) 0 1  
  İbrahim Bölükbaşı (TUR) 1 1 5     İbrahim Bölükbaşı (TUR) 2 0  
  Jake Herbert (USA) 0 4 4     Ehsan Lashgari (IRI) 3 3  

Final standing[edit]

Rank Athlete
1st  Sharif Sharifov (AZE)
2nd  Jaime Espinal (PUR)
3rd  Dato Marsagishvili (GEO)
3rd  Ehsan Lashgari (IRI)
5  Soslan Gattsiev (BLR)
5  İbrahim Bölükbaşı (TUR)
7  Jake Herbert (USA)
8  Anzor Urishev (RUS)
9  Ibragim Aldatov (UKR)
10  Armands Zvirbulis (LAT)
11  Gadzhimurad Nurmagomedov (ARM)
12  Zaurbek Sokhiev (UZB)
13  Humberto Arencibia (CUB)
14  Orgodolyn Üitümen (MGL)
15  Yusup Abdusalomov (TJK)
16  Mohamed Riad Louafi (ALG)
17  José Daniel Díaz (VEN)
18  Andrew Dick (NGR)
19  Yermek Baiduashov (KAZ)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Men's 84kg Freestyle". london2012.com. Retrieved 19 August 2012.