X Factor (Germany season 1)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
X Factor
Season 1
Broadcast from 20 August – 9 November 2010
Judges Sarah Connor
George Glueck
Till Brönner
Host(s) Jochen Schropp
Broadcaster VOX with first two Kick-off show on RTL
Winner:
Edita Abdieski
Origin Bern, Switzerland
Song "I've Come to Life"
Genre(s) Pop
Runner-up
Big Soul
Chronology
  2010

The first Season of X Factor was started in 2010. The auditions were held in April 2010. The first show started on 20 August 2010. The Judges are Sarah Connor (16-24), George Glueck (Groups) and Till Brönner (25+).

There are four phases: 1. Auditions 2. Bootcamp 3. Judge's House 4. Live Shows

Judge's House[edit]

The 18 acts who reached the Judge's Houses

  • Brönner's acts (over 25): Anthony Thet, Denise Modjallal, Sven Merckel, Meral Al-Mer, Edita Abdieski and Alexander Knappe
  • Connor's acts (16-24): Pino Severino, Mati Gavriel, Hendrik Ehrenthal, Caprice Edwards, Marlon Bertzbach and Maximilian Brands
  • Gluek's acts (Groups): Drop-Dead-Dinky-Di, Big Soul, Urban Candy, LaFamille, Karma and Predestination

Nine of the 18 acts were eliminated with the 9 remaining moving to the live shows, three from each category. The eliminated acts were:

  • (Over 25-s): Alexander Knappe, Denise Modjallal, Sven Merckel
  • (16-24s): Caprice Edwards, Hendrik Ehrental, Maximilian Brands
  • (Groups): Predestination, Karma, Drop-Dead-Dinky-Di

Finalists[edit]

The live shows commenced on 21 September 2010. The following artists made it to the live shows. Ages are as of the date of the show (2010).

Key:

     – Winner
     – Runner-up
     – Third Place
Category (mentor) Acts
16–24s (Connor) Marlon Bertzbach (18) Mati Gavriel (24) Pino Severino (18)
25-and-overs (Brönner) Anthony Thet (30) Edita Abdieski (25) Meral Al-Mer (29)
Groups (Glueck) Big Soul LaFamille Urban Candy

Big Soul consist of Nadine (28), Alexandra (33), Martina (33), and Michelle (35).
LaFamille consist of Joel (35), Erkan (32) & Guido (31).
Urban Candy consists of Roman (26), Marc (24) & Candy (25).

Results table[edit]

Contestants' colour key:

     – Till Brönner's contestants (over 25s)
     – Sarah Connor's contestants (16–24s)
     – George Glueck's contestants (groups)
     – Bottom two
     – Eliminated without a final showdown
     – Contestant became the Runner-Up
     – Highest Vote of a Week
Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8
Edita Abdieski 4th
13.92%
5th
12.91%
3rd
15.33%
3rd
18.15%
3rd
19.43%
1st
27.42%
1st
41.53%
Winner
74.10%
Big Soul 1st
25.00%
1st
25.52%
1st
22.40%
2nd
19.50%
2nd
22.50%
4th
23.19%
2nd
30.18%
Runner-Up
25.90%
Mati Gavriel 5th
10.36%
4th
13.53%
5th
10.71%
4th
16.33%
5th
14.90%
2nd
25.05%
3rd
28.29%
Eliminated
(Week 7)
Anthony Thet 6th
7.04%
2nd
14.62%
4th
11.55%
5th
16.31%
1st
27.02%
3rd
24.34%
Eliminated
(Week 6)
Marlon Bertzbach 2nd
18.87%
3rd
13.89%
6th
10.52%
1st
20.25%
4th
16.15%
Eliminated
(Week 5)
Pino Severino 3rd
15.24%
7th
7.04%
2nd
20.94%
6th
9.46%
Eliminated
(Week 4)
Urban Candy 7th
6.08%
6th
9.21%
7th
8.55%
Eliminated
(Week 3)
Meral Al-Mer 8th
1.80%
8th
2.28%
Eliminated
(Week 2)
LaFamille 9th
1.69%
Eliminated
(Week 1)
Bottom two Meral Al-Mer,
LaFamille
Meral Al-Mer,
Pino Severino
Marlon Bertzbach,
Urban Candy
Anthony Thet,
Pino Severino
Marlon Bertzbach,
Mati Gavriel
Anthony Thet,
Big Soul
No judges' vote or final showdown: public votes alone decide who is eliminated and who ultimately wins
Brönner's vote to eliminate LaFamille Pino Severino Urban Candy Pino Severino Marlon Bertzbach Big Soul
Connors's vote to eliminate LaFamille Meral Al-Mer Urban Candy Anthony Thet Marlon Bertzbach Anthony Thet
Glueck's vote to eliminate Meral Al-Mer Meral Al-Mer Marlon Bertzbach Pino Severino Marlon Bertzbach Anthony Thet
Eliminated LaFamille
2 of 3
votes
Meral Al-Mer
2 of 3
votes
Urban Candy
2 of 3
votes
Pino Severino
2 of 3
votes
Marlon Bertzbach
3 of 3
votes
Anthony Thet
2 of 3
votes
Mati Gavriel
28,29%
to save
Big Soul
25,90%
to win
Edita Abdieski
74,10%
to win

Live show details[edit]

Week 1 (21 September 2010)[edit]

Contestants' performances on the first live show
Act Order Song Result
Anthony Thet 1 "Secrets" Safe
LaFamille 2 "In My Head" Bottom two
Mati Gavriel 3 "Undisclosed Desires" Safe
Edita Abdieski 4 "Empire State of Mind (Part II) Broken Down" Safe
Urban Candy 5 "Meet Me Halfway" Safe
Pino Severino 6 "She Said" Safe
Meral Al-Mer 7 "Elektrisches Gefühl" Bottom two
Big Soul 8 "Bad Boys" Safe
Marlon Bertzbach 9 "I Like" Safe
Final showdown details
Meral Al-Mer 1 "Ein Herz kann man nicht reparieren" Safe
LaFamille 2 "Change" Eliminated
Judges' votes to eliminate
  • Brönner: LaFamille, backed his own act Meral Al-Mer
  • Connor: LaFamille, due to the lack of surprise and potential
  • Glueck: Meral Al-Mer, backed his own act LaFamille

Week 2 (28 September 2010)[edit]

Contestants' performances on the second live show
Act Order Song Result
Pino Severino 1 "Killer/Papa Was a Rollin' Stone" Bottom two
Urban Candy 2 "Crazy in Love" Safe
Meral Al-Mer 3 "Irgendwie, Irgendwo, Irgendwann" Bottom two
Anthony Thet 4 "Purple Rain" Safe
Marlon Bertzbach 5 "The Blower's Daughter" Safe
Edita Abdieski 6 "Street Life" Safe
Mati Gavriel 7 "Girl, You'll Be a Woman Soon" Safe
Big Soul 8 "Think" Safe
Final showdown details
Meral Al-Mer 1 "Young Hearts Run Free" Eliminated
Pino Severino 2 "Stop Me" Safe
Judges' votes to eliminate
  • Brönner: Pino Severino, backed his own act Meral Al-Mer
  • Connor: Meral Al-Mer, backed her own act Pino Severino
  • Glueck: Meral Al-Mer, because of missing singing abilities

Week 3 (5 October 2010)[edit]

  • Theme: King & Queens of Pop
  • Celebrity Performer: Seal ("Secret")
Contestants' performances on the third live show
Act Order Song Result
Edita Abdieski 1 "Respect" Safe
Marlon Bertzbach 2 "Boulevard of Broken Dreams" Bottom two
Urban Candy 3 "Geh' davon aus" Bottom two
Mati Gavriel 4 "Don't Stop Me Now" Safe
Pino Severino 5 "It's a Man's Man's Man's World" Safe
Anthony Thet 6 "I'll Be Waiting" Safe
Big Soul 7 "Free Your Mind" Safe
Final showdown details
Marlon Bertzbach 1 "Last Request" Safe
Urban Candy 2 "Ding" Eliminated
Judges' votes to eliminate
  • Brönner: Urban Candy, because they can't deliver their message and don't feel united as a group
  • Connor: Urban Candy, backed her own act Marlon Bertzbach
  • Glueck: Marlon Bertzbach, backed his own act Urban Candy

Week 4 (12 October 2010)[edit]

Contestants' performances on the fourth live show
Act Order Song Result
Marlon Bertzbach 1 "Zombie" Safe
Edita Abdieski 2 "Heavy Cross" Safe
Pino Severino 3 "Sympathy for the Devil" Bottom two
Mati Gavriel 4 "Hallelujah" Safe
Big Soul 5 "Thriller" Safe
Anthony Thet 6 "Black Hole Sun" Bottom two
Final showdown details
Anthony Thet 1 "My Love Is Your Love" Safe
Pino Severino 2 "The Climb" Eliminated
Judges' votes to eliminate
  • Brönner: Pino Severino, backed his own act Anthony Thet
  • Connor: Anthony Thet, backed her own act Pino Severino
  • Glueck: Pino Severino, because of his second bottom two appearance

Week 5 (19 October 2010)[edit]

  • Theme: Loud vs. Quiet
  • Celebrity Performers: Till Brönner ("Summer Breeze")
Contestants' performances on the fifth live show
Act Order Loud Song Quiet Song Result
Mati Gavriel 1 "Song 2" "Sexed Up" Bottom two
Big Soul 2 "Sex on Fire" "One" Safe
Anthony Thet 3 "Walk This Way" "Under the Bridge" Safe
Edita Abdieski 4 "Just Like a Pill" "Russian Roulette" Safe
Marlon Bertzbach 5 "Closer to the Edge" "Nothing Else Matters" Bottom two
Final showdown details
Act Order Song Result
Marlon Bertzbach 1 "Feeling Good" Eliminated
Mati Gavriel 2 "Hurt" Safe
Judge's vote to eliminate
  • Brönner: Marlon Bertzbach
  • Connor: Marlon Bertzbach
  • Glueck: Marlon Bertzbach

Week 6 (26 October 2010)[edit]

  • Theme: A night at the club
  • Celebrity Performers: Sarah Connor ("Real Love")
Contestants' performances on the sixth live show
Act Order Song 1 Song 2 Result
Big Soul 1 "It's Raining Men" "From Zero to Hero" Bottom two
Anthony Thet 2 "When Love Takes Over" "Give It to Me Right" Bottom two
Edita Abdieski 3 "Why Don't You Love Me" "Release Me" Safe
Mati Gavriel 4 "Music" "California Gurls" Safe
Final showdown details
Act Order Song Result
Anthony Thet 1 "Never Ever" Eliminated
Big Soul 2 "You Can't Hurry Love" Safe
Judge's vote to eliminate
  • Brönner: Big Soul, backed his own act Anthony Thet
  • Connor: Anthony Thet
  • Glueck: Anthony Thet, backed his own act Big Soul

Week 7 (2 November 2010)[edit]

Contestants' performances on the seventh live show
Act Order Friends Song Order Jackson Song[1] Result
Edita Abdieski 1 "You Are So Beautiful" 4 "Blame It on the Boogie" Safe
Mati Gavriel 2 "Imagine" 5 "You Are Not Alone" Eliminated
Big Soul 3 "As" 6 "I'll Be There" Safe

Week 8 (9 November 2010)[edit]

  • Theme: Final
  • Celebrity Performers: "Loca" (Shakira) and "Bitte Hör nicht auf zu träumen" (Xavier Naidoo) and "Break my Chains" (Sarah Connor)
  • Group Performance (Top 9): "Back for Good"
  • The Celebrity Guest will perform with one act.
  • The act with the highest votes will be the winner of X Factor.
Contestants' performances on the eighth live show
Act Order Song Order Celebrity Duet Order Winner's Song Result
Big Soul 1 "That's What Friends Are For" 3 "Underneath Your Clothes" 5 "I've come to Life" Runner-Up
Edita Abdieski 2 "Run" 4 "Wo willst du hin?" 6 "I've come to Life" Winner

External links[edit]

References[edit]