18th Visual Effects Society Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

18th Visual Effects Society Awards

January 29, 2020


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature:
The Lion King


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode:
The MandalorianThe Child

The 18th Visual Effects Society Awards was an awards ceremony held by the Visual Effects Society. Nominations were announced on January 7, 2020,[1] and the ceremony took place on January 29, 2020.[2]

Nominees[edit]

Honorary Awards[edit]

Lifetime Achievement Award:

VES Visionary Award:

VES Award for Creative Excellence

  • Sheena Duggal

Film[edit]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

The Lion KingRobert Legato, Tom Peitzman, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones

The IrishmanPablo Helman, Mitchell Ferm, Jill Brooks, Leandro Estebecorena, Jeff Brink

  • 1917Guillaume Rocheron, Sona Pak, Greg Butler, Vijay Selvam, Dominic Tuohy
  • Ford v Ferrari – Olivier Dumont, Kathy Siegel, Dave Morley, Malte Sarnes, Mark Byers
  • Joker – Edwin Rivera, Brice Parker, Mathew Giampa, Bryan Godwin, Jeff Brink
  • The Aeronauts – Louis Morin, Annie Godin, Christian Kaestner, Ara Khanikian, Mike Dawson
Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

Missing LinkBrad Schiff, Travis Knight, Steve Emerson, Benoit Dubuc

Alita: Battle AngelAlita – Michael Cozens, Mark Haenga, Olivier Lesaint, Dejan Momcliovic

  • Avengers: EndgameSmart Hulk – Kevin Martel, Ebrahim Jahromi, Sven Jensen, Rober Allman
  • Gemini Man – Junior – Paul Story, Stuart Adcock, Emiliano Padovani, Marco Revelant
  • The Lion KingScar – Gabriel Arnold, James Hood, Julia Friedl, Daniel Fortheringham
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Missing Link – Susan – Rachelle Lambden, Brenda Baumgarten, Morgan Hay, Benoit Dubuc

  • Frozen II – The Water Nøkk – Svetla Radivoeva, Marc Bryant, Richard E. Lehmann, Cameron Black
  • Klaus – Jesper – Yoshimishi Tamura, Alfredo Cassano, Maxime Delalande, Jason Schwartzman
  • Toy Story 4Bo Peep – Radford Hurn, Tanja Krampfert, George Nguyen and Becki Rocha Tower

The Lion King – The Pridelands – Marco Rolandi, Luca Bonatti, Jules Bodenstein, Filippo Preto

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project

Toy Story 4 – Antiques Mall – Hosuk Chang, Andrew Finley, Alison Leaf, Philip Shoebottom for Antique Mall

  • Frozen II – Giants' Gorge – Samy Segura, Jay V. Jackson, Justin Cram, Scott Townsend
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – The Hidden World – Chris Grun, Ronnie Cleland, Ariel Chisholm, Philippe Brochu
  • Missing Link – Passage to India Jungle – Oliver Jones, Phil Brotherton, Nick Mariana, Ralph Procida

The Lion KingRobert Legato, Caleb Deschanel, Ben Grossman, AJ Sciutto

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

The MandalorianThe Sin; The Razorcrest – Doug Chiang, Jay Machado, John Goodson, Landis Fields IV

  • Lost in Space – The Resolute – Xuan Prada, Jason Martin, Jonathan Vårdstedt, Eric Andersson
  • Missing Link – The Manchuria – Todd Alan Harvey, Dan Casey, Katy Hughes
  • The Man in the High Castle – Rocket Train – Neil Taylor, Casi Blume, Ben McDougal, Chris Kuhn

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Don Wong, Thibault Gauriau, Goncalo Cabaca, Francois-Maxence Desplanques

  • Dumbo – Bubble Elephants – Sam Hancock, Victor Glushchenko, Andrew Savchenko, Arthur Moody
  • Spider-Man: Far From Home – Molten Man – Adam Gailey, Jacob Santamaria, Jacob Clark, Stephanie Molk
  • The Lion King – David Schneider, Samantha Hiscock, Andy Feery, Kostas Strevlos
Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

Frozen II – Erin V. Ramos, Scott Townsend, Thomas Wickes, Rattanin Sirinaruemarn

The Irishman – Nelson Sepulveda, Vince Papaix, Benjamin O'Brien, Christopher Doerhoff

Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project

The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance – She Knows All the Secrets – Sean Mathiesen, Jon Savage, Toby Froud, Phil Harvey

Television[edit]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

The MandalorianThe ChildRichard Bluff, Abbigail Keller, Jason Porter, Hayden Jones, Roy Cancinon (for "The Child")

Chernobyl – 1:23:45 – Max Dennison, Lindsay McFarlane, Clare Cheetham, Paul Jones, Claudius Christian Rauch

  • Living with Yourself – Nice Knowing You – Jay Worth, Jacqueline VandenBussche, Chris Wright, Tistan Zerafa
  • See – Godflame – Adrian de Wet, Eve Fizzinoglia, Matthew Welford, Pedro Sabrosa, Tom Blacklock
  • The CrownAberfan – Ben Turner, Reece Ewing, David Fleet, Jonathan Wood
  • VikingsWhat Happens in the Cave – Dominic Remane, Mike Borrett, Ovidiu Cinazan, Tom Morrison, Paul Byrne
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project

Hennessy – The Seven Worlds – Carsten Keller, Selcuk Ergen, Kiril Mirkov, William Laban

  • Anthem – Conviction – Vikto Muller, Lenka Likarova, Chris Harvey, Petr Marek
  • BMW – Legend – Michael Gregory, Christian Downes, Tim Kafka, Toya Drechsler
  • PlayStation – Feel the Power of Pro – Sam Driscoll, Clare Melia, Gary Driver, Stefan Susemihl
  • Purdey's – Hummingbird – Jules Janaud, Emma Cook, Matthew Thomas, Philip Child

Stranger Things – Tom/Bruce Monster – Joseph Dubé-Arsenault, Antoine Barthod, Frederick Gagnon, Xavier Lafarge

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Cyberpunk 2077 – Dex – Jonas Ekman, Jonas Skoog, Marek Madej, Grzegorz Chonjnacki

  • Apex Legends - Meltdown; Mirage – Chris Bayol, John Fielding, Derrick Sesson, Nole Murphy
  • Churchill – Churchie – Martino Madeddu, Philippe Moine, Clement Granjon, Jon Wood
  • John Lewis – Excitable Edgar; Edgar – Tim van Hussen, Diarmid Harrison-Murray, Amir Bazzazi, Michael Diprose

Game of ThronesThe Iron Throne; Red Keep Plaza – Carlos Patrick DeLeon, Alonso Bocanegra Martinez, Marcela Silva, Benjamin Ross

  • Lost in Space – Precipice; The Trench – Philip Engström, Benjamion Bernon, Martin Bergquist, Xuan Prada
  • The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance – The Endless Forest – Sulé Bryan, Charles Chorein, Christian Waite, Martyn Hawkins
  • The Mandalorian – Nevarro Town – Alex Murtaza, Yanick Gaudreau, Marco Tremblay, Maryse Bouchard
Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project Outstanding Compositing in an Episode

Game of ThronesThe Bells – Marcel Kern, Paul Fuller, Ryo Sakaguchi, Thomas Hartmann

  • Hennessy – The Seven Worlds – Selcuk Ergen, Radu Ciubotariu, Andrew Lucio, Vincent Ullmann
  • Lost in Space – Precipice; Water Planet – Juri Bryan, Hugo Medda, Kristian Olsson, John Perrigo
  • Stranger Things – Melting Tom/Bruce – Nathan Arbuckle, Christian Gaumond, James Dong, Aleksander Starkov
  • The MandalorianThe Child; Mudhorn – Xavier Martin Ramirez, Ian Baxter, Fabio Siino, Andrea Rosa

Game of ThronesThe Long Night; Dragon Ground Battle – Mark Richardson, Darren Christie, Nathan Abbott, Owen Longstaff

  • Game of ThronesThe Bells – Sean Heuston, Scott Joseph, James Elster, Corinne Teo
  • Stranger Things – Starcourt Mall Battle – Simon Lehembre, Andrew Kowbell, Karim El-Masry, Miklos Mesterhazy
  • WatchmenPilot; Looking Glass – Nathaniel Larouche, Iyi Tubi, Perunika Yorgova, Mitchell Beaton
Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

Hennessy – The Seven Worlds – Rod Norman, Guillaume Weiss, Alexander Kulikov, Alessandro Granella

  • BMW – Legend – Toya Drechsler, Vivek Tekale, Guillaume Weiss, Alexander Kulikov
  • Feeding America – I Am Hunger in America – Dan Giraldo, Marcelo Pasqualino, Alexander Koester
  • PlayStation – Feel the Power of Pro – Gary Driver, Stefan Susemihl, Greg Spencer, Theajo Dharan

Other categories[edit]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Control – Janne Pulkkinen, Elmeri Raitanen, Matti Hämäläinen, James Tottman

Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance – Jason Bayever, Patrick Kearney, Carol Norton, Bill George

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

The Beauty – Marc Angele, Aleksandra Todorovic, Pascal Schelbli, Noel Winzen

  • Downfall – Matias Heker, Stephen Moroz, Bradley Cocksedge
  • Love and Fifty Megatons – Denis Krez, Josephine Roß, Paulo Scatena, Lukas Löffler
  • Oeil Pour Oeil – Alan Guimont, Thomas Boileau, Malcom Hunt, Robin Courtoise

Most nominations[edit]

Nominations Films/Programs
6 Game of Thrones
The Mandalorian
5 Alita: Battle Angel
The Lion King
Toy Story 4
4 Frozen II
Lost in Space
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Stranger Things
3 Avengers: Endgame
Hennessy – The Seven Worlds
Missing Link

References[edit]

  1. ^ Hipes, Patrick (January 7, 2020). "VES Awards Nominations: 'The Lion King', 'Alita: Battle Angel', 'The Mandalorian' & 'GoT' Top List". Deadline. Retrieved January 7, 2020.
  2. ^ Huff, Lauren (January 29, 2020). "The Lion King reigns at 2020 Visual Effects Society Awards". Entertainment Weekly. Retrieved January 30, 2020.

External links[edit]