Åbo IFK

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Åbo IFK
Åbo IFK.png
Full name Idrottsföreningen Kamraterna i Åbo
Nickname(s) Kanarialinnut
Founded 1908
Ground Urheilupuiston yläkenttä, Turku, Finland
Ground Capacity 1,500
Chairman Finland Kari Bäcklund
Manager Finland Mikko Hyyrynen
League Kakkonen (South Group)
2012 1st – Kakkonen (South)

Åbo IFK (or ÅIFK for short) is a sports club from Turku, Finland. The club was founded in 1908.

Background[edit]

The greatest successes of ÅIFK have come in football where it has won three Finnish championship titles, in 1910, 1920 and 1924. It has played a total of 9 seasons in the Finnish premier division Mestaruussarja, the last occasion in 1967. It also won the Finnish Cup in 1965 and participated in the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup in the 1966–67 season, going out in the first round. Currently the ÅIFK football team is playing in the third tier Kakkonen.

ÅIFK has also fared well in handball with both its men's and women's teams playing at the national top level at the moment.

Currently the club has activities in football, handball, athletics and bowling.


The highest ever attendance for a ÅIFK match was in 1967 when 5,861 people attended the home game with Turun Palloseura.[1]

Football honours[edit]

Divisional movements since 1930[edit]

Top Level (9 seasons): 1930, 1932–35, 1963–65, 1967
Second Level (12 seasons): 1936, 1938–39, 1943/44-45, 1961–62, 1966, 1968–70, 2000
Third Level (12 seasons): 1986, 1988–89, 1991, 1994–96, 1998–99, 2001, 2008–current[2]

Season to season[edit]

Season to Season
Season Level Division Section Administration Position Movements
1930 Tier 1 A-sarja Finnish FA (Suomen Palloliitto) 8th Relegated
1931 Tier 2 B-sarja (First Division) Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 1st Promoted
1932 Tier 1 A-sarja Finnish FA (Suomen Palloliitto) 6th
1933 Tier 1 A-sarja Finnish FA (Suomen Palloliitto) 5th
1934 Tier 1 A-sarja Finnish FA (Suomen Palloliitto) 6th
1935 Tier 1 A-sarja Finnish FA (Suomen Palloliitto) 7th Relegated
1936 Tier 2 Itä-Länsi-sarja (First Division) West Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 6th Relegated
1937 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Second Division) West Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto)  ? Promotion play-off, Promoted
1938 Tier 2 Itä-Länsi-sarja (First Division) West Series, South Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 2nd
1939 Tier 2 Itä-Länsi-sarja (First Division) West Group 2 Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 1st Promotion Group 2nd
1940–41 Tier 3 C-sarja (Second Division) Group 1 Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 1st Promotion Group 1st, Promoted
1943–44 Tier 2 Suomensarja (First Division) Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 5th
1945 Tier 2 Suomensarja (First Division) Group 1 Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 4th Relegated
1945–46 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Second Division) Finland Proper Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 3rd
1946–47 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Second Division) Finland Proper Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 1st Promotion play-off
1947–48 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Second Division) Finland Proper Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 2nd
1948 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Second Division) West Group B Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 3rd
1949 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Second Division) West Group B Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 6th Relegated
1950 Tier 4 Piirisarja (Third Division) Turku(SPL Turku) 6th
1951 Tier 4 Maakuntasarja qualifications Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) Cup-format Promoted
1952 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Second Division) West Group A Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 7th Relegated
1953 Tier 4 Piirisarja (Third Division) Turku(SPL Turku) 1st Promotion play-off, Promoted
1954 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Second Division) West Group 2 Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 1st Promotion Group West 8th
1955 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Second Division) West Group 1 Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 2nd
1956 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Second Division) West Group 2 Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 5th
1957 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Second Division) West Group 1 Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 2nd
1958 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Second Division) Group 3 Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 2nd
1959 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Second Division) Group 3 Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 2nd
1960 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Second Division) Group 3 Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 1st Promoted
1961 Tier 2 Suomensarja (First Division) West Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 6th
1962 Tier 2 Suomensarja (First Division) West Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 1st Promoted
1963 Tier 1 Mestaruussarja Finnish FA (Suomen Palloliitto) 3rd
1964 Tier 1 Mestaruussarja Finnish FA (Suomen Palloliitto) 8th
1965 Tier 1 Mestaruussarja Finnish FA (Suomen Palloliitto) 11th Relegated
1966 Tier 2 Suomensarja (First Division) West Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 1st Promoted
1967 Tier 1 Mestaruussarja Finnish FA (Suomen Palloliitto) 11th Relegated
1968 Tier 2 Suomensarja (First Division) West Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 2nd
1969 Tier 2 Suomensarja (First Division) South Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 2nd
1970 Tier 2 II divisioona (First Division) West Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 11th Relegated
1971 Tier 3 III divisioona (Second Division) Group 2 Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 11th Relegated
1972 Tier 4 IV divisioona (Third Division) Group 5 Finnish FA(Suomen Palloliitto) 1st
1973 Tier 4 III divisioona (Third Division) Group 3 Finnish FA(Suomen Palloliitto) 7th
1974 Tier 4 III divisioona (Third Division) Group 3 Finnish FA(Suomen Palloliitto) 5th
1975 Tier 4 III divisioona (Third Division) Group 4 Finnish FA(Suomen Palloliitto) 4th
1976 Tier 4 III divisioona (Third Division) Group 4 Finnish FA(Suomen Palloliitto) 4th
1977 Tier 4 III divisioona (Third Division) Group 4 ? 3rd
1978 Tier 4 III divisioona (Third Division) ? ?
1979 Tier 4 III divisioona (Third Division)  ? ?
1980 Tier 4 III divisioona (Third Division) Group 3 ? 2nd Promotion play-offs
1981 Tier 4 III divisioona (Third Division) ? ?
1982 Tier 4 III divisioona (Third Division) ? ? Relegated
1983 Tier 5 IV divisioona (Fourth Division) Group 5 Turku (SPL Turku) 3rd
1984 Tier 5 IV divisioona (Fourth Division) Group 4 Turku (SPL Turku) 1st Promoted
1985 Tier 4 III divisioona (Third Division)  ? 1st Promoted
1986 Tier 3 II divisioona (Second Division) West Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 12th Relegated
1987 Tier 4 III divisioona (Third Division) ? 1st Promoted
1988 Tier 3 II divisioona (Second Division) West Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 2nd
1989 Tier 3 II divisioona (Second Division) West Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 11th Relegated
1990 Tier 4 III divisioona (Third Division) ? 1st Promoted
1991 Tier 3 II divisioona (Second Division) West Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 10th Relegated
1992 Tier 4 III divisioona (Third Division) ? 3rd
1993 Tier 4 III divisioona (Third Division) ? 1st Promoted
1994 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) West Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 8th
1995 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) South Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 7th
1996 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) South Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 11th Relegated
1997 Tier 4 III divisioona (Third Division) Turku & Åland islands (SPL Turku) 1st Promoted
1998 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) South Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 7th
1999 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) West Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 1st Promoted
2000 Tier 2 Ykkönen (First Division) South Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 9th Relegation Group – 9th – Relegated
2001 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) West Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 10th Relegated
2002 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Turku and Åland Islands (SPL Turku) 4th
2003 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Turku and Åland Islands (SPL Turku) 1st Play-offs
2004 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Turku and Åland Islands (SPL Turku) 2nd
2005 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Turku and Åland Islands (SPL Turku) 4th
2006 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Turku and Åland Islands (SPL Turku) 2nd
2007 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Turku and Åland Islands (SPL Turku) 1st Promoted
2008 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) Group B Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 8th
2009 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) Group B Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 9th
2010 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) Group B Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 7th
2011 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) Group B Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 8th
2012 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) South Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 1st Play-offs
2013 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) West Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 7th
2014 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) West Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 2nd

[3][4]

Club structure[edit]

ÅIFK runs 2 men's teams, 1 veteran's teams, 7 boys teams, 1 ladies team, 4 girls teams and a Footballschool for girls.

2010 season[edit]

For the current season Åbo IFK are competing in Section B of the Kakkonen. This is the third tier of the Finnish football system. In 2009 the team finished in ninth position in their Kakkonen section.

Åbo IFK 2 are participating in the Nelonen administered by the Turku SPL. This team has taken over a club called Goose Park Rangers FC that competed at this level in 2009.

Åbo IFK 3 are competing in the Vitonen administered by the Turku SPL. Last season Åbo IFK 2 were promoted to this level from the Kutonen.

Current Squad for the 2015 season[edit]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Position Player
1 Finland GK Aati Marttinen *
2 Finland MF Joona Jussila
3 Finland DF Joni Vuorinen
4 Finland DF Arsalan Azizi
5 Finland MF Hiep Huynh *
6 Finland FW Ridha Hadi
7 Finland MF Joonas Lahti
8 South Africa MF Leroy Maluka
9 Finland MF Alec Engblom
10 Finland FW Nicolas Manzo
11 Finland MF Joonas Lahti *
12 Finland GK Ville Seppä *
14 South Africa MF Joshua Maluka
15 Finland MF Severi Paajanen
No. Position Player
16 Guinea FW Demba Camara *
17 Finland DF Gesim Voca *
18 Finland DF Juho Salminen *
19 Nigeria FW Philip Njoku *
20 Finland FW Hushyar Aftab
21 Finland FW Farris Omar
27 Finland MF Aleksi Laiho *
29 Finland MF Tuomas Happonen
29 Finland DF Juho Salminen *
30 Finland FW Blend Miftari *
35 Finland GK Samu Saari *
TBA Finland MF Juho Nurmi
TBA Nigeria FW Marcus Okorie Igwe
TBA Finland FW Eetu Uusitalo

References[edit]

  1. ^ Jalkapallokirja 1991. Suomen Palloliitto. 1991. ISSN 0787-7188. 
  2. ^ "Finland – Divisional Movements 1930–2009". RSSSF Archives. 2010. Retrieved 15 May 2010. 
  3. ^ "Länsi-Suomi - Suomen Palloliitto". palloliitto.fi. Retrieved 9 March 2017. 
  4. ^ "Tulostus". urheilumuseo.fi. Retrieved 9 March 2017. 

External links[edit]