User talk:J8079s/sandbox: Difference between revisions
[…] have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms with a view to prevent
crime."
Utah. Art. I, sec. 6. "The people have the right to bear arms for their
security and defense, but the Legislature may regulate the exercise of this
right by law."
Vermont. Chap. I, art. 16. "That the people have a right to bear arms for
the defense of themselves and the State-and as standing armies in time of
peace are dangerous to liberty, they ought not to be kept up; and that the
military should be kept under strict subordination to and governed by the
civil power."
Virginia. Nothing.
Washington. Art. I, sec. 24. "The right of the individual citizen to bear
-arms in defense of himself or the state shall not be impaired, but nothing in
this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to
organize, maintain, or employ an armed body of men."
West Virginia. Nothing.
Wisconsin. Nothing.
Wyoming. Art. I, sec. 24. "The right of citizens to bear arms in defense
of themselves and of the state shall not be denied."
'California, Delaware, Illinois, Iowa, Maryland, Minnesota, Nebraska, Nevada,