133rd New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
133rd New York State Legislature
132nd 134th
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1 – December 31, 1910
Senate
Members 51
President Lt. Gov. Horace White (R)
Temporary President Jotham P. Allds (R), until February 23;
George H. Cobb (R), from March 11
Party control Republican (35-16)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker James Wolcott Wadsworth, Jr. (R)
Party control Republican (94-56)
Sessions
1st January 5 – May 27, 1910
2nd June 20 – July 1, 1910

The 133rd New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 5 to July 1, 1910, during the fourth year of Charles Evans Hughes's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1894, re-apportioned in 1906 and 1907, 51 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts were made up of entire counties, except New York County (twelve districts), Kings County (eight districts), Erie County (three districts) and Monroe County (two districts). The Assembly districts were made up of contiguous area, all within the same county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1909, was held on November 2. No statewide elective offices were up for election.

Sessions[edit]

On January 4, the Republican state senators met in caucus and nominated Jotham P. Allds for President pro tempore. Eight senators (Agnew, Brackett, Conger, Cordts, Davenport, Hinman, Newcomb and Rose) did not attend the caucus, and issued a statement opposing Allds.

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Albany on January 5, 1910; and adjourned on May 27.

James Wolcott Wadsworth, Jr. (R) was re-elected Speaker.

Jotham P. Allds (R) was elected President pro tempore of the State Senate.

On January 18, the press published that Senator Benn Conger accused Allds of having demanded and received bribes.

On January 19, Allds demanded an investigation by the State Senate.[1]

On January 30, Conger filed the accusation before the State Senate, stating that Allds had "demanded, received and accepted $1,000 on or about April 23, 1901, in consideration for his failure to pass a certain bill then pending before the Assembly."[2]

On February 3, Allds answered the accusation with a denial.[3]

On February 8 and 9, Hiram G. Moe testified before the investigating committee that he had handed over the envelope containing the money.;[4][5]

On February 23, Allds resigned the Presidency pro tempore.

On March 11, George H. Cobb was elected President pro tempore of the State Senate.

On March 29, the State Senate found Allds guilty by a vote of 40 to 9, but Allds had resigned just before the begin of the session to avoid expulsion.[6]

On April 4, Conger resigned his seat, and retired from politics.[7]

The Legislature met for a special session at the State Capitol in Albany on June 20, 1910; and adjourned on July 1. This session was called to consider legislation to abolish party conventions, and nominate candidates for office by primary elections instead. This measure had met with fierce resistance from the party bosses. The "Hinman-Green bill" (which proposed this change) had been defeated in the Senate and in the Assembly. The "Cobb compromise" (amending the Hinman-Green bill) had passed the State Senate, but was defeated in the Assembly on May 27.[8]

On June 30, the "Cobb Direct Nominations bill" was defeated in the Assembly by a vote of 80 to 63.[9]

On July 1, the State Senate also defeated the Cobb bill, with a vote of 25 for and 19 against it (one vote short of the necessary 26 to approve). The Legislature enacted a "Progressive Inheritance Tax bill", and then adjourned.[10]

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "the Committee on (the)" from the titles of committees. The chairmanships are listed as appointed at the beginning of the session. The President pro tempore is ex officio Chairman of the Committee on Rules.

District Senator Party Notes
1st Orlando Hubbs* Republican
2nd Dennis J. Harte* Democrat
3rd Thomas H. Cullen* Democrat
4th Reuben L. Gledhill* Republican
5th Barth S. Cronin* Democrat
6th Eugene M. Travis* Republican Chairman of Banks
7th Thomas C. Harden Democrat elected to fill vacancy, in place of Patrick H. McCarren
8th Alvah W. Burlingame, Jr.* Republican
9th John Kissel* Republican
10th Charles Alt* Republican
11th Christopher D. Sullivan* Democrat
12th Timothy D. Sullivan* Democrat
13th William J. A. Caffrey* Democrat
14th Thomas F. Grady* Democrat Minority Leader
15th Thomas J. McManus* Democrat
16th Robert F. Wagner* Democrat
17th George B. Agnew* Republican
18th Alexander Brough* Republican
19th Josiah T. Newcomb* Republican
20th James J. Frawley* Democrat
21st Stephen J. Stilwell* Democrat
22nd George M. S. Schulz* Democrat
23rd Howard R. Bayne* Democrat
24th J. Mayhew Wainwright* Republican Chairman of Miscellaneous Corporations
25th John B. Rose* Republican
26th John F. Schlosser* Republican
27th John N. Cordts* Republican Chairman of Commerce and Navigation
28th William J. Grattan* Republican
29th Victor M. Allen* Republican Chairman of Canals
30th Edgar T. Brackett* Republican Chairman of Codes
31st William A. Gardner* Democrat
32nd Seth G. Heacock* Republican Chairman of Internal Affairs of Towns and Counties
33rd James A. Emerson* Republican
34th Herbert P. Coats Republican elected to fill vacancy, in place of William T. O'Neil;
Chairman of Revision
35th George H. Cobb* Republican Chairman of Railroads;
elected President pro tempore on March 11
36th Frederick M. Davenport* Republican
37th Jotham P. Allds* Republican elected President pro tempore on January 5;
resigned as President pro tempore on February 23;
resigned his seat on March 29 to avoid expulsion
Ralph W. Thomas Republican elected to fill vacancy on April 28[11]
38th Hendrick S. Holden* Republican
39th Harvey D. Hinman* Republican Chairman of Affairs of Cities
40th Charles J. Hewitt* Republican
41st Benn Conger* Republican resigned his seat on April 4
42nd vacant Senator John Raines died on December 16, 1909
Frederick W. Griffith Republican elected on January 25; took his seat on February 3
43rd Frank C. Platt* Republican
44th George H. Witter* Republican
45th George L. Meade* Republican
46th Charles J. White* Republican
47th James P. Mackenzie* Republican
48th Henry W. Hill* Republican Chairman of Finance
49th Samuel J. Ramsperger* Democrat
50th George Allen Davis* Republican Chairman of Judiciary
51st Charles Mann Hamilton* Republican Chairman of Forest, Fish and Game

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: Lafayette B. Gleason
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Charles R. Hotaling
  • Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms: John W. Burns
  • Principal Doorkeeper: Christopher Warren
  • Stenographer: Carlton J. Barnes

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "the Committee on (the)" from the titles of committees.

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st Harold J. Hinman Republican
2nd William E. Nolan* Republican
3rd Robert B. Waters* Republican Chairman of Villages
Allegany Jesse S. Phillips* Republican Chairman of Judiciary
Broome Harry C. Perkins* Republican Chairman of Public Lands and Forestry
Cattaraugus Ellsworth J. Cheney* Republican Chairman of Printed and Engrossed Bills
Cayuga William B. Reed* Republican Chairman of State Prisons
Chautauqua 1st Augustus F. Allen* Republican Chairman of Insurance
2nd John Leo Sullivan* Republican
Chemung Seymour Lowman* Republican Chairman of Excise
Chenango Walter A. Shepardson Republican
Clinton John B. Trombly Democrat
Columbia Albert S. Callan* Republican
Cortland Charles F. Brown* Republican Chairman of Federal Relations
Delaware James R. Stevenson Democrat
Dutchess 1st Myron Smith* Republican Chairman of Revision
2nd Lewis S. Chanler Democrat
Erie 1st Orson J. Weimert* Republican Chairman of Indian Affairs
2nd Lafay C. Wilkie Republican
3rd Leo J. Neupert* Democrat
4th Edward D. Jackson* Democrat
5th Richard F. Hearn Democrat
6th James M. Rozan* Democrat
7th Gottfried H. Wende* Democrat
8th Clarence MacGregor* Republican Chairman of Military Affairs
9th Frank B. Thorn* Republican
Essex James Shea* Republican
Franklin Alexander Macdonald Republican
Fulton and Hamilton Edward Vosburgh Republican
Genesee Edward M. Crocker Democrat
Greene J. Lewis Patrie Democrat
Herkimer George S. Eveleth Republican
Jefferson 1st Luther S. Pitkin Republican
2nd Gary H. Wood* Republican Chairman of Public Health
Kings 1st Henry S. Goodspeed* Republican Chairman of Unfinished Business
2nd William J. Gillen* Democrat
3rd Michael A. O'Neil* Democrat
4th George W. Brown* Republican Chairman of Public Printing
5th Charles J. Weber* Republican Chairman of Privileges and Elections
6th John H. Gerken Democrat
7th Daniel F. Farrell Democrat
8th John J. McKeon* Democrat
9th Edmund O'Connor Democrat
10th Charles Harwood Democrat
11th William W. Colne* Republican Chairman of Canals
12th George A. Green* Republican Chairman of General Laws
13th John H. Donnelly* Democrat
14th James E. Fay* Democrat
15th John J. O'Neill Democrat
16th Robert H. Clarke* Republican
17th Edward A. Ebbets Republican
18th Warren I. Lee* Republican Chairman of Public Institutions
19th Felix J. Sanner* Democrat
20th Harrison C. Glore* Republican Chairman of Banks
21st Sam Weinstein Republican
22nd Albert Lachman* Republican
23rd Michael C. Beck Democrat
Lewis C. Fred Boshart* Republican Chairman of Agriculture
Livingston James Wolcott Wadsworth, Jr.* Republican re-elected Speaker; Chairman of Rules
Madison Kirk B. Delano Republican
Monroe 1st Edward H. White* Republican
2nd James L. Whitley* Republican Chairman of Cities
3rd William H. Vicinus Republican
4th Cyrus W. Phillips* Republican
5th John J. McInerney* Republican
Montgomery Johnson P. Van Olinda Republican
Nassau William G. Miller* Republican Chairman of Commerce and Navigation
New York 1st Thomas B. Caughlan* Democrat
2nd Al Smith* Democrat
3rd James Oliver* Democrat
4th Aaron J. Levy* Democrat
5th Jimmy Walker Democrat
6th Harry Kopp Republican
7th Peter P. McElligott* Democrat
8th Moritz Graubard* Democrat
9th John C. Hackett* Democrat
10th Harold Spielberg* Democrat
11th John J. Boylan Democrat
12th James A. Foley* Democrat
13th James J. Hoey* Democrat
14th John J. Herrick* Democrat
15th William M. Bennett* Republican
16th Martin G. McCue* Democrat
17th Frederick R. Toombs* Republican
18th Mark Goldberg* Democrat
19th Andrew F. Murray* Republican
20th Patrick J. McGrath* Democrat
21st Robert S. Conklin* Republican
22nd Edward A. Doherty Republican
23rd Frederick A. Higgins Republican
24th Thomas A. Brennan* Democrat
25th Artemas Ward, Jr.* Republican
26th Irving J. Joseph* Democrat
27th Charles A. Dana Republican
28th Jacob Levy* Democrat
29th Lindon Bates, Jr.*[12] Republican
30th Peter Donovan Republican
31st Mitchell E. Friend Democrat
32nd John L. Burgoyne Republican
33rd John Gerhardt Democrat
34th Raphael Garfein Republican
35th Edward J. L. Raldiris Republican
Niagara 1st Thomas T. Feeley Republican
2nd Phillip J. Keller Democrat
Oneida 1st John W. Manley* Democrat
2nd Herbert E. Allen Republican
3rd James T. Cross Republican
Onondaga 1st James E. Connell Republican
2nd John T. Roberts Democrat
3rd J. Henry Walters* Republican
Ontario Sanford W. Abbey Ind. Dem.
Orange 1st Caleb H. Baumes* Republican
2nd John D. Stivers Republican
Orleans Coley P. Wright Ind. Dem.
Oswego Thaddeus C. Sweet Republican
Otsego Stephen C. Clark Republican
Putnam John R. Yale* Republican Chairman of Electricity, Gas, and Water Supply
Queens 1st Andrew Zorn Democrat
2nd Christian F. Weiland Republican
3rd Charles Metzendorf Democrat
4th Theodore P. Wilsnack Republican
Rensselaer 1st Frederick C. Filley* Republican Chairman of Public Education
2nd Bradford R. Lansing* Republican Chairman of Charitable and Religious Societies
Richmond William A. Shortt Democrat
Rockland Rutledge I. Odell* Republican
St. Lawrence 1st Fred J. Gray* Republican Chairman of Taxation and Retrenchment
2nd Edwin A. Merritt, Jr.* Republican Majority Leader; Chairman of Ways and Means
Saratoga George H. Whitney* Republican Chairman of Internal Affairs
Schenectady Loren H. White* Democrat
Schoharie Daniel D. Frisbie* Democrat Minority Leader
Schuyler LaFayette W. Argetsinger Republican
Seneca Charles W. Cosad Democrat
Steuben 1st John L. Miller* Republican Chairman of Soldiers' Home
2nd Charles K. Marlatt* Republican Chairman of Labor and Industries
Suffolk 1st John M. Lupton* Republican Chairman of Fisheries and Game
2nd George L. Thompson* Republican
Sullivan John K. Evans Democrat
Tioga Frank L. Howard* Republican
Tompkins Fox Holden Republican
Ulster 1st Joseph M. Fowler* Republican Chairman of Codes
2nd Edward Young* Republican
Warren Daniel P. De Long Democrat
Washington James S. Parker* Republican Chairman of Railroads
Wayne Marvin I. Greenwood Republican Chairman of Claims
Westchester 1st Harry W. Haines* Republican Chairman of Trades and Manufactures
2nd William S. Coffey Republican
3rd Frank L. Young* Republican
4th John A. Goodwin Republican
Wyoming James E. Brainerd Republican
Yates Llewellyn J. Barden* Republican

Employees[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ ALLDS TO SEEK BRIBERY INQUIRY in NYT on January 19, 1910
  2. ^ $1,000 BRIBED ALLDS, CONGER NOW SWEARS in NYT on January 31, 1910
  3. ^ ALLDS'S ANSWER ATTACKS CONGER in NYT on February 4, 1910
  4. ^ SAYS ALLDS GOT $1,000 FROM HIM in NYT on February 9, 1910
  5. ^ NEW GRAFT CHARGE IN THE ALLDS CASE in NYT on February 10, 1910
  6. ^ ALLDS RESIGNS; IS FOUND GUILTY in NYT on March 30, 1910
  7. ^ CONGER RESIGNS; ADMITS FAULT in NYT on April 5, 1910
  8. ^ GOVERNOR CALLS EXTRA SESSION in NYT on May 28, 1910
  9. ^ DEFY ROOSEVELT IN BOTH HOUSES in NYT on July 1, 1910
  10. ^ COBB BILL BEATEN; FIGHT IS TO SPREAD in NYT on July 2, 1910
  11. ^ REPUBLICANS WIN IN ALLDS'S DISTRICT in NYT on April 29, 1910
  12. ^ Lindon Wallace Bates, Jr. (1883–1915), died as a passenger on the RMS Lusitania

Sources[edit]