X Factor (Danish TV series)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from X Factor (Denmark))
Jump to: navigation, search
X Factor
Format Interactive reality talent show
Created by Simon Cowell
Presented by Lise Rønne (1-2, 4-5)
Signe Muusmann (3)
Signe Molde (6)
Eva Harlou (7-)
Judges Thomas Blachman (1-2, 4-)
Lina Rafn (1-2, 7-)
Remee (1-3, 7-)
Soulshock (3)
Pernille Rosendahl (3-5)
Cutfather (4-5)
Ida Corr (6)
Anne Linnet (6)
Country of origin Denmark
No. of series 7
Production
Producer(s) DR
fremantle Media
SYCOtv
Location(s) DR Byen
Parken Stadium (2010-11 final)
Jyske Bank Boxen (2012-13 final)
Running time 60–120 minutes
Broadcast
Original channel DR
Picture format 16:9
Original run 4 January 2008 – present
Chronology
Related shows The X Factor
External links
Website

X Factor is the Danish version of The X Factor, a show originating in the United Kingdom and is created by talent show judge and record and TV producer Simon Cowell. There has been seven winners to date: Martin Hoberg Hedegaard, Linda Andrews, Thomas Ring Petersen, Sarah Skaalum Jørgensen, Ida Østergaard Madsen, Chresten Falck Damborg and Anthony Jasmin.

The original and current judging panel consist of Thomas Blachman, Lina Rafn and Remee. Soulshock and Pernille Rosendahl took the places of Blachman and Rafn in season 3. Blachman returned to replace Soulshock in season 4 and Cutfather replaced Remee. Ida Corr and Anne Linnet joined the panel in season 6 as replacements for Rosendahl and Cutfather. The original host was Lise Rønne. Signe Muusmann took Rønne's place in season 3, though Muusmann did not return for season 4 and was replaced by Rønne. Signe Molde replaced Rønne in season 6. Since season 7, the show has been hosted by Eva Harlou.

Series summary[edit]

     Contestant in (or mentor of) "Under 25s", "Under 24s" or "Under 23s" category
     Contestant in (or mentor of) "Over 25s", "Over 24s" or "Over 23s" category
     Contestant in (or mentor of) "Groups" category

Season Start Finish Winner Runner-up Third place Winning mentor Host(s) Judges
One
4 January 2008 28 March 2008 Martin Hoberg Hedegaard Laura Arensbak Kjaergaard Heidi Svelmøe Herløw Remee Lise Rønne Thomas Blachman
Lina Rafn
Remee
Two
2 January 2009 27 March 2009 Linda Andrews Alien Beat Club Mohamed Ali Lina Rafn
Three
1 January 2010 27 March 2010 Thomas Ring Petersen Tine Midtgaard Madsen Jesper Boesgaard Pernille Rosendahl Signe Muusmann Remee
Soulshock
Pernille Rosendahl
Four
1 January 2011 25 March 2011 Sarah Skaalum Jørgensen Annelouise Babou Cutfather Lise Rønne Thomas Blachman
Pernille Rosendahl
Cutfather
Five
1 January 2012 23 March 2012 Ida Østergaard Madsen Line Dissing Karred Larsen Sveinur Pernille Rosendahl
Six
28 December 2012 22 March 2013 Chresten Falck Damborg Karoline Wasteland Ida Corr Signe Molde Thomas Blachman
Ida Corr
Anne Linnet
Seven
3 January 2014 28 March 2014 Anthony Jasmin Lucy Mardou Henriette Haubjerg Thomas Blachman Eva Harlou Thomas Blachman
Lina Rafn
Remee
Eight
2015 2015 TBA TBA TBA TBA

Judges' categories and their finalists[edit]

Key:

     – Winning judge/category. Winners are in bold, eliminated contestants in small font.
Season Thomas Blachman Lina Rafn Remee
One Over 25s
Heidi Svelmøe Herløw
Lisa Maria Birkekvist
Frederik Konradsen
Groups
Vocaloca
RaiDen
Anne & Søren
Under 25s
Martin Hoberg Hedegaard
Laura Arensbak Kjaergaard
Basim Moujahid
Two Under 25s
Mohamed Ali
Sidsel Lieknins Vestertjele
Lucas Francis Claver
Over 25s
Linda Andrews
Claus Seest
Claus Lillelund
Groups
Alien Beat Club
Asian Sensation
Tårnhøj
Season Soulshock Pernille Rosendahl Remee
Three Groups
The Fireflies
8210
In-Joy
Over 25s
Thomas Ring Petersen
Daniel Vengsgaard
Peter Søborg
Under 25s
Tine Midtgaard Madsen
Jesper Boesgaard
Anna Nygaard
Season Thomas Blachman Pernille Rosendahl Cutfather
Four Over 25s
Annelouise
Patricia
Ercan
Groups
Rikke & Trine
JR
Deevibez
Under 25s
Sarah Skaalum Jørgensen
Babou
Rasmus
Five Groups
Nicoline Simone & Jean Michel
Tandberg & Østenby
Phuong & Rasmus
Under 25s
Ida Østergaard Madsen
Line
Morten Benjamin
Over 25s
Sveinur
Mulila
Katrine
Season Thomas Blachman Ida Corr Anne Linnet
Six Under 24s
Karoline
Amanda
Zaina
Over 24s
Chresten Falck Damborg
Stephanie
Jonas
Groups
Wasteland
Anna & Lusanda
Lotus
Season Thomas Blachman Lina Rafn Remee
Seven Groups
Anthony Jasmin
ManBand
Lickety-Split
Under 23s
Henriette Haubjerg
Fie Winther
Mathias Chrøis
Over 23s
Lucy Mardou
Pernille Nordtorp
Steffen Gilmartin
Eight TBA TBA TBA

Season 1 (2008)[edit]

The judges were Remee, Lina Rafn and Thomas Blachman. Remee had the Under 25s, Rafn was given the Groups and Blachman was in charge of the Over 25s. The winner was Martin Hoberg Hedegaard, mentored by Remee.

Judges and Participants

Lina Rafn Thomas Blachman Remee
Groups
Vocaloca
RaiDen
Anne & Søren
Over 25s
Heidi Svelmøe Herløw
Lisa Maria Birkevist
Frederik Konradsen
Under 25s
Martin Hoberg Hedegaard
Laura Arensbak Kjaergaard
Basim Moujahid

Contestants' colour key:

     – Remee's contestants (15-24s)
     – Blachman's contestants (Over 25s)
     – Rafn's contestants (Groups)
Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8
Martin Hoberg Hedegaard Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe WINNER
(Week 8)
Laura Arensbak Kjaergaard Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe RUNNER UP
(Week 8)
Heidi Svelmøe Herløw Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Out Eliminated
(Week 7)
Basim Moujahid Safe Safe Safe Safe Bottom Two Out Eliminated
(Week 6)
Vocaloca Safe Safe Bottom Two Bottom Two Out Eliminated
(Week 5)
Lisa Maria Birkevist Bottom Two Safe Safe Out Eliminated
(Week 4)
RaiDen Safe Bottom Two Out Eliminated
(Week 3)
Frederik Konradsen Safe Out Eliminated
(Week 2)
Anne & Søren Out Eliminated
(Week 1)
Bottom two Birkevist
Anne & Søren
Konradsen
RaiDen
RaiDen
Vocaloca
Birkevist
Vocaloca
Moujahid
Vocaloca
No bottom two, public votes alone decide who is eliminated.
Remee voted out Anne & Søren Konradsen RaiDen Birkevist Vocaloca
Rafn voted out Birkevist Konradsen RaiDen Birkevist Basim
Blachman voted out Anne & Søren RaiDen Vocaloca Vocaloca Vocaloca
Eliminated Søren & Anne
9th
Frederik Konradsen
8th
RaiDen
7th
Lisa Maria Birkevist
6th
Vocaloca
5th
Basim Moujahid
4th
Heidi Svelmøe Herløw
3rd
Laura Arensbak Kjaergaard
RUNNER UP
Martin Hoberg Hedegaard
WINNER

Season 2 (2009)[edit]

Remee, Lina Rafn and Thomas Blachman returned as judges. Remee was given the Groups, Rafn was given the Over 25s and Blachman was in charge of the Under 25s. The winner was Linda Andrews, mentored by Rafn.

Judges and participants:

Thomas Blachman Lina Rafn Remee
Under 25s
Mohamed Ali
Sidsel Lieknins Vestertjele
Lucas Francis Claver
Over 25s
Linda Andrews
Claus Seest
Claus Lillelund
Groups
Alien Beat Club
Asian Sensation
Tårnhøj

Contestants' colour key:

     – Rafn's contestants (Over 25s)
     – Remee's contestants (Groups)
     – Blachman's contestants (15-24s)
FINALISTS Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Final Week 7
Round 1 Round 2
Linda Andrews safe safe safe safe safe safe safe WINNER
(Week 7)
Alien Beat Club safe safe safe safe safe safe safe RUNNER UP
(Week 7)
Mohamed Ali safe safe safe safe bottom two safe out Eliminated
(Week 7)
Sidsel Lieknins Vestertjele safe safe safe bottom two safe out Eliminated
(Week 6)
Lucas Francis Claver safe bottom two safe safe out Eliminated
(Week 5)
Asian Sensation safe safe bottom two out Eliminated
(Week 4)
Claus Seest safe safe out Eliminated
(Week 3)
Claus Lillelund bottom two out Eliminated
(Week 2)
Tårnhøj out Eliminated
(Week 1)
Bottom two Lillelund
Tårnhøj
Lillelund
Claver
Asian Sensation
Seest
Asian Sensation
Vestertjele
Claver
Ali
No bottom two, public votes alone decide who is eliminated.
Remee voted out Lillelund Lillelund Seest Vestertjele Claver
Rafn voted out Tårnhøj Claver Asian Sensation Asian Sensation Ali
Blachman voted out Tårnhøj Lillelund Seest Asian Sensation Claver
Eliminated Tårnhøj
9th
Claus Lillelund
8th
Claus Seest
7th
Asian Sensation
6th
Lucas Francis Claver
5th
Sidsel Lieknins Vestertjele
4th
Mohamed Ali
3rd
Alien Beat Club
RUNNER UP
Linda Andrews
WINNER

Season 3 (2010)[edit]

Remee returned as judge, while Lina Rafn and Thomas Blachman were replaced by two new judges Pernille Rosendahl and Soulshock. Soulshock was given the Groups, Rosendahl was given the Over 25s and Remee was in charge of the Under 25s. The winner was Thomas Ring Petersen, mentored by Rosendahl.

Judges and participants:

Soulshock Pernille Rosendahl Remee
Groups
The Fireflies
8210
In-Joy
Over 25s
Thomas Ring Petersen
Daniel Vengsgaard
Peter Søborg
15-24s
Tine Midtgaard Madsen
Jesper Boesgaard
Anna Nygaard

Contestants' colour key:

     – Remee's contestants (Under 25s)
     – Rosendahl's contestants (Over 25s)
     – Soulshock's contestants (Groups)

Brit chart topper Cheryl Cole performed her number 1 single 'Fight For This Love'

Week 1
(Free choice)
Week 2
(Michael Jackson)
Week 3
(Rock)
Week 4
(UK number one)
Week 5
(James Bond)
Week 6
(Gasolin')
(Public choice)
Week 7
Final
Thomas Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Winner[1]
Tine Safe Safe Safe Bottom 2 Safe Safe Runner-up
Jesper Safe Safe Safe Safe Bottom 2 Safe Eliminated
The Fireflies Safe Safe Bottom 2 Safe Safe Eliminated Eliminated
(Week 6)
Anna "Faroe" Nygaard Safe Safe Safe Safe Eliminated Eliminated
(Week 5)
Daniel Safe Bottom 2 Safe Eliminated Eliminated
(Week 4)
8210 Safe Safe Eliminated Eliminated
(Week 3)
In-Joy Bottom 2 Eliminated Eliminated
(Week 2)
Peter Eliminated Eliminated
(Week 1)
Bottom 2 In-Joy,
Peter
In-Joy,
Daniel
8210,
The Fireflies
Tine,
Daniel
Anna,
Jesper
The act that received the fewest public votes was automatically eliminated.
Soulshock voted out Peter Daniel 8210 Daniel Jesper
Rosendahl voted out In-Joy In-Joy 8210 Tine Anna
Remee voted out Peter In-Joy The Fireflies Daniel Anna
Eliminated Peter
9th
In-Joy
8th
8210
7th
Daniel
6th
Anna
5th

Season 4 (2011)[edit]

Pernille Rosendahl continued as judge, Thomas Blachman returned to the judging panel after a one-year absence and Cutfather joined the panel. Cutfather was given the 15-24s, Rosendahl was given the groups and Blachman was given the over 25s. The winner was Sarah, mentored by Cutfather.

Judges and participants:

Cutfather Thomas Blachman Pernille Rosendahl
15-24s
Sarah
Babou
Rasmus
Over 25s
Annelouise
Patricia
Ercan
Groups
Rikke & Trine
JR
DeeVibez

Contestants' colour key:

     – Cutfather's contestants (15-24s)
     – Blachman's contestants (Over 25s)
     – Rosendahl's contestants (Groups)
Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7
1st round 2nd round
Sarah 4th
11,84%
1st
23,80%
1st
27,10%
3rd
17,52%
1st
25,12%
1st
33,48%
2nd
34,24%
Winner
50,20%
Annelouise 6th
8,97%
6th
7,37%
5th
11,04%
6th
13,92%
4th
18,63%
2nd
26,64%
1st
39,52%
Runner-Up
49,80%
Babou 1st
23,05%
2nd
21,28%
3rd
15,17%
4th
16,26%
3rd
20,79%
3rd
22,48%
3rd
26,23%
Eliminated
(Week 7)
Patricia 5th
10,02%
7th
6,90%
2nd
16,12%
2nd
17,78%
2nd
21,27%
4th
17,40%
Eliminated
(Week 6)
Rikke & Trine 7th
8,70%
5th
8,55%
6th
8,51%
1st
20,53%
5th
14,19%
Eliminated
(Week 5)
Rasmus 2nd
15,06%
4th
12,44%
4th
13,73%
5th
14,00%
Eliminated
(Week 4)
JR 3rd
14,13%
3rd
13,73%
7th
8,33%
Eliminated
(Week 3)
Ercan 8th
5,78%
8th
5,93%
Eliminated
(Week 2)
DeeVibez 9th
2,45%
Eliminated
(Week 1)
Least votes Ercan,
DeeVibez
Ercan,
Patricia
JR,
Rikke & Trine
Rasmus,
Annelouise
Rikke & Trine,
Annelouise
The act that received the fewest public votes was automatically eliminated.
Cutfather voted out DeeVibez Patricia Rikke & Trine Annelouise Rikke & Trine
Rosendahl voted out Ercan Ercan JR Rasmus Annelouise
Blachman voted out DeeVibez Ercan JR Rasmus Rikke & Trine
Eliminated DeeVibez
9th
Ercan
8th
JR
7th
Rasmus
6th
Rikke & Trine
5th
Patricia
17,40%
to save
Babou
26,23%
to win
Annelouise
49,80%
to win
Sarah
50,20%
to win

Season 5 (2012)[edit]

Cutfather, Pernille Rosendahl and Thomas Blachman returned as judges. Cutfather was given the Over 25s, Rosendahl was given the 15-24s and Blachman was in charge of the Groups. The winner was Ida, mentored by Rosendahl.

Judges and participants:

Cutfather Thomas Blachman Pernille Rosendahl
Over 25s
Sveinur
Mulila
Katrine
Groups
Nicoline Simone & Jean Michel
Tandberg & Østenby
Phuong & Rasmus
15-24s
Ida
Line
Morten Benjamin

Contestants' colour key:

     – Rosendahl's contestants (15-24s)
     – Cutfather's contestants (Over 25s)
     – Blachman's contestants (Groups)
Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7
Normal Voting Elimination Results (+ Week 5) 1st round 2nd round
Ida 1st
25,2%
1st
26,7%
1st
25,2%
1st
20,7%
1st
30,9%
1st
32,8%
1st
32,1%
1st
45,8%
Winner
61,7%
Line 6th
6,7%
4th
9,8%
5th
12,4%
4th
16,7%
2nd
26,7%
2nd
24,0%
2nd
25,1%
2nd
37,6%
Runner-Up
38,3%
Sveinur 3rd
12,5%
6th
9,0%
4th
15,8%
3rd
17,9%
3rd
23,1%
4th
21,3%
3rd
22,0%
3rd
16,6%
Eliminated
(Week 7)
Morten Benjamin 2nd
22,4%
3rd
13,5%
2nd
16,5%
5th
13,9%
4th
19,2%
3rd
21,9%
4th
20,9%
Eliminated
(Week 6)
Nicoline Simone & Jean Michel 5th
9,9%
2nd
15,3%
3rd
16,2%
2nd
18,1%
N/A Withdrew
(Week 5)
Tandberg & Østenby 7th
5,9%
5th
9,4%
7th
6,8%
6th
12,7%
Eliminated
(Week 4)
Mulila 4th
11,4%
8th
8,1%
6th
7,0%
Eliminated
(Week 3)
Katrine 9th
1,8%
7th
8,2%
Eliminated
(Week 2)
Phuong & Rasmus 8th
4,1%
Eliminated
(Week 1)
Least votes Katrine,
Phuong & Rasmus
Katrine,
Mulila
Mulila,
Tandberg & Østenby
Morten Benjamin,
Tandberg & Østenby
N/A The act that received the fewest public votes was automatically eliminated.
Cutfather voted out Phuong & Rasmus Katrine Tandberg & Østenby N/A N/A
Rosendahl voted out Phuong & Rasmus Mulila Mulila Tandberg & Østenby N/A
Blachman voted out Katrine Katrine Mulila Tandberg & Østenby N/A
Eliminated Phuong & Rasmus
9th
Katrine
8th
Mulila
7th
Tandberg & Østenby
6th
Nicoline Simone & Jean Michel
5th
withdrew
Morten Benjamin
4th
Sveinur
3rd
Line
Runner-Up
Ida
Winner
  • In week 4, Blachman voted against his own act and Cutfather didn't have to vote, but he later said that he would have voted against Tandberg & Østenby.

Season 6 (2012-13)[edit]

Thomas Blachman returned as judges, while Pernille Rosendahl and Cutfather were replaced by new judges Ida Corr and Anne Linnet. Linnet was given the groups, Corr was given the over 25s and Blachman was in charge of the 15-24s. The winner was Chresten, mentored by Corr.

Judges and participants:

Ida Corr Thomas Blachman Anne Linnet
Over 25s
Chresten
Stephanie
Jonas
15-24s
Karoline
Amanda
Zaina
Groups
Wasteland
Anna & Lusanda
Lotus

Contestants' colour key:

     – Blachman's contestants (15-24s)
     – Corr's contestants (Over 25s)
     – Linnet's contestants (Groups)
Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7
1st round 2nd round
Chresten 1st
25,7%
1st
19,1%
3rd
17,0%
3rd
19,7%
1st
33,4%
1st
33,6%
1st
48,3%
Winner
57,9%
Karoline 4th
13,5%
3rd
14,4%
2nd
17,0%
1st
20,1%
4th
14,3%
2nd
24,6%
2nd
36,5%
Runner-Up
42,1%
Wasteland 5th
8,5%
2nd
14,9%
1st
18,2%
6th
13,1%
2nd
24,4%
3rd
21,5%
3rd
15,2%
Eliminated
(Week 7)
Amanda 3rd
14,9%
5th
12,2%
4th
14,9%
2nd
19,9%
3rd
21,9%
4th
20,3%
Eliminated
(Week 6)
Stephanie 7th
5,9%
6th
10,6%
7th
9,3%
4th
13,8%
5th
6,0%
Eliminated
(Week 5)
Anna & Lusanda 2nd
17,0%
4th
13,8%
5th
14,9%
5th
13,5%
Eliminated
(Week 4)
Jonas 8th
4,7%
7th
9,3%
6th
10,9%
Eliminated
(Week 3)
Zaina 6th
7,1%
8th
5,7%
Eliminated
(Week 2)
Lotus 9th
2,7%
Eliminated
(Week 1)
Least votes Jonas,
Lotus
Jonas,
Zaina
Jonas,
Stephanie
Anna & Lusanda,
Wasteland
The act that received the fewest public votes was automatically eliminated.
Linnet voted out Jonas Zaina - Anna & Lusanda
Corr voted out Lotus Zaina Jonas Anna & Lusanda
Blachman voted out Lotus Jonas Jonas Wasteland
Eliminated Lotus
9th
Zaina
8th
Jonas
7th
Anna & Lusanda
6th
Stephanie
5th
Amanda
4th
Wasteland
3rd
Karoline
Runner-up
Chresten
Winner

Season 7 (2014)[edit]

Thomas Blachman returned to the judging panel, joined by former judges Lina Rafn and Remee following the departures of Ida Corr and Anne Linnet. Remee had the Over 23s, Rafn had the Under 23s and Blachman was in charge of the Groups. The winners were Anthony Jasmin, mentored by Blachman.

Judges and participants:

Thomas Blachman Lina Rafn Remee
Groups
Anthony Jasmin
ManBand
Lickety-Split
Under 23s
Henriette Haubjerg
Fie Winther
Mathias Chrøis
Over 23s
Lucy Mardou
Pernille Nortorp
Steffen Gilmartin

Contestants' colour key:[2]

     – Rafn's contestants (Under 25s)
     – Remee's contestants (Over 23s)
     – Blachman's contestants (Groups)
Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7
1st round 2nd round
Anthony Jasmin 6th
9.13%
5th
10.42%
1st
22.65%
1st
21.81%
2nd
21.71%
2nd
26.93%
2nd
37.46%
Winner
54.40%
Lucy Mardou 1st
24.02%
1st
26.90%
2nd
20.01%
3rd
17.60%
1st
25.68%
1st
33.23%
1st
38.51%
Runner-Up
45.60%
Henriette Haubjerg 4th
12.59%
4th
11.04%
6th
10.24%
2nd
20.22%
5th
17.01%
3rd
20.45%
3rd
24.03%
Eliminated
(Week 7)
Pernille Nortorp 9th
4.68%
2nd
15.04%
4th
11.85%
5th
14.69%
3rd
18.06%
4th
19.39%
Eliminated
(Week 6)
ManBand 2nd
14.29%
3rd
14.26%
3rd
17.85%
4th
15.90%
4th
17.53%
Eliminated
(Week 5)
Steffen Gilmartin 3rd
13.64%
6th
8.82%
5th
10.42%
6th
9.79%
Eliminated
(Week 4)
Fie Winther 5th
9.49%
8th
6.58%
7th
6.97%
Eliminated
(Week 3)
Mathias Chrøis 7th
7.46%
7th
6.94%
Eliminated
(Week 2)
lickety-split 8th
4.71%
Eliminated
(Week 1)
Least votes Lickety-Split,
Nortorp
Winther,
Chrøis
Winther,
Haubjerg
Nortorp,
Gilmartin
Haubjerg,
ManBand
The act that received the fewest public votes was automatically eliminated.
Remee voted out lickety-Split Winther Winther Gilmartin MandBand
Rafn voted out lickety-Split Chrøis Winther Nortorp ManBand
Blachman voted out Nortorp Chrøis Henriette Steffen Haubjerg
Eliminated lickety-split
9th
Mathias Chrøis
8th
Fie Winther
7th
Steffen Gilmartin
6th
ManBand
5th
Pernille Nortorp
4th
Henriette Haubjerg
3rd
Lucy Mardou
Runner-Up
Anthony Jasmin
Winner

Controversy[edit]

The Danish X Factor has been criticised by music expert and consultant for The Danish Musicians' Association (Dansk Musiker Forbund) Mikael Højris, who claims that the contracts for participation in the show are unfair on participants and almost amount to serfdom to DR1 (the channel airing the show) stating that clauses in the contracts forbid the participants - whether they pass the first round or not - from performing or participating in any other musical event for three months. He also criticises that participants are obliged to travel at their own expense.[3]

References[edit]

External links[edit]