1902 Challenge Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 1901–02 Challenge Cup)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1902 Challenge Cup
Duration 6 rounds
Highest attendance 15,006
Winners Faxcolours.svg Broughton Rangers
Runners-up Redscolours.svg Salford

The 1902 Challenge Cup was the 6th staging of rugby league's oldest knockout competition, the Challenge Cup.[1] It featured clubs from England's 1901-02 Northern Rugby Football Union season.

First Round[edit]

Date Team One Score One Team Two Score Two
15 March 1902 Altrincham 12 Carnforth 4
15 March 1902 Askam 0 Widnes 3
15 March 1902 Aspatria 2 Rochdale Hornets 4
15 March 1902 Batley 8 Brighouse Rangers 4
15 March 1902 Castleford 15 Hebden Bridge 7
15 March 1902 Dewsbury 10 Manningham 3
15 March 1902 Featherstone 0 Todmorden 38
15 March 1902 Halifax 0 Swinton 2
15 March 1902 Heckmondwike 5 Birkenhead 0
15 March 1902 Holbeck 29 Alverthorpe 8
15 March 1902 Hull FC 28 York 0
15 March 1902 Hull Kingston Rovers 7 St Helens 0
15 March 1902 Hunslet 37 Wath Brow Hornets 0
15 March 1902 Keighley 7 Broughton Rangers 15
15 March 1902 Kendal Hornets 0 Huddersfield 22
15 March 1902 Kirkstall 3 Eastmoor 0
15 March 1902 Leigh 2 Runcorn 2
15 March 1902 Maryport 0 Oldham 27
15 March 1902 Ossett 5 Seaton Rangers 2
15 March 1902 Otley 0 Leeds 5
15 March 1902 Outwood Church 5 Morecambe 5
15 March 1902 Penrith Utd 0 Whitehaven Recs 2
15 March 1902 Radcliffe 6 Goole 7
15 March 1902 Salford 28 Pontefract 2
15 March 1902 South Shields 5 Bradford 23
15 March 1902 Stockport 18 Liversedge 2
15 March 1902 Wakefield Trinity 5 Normanton 2
15 March 1902 Warrington 6 Barrow 0
15 March 1902 Werneth 4 Lancaster 6
15 March 1902 Wigan 2 Bramley 0
15 March 1902 Windhill 5 Millom 0
19 March 1902 Morecambe 15 Outwood Church 0
19 March 1902 Runcorn 8 Leigh 0

Second Round[edit]

Date Team One Score One Team Two Score Two
22 March 1902 Altrincham 0 Batley 16
22 March 1902 Broughton Rangers 5 Stockport 0
22 March 1902 Castleford 16 Wigan 0
22 March 1902 Dewsbury 0 Salford 2
22 March 1902 Goole 3 Kirkstall 3
22 March 1902 Heckmondwike 7 Holbeck 5
22 March 1902 Hull Kingston Rovers 5 Hull FC 10
22 March 1902 Idle 5 Whitehaven Recs 5
22 March 1902 Lancaster 2 Hunslet 7
22 March 1902 Morecambe 6 Swinton 17
22 March 1902 Ossett 15 Todmorden 2
22 March 1902 Rochdale Hornets 9 Huddersfield 19
22 March 1902 Runcorn 10 Oldham 0
22 March 1902 Warrington 0 Bradford 11
22 March 1902 Widnes 16 Wakefield Trinity 7
22 March 1902 Windhill 0 Leeds 31
26 March 1902 Kirkstall 0 Goole 3
26 March 1902 Whitehaven Recs 6 Idle 3

Third Round[edit]

Date Team One Score One Team Two Score Two
29 March 1902 Batley 15 Bradford 10
29 March 1902 Broughton Rangers 13 Hull FC 2
29 March 1902 Castleford 6 Runcorn 5
29 March 1902 Heckmondwike 7 Ossett 4
29 March 1902 Huddersfield 11 Leeds 0
29 March 1902 Salford 67 Goole 0
29 March 1902 Swinton 34 Whitehaven Recs 0
29 March 1902 Widnes 5 Hunslet 5
02 April 1902 Hunslet 21 Widnes 0

Quarter Finals[edit]

Date Team One Score One Team Two Score Two
05 April 1902 Batley 21 Castleford 2
05 April 1902 Broughton Rangers 13 Swinton 0
05 April 1902 Heckmondwike 2 Hunslet 2
05 April 1902 Huddersfield 6 Salford 9
05 April 1902 Hunslet 6 Heckmondwike 2

Semi Finals[edit]

Date Team One Score One Team Two Score Two
12 April 1902 Hunslet 5 Broughton Rangers 9
12 April 1902 Salford 8 Batley 0

Final[edit]

The final was contested by the Broughton Rangers and Salford at the Athletic Grounds in Rochdale.[2]

The final was played on Saturday 26 April 1902, where Broughton beat Salford 25–0 at Rochdale in front of a crowd of 15,006.[3]

26 April 1902
Broughton Rangers 25 – 0 Salford
Report
Athletic Grounds, Rochdale
Attendance: 15,006
1 J. Fielding
2 A. Widdeson
3 F. Harry
4 Robert Wilson (c)
5 Andrew Hogg
6 W. James
7 S. James
8 H. Woodhead
9 G. Woodhead
10 W. Winskill
11 Stead
12 W. Oram
13 J. W. Trotter
14 J. Garrety
15 G. Thompson
1 Dai Smith
2 E. J. Bone
3 T. Williams
4 D. Davies
5 H. Price
6 James Lomas
7 B. Griffiths
8 Jack Rhapps
9 Pat Tunney
10 G. Heath
11 W. Brown
12 Herbert Buckler
13 B. Shaw
14 J. Williams
15 M. Gledhill

References[edit]

  1. ^ John Huxley; David Howes (1980). Encyclopedia of Rugby League Football. London: Robert Hale. p. 41-43. ISBN 0-7091-8133-7. 
  2. ^ Raymond Fletcher; David Howes (1995). Rothmans Rugby League Yearbook 1995-1996. London: Headline Book Publishing. p. 191. ISBN 0-7472-7817-2. 
  3. ^ "RFL Challenge Cup Roll of Honour". Archived from the original on 26 September 2009. Retrieved 27 January 2017. 

External links[edit]