2015 FIBA Under-19 World Championship for Women

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2015 FIBA Under-19 Women's Basketball World Cup
Tournament details
Host nation Russia
Dates18–26 July
Teams16 
(from 5 federations)
Venues2 
(in 2 host cities)
Champions United States
(7th title)
MVPUnited States A'ja Wilson[1]
Tournament leaders
PlayersTeams
Points Spain Salvadores (18.4)  United States (86.3)
Rebounds Argentina Llorente (13.9)  United States (56.9)
Assists Netherlands Cornelius (6.7)  United States (20.1)
Official website
2013
2017 >

The 2015 FIBA Under-19 World Championship for Women (Russian:2015 Чемпионат мира ФИБА среди юношей до 19 лет среди женщин)was hosted by Russia from 18 to 26 July 2015.

The United States won their seventh title by defeating Russia 78–70 in the final.[2]

Venues[edit]

Qualified teams[edit]

Means of qualification Date Venue Berths Qualified
Host nation 1  Russia
2014 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship for Women 17 – 27 July 2014  Portugal 5  Belgium (5)
 France (2)
 Netherlands (6)
 Serbia (4)
 Spain (3)
2014 FIBA Americas Under-18 Championship for Women 6 – 10 August 2014  United States 4  Argentina
 Brazil
 Canada
 United States
2014 FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship for Women 10 – 17 October 2014  Jordan 3  China (1)
 South Korea (3)
 Chinese Taipei* (4)
2014 FIBA Africa Under-18 Championship for Women 19 – 28 September 2014  Egypt 2  Egypt (2)
 Mali (1)
2014 FIBA Oceania Under-18 Championship for Women 1 – 6 December 2014  Fiji 1  Australia
Total 16

(*) Japan qualified for the tournament but was suspended by FIBA. A third Asian team had to be named to take Japan's place. The draw took place with the third Asian team's identity yet to be named. On 23 March 2015, Chinese Taipei, fourth-place finisher at the Asia Championship, was confirmed by FIBA to be Japan's replacement.[3]

Preliminary round[edit]

The draw for the tournament was held on 12 March 2015 at the House of Basketball in Mies, Switzerland.[4][5]

All times are local (UTC+3).

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1  Russia 3 3 0 233 128 +105 6
2  Netherlands 3 2 1 206 210 −4 5
3  Chinese Taipei 3 1 2 177 225 −48 4
4  Argentina 3 0 3 159 212 −53 3
Source: FIBA.com
18 July 2015
18:00
Russia  89–43  Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 37–11, 17–10, 23–11, 12–11
Pts: Vadeeva 16
Rebs: Bratchikova 11
Asts: Kolosovskaya 5
Pts: Lo Pin 11
Rebs: Jhang You-jing, Su Yi-ching 7
Asts: Huang Jou-chen 5
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Referees: Sérgio Silva (POR), Natalia Cuello Cuello (DOM), Robyn Manhire (AUS)
18 July 2015
19:45
Netherlands  79–65  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 20–8, 18–23, 15–19, 26–15
Pts: Westerik 21
Rebs: Hof 11
Asts: Cornelius 8
Pts: Llorente 22
Rebs: Llorente 12
Asts: three players 3
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 100
Referees: Tiffany Bird (USA), Torkild Rodsand (NOR), Hortencia Sánchez (MEX)
19 July 2015
18:00
Argentina  38–73  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 9–17, 6–20, 16–23, 7–13
Pts: Llorente 15
Rebs: Llorente 9
Asts: Armesto 6
Pts: Kolosovskaya 15
Rebs: Musina 13
Asts: Sema 4
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 800
Referees: Maripier Malo (CAN), Torkild Rodsand (NOR), Radomir Vojinović (MNE)
19 July 2015
19:45
Chinese Taipei  74–80  Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 23–15, 16–16, 16–28, 19–21
Pts: Lo Pin 20
Rebs: Jhang You-jing 9
Asts: Huang Jou-chen, Lo Pin 4
Pts: Hof 24
Rebs: Hof 16
Asts: Cornelius 9
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 80
Referees: Fernando Calatrava (ESP), Ricardo Hayles (JAM), Sarty Nghixulifwa (NAM)
21 July 2015
18:00
Netherlands  47–71  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 11–20, 12–12, 14–20, 10–19
Pts: Westerik 13
Rebs: Hof 7
Asts: Hof 5
Pts: Vadeeva 15
Rebs: Vadeeva 14
Asts: Musina, Levchenko 4
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 600
Referees: Tiffany Bird (USA), Bakr Al-Kuwari (QAT), Yener Yılmaz (TUR)
21 July 2015
18:00
Chinese Taipei  60–56  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 11–14, 23–11, 12–21, 14–10
Pts: Hsu Yu-lien 16
Rebs: Hsu Yu-lien 11
Asts: Liu Hui-ju 8
Pts: Llorente 25
Rebs: Llorente 22
Asts: three players 2
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 120
Referees: Stanislav Kučera (CZE), Clemens Fritz (GER), Robyn Manhire (AUS)

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1  United States 3 3 0 264 160 +104 6
2  China 3 2 1 201 211 −10 5
3  Spain 3 1 2 207 202 +5 4
4  Egypt 3 0 3 165 264 −99 3
Source: FIBA.com
18 July 2015
17:30
China  73–60  Egypt
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 14–15, 22–12, 18–17
Pts: Xing Jinbo 21
Rebs: Dilana 10
Asts: five players 3
Pts: El-Gedawy 20
Rebs: Mamdouh 13
Asts: Abdelnabi, Amr 3
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 110
Referees: Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Bakr Al-Kuwari (QAT), Naftal Chongo (MOZ)
18 July 2015
20:15
Spain  57–72  United States
Scoring by quarter: 13–15, 11–21, 16–23, 17–13
Pts: Salvadores 9
Rebs: López 8
Asts: Flores 5
Pts: Wilson 18
Rebs: Collier 14
Asts: Collier 5
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 180
Referees: Jurgis Laurinavičius (LTU), Andrada Csender (ROU), Ioannis Foufis (GRE)
19 July 2015
17:30
Egypt  64–87  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 16–22, 24–14, 16–26, 8–25
Pts: El-Gedawy 26
Rebs: El-Gedawy 12
Asts: Abdelnabi 5
Pts: Salvadores 25
Rebs: Lo Sylla, Quevedo 7
Asts: four players 3
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 160
Referees: Christian Wilmore (BAH), Natalia Cuello Cuello (DOM), Alexey Davydov (RUS)
19 July 2015
20:15
United States  88–62  China
Scoring by quarter: 29–17, 26–12, 21–18, 12–15
Pts: Collier, Wilson 17
Rebs: Wilson 10
Asts: Moore 3
Pts: Xing Jinbo 14
Rebs: Xing Jinbo 5
Asts: Zhang Meiqi, Xing Jinbo 4
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 210
Referees: Yener Yılmaz (TUR), Bakr Al-Kuwari (QAT), Sérgio Silva (POR)
21 July 2015
20:15
China  66–63  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 16–15, 17–14, 13–15
Pts: Sun Lirui 14
Rebs: Zhu Meiqi 7
Asts: three players 4
Pts: Salvadores 18
Rebs: Salvadores 6
Asts: Salvadores 5
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
21 July 2015
20:15
United States  104–41  Egypt
Scoring by quarter: 14–9, 38–9, 28–23, 24–0
Pts: Moore, Thomas 15
Rebs: Cox 17
Asts: Ortiz 6
Pts: El-Gedawy 14
Rebs: El-Gedawy 10
Asts: Abdelnabi 5
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 285

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1  Belgium 3 3 0 191 153 +38 6
2  France 3 2 1 187 168 +19 5
3  Canada 3 1 2 177 187 −10 4
4  Mali 3 0 3 153 200 −47 3
Source: FIBA.com
18 July 2015
13:00
Belgium  64–60  France
Scoring by quarter: 12–7, 14–22, 19–4, 19–27
Pts: Ramette 17
Rebs: Allemand 10
Asts: Ramette 5
Pts: Majekodunmi 17
Rebs: Dambach 7
Asts: Majekodunmi 3
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 120
Referees: Fernando Calatrava (ESP), Arsen Andryushkin (KAZ), Clemens Fritz (GER)
18 July 2015
15:15
Canada  71–62  Mali
Scoring by quarter: 20–13, 17–18, 21–17, 13–14
Pts: Carleton 13
Rebs: Carleton 9
Asts: Atkinson 4
Pts: N'Diaye 14
Rebs: M. Coulibaly 11
Asts: Maiga 3
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 130
Referees: Stanislav Kučera (CZE), Ricardo Hayles (JAM), Wang Zebo (CHN)
19 July 2015
13:00
Mali  41–60  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 11–9, 17–21, 11–11, 2–19
Pts: N'Diaye 9
Rebs: M. Coulibaly 10
Asts: M. Coulibaly, N'Diaye 2
Pts: Nauwelaers 13
Rebs: Allemand 12
Asts: Allemand 7
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 110
Referees: Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Arsen Andryushkin (KAZ), Robyn Manhire (AUS)
19 July 2015
15:45
France  58–54  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 17–13, 15–15, 14–7, 12–19
Pts: Dambach 17
Rebs: Mosongo 10
Asts: Majekodunmi 4
Pts: Yearwood 17
Rebs: Corbin 9
Asts: Carleton 4
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 160
Referees: Tiffany Bird (USA), Jurgis Laurinavičius (LTU), Wang Zebo (CHN)
21 July 2015
13:30
Canada  52–67  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 18–15, 16–15, 7–16, 11–21
Pts: Carleton, Creighton 10
Rebs: Piggin 9
Asts: three players 2
Pts: Allemand 19
Rebs: Nauwelaers 8
Asts: Allemand 9
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 120
Referees: Fernando Calatrava (ESP), Andrada Csender (ROU), Christian Wilmore (BAH)
21 July 2015
13:30
France  69–50  Mali
Scoring by quarter: 17–7, 21–11, 20–17, 11–15
Pts: Limousin 14
Rebs: Cirgue 11
Asts: Combes 4
Pts: N'Diaye 19
Rebs: A. Coulibaly 7
Asts: four players 1
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 100
Referees: Natalia Cuello Cuello (DOM), Alexey Davydov (RUS), Torkild Rodsand (NOR)

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1  Australia 3 3 0 254 148 +106 6
2  Serbia 3 2 1 216 246 −30 5
3  Brazil 3 1 2 205 193 +12 4
4  South Korea 3 0 3 155 243 −88 3
Source: FIBA.com
18 July 2015
13:00
South Korea  51–82  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 10–22, 10–20, 11–18, 20–22
Pts: Park Ji-su 11
Rebs: Park Ji-su 6
Asts: Kim Hyeong-kyeong, Park Ji-su 2
Pts: Guimarães 19
Rebs: Araujo, Moura 8
Asts: three players 3
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 100
Referees: Radomir Vojinović (MNE), Alexey Davydov (RUS), Sarty Nghixulifwa (NAM)
18 July 2015
15:15
Australia  105–62  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 22–13, 33–18, 24–9, 26–22
Pts: Smith 18
Rebs: Scherf 11
Asts: three players 4
Pts: Nogić 13
Rebs: Šubašic 8
Asts: three players 2
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 1,400
Referees: Yener Yılmaz (TUR), Maripier Malo (CAN), Christian Wilmore (BAH)
19 July 2015
13:30
Brazil  48–62  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 15–13, 13–10, 11–21, 9–18
Pts: Da Silva 11
Rebs: Araujo 8
Asts: Domingos 2
Pts: Scherf, Smith 12
Rebs: Maley 10
Asts: three players 2
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 120
Referees: Stanislav Kučera (CZE), Naftal Chongo (MOZ), Hortencia Sánchez (MEX)
19 July 2015
15:15
Serbia  74–66  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 17–25, 14–5, 22–20, 21–16
Pts: Stevanović 18
Rebs: Katanić 11
Asts: Katanić 5
Pts: Park Ji-su 19
Rebs: Park Ji-su 14
Asts: Lee Ji-woo, Park Ji-su 5
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Referees: Ioannis Foufis (GRE), Andrada Csender (ROU), Clemens Fritz (GER)
21 July 2015
15:45
South Korea  38–87  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 4–13, 7–25, 12–29
Pts: Eom Da-yeong 7
Rebs: Park Ji-su 6
Asts: three players 2
Pts: Froling, Scherf 13
Rebs: Froling 8
Asts: Wallace 6
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Referees: Jurgis Laurinavičius (LTU), Arsen Andryushkin (KAZ), Sarty Nghixulifwa (NAM)
21 July 2015
15:45
Serbia  80–75 (OT)  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 12–22, 19–11, 19–15, 17–19Overtime: 13–8
Pts: Vojinović 19
Rebs: Bogićević 15
Asts: Bogićević 5
Pts: Guimarães 24
Rebs: Guimarães 13
Asts: Benedicto 7
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 130
Referees: Ioannis Foufis (GRE), Ricardo Hayles (JAM), Wang Zebo (CHN)

Knockout stage[edit]

Bracket[edit]

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
22 July
 
 
 Russia94
 
24 July
 
 Egypt37
 
 Russia68
 
22 July
 
 France48
 
 France (OT)76
 
25 July
 
 Brazil63
 
 Russia76
 
22 July
 
 Australia57
 
 Chinese Taipei63
 
24 July
 
 China89
 
 China46
 
22 July
 
 Australia83
 
 Mali23
 
26 July
 
 Australia91
 
 Russia70
 
22 July
 
 United States78
 
 Netherlands68
 
24 July
 
 Spain73
 
 Spain70
 
22 July
 
 Belgium66
 
 Belgium70
 
25 July
 
 South Korea37
 
 Spain65
 
22 July
 
 United States80 Third place
 
 Argentina39
 
24 July 26 July
 
 United States89
 
 United States93 Australia69
 
22 July
 
 Canada45  Spain62
 
 Canada58
 
 
 Serbia52
 
5–8th place bracket
 
5–8th place semifinalsFifth place
 
      
 
25 July
 
 
 France67
 
26 July
 
 China61
 
 France53
 
25 July
 
 Belgium40
 
 Belgium70
 
 
 Canada64
 
Seventh place
 
 
26 July
 
 
 China67
 
 
 Canada47
9–16th place bracket
 
9–16th place quarterfinals9–12th place semifinalsNinth place
 
          
 
24 July
 
 
 Egypt66
 
25 July
 
 Brazil84
 
 Brazil60
 
24 July
 
 Mali49
 
 Chinese Taipei59
 
26 July
 
 Mali77
 
 Brazil72
 
24 July
 
 Netherlands83
 
 Netherlands72
 
25 July
 
 South Korea41
 
 Netherlands90
 
24 July
 
 Serbia68 Eleventh place
 
 Argentina59
 
26 July
 
 Serbia66
 
 Mali46
 
 
 Serbia58
 
13–16th place bracket
 
13–16th place semifinals13th place
 
      
 
25 July
 
 
 Egypt59
 
26 July
 
 Chinese Taipei73
 
 Chinese Taipei67
 
25 July
 
 South Korea78
 
 South Korea63
 
 
 Argentina57
 
15th place
 
 
26 July
 
 
 Egypt43
 
 
 Argentina50

All times are local (UTC+3).

Round of 16[edit]

22 July 2015
13:00
France  76–63 (OT)  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 16–6, 20–20, 14–20, 10–14Overtime: 16–3
Pts: Dambach 27
Rebs: Milapie 11
Asts: Dambach 8
Pts: Da Silva 15
Rebs: Guimarães 10
Asts: Benedicto 5
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 110
Referees: Ioannis Foufis (GRE), Tiffany Bird (USA), Sarty Nghixulifwa (NAM)
22 July 2015
13:30
Canada  58–52  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 11–19, 10–9, 15–13, 22–11
Pts: Carleton 24
Rebs: Yearwood 16
Asts: Kirkpatrick 5
Pts: Arsenić, Nogić 9
Rebs: Nogić 7
Asts: Katanić 5
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 60
Referees: Yener Yılmaz (TUR), Robyn Manhire (AUS), Sérgio Silva (POR)
22 July 2015
15:15
Mali  23–91  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 12–23, 8–35, 1–18, 2–15
Pts: M. Coulibaly 13
Rebs: Traoré 6
Asts: Soumarè 3
Pts: Froling 19
Rebs: Smith 9
Asts: Wallace 7
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 120
Referees: Maripier Malo (CAN), Naftal Chongo (MOZ), Hortencia Sánchez (MEX)
22 July 2015
15:45
Belgium  70–37  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 25–6, 13–10, 15–7
Pts: Deviliegher 13
Rebs: Nauwelaers 8
Asts: Allemand 6
Pts: Jin An, Lee Ji-woo 8
Rebs: Kim Yeon-hee 8
Asts: Cha Ji-hyun, Jin An 2
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 120
Referees: Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Alexey Davydov (RUS), Radomir Vojinović (MNE)
22 July 2015
17:30
Argentina  39–89  United States
Scoring by quarter: 4–28, 14–20, 8–21, 13–20
Pts: Albuerne, Llorente 7
Rebs: Llorente, Mungo 7
Asts: three players 2
Pts: Wilson 18
Rebs: Collier, Patberg 9
Asts: Moore, Ortiz 6
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 150
Referees: Natalia Cuello Cuello (DOM), Arsen Andryushkin (KAZ), Andrada Csender (ROU)
22 July 2015
18:00
Russia  94–37  Egypt
Scoring by quarter: 23–14, 20–14, 21–3, 30–6
Pts: Vadeeva 23
Rebs: Vadeeva 21
Asts: Levchenko 5
Pts: El-Gedawy 16
Rebs: Mamdouh 7
Asts: three players 2
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 350
Referees: Stanislav Kučera (CZE), Clemens Fritz (GER), Wang Zebo (CHN)
22 July 2015
19:45
Netherlands  68–73  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 15–14, 19–20, 15–17
Pts: Hof 18
Rebs: Westerik 8
Asts: Cornelius 8
Pts: Flores, Salvadores 18
Rebs: Orts 11
Asts: Flores 4
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 110
Referees: Jurgis Laurinavičius (LTU), Torkild Rodsand (NOR), Christian Wilmore (BAH)
22 July 2015
20:15
Chinese Taipei  63–89  China
Scoring by quarter: 15–13, 13–25, 15–30, 20–21
Pts: Huang Jou-chen 18
Rebs: Hsu Yu-lien 5
Asts: Liu Hui-ju, Huang Jou-chen 2
Pts: Zhu Meiqi 22
Rebs: Zhu Meiqi 10
Asts: Liu Shuai 7
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 20
Referees: Fernando Calatrava (ESP), Bakr Al-Kuwari (QAT), Ricardo Hayles (JAM)

9–16th place quarterfinals[edit]

24 July 2015
11:45
Egypt  66–84  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 9–23, 20–23, 18–16
Pts: Selaawi 20
Rebs: four players 6
Asts: five players 2
Pts: Guimarães 16
Rebs: Guimarães 10
Asts: three players 4
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 80
Referees: Sérgio Silva (POR), Wang Zebo (CHN), Christian Wilmore (BAH)
24 July 2015
14:00
Netherlands  72–41  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 21–10, 20–9, 16–11, 15–11
Pts: Hof, Westerik 17
Rebs: Hof 12
Asts: Cornelius 4
Pts: Jin An 12
Rebs: Jin An 10
Asts: Kim Hyeong-kyeong, Lee Ji-woo 4
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 80
Referees: Stanislav Kučera (CZE), Arsen Andryushkin (KAZ), Andrada Csender (ROU)
24 July 2015
16:15
Chinese Taipei  59–77  Mali
Scoring by quarter: 9–22, 17–17, 22–20, 11–18
Pts: Li Chia-chieh, Yu Yi-wen 11
Rebs: Su Yi-ching 10
Asts: Huang Jou-chen 7
Pts: N'Diaye 24
Rebs: Traoré 16
Asts: A. Keita 7
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 70
Referees: Robyn Manhire (AUS), Bakr Al-Kuwari (QAT), Alexey Davydov (RUS)
24 July 2015
18:30
Argentina  59–66  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 10–9, 21–17, 12–17, 16–23
Pts: Llorente 18
Rebs: Llorente 16
Asts: Armesto 4
Pts: Bogićević 18
Rebs: Bogićević 12
Asts: Nogić 4
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 70
Referees: Jurgis Laurinavičius (LTU), Naftal Chongo (MOZ), Torkild Rodsand (NOR)

Quarterfinals[edit]

24 July 2015
13:30
China  46–83  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 13–25, 15–23, 11–15, 7–20
Pts: Liu Shuai 11
Rebs: Dilana, Xing Jinbo 7
Asts: Wang Miao 2
Pts: Smith 14
Rebs: Froling 12
Asts: Tupaea 5
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 130
Referees: Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Maripier Malo (CAN), Radomir Vojinović (MNE)
24 July 2015
15:45
Spain  70–66  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 15–12, 23–22, 19–14, 13–18
Pts: Quevedo 23
Rebs: Quevedo 13
Asts: Salvadores 6
Pts: Allemand 17
Rebs: Geldof 12
Asts: Ramette 4
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 150
Referees: Yener Yılmaz (TUR), Natalia Cuello Cuello (DOM), Clemens Fritz (GER)
24 July 2015
18:00
Russia  68–48  France
Scoring by quarter: 18–13, 15–7, 23–12, 12–16
Pts: Musina 19
Rebs: Vadeeva 9
Asts: Levchenko 5
Pts: Combes 11
Rebs: Milapie 7
Asts: five players 1
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Referees: Fernando Calatrava (ESP), Tiffany Bird (USA), Hortencia Sánchez (MEX)
24 July 2015
20:15
United States  93–45  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 28–5, 27–12, 19–10, 19–18
Pts: Collier, Moore 12
Rebs: Cox 10
Asts: Slocum 5
Pts: Piggin 8
Rebs: Gilles 5
Asts: three players 3
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Referees: Ioannis Foufis (GRE), Ricardo Hayles (JAM), Sarty Nghixulifwa (NAM)

13–16th place semifinals[edit]

25 July 2015
11:45
Egypt  59–73  Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 16–24, 15–15, 13–17, 15–17
Pts: Selaawi 22
Rebs: El-Gedawy 10
Asts: Amr 4
Pts: Hsu Yu-lien 15
Rebs: Jhang You-jing 10
Asts: Liu Hui-ju 8
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 70
Referees: Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Arsen Andryushkin (KAZ), Hortencia Sánchez (MEX)
25 July 2015
14:00
South Korea  63–57  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 15–13, 15–7, 15–14, 18–23
Pts: Lee Ji-woo 16
Rebs: Park Ji-su 14
Asts: Lee Ju-yeon 6
Pts: Llorente 15
Rebs: Llorente 15
Asts: Albuerne 4
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 80
Referees: Clemens Fritz (GER), Bakr Al-Kuwari (QAT), Alexey Davydov (RUS)

9–12th place semifinals[edit]

25 July 2015
16:15
Brazil  60–49  Mali
Scoring by quarter: 15–7, 16–7, 12–13, 17–22
Pts: Silva 11
Rebs: Guimarães, Moura 8
Asts: Moura 4
Pts: M. Coulibaly 19
Rebs: M. Coulibaly 18
Asts: M. Coulibaly 3
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 80
Referees: Yener Yılmaz (TUR), Andrada Csender (ROU), Wang Zebo (CHN)
25 July 2015
18:30
Netherlands  90–60  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 29–18, 21–10, 24–13, 16–19
Pts: Hof 24
Rebs: Hof 9
Asts: Cornelius 6
Pts: Stevanović 12
Rebs: three players 6
Asts: Nogić 5
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 70
Referees: Fernando Calatrava (ESP), Tiffany Bird (USA), Sarty Nghixulifwa (NAM)

5–8th place semifinals[edit]

25 July 2015
13:30
France  67–61  China
Scoring by quarter: 13–16, 19–6, 16–13, 19–16
Pts: Milapie 17
Rebs: Milapie 8
Asts: Dambach 4
Pts: Xing Jinbo 19
Rebs: Dilana 9
Asts: Xing Jinbo 5
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Referees: Sérgio Silva (POR), Torkild Rodsand (NOR), Christian Wilmore (BAH)
25 July 2015
15:45
Belgium  70–64  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 16–18, 22–14, 13–12, 19–20
Pts: Allemand 24
Rebs: Geldof 9
Asts: Allemand 4
Pts: Carleton 20
Rebs: Yearwood 13
Asts: Yearwood 5
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 250
Referees: Stanislav Kučera (CZE), Naftal Chongo (MOZ), Robyn Manhire (AUS)

Semifinals[edit]

25 July 2015
18:00
Russia  76–57  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 18–13, 21–12, 20–19, 17–13
Pts: Vadeeva 27
Rebs: Vadeeva 16
Asts: Levchenko 7
Pts: Wallace 15
Rebs: Sharp, Wallace 8
Asts: Tupaea 3
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Maripier Malo (CAN), Ioannis Foufis (GRE), Ricardo Hayles (JAM)
25 July 2015
20:15
Spain  65–80  United States
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 12–23, 19–18, 15–18
Pts: Quevedo 17
Rebs: Lo Sylla, Salvadores 8
Asts: Salvadores 6
Pts: Collier 24
Rebs: Collier 14
Asts: Moore 4
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 250
Referees: Jurgis Laurinavičius (LTU), Natalia Cuello Cuello (DOM), Radomir Vojinović (MNE)

Final classification games[edit]

Match for 15th place[edit]

26 July 2015
10:00
Egypt  43–50  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 6–10, 12–14, 15–14, 10–23
Pts: Selaawi 17
Rebs: El-Gedawy 9
Asts: Maged, Talaat 2
Pts: Llorente 14
Rebs: Llorente 16
Asts: Albuerne 4
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 70
Referees: Ricardo Hayles (JAM), Naftal Chongo (MOZ), Sérgio Silva (POR)

Match for 13th place[edit]

26 July 2015
12:15
Chinese Taipei  67–78  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 13–15, 19–23, 23–20, 12–20
Pts: Hsu Yu-lien 18
Rebs: Hsu Yu-lien 6
Asts: Liu Hui-ju 5
Pts: Lee Ji-woo 21
Rebs: Park Ji-su 11
Asts: three players 3
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 70
Referees: Ioannis Foufis (GRE), Bakr Al-Kuwari (QAT), Sergey Mikhaylov (RUS)

Match for 11th place[edit]

26 July 2015
13:30
Mali  46–58  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 11–17, 6–16, 13–12, 16–13
Pts: Dakouo 19
Rebs: Traoré 14
Asts: A. Keita 2
Pts: Nogić 13
Rebs: three players 7
Asts: Bogićević 4
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Referees: Stanislav Kučera (CZE), Torkild Rodsand (NOR), Hortencia Sánchez (MEX)

Match for 9th place[edit]

26 July 2015
14:30
Brazil  72–83  Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 11–26, 16–21, 15–23, 30–13
Pts: Moura 16
Rebs: Araujo, Silva 7
Asts: Silva 3
Pts: Hof 23
Rebs: three players 8
Asts: Cornelius 8
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Referees: Yener Yılmaz (TUR), Wang Zebo (CHN), Christian Wilmore (BAH)

Match for 7th place[edit]

26 July 2015
15:45
China  67–47  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 25–12, 17–7, 15–16, 10–12
Pts: Xing Jinbo 15
Rebs: Zhu Meiqi 15
Asts: Xing Jinbo 7
Pts: Carleton 12
Rebs: Yearwood 8
Asts: Carleton, Yearwood 3
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Referees: Clemens Fritz (GER), Andrada Csender (ROU), Alexey Davydov (RUS)

Match for 5th place[edit]

26 July 2015
16:45
France  53–40  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 8–10, 10–8, 11–6, 24–16
Pts: Majekodunmi 17
Rebs: Milapie 7
Asts: Majekodunmi 3
Pts: Ramette, Ouahabi 11
Rebs: Ramette 7
Asts: five players 1
Vidnoye Sports Centre, Vidnoye
Attendance: 150
Referees: Jurgis Laurinavičius (LTU), Arsen Andryushkin (KAZ), Radomir Vojinović (MNE)

Bronze medal match[edit]

26 July 2015
18:00
Australia  69–62  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 29–13, 14–20, 14–15, 12–14
Pts: Smith 20
Rebs: Smith 15
Asts: Tupaea 4
Pts: Salvadores 22
Rebs: López 9
Asts: Salvadores 4
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Maripier Malo (CAN), Tiffany Bird (USA), Sarty Nghixulifwa (NAM)

Final[edit]

26 July 2015
20:15
Russia  70–78  United States
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 13–20, 19–18, 17–21
Pts: Kolosovskaya 19
Rebs: Vadeeva 13
Asts: Levchenko 10
Pts: Wilson 30
Rebs: Collier 10
Asts: Dangerfield 5
Sports Palace Olympiskyi, Chekhov
Attendance: 2,800
Referees: Fernando Calatrava (ESP), Natalia Cuello Cuello (DOM), Leandro Lezcano (ARG),

Final standings[edit]

2015 FIBA Under-19 World Championship for Women podium.jpg
Rank Team
1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold  United States
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver  Russia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze  Australia
4th  Spain
5th  France
6th  Belgium
7th  China
8th  Canada
9th  Netherlands
10th  Brazil
11th  Serbia
12th  Mali
13th  South Korea
14th  Chinese Taipei
15th  Argentina
16th  Egypt

Statistics and awards[edit]

Statistical leaders[edit]

Awards[edit]

 2015 Under-19 World Championship Winner 

United States
Seventh title
Most Valuable Player
United States A'ja Wilson[1]
All-Tournament Team[1]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "Wilson named MVP of 2015 FIBA U19 Women's World Championship, headlines All-Star Five". fiba.com. 26 July 2015.
  2. ^ "PR N°23 – USA hold off Croatia to complete historic U19 title defence". fiba.com. 26 July 2015.
  3. ^ "PR N°4: Chinese Taipei completes field for 2015 FIBA U19 Women's World Championship". FIBA. 23 March 2015. Retrieved 21 April 2015.
  4. ^ "House of Basketball to host draws for 2015 FIBA U19 World Championships on 12 March". FIBA. 6 March 2015. Retrieved 6 March 2015.
  5. ^ "PR N°3 – Draw results for 2015 FIBA U19 Women's World Championship". FIBA. 12 March 2015. Retrieved 12 March 2015.
  6. ^ Statistics

External links[edit]