1918 New Year Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1918 New Year Honours were appointments by King George V to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of the British Empire. The appointments were published in The London Gazette and The Times in January, February and March 1918.[1][2][3][4][5][6]

Unlike the 1917 New Year Honours, the 1918 honours included a long list of new knights bachelor and baronets, but again the list was dominated by rewards for war efforts. As The Times reported: "The New Year Honours represent largely the circumstances of war, and, perhaps, as usual, they also reflect human nature in an obvious form. The list is one of the rare opportunities for the public to scan the names of soldiers who have distinguished themselves in service."[7]

The recipients of the Order of the British Empire were not classified as being within Military or Civilian divisions until following the war.[3][8]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

Contents

United Kingdom and British Empire[edit]

Viscount[edit]

  • Lord Marmaduke Furness, by the name, style, and title of Viscount Furness, of Grantley, in the West Riding of the county of York.[9] Chairman of Messrs.Furness Withy, and Co., who have rendered valuable services to the State with reference to shipping and have rendered possible immense economies. Interested in other shipping, shipbuilding, steel and iron, and colliery undertakings, and director of several important industrial concerns. Obtained an appointment in the Remount Dept. with the rank of Capt. in 1915. Maintains a hospital of 250 beds for Ofc.s.

Baron[edit]

  • The Rt. Hon. Sir Frederick Cawley Bt MP by the name, style and title of Baron Cawley, of Prestwich, in the county Palatine of Lancaster.[9] Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, and MP for Prestwich Division of Lancashire since 1895, Chairman of the Liberal War Committee and a member of the Dardanelles Commission.
  • Sir John Brownlee Lonsdale Bt MP by the name, style and title of Baron Armaghdale, of Armagh, in the County of Armagh.[9] MP for Mid Armagh since 1900. Honorary Sec. to the Irish Unionist Party. Has many business interests in the north, being a director of the Lancashire and Yorkshire Bank and vice-chairman of the Manchester Ship Canal Warehousing Company. High Sheriff of County Armagh in 1895.
  • Almeric Hugh Paget, by the name, style and title of Baron Queenborough, of Queenborough, in the County of Kent.[9] At the outbreak of war founded the Almeric Paget Military Hospital Massage Corps. Elected MP for Cambridge in January 1910, and retained his seat until a few months ago, when he resigned to create a vacancy for Sir Eric Geddes, on his appointment as First Lord of the Admiralty.
  • Sir James Woodhouse Kt by the name, style and title of Baron Terrington, of Hudderefield, in the County of York.[9] Has been a Railway Comm. since 1906, and was previously for 11 years Liberal member for Huddersfield. Was Mayor of Hull in 1891. Knighted in 1895.

Privy Councillor[edit]

The King appointed the following to His Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council:

Baronetcies[edit]

  • The Hon. Justice Dunbar Plunket Barton QC Retiring Judge, Chancery Division, Ireland. Sat as MP for Mid Annagh from 1891 to 1900. Solicitor-General for Ireland.
  • Alec Black. Supported local charities and efforts to encourage food production; has assisted the Government in the promotion of the fishing industry.
  • Edward Tootal Broadhurst, Chairman of Tootal Broadhurst, LCC. (Ltd.), cotton spinners, manufacturers, and merchants, Manchester, which firm has allocated large sums for research and education. Leader in all local war movements.
  • James Craig MP Lt.-Col. Craig represented East Down as a Unionist since 1906. He served in the South African War and was Q.M. General, 36th Ulster Division, from 1915 to 1916.
  • Thomas Cope, Chairman of Leicestershire County Council since 1908. An original member of the local Territorial Force Association, and a leading Unionist
  • The Rt. Hon. Sir Henry Dalziel MP MP for Kirkcaldy Burghs since 1892. Managing director of Reynolds's Newspaper.
  • Alfred Herbert Dixon, Chairman of the Cotton Control Board. Chairman and managing director of the Fine Cotton Spinners and Doublers' Association (Limited), and a director of other companies. His services have always been freely placed at the disposal of the Board of Trade on matters connected with the cotton industry.
  • The Rt. Hon. Ellis Jones Ellis-Griffith KC MP MP for Anglesey since 1895. Was Under-Sec. to the Home Office from 1912 to 1915, before which he was chairman of the Welsh Liberal Party in the House of Commons.
  • Sir Joseph Lawrence. Chairman of Linotype and Machinery (Limited) and of International Linotype (Limited). One of the pioneers of the Manchester Ship Canal; Sheriff of the City of London, 1900-1. Unionist MP for Monmouth Boroughs, 1901-6.
  • John Leigh. A leading figure in the Lancashire cotton trade. Has been a generous supporter of war efforts and last year gave a memorial hospital at Altrincham to the British Red Cross Society for the use of 100 wounded Ofc.s and donated 50,000 to the Minister of Pensions to provide institutional treatment for disabled soldiers.
  • Frederick William Lewis. Deputy-chairman of Furness Withy, and Co., Chairman of many other shipping companies, and director of 20 shipping, shipbuilding, and insurance companies.
  • Sir Francis Lowe Kt MP Unionist member for the Edgbaston Division of Birmingham since 1898.
  • Sir George Riddell Kt Director of the News of the World, George Newnes, Ltd. and other publishing firms. Knighted in 1909. As vice-chairman of the Newspaper Conference, Newspaper Proprietors' Association and Newspaper Society he has rendered important services in focusing correspondence between the Government and the Press.
  • Sir James Ritchie, Lord Mayor of London. (His name already appeared in some works of reference as a baronet, and his inclusion in the present honours list is intended to regularize an informality in the previous title.)
  • The Rt. Hon. Sir Frederick Edwin Smith Kt KC MP Attorney-General since 1915. Elected MP for Walton Division of Liverpool, 1906; took silk and became a bencher of Gray's Inn, 1908.
  • Col. Alexander Sprot CMG Commanded Carabiniers (6th Dragoon Guards) in the South African War, having previously served in the Afghan War, 1879-80. Also mentioned in dispatches during the present war. Contested East Fife twice in 1910 as a Unionist.
  • John Stewart-Clark JP DL Director of Clark and Co. (Limited) and of the Scottish Provident Institution. Member of the Royal Company of Archers. Chairman of the local War Pensions Committee and of the local Red Cross Society in Linlithgowshire.
  • Thomas Edward Watson JP Has been three times President of the Cardiff Chamber of Commerce. President of the South Wales District Committee for home supplies of coal and coke, and of the Committee for war supplies of coal to France.
  • Herbert James Whiteley MP Unionist member for Mid-Worcestershire since 1916, and for Ashton-under-Lyne 1895-1906. Ex-Mayor of Blackburn and High Sheriff of Worcestershire, 1913-14.
  • John Wood MP Unionist MP for Stalybridge since 1910. High Sheriff of Herefordshire in 1900. Strong supporter of the Unionist cause in North Derbyshire.

Knight Bachelor[edit]

  • Robert N. Anderson, Mayor of Derry and a member of the Irish Convention
  • William Nicholas Atkinson, lately Divisional Inspector of Mines. A leading mining engineer who has contributed largely to a knowledge of the dangers of coal dust in mines. Joint author of a well-known book on explosions in coal mines.
  • Dr. Barclay Josiah Baron CM Twice Lord Mayor of Bristol and an energetic promoter of the War Loan.
  • James Bird, Clerk of the London County Council
  • James Boyton MP Unionist MP for East Marylebone since 1910. Member of the London County Council, 1907–10, and a past president of the Auctioneers' and Estate Agents' Institute
  • Edmond Browne, standing counsel to a number of trade unions who has rendered important services in regard to the Insurance Acts.
  • Robert Bruce, Editor of The Glasgow Herald, London and Parliamentary correspondent
  • James Campbell, Chairman of the North of Scotland College of Agriculture and a governor of the Technical College, Aberdeen. Member of the General Committee of the Church of Scotland.
  • Emsley Carr, Editor and part proprietor of the News of the World and vice-chairman of The Western Mail.
  • William Henry Clemmey, Mayor of Bootle.
  • David S. Davies, formerly High Sheriff of Denbighshire; Chairman of the County Appeal Tribunal and Pensions Committee. Treasurer of the King Edward VII Welsh National Memorial Association.
  • Arthur Fell MP MP for Great Yarmouth. Author of pamphlets on fiscal question. Chairman of House of Commons Channel Tunnel Committee.
  • John Galsworthy, novelist and playwright of much distinction. Since the war, he has written in the public service on behalf of various patriotic and humanitarian objects. (Declined knighthood.)[10]
  • S. Archibald Garland, Mayor of Chichester 1912-18.
  • Charles Henry Gibbs, Mayor of Lambeth in 1907-08 and 1914-16. Leader of the Unionist Party in Lambeth since 1900.
  • Ernest W. Glover, worked at the Ministry of Shipping since its formation, having previously been a member of the Admiralty Transport Advisory Committee.
  • William Henry Hadow Principal of Armstrong College, Newcastle upon Tyne. Member of the Council of the Royal College of Music. Edited, and wrote one volume of the Oxford History of Music. Member of the Commission on Welsh Education.
  • Anthony Hope Hawkins, novelist and playwright, known as "Anthony Hope" to his readers
  • Thomas Jeeves Horder Has made valuable contributions to science in bacteriology.
  • John Morris-Jones Professor of Welsh at the University College of North Wales, Bangor. A member of the Carnarvonshire Education Committee and the Anglesey County Council Has written extensively on Welsh language and literature.
  • William F. Jury, Organized a supply of cinema films of the war on the Western front and did work for the last War Loan and in organizing war charities.
  • John Scott Keltie FRGS FSS Well-known geographer. President of the Geographical Section of the British Association; awarded the Cullun Gold Medal of the American Geographical Society and the gold medals of the Paris and Royal Scottish Geographical Societies. Received the Victoria Medal of the Royal Geographical Society (1917).
  • John Lavery ARA Member of the Royal Scottish Academy. the Royal Hibernian Academy, the Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts, Paris. Chevalier of the Crown of Italy and of Leopold of Belgium. His works appear in the National Galleries of Dublin, Rome, Berlin, and Brussels, and in the Corporation Galleries of Glasgow, Manchester, and Bradford.
  • John Lithiby CB Legal Adviser to the Local Government Board. A member of the South-Eastern Circuit.
  • Sidney James Low Lecturer on Imperial and Colonial History, University of London. A well-known author and journalist; editor of the St. James's Gazette, 1888-1897, and for some time literary editor of The Standard. Has done much important work as special correspondent at home and abroad.
  • George Lunn, Lord Mayor of Newcastle upon Tyne. Has given valuable help in the organization of labour for the manufacture of munitions and the promotion of the War Loan at Newcastle.
  • Edwin Landseer Lutyens ARA Architect and artist. Member of committee appointed to advise the Government of India on the site of Delhi in 1912.
  • James William McCraith, Manager for 40 years of the Nottingham Savings Bank and since 1904 leader of the Unionist Party in Nottingham.
  • G. Charles Mandleberg, Chairman and managing director of J. Mandleberg and Co. Ltd., Manchester, and chairman of the Salford War Savings Committee and Food Economy Committee.
  • Thomas Rogerson Marsden, Managing director of Platt Brothers, Oldham, a firm which has had many war contracts.
  • Henry Milner-White A prominent citizen of Southampton and Treasurer of University College there.
  • Alpheus Cleophas Morton MP Architect and surveyor educated in Canada. MP for Sutherlandshire since 1906. Has been a member of the Corporation of the City of London since 1882
  • Edward M. Mountain, Chairman of the Eagle Star and British Dominion Company. Has been of service to the Government in connection with War Loans and Insurance.
  • David Murray RA President of the Royal Institute of Painters in Water Colours.
  • Herbert Nield KC MP Recorder of York. MP for the Ealing Division, Deputy Chairman of Middlesex magistrates; Chairman of Middlesex Appeal Tribunal
  • James George Owen, Mayor of Exeter for the fourth successive year. Has taken an active part in local war work, and is chairman of many committees. Has given a fleet of ambulances to Devon battalions in France and Salonika
  • John Phillips FRCP Professor Emeritus of Obstetric Medicine, King's College, London, and Consulting Obstetric Physician, King's College Hospital
  • Edmund Bampfylde Phipps CB Principal Assistant Sec. of the Elementary Education Branch of the Board of Education, and late General Sec. to the Ministry of Munitions
  • Philip Edward Pilditch, Head of the firm of Pilditch, Chadwick, and Co., architects. Member of the London County Council since 1907, and vice-chairman, 1913-14. Chairman of the Parliamentary and Local Government Committees
  • Thomas Putnam, Managing director of the Darlington Forge Company. Founder and chairman of Darlington Sailors and Soldiers' Welfare Bureau. A leader of the local Unionist Party
  • Stephen B. Quinn JP Mayor of Limerick
  • Patrick Rose-Innes KC Recorder of Sandwich and Rampate since 1905. Comm. of Assize, S.E. Circuit, 1914–15
  • William Watson Rutherford MP Unionist MP for West Derby Division of Liverpool since 1903. Head of the firm of Rutherfords of Liverpool and London. Elected to the Liverpool City Council in 1895. Lord Mayor of Liverpool, 1902-3
  • William Henry Seager, Vice-Chairman of the Cardiff and Bristol Channel Shipowners' Association. Governor of King Edward VII and other hospitals, and chairman of the Cardiff Association for the Blind
  • Robert Russell Simpson, of Edinburgh, for over 40 years deputy-clerk of the Free and United Free Church, Scotland. One of the founders of tho Edinburgh Industrial Brigade for working lads. Writer to the Signet.
  • George Frederick Sleight, of Grimsby. One of tho largest trawler owners in the world; he has rendered valuable national services in the promotion of the fish supply.
  • Arthur Spurgeon JP Managing director of Messrs. Cassell and Co., publishers, and chairman of the Croydon magistrates; special Parliamentary representative of the National Press Agency in London
  • Lt.-Col. Harold Jalland Stiles, RAMC. Surgeon to the Royal Edinburgh Hospital for Sick Children and to the Chalners Hospital, Edinburgh
  • Edmund Stonehouse, three-time Mayor of Wakefield. Has done much valuable work locally on various committees
  • Henry Tozer, Alderman of the City of Westminster. One of the leaders of the variety theatre industry. Chairman of the Unionist Party in the Strand Division.
  • Leslie Ward, "Spy" of Vanity Fair from 1873-1909. A member of the Royal Society of Portrait Painters
  • Howard Kingsley Wood, Member for Woolwich of the London County Council; a prominent Wesleyan; Deputy-Chairman of the London Pension Authority, and chairman of the London Insurance Committee
  • Alfred William Yeo MP MP for Poplar since 1914. Has represented Limehouse on the L.C.C. for seven years.
British India
  • Arthur Robert Anderson CIE CBE
  • Edward Fairless Barber, Additional Member of the Council of the Governor of Madras for making Laws and Regulations
  • Thomas William Birkett, of Bombay
  • Col. Harry Albert Lawless Hepper, Major, Royal Engineers, retired.
  • Thomas Frederick Dawson-Miller KC Chief Justice of the High Court of Judicature at Patna
  • Binod Chunder Mitter, Barrister-at-Law, lately Officiating Advocate General, Bengal, and a Member of the Council of the Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • Henry Adolphus Byden Rattigan, Chief Judge of Chief Court, Punjab
Colonies, Protectorates, etc.
  • Maj. Andrew Macphail, Canadian Army Medical Corps (Overseas Forces), Professor of the History of Medicine, McGill University, Montreal
  • Maj.-Gen. Donald Alexander Macdonald CMG ISO Q.M.-General, Canadian Militia
  • Admiral Charles Edmund Kingsmill RN (Retired), Director of Naval Service in the Dominion of Canada
  • William James Gage, of Toronto
  • The Hon. Charles Gregory Wade KC Agent-General in London for the State of New South Wales
  • Frederick William Young Agent General in London for the State of South Australia
  • The Hon. Simon Fraser, formerly a Member of the Senate of the Commonwealth of Australia
  • The Hon. William Fraser, Minister of Public Works of the Dominion of New Zealand
  • John Robert Sinclair, representative of New Zealand on the Royal Commission on the Natural Resources, Trade and Legislation of certain portions of His Majesty's Dominions
  • The Hon. John Carnegie Dove-Wilson Judge President, Natal Provincial Division, Supreme Court of South Africa
  • Maj. William Northrup McMillan, 25th (Service) Battalion, The Royal Fusiliers
  • Bartle Henry Temple Frere, the Chief Justice of Gibraltar

Victoria Cross (VC)[edit]

Riband and medal of the Victoria Cross

The Most Honourable Order of the Bath[edit]

Civilian star of the Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Army
Indian Army
Honorary Knight Grand Cross
  • Hon. Lt.-Gen. His Highness Maharaja Bahadur, Sir Pertab Singh GCSI GCVO KCB ADC of Jodhpur, in recognition of the services rendered by the native States of India during the War

Knight Cmdr. of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Royal Navy
Army
Australian Imperial Force
Canadian Force
New Zealand Force
South African Force
Honorary Knight Cmdr.
Civil Division[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Royal Navy
Army
  • Surg.-Gen. Richard Henry Stewart Sawyer CMG late Army Medical Service
  • Maj.-Gen. Reginald Byng Stephens CMG
  • Maj.-Gen. Herbert Crofton Campbell Uniacke CMG
  • Maj.-Gen. Philip Geoffrey Twining CMG MVO
  • Maj.-Gen. William Charles Giffard Heneker DSO
  • Maj.-Gen. Thomas Herbert John Chapman Goodwin CMG DSO Director-General, Army Medical Service[11]
  • Col. and Hon. Brig.-Gen.-General Cecil Vernon Wingfield-Stratford CMG
  • Col. Robert Hammill Firth FRCS Army Medical Service
  • Col. Ernest Reuben Charles Butler CMG FRCVS
  • Col. and Hon. Surg.-Gen. Bruce Morland Skinner CMG MVO Army Medical Service
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Frederick Smith CMG DSO late RAMC
  • Col. William John Chesshyre Butler
  • Col. Richard Orlando Kellett CMG
  • Col. Thomas Wyatt Hale CMG Army Ordnance Depot
  • Col. Herbert de Touffreville Phillips CMG
  • Surg.-Gen. Henry Neville Thompson CMG DSO Army Medical Service
  • Col. Colquhoun Scott Dodgson CMG
  • Col. Edwin Henry de Vere Atkinson CMG CIE
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. James Wilfred Stirling CMG Royal Arty.
  • Col. Percy Agnew Bainbridge CMG Army Ordnance Depot
  • Col. Anthony John Luther, Army Medical Service
  • Col. James Matthew Forrest Shine, Army Medical Service
  • Col. James Barnett Wilson CMG Army Medical Service
  • Col. Foster Reuss Newland CMG Army Medical Service
  • Col. Hugh Champneys Thurston CMG Army Medical Service
  • Col. Hugh Gilbert Casson CMG
  • Col. Cecil Lothian Nicholson CMG
  • Col. The Hon. Charles Strathavon Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby CMG Reserve of Ofc.s
  • Hon. Col. Charles Loftus Bates CMG DSO Yeomanry
  • Tmp Col. Alfred Herbert Tubby CMG FRCS Army Medical Service
  • Tmp Col. Sidney Maynard Smith FRCS Army Medical Service
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Cecil Edward Pereira CMG Coldstream Guards
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Seymour Hulbert Sheppard CMG DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. John Ponsonby CMG DSO Coldstream Guards
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Edward Douglas, Lord Loch CMG MVO DSO Grenadier Guards
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Hamilton Lyster Reed VC CMG Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Edward Henry Willis CMG Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Robert James Bridgford CMG DSO Shropshire Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. The Hon. John Francis Gathorne-Hardy DSO Grenadier Guards
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Arthur Crawford Daly, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. James Ronald Edmondstone Charles DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Alexander Ernest Wardrop CMG Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Warren Hastings Anderson, Cheshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Arthur Ernest John Perkins, Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Frederick Cuthbert Poole CMG DSO Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Thomas Herbert Shoubridge CMG DSO Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. John Campbell CMG DSO Cameron Highlanders
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Cyril Maxwell Ross-Johnson CMG DSO Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. John Guy Rotton CMG Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Edward Spencer Hoare Nairne CMG Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt.-Col. Percy Orr Hazelton CMG Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Hugo Douglas de Pree CMG Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Henry Hugh Tudor CMG Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Hugh Maude de Fellenberg Montgomery, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Nelson Graham Anderson CMG DSO Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. George Jasper Farmar CMG Worcestershire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Harry Dudley Ossulston Ward CMG Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. George Sidney Clive DSO Grenadier Guards
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Ben Atkinson CMG Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Percy Pollexfen de Blaquiere Radcliffe DSO Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Alexander Anderson McHardy CMG DSO Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Julian McCarty Steele CMG Coldstream Guards
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Samuel Herbert Wilson CMG Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Charles William Gwynn CMG DSO Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Cyril John Deverell, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Louis James Lipsett CMG Royal Irish Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Neville John Gordon Cameron CMG Cameron Highlanders
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Robert Clement Gore CMG Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Bartholomew George Price CMG DSO Royal Fusiliers
  • Lt.-Col. and Hon. Col. Charles Joseph Trimble CMG Reserve
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Russell Aldridge CSI CMG RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Wilfred Spedding Swabey CMG Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Charles Massy DSO Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Percy Douglas Hamilton CMG Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Charles William Compton CMG Somerset Light Inf.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Alexander Gibb, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Hugh Jamieson Elles DSO Royal Engineers, and Tank Corps
  • Maj. Stanley Fielder Mott, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. James Gilbert Shaw Mellor CMG
  • Tmp Brig.-Gen.-General Raymond de Candolle, Special List
  • Col. Alexander Dunstan Sharp CMG FRCS RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Thomas Finlayson Dewar, RAMC
  • Surg.-Gen. Francis John Jencken Army Medical Services
  • Col. Stewart Dalrymple Cleeve, late Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Arthur James Kelly, late Royal Engineers
  • Col. Bridges George Lewis DSO
  • Col. Reynell Hamilton Bayley Taylor, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Col. Frederick Charles Lloyd
  • Col. Richard William Breeks
  • Col. George Francis Henry le Breton-Simmons
  • Col. Geoffrey Dominic Close, Royal Engineers
  • Col. Dudley Howard Ridout CMG
  • Col. William Coates CB RAMC
  • Col. Arthur Cecil Currie CMG
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Meade James Crosbie-Dennis, Royal Arty.
  • Col. Claude John Perceval CMG DSO Royal Arty.
  • Col. George Fraser Phillips CMG
  • Lt.-Col. and Hon. Col. William Charles Wright (retired), Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Robert Hutchison DSO Dragoon Guards
  • Tmp Col. Howard Henry Tooth CMG Army Medical Service
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Basil Ferguson Burnett-Hitchcock DSO Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. William George Sackville Benson, Army Pay Dept.
  • Lt.-Col. Achilles Samut CMG Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt.-Col. Reginald Seward Ruston, Army Pay Dept.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Julian John Leverson CMG late Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Honorary Lt.-Col. George Seaton Buchanan RAMC
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Harry Osborne Mance CMG DSO Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Andrew Balfour CMG FRCP RAMC
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Robert Markham Carter, Indian Medical Service
  • Col. Knightley Stalker Dunsterville, late Indian Ordnance Dept.
  • Col. Andrew Laurie Macfie, late Liverpool Reg.
  • Col. Patrick William Hendry, late Highland Light Inf. and Volunteer Force
  • Lt.-Col. Ernest William Greg, Cheshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Walter Robert Ludlow CB late Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Col. William Charles Douglas DSO late Royal Highlanders
  • Lt.-Col. George Llewellen Palmer, late Yeomanry
Australian Imperial Force
Canadian Force
New Zealand Force
Indian Army
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Herbert Campbell Holman CMG DSO
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. William Bernard James CIE MVO
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Alfred William Fortescue Knox
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Frederic George Lucas DSO Gurkhas
  • Maj.-Gen. Henry John Milnes MacAndrew DSO
  • Col. Francis Clifton Muspratt CMG DSO
  • Col. Charles Gordon Prendergast
  • Col. Charles Wyndham Somerset CMG MVO
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Robert Edward Vaughan
Civil Division[edit]
  • Rear-Admiral The Hon. Edward Stafford Fitzherbert
  • Surg.-Gen. Arthur Edmunds FRCS RN
  • Surg.-Gen. William Wenmoth Pryn RN
  • Surg.-Gen. James Lawrence Smith MVO RN
  • Eng. Rear-Admiral William Frederick Pamphlett
  • Eng. Rear-Admiral Edouard Gaudin
  • Capt. Sir Douglas Egremont Robert Brownrigg Bt RN
  • Col. Commandant Charles Ernest Curtoys, Royal Marine Light Inf.
  • Capt. Stanley Talbot Dean-Pitt RN
  • Capt. Frank Osborne Creagh-Osborne RN
  • Deputy Surg.-Gen. Daniel Joseph Patrick McNabb RN
  • Paymaster-in-Chief James Bramble RN
  • Col. Charles Grisborne Brittan, Royal Marine Light Inf.
  • Eng. Capt. Robert Bland Dixon RN
  • Frederick William Kite MICE
  • Maj. Arthur Handley, retired pay, Reserve of Ofc.s Assistant Director of Arty., War Office
  • Charles Henry Wellesley, Baron Nunburnholme DSO HM Lt. for the East Riding of Yorkshire, President, East Riding Territorial Force Association
  • Charles Mackinnon Douglas DL Chairman, Lanarkshire Territorial Force Association
  • Col. Henry Whistler Smith-Rewse CVO Retired pay, Sec., Devonshire Territorial Force Association
  • Col. Richard Thompson, retired pay, Sec., Cheshire Territorial Force Association
  • Maj. Godfrey Richard Conyngham Stuart DL Retired pay, Sec., Suffolk and Cambridgeshire Territorial Force Associations
  • Capt. Henry Littleton Wheeler DSO Retired pay, Sec., Staffordshire Territorial Force Association
  • John Anderson, Sec. of the National Health Insurance Commission, England, now Sec. to the Ministry of Shipping
  • Horace Perkins Hamilton, Private Sec. to the Chancellor of the Exchequer
  • Arthur Henry Payne, Comptroller of Companies Dept., Board of Trade
  • Basil Alfred Kemball-Cook, Admiralty
  • Francis Lewis Castle Floud, Assistant Sec. to the Board of Agriculture, now acting as Director of Local Organisation Division of Food Production Dept.
  • Lt.-Col. Walter Edgeworth-Johnstone, Chief Comm., Dublin Metropolitan Police
  • Ewan Francis Macpherson, Legal Member of the Local Government Board for Scotland
  • Arthur Hamilton Norway, Assistant Sec. to the General Post Office
  • William Sanger, Assistant Sec. to The Ministry of Pensions
  • Maurice Lyndham Waller, Prison Comm., Head of Prisoners of War Division
  • Mark Manley Waller, Director of Stores, Admiralty

The Most Exalted Order of the Star of India[edit]

Star of a Knight Grand Cmdr. of the Most Exalted Order of the Star of India

Knight Cmdr. (KCSI)[edit]

  • George Rivers Lowndes KC an Ordinary Member of the Council of the Governor-General of India
  • His Highness Maharajadhiraja Maharawal Jawahir Singh Bahadur of Jaisalmer, Rajputana
  • Sir Archdale Earle KCIE Indian Civil Service, Chief Comm. of Assam
  • Stuart Mitford Fraser CSI CIE Indian Civil Service, Political Dept., Resident at Hyderabad
  • John Stratheden Campbell CSI CIE Indian Civil Service, Junior Member, Board of Revenue, United Provinces of Agra and Oudh, and a Member of the Council of the Lieutenant-Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • Frank George Sly CSI Indian Civil Service, Comm., Central Provinces

In recognition of the services rendered by the native States of India during the War

Companion (CSI)[edit]

  • Henry Cecil Ferard CIE Indian Civil Service, Comm. of Allahabad, United Provinces, and a Member of the Council of the Lieutenant-Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • Charles Evelyn Arbuthnot William Oldham, Indian Civil Service, Comm., Patna Division, Bihar and Orissa, and an Additional Member of the Council of the Lieutenant-Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • Evan Maconochie, Indian Civil Service, Agent to the Governor, Kathiawar, Bombay Presidency
  • Francis Coope French, Indian Civil Service, Comm., Dacca Division, Bengal
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Charles William Grant Richardson, Indian Army, Deputy Q.M.-General in India, lately Deputy Adjutant-General, Army Headquarters
  • Maj. Arthur Prescott Trevor CIE Indian Army, Deputy Political Resident, Persian Gulf
  • Horatio Norman Bolton CIE Indian Civil Service, Political Dept., Deputy Comm., Peshawar, North-West Frontier Province
  • Louis James Kershaw CIE Indian Civil Service (retired), Sec., Revenue and Statistics Dept., India Office

The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Star of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

Knight Cmdr. of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Australian Imperial Force
Colonial List
Honorary Knight Cmdr.
  • Adly Yeghen Pasha, Minister of Education in the Egyptian Government

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • Capt. Henry George Glas Sandeman RN
  • Capt. James William Combe RN
  • Capt. George Bingham Powell RN
  • Capt. Frederic Godfrey Bird RN DSO
  • Capt. David Murray Anderson RN MVO
  • Capt. Percy Molyneux Rawson Royds RN
  • Capt. Charles Samuel Wills RN DSO
  • Capt. Charles Laverock Lambe RN DSO
  • Eng. Capt. Archie Russell Emdin RN
  • Cmdr. Harold Escombe RN
  • Cmdr. Donald John Munro RN
  • Cmdr. Fitzmaurice Acton RN
  • Cmdr. Ferdinand Halford Elderton RN DSO
  • Cmdr. Archibald Cochrane RN
  • Fleet-Paymaster Charles Edward Allen Woolley RN
  • Paymaster Tom Seaman RN
  • Fleet-Paymaster Charles Henry Rowe RN
  • Fleet-Paymaster Charles Ernest Batt RN
  • Fleet-Surgeon Edward Henry Meaden RN
  • Lt.-Col. Francis Doveton Bridges, Royal Marine Light Inf.
  • Maj. Henry Cleeve Benett, Royal Marine Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Cmdr. David George Hogarth, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Col. Jonas Hamilton du Boulay Travers CB
  • Col. William Arthur Murray Thompson CB
  • Col. Cyril Henry Leigh James CB
  • Col. St. John William Topp Parker CB
  • Col. Charles Marling Cartwright CB Indian Army
  • Col. Arthur Herbert Hussey CB
  • Col. John Gordon Geddes CB
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt.-Col. Thomas James Atherton CB
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Alexander Vaughan Payne, late Wiltshire Reg.
  • Col. Edward Ranulph Kenyon CB
  • Col. Walter Charteris Ross CB
  • Col. Acton Lemuel Schreiber CB DSO ADC Royal Engineers
  • Col. Disney John Menzies Fasson CB Royal Arty.
  • Col. George Strachan Cartwright CB
  • Col. Gardiner Humphreys CB DSO
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Godfrey Massy
  • Col. Charles Cunliffe-Owen CB
  • Col. Arundel Martyn, General List
  • Col. Philip Cecil Harcourt Gordon, Army Medical Service
  • Col. Charles Joseph MacDonald Army Medical Service
  • Col. Edward George Browne CB Army Medical Service
  • Col. Samuel Guise Moores CB Army Medical Service
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Howard Ensor DSO RAMC
  • Col. Colin Lawrence Macnab
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Charles Stuart Wilson CB Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Herbert Edward John Brake CB DSO Royal Arty.
  • Col. Martin Newman Turner CB
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Clement Yatman DSO Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Pomeroy Holland-Pryor MVO DSO Indian Army
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Sydney Fortescue Metcalfe DSO Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Geoffrey Herbert Anthony White DSO Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Arthur Wharton Peck, Indian Cav.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Walter Mervyn St. George Kirke DSO Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Col. William Pasteur Army Medical Service
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Gerald Farrell Boyd DSO Royal Irish Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Thomas Stanton Lambert, East Lancashire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. John Samuel Jocelyn Percy DSO East Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Percival Otway Hambro, Hussars
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Tilson Hudson, Indian Medical Service
  • Lt.-Col. William Bromley-Davenport DSO Reserve
  • Lt.-Col. Philip John Joseph Radcliffe, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Maurice Spencer, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt.-Col. George Ambrose Cardew DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Ernest Carden Freeth Gillespie CB Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Daniel Davis Shanahan DSO RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Walter Ernest Onslow Campbell Blunt, Army Pay Dept.
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Jenkins Brock DSO Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Edward John Russell Peel DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Cecil William Davy, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. George Augustus Stewart Cape, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Cecil Lowe DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Ulric Oliver Thynne DSO Yeomanry
  • Lt.-Col. and Hon. Col. William Dutton Burrard, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Edward Henry Charles Patrick Bellingham DSO General List
  • Col. Ernest William Bliss DSO Army Medical Service
  • Col. Alfred Ernest Conquer Keble DSO Army Medical Service
  • Tmp Honorary Lt.-Col. Nathan Raw RAMC
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Cecil Walter Paget DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Philip Leveson Gower DSO Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. James Anderson DSO Highland Light Inf.
  • Hon. Lt.-Col. Percy George Davies, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt.-Col. Edward William Saurin Brooke DSO Royal Arty.
  • Capt. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Ernest Frederick Orby Gascoigne DSO Grenadier Guards
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Thomas Herbert Francis Price DSO Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. George Birnie Mackenzie DSO Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Frederick Moores DSO Army Service Corps
  • Col. Charles William Profeit DSO Army Medical Service
  • Col. Robert James Blackham CIE DSO Army Medical Service
  • Lt.-Col. Horace Giesler Lloyd DSO Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Percy Cyriac Burrell Skinner DSO Northamptonshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. William Charles Eric Rudkin DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Bertram Hewett Hunter Cooke DSO Rifle Brigade
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Edward Nicholson Broadbent DSO King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Arthur Richard Careless Sanders DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Gabbett Parker DSO Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Thackeray Beckwith DSO Hampshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Harding Newman DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Francis Arthur Wynter DSO Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. John Francis Innes Hay Doyle DSO Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Cyril Aubrey Blacklock DSO General List
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Evans DSO Wiltshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Francis Douglas Logan DSO Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. George Ayscough Armytage DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. John Vaughan Campbell VC DSO Coldstream Guards
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. William Harry Verelst Darell DSO Coldstream Guards
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Stuart William Hughes Rawlins DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Michael Browne DSO Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Llewelyn Alberic Emilius Price-Davies VC DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Herbert Cecil Potter DSO Liverpool Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Arthur Fagan DSO Indian Army
  • Tmp Lt. Col. John Anselm Samuel Gray DSO Special List
  • Lt.-Col. Manners Ralph Wilmott Nightingale DSO Indian Army
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Geoffrey Harnett Harrisson DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Walter Bagot Pearson, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Frank Percy Crozier DSO General List
  • Lt.-Col. Charles William Wilkinson DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Ellershaw DSO Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Richard Newman DSO Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Reginald Seaburne May DSO Royal Fusiliers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Guy Hamilton Boileau DSO Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Edmund William Costello DSO Indian Army
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Robert Harvey Kearsley DSO Dragoon Guards
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Edward Lacy Challenor DSO Leicestershire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Francis James Marshall DSO Seaforth Highlanders
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Frank Graham Marsh, Indian Army
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Sir William Algernon Ireland Kay Bt DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Frederick William Lawrence Sheppard Hart Cavendish DSO Lancers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Thomas Wolryche Stansfield DSO Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. John Edward Spencer Brind DSO Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. George Henry Addison DSO Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. William Edmund Ironside DSO Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Robert Gordon-Finlayson DSO Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Alan Thomas Paley DSO Rifle Brigade
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. James Keith Dick-Cunyngham DSO Gordon Highlanders
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Francis Stewart Montague-Bates DSO East Surrey Reg.
  • Capt. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Guy Payan Dawnay MVO DSO late Coldstream Guards
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Ernest Henry Starling FRCP FRS RAMC
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Leonard Stanley Dudgeon FRCP RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Francis William Gosset DSO Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. John Hamilton Hall DSO Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Herbert Norwood Blakeney DSO Middlesex Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Arthur Jervois Turner DSO Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Henry Clifford Rodes Green DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. George Dominic Price, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles George Lewes DSO Essex Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Gerald Edward Bayley DSO York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. William Kaye Legge DSO Essex Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Robert Emile Shepherd Prentice DSO Highland Light Inf.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Sir Hereward Wake Bt DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Rodolph Ladeveze Adlercron DSO Cameron Highlanders
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Howard Foulkes DSO Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Edward Weyland Martin Powell DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Clennell William Collingwood DSO Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Percival Suther DSO Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Harold St. John Loyd Winterbotham DSO Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Arthur Wollaston Bartholomew DSO Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Cecil Percival Heywood DSO Coldstream Guards
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Harry Beauchamp Douglas Baird DSO Indian Army
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Tom Ince Webb-Bowen, Bedfordshire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Hugh Roger Headlam DSO York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Norman William Webber DSO Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Walter William Pitt-Taylor DSO Rifle Brigade
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Robert John Collins DSO Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Ogston DSO Gordon Highlanders
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Gervase Thorpe DSO Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Winston Joseph Dugan DSO Worcestershire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Lewis James Comyn DSO Connaught Rangers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Samuel Owen DSO Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Clifton Inglis Stockwell DSO Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Harry Lyon DSO North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Arthur Hardwicke Spooner DSO Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Henry Pelham Burn DSO Gordon Highlanders
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. John Greer Dill DSO Leinster Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Henry Courtenay Hawtrey DSO Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Brodie Haldane Henderson, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Edward Hyde Hamilton Gordon DSO General List
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Clement Wilkinson DSO Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Herbert Edward Trevor DSO Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Maj. Francis Jenkins, Coldstream Guards
  • Maj. Percy Gerald Parker Lea DSO Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Henry Warburton Hill DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Roger Gordon Thomson DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Gerald Carew Sladen DSO MC Rifle Brigade
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Christopher D'Arcy Bloomfield Saltern Baker-Carr DSO Tank Corps
  • Maj. John Edmund Hugh Balfour DSO late Hussars
  • Maj. Alexander James King DSO late Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp Major George Simpson Pitcairn, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Vaughan Randolph Hine-Haycock DSO late Royal Arty.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Rudolph Edmund Aloysius, Viscount Feilding DSO Coldstream Guards
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Cyril Edward Wilson DSO late East Lancashire Reg.
  • Capt. Bryan Charles Fairfax, New Armies
  • Col. The Rt. Hon. John Edward Bernard Seely CB DSO Yeomanry
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Saxby Barham, London Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. William Elliott Batt, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Frederick William Duffield Bendall, Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Lionel Leonard Bilton, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Hugh Delabere Bousfield DSO West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Chapman DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Joyce Clarke DSO Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Clifford, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Hugh Charles Copeman DSO Suffolk Reg. (late Essex Reg.)
  • Lt.-Col. Clarence Isidore Ellis, RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Archibald Stewart Leslie, Yeomanry
  • Lt.-Col. Frederick William Schofield, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. John William Slater, Liverpool Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Francis Henry Douglas Charlton Whitmore DSO Yeomanry
  • Maj.-Gen. Raymond Northland Revell Reade CB
  • Col. William Pitt
  • Col. Thomas Ryder Main CB
  • Col. Arthur Henry Bagnold CB
  • Col. William Hodgson Suart
  • Col. Henry Richard Beadon Donne CB
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Alfred Keene DSO late Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. William Augustus Edmund St. Clair, late Royal Engineers
  • Col. Frederick Rainsford-Hannay CB
  • Col. Charles Henry Darling
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Percy Rice Mockler, late Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Hon. Col. Sir Herbert Merton Jessel Bt London Reg. and Remount Service
  • Col. and Hon. Brig.-Gen.-General Hugh James Archdale CB
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Edward Bell, late Worcestershire Reg.
  • Lt. Joseph Griffiths FRCS RAMC
  • Col. Charles Edwin Nuthall CB
  • Col. Guy William Fitton, Army Pay Dept.
  • Col. George Francis Milner DSO
  • Col. Arnaud Clarke Painter
  • Col. and Hon. Brig.-Gen.-General Frank Grimshaw Lagier Lamotte
  • Col. Louis Peile Carden
  • Col. Arthur Ludovic Molesworth
  • Col. Charles Pye Oliver RAMC
  • Col. and Hon. Brig.-Gen.-General Philip Thomas Buston CB DSO
  • Col. Edward Bickford
  • Col. Ernest Augustus Tudor Tudor
  • Col. Frederick Charlton Meyrick CB Late Major, Hussars
  • Col. Harold Stephen Langhorne CB Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Wilkinson Dent Bird CB DSO ADC
  • Col. Charles Henderson Melville Army Medical Service
  • Col. Malcolm David Graham CB Assistant Military Sec., War Office
  • Tmp Honorary Col. Sir John Collie Army Medical Service
  • Lt.-Col. John George Adamson, late King's Own Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. John Arthur Coghill Somerville, late Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur de Courcy Scanlan, RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. William Denziloe Sanderson DSO North Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Honorary Lt.-Col. Harry Richard Kenwood RAMC
  • Tmp Honorary Lt.-Col. John Robertson RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. John Ward MP Middlesex Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. John Charles Grant Ledingham RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. and Hon. Col. Alfred Briffa, King's Own Malta Reg. of Militia
  • Maj. Frederick Knight Essell, late East Kent Reg.
  • Maj. Henry Charles Bulkeley DSO
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Charles Morley Wenyon RAMC
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Henry Andrew Micklem DSO Retired pay
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Monk Gibbon, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Robert May Wetherell, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Godfrey Howorth, Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Arthur Treharne Andrews, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. George Basil Price RAMC
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Duncan le Geyt Pitcher, Indian Army
  • Lt.-Col. Stanley Clarence Halse, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. William Dundas Dooner, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Frederick Walter Radcliffe CIE Dorsetshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur John Bromley Church, Army Pay Dept.
  • Lt.-Col. Hamlet Bush Toller, Army Pay Dept.
  • Lt.-Col. Cecil de Sausmarez DSO Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Stewart Anderson, RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. William Parry, Army Pay Dept.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Sir William Henry Houghton-Gastrell MP Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. William Egerton Edwards, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Kenneth Marten Body, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt.-Col. Frederick Lindsay Lloyd
  • Hon. Lt.-Col. Alfred James Foster, Northumberland Fusiliers, late Royal Garrison Arty., Militia
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Richard Blackstone Owen, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Lewis Frederick Renny DSO Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Robert Henry More, late Imperial Yeomanry, Assistant Military Sec., War Office
  • Maj. Charles Edward Norton, late Royal Engineers
  • Maj. the Honorauble Alexander Victor Frederick Villiers Russell MVO Grenadier Guards
  • Maj. Lionel George Tempest Stone, Royal Fusiliers
  • Maj. John Sedley Newton de Joux, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Maj. Francis Vernon Willey, Yeomanry
  • Maj. James George Weir, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major Arthur John Allen-Williams MICE Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Cecil Henry Whittington, Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt.-Col. and Hon. Col. Hugh Henry John Williams Drummond, late Yeomanry
  • Lt.-Col. and Hon. Col. Lionel Richard Cavendish Boyle MVO late Honourable Arty. Company
  • Lt.-Col. Stanley Hatch Page, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Osmond Robert McMullen, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. John Fred Keen, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Thomas Wardrop Griffith RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. William Mitchell Roocroft, RAMC
Australian Imperial Force
Canadian Force
New Zealand Force
  • Lt.-Col. Norris Stephen Falla DSO New Zealand Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. George Thompson Hall, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Thomas Henry Dawson, Inf.
  • Maj. Thomas Mill FRCS Medical Corps
  • Maj. Norton Francis, Motor Service Corps
South African Force
  • Col. Stanley Archibald Markham Pritchard, Native Labour Corps
Colonial List
  • Philip Arnold Anthony, General Manager of the Federated Malay States Railways
  • Algernon Edward Aspinall, Sec., The West India Committee
  • Lt.-Col. Louis Edward Barnett, New Zealand Medical Corps
  • Harry Fagg Batterbee, of the Colonial Office, Private Sec. to the Sec. of State for the Colonies
  • Rodolphe Boudreau, Clerk of the Privy Council for Canada
  • Peter Joseph McDermott ISO Under-Sec., Chief Sec.'s Dept., State of Queensland
  • Arthur Mews, Deputy Colonial Sec., Newfoundland
  • The Hon. William Bispham Propsting, Attorney-General and Minister for Railways of the State of Tasmania
  • Theodorus Gustaff Truter, Comm. of Police, Union of South Africa
  • Robert Walter, Colonial Sec. of the Colony of British Honduras
  • Jeremiah Wilson, Postmaster-General, Union of South Africa
Diplomatic and Overseas Residents
  • John Charles Tudor Vaughan MVO Counsellor at His Majesty's Embassy at Madrid
  • James William Ronald Macleay, Counsellor of Embassy in His Majesty's Diplomatic Service
  • Dayrell Eardley Montague Crackanthorpe, Counsellor to His Majesty's Legation at Athens
  • Edward Henry John Leslie, of the Foreign Office
  • Hugh Gurney MVO First Sec. to His Majesty's Legation at Copenhagen
  • Guy Harold Locock, of the Foreign Office, attached to the Dept. of Commercial Intelligence
Honorary Companions
  • His Highness Daudi Chwa, Kabaka of Buganda
  • Louis Antonio Andrade, District Comm. for the Island of Zanzibar

The Most Eminent Order of the Indian Empire[edit]

Riband, badge and star of the Knight Grand Cmdr. of the Order of the Indian Empire

Knight Grand Cmdr. (GCIE)[edit]

Knight Cmdr. (KCIE)[edit]

  • John Barry Wood CSI CIE Indian Civil Service, Political Sec. to the Government of India in the Foreign and Political Dept., and an Additional Membei of the Council of the Governor-General for making Laws and Regulations
  • Bertram Sausmarez Carey CSI CIE VD Burma Commission, Comm., Sagaing, Burma, and a Member of the Council of the Lieutenant-Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • Alfred Hamilton Grant CSI CIE Indian Civil Service, Foreign Sec. to the Government of India in the Foreign and Political Dept., and an Additional Member of the Council of the Governor-General for making Laws and Regulations
  • His Highness Raja Bir Indra Singh, of Rajgarh.
  • His Highness Raja Sir Bhure Singh KCSI CIE of Chamba
  • His Highness Raja Bhim Sen, of Suket
  • Capt. His Highness Rana Ranjit Singh, of Barwani Majaraja
  • Bir Mitradaya Singh Deo, of Sonpur Raja Han Singh, Cmdr.-in-Chief of the Kashmir Army
Honorary Knight Cmdr.

Companion (CIE)[edit]

  • Arthur Herbert Ley, Indian Civil Service, Officiating Sec., Commerce and Industry Dept., Government of India
  • Peter Henry Clutterbuck VD Indian Forest Service, Chief Conservator of Forests, United Provinces, and a Member of the Council of the Lieutenant-Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • James Donald, Indian Civil Service, Sec. to Government of Bengal, Financial Dept., and an Additional Member of the Council of the Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • William Woodward Hornell, Indian Educational Service, Director of Public Instruction, Bengal, and an Additional Member of the Council of the Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • Harchandrai Vishandas, Pleader, Karachi, President of the Municipal Corporation and an Additional Member of the Council of the Governor of Bombay for making Laws and Regulations
  • Thomas Ryan, Finance Accounts Dept., Sec. to the Indian Munitions Board
  • Arthur William Botham, Indian Civil Service, Second Sec. to the Chief Comm., Assam, and a Member of the Council of the Chief Comm. for making Laws and Regulations
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Henry Francis Cleveland, Indian Medical Service, Deputy Director-General, Indian Medical Service
  • Augustus Henry Deane VD His Majesty's Consul for Pondicherry and Karikal
  • Lt.-Col. Bawa Jiwan Singh, Indian Medical Service, Inspector-General of Prisons, Bihar and Orissa, and an Additional Member of the Councilof the Lieutenant-Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • Lt.-Col. William Byan Lane, Indian Medical Service, Inspector-General of Prisons, Central Provinces
  • Harry Nelson Heseltine, Civil Accounts Dept., Accountant-General for Railways, India
  • Alexander Langley, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Comm. of Hoshiarpur, Punjab
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Smith Indian Medical Service, Civil Surgeon, Amritsar, Punjab
  • Lt.-Col. Francis William Hallowes, Supply and Transport Corps, Director of Farms, India
  • Maj. Henry Coddington Brown, Indian Medical Service, Assistant Director, Central Research Institute, Kasauli
  • Robert Colquhoun Boyle, Indian Police, Commandant, Frontier Constabulary, North-West Frontier Province
  • Lewis Wynne Hartley, Income-Tax Comm., Bombay
  • Raja Sayyid Abu Jafar, Taluqdar of Pirpur, in the Fyzabad District of Oudh, United Provinces
  • Rai Bahadur Pandit Gopinath, Member of Council, Jaipur State, Rajputana
  • Jhala Sri Mansinghji Suraj Sinhji, Dewan of Dhrangadhra, Kathiawar, Bombay Presidency
  • Khan Bahadur Khan Ahmad Shah, Honorary Sub-Judge and Hon. Magistrate, Jullundur, Punjab
  • Assistant Surgeon Kedar Nath Das Professor of Midwifery, Campbell Medical School, Calcutta
  • Brig.-Gen.-General John Latham Rose, Indian Army, Officiating Inspector-General, Imperial Service Troops
  • Lt.-Col. Roger Lloyd Kennion, Indian Army, Political Dept., Consul at Kermanshah
  • Lt.-Col. Hugh Augustus Keppel Gough, Indian Army, Political Dept., Consul at Shiraz, Persian Gulf
  • Temporary Major John Arnold Wallinger DSO Indian, Police
  • Capt. Edward William Charles Noel, Indian Army, His Britannic Majesty's Vice-Consul, Ahwaz, and Assistant to Political Resident in Persian Gulf
  • His Highness Maharaja Tashi Naingyal, of Sikkim Sao Kawn Kiao Intaleng, Sawbwa of Kengtung

Imperial Order of the Crown of India[edit]

The Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Insignia of a Knight / Dames Cmdr. of the Royal Victorian Order

Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (GCVO)[edit]

Knight Cmdr. of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Cmdr. of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

  • Sidney West Harris CB
  • Matthew Walter Gibson MVO ISO
  • John Leonard Bolden

Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 4th class (MVO)[edit]

  • Lt.-Col. Wyndham Raymond Portal DSO (dated 20 December 1917)
  • Staff Surgeon Louis Greis, Royal Navy (dated 22 December 1917)
  • Lt.-Col. John Cyril Giffard Alers Hankey
  • Capt. Augustus Frederick Liddell, late Royal Arty.

The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire[edit]

Insignia of a Knight Cmdr. of the Order of the British Empire

Dame Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Civil Division[edit]
  • Her Majesty, Queen Alexandra
  • Margaret, Baroness Ampthill CI President of the Bedfordshire Branch of the British Red Cross Society; Member of Council, British Red Cross Society; Head of the Voluntary Aid Detachment Dept., Devonshire House
  • Edith Isabel Benyon, President of the Berkshire Branch of the British Red Cross Society; Commandant of Englefield House Hospital, near Reading
  • Aimee Evelyn, Lady Dawson, Joint Honorary Sec., Queen Mary's Needlework Guild
  • Violet Hermione, Duchess of Montrose, President of the Scottish Branch of the British Red Cross Society
  • Mary Elizabeth, Viscountess Northcliffe, Member of the Joint Committee of the British Red Cross-Society and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Donor and Administrator of Lady Northcliffe's Hospital for Ofc.s
Dominion of New Zealand
British India

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Civil Division[edit]
  • Sir Thomas Dunlop Bt Lord Provost of Glasgow
  • William Henry Ellis, Master Cutler of Sheffield
  • Sir Richard Charles Garton, Founder of the Garton Foundation for Promoting the Study of International Policy and Economics; Honorary Treasurer of the Trust Fund Committee of Queen Mary's Hostel
  • The Rt. Hon. Sir David Harrel KCB KCVO ISO Chairman of the Committee on Production
  • Sir Robert Arundell Hudson, Treasurer and Financial Director of the Joint Committee of the British Red Cross Society and the Order of St. John of Jerusalem in England
  • Col. Sir Arthur Hamilton Lee KCB MP Director-General of Food Production
  • Sir William Plender
Egypt and the Sudan
British India

In recognition of Services rendered by the Native States of India during the War —

Dame Cmdr. of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division[edit]
Commonwealth of Australia
Newfoundland

Knight Cmdr. of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Army
  • Col. James Galloway CB Army Medical Service, Chief Comm. for Medical Services, Ministry of National Service
  • Brig.-Gen.-General Louis Charles Jackson CB CMG Late Controller of the Trench Warfare Research Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Col. John Seymour Lloyd CMG Director General of Recruiting, Royal Army Service Corps
Civil Division[edit]
  • Francis Arthur Aglen, Inspector-General of the Chinese Maritime Customs
  • Frank Baillie, Director of National Aeroplane Factory, Toronto
  • Clement Anderson Montague-Barlow MP
  • John Field Beale, Vice-Chairman, Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies; Chairman of Allied Wheat Executive
  • Col. Sir George Thomas Beatson KCB DL VD Chairman, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Walter Becker
  • Andrew Caird, Administrator, New York Headquarters of the British War Mission to the United States of America
  • James Cantlie FRCS Member of Council and of Executive Committee, British Red Cross Society
  • Col. Charles Frederick Close CB CMG Director-General of the Ordnance Survey of the United Kingdom
  • Alfred Thomas Davies CB Founder and Hon. Director of the British Prisoners of War Book Scheme
  • Joseph Davies, Representative for Wales and Monmouthshire of the Cabinet Committee for Prevention of Unemployment and Distress
  • William Henry Davison
  • Alfred Hull Dennis CB Assistant Treasury Solicitor
  • The Rt. Hon. Willoughby Hyett Dickinson MP Chairman of the Soldiers Dependants' Assessment Appeals Committee
  • William Don, Lord Provost of Dundee
  • Arthur John Dorman, Chairman of Messrs. Dorman, Long and Co., of Middlesbrough
  • Bignell George Elliott
  • Herbert Trustram Eve, Chairman of the Forage Committee
  • Walter Morley Fletcher FRS Sec. of the Medical Research Committee
  • Sir William Bower Forwood
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Fowler CBE Chief Mechanical Engineer to the Midland Railway; Superintendent of the Royal Aircraft Factory, Farnborough
  • Col. Alexander Gibb, Royal Engineers, of the firm of Messrs. Easton, Gibb and Son
  • Kenneth Weldon Goadby MRCS LRCP Member of the War Office Committee for the Study of Tetanus
  • Arthur Home Goldfinch, Director of Raw Materials, Dept. of the Surveyor-General of Supply, War Office
  • William Athelstane Meredith Goode, Honorary Sec. of the National Committee for Relief in Belgium
  • Alexander Gracie MVO Managing Director of the Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Company, Ltd.
  • Sir William Grey-Wilson KCMG Chairman of the Central Committee for Patriotic Organisations
  • Connop Guthrie, Representative of the Director of Transports in the United States of America
  • Lt.-Col. Frederick Hall MP
  • Arthur Ambrose Hall Harris, Acting Director of Overseas Transport to the Canadian Government; Representative of the Director of Transports in Canada
  • Frederick Ness Henderson, Member of the Admiralty Shipbuilding Council
  • Philip Gutterez Henriques, Deputy Controller of Munitions Finance
  • Ernest Varvill Hiley, Late Deputy Director of the National Service Dept.
  • Col. Arthur Richard Holbrook VD DL JP
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Stevenson Horne KC Royal Engineers, Director of Materials and Priority, Controller's Dept., Admiralty
  • George Burton Hunter Chairman of Messrs. Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson & Company, Ltd., Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Gustave Jarmay, Managing Director of Messrs. Brunner, Mond & Co., Ltd.
  • Edgar Rees Jones MP Superintendent, Priority Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Roderick Jones, Managing Director, Reuter's Telegram Company, Ltd.
  • Charles Halestaff Kenderdine, Honorary Sec. and Treasurer, Queen Mary's Convalescent Auxiliary Hospitals, Roehampton
  • Harry Livesey, Director of Navy Contracts, Admiralty; formerly Deputy Director of Inland Water Transport and Docks, War Office
  • John Mann, Controller of Contracts, Ministry of Munitions
  • Arthur Harold Marshall MP Chairman of the Central Building Board, of the Parliamentary Munitions Committee, and of the Parliamentary Recruiting Committee
  • George Ernest May, Sec. to the Prudential Assurance Company; Manager of the American Dollar Securities Committee
  • Peter Hannay McClelland, Member of Advisory Board, Surveyor General of Supply Dept., War Office
  • James McKechnie, Managing Director of Messrs. Vickers, Ltd., Barrow
  • Col. Andrew Muter John Ogilvie CB Royal Engineers, Director of Army Signals (Home Defence); Second Sec. to the Post Office
  • Thomas Henry Penson, Chairman of the War Trade Intelligence Dept.
  • Edward Penton, Junior, in charge of Boot Section, Royal Army Clothing Dept.
  • Frederick George Panizzi Preston, Chairman of Messrs. J. Stone & Company, Ltd., Deptford
  • Sir Frederick Alexander Robertson, Chairman of the Central Council of United Alien Relief Societies
  • Robert Robertson FRS Superintending Chemist, Research Dept., Woolwich Arsenal
  • Herbert Babington Rowell, Member of the Admiralty Shipbuilding Council
  • Harry Smith, Chairman of the Keighley Board of Management, Ministry of Munitions
  • Charles John Stewart, Public Trustee
  • Thomas James Storey, Member of the Committee and Chairman of the Classification Committed of Lloyd's Register of Shipping
  • Percy Kendall Stothert, Chairman of the West of England Board of Management, Ministry of Munitions
  • The Rt. Hon. Sir Thomas Vezey Strong KCVO Chairman, City of London Tribunal
  • Lt.-Col. Campbell Stuart, Vice-Chairman of London Headquarters of British Mission to the United States of America
  • Charles Sykes, Director of Wool Textile Production and Chairman of the Board of Control of the Worsted Woollen Trades
  • William Henry Thompson Scientific Adviser to the Ministry of Food
  • William Rowan-Thomson, Director of Auxiliary Ships Engines, Controller's Dept., Admiralty
  • Frank Warner, President of the Silk Association
  • Lt.-Col. Alfred Cholmeley Earle Welby, Sec. of the Royal Patriotic Fund Corporation
British India
Commonwealth of Australia
Dominion of New Zealand
Egypt and the Sudan
Newfoundland
  • The Hon. Patrick Thomas McGrath President of the Legislative Council, Food Controller, Sec. of the Patriotic Fund, and Chairman of the Pensions and Disabilities Board
Crown Colonies, Protectorates, etc.
Honorary Knight Cmdr.
  • His Highness Ibrahim, Sultan of the State and Territory of Johor GCMG

Cmdr. of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
  • Lt.-Col. John Hubback Anderson, Assistant Director of Medical Services, Australian Imperial Force
  • Col. Frederick John Angell, Assistant Director of Ordnance Services, Southern Command
  • Lt.-Col. James Forrest Halkett Carmichael, Assistant Controller, Raw Materials (Non-Ferrous), Ministry of Munitions
  • Maj. Augustus Basil Holt Clerke, Royal Field Arty., Director, Messrs. Hadfields, Ltd., Sheffield
  • Maj. The Hon. Leonard Harrison Cripps, 4th Hussars; Assistant Controller, Stores Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Col. Stuart Davidson, Royal Engineers, Chief Technical Examiner for Works Services, War Office
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Maxwell Dennistoun KC Deputy Judge Advocate General, Canadian Forces
  • Col. Sir William Yorke Foster Bt Late Assistant Adjutant General, Southern Command
  • Col. Joseph Gaskell VD DL JP Vice-Chairman (Acting Chairman), Glamorgan Territorial Force Association
  • Brevet Col. St. John Corbet Gore CB
  • Lt.-Col. Geoffrey Gladstone Helbert, Staff of High Comm. for South Africa
  • Maj. Thomas Gerard Hetherington, Services in connection with the origination of Tanks
  • Lt.-Col. John Tweedy Lewtas, Comm. for Medical Services, Ministry of National Service
  • Col. James Reynolds McLean, Deputy Director-General of Recruiting
  • Col. Valentine Matthews VD Inspector of Rest Houses, London District
  • Col. Robert Dawson Rudolf, Consultant in Medicine, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Col. The Hon. George John Smith, Assistant Director of Contracts, Admiralty; New Zealand Military Forces
  • Col. Robert Ward Tate, Adjutant-General to the New Zealand Forces
  • Lt.-Col. Francis William Towle, Royal Army Service Corps; Inspector of Q.M. General's Services; Member of the Tobacco and Matches Control Board
  • Col. Gerald Verner White, Director of Timber Operations, Canadian Forestry Corps
  • Lt.-Col. John Williams, Australian Imperial Force; Commanding Anzac Provost Corps

For services in connection with the War in France, Egypt and Salonika —

Civil Division[edit]
  • John Arthur Aiton, Chairman, Derbyshire Munitions Board of Management
  • Maj. Charles Aldington, Superintendent of the Line, Great Western Railway
  • Ernest Joshua Allen, Director, Railway Materials, Ministry of Munitions
  • Ernest King Allen, Assistant Public Trustee
  • Richard William Allen JP Director and Manager of Messrs. W. H. Allen, Son & Company, Bedford
  • Lawrence Alma-Tadema, Joint Founder of the Polish Relief Fund for Great Britain
  • Adelaide Mary Anderson, Principal Lady Inspector of Factories
  • William James Anderson, Honorary Treasurer, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Mildred Harriet, Lady Anstruther
  • John Apsey, Manager, Constructive Dept., H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth
  • Cecil Henry Armitage DL County Director, Derbyshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • George Henry Ashdown ISO Deputy Director of Stores, Admiralty
  • Maj. Frank Ashley, British Red Cross Comm., Malta
  • Ellen, Lady Askwith, Ladies Auxiliary Committee (Munitions Section), Y.M.C.A.
  • Frederick Joseph Bacon Treasury Valuer and Inspector of Rates
  • Bernal Bagshawe, Chairman, Leeds Forge Company Ltd., Leeds
  • David Bain, Controller of Timber Supplies for Gun Ammunition Filling Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Frank Baines MVO Principal Architect, H.M. Office of Works
  • James Alan Noel Barlow, Deputy Controller, Labour Supply Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Benjamin Barrios, Oscar Theodore Barrow CSI Assistant Controller of Finance, Ministry of Munitions
  • Col. Thomas Elwood Lindesay Bate CIE Late County Sec., County of London, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • John Harper Bean, Director, Messrs. A. Harper, Sons and Bean Ltd., Dudley
  • Gerald Bellhouse, Deputy Chief Inspector of Factories
  • Blanche Vere, Countess of Bessborough, Honorary Sec., Y.M.C.A. Auxiliary Committee for France
  • Alfred Carleton Blyth, Managing Director, Hayes Filling Factory, Ministry of Munitions
  • Hereward Kenius Brackenbury, Manager of Torpedo Shops, Messrs. Sir W. G. Armstrong, Whitworth & Company, Ltd.
  • Thomas John Bradley, Principal Clerk, Exchequer and Audit Dept.
  • Benjamin Broadbent JP
  • Lt.-Col. Alfred Claude Bromhead
  • Arthur David Brooks, Lord Mayor of Birmingham; Chairman of Birmingham Local Tribunal
  • James Brown, Deputy Chairman and Managing Director, Scott's Shipbuilding and Engineering Company, Ltd.
  • Francis Morgan Bryant MVO ISO Sec. of H.M. the King's Private Sec.'s Office
  • James Herbert Brydon, Acting County Director, Honorary County Sec. and Treasurer, Cheshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Lindsay Budd, Chairman, Virgin Metals Committee, Ministry of Munitions
  • Kathleen Burke
  • Capt. Sydney Bernard Burney, Assistant Director General of Voluntary Organizations
  • Geoffrey Butler, Dept. of Information, Foreign Office
  • Thomas Sivewright Catto, Ministry of Shipping
  • Fernley John Chamberlain, Assistant Sec. and Chief of Staff to the National Council of Young Men's Christian Associations
  • Brig.-Gen.-General Harry Anthony Chandos-Pole-Gell, Chairman, Derbyshire War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Professor Frederic John Cheshire, Adviser on Scientific Side of Optical Munitions Branch, Ministry of Munitions
  • Clementine Churchill, Ladies Auxiliary Committee (Munitions Section), Y.M.C.A.
  • Maynard Willoughby Colchester-Wemyss DL JP Acting Chief Constable of Gloucestershire
  • Maj. Charles John Bowen Cooke, Chief Mechanical Engineer, London and North Western Railway
  • Maj. Edwin Charles Cox, Superintendent of the Line, South Eastern and Chatham Railway
  • Maj. Edward Yorke Daniel, Sec. of the Historical Section of the Committee of Imperial Defence
  • Albert Davidson, Managing Director, Messrs. Hattersley and Davidson Ltd., Sheffield
  • Charles Llewelyn Davies, Assistant Paymaster-General
  • Ernest Davies, Deputy Inspector under the Aliens Act
  • Henry William Carless Davis, Deputy Chairman, War Trade Intelligence Dept.
  • John Samuel Champion Davis DL VD County Director, Devonshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Howard d'Egville, Honorary Sec. of the United Kingdom Branch of the Empire Parliamentary Association; Comm. under the Military Service (Civil Liabilities) Committee
  • Rafael Chioquetti
  • Pedro Costa
  • Edward Evershed Dendy, Chairman, Semi-manufactured Metals Committee, Ministry of Munitions
  • Arthur Lewis Dixon, Assistant Sec., Home Office
  • Capt. The Hon. Charles Joseph Thaddeus Dormer, Royal Navy, Chairman of the Admiralty Licensing Sub-Committee, War Trade Dept.
  • Col. Charles William Ernest Duncombe TD County Director, West Yorkshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Frances Hermia Durham, Chief Woman Inspector at Central Offices of Employment Dept., Ministry of Labour
  • Arthur James Dyke, Assistant Sec., Board of Customs and Excise
  • Agnes Murray Ebden, Deputy President, Hastings Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Ethel Edgar, Ladies Auxiliary Committee (Munitions Section), Y.M.C.A.
  • George Edwards, Auditor and Controller, Imperial Munitions Board, Canada
  • William James Evans, Principal Clerk, Sec.'s Dept., Admiralty
  • Peter Dewar Ewing, General Manager, Ailsa Shipbuilding Company, Troon
  • John Edward Ferard, Assistant Sec. (Officiating Sec.), Judicial and Public Dept., India Office
  • Capt. Matthew Benjamin Dipnall Ffinch JP Assistant Chief Constable in Charge of Special Constabulary, Essex
  • William John Fieldhouse JP
  • Edward FitzGerald, Assistant to Chairman, Imperial Munitions Board, Canada
  • William Joseph Fitzherbert-Brockholes DL JP Chairman, Lancashire War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Lt.-Col. Herbert Lindsay Fitzpatrick, Red Cross Comm., Salonika
  • Horace Shepherd Folker, Head of Equipment Dept., Headquarters Staff, British Red Cross Society, London
  • Maj. John Henry Follows, Acting General Superintendent, Midland Railway
  • Edward Rodolph Forber, Sec., Military Service (Civil Liabilities) Committee
  • George Herbert Fowler, Hydrographic Dept., Admiralty
  • Capt. George Charles Frederick, Royal Navy, Shipping Intelligence Ofc., Liverpool
  • George Samuel Fry, Formerly Accountant-General of the Board of Trade; Member of the Coal Exports Committee
  • Thomas Alexander Fyfe, Sheriff Substitute of Lanarkshire; Chairman, Glasgow Munitions Tribunal
  • Frank Walls Garnett JP President of the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons
  • Lt.-Col. Frank Garrett TD Chairman, Messrs. Garrett and Sons, Leiston
  • Heathcote William Garrod, Deputy Controller, Labour Regulation Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Laura Gwendolen Gascoigne, Commandant, Lotherton Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Aberford, West Yorkshire
  • Stephen Gaselee, Dept. of Information, Foreign Office
  • Mager Frederic Gauntlett CIE Late Sec., Shipyard Labour Dept., Admiralty
  • loan Gwilym Gibbon, Principal of the Dept. dealing with Military Service Tribunals, Local Government Board
  • Victoria Florence de Burgh Gibbs, Vice-President, Long Ashton Division of Somersetshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • David Gilmour, Formerly Resident Engineer, now Member of Board of Management, H.M. Factory, Gretna, Ministry of Munitions
  • Henry Glendinning, Chemical Director, Messrs. Brunner Mond and Co., Limited, Northwich
  • Lewis Gordon, Deputy Controller, Small Arms Ammunition, Ministry of Munitions
  • Col. George Joachim, Viscount Goschen, Director of Labour Division, Food Production Dept.
  • Robert Ernest Graves, Deputy Comm. of Trade Exemptions Dept., Ministry of National Service
  • Maj. William Wylie Grierson, Chief Engineer, Great Western Railway
  • Rosamund, Lady Henry Grosvenor, Ladies Auxiliary Committee (Munitions Section), Y.M.C.A.
  • Maj. Anselm Verner Lee Guise, Director of Stores, British Red Cross Society, Boulogne
  • Frances Bett, Lady Hadfield, Donor and Administrator, No. 5 Hospital, Wimereux, France
  • Arthur Edward Hadley, Assistant Controller of Inspection of Munitions, Ministry of Munitions
  • Ernest Varley Haigh, Controller, Trench Warfare Supply Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Arthur Henry Hall, Director of Torpedoes and Mines Production, Controller's Dept., Admiralty
  • John Harrison, Chairman of the City of Edinburgh Local Tribunal
  • Ralph Endersby Harwood, Sec. of the War Trade Statistical Dept.
  • William Hawk JP Chairman, Cornwall War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Alfred Ernest William Hazel Deputy Controller, Priority Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Alexander Pearce Higgins Lecturer on International Law at Cambridge, and President of the Society of Public Teachers of Law
  • Professor William Richard Hodgkinson FRS Professor of Chemistry and Metallurgy, Ordnance College, Woolwich
  • Arthur William Holmes, Director of Contracts, Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies
  • Collingwood Hope KC Chairman, Essex Appeal Tribunal
  • John Wilson Hope, Chairman of the Committee for the Purchase of Army Camp Refuse
  • Leonard Thomas Horne, Assistant Sec., Ministry of Pensions
  • Lancelot Worthy Horne, Superintendent of the Line, London & North Western Railway
  • George Henry Hunt ISO Accountant, Treasury
  • Summers Hunter, Member of the Admiralty Shipbuilding Council
  • Cyril William Hurcomb, Deputy Director of Commercial Services, Ministry of Shipping
  • Rear-Admiral Edward Fitzmaurice Inglefield, Royal Navy, Sec. of Lloyd's Register of Shipping
  • Daniel Jackson, Partner and Head of Shipyard, Messrs. Denny Brothers, Dumbarton
  • Lt.-Cmdr. Basil Oliver Jenkins RNVR Member in charge of Aviation, British War Mission, United States of America
  • Walter St. David Jenkins, Assistant Director of Contracts, Admiralty
  • Harry Marshall Jonas, Member of Valuation Advisory Committee, Controlled Establishment Branch, Ministry of Munitions
  • Charles Henry Jones, Registrar-General of Shipping and Seamen
  • Frederick McCulloch Jowitt
  • Harold Godfrey Judd, Deputy Controller, Contracts Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Walter George Kent, of Messrs. George Kent, Ltd., Luton
  • Robert Killin, Superintendent of the Line, Caledonian Railway
  • Alfred Clive Lawrence, Head of the Intelligence Branch of the Procurator-General's Dept.
  • Florence Edith Victoria Leach, Controller of Inspections, Women's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Rudolf Gustav Karl Lempfert FRMetS Superintendent of the Forecast Division, Meteorological Office
  • Norman Alexander Leslie, Ministry of Shipping
  • Edgar Stanford London, Deputy Chief Inspector of Taxes, Inland Revenue
  • Arthur Lucas, Deputy Director, Dept. of Import Restrictions, Board of Trade
  • William Joseph Luke, Shipyard Director, Messrs. John Brown & Company, Ltd., Clydebank
  • William Royse Lysaght JP Technical Adviser, Non-Ferrous Materials Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Horacio George Arthur Mackie, His Majesty's Consul-General, Buenos Aires
  • James Borrowman MacLean, Controller, Gun Manufacture, Ministry of Munitions
  • William Turner MacLellan JP Assistant Controller, Iron and Steel Production, Ministry of Munitions
  • Frederick Larkins MacLeod, Adviser on Foreign Iron Ores, Ministry of Munitions
  • Terence Charles Macnaghten, Principal Clerk, Colonial Office
  • Charles Cornelius Maconochie KC Sheriff of the Lothians and Peebles; Chairman of the Lothian Appeal Tribunal
  • Edmund John Maginness MVO Manager, Constructive Dept., H.M. Dockyard, Chatham
  • James Rochfort Maguire, Ladies Auxiliary Committee (Munitions Section), Y.M.C.A.
  • George Malcolm
  • Alfred Mansfield, Director of Oils and Fats
  • James Marr JP Member of the Admiralty Shipbuilding Council
  • Thomas Rodgerson Marsden, Managing Director, Messrs. Platt Brothers & Company, Oldham
  • Wing-Capt. Edward Alexander Dimsdale Masterman, Royal Naval Air Service
  • Arthur Stanley Mather JP Chairman, Lancashire (West Derby Hundred) Appeal Tribunal
  • Richard Edward Lloyd Maunsell, Mechanical Engineer, South Eastern and Chatham Railway
  • Oliver Hill McCowen Sec. in Charge of Y.M.C.A. work in France
  • The Hon. Henry Duncan McLaren MP Director, Area Organisation, Ministry of Munitions
  • William Bentley McMillan JP Provost of Greenock
  • Harry Bell Measures MVO Director of Barrack Construction, War Office
  • His Honour Judge Francis Hamilton Mellor KC Chairman, Lancashire (Salford Hundred) Appeal Tribunal
  • Frank Herbert Mitchell, Assistant Director, Official Press Bureau
  • Maj. Robert Mitchell, Director of Training, Ministry of Pensions
  • William Mitchell-Thomson MP Director of the Restriction of Enemy Supplies Dept.
  • Col. James Alexander Lawrence Montgomery, British Red Cross Comm., East Africa
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Langbridge Morgan, Late Chief Engineer, London, Brighton and South Coast Railway
  • Hopkin Morgan JP Chairman, Glamorganshire County Council; Mayor of Neath; Chairman, West Glamorganshire Appeal Tribunal
  • Thomas Harry Mottram, Divisional Inspector of Mines; Chairman of Colliery Recruiting Courts, Yorkshire and North Midlands Division
  • William Arthur Mount MP Civil Member of Claims Commission, War Office
  • Conrad James Naef, Deputy Accountant-General of the Navy
  • Daniel Neylan, Chief Accountant, War Office; late Financial Adviser to the Salonika Expeditionary Force
  • Thomas Norton DL JP Chairman, Yorkshire West Riding Appeal Tribunal
  • Arthur Eugene O'Neill, Ministry of Shipping
  • Lt.-Col. Claude Bowes Palmer DL County Director, Northumberland and Durham, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Maj. Edward Howard Thornbrough Parsons, Chief Constable, Metropolitan Police
  • James Peech, Adviser on Shell Steel, Ministry of Munitions
  • His Honour Judge George Bettesworth Piggott, Chairman of Special Local Tribunal for London and Member of London Appeal Tribunal
  • Henry Howard Piggots, Assistant Sec., Parliamentary and General, Ministry of Munitions
  • Charles Ralph Pinder, Resident Engineer, H.M. Factory, Oldbury; formerly Construction Manager, H.M. Factory, Queensferry, and H.M. Factory, Avonmouth, Ministry of Munitions
  • Henry Pledge, Assistant Director of Naval Construction, Admiralty
  • William Jackson Pope FRS Professor of Chemistry, University of Cambridge; Member of Panel of Board of Invention and Research, Admiralty
  • Helen Matilda, Lady Procter, Chairman, Munition Workers Welfare Committee, Y.W.C.A.
  • James Railton, Partner in the Firm of Messrs. Topham, Jones and Railton
  • Harry Rawson DL JP Chairman, City of Edinburgh Territorial Force Association
  • George Grey Rea JP Member of the President of the Board of Agriculture's Committee Food Production Advisory
  • Lt.-Col. Hugh Reid VD DL Member of War Executive and of the Scottish National Red Cross and Ralston Hospital Committee of the Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Arthur John Relton, Member of the Aircraft Insurance Committee
  • Brevet Lt.-Col. Thomas Duncan Rhind, Controller of Statistics, Ministry of National Service
  • John Richie Richmond, Managing Director of Messrs. J. M. Weir, Ltd., Cathcart
  • Gervase Henry Roberts, Superintendent, Mechanical Engineering Dept., Woolwich Arsenal
  • John Robertson, Provost of the Burgh of Paisley; Chairman of the local National Service and Food Control Committees; Member of Appeal Tribunal
  • William Robinson, Financial Sec., India Office
  • William Arthur Robinson CB Assistant Sec., H.M. Office of Works
  • Corisande Evelyn Vere, Baroness Rodney, Y.M.C.A. Worker
  • Archibald John Campbell Ross, Member of the Admiralty Shipbuilding Council
  • John Rowland MVO JP Late Chief Comm. of National Service, Wales
  • Matthew Adkins Rundell, Government representative on the London group of War Risks Associations; Government representative on the Fishing Vessels War Risks Insurance Association
  • Edward Russell Clarke MBE Expert Adviser to the Naval Staff on Wireless Telegraphy
  • Nils Percy Patrick Sandberg, Director of Inspection of Steel (Land Service), Ministry of Munitions, and Associate Member of Ordnance Committee
  • Charles John Ough Sanders, Superintendent for Wrecks and Loss of Life at Sea; in the Marine Dept., Board of Trade
  • Capt. William Stephen Sanders, Sec. to the British Section of the International Socialist Party
  • William Samuel Sarel, Assistant Accountant-General of the Navy
  • Maj. Finlay Forbes Scott, Superintendent of the Line, London, Brighton and South Coast Railway
  • Col. John Scott-Riddell MVO TD Red Cross Comm. for North Eastern District of Scotland
  • Albert Senior JP Principal Partner, Messrs. G., Senior & Sons, Ltd., Sheffield
  • John Davenport Siddeley, Managing Director of the Siddeley-Deasy Co., Ltd.
  • William Anker Simmons JP Agricultural Adviser, Ministry of Food
  • Arthur William Smallwood
  • Frederick Smith, Assistant Director of Materials and Priority, Controller's Dept., Admiralty, New Zealand Expeditionary Force
  • Launcelot Eustace Smith, Chairman and Managing Director, Messrs. Smith's Dock Company, Ltd., Tyne Branch
  • Thomas Octave Murdoch Sopwith, Chairman and Test and Experimental Manager of Sopwith Aviation Co., Ltd.
  • William Spens, Foreign Trade Dept.
  • Ernest Edward William Squires, General Manager, Metropolitan Carriage, Wagon & Finance Company, Ltd., Birmingham
  • Josiah Charles Stamp Assistant Sec. to the Board of Inland Revenue
  • Lockhart Stephens MRCS DL County Director, Hampshire British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Frances Louise Stevenson, Private Sec. to the Prime Minister
  • Thomas Henry Craig Stevenson Superintendent of Statistics, General Register Office
  • Mary Margaret Stewart-Mackenzie
  • William Chester Still, Senior Partner of Messrs. W. M. Still and Sons
  • John William Stone, Surveyor of Lands, Director of Works Dept., Admiralty
  • Lucy Granville Streatfeild, Member of Soldiers Dependants Assessment Appeals Committee
  • John Stuart, Managing Director, Messrs. Ross, Ltd., London
  • The Hon. Violet Stuart-Wortley, Ladies Sec. to the Headquarters Committee, Y.M.C.A.
  • The Hon. Reginald Gilbert Murray Talbot, Chairman, London Munitions Tribunal
  • Frank Tatlow, Deputy General Manager, Midland Railway
  • Lt.-Col. Percy Crosland Tempest, Chief Engineer, South Eastern and Chatham Railway
  • Capt. William Hugh Tomasson MVO Chief Constable of Nottinghamshire and Acting Inspector of Constabulary
  • Wynn Harold Tregoning, Ministry of Shipping; a Membef of the Ship Licensing Committee
  • Joseph Harling Turner JP
  • John James Virgo, National Field Sec. to the Y.M.C.A.
  • Lt.-Col. David Wallace CMG Red Cross Comm. for Eastern District of Scotland
  • Hugh Walpole
  • Evelyn Mayura Walters, Honorary Sec., Kensington Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Organiser of the Weir Hospital, Balham
  • Lady Susan Elizabeth Clementine Waring, Donor and Administrator, Auxiliary Hospital for Convalescent Ofc.s, Lennel, Coldstream, Berwick
  • Maj. Henry Angus Watson, General Superintendent, North Eastern Railway
  • Alexander Strahan Watt, Lawrence WeaverDirector of Supplies Division, Food Production Dept.
  • Harry James Webb, Royal Corps of Naval Constructors; Chief Constructor and Superintendent, Dockyard Branch, Controller's Dept., Admiralty
  • Philip George Lancelot Webb, Deputy Controller of Petrol Dept., Board of Trade
  • Wilfred Howard Williams, Director of Inland Transport, Ministry of Munitions
  • Col. Frederic Herbert Williamson, Royal Engineers, Director of Army Postal Service (Home); Principal Clerk, Sec.'s Office, General Post Office
  • John William Willis-Bund JP Chairman, Worcestershire County Council; Chairman, Worcestershire Appeal Tribunal; Chairman, Worcestershire National Relief Fund
  • Horace John Wilson, Sec. to Committee on Production, Ministry of Labour
  • John James Withers
  • Humbert Wolfe, Controller, Labour Regulation Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Edith Amelia, Baroness Wolverton, Ladies Auxiliary Committee (Munitions Section), Y.M.C.A.
  • Professor Thomas Barlow Wood, Drapers Professor of Agriculture in the University of Cambridge; Adviser on Meat Production to the President of the Board of Agriculture, and Chief Executive Ofc., Army Cattle Purchase Scheme
  • Alfred Woodgate, Assistant Sec. to the Ministry of Shipping
  • Raymond Wybrow Woods, Chief Clerk, Treasury Solicitor's Dept.
  • Thomas Worthington, Late Head of the Commercial Intelligence Dept. of the Board of Trade
  • Maj. Lionel Maling Wynch CIE Sec. to Red Cross Comm., France
  • Lt.-Col. Charles John Wyndham, Late County Director, Sussex, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Harold Edgar Yarrow, Director of Messrs. Yarrow & Company
  • John Horatio Yolland, Chief of Staff of County Director, Kent, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • George Udny Yule, Director of Requirements, Ministry of Food

For services in connection with the War in France, Egypt and Salonika —

  • Arthur Beagley Beavis, Financial Adviser, British Salonika Force
  • Rachel, Countess of Dudley, Honorary Superintendent, No. 32 Stationary Hospital, France; Honorary Superintendent, Expeditionary Force, Ofc.s' Clubs and Rest Houses
  • Lady Mabelle Annie Egerton, in charge of Station Coffee Stall, Rouen
  • Robert Godfrey Peckitt, Chief Mechanical Engineer, Egyptian State Railways
British India
  • Jeanie, Lady Meston, Head of the branch of the Red Cross in Allahabad
  • Lt.-Col. Frank Popham Young CIE Indian Army, Comm., Rawalpindi Division, Punjab
  • Sir Robert Swan Highet, Agent, East Indian Railway, Calcutta
  • Nawab Sir Faridoon Daula Bahadur KCIE CSI Assistant Political Minister to His Highness the Nizam's Government
  • Montagu de Pomeroy Webb CIE Manager, Forbes, Forbes, Campbell and Co., Karachi, Bombay Presidency
Commonwealth of Australia
  • Mary Antill, Organiser, War Chest Fund, Sydney
  • Henry Ebenezer Budden, Organiser, Overseas Australian Comforts Funds
  • Guillaume Daniel Delprat, for services in connection with steel supplies, etc.
  • Mary, Lady Hennessy, Organiser, Victorian Branch, Australian Comforts Fund
  • Beatrice Henty, Sec., Australian Comforts Fund, Melbourne
  • Maj. Frank de Villiers Lamb, for services in connection with the Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society in England and Egypt
  • Clare Lyle
  • Hugh Victor McKay, for services in connection with war industries
  • Orme Masson
  • Eliza Fraser Mitchell, for services in connection with the Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society in England and Australia
  • Lt.-Col. William James Norman Oldershaw, for services in connection with the Commonwealth Shipping Board
  • Frances Mary Woolcott, Honorary Organiser of the Button Fund
  • William James Young, for services in connection with Shipping
Dominion of New Zealand
Egypt and the Sudan
  • Ernest Macleod Dowson, Director-General of Survey Dept.
  • Cecil Gordon Crawley, in charge of the Government Arsenals
  • Wasey Sterry, Chief Justice in the Sudan
  • George Eustace Burnett-Stuart, Director of Personnel in Ministry of Interior
Newfoundland
  • The Hon. James Augustus Clift KC Acting Minister of Agriculture and Mines, Vice-Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Patriotic Association, Member of the Recruiting Committee and the Pensions Board
Union of South Africa
  • Hester Marion Carter, of the Red Cross and Comforts Committee, Cape Town
  • Ernest Chappell, Chairman of the Johannesburg Branch of the Comforts Committee
  • Douglas Christopherson, Vice-Chairman, Johannesburg Local Committee, Governor-General's Fund, and Chairman of the Disabled Soldiers Board, Johannesburg
  • The Hon. Eleanor Birch Wilson-Fox, Chairman, South African Comforts Committee in London
  • Jessie Dodd, Lady Rose-Innes
  • Thomas Slingsby Nightingale CMG Sec. to the High Comm. in London for the Union of South Africa
  • Evelyn Ashley Wallers, President of the Transvaal Chamber of Mines
Crown Colonies, Protectorates, etc.
  • Andrew Agnew, Chairman of River Craft Committee, Member of Food Control and Shipping Committee, and Commandant of the Civil Guard, Straits Settlements
  • Thomas Alexander Vans Best CMG Administering the Government of the Leeward Islands
  • Ethel Dorothy Bowring, for services to the East African Expeditionary Force
  • Francis George Bury, Honorary Treasurer, King George and-Queen Mary's Club for the Oversea Forces
  • Thomas Fraser Burrowes, Comptroller of Customs and Receiver of Enemy Estates, Nigeria
  • William Morris-Carter, Chief Justice of His Majesty's High Court of Uganda, and Chairman of the Uganda Supplies Board
  • Elizabeth Lydia Rosabelle, Lady Clifford, for charitable services in the Gold Coast Colony
  • Henry Lawson De Mel, for services to the Government of Ceylon
  • Sir Frederick Evans KCMG KCVO for services to the Government of Gibraltar
  • Henry Cowper Gollan KC Attorney-General and Chairman of the Food Committee of the Colony of Trinidad and Tobago
  • Richard Allmond Jeffrey Goode, Sec. to the Administration, Northern Rhodesia
  • Francis.Charles Jenkin, Deputy Superintendent, Special Police Reserve, Hong Kong
  • Reginald Fleming Johnston, District Ofc. and Magistrate, Weihaiwei
  • Joseph Horsford Kemp, Attorney-General of the Colony of Hong Kong
  • Albert Ernest Kitson, Director, Geological Survey Dept., Gold Coast Colony
  • Henry Marks, Member of the Executive and Legislative Councils of the Colony of Fiji; for services to various patriotic funds
  • Mary Ethel, Baroness Methuen, for services to the sick and wounded in Malta
  • Alice, Lady Miles, President of the-Red Cross and other funds, Gibraltar
  • Nana Ofori Atta, Paramount Chief of Akin Abuakwa; for services to the Government of the Gold-Coast Colony
  • Alexander Ransford Slater CMG Colonial Sec. of the Gold Coast Colony, for special services in connection with recruiting
  • Hippolyte Louis Wiehe du Coudray Souchon, Representative in London of the Mauritius' Chamber of Agriculture
Honorary Cmdrs of the said Most Excellent Order
  • Abubakar Garbai, Shehu of Borno, for services in connection with the Cameroon Campaign
  • Sheikh Ali bin Salim, Assistant Liwali, Mombasa
  • Muhammadu Abba, Emir of Yola, for services in connection with the Cameroon Campaign

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Royal Red Cross[edit]

First Class (RRC)[edit]

  • Millicent Acton, Matron, Territorial Force Nursing Service (T.F.N.S.)
  • Margaret Anderson, Head Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Edith Elizabeth Appleton, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, St. Bartholomew's
  • Ellen Elizabeth Baldrey, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve (Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.)
  • Marian Winfield Bannister, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Frederickke Wilhelmina Christopherson, Assistant Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Mary Constance Clark, Superintending Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service (Q.A.R.N.N.S.)
  • Grace Corder, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Helen Cousins, Matron, 10, Palace Green, W. London
  • Elizabeth Joan Cumming, Matron, Army Nursing Service Reserve
  • Nora Dalrymple, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Ethel Sarah Davidson, Matron, Australian Army Nursing Service (A.A.N.S)
  • Annie Blackley Denton, Acting Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Helen Dey, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Q.A.I.M.N.S.)
  • Clarice Molyneux Dickson, Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Maud Alice Dunn, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Nora Easby, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, St. Thomas Hospital
  • Lily Agnes Ephgrave, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S. (retired)
  • Gertrude Annie Flood, Matron, Military Orthopaedic Hospital, Shepherd's Bush
  • Mary. Gladys Connie Foley, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Dorothy Penrose Foster, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Myra Goodeve, Matron, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Frances Mary Hall, Acting Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S. (retired)
  • Jane Anne Hannah, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Elsie Emma Harlow, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Ethel Harwood, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Katie Payne Hodge, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R., Australia
  • Minnie Holmes, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Ethel Julia Marion Keene, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Estelle Venner Keogh, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R., Australia
  • Mary Walker Langlands, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Dorothy Ann Laughton, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Gertiude Lulham, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Margaret Joan Leonara Lyons, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Elizabeth Lusk Macaulay, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Edinburgh Mental Hospital
  • Cordelia MacKay, Acting Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Janet McGregor McDonald, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Katherine Violet Saile Merriman, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Isabel Muirhead Muir, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Gertrude Napper, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Alice Nye, Matron, Nursing Service
  • Ida O'Dwyer, Head Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Mildred Alice Oakley, Sister, Acting Matron, T.F.N.S.
  • Elizabeth Orr, Assistant Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Rachel Patterson, Matron, Nyasaland Nursing Service
  • Kathleen Agnes Prendergast, Acting Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Minnie Farquharson Proctor, Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Elizabeth Rogers, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Violet Rogers, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Alice Rowe, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Amelia Julia, Lady Sargant ARRC Commandant and Matron, St. Anselm's Hospital, Walmer
  • Eva Owen Schofield, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Edinburgh Royal Infirmary
  • Helen Donaldson Shearer, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Margaret Helen Smyth, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Alice Violet Stewart, Senior Nursing Sister, Nursing Service
  • Louisa Stobo, Head Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Marky Minto Tait, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Glasgow Western Infirmary
  • Jean Urquhart, Matron, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Margaret Whitson, Matron, British Red Cross Society
  • Maude Willes ARRC Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Eva Florence Wilson, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Nella Myrtle Wilson, Assistant Matron, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Adelaide Anne Wood, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.

Second Class (Associate RRC)[edit]

  • Maud Alice Abraham, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Middlesex Hospital
  • Louisa Joyce Acton, Town Hall Hospital, Torquay
  • Helen Addison, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Betty Angel, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Royal Free Hospital
  • Esther Lydia Ashby, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Ellen Atkinson, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Alfreeda Jean Attrill, Nursing Sister, Canadian Nursing Service
  • Frances Ethel Bach, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, David Lewis Hospital, Liverpool
  • Annie Baillie, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Geraldine Catherine Ball, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Annie Barns, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, London Hospital
  • Florence Marion Bartleet, Acting Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Francis Ethel Barwell, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Henrietta Bauman, Sister, South African Medical Nursing Service
  • Susan Baxter, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Mile End Infirmary
  • Mary du Caurroy, The Duchess of Bedford, Woburn Auxiliary Hospital, Bedford
  • Beatrice Emily Beeson, Special Probationers Nursing Service
  • Louisa Bennett, Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Marianne Ballingall Bennett, Assistant Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Mother Mary Berckmans, Matron, Military Hospital, Waterloo Park, Lancashire
  • Louisa Harriett Berry, Staff Nurse, T.F.N.S.
  • Elizabeth May Best, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps, Nursing Service
  • Florence Ethel Bickmore, Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Frances May Billington, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R., New Zealand
  • Annie Blackburn, Staff Nurse, T.F.N.S.
  • Ada Blackmail, London Hospital
  • Emily Coleclough Blake, Nursing Sister, South African Medical Nursing Service
  • Elsie Blest, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Constance Boschoff, Staff Nurse, Clandon Park, Guildford
  • Emily Caroline Clifford Bramwell, Matron, The Red House Auxiliary Hospital, Leatherhead
  • Margaret Allen Brander, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • May Gertrude Broadbent, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Katharine Alice Broade, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S. (retired)
  • Flora McDonald Browning, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Royal Infirmary, Sunderland
  • Mabel Emma Bruce, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps, Nursing Service
  • Amy Ada Bryant, Matron, Benfleet Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Sutton
  • Mathilde Bull, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Marguerite Eveline Bunyard, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Ellen Josephine Burke, Staff Nurse, Civil Hospital Reserve, Royal Victoria Hospital, Belfast
  • Georgia Burke-Roche, Sister, Nursing Service
  • Helen Caig, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Queens Hospital, Birmingham
  • Nina Cairns, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Alexine Cameron, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Edith Clare Cameron, Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS)
  • Helen Margaret Cameron, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Eve Mary Campbell, The Hon. Nursing Sister, East Africa Nursing Service
  • Mary Roslyn Carr, Matron, British Red Cross Society
  • Edith Emma Dorothy Carter, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Stella Caulfield, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Kathleen Cawler, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Sarah E. Chadwick, Sister, St. Johns Hospital, Southport
  • Lily Langshaw Chapman, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Julie Mary Clancy, Staff Nurse, Civil Hospital Reserve, London Hospital
  • Marguerite Gérard-Clément, Sister (late A.N.S.), Military Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Mary Fynes Clinton, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Lynda Mary Coates, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital
  • Jessie Alexander Connal, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Isabel Connor, Nursing Sister, Australian Army Medical Corps, Nursing Service
  • Ianthe Constantinides, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Edith Marie Cooper, Acting Sister. Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Amy Isabel Coward, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Margaret Rosetta Cox, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Isobella Craig, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Glasgow Royal Infirmary
  • Mary Craig, Staff Nurse, South African Medical Nursing Service
  • Helen Patterson Crawford, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Mary Matthewson Crichton, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Manchester Royal Infirmary
  • Annie Crooks, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, London Hospital
  • Jean P. Cullen, Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service Reserve (Q.A.R.N.N.S.R.)
  • Ethel Mary Cumberledge, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, St. Bartholomew's
  • Agnes Elizabeth Cummings, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Constance Cundell, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Mary Curran, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Royal City of Dublin Hospital
  • Elsie Frances Curtis, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Clare Daglish, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • May Dale, Nursing Sister, East Africa Nursing Service
  • Henrietta Daly, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, London Hospital
  • Marianne Emaline Dann, Matron, Red Cross Hospital, Hillfield, Reigate
  • Christina Anderson Davidson, Staff Nurse, T.F.N.S.
  • Mary Anne Davies, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Isabel May Day, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Alma Margaret Mary Denny, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Christina McI. Dewar, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.R.
  • Gertrude Marion Doherty, Staff Nurse, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Edith Victoria Donaldson, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R., Australia
  • Helen Louise Drinkwater, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Mary Annie Earp, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Alice Mary Eastes, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Mary Richmond Easton, Matron, Headquarters, London
  • Mary Eksteen, Staff Nurse, South African Medical Nursing Service
  • Christabel Mary Ellis, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Mary Emerson, Sister, Hildens Military Hospital, Haslemere
  • Bessie Ernest, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Eliza Ann Everett, Nurse, Regents Park Hospital, Southampton
  • Margaret Fanny Fell, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Helen Mary Fergusson, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Charlotte Fitzmayer, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S. (T)
  • Nora Fitzpatrick, Nurse (Nursing Services), Dublin
  • May Armstrong Fletcher, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Jean Forbes, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Ella Foskett, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Helen Leila Fox, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Winifred Heath Fray, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Jessica Lillington Freshfield, Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Kleo Friend, Commandant, The Castle Auxiliary Hospital, Ryde, Isle of Wight
  • Mary Furdham, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Jean Fyfe, Asst Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Margaret Mary Galbraith, Asst Matron, Canadian Army Medical Corps, Nursing Service
  • Margaret Gall, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Elsie Vera Orby Gascoigne, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, St. Bartholomew's Hospital
  • Mabel Emily Gascoine, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, West Hertfordshire Hospital
  • Elsie Georgina Gawith, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Kathleen Gawler, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Janet Elizabeth Giles, Matron, British Red Cross Society
  • Charlotte Mary Gooding, Sister, Kingston, Surbiton and District Red Cross Hospital, New Maiden
  • Katherine Marsh Gordon, Voluntary Aid Detachment Member
  • Edith Mary Goss, Lady Superintendent, Palace Auxiliary Hospital, Gloucester
  • Jemima Helen Grant, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Dora Granville Grayson, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Dorothy Greig, Special Probationers Nursing Service
  • Mary Ellen Grow, Sister, Oakenshaw Hospital, Surbiton
  • Edith Hadfield, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Hull Royal Infirmary
  • Mary Beatrice Hall, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Jessie Jean Halliday, Staff Nurse, T.F.N.S.
  • Florence Harley, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Eliza Agnes Harrison, Assistant Matron, T.F.N.S.
  • Sybil M. Harry, Sister, Headquarters, London
  • Lizzie Haxell, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Sarah Heaney, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Frances Henderson, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Dorothy Henderson, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.
  • Helen Catherine Henry, Special Probationer Nursing Service
  • Georgina Hester, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, University College Hospital
  • Ruth Hewlett, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Margaret Agnes Hilhard, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Guy's Hospital
  • Elizabeth Bridges Hill, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Norah Hill, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Gertrude Hind, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Ethel Madeline Gertrude Hirst, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.
  • Jennie Holford, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Olive Kathleen Holmes, Nursing Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Edith Hounslow, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Amy Howard, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Nursing Service, Canadian General Hospital, Orpington
  • Edith Hudson, Nursing Member, Canadian Nursing Service
  • Ethel Hutchings, Sister, Nursing Service
  • Florance Hyndman, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Sir Patrick Dun's Hospital, Dublin
  • Georgina Swinton Jacob, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Sybil Ada Catherine Jarvis, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, St. Bartholomew's Hospital
  • Lilian Maud Jeans, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Charing Cross Hospital
  • Dorothy Jobson, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Isobella Kate Jobson, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R., Australia
  • Nora Johnson, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Sarah Persis Johnson, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps Nursing Service
  • Mary Ann Jones, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Kate Elizabeth Jones, Matron, Kingston, Surbiton District Red Cross Hospital, New Maiden
  • Nellie Ida Jordan, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Mabel Kaberry, Acting Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Alicia Mary Kelly, Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Evelyn Stewart Killery, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Charlotte Grace Kirkpatrick, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Annie Knox, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Jean Knox, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Helen Lamb, Staff Nurse, T.F.N.S.
  • Anne Ardagh Langley, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Harriet Lascell, Matron, Kasr-el-Aine Hospital
  • The Hon. Margaret Cecilia Lawley, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • The Hon. Ursula Mary Lawley, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Lorna Priscilla Leatham, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Annie Norrish Lee, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Mary Anderson Linton, Staff Nurse, Civil Hospital Reserve, London Hospital
  • Constance Little, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Janet McFarlane Livingston, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Mary Frances Looney, Staff Nurse, New Zealand Army Medical Corps Nursing Service
  • Daisy Lynch, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Leicester Royal County Hospital
  • Edith Macarthy, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Ella Marie Louise MacFadden, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Nellie Mackenzie, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Annie Forguil Macleod, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Jean Mair, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Letitia Mary Manley, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Middlesex Hospital
  • Louise Grace Mannell, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Marion S. Marshall, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.R.
  • Bertha Martin, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Elizabeth Martin, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Mary Barbara Martin, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Esther Chisholme Masterton, Staff Nurse, Civil Hospital Reserve, Glasgow Royal Infirmary
  • Beatrice Matthews, Staff Nurse, T.F.N.S.
  • Margaret Ballantyre McBride, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Madeline McCarthy, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Marion McCormick, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Margaret McCort, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Mary Scott McDonald, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Susannah Josephine McGann, Staff Nurse, New Zealand Army Nursing Service
  • Jessie McGillivray, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Mary S. McHugh, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Caroline Amelia McIlrath, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Florence McKellar, Staff Nurse, T.F.N.S.
  • Joan Davina Carstairs McPherson, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Margaret Meikle, Matron, Cadland Auxiliary Hospital, New Forest, Hampshire
  • Ebba Wendell de Merrall, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Nursing Service, Canadian General Hospital, Taplow
  • Mary Merrill, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Agnes Midgley, Matron, British Red Cross Society
  • Janet Mitchell, Staff Nurse, T.F.N.S.
  • Kate Mildred Moore, Matron, Headquarters, London
  • Grace Morgan, Matron, Arrowe Hall Hospital, Woodchurch, near Birkenhead
  • Gertrude Daisy Morris, Acting Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S. (retired)
  • Martha Reid Morrison, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Helena Morrough, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Elizabeth Mosey, Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Ellen Murray, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Anne Elizabeth Musson, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Amy Augusta Neville, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Dorothy Jane Louisa Newton, Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Elizabeth Scott Newton, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Leith General Hospital
  • Eliza Jane Nicol, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Helena Nisbett, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Millicent Mary Nix, Nurse, The Princess Christian Hospital, Weymouth
  • Adeline Annie Pallot, Nursing Sister, Nyasaland Nursing Service
  • Janet Parry, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Violetta Chancha Paschah, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S. (retired)
  • Marian Paterson, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, St. Bartholomew's
  • Margaret Brand Paterson, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.
  • Mary Paul, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Edith Payne, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Geraldine Platt, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Sophie Eleanor Pollard, Lady Superintendent, Auxiliary Military Hospital, Thirsk
  • Mary Pool, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Edith Mary Porter, Assistant Matron, T.F.N.S.
  • Mary Potts, Acting Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Florence Catharine Puddicombe, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Elsie Evelyn Quilter, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Guy's Hospital
  • Annie Mary Raine, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Katharine Rapson, Matron, St. George's Hill Auxiliary Hospital, Surrey
  • Ethel Reade, Sister, South African Medical Nursing Service
  • Anne Victoria Reay, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R., Australia
  • Helena Kate Repton, Matron, British Red Cross Society
  • Maud Reynolds-Knight, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Westminster Hospital
  • Kate lanthe Richardson, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Guy's Hospital
  • Sarah Jane Robley, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps, Nursing Service
  • Amy Frances Rohde, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Mary Francis Ronaldson, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Nottingham General Hospital
  • Mary Ellen Ruck, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Margaret Rudland, Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Dorothea Rudman, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Manchester Royal Infirmary
  • Alice Mary Sampson, Acting Matron, T.F.N.S.
  • Mabel Scholes, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Elizabeth Sear, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Margaret Ion Pierson, Special Probationers Nursing Service
  • Jeanie Fitzpatrick (Nursing Services), Dublin
  • Ethel L. Shute (Sister Ignatius), Matron, St. Andrew's Hospital, Dollis Hill, London
  • Lilian Sidebotham, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Mary Simon, Matron, Wykeham Abbey Auxiliary Military Hospital, York
  • Angela Ford Sister, Nursing Service
  • Mary Skinner, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Dorothy Carmynow Sloggett, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Ann Smith, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Dora Shanklie Smith, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Ethel Smith, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Mabel Basden Smith, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.
  • Elizabeth Smith, Sister, Camberley Auxiliary Military Hospital
  • Ethel Margaret Spicer, Acting Sister Civil Hospital Reserve, London Hospital
  • Hilda Frances Starbuck, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Ethel Fowler Stephenson, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Ellenor Stevenson, Matron, Auxiliary Hospital, Henley-in-Arden, Warwick
  • Mary Ramsay Stewart-Richardson, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Annie Maud Stirling, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Emma Jane Stokes, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Isabella Lyle Storar, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Aileen Yvonne Swann, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Dorothy Maud Sweet, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Matilda Goodall Tate, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Lavinia Taylor, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Sophie Isabel Thomson, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Jean Todd, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Constance Robina Townend, Assistant Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Lucy Mary Trumble, Staff Nurse, New Zealand Army Nursing Service
  • Sadie Tyler, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Ethel Frances Upton, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Mabel Vivian, Matron, The Princess Christian Hospital, Weymouth
  • Ellen Constance Wadling, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, St. Thomas's Hospital
  • Agnes Walker, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Ann Wilson Wallace, Nursing Sister, South African Medical Nursing Service
  • Dorothy Ward, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Phyllis Mary Waterland, Assistant Matron, British Red Cross Society
  • Amy Waterman, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Middlesex Hospital
  • Ethel Frances Watkins, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Agnes Colthart Watson, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Helena Hendrina Weise, Sister, South African Medical Nursing Service
  • Jean Wells, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Gertrude Whitehurst, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Cicely Wicksteed, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Clarice Malvenie Williams, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Margaret Williams, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Edith Mary Williams, Matron, Red Cross Hospital, Brecon, South Wales
  • Ida Grace Willis, Assistant Matron, New Zealand Army Nursing Service
  • Annie Paterson Wilson, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Isabella Wilson, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Eleanor Miriam Woodhouse, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Mary Gertrude Woodrow, Matron, Caenshill Auxiliary Hospital, Weybridge
  • Elizabeth Ann Woodward, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S. (T)
  • Violet Isobel Wotton, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Elizabeth Young-Scott, Voluntary Aid Detachment

Awarded a Bar to the Royal Red Cross (RRC*)[edit]

  • Ethel Hope Becher RRC Matron-in-Chief, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Sidney Jane Brown RRC Matron-in-Chief, T.F.N.S. (Retired, Q.A.I.M.N.S.)
  • Jane Hoadley RRC Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Beatrice Isabel Jones RRC Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Emma Maud McCarthy RRC Matron-in-Chief, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Sarah Elizabeth Oram RRC Principal Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Annie Beadsmore Smith RRC Principal Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Mary Wilson RRC Principal Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

The British Empire Medal for meritorious service

Civil Division[edit]

For services in connection with the War in which great courage or self-sacrifice has been displayed —

  • Robert Adair. For courage in continuing to work his engine while molten metal was falling round him.
  • Mary Adams. For courage in assisting others, at great personal risk, in a fire.
  • Charles Alford. For courage in removing a large quantity of high explosives during a fire.[12]
  • Arthur Ernest Allen. For courage in rescuing a fellow-worker at great personal risk.
  • Arthur Joseph Allen. For courage and resource in assisting to extinguish a fire at an explosives factory at great personal risk.
  • James Andrew. For courage in remaining at his work during a fire which resulted in a very serious explosion.
  • John Andrewartha, Fitter, Devonport Dockyard. For courage on the occasion of the trials of a submarine.
  • Edwin Bolwell Andrews. For courage in extinguishing a fire in chemical works under circumstances of grave personal danger.
  • John Edward Andrews. For courage in keeping up steam immediately after an explosion when another explosion seemed imminent.
  • Charles Armes, Cable Foreman, General Post Office. Employed on cable ships and small craft in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • F. W. Assirati, Postman. Devotion to duty under specially difficult and dangerous circumstances.
  • Jesse Attrill, Boatswain, For coolness and resource in averting a serious accident to one of H.M. Ships.
  • Ethel Alice Auger. For courage and high example in remaining at her post on a tram, and thus preventing severe casualties to fellow-workers. In doing so she was severely injured.
  • Sidney Aylward. For courage and resource in subduing a fire at imminent personal risk.
  • George Badger. For courage and self-sacrifice in attempting to save life, in spite of severe personal injuries.
  • George William Badsey. For courage in fighting, at very great personal risk, a fire caused by an explosion.
  • John Baillie, Chargeman of Engine Fitter, Northern Base. For courage and perseverance in carrying out work involving much exposure and risk.
  • George Baird. For courage in saving a child from drowning at the works and returning at once to his work.
  • Daniel Ball. For courage in having several times effected temporary repairs to important plant in an explosives factory at considerable risk to his life.
  • George Charles Bannister, For great courage in clearing a man-hole at great personal risk.
  • John Thomas Barber, Carpenter, General Post Office. Employed on cable ships and small craft in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • Henry Barnard. For courage in fighting a fire at great personal risk while many bags of explosives were being removed.
  • Thomas Henry Bashford, For great courage on two occasions, entering a tank to recover a fellow-workman who was gassed, and entering a tar still heater.
  • Robert Baxter. For courage and resource in saving the life of a fellow-worker at great personal risk.
  • Beatrice Oxley Beaufort. For courage and high example in continuing to do very dangerous experimental work in spite of injuries received in consequence.
  • Fanny Elizabeth Beaumont, Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • John Finnis Beer, Cable Hand. Employed on cable ships and small craft in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • Thomas Bond Bellis. For courage and resource in assisting, at great personal risk, to extinguish a fire at an explosives factory.
  • Samuel Hall Bennett. For courage in returning to work within an hour of breaking his thumb whilst at work at age 69.
  • Myra Grace Bessent, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • Sydney Rome Black, Assistant Draughtsman. For courage on the occasion of the trials of a submarine.
  • James Elias Bloomfield. For courage in extricating living and dead from ruined buildings under circumstances of great danger.
  • Emmanuel Bloxam, For great courage displayed on the occasion of a serious explosion, when he assisted in extinguishing a fire and saved the life of a fellow-worker at very great personal danger.
  • Robert Leach Boal. For courage in keeping down a fire in an explosives factory.
  • Edward Bond. For courage in closing a main valve on a steam boiler at great personal risk of scalding and suffocation.
  • Francis Booker, Leading Man, Works Dept., Portsmouth Dockyard, For perseverance in carrying out certain difficult works in the face of grave risks due to bad weather.
  • John Booth. For courage in extinguishing a fire on two occasions at very great personal risk.
  • Lilian Ada Bostock, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • Arthur Bradbury. For courage in dealing with fires in an explosives factory and remaining at work in a poisonous atmosphere in order to ensure the safety of plant.
  • George Arthur Bradbury. For courage in assisting to extinguish a fire in an explosives factory at great personal risk.
  • Martha Bramhall. For courage in remaining continuously afc a very dangerous task in spite of the occurrence of several explosions.
  • J. H. Brelsford. For courage in assisting, though severely injured, to rescue fellow-workers and to extinguish a fire which resulted in a very serious explosion.
  • Amelia Brisley. For courage and high example in cases of explosion in a factory.
  • Emily Brooke, For great courage shown at an outbreak of fire in an explosives factory.
  • Andrew Brown, For conspicuous courage in stopping a fire and giving the alarm, under circumstances of the gravest personal danger, after he had been injured by the explosion and rendered unconscious.
  • Edwin Brown. For courage in extinguishing a fire after an explosion in which he lost the sight of an eye, and enabling 600 of his fellow-workers to get clear.
  • Ethel Brown. For courage on the occasion of a fire in an explosives factory.
  • Harry Brown. For courage in working continuously under circumstances of very great danger.
  • Mary Brown. For courage and high example in getting work started again under circumstances of considerable danger.
  • William Bryant. For courage in preventing further serious explosion in a filling factory, at very great personal risk.
  • John Buckley. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying out dangerous experiments.
  • Margaret Winifred Burdett-Coutts. For courage in that, after losing a finger and badly lacerating her hand in a circular saw, she went away quietly to have it treated, in. order not to unnerve her fellow workers.
  • Marion Burrell, Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • James Burton, For great courage in rescuing workers from burning explosives shops, at great personal risk.
  • Louisa Busby. For courage in returning to work after an accident resulting in loss of right hand and other injuries.
  • Edith Butler. For courage, resource, and high example. Has saved the lives of at least two workers, and has displayed exceptional skill and courage in several serious accidents.
  • Gertrude Elizabeth Butler. For courage and high example in continuing at her work during a fire, under circumstances of great danger.
  • George Patrick Campbell, Carpenter, General Post Office. Employed on cable ships and small craft, in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • Richard Cardo. For courage and resource shown on several occasions under circumstances of great personal danger.
  • Louisa Margaret Carlton, Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids and bombardment from the sea.
  • Samuel Carter. For courage and resource in saving the life of a chemist and three workers who were overcome by fumes in an explosives factory.
  • Florence Marie Cass, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty while in charge of a telephone exchange during a serious explosion at a neighbouring munition works.
  • Sydney Chambers, For great courage in rescuing workers from burning explosives shops at great personal risk.
  • William Frank Chorley. For courage in removing a large quantity of high explosives during a fire.
  • Annie Clarke. For courage in keeping workers together under circumstances of great danger.
  • Mabel Eleanor Clarke, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • Alexander Clelland. For courage and resource under circumstances of great danger.
  • Gertrude Coles. For courage in returning to work after her hand had been mutilated by an explosion.
  • John Oorder. For courage in fighting a fire caused by an explosion, at very great personal risk.
  • Alexander Cornelius. For courage in having, on two occasions, saved a large amount of raw material in an explosives factory at the risk of his life.
  • Thomas Cosby, Fitter, Devonport Dockyard. For courage on the occasion of the trials of a new submarine.
  • Herbert Luigi Costa. For courage in continuing to work under circumstances of great danger.
  • Mabel Rosa Cox, Chargewoman, Royal Naval Cordite Factory, For devotion to duty and great presence of mind in averting an explosion when in charge of a guncotton press.
  • May Victoria Croucher. For courage and high example on the occasion of a fire at an explosives factory.
  • Thomas Crutchley. For courage in entering a gas main and saving the lives of two workers who were gassed, at very great personal risk.
  • Sophia Cunningham. For courage and high example in continuing her duties immediately after a severe explosion.
  • John Cuskearn. For courage in making a determined attempt to recover a valuable instrument from the cooling pond, in consequence of which he contracted blood poisoning and nearly died.
  • Lucie Jane Dartnell, Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • James Davidson, Bricklayer's Labourer. For courage in rescuing a fellow-workman who had been overcome by gas inside a gas apparatus.
  • Ben Davies. For courage and high example in remaining at work for an hour after being painfully burnt on his hands, face and neck, and returning to duty for another five hours immediately after treatment.
  • James Henry Davies, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Showed habitual courage in carrying out repairs to submarine cables in difficult and dangerous waters.
  • Robert John Davies, Electrical Fitter, Devonport Dockyard. For courage and self-sacrifice on the occasion of an explosion on a submarine boat, on which he was at work.
  • Violet Annie Davies. For courage in remaining at her post at the telephone during a severe explosion. Age 15.
  • William Dixon. For courage in rescuing a fellow-worker at great personal risk.
  • Joseph Doran. For courage and resource in preventing a fire in an explosives factory, under exceptionally dangerous circumstances.
  • James Downie, Engine Fitter. For courage and prompt action in helping to extinguish fires which had broken out in the stokeholds of two patrol vessels fitting out.
  • John Duff. For courage in preventing a serious explosion under circumstances of great danger.
  • James Duffy. For courage in attempting to stop a fire in an explosives factory under exceptionally dangerous circumstances.
  • Peter Dunbabin. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying out dangerous experiments.
  • Lucien Duncombe. For courage in removing a large quantity of high explosives during a fire.
  • Albun Dunn. For courage in saving the life of a fellow worker after an explosion, and giving the alarm, although himself injured by an explosion.
  • Bertha Annie Florence Easter, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • Nicholas Edghill. For courage in helping to subdue fire at great personal risk.
  • Mabel Ann Edwards. For courage and high example on the occasion of a fire at an explosives factory.
  • Nora Egan, For great courage shown at an outbreak of fire in an explosives factory.
  • Henry Etheridge, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Employed on cable ships and small craft in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • Frank Cyril Evans, For self-sacrifice in continuing to work, though blind in one eye and the other affected, caused by an accident at work, and in spite of constant pain.
  • Fred Evans. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying out dangerous experiments.
  • James Evans. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying out dangerous experiments.
  • May Evans. For courage in assisting to stop a fire in an explosives factory at considerable danger to her life.
  • Francis Fagan, Special Constable, For rescuing a drowning man from Holyhead Harbour in circumstances of difficulty and danger.
  • Alfred William James Fautley. For courage and resource in stopping a fire in highly inflammable material, at the risk of his life and at the cost of severe injuries.
  • Rosa Frances Finbow. For courage in returning to work after serious injury to her face through an explosion.
  • Jane Fisher. For courage in assisting to stop a fire in an explosives factory at considerable danger to her life.
  • Maude Fisher, For great courage shown at an outbreak of fire in an explosives factory.
  • Michael Fitzpatrick. For courage in attempting to save part of an explosives factory at great risk of his life.
  • Bertha Flintoff, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during an air-raid.
  • James Harold Foster. For courage in helping to extinguish a fire at cost of serious injuries to himself.
  • Bernard John Francis. For courage and resource in saving the life of a fellow worker.
  • Frank Charles Frazer. For courage in preventing an explosion in a filling factory at great personal risk, though partly blinded and suffering considerable pain from explosion.
  • William Gilchrist, For self-sacrifice and high example in persisting in work which is often dangerous, though suffering from an incurable disease and often suffering great pain.
  • Margaret Annie Louise Godfrey, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during an air-raid.
  • Robert William Godfrey, Diver, Admiralty Salvage Section. For courage and devotion to duty in Gallipoli, diving on many occasions when the beaches were being shelled.
  • William Gommersall, For several acts of great courage and self-sacrifice.
  • Edna Goodenough, For continuing to work after suffering serious injuries through an explosion, resulting in loss of right eye.
  • James Gosling. For courage in removing a large quantity of high explosives during a fire.
  • James Grainger. For courage in having, on two occasions, continued at his work in an explosives factory under circumstances of great danger, thereby stopping further damage.
  • Frank Wallis Green. For courage and resource in subduing a fire at imminent personal risk.
  • John Green. For courage and self-sacrifice in dealing with acid and poisonous fumes.
  • Thomas Edwin Ernest Griffiths. For courage in removing a large quantity of high explosives during a fire.
  • Frederick Thomas Grigsby. For courage and high example in continuing at his duty during a series of severe explosions.
  • Frederick Edward Hall. For courage in carrying out very dangerous experiments in a highly-poisonous atmosphere.
  • James Hamilton. For courage and resource in preventing a fire in an explosives factory under exceptionally dangerous circumstances.
  • Alice Hanson, For great courage shown at an outbreak of fire in an explosives factory.
  • James Harley, Assistant Foreman Ironworker. For courage in entering a confined space in a vessel, which was full of noxious fumes, and plugging holes in the structure.
  • Elsie Lilian Harman, Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • John David Harris
  • Doris Hirst, Telephonist. For courage in fighting a fire caused by an explosion, at very great personal risk.
  • Mary Hartley. For courage and high example: in remaining at her engine and controlling it after having been badly wounded by breakage, of the governor and returning to her work a week later.
  • Thomas Havery, Chancery Servant at the British Embassy, Petrograd. Courageous conduct in the discharge of has duties during the revolutionary disturbances in March 1917.
  • E. James Hawkins. For courage in preventing an explosion and fire at great personal risk.
  • William Henry Hayden, For great courage at very great personal risk on the occasion of several fires in a filling factory.
  • Ethel Head. For courage and high example in rescuing fellow workers after an explosion.
  • Alice Ann Healey, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • William Heather, Cable Foreman, General Post Office. Employed on cable ships and small craft in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • William Hemmingsley. For courage and resource in saving the life of a fellow worker.
  • Harry Hepworth, For great courage shown at an outbreak of fire in an explosion factory.
  • Gladys Elizabeth Herrington. For courage in volunteering to undertake dangerous work after a fatal accident.
  • Amos Freke Hesman. For courage in preventing an explosion and fire, at great personal risk.
  • William Hewitt. For courage in saving the life of a fellow worker, who was overcome by poisonous fumes, at great personal risk.
  • Ethel Nora Elizabeth Hickey, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids and on the occasion of a fire.
  • Thomas Hickey, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Has displayed great courage while carrying out telegraph work under dangerous conditions.
  • William Charles Hicks, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Has rendered valuable service since the beginning of the war. Has remained at his post absolutely alone day and night, in spite of danger from submarine or other attacks.
  • Alfred Higgs. For courage and resource in saving the lives of two of his fellow workers, at great personal risk.
  • Frederick Higham, Special Constable. Swam to an airship which had fallen into a river and assisted two of the crew to reach the bank.
  • Edward Hill, Steel Smelter. For courage and endurance on many occasions. Remained at her post until relieved, on the occasion of a very serious explosion at munition works, notwithstanding the fact that the explosions were almost, continuous, and that the police advised the Ofc.s on duty to leave the building.
  • George William Hobbs, Boatswain, General Post Office. Employed on cable ships in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • Thomas William Hobbs, Chargeman of Engine Fitters, Devonport Dockyard. For courage on the occasion of the trials of a new submarine.
  • Frank Hodgkinson. For courage in assisting to extinguish a fire in an explosives factory, at great personal risk.
  • George Hogan. For courage and resource in subduing a fire, at imminent personal risk.
  • Victoria Irene Holdsworth. For courage and resource in preventing serious injuries to a fellow worker.
  • Annie Holly. For courage in continuing at work, though suffering from severe injuries to eye, caused by an explosion.
  • Janet Holmes. For courage and resource on the occasion of an explosion in a filling factory.
  • Mrs Holttum. For courage in assisting to save the lives of fellow workers during a fire which resulted in a serious explosion, though sustaining severe injuries herself.
  • G. Hulley. For courage in assisting to extinguish a fire, which resulted in a very serious explosion.
  • William Hulme. For courage in assisting to extinguish a fire in an explosives factory, at great personal risk.
  • Mabel Hunt, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during an air raid.
  • Walter William Hunt. For courage in saving the life of a fellow worker.
  • William Hunt. For courage and resource on two occasions in preventing serious fires. Age 66.
  • Frederick Innes, For high courage and resource in closing the outlet valve of a collapsed gas-holder, in which the gas was alight.
  • Horace Ivin, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Has done valuable service under dangerous conditions, repairing submarine cables carrying naval and military wires.
  • Florence Jackson. For courage displayed during a time of great danger in a filling factory.
  • William Jackson. For courage and resource in saving the life of a fellow worker at very great risk to himself.
  • Herbert Janes. For courage in returning to work immediately after his hand had been dressed on account of his losing three fingers in a shearing machine.
  • Jack Lane Jeffery. For courage connected with production and testing of exceptionally dangerous materials.
  • Charles William Johnson. For courage and resource shown on several occasions under circumstances of great personal danger.
  • Charles William James Johnson. For courage in carrying out repairs to plant in explosives factory in the presence of dangerous gases.
  • Ellen Johnson, Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • Alfred Frank Jones, For great courage and high example shown on the occasion of a severe ex-plosion in an explosives factory.
  • John Richard Jones. For courage and resource in assisting to extinguish a fire at an explosives factory at great personal risk.
  • Maurice Jones, Inspector, Engineering Dept., General Post Office. Has carried out two very dangerous missions, successfully passing through hostile lines at great personal risk.
  • Robert Jones. For courage and resource in assisting to extinguish a fire at a filling factory, at imminent risk of serious explosion.
  • Thomas Jones. For courage and high example in doing hard work for long hours in spite of his age (79 years).
  • George Henry Jordan. For courage in fighting a fire caused by an explosion, at very great personal risk.
  • John Kane. For courage in saving the lives of several fellow-workers who were buried in the lining of a furnace which they were repairing.
  • W. A. Keeling. For courage in remaining at his work during a fire which resulted in a very serious explosion.
  • Mary Keenan. For courage and high example on the work after sustaining severe injury to face and eyes, on account of an explosion.
  • Mary Kiaer. For courage and high example on the occasion of a fire at a filling factory.
  • Herbert John King. For courage in extinguishing a fire in an explosives factory at very great risk to his life.
  • Rosa Kate Kipling. For courage in returning to her work after seven and a half months serious illness and several operations caused by an explosion.
  • James Kirby, Ship Fitter, Portsmouth Dockyard, For self-sacrifice in helping to extricate an injured fellow-workman from a place of danger, though he himself was dangerously injured.
  • Walter Reginald Knight. For courage in assisting to extinguish a fire in an explosives factory and removing explosives from the burning building.
  • John Knox. For courage in saving the lives of several fellow-workers who were buried in the lining of a furnace which they were repairing.
  • Robert Lake, Fitter and Outside Erector. For courage on board a submarine in dangerous circumstances.
  • Patrick Lambe, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Rendered very valuable service in picking up and repairing wires which had been shotdown.
  • Charles Henry Lambert, Master Mariner, Examination Service and Rescue Tugs, Dover Dockyard. For courage and skill displayed in towing cargo and other ships out of a minefield after they had been mined.
  • Albert Frederick Lane. For courage and high example on the occasion of a fire in an explosives factory.
  • Philip C. Langridge, Inspector, Engineering Dept., General Post Office. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • Michael Lavelle. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying out dangerous experiments.
  • Ada Mary Laws, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to-duty during air-raids.
  • Ethel Mary Leeds, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during, air-raids.
  • Mabel Lethbridge. For courage and high example shown on the occasion of an accident in a filling factory, causing loss of one leg and severe injuries to the other.
  • John James Lewes, Skilled Labourer, Works Dept., Portsmouth Dockyard, For great skill and daring in the performance of difficult and dangerous work in connection with certain works at Portsmouth.
  • Frederick John Lewis, Leading Man (Diver), Chatham Dockyard. For courage, skill and resource exhibited in a marked degree.
  • Alfred Leyland. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying, out dangerous experiments.
  • Albert Lickess, For great courage and high example shown in dealing with a fire at an explosives factory under circumstances of very exceptional danger.
  • Arthur Lipscombe. For courage in stopping a fire in a powder factory under circumstances of exceptional danger to his life.
  • Robert Andrew Lockwood, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Has done exceptional service during rough weather in effecting repairs to submarine cables carrying naval and military wires.
  • Tom Oliver Lodder, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Showed great courage and devotion while in charge of a telegraph station, carrying out his duties under fire.
  • Albert James Lowe. For courage in removing a large quantity of high explosives during a fire.
  • Alice Ludlow. For courage and high example on the occasion of an explosion and prompt return to work.
  • William Me Alpine. For courage and self-sacrifice in returning to work after losing, three fingers of right, hand owing to an accident and before the wounds were properly healed.
  • Agnes McCann. For courage and resource in saving the life of a fellow-worker entangled in dangerously running machinery, at great risk to her life.
  • James McDonald. For courage in attempting to save the life of a fellow-worker who was gassed in a gas main by entering it at very great personal risk.
  • James McDonald, Ironwork Erector. For courage in the rescue of fellow workmen who were overcome by gas.
  • George McDougall. For courage in saving the lives of several fellow-workers who were buried in the lining of a furnace which they were repairing.
  • Edward McFarlane. For courage in saving the lives of two of his fellow-workers by entering an ash receiver full of monoxide gas.
  • James McGhie, Under Foreman Joiner, For bravery at the cost of serious personal injury in saving a half-blind labourer from being run over by a locomotive.
  • Michael McGrath. For courage in ascending a furnace under conditions so dangerous that all others had refused to do so.
  • May Louise Mclntyre. For courage and high example on the occasion of an accident at a filling factory.
  • John McMaddocks, For great courage on the occasion of a fire in an explosives factory. He brought the drenchers into action, and used his own body to prevent draught fanning the flames in stoves. Male, Albert Herbert. For courage on the occasion of a fire in an explosives factory.
  • Daisy Marsh. For courage and resource in utilising emergency fire appliances on the occasion of an explosion at an explosives factory.
  • Thomas Martin. For courage displayed on two occasions in dealing with an explosion and a fire at works producing highly inflammable liquids under circumstances of exceptional danger.
  • Mollie Josephine Mason, Munition Worker, Chatham Dockyard. For courage and presence of mind in averting panic among women workers who were occupants of an overturned railway carriage.
  • Robert Massey. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying out dangerous experiments.
  • John Master. For courage in preventing an explosion and fire at great personal risk.
  • Edith Blanche Maw, Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • William Alfred Mayall. For courage and high example on the occasion of a fire in an explosives factory.
  • Edward Medine. For courage in saving the lives of several fellow workers who, were buried in the lining of a furnace which they were repairing.
  • Walter Mee. For courage and resource in dealing with a fire at the cost of bodily injury.
  • James Menzies. For courage and high example on the occasion of a serious explosion.
  • William Meredith. For courage in saving the life of a fellow workman who had been rendered unconscious by foul gas.
  • Annie Dyer Merralls, Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • Robert Miller. For courage in saving the life of a fellow worker who was overcome by poisonous fumes, at great personal risk.
  • Rose Mills. For courage displayed on the occasion of an explosion, at great personal risk.
  • G. Mitchell. For courage in assisting to extinguish a fire which resulted in a very serious explosion.
  • George Edgar Mitchell. For courage and high, example on several occasions of explosion and fire in a shell filling; factory.
  • John Joseph Christopher Monks, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. On many occasions continued his work under fire, displaying great zeal and courage
  • Margaret Moody, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • David George Morgan. For courage and high example in picking up and drowning a shell which had become accidentally ignited.
  • William Morgan. For courage and resource in assisting to extinguish a fire at a filling factory, at imminent risk of serious explosion.
  • Nora Morphet. For courage and high example in continuously working long hours in a poisonous atmosphere which habitually affected her health.
  • Frederick Thomas Morris. For courage on the occasion of a fire in an explosives factory.
  • Maggie Mulholland. For courage and very high example in her behaviour when in charge of a canteen adjoining a store of explosives which was on fire.
  • George Myers. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying out dangerous experiments.
  • Abraham Naar, Sorter. Devotion to duty under specially difficult and dangerous circumstances.
  • Thomas Nadin, Engineer of Yard Craft, Sheexness Dockyard. For courage, self-sacrifice and exceptional skill in the salvage of a merchant ship in a minefield.
  • Arthur John Neal. For courage in a serious accident due to bursting of crucible of melted metal. Though, severely injured; he kept the others calm and had them attended to first, though they were in less danger.
  • Joan Nelson. For courage in continuing to work in an explosives factory, under circumstances of grave danger.
  • George William Newson. For courage in fighting a fire caused by an explosion, at very great personal risk.
  • Violet Newton. For courage in returning to work after a serious accident in which two workers were killed, and she was severely injured.
  • G. R. Norris. For courage in remaining at his wort during a fire which resulted in a very serious explosion, from which he suffered bodily injuries.
  • James Joseph O'Callaghan. For courage in extinguishing a fire on the wooden roof of part of a filling factory, under exceptionally dangerous circumstances. O'Keefe, Percy. For courage in assisting to extinguish a fire in an explosives factory, and removing explosives from the turning building.
  • Edward Henry Lewis Owen, Cable Hand, General Post Office. Employed on cable ships and small craft in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • Roland Basset Paine. For courage displayed on the occasion of a severe accident resulting in serious mutilation of his hand. He insisted on returning to his dangerous occupation as soon as bandages were removed.
  • Nellie Ena Ann Palmer, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • Charles Parker, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard, For self-sacrifice and distinguished conduct whilst engaged on salvage operations.
  • William Parker. For courage (1) in helping to extinguish a fire in tar works contiguous to filling factory at great personal risk; (2) in attempting to rescue a surveyor and workman gassed in a sewer, at great risk to his life.
  • George Parkinson. For courage and resource in preventing a serious explosion at an explosives factory.
  • Frederick Payne. For courage in dealing with a fire caused by an explosion, under exceptionally dangerous circumstances.
  • Agnes Pearson, Telephonist. On the occasion of a very serious explosion at munition works she remained at her post until relieved, notwithstanding the fact that the explosions were almost continuous and that the police advised the Ofc.s on duty to leave the building.
  • Georgina Peeters. For courage and resource in saving the life of a fellow-worker by stopping a machine at great risk to herself.
  • Wilfred Edward Pendray. For courage in recovering the plug of a cock under circumstances of grave.danger.
  • Mary Pendreigh. For courage and high example on the occasion of an accident at a filling factory.
  • Frederick William Pepper, For great courage in rescuing workers from burning explosives shops at great personal risk.
  • Robert Charles Percy, Acting Inspector of Shipwrights (formerly Chargeman), Northern Base, For devotion to duty in effecting repairs under dangerous conditions.
  • Agnes Mary Peters, For great courage and high example in continuing to do work of an exceptionally dangerous nature, which finally resulted in an accident, by which she was totally blinded and otherwise injured.
  • Daniel Plume. For courage shown on the occasion of an explosion and at several minor fires, at great personal risk.
  • Walter Plummer, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard. For courage and perseverance in the performance of his duties during an explosion.
  • Walter Poll. For courage and high example in dealing with a serious fire at a gas works.
  • John Thomas Poole, Master of Yard Craft, Chatham Dockyard, For perseverance and conspicuous skill under conditions of extreme difficulty and danger.
  • Henry William John Porter, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Showed courage and devotion to duty during repeated air-raids. On one occasion he set to work on the restoration of naval circuits while explosions were taking place fifty yards away.
  • Ellen Lenora Potter. For courage and resource in extinguishing a fire, at great personal risk.
  • James Pound, For self-sacrifice in working long hours in a highly poisonous atmosphere, where he was several times burnt by acid, and at times almost overcome by fumes.
  • Harry Price. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying out dangerous experiments.
  • William Henry Price. For courage in attempting to stop a fire in an explosives factory under exceptionally dangerous circumstances. He lost four fingers and practically the use of both hands, while his face was permanently disfigured.
  • William Thomas Pugh. For courage on the occasion of a fire in an explosives factory.
  • Florence Pullen. For courage in continuing to work in spite of serious suffering from an accident caused by an explosion.
  • Ethel Mary Pullinger, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • Richard Hayward Purser. For courage and self-sacrifice in working long hours in spite of severe physical disabilities brought about by hardships incurred in the retreat from Mons.
  • Robert Rae, Coastwatcher, Machrihanish, Kintyre, For rendering valuable assistance to one of H.M. Ships under conditions of great difficulty.
  • William H. Rawlin. For courage and high example in saving workers and maintaining order on the occasion of an explosion in a filling factory.
  • William Dennis Eeardon, Sorter. Devotion to duty under specially difficult and dangerous circumstances.
  • Albert Edward Reeves. For courage in recovering the plug of a cock under circumstances of grave danger.
  • Donald Renfrew, Chief Draughtsman, Kelvin, Bottomley & Baird, Ltd. For courage on the occasion of the trials of a submarine.
  • Robert Roberts. For courage in saving the life of a fellow worker at a fire in an explosives factory, under exceptionally dangerous circumstances.
  • George Robinson. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying out dangerous experiments.
  • Maggie Rock. For courage and high example on the occasion of an accident at a filling factory.
  • Charles William Beaver Roll. For courage in attempting to rescue his foreman, by entering an ash receiver full of carbon monoxide gas.
  • James Gordon Ross, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Displayed courage and resource in maintaining telephonic communication during, an air-raid.
  • Alfred Rudge. For courage in extinguishing a fire in an explosives factory at very great risk to his life.
  • Thomas William Rudge, Millwright. For courage and coolness whilst engaged on dangerous work.
  • John Ryan, Mate of Yard draft, Haulbowline Dockyard, For his splendid example of pluck and discipline during, salvage operations.
  • Thomas Ryan. For courage in removing a large quantity of higih explosives during a fire.
  • Alfred Salenger. For courage and self-sacrifice in volunteering for work on dangerous experiments, in the course of which he lost four fingers.
  • John Frederick Sams. For courage and high example in remaining at his post on a tram, and thus preventing severe casualties to fellow-workers. In doing so he was severely injured.
  • Richard Sanders, Engine Fitter, Devonport Dockyard. For courage on the occasion of the trials of a new submarine.
  • William Saunders. For courage in attempting to save the lives of workers who were gassed in a gas main, at very great personal risk.
  • Edward Scott. For courage in averting a serious accident in a mill, at grave risk to his own life. His arm was badly crushed, and has since had to be amputated.
  • Percy Sears. For courage and his example in preventing a fire in an explosives factory, at grave risk to his life.
  • Charlie Shaw. For courage and resource in dealing with a fire at an explosives factory, at great personal risk.
  • Leonard Short, Engine Fitter, Portsmouth Dockyard. For courage and self-sacrifice during salvage operations.
  • Lawrence Simpson. For courage in extinguishing a fire on two occasions, at very great personal risk.
  • Sydney Simpson, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Showed great courage as well as resource on the occasion of a very severe explosion at adjoining munition works. He sent away to a safe place the women operators, and himself maintained uninterrupted telephonic communication.
  • William Sinclair. For courage in rescuing a driver who was underneath a railway engine which had begun to move.
  • Harry Skinner. For courage and resource (1) in extinguishing a fire in a filling factory at imminent risk of serious explosion, (2) in rescuing two fellow-workers gassed in a sewer, at very great personal risk.
  • Laurence Skinner. For courage in attempting to stop a fire in an explosives factory under exceptionally dangerous circumstances.
  • Frank Slater, For great courage shown during a fire in an explosives factory.
  • Minnie Sleeford, Assistant Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air raids.
  • Beatrice Evelyn Smith. For courage in returning to her post at the risk of her life in order to avert danger to the works.
  • Francis Emily Esther Smith, Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air raids.
  • John Smith. For courage in assisting to extinguish a fire in an explosives factory at great personal risk.
  • Thomas William Fletcher Smith, Tug Master, Dover Dockyard. For courage, initiative and perseverance on salvage operations.
  • James Snape. For courage and high example in quelling fires during an explosion at great personal risk.
  • William Snead. For courage in entering a gas main and saving the lives of two workers who were gassed, at very great personal risk.
  • Sidney Charles Soley. For courage and resource in dealing with a hand grenade about to explode, whereby he saved several lives.
  • Hannah Spash. For courage and high example in continuing her work in a filling factory, after having been on three separate occasions injured by explosions.
  • Edward Spencer. For courage and high example in continuing at work in an explosives factory under circumstances of grave danger.
  • Sidney Arthur Stammers, Cable Hand, General Post Office. Employed on cable ships and small craft in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • Lily Stanyon. For courage and resource in saving the life of a crane driver at considerable risk to herself.
  • Edith Steed. For courage and high example in volunteering immediately after a fatal accident to undertake the more dangerous work in the Dept. concerned.
  • Florence Eliza Steggel, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air raids.
  • Fanny Eleanor Steward, Assistant Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air raids.
  • John Stewart. For courage in remaining at work and seeing his job through after being severely shaken by an explosion at an explosives factory.
  • George William Stocks, Leading Cable Hand. Employed on cable ships and small craft in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • Walter Stokes. For courage in attempting to save the lives of two workers who were gassed in a gas main by entering it at very great personal risk.
  • William Leverington Stokes. For courage in volunteering to extinguish a fire at cost of serious injuries.
  • George Robert Stone, Master of Yard Craft, Sheerness Dockyard. For courage, self-sacrifice and exception, all in skill in the salvage of a merchant ship in a minefield.
  • Maggie Storey. For courage and high example in extinguishing a dangerous fire at an explosives factory under exceptionally risky circumstances.
  • Ernest Stubley. For courage in remaining at his post in circumstances of considerable danger in order to safeguard the works.
  • Robert Studbohne. For courage and resource in preventing a serious explosion at an explosives factory.
  • Gilbert George Sutcliffe, Inspector, Engineering Dept., General Post Office. Rendered valuable service in the construction and maintenance of telephones under fire.
  • Herbert Sykes. For courage in testing aircraft in spite of severe accidents.
  • Walter William James Symons, Shipwright Apprentice. For courage and presence of mind in the rescue of a fellow-workman from drowning.
  • Samuel William Tabb, Acting Mate of Yard Craft, Devonport Dockyard. For courage and skill in handling his tug in assisting to rescue a torpedoed merchant ship from a dangerous position in heavy weather.
  • Joseph Edward Talbot. For courage in continuing to work in a poisonous atmosphere, even though suffering seriously from effects.
  • Alfred Tansom, Chargeman of Baggers, Portsmouth Dockyard. For courage and coolness in urgent salvage operations.
  • Frederick Francis Taylor. For courage in fighting a fire at great personal risk while many bags of explosives were being removed.
  • George Terry. For courage in working continuously under circumstances of very great danger.
  • Charles William Thome, Engineer, For perseverance and devotion to duty in trying circumstances, often attended by considerable danger.
  • Samuel George Thorneycroft. For courage on the occasion of a fire in an explosives factory.
  • Thomas Tickner. For courage and resource in dealing with an outbreak of fire at a filling factory.
  • William John Tidey. For courage in fighting a fire, caused by an explosion, at very great personal risk.
  • Joseph Henry Trask, Special Constable. For courage in rescuing injured men from a burning and collapsed building at great personal risk.
  • Walter Trebble, Skilled Labourer, Works Dept., Portsmouth Dockyard, For great skill and daring in the performance of difficult and dangerous work in connection with certain works at Portsmouth.
  • William Trotman, Engine Fitter, Devonport Dockyard. For courage on the occasion of the trials of a new submarine.
  • Ella Trout, While fishing, accompanied only by a boy of ten, she saw that a steamer had been torpedoed and was sinking. Though fully realising the danger she ran from enemy submarines, she pulled rapidly to the wreck and succeeded in rescuing a drowning sailor.
  • Alfred Clifford George Valentine. For courage and resource in dealing with a shell in which the top ring of the fuse had fired.
  • E. Vass. For courage in stopping a fire in an explosives factory at grave risk to his life.
  • Edith Emily Venus, Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air raids.
  • Robert George Vicary. For courage displayed on the occasion of an explosion. He continued to work, though permanently injured by the accident.
  • Mary Walker. For courage in continuing to work in an explosives factory under circumstances of grave danger.
  • Ernest Wall, For two acts: of courage and self-sacrifice in clearing a choked acid main, and on the occasion of a fire in an explosives factory.
  • John M. Wallace, Electrical Fitter. For courage, initiative and devotion to duty in trying circumstances.
  • Lilian Blanche Wallace. For courage displayed during a time of great danger in a filling factory.
  • Amelia Jane Ward, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air raids and bombardments from the sea.
  • Daniel Vincent Ward, Inspector, Engineering Dept., General Post Office. Displayed courage and resource while Controlling Ofc. in a neighbourhood exposed to many bombardments by sea-craft and aeroplanes.
  • George Frederick Ward. For courage in shutting off outlet master valve of a gasholder during a fire caused by explosion, at serious personal risk.
  • Nellie Ward, Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air raids.
  • Frances Mary Watson. For courage on the occasion of a serious explosion and assisting a fellow-worker to escape at great personal danger.
  • Frank Watson. For courage in removing a large quantity of high explosives during a fire.
  • John Watson. For courage in attempting to rescue his foreman by entering an ash receiver full of carbon monoxide gas.
  • Ada Watt. For courage in continuing to work in an explosives factory under circumstances of grave danger.
  • Arthur Webber. For courage and resource in giving valuable assistance on the occasion of an explosion at an explosives factory.
  • Dorothy Kate West, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air raids.
  • George Whatton. For courage and resource in subduing a fire at imminent personal risk.
  • Dorothy Florence Whibley, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during an air raid.
  • Robert Leonard White. For courage in remaining at his work after being very seriously injured.
  • Mary Agnes Wilkinson, Telephonist. Rendered invaluable service at a telephone exchange on the occasion of a fire and serious explosion at a munition works close by, proceeding to her post through the danger zone at grave personal risk.
  • William Williams. For courage and resource in extinguishing a fire under circumstances of exceptional danger.
  • James Winter, Inspector, Engineering Dept., General Post Office. Rendered special services in repairing wires under very dangerous conditions and was frequently under fire.
  • Gertrude Wood, Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air raids.
  • Alfred Charles Wright, For great courage in rescuing workers from burning explosives shops at great personal risk.
  • William Wyatt, Skilled Labourer (Stoker), Sheerness Dockyard, For his self-sacrifice and devotion to duty in a time of danger.
  • James You'll. For courage in saving the life of a fellow workman who had been rendered unconscious by foul gas.
  • Alfred Charles Wright Young. For great courage in rescuing workers from burning explosives shops at great personal risk.

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)[edit]

Riband and Badge of the Distinguished Service Order
  • Vice-Admiral Evelyn Robert le Marchant
  • Rear-Admiral Reginald Arthur Allenby MVO
  • Rear-Admiral Cyril Everard Tower
  • Rear-Admiral Herbert Arthur Stevenson Fyler CB
  • Wing Cmdr. Peregrine Forbes Morant Fellowes RN
  • Engr. Cmdr. Mark Rundle RN
  • Staff Paymaster Hugh Miller RN
  • Staff Surgeon Henry Cooper RN
  • Lt.-Cmdr. Charles Mahon Redhead RD Royal Naval Reserve
  • Flight Cmdr. Alexander MacDonald Shook DSC Royal Naval Air Service
  • Maj. Henry Shafto Adair, Cheshire Reg.
  • Maj. Henry Rainier Adams, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Col. John Ainsworth CMG Royal Arty. Forces
  • Rev. Michael Adler, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. Nigel Woodford Aitken MC Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. William Philip Jopp Akerman MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Edmund Alderson RAMC
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Percy Stuart Allan, Gordon Highlanders
  • Capt. Stanley Guy Allden, Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Lewis Arthur Allen, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Henry Irving Rodney Allfrey MC Somerset Light Inf.
  • Capt. Arthur Emilius David Anderson MC King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Maj. Charles Abbot Anderson, Manchester Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Cecil Ford Anderson, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. John Anderson, RAMC
  • Capt. Walter Alexander Armitage, York & Lancaster Reg., and Machine Gun Corps
  • Maj. Bening Mourant Arnold, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Francis Anson Arnold-Foster, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Kenneth Hugh Lowden Arnott MC East Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. James Arnold Arrowsmith-Brown, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Sydney William Louis Aschwanden, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Frederic St. John Atkinson, Horse, Indian Army
  • Capt. Henry Lancelot Aubrey-Fletcher MVO Grenadier Guards
  • Capt. Eric William Fane Aylwin-Foster, Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Stafford Charles Babington, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Edward Alec Horsman Bailey, Royal Field Arty.
  • Rev. Charles Frederick Baines Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. Sir Randolf Littlehales Baker Bt Yeomanry
  • Tmp Major Robert Cecil Bamford, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Kenneth Barge MC Cav., Indian Army
  • Lt.-Col. Frederic Edward Lloyd Barker, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Archibald Stonham Barnwell, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Robert McGowan Barrington-Ward MC General List
  • Lt.-Col. Netterville Guy Barron, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Harold Percy Waller Barrow CMG RAMC
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Alfred James Napier Bartlett, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Maj. John Channon Bassett, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Harold Henry Bateman MC Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Austin Graves Bates MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Cecil Robert Bates MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Lancelot Richmond Beadon, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Robert Longfield Beasley, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Capt. Lancelot Edward Becher, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. William Thomas Clifford Beckett, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Charles Thomas Cook Beecroft, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Hugh Maurice Bellamy MC Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Robert Benzie, South Wales Borderers
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Julian Falvey Beyts, Durham Light Inf.
  • Maj. Harold Francis Bidder, Royal Sussex Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. and Bt. Major George Travers Biggs, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. David Anderson Bingham, Liverpool Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Alexander Harry Colvin Birch, Royal Arty.
  • Rev. Richard Bird, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Capt. Benedict Birkbeck MC Coldstream Guards
  • Capt. Norman Pellew Birley MC South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Birtwistle CMG Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Charles Gamble Bishop, Royal Engineers
  • Rev. Harry William Blackburne MC Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. Frederick St. John Blacker, Rifle Brigade
  • 2nd Lt. Richard Graham Blomfield, Guards, and Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Herbert Richard Blore, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. George Percy Cosmo Blount, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Andrew George Board, South Wales Borderers and Royal Flying Corps
  • Maj. Edward Leslie Bond, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Francis Henry Borthwick, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Capt. Malcolm Berwick, Dragoons
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Francis Wilford Boteler, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Raymond Walter Harry Bourchier, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major Aubrey Henry Bowden, Machine Gun Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Lionel Boyd Boyd-Moss CMG South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Capt. Charles Roger Cavendish Boyle, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Capt. Francis Lyndon Bradish, RAMC
  • Capt. Frederick Hoysted Bradley RAMC
  • Capt. Samuel Glenholme Lennox Bradley MC London Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Albert Newby Braithwaite MC General List
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Francis Powell Braithwaite MC Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Douglas Stephenson Branson MC York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Capt. Charles Stuart Brebner RAMC
  • Capt. Geoffrey Sydney Brewis, Welsh Reg.
  • Maj. The Hon. Henry George Orlando Bridgeman MC Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Havard Noel Bridgwater, Norfolk Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Edgar William Brighton CMG Bedfordshire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Francis Edward Briscoe, Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Dyson Brock-Williams, Welsh Reg.
  • Maj. Nevile Pattullo Brooke, Leinster Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. John Brown, 1/4th Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment.
  • Tmp Major George Edward Allenby Browne MC Liverpool Reg.
  • Capt. Hugh Swinton Browne, Royal Field Arty.
  • Company Charles William Brownlow, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. William Fox Bruce MC Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Thomas Bruce, Royal Arty.
  • Capt. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Herbert Bryan CMG Manchester Reg.
  • Maj. Leonard Corfield Bucknall, Yeomanry
  • Tmp Capt. Christopher Victor Bulstrode RAMC
  • Maj. Richard Seymour Bunbury, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Harold Burchall, Royal Flying Corps Spec. Reserve
  • Maj. Hubert George Richard Burges-Short, Somerset Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Arnold Robinson Burrowes CMG Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Capt. Christopher Bushell, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Bernard Arnold Barrington Butler, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major The Hon. Robert Thomas Rowley Probyn Butler MC Tank Corps
  • Maj. William Erdeswick Ignatius Butler-Bowdon, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Norman Buzzard, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Walter Roderick Griffith Bye MC General List
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. The Hon. Antony Schomberg Byng DSO General List and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Major Alexander Francis Somerville Caldwell, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. Felix Call, Royal Irish Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Ewen Allan Cameron, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Rev. Edward Fitzhardinge Campbell Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. Hector Campbell MVO Indian Army
  • Maj. The Hon. Ian Malcolm Campbell, Lovat's Scouts
  • Maj. William Robert Campion MP Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Fernand Gustave Eugene Cannot CMG Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Alan Douglas Garden, Royal Engineers, and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Lt. D'Arcy Vandeleur Garden, Royal Field Arty.
  • Rev. Douglas Falkland Carey Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. John Charles Denton Carlisle MC London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Thomas Hamilton Carlisle, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Thomas Carnwath RAMC
  • Tmp Major Vincent Henry Cartwright, Royal Marine Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Trevor Carus-Wilson, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Tmp Major Frank Cassels, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Capt. Geoffrey Cheetham MC Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Lawrence Chenevix-Trench, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. William Francis Christian, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Archibald Christie, Royal Arty., and Royal Flying Corps
  • Maj. Henry Robert Stark Christie, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Herbert Nicholls Clark, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Frederick Arthur Stanley Clarke, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Denzil Harwood Clarke MC Durham Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Clarke, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Reginald Graham Clarke, Royal West Surrey Reg., and Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Major Gerald Malcolm Clayton, Liverpool Reg.
  • Maj. Francis Alfred Worship Cobbold, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Herbert Philip Gordon Cochran, Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Webber Warren Cochrane RAMC
  • Maj. Douglas Fanley Colson, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Richard Coffey, RAMC
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Edward Sacheverell d'Ewes Coke CMG King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Maj. Alfred Methven Collard, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Capt. Richard Hamilton Collier, Royal Flying Corps Spec. Reserve
  • Maj. Reginald Thomas Collins, RAMC
  • Tmp Major William Alexander Collins, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Henry Gordon Comber, unattd. List
  • Rev. John Morgan Connor Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. Dudley Cookes, Royal Field Arty.
  • Rev. James Ogden Coop Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. Frank Sandiford Cooper, Suffolk Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. William Coote-Brown, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Capt. Edward Roux Littledale Corballis, Royal Dublin Fusiliers, and Royal Flying Corps
  • Maj. Geoffrey Ronald Codrington, Yeomanry
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Gordon Philip Lewes Cosens, Dragoons
  • Maj. Reginald Foulkes Cottrell, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Miles Rafe Ferguson Courage, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Robert Blaster Cousens, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Arthur James Cowan, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major William Henry Coysh, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. James Craik, Indian Army Lancers
  • Maj. George Craster, Indian Army Cav.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Arthur Julius Craven, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Major Edward William Crawford, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Capt. William Loftus Crawford, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Rev. Canon Thomas Emerson Crawhall, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Major Hugh Cressingham, Bedfordshire Reg.
  • Maj. The Hon. Frederick Heyworth Cripps, Yeomanry
  • Maj. Sir Morgan George Crofton Bt Life Guards
  • Maj. John Frank Crombie, RAMC
  • Maj. Arthur Edwin Cronshaw, Manchester Reg.
  • Maj. Bernard Cruddas, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Capt. Arthur Ludlam Cruickshank, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Major Bertram Stephen Rowsell Cunningham, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Richard Robinson Curling, Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Hubert Montague Cotton-Curtis, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Evan Campbell da Costa, East Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Thomas William Daniel MC Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Capt. Neville Reay Daniell, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Maj. William Augustus Bampfylde Daniel, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Capt. Markham David, Monmouthshire Reg., Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Thomas Jenkins David, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Maj. Alan Hier Davies, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. John Edward Henry Davies, RAMC
  • Tmp Major Gilbert Davidson, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Owen Stanley Davies, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas Henry Davies MC Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Major William Hathaway Davis MC Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Hugh Frank Dawes MC Royal Fusiliers
  • Capt. Harold John Dear, London Reg.
  • Capt. Philip de Fonblanque, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Major Thomas Lyttleton de Havilland, Royal Scots Fusiliers (Major, South African Def. Force)
  • Maj. John Nathael de la Perrelle MC Royal Fusiliers
  • Capt. James Finlay Dempster, Manchester Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Eustace Charles de Neufville, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Henry Denison Denison-Pender MC Dragoons
  • Lt. Col. Bertie Coore Dent, Leicestershire Reg., Cheshire Reg.
  • Maj. John Neston Diggle, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Francis Ivan Leslie Ditrcaet MC Durham Light Inf.
  • Maj. Peter Doig, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Harry Cecil Dolphin, Hampshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Frederick Langloh Donkin, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Alan Sydney Whitehom Dore, Worcestershire Reg., and Royal Flying Corps
  • Maj. Francis Holland Dorling, Manchester Reg.
  • Capt. Edward Cecil Doyle, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Reginald John Drake, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Maj. Harold Bruce Dresser, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Cecil Francis Drew, Scottish Rifles
  • Maj. George Barry Drew, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. Horace Robert Bawley Drew, Northamptonshire Reg.
  • Lt. William Stuart Gordon Drummond, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Ralph Duckworth, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Maj. Robert Maxwell Dudgeon MC Cameron Highlanders
  • Maj. William Marshall Dugdale, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Capt. Donald Duncan MC Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Maj. Horace Adrian Doinoan, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Maj. Norman Edwin Dunkerton, RAMC
  • Capt. Thomas Spence Dunn, Royal Army Medical Service
  • Maj. Guy Edward Jervoise Durnford, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Bernard Alfred Saunders Dyer, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Percyvall Hart Dyke, Baluchis, Indian Army
  • Maj. Gerald Lang Dymott, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Bruce Lindsay Eddis, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Harold Walter Edwards MC Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Richard Prior Ferdinand Edwards, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. William Egan RAMC
  • Capt. Horace Anson Eiloart MC London Reg.
  • Maj. William Gardiner Eley
  • Capt. Garrard Elgood, Royal West Kent Reg.
  • Capt. Edward Charles Ellice (retired), Grenadier Guards
  • Maj. Edward Halhed Hugh Elliot, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Thomas Renton Elliott, RAMC
  • Capt. Arthur Addison Ellwood MC Lincolnshire Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Wilfred Elston MC Manchester Reg.
  • Maj. Sir Francis Napier Elphinstone-Dalrymple Bt Royal Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Adrian Ashfoord Elton, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Maj. Robert Emmet, Sr., Yeomanry
  • Lt.-Gol Cuthbert Evans CMG Royal Arty.
  • Capt. William Harry Evans, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Alfred Howell Evans-Gwynne, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Eliott Nial Evelegh MC Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Thomas, Swan Eves RAMC
  • Maj. Charles Nicholson. Ewart, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. William Turner Ewing, Royal Scots
  • Tmp Major John Knox Ewart, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Major Cresswell John Eyres, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Bernard Joseph Fagan, Inf., Indian Army
  • Capt. Harold Arthur Thomas Fairbank FRCS RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Brereton Fairclough CMG South Lancashire Reg.
  • Capt. Arthur Wellesley Falconer RAMC
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Ronald Dundas Falconar-Stewart, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Capt. Arthur Thomas Falwasser, RAMC
  • Maj. William Alexander Farquhar, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Capt. John Arthur Joseph Farrell, Leinster Reg.
  • Maj. Paul John Fearon, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Tmp Major Francis Hood Fernie, Tank Corps
  • Maj. Maurice Christian Festing, Royal Marine Light Inf.
  • Capt. Linwood Field MC Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Harold Stuart Filsell, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Maj. John Alexander Findlay, Highland Light Inf.
  • Maj. Walter Taylor Finlayson, Indian Medical Service
  • Maj. David Leonard Fisher RAMC
  • Maj. James Thackeray Fisher, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Major Arthur Stanley Fitzgerald, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Capt. Edward Herbert Fitzherbert MC Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Terrick Charles Fitzhugh MVO Royal Irish Reg.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Noel Trew Fitzpatrick MC Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Archibald Nicol Fleming FRCS Indian Medical Service
  • Lt.-Col. Frank Fleming, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Percy Beresford Fleming, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. The Hon. Gerald William Frederick Savile Foljambe, late Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Maj. Richard Mildmay Foot CMG Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Lt. Stephen Henry Foot, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Nowell Barnard de Lancey Forth MC Manchester Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. William Nelson Foster, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Cecil Fowler, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major George Fox, General List
  • Rev. Henry Watson Fox, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. The Hon. Alastair Thomas Joseph Fraser, Lovat's Scouts (Cameron Highlanders)
  • Lt. John Alexander Fraser, Dragoon Guards
  • Lt.-Col. Thomas Fraser RAMC
  • Capt. The Hon. William Fraser MC Gordon Highlanders
  • Tmp Major The Hon. Edward Gerald French, General List
  • Capt. John Roberts Frend, Leinster Reg.
  • Maj. Charles Gibson Fulton, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Willoughby Furnivall, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. William Fleetwood Fuller, Yeomanry
  • Capt. Edward Keith Byrne Furze MC Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Maj. Edgar David Galbraith, Indian Army
  • Maj. Aylmer George Galloway, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Robert Leech Galloway, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Charles Edward Galwey, late Royal Irish Reg.
  • Capt. William Boss Gardner RAMC
  • Maj. William Garforth MC Royal Engineers
  • Maj. John Reginald Garwood, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Henry Percy Garwood, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Cecil Claud Hugh Orby Gascoigne, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Capt. Eric Gerald Gauntlett RAMC
  • Capt. Cyril Herbert Gay, Royal Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick George Peter Gedge, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. William Charles Coleman Gell MC Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Capt. Alfred Joseph Gibbs MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Hugh Edward Gibbs, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Capt. Alexander John Gibson, RAMC
  • Capt. Harold Gibson, RAMC
  • Tmp Major Joseph Gibson, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Lewis Gibson, Royal Highlanders
  • Tmp Major Donald Hope Gibsone, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. John Galbraith Gill MC RAMC
  • Maj. Reynold Alexander Gillam, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. John Gilmour, Jr., Royal Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. Sydney Elliot Glendenning, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Kenneth Bruce Godsell MC Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Alexander Campbell Godwin, Indian Army Cav.
  • Maj. George Edward Goldsmith, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. William Richard Goodwin, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Maj. Alexander Robert Gisborne Gordon, Royal Irish Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. George Hamilton Gordon, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Granville Cecil Douglas Gordon, Welsh Guards
  • Maj. Richard Glegg Gordon, Lowland Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. William Gordon, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Lord Esmé Charles Gordon-Lennox MVO Scots Guards
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Eric Gore-Browne, London Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Michael Derwas Goring-Jones CMG Durham Light Inf.
  • Rev. Thomas Sydney Goudge, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Ernest Gould MC Royal Engineers
  • Maj. John Maxwell Gover RAMC
  • Capt. Malise Graham, Lancers
  • Maj. Roland Cecil Douglas Graham, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Hubert Francis Grant-Suttie MC Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Bernard Granville, Yeomanry
  • Lt.-Col. Henry William Grattan, RAMC
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Stafford Henry Green MC West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. Wilfrith Gerald Key Green, Indian Army
  • Tmp Major Frederick Harry Greenhough, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. William Basil Greenwell, Durham Light Inf.
  • Maj. Charles Francis Hill Greenwood, London Reg.
  • Tmp Major Richard Hugo Gregg MC Royal Fusiliers
  • Capt. William Thornton Huband Gregg, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Capt. George Pascoe Grenfell, Royal Flying Corps
  • Rev. John Wesley Elnox Griffin Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Edward Waldegrave Griffith, Royal Arty.
  • Lt. Edward William Macleay Grigg MC Grenadier Guards
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Hugh Noel Grimwade MC General List
  • Capt. Ewart Scott Grogan, Unattd. List, East African Forces
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Herbert Watkins Grubb, Border Reg.
  • Tmp Major Frederick Henry Wickham Guard, Royal Scots
  • Lt.-Col. Frederick Gordon Guggisberg CMG Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Eric Cecil Guinness, Royal Irish Reg.
  • Maj. Hamilton Bruce Leverson. Gower Gunn MC Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Arthur Henry Habgood RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Bernard Haigh, Army Service Corps
  • Wing Cmdr. Frederick Crosby Halahan MVO Royal Naval Air Service
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Frederick Hall MP Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Sydney Hamilton CMG Army Ordnance Depot
  • Capt. Denys Huntingford Hammonds MC Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Major Claude Hancock, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Maj. John Haig, Yeomanry
  • Maj. Mortimer Pawson Hancock, Royal Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. William Charles Hand MC Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Edward Barnard Hanley, Worcestershire Reg., attd. Tank Corps
  • Capt. Hubert Arthur Oldfield Hanley, Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Cathcart Christian Hannay, Dorsetshire Reg.
  • Capt. Frank Stephen Hanson MC Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Cecil Claud Alexander Hardie, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. George Richardson Harding, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Thomas Hubert Harker, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Capt. Charles Harry Hart MC Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Owen Hart, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Charles Darby Harvey, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Maj. Cosmo George Sinclair Harvey, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Gardiner Hassell Harvey, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. and Hon. Major John Harvey (retired)
  • Capt. Percy Lovell Clare Haslam, Hussars, attd. Tank Corps
  • Maj. Randal Plunkett Taylor Hawksley, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. James George Hay, late Gordon Highlanders
  • Capt. Geoffrey Hayes, Durham Light Inf.
  • Maj. William Burrell Hayley, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. George William Hayward, Royal Field Arty., Riding Master and Hon. Major (retired)
  • Lt. Eustace Fellowes Sinclair Hawkins, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Thomas Hazelrigg, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Cuthbert Morley Headlam, Bedford Yeomanry
  • Maj. Arthur Basset Hearle, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. GeorgeNoah Heath, Cheshire Reg.
  • Capt. Joseph Thomas Heath MC Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Vincent James Heather, Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Alfred George Hebblethwaite, RAMC
  • Maj. Fercival John Beresford Heelas, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Harry Dal ton Henderson, Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Lionel Lees Hepper, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. William Francis Hessey, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Capt. Charles Caulfield Hewitt MC Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, and Machine Gun Corps
  • Maj. Gerald Heygate, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Sir Graham Percival Heywood Bt 1st Staffordshire Yeomanry
  • Tmp Lt. Herbert John Hill, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Rowland Clement Ridley Hill, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Francis Barrett Hills, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Harry Alexander Hinge CMG RAMC
  • Capt. and Temp Major Charles Faunce Hitchins, Royal West Kent Reg.
  • Col. Reginald Hoare, 4th Hussars
  • Tmp Major Harry Roy Hobson, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Adam Hodgins, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Lt.-Col. William Holdsworth Holdsworth Hunt, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Henry Arthur Hollond, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Major Francis John Courtenay Hood, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Maj. John Charles Hooper, Shropshire Light Inf.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Robert Victor Galbraith Horn MC Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Maj. George John Houghton, RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. John William Hobart, Houghton RAMC
  • Capt. Charles Kenneth Howard-Bury, King's Royal Rifle Corps Spec. Reserve
  • Lt.-Col. Walter Howell Jones, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Major James Thomas Harold Hudson, Middlesex Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Henry Moore Hudspeth MC Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Basil Hughes FRCS RAMC
  • Maj. Edward William Hughes MC London Reg.
  • Maj. William Hughes MC London Reg.
  • Maj. Henry Horne Hulton, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Walter Vernon Hume, South Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. George Noel Humphreys, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Rochford Noel Hunt RAMC
  • Maj. Reginald Seager Hunt, Dragoon Guards
  • Capt. Cecil Stuart Hunter, Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Major Hugh Blackburn Hunter, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Henry Noel Alexander Hunter, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Arthur Reginald Hurst, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Ralph Hamer Husey MC London Reg.
  • Capt. Colin Ross Marshall Hutchison MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Major Thomas Charles Ibbs, London Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Wilson Iles, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Bernhardt Basil von Brumsy im Thurn MC Hampshire Reg.
  • Maj. Charles Elliott Inglis, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Major Richard Inglis, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. Thomas Stewart Inglis, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Arthur Innes Irons, Middlesex Reg.
  • Capt. Noel Mackintosh Stuart Irwin MC Essex Reg.
  • Maj. William Rennie Izat, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Edward Darby Jackson, King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Tmp Major Frank Whitford Jackson, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Herbert William Jackson, Indian Army
  • Maj. Richard Rolt Brash Jackson, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Arthur Lawrence Baldwin Jacob, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Major Archibald Hugh James, Northumberland Fusiliers, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Ralph Ernest Haweis James CMG North Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. Cyril Jarrett, Middlesex Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur Alfred Jayne MC Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Richard Griffith Bassett Jeffreys, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Maj. Leoline Jenkins MC Dorset, Royal Garrison Arty. and Royal Flying Corps
  • Maj. Sir Walter Kentish William Jenner Bt late 9th Lancers
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Stawell Jenour CMG Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Arthur Baynes Johnson, Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Allen Victor Johnson, Royal Fusiliers, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Tmp Major Benjamin Sandford Johnson, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Victor Neville Johnson, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Frederick Campbell Johnston, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. George Bernard Johnson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. William Hamilton Hall Johnston MC Middlesex Reg.
  • Maj. Harry Haweis Joll MC Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Archibald Nelson Gavin Jones, Indian Army
  • Lt.-Col. John Josselyn, Suffolk Reg.
  • Capt. Edward James Kavanagh MC RAMC
  • Maj. Thomas Kay RAMC
  • Maj. Gerard Ainslie Kompthorne, RAMC
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Edward Holt Kendrick, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Maj. William Kennedy, East African Veterinary Corps
  • Lt. Albert Edmund Kent MC Leicestershire Reg.
  • Maj. John Kent, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Herbert Edward Kenyon, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Major John Victor Kershaw, East Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. Sidney Hardinge Kershaw, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lt. Francis Percy Kindell MC Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Charles Harold Kilner, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Robert Edgar Kilvert, Royal Marine Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Francis King MC Cheshire Reg.
  • Capt. Frank King, 4th Hussars
  • Tmp Major John Bussell King, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Major Wentworth Alexander King-Harman (retired) List, late Royal Irish Rifles
  • Maj. Guy Thornhill Kingsford, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. John Lawson Kinnear MC Liverpool Reg. and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Lewis Hawker Kirkness, Special List
  • Maj. Harry Fearnley Kirkpatrick, East Kent Reg.
  • Tmp Major Leonard Knapman, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Charles Leycester Knyvett MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Robert Kyle, Highland Light Inf.
  • Maj. Wilham Frederick Robert Kyngdon, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Roderick Laing MC Seaforth Highlanders
  • Maj. James Laird, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Ronald Dewe Lake, Northamptonshire Reg.
  • Tmp Major George Moorsom Lagier Lamotte, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. John du Plessis Langrishe RAMC
  • Maj. John Henry Langton, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Maj. Percy Edward Langworthy Parry, London Reg.
  • Maj. Sir Thomas Perceval Larcom Bt Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Stanley Dermott Large MC RAMC
  • Capt. The Hon. Edward Cecil Lascelles MC Rifles Brigade
  • Mag Charles Trevor Lawrence, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Geoffrey Lawrence, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Hervey Major Lawrence, Scottish Rifles
  • Capt. Arthur Bertram Layton, South Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Ralph le Butt, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Victor Carmichael Leckie, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Maj. Guy Lee MC East Kent Reg.
  • Capt. George Maconchy Lee MC Royal Fusiliers
  • Maj. Harry Romer Lee, 20th Hussars
  • Maj. Edward Frederick William Lees, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Alexander Leggat RAMC
  • Capt. Charles Edward Lembcke, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Maj. Frederick Joseph Lemon, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Dudley Lewis MC York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Philip Edward Lewis, Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Wilfrid Gordon Lindsell MC Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Christopher George Ling MC Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Harold Cronshaw Lings, Manchester Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. The Hon. Charles Christopher Josceline Littleton, Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt. William Howard Livens MC Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Evan Henry Llewellyn, King's African Rifles
  • Maj. Evan Colclough Lloyd, Royal Irish Reg.
  • Lt. Ormond Maxwell Loggie MC Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Kenneth Thurston Lomas, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Thomas Longbottom, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Alexander Holcombe Longcroft, Welsh Reg.
  • Capt. Henry Kerr Longman MC late Gordon Highlanders
  • Lt.-Col. William Loring, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Stuart Gilkinson Love MC
  • Maj. John Gordon Lowndes, late North Lancashire Reg.
  • Capt. Henry Charles Loyd MC Coldstream Guards
  • Tmp Major Lowes Dalbiac Luard, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Williams Ludgate, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Edgar Rainey Ludlow-Hewitt MC Royal Irish Rifles
  • Maj. Cecil St. John Lynch, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Jasper Beverley Lynch, late 12th Cav., Indian Army
  • Local Major Frank Sanderson Lyster, Special List
  • Maj. Archibald Laird MacConnell, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Capt. Harold Symes MacDonald MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major James Leslie Auld Macdonald, Royal Scots
  • Lt.-Col. Reginald James Macdonald, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. John Buchanan MacFarlan, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Fane Andrew James Macfarlane, London Reg.
  • Maj. Walter Macfarlane, Glasgow Yeomanry
  • Capt. Fraoicis Burnett Mackenzie MC Royal Scots
  • Maj. Pierse Joseph Mackesy MC Royal Engineers
  • Capt. and Bt. Major William Alexander Onslow Churchill Mackintosh, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Alexander Hugh MacLean, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Maj. Charles Wilberforce MacLean, Cameron Highlanders
  • Tmp Major Adam Gordon MacLeod, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Donald Macleod MC North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Maj. Malcolm Neynoe MacLeod MC Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Mind en Whyte Melville MacLeod, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Patrick Dalmahoy McCandlish, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Maj. William McCall RAMC
  • Maj. Robert Singleton McClintock, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Ivor Herbert McClure, Intelligence Corps
  • Lt. Hamilton McCombie MC Worcestershire Reg.
  • Capt. William McKim Herbert McCullagh MC RAMC
  • Capt. and Bt. Major James Innis Aikin McDiarmid, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Gordon Archibald McLarty RAMC
  • Maj. Norman Macdonald McLeod MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Hugh McMaster MC Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Donald Jay McMullen, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. John William McNee RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. George Maitland Edwards, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. George Alexander Malcolm, Reserve, attd. London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Stuart Sydney Mallinson MC Royal Engineers
  • Capt. John Alexander Manifold RAMC
  • Capt. Lionel Manton, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Arthur Henry Marindin, Royal Highlanders
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Cecil Colvile Marindin, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Bryan Lister Marrmer, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. John Francis Harnsor Marsh, Hampshire Reg.
  • Capt. Alfred Russel Marshall MC Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Charles Frederick Kelk Marshall MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Hon. Major Henry Alfred Marshall, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Tmp Major Ernest Brasewhite Martin, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Daniel Johnstone Mason, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Malcolm Forty Mason, Suffolk Reg.
  • Capt. Charles Walter Massy MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Reginald Cosway Matthews, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. William Riddell Matthews, RAMC
  • Lt. Hugh Patrick Guarm Maule MC Honourable Arty. Company
  • Maj. William John Maule, Essex Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Herbert Blair Mayne, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. John Maxwell MC Rifle Brigade
  • Lt.-Col. James McCall Maxwell CB Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Robert David Perceval-Maxwell, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Maj. Sydmey Manvers Woolner Meadows, RAMC
  • Maj. Cyril Frankland Meares, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Maj. Teignmouth Philip Melvil, Lancers
  • Tmp Major David Kinloch Michie, Highland Light Inf.
  • Capt. George Waterston Miller, RAMC
  • Maj. Hubert Garrett Blair Miller MC Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Rev. William Herbert Latimer Miller Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. John Williamson Milligan, East Africa Supply Corps
  • Capt. George Ernest Millner MC London Reg.
  • Rev. Eric Milner Milner-White, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. Cecil Francis Milsom, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Col. Thomas Herbert Minshall, General List
  • Maj. Arthur Mitchell, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Archibald Madame Mitchell, Royal Scots
  • Capt. Charles Mitchell, Grenadier Guards
  • Capt. William Gore Sutherland Mitchell MC Highland Light Inf.
  • Tmp Major Thomas Hassard Montgomery, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Edward Duke Moore, East Riding Yeomanry
  • Maj. Edward Henry Milner Moore, RAMC
  • Lt.-Col., George Abraham Moore CMG RAMC
  • Maj. Charles Robert Faulconer Morgan, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Thomas Bettesworth Moriarty, RAMC
  • Lt.-Cmdr. Edward N. Groves Morris, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, attd. Royal Naval Air Service
  • Maj. Jolm Hugh Morris, Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Frederick Lansdowne Morrison CB Highland Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Robert Charles Stuart Morrison-Scott, Royal Marine Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Sidney Pelham Morter, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major Albert Isaac Mossop, attd. Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Hugh Crawford Moultrie, Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Carter Moxon CMG Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp Major John Carr Muriel, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Capt. Edward Lionel Mussor MC Manchester Reg.
  • Maj. Lenox Arthur Dutton, Naper, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Henry Edmund Palmer-Nash, Royal Scots
  • Maj. Roderick Macaulay Bernard Needhan, Suffolk Reg.
  • Capt. Duncan Ferguson Dempsterr Neill, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Redmond Barry Neill, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Lt.-Col. Richard Austin Nevill, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Gervys Charles Nevile, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj.-Thomas Clifford Newbold, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Maj. Edward Hills Nicholson, Royal Fusiliers
  • Capt. Hugh Blomfield Nicholson, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. Cecil Paterson Nickalls, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. John, Scott Nimmo, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Maj. Samuel Richard Normand, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Arthur Ernest Norton, West Indian Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. William Kilminster Notley
  • Tmp Major Allan Vaughan Nutt, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp Major Norman Henry Nutt, Tank Corps
  • Lt.-Col. William Coope Gates, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Henry Rogham O'Brien, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. William Tasker Odam, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major Richard John Lanford O'Donoghue, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Robert James Leslie Ogilby, London Reg.
  • Maj. David Ogilvy, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Major Bernardine O'Gorman, General List
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Gerald Maxwell Orr, Lancers
  • Lt.-Col. Lewis James Osborn, Royal Arty., Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. George Cecil Rudall Overton, Royal Fusiliers
  • Capt. Lindsay Cunliffe Owen, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Major Norman Henry Oxenham, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Bernard Charles Tolver-Paget MC Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Rev. Reginald Palmer MC Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. Thomas Kenyon Pardoe, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Maj. James Dove Park, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Albert Chevallier-Parker, Special List
  • Capt. George Singleton Parkinson, RAMC
  • Maj. Henry Evan Pateshall, Herefordshire Reg.
  • Maj. Sir Everard Philip Digby Pauncefort-Duncombe Bt Buckinghamshire Yeomanry
  • Maj. Denys Whitmore Payne MC Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Herbert Gerald Payne, General List
  • Maj. Hugh Drummond Pearson, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Thomas William Pearson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. William Carmichael Peebles, Royal Scots
  • Capt. Home Peel MC London Reg.
  • Local Major Willoughby Ewart Peel, Camel Transport Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Albert James Pelling MC Royal Engineers
  • Rev. Douglas Raymond Pelly, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Hon. Lt. Bertie Howard Penn, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt.-Col. Frederick Septimus Penny CMG RAMC
  • Tmp Major William Petty, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Capt. Ernest Cyril Phelan MC RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Ramsay Phipps, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major William John Phythian-Adams MC Royal Fusiliers
  • Capt. Jocelyn Arthur Adair Pickard, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Frederick Alfred Pile MC Royal Arty.
  • Capt. John Ryland Pisent, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. William Richard Pinwill, Liverpool Reg.
  • Tmp Major Oswald Bertram Fisher Planck, Army Service Corps
  • Lt. Ian Stanley Ord Playfair MC Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Thomas Herman Plummer, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. James Frederick Plunkett MC Royal Irish Reg.
  • Capt. Alexander Morton Pollard, RAMC
  • Capt. Robert Valentine Pollok, Irish Guards
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Cyril Lachlan Porter, East Kent Reg.
  • Capt. James Herbert Porter, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Maj. Edward Charles Pottinger, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Eden Bernard Powell, Rifles
  • Brig Lt.-Col. Edgar Elkin Powell, RAMC
  • Tmp Major Randolph MacHattie Powell, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Thomas Power, M.L.B.
  • Maj. Henry Royds Pownall MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major Albert Ernest Prescott, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Classon O'Driscoll Preston, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Walter Clavel Herbert Prichard, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Peregrine Prince, Shropshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp Major Edward Robert Seymour Prior MC South Lancashire Reg.
  • Lt. Percy William Prockter, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Demson Pudsey, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Richard Brownlow Purey-Cust MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Alfred Hutton Radice, Gloucestershire Reg., South Wales Borderers
  • Capt. Rowan Scrope Rait Kerr MC Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Gerard Marland Rambaut, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. James Gordon Ramsay, Cameron Highlanders
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Algernon Lee Ransome MC Dorsetshire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Cecil Godfrey Rawling CMG CIE Somerset Light Inf.
  • Capt. John George Grey Rea, Yeomanry
  • Maj. Robert Clanmalier Reeves, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Charles Savile Reid, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Henry Thomas Rendell, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Major John Walter Keyell, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. John Phillip Rhodes, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Ernest Evelyn Rich, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. John Frederick Gwyther Richards RAMC
  • Maj. Gerald Arthur Richards MC Royal Arty.
  • Maj. George Carr Richardson MC Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Buchanan Riddell, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Major The Hon. Harold Ritchie, Scottish Rifles
  • Lt.-Col. Colin McLeod Robertson, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Frank Mansfield Boileau Robertson, Royal Highlanders
  • Maj. William Cairnes Robertson, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Robert William Barrington Robertson-Eustace, East African Forces
  • Maj. Annesley Craven Robinson, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. John Armstrong Purefoy Robinson, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Thomas Chambers Robinson, East Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. Cyril Edmund Alan Spencer Rocke, Irish Guards
  • Maj. Harold Bowyer Roffey, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Tmp Major Myles Herbert Roffey, Welsh Reg.
  • Maj. Walter Lacy Yea Rogers, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Tmp Major Norman Thomas Rolls, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Claudo Stuart Rome, 11th Hussars
  • Maj. Everard Howe Rooke, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Edward Ridgill Roper MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Robert Knox Ross MC Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Maj. William Edward Rothwell, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Maj. Wilfred Barton Rowe, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Frank George
  • Mathias Rowley CMG Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt. Albert Russell, Royal Engineers
  • Col. Bruce Bremner Russell
  • Maj. Noel Hunsley Campbell Russell, Leinster Reg., and Worcestershire Yeomanry
  • Tmp Major William Malcolm Russell, General List
  • Maj. William Thomas Cutler Rust, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Hugh Thomas Ryan, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Capt. Julian Neil Oscar Rycroft MC Royal Highlanders
  • Maj. Harold Francis Salt, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Edward Vipan Sarson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Lionel Robert Schuster, Liverpool Reg.
  • Tmp Major Albert Edward Scothern, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Capt. John Davie Scott, Royal Irish Reg.
  • Capt. John Walter Lennox Scott, RAMC
  • Maj. William Scott-Elliot, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Hugh Forde Searight, 1st Dragoon Guards
  • Tmp Major Frank Searle, Tank Corps
  • Maj. Thomas Byrne Sellar CMG late King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Capt. Hugh Garden Seth-Smith, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Reginald Henry Napier-Settle MC 19th Hussars
  • Maj. Evelyn Francis Edward-Seymour, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Maj. Roger Cecil Seys, Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Arthur Talbot Shakespear MC Royal Engineers
  • Capt. and Bt. Major George Frederick Cortland Shakespear MC Indian Army
  • Maj. Charles Schmidt Sharpe, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp Major William Shaw, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Henry Francis Shea RAMC
  • Capt. Charles Edward Gowran Shearman MC Bedfordshire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Robert Austin Shebbeare, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. John Reginald Vivian Sherston MC Cav. Indian Army
  • Capt. William John Townsend Shorthose, South Staffordshire Reg., and King's African Rifles
  • Maj. Cecil Barrow Simonds, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. William ArthurJohn Simpson MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. James Robert Simson, Highland Light Inf.
  • Rev. Patrick Sinclair Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. Alexander Baird Skinner, Indian Army Cav.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Major Edmund William Skinner, Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Wheeler Slayter CMG RAMC
  • Maj. Arthur John Henry Sloggett, Rifle Brigade
  • Capt. Lovell Francis Smeathman MC Hertfordshire Reg.
  • Capt. Arthur Francis Smith MC Coldstream Guards
  • Capt. Isham Percy Smith, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. William Selwyn Smith, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Gerald James Watt Smyth, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Smyth, Cheshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. George Abraham Smyth, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Rupert Caesar Smythe, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Lt. William Fulton Somervail MC Scottish Rifles
  • Capt. Herbert George Sotheby, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Louis Spencer, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Hugh Baird Spens, Scottish Rifles
  • Tmp Capt. Alfred William Speyer, General List, late West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Sidney Stallard, London Reg.
  • Hon. Capt. Alfred Richard Stamford, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Maj. The Hon. Oliver Hugh Stanley, Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Major William Alan Stanley, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Arthur Christopher Lancelot Stanley-Clarke, Scottish Rifles
  • Maj. William Lockhart St. Clair, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major William Jones Steele, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Arthur Stephenson MC Royal Scots
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Kenyon Stephenson Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Charles Knowles Steward MC South Wales Borderers
  • Tmp Major Albert Lewis Stewart, Machine Gun Corps
  • Maj. William Murray Stewart, Cameron Highlanders
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Walter Robert Stewart MC Rifle Brigade
  • Capt. Alexander Dickson Stirling RAMC
  • Capt. Colin Robert Hoste Stirling MC Scottish Rifles
  • Maj. Walter Andrew Starling MC Royal Arty.
  • Maj. William Eustace St. John, Yeomanry
  • Maj. Ashton Alexander St. Hill, West Riding Reg.
  • Capt. Hugh Morton Stobart, Yeomanry
  • Tmp Capt. Adrian Stokes FRCS RAMC
  • Cat Henry Howard Stoney, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Maj. Martyn Rogers Strover, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Edward Lisle Strutt, Royal Scots
  • Maj. Francis Cyril Rupert Studd, East Kent Reg.
  • Tmp Major Montague Alfred Sliney Sturt, Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Charles William Swinton, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. William Frederick John Symonds, London Reg.
  • Tmp Major Henry Leslie Aldersey Swann, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Ernest John Bocart Tagg, Royal Marine Light Inf.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Bruce Mitchell Taylor MC Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Maj. Charles Lancaster Taylor, South Wales Borderers
  • Maj. Glenleigh John Schill Taylor, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. George Pritchard Taylor MC RAMC
  • Maj. Henry Jeffreys Taylor, Durham Light Inf.
  • Capt. George Harris Teall, Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Richard Durand Temple, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Capt. James Hugh Thomas RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Melville Thomas CMG Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Major Basil Thomas, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Albert Charles Thompson, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Claude Ernest Thompson MC South Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. Cyril Henry Farrer Thompson, London Reg.
  • Maj. James George Coulthered Thompson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. William Irwin Thompson RAMC
  • Capt. George Thomson MC Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Maj. George Edward Mervyn Thorneycroft, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Cudbert John Massey Thornhill, Indian Army
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Hugh Thorp, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. John Claude Thorp, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt. Alexander Tillett MC Devonshire Reg.
  • Maj. Clement Thurstan Tomes MC Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Capt. Julian Latham Tomlin, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Francis William Towsey CMG West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. Edmund Francis Tarlton Traill, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. John Brereton Owst Trimble MC Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Frederick George Trobridge, General List
  • Capt. Gerald Louis Johnson Tuck, Unattd. List, attd. Suffolk Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Donald Fiddes Tulloch, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Canning Turner, Leicestershire Reg.
  • Capt. Reginald Aubrey Turner MC Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Clifford Charles Horace Twiss, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. Weratwarth Francis Tyndale CMG RAMC
  • Capt. William Tyrrell MC RAMC
  • Maj. Thurlo Richardson Ubsdell, late Royal Arty.
  • Maj. John Salusbury Unthank, Durham Light Inf.
  • Lt. James Alastair Berry Urquhart, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Rev. George Ross Vallings, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Capt. Sir Harry Calvert Williams Verney Bt General List
  • Maj. Leonard Morris Verney FRCVS Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Q.M. and Hon. Major George Edward Vickers, Manchester Reg.
  • Lt. Oliver G. G. Villiers, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, attd. Royal Naval Air Service
  • Maj. Patrick Villiers-Stuart, Royal Fusiliers
  • Maj. Ernest Blechynden Waggett RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Reginald Wainewright, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Roland Henry Waithman, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. George Goold Walker MC Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Charles John Wallace MC Highland Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. James Hardress de Warrenne Waller, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Hubert de Lansey Walters, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Harold Mathias Arthur Ward Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Joseph Ward, RAMC
  • Maj. George William Webb Ware RAMC
  • Maj. Henry Archibald Waring, Royal West Kent Reg.
  • Maj. Lionel Edward Warren, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Edward Robert Cabell Warrens, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Philip Huskinson Warwick, Yeomanry
  • Maj. James Way MC Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Major Harry Reginald Bland Wayman, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Maj. Adrian Barclay Wayte, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Major Walter Edward Webb, London Reg.
  • Capt. Ronald Moree Weeks MC South Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. Barrington Clement Wells, Essex Reg.
  • Capt. Richard Annesley West, Yeomanry
  • Lt.-Col. Frederick Malcolm Westropp, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Frederick Whalley RAMC
  • Tmp Major Wynn Powell Wheldon, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Maj. William Stobart Whetherly, Hussars
  • Capt. Arthur Percy Buncombe Whitaker, Army Service Corps
  • Charles Richardson White, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Frank Augustin Kinder, White, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Noel Blanco White MC General List
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. The Hon. Robert White CMG Reserve of Ofc.s
  • Lt.-Col. Edmund l'Estrange Whitehead, Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Major Hector Fraser Whitehead, East Lancashire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Nathan Whitley CMG Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Everard le Grice Whitting MC Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Major Alan Roderick Whittington, Army Service Corps
  • Lt. William Henry Whyte, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Capt. Harold Hartley Wilberforce, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Edward Harold Wildblood, Leinster Reg.
  • Lt. Cyril Francis Wilkins MC Royal Irish Rifles
  • Tmp Major Harris Vaughan Wilkinson, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. James Lugard Willcocks MC Royal Highlanders
  • Capt. Henry Beresford Dennitts Willcox MC Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Maj. George Arthur Seccombe Williams, South Staffordshire Reg. (Spec. Reserve)
  • Maj. Herbert Mamwanng Williams, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Rev. Ronald Charles Lambert Williams, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt.-Col. Frederick George Willock, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Albert Edward Jacob Wilson, Somerset Light Inf.
  • Maj. Donald Clitheroe Wilson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Douglas Hamilton Wilson, General List
  • Maj. James Herbert Roche Winder RAMC
  • Capt. Gordon Bluett Winch, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Godfrey Harold Fenton Wingate, Royal Scots
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Ernest Arthur Winter MC Royal Fusiliers
  • Lt.-Col. William Maunder Withycombe CMG Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Maj. James Wood, RAMC
  • Capt. Wilfred James Woodcock, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Capt. William Talbot Woods MC Manchester Reg.
  • Maj. Robart James Wordsworth, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Maj. Percy Reginald Worrall MC Devonshire Reg.
  • Maj. Stephen Henry Worrrall, Border Reg.
  • Capt. Andrew Rae Wright RAMC
  • Maj. Hubert Howard Wright, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Wallace Duffield Wright VC CMG Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Maj. William Oswald Wright, Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Oliver Bird Wroughton, RAMC
  • Capt. Jasper William George Wyld MC Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Maj. Guy George Egerton Wylly VC Indian Army
  • Tmp Major Charles Sandford Wynne-Eyton, General List, and Royal Flying Corps
  • Maj. Cecil McGrigor Yates, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Robert James Burton Yates, Indian Army Cav.
  • Maj. Richard Lister York, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Arthur Allan Shakespear Younger, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. James Allardyce MM London Reg.
  • Maj. Arthur Harold Bibby, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Patrick Dick Booth MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Austin Hanbury Brown MC Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Frederick Arthur Montague Browning, Grenadier Guards
  • Tmp Capt. Ferguson Fitton Carr-Harris RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Joseph Percy Castle, West Riding Reg.
  • Tmp Major Vernon Douglas Robert Conlan, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Anthony Courage MC Hussars
  • Maj. Murray Heathneld Dendy MC Royal Arty.
  • Lt. Andrew May Duthie, London Reg.
  • Lt. William Maurice Evans, South Wales Borderers
  • Capt. Charles Robert Gerard, Grenadier Guards
  • Capt. Philip Mannock Glasier, London Reg.
  • Lt. Tom Goodall, West Riding Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Guthrie Hallsmith, Suffolk Reg.
  • Lt. John Steven Hamilton, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. John Eliot Hancock, Norfolk Reg.
  • Capt. James Francis Harter MC Royal Fusiliers
  • Lt. Cyril Walter Holcroft, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Capt. Herbert Selwyn Jackson, West Riding Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William George James, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. William Joffe, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Capt. Kenneth Alfred Johnston, Hampshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Edward Spurin Knight, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Robert Lucas, Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt. Alfred Cecil Lynn, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. John Francis Maginn, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Francis Morgan Mathias, Welsh Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. James Thomas Byford McCudden MC General List, and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Andrew Edward McKeever MC Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Major David Watts Morgan, Labour Corps
  • Capt. and Bt. Major The Hon. Thomas George
  • Breadalbane TVtorgan-Grenville-Gavin MC Rifle Brigade
  • Lt. Charles Stone Moxon, West Riding Reg.
  • Maj. Sir Christopher William Nixon Bt Royal Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. James Partridge Notman, Seaforth Highlanders
  • 2nd Lt. Gerald O'Brien, Royal Munster Fusiliers
  • Maj. Cecil Henry Pank, Middlesex Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. William Paul MC West Yorkshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. James Peel MM Royal Fusiliers
  • Maj. Gilbert Sandford Poole, Yeomanry
  • Maj. Rowland Edward Power, East Kent Reg.
  • Tmp Major John Brenchley Rosher MC Durham Light Inf.
  • Maj. Charles Frank Rundall, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. George Gray Russell, King Edward's Horse
  • Lt.-Col. Cecil John Herbert Spence-Jones, Yeomanry
  • Maj. Charles Arthur Algernon Stidson RAMC
  • Capt. and Bt. Major John Alexander Stirling MC Scots Guards
  • Tmp Major Leycester Penrhyn Storr, Liverpool Reg.
  • Lt. Gerald Fitzgerald-Stuart, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Edwin Tillotson, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Elliot Clarke Tuckey, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Arthur Upton, Wiltshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Herbert Lawton Warden, East Surrey Reg.
  • Lt. Guy Randolph Westmacott, Grenadier Guards
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Bevil Thomson Wilson, Royal Engineers
Australian Imperial Force
  • Maj. Alan Sinclair Durvall Barton, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Thomas Harold Bird, Light Horse Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Jaanes Jamison Black, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. William Brazenor, Inf.
  • Maj. William Francis Noel Bridges, Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Samuel Roy Burston, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. David Duncan Jade, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Herbert Gordon Carter, Pioneer Battalion
  • Maj. Richard Gardiner Casey MC Inf.
  • Maj. Clement Lorne Chapman, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Alexander Chisholm, Light Horse Reg.
  • Maj. Walter Churchus, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Eric Winfield Connelly, Inf.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. James Montague Christian Corlette, Engineers
  • Maj. John Joseph Corngan, Inf.
  • Maj. Tannatt William Edgeworth David CMG Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. William Joihn Stevens Davidson, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Michael Henry Downey, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Richard Dowse, Staff
  • Lt.-Col. Edmund Alfred Drake Broekman CMG Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Bernard Oscar Charles Duggan, Inf.
  • Maj. Percy Malcolm Edwards, Field Arty.
  • Maj. William Gordon Farquhar, Engineers
  • Maj. Hubert Cedric Ford, Inf.
  • Maj. William Reginald Rogers Ffrench MC Machine Gun Corps
  • Maj. Vivian Harold Gatliff, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Richard Stewart Gee, Field Arty.
  • Capt. Henry James Hill Glover, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Arthur Goddard, Inf.
  • Maj. John Leslie Hardie, General List
  • Maj. James Douglas Henry, Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Ernest Edward Herrod, Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. William Alexander Henderson, Pioneer Battalion
  • Maj. Max Henry, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Maj. Basil Holmes, Inf.
  • Col. Alexander Jobson, Inf.
  • Maj. Robert Kerr, Provost Company
  • Maj. William Selwyn King, Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Giffard Hamilton Macarthur King CMG Field Arty.
  • Maj. Robert Edward Jackson, Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. John Dudley Lavarack, Arty.
  • Maj. Frederick Washington Lawson, Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Dundas Keith Macartney, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Patrick John McCormack, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Roy Stanley McGregor, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Louis Evander McKenzie, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Q.M. and Hon. Major Charles Francis Minagall, Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. John Wesley Mitchell, Inf.
  • Maj. David Henry Moore, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Henry Moseley, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Edric Noel Mulligan, Australian Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Simpson Newland, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Creer Nome, Inf.
  • Maj. Edwin Andrew Olding, Field Arty.
  • Maj. John Joseph Power, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Edgar Maurice Ralph, General List
  • Lt.-Col. George Arthur Read, Inf.
  • Maj. John Dalyell Richardson, Light Horse Reg.
  • Maj. Harold William Riggall, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Septimus Godorphin Rowe, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Edward Irvine Charles Scott, Pioneer Battalion
  • Maj. Herbert James Shannon, Light Horse Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Joseph Lexden Shellshear, Field Artv
  • Lt.-Col. James Charles Francis Slane, Inf.
  • Maj. Dudley Wallace Arabin Smith, Light Horse Reg.
  • Maj. William Smith, Provost Corps
  • Lt.-Col. William Stansfield, Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. John Mitchell Young Stewart, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Harold Bourne Taylor, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Alexander Hopkins Thwaites, Army Medical Service
  • Maj. Claude John Tozer, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Hugh Venables Vernon, Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Charles Ernest Wassell, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Ernest Morgan Williams, Light Horse Reg.
  • Maj. Henry James Williams, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Eric Arundel Wilton, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Percy William Woods MC Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Raff Woolcock, Inf.
  • Maj. Malwyn Hayley à Beckett, Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Murray William James Bourchier, Light Horse Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Donald Cameron, Light Horse Reg.
  • Capt. George Vernon Davies, Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. Robert Derwent Dixon, Australian Inf.
  • Maj. Cuthbert Murchison Fetherstonhaugh, Light Horse Reg.
  • Maj. Reginald Norris Franklin, Light Horse Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Oswald Henderson, Inf.
  • Maj. Eric Montague Hyman, Light Horse Reg.
  • Maj. James Lawson, Light Horse Reg.
  • Maj. Leslie Herbert Payne, Inf.
  • Maj. Jeremiah Charles Selmes, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Roy Meldrum Thompson MC Field Arty.
Canadian Force
  • Capt. Samuel Buttrey Birds MC Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Allison Hart Borden, Inf.
  • Maj. Alexander Grant, Inf.
  • Maj. John Alexander McEwan, Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Andrew George Latta McNaughton, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Frederick Jackson Alderson, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Carleton Woodford Allen, Pioneer Battalion
  • Maj. Alexander Alderson Anderson, Engineers
  • Maj. Thomas Victor Anderson, Engineers
  • Maj. Alfred Turner Bazin, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Percy George Bell, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Charles Corbishley Bennett, Inf.
  • Maj. Robert Bickerdike, Inf.
  • Maj. Alfred Sidney Buttenshaw, Ordnance Company
  • Lt.-Col. Glen Campbell, Pioneer Battalion
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Percy Clark MC Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Frederick Fieldhouse Clarke, Railway Troops
  • Maj. George Alton Cline, Engineers
  • Maj. Frederick Thomas Coghlan, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. James Kennedy Cornwall, Railway Troops
  • Maj. Ian Laurie Crawford, Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. James Edgar Davey, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Harold Dickson, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Robert Loggie Masterson Donaldson, Ordnance Company
  • Lt.-Col. John Badenoch Donnelly, Forestry Company
  • Lt.-Col. William Henry Pferinger Elkins, Horse Arty.
  • Maj. Thomas Francis Elmitt, Inf.
  • Tmp Major Royal Lindsay Hamilton Ewing MC Inf.
  • Maj. James Johnston Fraser, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Thomas Gibson, Labour Battalion
  • Maj. Edward Crosby Goldie, Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Atholl Edwin Griffin, Railway Troops
  • Tmp Major The Hon. Francis Egerton Grosvenor MC Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Edwin Gerald Hanson, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Edward Montgomery Harris, Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. William Henry Harrison, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Harry Cecil Hatch, Inf.
  • Maj. Halfdan Fenton Harboe Hertzberg MC Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Chilion Longley Hervey, Railway Troops
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Rapelje Hill, Inf.
  • Maj. Walter Court Hyde, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. George Chalmers Johnston MC Mounted Rifles
  • Maj. George Knight Killam, Inf.
  • Maj. Charles Ernest King, Inf.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Thomas McCrae Leask, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. William Bethune Lindsay CMG Engineers
  • Maj. Edison Franklin Lynn MC Engineers
  • Maj. William Broder McTaggart, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Donald John Macdonald MC Cav.
  • Lt.-Col. James Brodie Lauder Macdonald, Railway Troops
  • Maj. Frederick Thomas McKean, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. William Gordon MacKendrick, Engineers
  • Maj. James Frederick McParland, Field Arty.
  • Lt. Charles Kirwan Craufurd Martin, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Lawrence Thomas Martin, Railway Troops
  • Maj. Robert Frank Massie, Field Arty.
  • Lt. Arthur Clinton Maund, Inf. and Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Lionel Herbert Millen, Inf.
  • Lt. Frederick Frank Minchin MC Inf., attd. Royal Flying Corps
  • Maj. Percival John Montague MC Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Walter Hill Moodie, Railway Troops
  • Maj. John Aubrey Morphy, Pioneer Battalion
  • Maj. George Sidney Mothersill, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Thomas Joseph Francis Murphy, Army Medical Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Robert Henry Neeland, Labour Company
  • Maj. Daniel Jerome O'Donahoe, Inf.
  • Capt. Garnet Lehrle Ord, Pioneer Battalion
  • Maj. Richard Francis Parkinson, Inf.
  • Maj. Eric Pepler, Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Ayre Peters, Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. John Downey Pitman, Ordnance Company
  • Maj. Alan Torrence Powell, Inf.
  • Lt. Kenneth Alan Ramsay, Railway Troops
  • Maj. James Sabiston Rankin, Inf.
  • Maj. Clifford Hamilton Reason, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. William Roy Reirdon, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Blair Ripley, Railway Troops
  • Maj. Donald Edward Allan Rispin, Inf.
  • Maj. Robert Percy Rogers, Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. James Sclater, Inf.
  • Capt. Morris Alexander Scott, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Samuel Simpson Sharpe, Inf.
  • Maj. John Ham Sills, Inf.
  • Maj. Henry Denne St. Alban Smith, Engineers
  • Capt. Richard Winslow Stayner MC Mounted Rifles
  • Maj. Henry Arthur Stewart, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Cecil Valentine Stockwell, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Joseph Murray Syer, Field Arty.
  • Capt. David Sobey Tamblyn, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Maj. Harold Lyndridge Trotter, Engineers
  • Tmp Col. John Burton White, Forestry Corps
  • Hon. Lt.-Col. Rev. Albert William Woods, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. Gordon Harold Aikins, Mounted Rifles
  • Lt. Walter Hartley Burgess, Inf.
  • Lt. John Angus Cameron, Inf.
  • Lt. William Francis Jamieson, Inf.
  • Lt. Hector Kennedy, Inf.
  • Maj. William Thewles Lawless, Inf.
  • Lt. Ronald Frederick Macnaghten, Inf.
  • Capt. Ronald Wilfred Pearson MC Inf.
  • Maj. Harold Murchinson Savage, Field Arty.
  • Capt. William Keating Walker MC Machine Gun Corps
  • Maj. William Douglas Wilson, Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Harvey Gordon Young, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Archibald Stirling Kennedy Anderson MC RAMC
  • Capt. Rupert Henry Anderson-Morshead, Devonshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Duncan Gus Baillie, Yeomanry
  • Maj. Walter Agar Thomas Barstow MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Richard Maul Birkett, Royal Sussex Reg., attd. Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. James Thornely Bowman RAMC
  • Capt. Henry Fergusson Brace, Hussars
  • Tmp Capt. John Edouard Marsdeu Bromley, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. John Jackson Cameron, South Staffordshire Reg., attd. Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Maj. James Francis Fraser-Tytler, Yeomanry, attd. Cameron Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. Howard Boyd Graham RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Ernest Henderson, London Reg.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Henry Francis
  • Leonard Hilton-Green MC Gloucestershire Reg., attd. A.C. Corps
  • Lt. Percy Frank Knightley, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Capt. Arthur McDougall, Yeomanry
  • Lt. Herbert Dryden Home Yorke Nepean, Indian Army
  • Maj. John Gordon Rees, Yeomanry, attd. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Capt. Robert Thin Craig Robertson RAMC
  • Capt. Richard Adair Rochfort MC Royal Warwickshire Reg., attd. Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Alan Patrick Rodgerson, Indian Army
  • Maj. Leigh Pemberton Stedall, Yeomanry
  • Maj. Gerald Gane Thatcher, Royal Garrison Arty., attd. Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Gerald Lawrence Uniacke, Royal Lancaster Reg.
Newfoundland Force
  • Capt. Bertram Butler MC Newfoundland Reg.
New Zealand Force
  • Lt.-Col. Stephen Shepherd Allen, Inf.
  • Maj. Frederick Cameron New Zealand Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Alexander Burnet Charters CMG Inf.
  • Maj. William Oliver Ennis, Pioneers Major David John Gibbs, Engineers
  • Maj. Halbert Cecil Glendining, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Edward James Hulbert, Mounted Rifles
  • Lt.-Col. James Neil McCarroll, Mounted Rifles
  • Maj. John McCare, Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. George Mitchell, Inf.
  • Maj. Donald Sinclair Murchison, Mounted Rifles
  • Maj. Clarence Nathaniel Newman, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Treweck Hand-Newton FRCS New Zealand Medical Corps
  • Maj. Edward Puttick, Rifle Brigade
  • Tmp Major Harry McKellar White Richardson MC Rifle Brigade
  • Maj. James Macdonald Richmond MC Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Amos Row, Inf.
  • Maj. James Stafford, New Zealand Veterinary Corps
  • Maj. Alan Duncan Stitt MC Inf.
  • Maj. Hugh Vickerman, Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Claude Horace Weston, Inf.
South African Force
  • Tmp Major Charles Agnew Anderson, South African Water Supply Corps
  • Tmp Major Thomas William Armitage, South African Service Corps
  • Tmp Major George Edwin Brink, South African Force
  • Maj. Peter Skinner Clarke, South African Medical Corps
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Thomas Harry Blew, Heavy Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Ewan Christian, Inf.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Francis Richard Collins, Engineers
  • Maj. Fred Haselden, Inf.
  • Maj. Theophilus Edward Liefeldt, Native Labour Corps
  • Maj. John James Mulvey, Pioneer Battalion
  • Tmp Capt. Hugh Brindley Owen Uganda Medical Service
  • Brig.-Gen.-General William Ernest Collins Tanner CMG Inf.
  • Maj. David Morris Tomory, South African Medical Corps
  • Capt. Charles Frederick Bernard Viney, Mounted Rifles
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Blackwood Ward South African Medical Corps
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Gilbert Neville Williams, South African Forces

Awarded a Bar to the Distinguished Service Order (DSO*)[edit]

  • Cmdr. William Marshall DSO RD Royal Naval Reserve
  • Maj. William Nathaniel Stuart Alexander DSO Connaught Rangers
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Michael George Henry Barker DSO Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Maj. Thomas Andrew Dunlop Best DSO Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Capt. and Bt. Major John Dopping Boyd DSO Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Lt. Charles Henry Dowden DSO MC King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. Archibald Jenner Ellis DSO Border Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Henry Gaspard de Lavalette Ferguson DSO attd. Norfolk Reg.
  • Maj. Marmion Carr Ferrers-Guy DSO Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Maj. Ronald Foster Forbes DSO Highland Light Inf.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Sidney Goodall Francis DSO West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. John Malise Anne Graham DSO Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Maj. William Green DSO Royal Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. James Robertson Campbell Greenlees DSO RAMC
  • Capt. Cecil Champagne Herbert-Stepney DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Graeme Higgins DSO Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Maj. Clifford Hill DSO East African Mounted Rifles
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Sir Thomas Dare Jackson Bt MVO DSO Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Alexander Colin Johnston DSO MC Worcestershire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Alexander Fraser Campbell Maclachlan DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. Samuel McDonald DSO Gordon Highlanders
  • Maj. Reginald George Maturin DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Arthur Maxwell DSO London Reg.
  • Maj. Herbert Milward Milward DSO Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Maj. Noel Ernest Money DSO Shropshire Yeomanry
  • Maj. Hubert Horatio Shirley Morant DSO Durham Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Ronald Ernest Murray DSO British South Africa Police
  • Tmp Major Sholto Stuart Ogilvie DSO Wiltshire Reg.
  • Maj. George Parsons DSO British South Africa Police
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Warren John Peacocke DSO Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Maj. William Moore Bell Sparkes DSO RAMC
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Gerald Lawrence Uniacke DSO Royal Lancaster Reg., and 2nd Nigeria Reg.
  • Capt. Lancelot Edward Seth Ward DSO late Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Donald Munro Watt DSO Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Bertram Charles Maximilian Western DSO East Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. Stuart Lumley Whatford DSO Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. Thomas Edmund Palmer Wickham DSO Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Frank Worthington DSO RAMC
  • Maj. Kenneth Duncan DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. George Scott Jackson DSO Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Tmp Surgeon William James McCracken DSO MC RN
  • Maj. Horace Somerville Sewell DSO Dragoon Guards
  • Maj. Baptist Johnson Barton DSO Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Guy Archibald Hastings Beatty DSO Indian Cav.
  • Maj. Alfred Morey Boyall DSO West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. Hugh Annesley Gray-Cheape DSO Yeomanry
  • Maj. John Hardress-Lloyd DSO Tank Corps
  • Capt. Charles Hervey Hoare DSO Yeomanry
  • Capt. Edward Darby Jackson DSO King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Tmp Major Charles Kennett James DSO Border Reg.
  • Maj. George Knowles DSO Indian Cav.
  • Arthur Campden Little DSO Hussars
  • Maj. Arthur Mordaunt Mills DSO Indian Cav.
  • Maj. Arthur Carr Osburn DSO RAMC
  • Lt. James Frederick Plunkett DSO MC DCM Royal Irish Reg.
  • Capt. Geoffrey Taunton Raikes DSO South Wales Borderers
Australian Imperial Force
  • Lt.-Col. William Grant DSO Australian Light Horse
  • Lt.-Col. Thomas John Todd DSO Light Horse Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Reginald John Albert Travers DSO Inf.
Canadian Force
New Zealand Force

Awarded a Second Bar to the Distinguished Service Order (DSO**)[edit]

  • Tmp Lt.-Cmdr. Arthur Holland Asquith DSO* Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Military Cross (MC)[edit]

Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM)[edit]

  • C.S. Maj. S. Aberdeen, Durham Light Inf. (Durham)
  • C.S. Maj. D. Adair, East Yorkshire Reg. (Durham)
  • Sgt. A. L. Adams, Royal Engineers (Edinburgh)
  • Sgt. J. H. Adams, Royal Engineers (Brislington)
  • Sgt. J. Adamson, Yorkshire Reg. (East Ramton)
  • Dvr. H. F. Addington, Royal Field Arty. (Church Brampton, Northampton)
  • C.S. Maj. W. H. Albutt, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Sparkbrook)
  • Sgt. F. G. Aldridge, Royal Engineers (Evesham, Worcester)
  • Petty Ofc. J. Allan, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (Annitsford)
  • Cpl. A. Allen, Royal Garrison Arty. (Belfast)
  • C.S. Maj. W. T. Alloway, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf. (Marlow)
  • Pte. C. Andrews, Royal West Kent Reg. (Poplar, London)
  • Sgt. A. H. Annear, Royal Garrison Arty. (Plymouth, Devon)
  • Sgt. C. F. Ash, Royal Garrison Arty. (Chatham)
  • L. Cpl. H. P. Ashton, Royal Engineers (Moorhurst, Hamps.)
  • Sgt. W. Askew, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Kenilworth)
  • Gnr. C. H. G. Anthony, Royal Field Arty. (Aston, Birmingham)
  • C.Q.M.S. A. J. Appleby, Royal Engineers (Clapton Park)
  • Sgt. W. J. Avis, Machine Gun Corps (Lewes)
  • L. Cpl. J. F. Bagshaw, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Walsall)
  • Cpl. G. Bailey, Royal Field Arty. (Bristol)
  • Sgt. F. J. Baker, Royal Field Arty. (Wdlworth)
  • C.S. Maj. H. T. Baldwin, Hampshire Reg. (Wimbledon, London)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. H. Barlow, Royal Field Arty. (Woolwich)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. Barnes, Royal Field Arty. (Ramsey, Huntingdon)
  • Pte. S. Barnes, Manchester Reg. (Oldham)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Barraclough, Yorkshire Light Inf. (Wakefield)
  • Capt. J. C. S. Barron, Royal Engineers (North Shields)
  • Act. C.S. Maj. J. Bartlett, Royal Sussex Reg. (Eastbourne)
  • Sgt. H. Barton, Royal Irish Fusiliers (Jerrettspas, Newry)
  • Cpl. J. S. Bastick, Norfolk Reg. (Bethnal Green, London)
  • Gnr. S. Bate, Royal Field Arty. (Hartlepool)
  • Sgt. J. Bates, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (Liemaskea, County Fermanagh)
  • Bombr. A. H. Baylis, Royal Field Arty. (Worcester)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Beaton, Scottish Rifles (Balmain, N.S.W.)
  • Pte. I. Beaty, Royal Scots (Manchester)
  • Sgt. W. Bee, Manchester Reg. (Harlesden, London)
  • Pte. J. Bell, West Riding Reg. (Greenfield)
  • Act. R.S. Maj. G. F. Bennett, Tank Ops (Leicester)
  • Pte. W. Bennett, Manchester Reg. (Handforth, Cheshire)
  • L. Sgt. M. Berkley, Cheshire Reg. (Hirst Ashington, Northumberland)
  • Sgt. J. Berwick, Border Reg. (Workingdon)
  • L. Sgt. A. Bickerstaffe, South Lancashire Reg. (St. Helens)
  • Cpl. F. Birch, Leicestershire Reg. (Hinckley, Leics.)
  • Gnr. E. Blackwood, Royal Garrison Arty. (Coatbridge)
  • C.Q.M.S. C. J. Bland, Middlesex Reg. (Upper Holloway, London)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. J. Blowers, Royal Field Arty. (Lowestoft)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. Blundell, Royal Garrison Arty. (Cork)
  • Bombr. H. Blythe, Royal Field Arty. (Mansfield, Notts)
  • Act. Bombr. S. A. Blythe, Royal Garrison Arty. (Melton, Norfolk)
  • Sgt. H. Bottomley, RAMC (Colchester)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. T. Boughen, Royal Field Arty. (Netley)
  • Sgt. F. Bowcock, Royal Field Arty. (Leek, Staffs.)
  • 2nd Cpl. F. Bownasa, Royal Engineers (E. Bradford)
  • Sgt. C. H. Boyle, Royal Garrison Arty. (Kingston Hill, Surrey)
  • L. Sgt. G. T. Boynes, North Lancashire Reg. (Preston)
  • Sgt. J. Bracegirdle, Royal Garrison Arty. (Carnarvon)
  • Sgt. S. Bradshaw, Manchester Reg. (Manchester)
  • Cpl. S. G. Brain, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Banbury)
  • C.S. Maj. E. Brake, Somerset Light Inf. (Bath)
  • Gnr. W. Breakey, Tank Corps. (Edinburgh)
  • Sgt. H. G. Bridges, Royal Horse Arty. (St. Leonards-on-Sea)
  • C.S. Maj. E. J. Briffet, Royal Engineers (Bristol)
  • Act. Staff Sergeant A. Briggs, Army Ordnance Corps (Walworth)
  • Sgt. B. Briggs, Labour Corps. (Kennington Park, London)
  • Cpl. F. Briggs, North Lancashire Reg. (Bolton)
  • Cpl. of Horse W. H. E. Briton, Dragoon Guards (Hereford)
  • Cpl. A. T. Brooker, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Battery Sergeant Major F. A. Broomfield, Royal Field Arty. (Stratford, London)
  • C.S. Maj. A. Broomhead, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Derby)
  • C.S. Maj. G. Browell, Northumberland Fusiliers (Newcastle)
  • Sgt. A. (Brown, York & Lancaster Reg. (Thurnscoe, near Barnsley)
  • Sgt. A. Brown, Royal Field Arty. (Padiham, Lancaster)
  • Sgt. J. Brown, Royal Engineers (Mulrkirk)
  • C.S. Maj. G. Brown, Norfolk Reg. (Thixendale, Malton, Yorkshire)
  • Cpl. G. D. Brown, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Newton, Yorkshire)
  • Cpl. W. Brunton, Royal Garrison Arty. (Edinburgh)
  • C.S. Maj. R. H. Bryan, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Coventry)
  • Sgt. F. C. Bryson, Royal Garrison Arty. (Temple Ewell)
  • C.S. Maj. J. F. Buchanan, Gordon Highlanders (Aberdeen)
  • Sgt. E. Bullock, Machine Gun Corps (Broseley)
  • L. Cpl. L. J. Burden, Tank Corps. (Bridgtown)
  • Cpl. A. Burnett, Royal Field Arty. (Preston)
  • C.S. Maj. W. Burndge, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Swansea)
  • Cpl. H. Burrows, Royal Garrison Arty. (North Waisliam)
  • Sgt. W. Burrows, Royal Field Arty. (Forest Gate)
  • Sgt. W. C. Burton, Royal Engineers (Hackney)
  • Cpl. A. C. Caiger, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf. (Malvern)
  • Sgt. J. Cairney, Royal Engineers (Glasgow)
  • C.S. Maj. A. W. Calder, Seaforth Highlanders (Carr Bridge)
    • Far. Sergeant W. W. Canham, Royal Field Arty. (Kilkenny)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. T. W. Carefoot, East Lancashire Reg. (Burnley)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. Carlyle, Royal Field Arty. (Manchester)
  • Sgt. J. Carmichael, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Chorlton-cum-Hardy)
  • C.Q.M.S. W. H. Carnie, Welsh Reg. (Cardiff)
  • Sgt. J. Cassidy, West Yorkshire Reg. (Lincoln)
  • L. Sgt. L. Chalk, Northamptonshire Reg. (Abbot Langley)
  • Pte. E. Chambers, North Staffordshire Reg. (Cambefley, Surrey)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Chance, Worcestershire Reg. (Ryde, Isle of Wight)
  • C.S. Maj. G. Chandler, Leicestershire Reg. (Cheadle, Staffs.)
  • Sgt. T. Chapman, Lincolnshire Reg. (Hognaby, Spilsby)
  • Battery Sergeant Major G. Chappell, Royal Field Arty. (E. London)
  • Pte. H. Charlton, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Awsworth)
  • Sgt. J. C. Charlton, Yorkshire Reg. (Middlesbrough)
  • C.Q.M.S. J. E. Cherry, East Lancashire Reg. (Colne)
  • L. Cpl. A. Chesters, Royal Lancaster Reg. (E. Lancaster)
  • Sgt. E. Chidgey, Royal Engineers (North Petherton)
    • Far. Q.M.S. W. A. Chmery, Royal Horse Arty. (Frimley, Surrey)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. W. H. Christy, Manchester Reg. (Wigan)
  • Sgt. W. Chrystall, Royal Field Arty. (Aberdeen)
  • Sgt. W. Churchill, Northumberland Fusiliers (Wallsend)
  • Sgt. W. B. Churchman, Royal Engineers (College Park, London)
  • Act. Cpl. G. Clark, Royal Highlanders (Kirkcaldy)
  • L. Cpl. J. W. Clark, Durham Light Inf. (Easington Colliery)
  • L. Cpl. R. C. Clark, Royal Engineers (Leytonstone)
  • C.S. Maj. A. W. Clarke, Army Cyclist Corps (Basington)
  • Pte. W. L. Claydon, Royal West Surrey Reg. (Colchester)
  • Sgt. W. Clayton, Royal Garrison Arty. (Uxbridge)
  • Cpl. W. E. Clayton, Royal Garrison Arty. (Poplar, London)
  • Reg.al Q.M.S. J. H. Code, Manchester Reg. (Manchester)
  • C.S. Maj. W. Coldwell, Lincolnshire Reg. (Sheffield)
  • Sgt. A. J. Cole, Somerset Light Inf. (Henhin, near Bristol)
  • Sgt. A. Coles, South Wales Borderers (Withington Station, near Hereford)
  • R.S. Maj. J. T. Colver, Yorkshire Reg. (Leicester)
  • Pte. E. A. Comer, Dragoon Guards (Addlebourne)
  • Battery Sergeant Major H. F. Conway, Royal Field Arty. (Uxbridge)
  • C.S. Maj. J. B. Cook, Royal Lancaster Reg. (Walney)
  • Sgt. F. J. Cooper, East Surrey Reg. (Shoeburyness)
  • Sgt. J. Cooper, Gordon Highlanders (Glasgow)
  • Sgt. T. Cooper, Essex Reg. (Swaffam, Buibeck, Camb.)
  • C.S. Maj. E. Copping, Grenadier Guards (Clapham Junction)
  • Cpl. W. Cornell, Royal Field Arty. (Saffron Walden)
  • Sgt. W. H. Couldwell, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf. (Reading)
  • Warrant Ofc. Class 2 W. J. Coward, Gloucestershire Reg. (Stroud, Glouc.)
  • Pte. J. Cowell, Welsh Reg. (Llandudno)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. A. J. Cowley, Royal Field Arty. (Glanworth, County Cork)
    • Far. Staff Sergeant L. Crabtree, Royal Field Arty. (Exeter)
  • Sgt. J. Croft, Royal Irish Rifles (Dunmurry)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. W. Crombie, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Carlow)
  • A. Bombardier A. W. Crook, Royal Garrison Arty. (Stamford)
  • Sgt. C. E. Crooks, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Mansfield Woodhouse)
  • Sgt. J. W. Crosby, Royal Garrison Arty. (Wickford, Essex) Royal Marine Arty.
  • Cpl. F. Cross, Royal Marine Arty.
  • Cpl. C. H. Crowlie, Royal Field Arty. (Fulbam, London)
  • C.Q.M.S. G. Crump, Worcestershire Reg. (Worcester)
  • Sgt. W. Cryer, Lancashire Fusiliers (Facit, Lancaster)
  • Sgt. W. Cunniugton, Royal Field Arty. (Huddersfield)
  • C.S. Maj. F. Currey, Durham Light Inf. (Darlington)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. J. Currie, Royal Garrison Arty. (Barrow-in-Furness)
  • C.S. Maj. G. Cuswoxth, West Yorkshire Reg. (Leeds)
  • Sgt. R. Cuthall, Royal Field Arty. (Arbroath)
  • C.S. Maj. W. F. Dachtier, London Reg. (London)
  • Battery Sergeant Major H. Daft, Royal Garrison Arty. (Clayton)
  • Battery Sergeant Major W. G. Dagg, Royal Field Arty. (Emsworth)
  • Sgt. J. Diare, South Wales Borderers (Llanhilleth, Mon.)
  • Act. R.S. Maj. P. Darroch, Royal Scots (Prestonpans)
  • Sgt. E. N. Davey, Royal Engineers (Wimbledon Park)
  • L. Sergeant H. V. Davey, Army Cyclist Corps (Hamworth)
  • Act. R.S. Maj. J. C. Davidge, Welsh Reg. (Abergavemiy)
  • 2nd Cpl. J. H. Davies, Royal Engineers (Softball)
  • R.S. Maj. W. Davies, South Wales Borderers (Poanswick, Glouc.)
  • Pte. G. Davis, Border Reg. (Bishopstake)
  • Sgt. L. Dawe, Royal Field Arty. (Walthamstow)
  • Sgt. M. Dawes, Royal Field Arty. (Burnley)
  • Gnr. F. G. C. Dawson, Royal Garrison Arty. (Blackheath)
  • Battery Sergeant Major E. Day, Royal Horse Arty. (Great Staughton, near St. Neots)
  • Sgt. F. C. Debenham, Royal Field Arty. (Bergholt, near Colchester)
  • C.S. Maj. C. J. Deeprose, Royal Sussex Reg. (Rye)
  • L. Cpl. A. Devenish, Northumberland Fusiliers (Cornsay, County Durham)
  • C.S. Maj. E. Dickinson, Machine Gun Corps (Grimsby)
  • Sgt. F. Dickinson, Middlesex Reg. (Leith, Scotland)
  • Pte. M. Dixon, Shropshire Light Inf. (Gelli, Rhondda)
  • Cpl. Fitter, W. Dixon, Royal Field Arty. (Leeds)
  • L. Cpl. G. W. H. Dobson, Military Mounted Police (Whiteleafe, Surrey)
  • Sgt. G. Donaldson, Yorkshire Light Inf. (Milford)
  • Sgt. E. J. Donhou, Royal Engineers (Hanwell, London)
  • Sgt. J. Douglas, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Greenlaw)
  • Sgt. H. Driver, West Riding Reg. (Bingley)
  • Sgt. A. W. Duffield, Royal Garrison Arty. (Middlesbrough)
  • Pte. D1 Duncan, Royal Scots Fusiliers (Kilmarnock)
  • Cpl. F. Duncan, Royal Engineers (Tayport, Fife)
  • Battery Sergeant Major S. Eardley, Royal Garrison Arty. (Newcastle, Staffs.)
  • C.S. Maj. M. Earls, Welsh Reg. (Swansea)
  • Battery Sergeant Major F. W. Eastley, Royal Garrison Arty. (Southampton)
  • Cpl. O. J. Edwardes, Royal Engineers (Byfleet)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. Elliott, Royal Field Arty. (Southampton)
  • L. Cpl. J. W. Elliott, Northumberland Fusiliers (Darlington)
  • Sgt. P. G. Elpiuck, Royal Sussex Reg. (Newick)
  • C.S. Maj. F. Emmott, Machine Gun Corps (Leeds)
  • L. Cpl. W. Etchells, Manchester Reg. (Manchester)
  • Sgt. A.H Evans, Welsh Guards (Marshfield, near Cardiff)
  • Mechanist Sergeant Major G. A. L. Evans, Army Service Corps (East London)
  • Sgt. H. V. Evans, West Yorkshire Reg. (Stoke, Staffs.)
  • Gnr. T. Evans, Royal Horse Arty. (Barnfurlong, near Wigan)
  • Act. Bombr. H. Eyre, Royal Field Arty. (Chesterfield)
  • Sgt. A. Falconer, Machine Gun Company (Walthamstow)
  • Battery Sergeant Major F. Farlie, Royal Horse Arty. (Plumstead)
  • Sgt. P. Fiarrell, Manchester Reg. (Huddersfield)
  • Sgt. G. Feast, South Wales Borderers (Eastney, Portsmouth)
  • Sgt. W. R. Feaver, Middlesex Reg. (Marden, Kent)
  • Spr. W. J. Feman, Royal Engineers (Liverpool)
  • C.S. Maj. A. Ferrier, Royal Highlanders (Perth)
  • Cpl. F. S. Fisher, Royal Field Arty. (Netley, Hamps.)
  • Sgt. J. Fletcher, Royal Garrison Arty. (Oxford)
  • C.S. Maj. R. Fletcher, Northumberland Fusiliers (Walker-on-Tyne)
  • Sgt. J. Flett, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Greenock)
  • Sgt. W. Flynn, Lancashire Fusiliers (Salford)
  • R.S. Maj. J. H. Foley, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Barmingham)
  • Cpl. C. Ford, Scottish Rifles (Hamilton)
  • Act. Cpl. F. Forster, Middlesex Reg. (Heaton Bark, Manchester)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. W. Foster, Royal Field Arty. (Hull)
  • Sgt. G. Fowler, North Lancashire Reg. (Dartford, Kent)
  • Sgt. W. Fraser, Highland Light Inf. (Glasgow)
  • Pte. E. P. Freeman, Coldstream Guards (Goswell-road, London, EC)
  • Cpl. C. J. French, Royal Flying Corps (Watford, Herts.)
  • L. Cpl. R. H. Froude, Royal Engineers (Curraghmore, County Waterford)
  • Sgt. W. H. Fryer, Machine Gun Corps (Paddington)
  • Sgt. E. W. Fulford, Royal Engineers (Bedford)
  • L. Cpl. E. Gaddes, Lancashire Fusiliers (Longtown)
  • Sgt. J. Galvin, Royal Garrison Arty. (Cork)
  • Sgt. L. Galvin, West Riding Reg. (Marlborough)
  • Cpl. G. C. Gane, Somerset Light Inf. (Shepton Mallet)
  • Cpl. A. Gardner, Royal Scots (Irlam o' th' Heights, Lancaster)
  • Siapr W. T. Garner, Royal Engineers (Blefaohley)
  • Sgt. P. Garrod, Royal Fusiliers (Stevenage)
  • Pte. J. Geoghan, Lancashire Fusiliers (E. West Hartlepool)
  • Sgt. F. Gibbs, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Birmingham)
  • Sgt. C. E. Gillott, Royal Engineers (Sheffield)
  • Sgt. W. Gilmore, Northumberland Fusiliers (Hull)
  • 2nd Cpl. G. A. Glover, Royal Engineers (Paddington)
  • Sgt. F. Godley, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Whitwell, Derby)
  • Battery Sergeant Major P. F. Golding, Royal Garrison Arty. (Kensington)
  • Sgt. A. T. Goodey, South Staffordshire Reg. (Clapham Common, London)
  • Sgt. M. Goodwin, Lancashire Fusiliers (Winton Pairieroft)
  • Sgt. W. J. Goodwin, Rifle Brigade (Brightlingsea)
  • Sgt. E. Gordon, Royal Engineers (S.R) (Newton-le-Willows, Lancaster)
  • Cpl. J. Gorman, Royal Engineers (Liverpool)
  • Sgt. H. Gouldthorpe, Lincolnshire Reg. (Barton-on-Humber)
  • Pte. J. H. Govan, Scots Guards (Prestonkirk, E. Lothian)
  • Dvr. C. S. Gowing, Royal Garrison Arty. (Close, near Bristol)
  • Sgt. W. M. Graham, Royal Garrison Arty. (Peckham)
  • C.S. Maj. G. R. Graves, Machine Gun Company (Ashted, Birmingham)
  • Battery Sergeant Major P. E. Gray, Royal Field Arty. (Leicester)
  • Lance Seaman D. H. Green, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (Falkirk)
  • Cpl. G. H. Green, Royal Field Arty. (Tideswell)
  • L. Sgt. E. Grey, Welsh Reg. (Swansea)
  • Sgt. R. A. B. Griffiths, Royal Garrison Arty. (Blackburn)
  • Sgt. S. Grover, Welsh Reg. (Poitslade)
  • C.S. Maj. H. R. Groves, East Lancashire Reg. (Poplar, London)
  • C.Q.M.S. H. Haigh, West Riding Reg. (Greetland, Yorkshire)
  • Pte. H. Haigh, West Riding Reg. (Lindley, Haddersfield)
  • Sadd. Staff Sergeant A. Hall, Royal Field Arty. (Brighton)
  • Sgt. A. E. Hall, Royal Garrison Arty. (Old Walsoken)
  • Sgt. E. Hall, Middlesex Reg. (Preston, Lancaster)
  • C.S. Maj. E. W. Hall, Machine Gun Corps (Norwich)
  • Cpl. L. Hall, West Riding Reg. Stalybridge)
  • Sgt. S. E. Hall, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Cockerham)
  • Ftr Cpl. P. Hampson, Royal Garrison Arty. (Birmingham)
  • C.S. Maj. R. Hanley, Rifle Brigade (Virginia Water)
  • Spr. J. Hannah, Royal Engineers (Clydeburgh)
  • C.Q.M.S. G. Hardie, Royal Engineers (Glasgow)
  • Gnr. C. Harding, Royal Field Arty. (Cardiff)
  • Gnr. E. Hardman, Royal Garrison Arty. (Waterfoot)
  • Sgt. P. Hardy, Royal Engineers (Durham)
  • Cpl. W. H. Harris, Royal Garrison Arty. (Grosvenorroad, London)
  • Spr. R. G. Harrison, Royal Engineers (Notting Hill)
  • Sgt. J. R. Harrop, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Worksop)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. Hart, Royal Field Arty. (Hebburn)
  • C.Q.M.S. C. Hartley, West Yorkshire Reg. (Keighley)
  • Gnr. M. Hartley, Royal Garrison Arty. (Burnley)
  • Sgt. A. R. Hervey-Bathurst, Royal Flying Corps (London)
  • C.Q.M.S. S. M. Haydon, Royal West Kent Reg. (Sandwich)
  • Sgt. F. J. Haynes, Lancashire Fusiliers (Openshaw, Manchester)
  • Sgt. J. H. Heath, Middlesex Reg. (Hove, Brighton)
  • Battery Sergeant Major W. Heath Royal Garrison Arty. (Woodford, Essex)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Helhwell, Yorkshire Light Inf. (Pontefract)
  • Dvr. H. Henthorne, Royal Field Arty. (Oldham)
  • L. Cpl. W. J. Herring, King's Royal Rifle Corps (King's Cross, London)
  • Sgt. H. E. Hibbard, Honourable Arty. Company (Stoke Newington)
  • Pte. C. H. Hill, East Lancashire Reg. (Barlowford, Nelson)
  • Sgt. W. Hill, North Staffordshire Reg. (Wooton, Staffs.)
  • C.S. Maj. F. Hillier, South Wales Borderers (Newport)
  • Act. Cpl. G. Hnidle (Preston)
  • C.S. Maj. A. G. Hiron, London Reg. (Limehouse, London)
  • Sgt. H. Hirst, West Riding Reg. (Batley)
  • Dvr. A. G. Hobbs, Royal Field Arty. (Birmingham)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. A. Hodgson, Northumberland Fusiliers (Annfield Plain, County Durham)
  • Sgt. W. W. Hogben, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Portsmouth)
  • Sgt. J. Holbrook, Manchester Reg. (Manchester)
  • Sgt. F. Holliday, Royal Garrison Arty. (Cottingliam)
  • Act. Battery Sergeant Major Major E. Hollidge, Royal Field Arty. (Upper Tooting)
  • Sgt. A. E. Holmes, Royal Irish Rifles (Carrickfergus)
  • L. Cpl. B. Holmes, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Rugby)
  • Sgt. F. G. Holmes, Hussars (Candahar Barracks, Tidworth)
  • C.Q.M.S. F. Holt, Royal Engineers (Wmnick, Northants)
  • Sgt. J. Holton, Royal Irish Fusiliers (Clonaslea, Queens County)
  • Sgt. J. Hook, Durham Light Inf. (Durham)
  • Spr. J. W. Howarth, Royal Engineers (Bolton)
  • Battery Sergeant Major G. Howell, Royal Field Arty. (Blakeley)
  • C.S. Maj. W. Howes, Durham Light Inf. (Stockton, Durham)
  • Dvr. F. T. Howitt, Royal Field Arty. (Aberdeen)
  • Tmp R.S. Maj. R. A. Hoyle, Lancashire Fusiliers (Bury)
  • Pte. A. H. Hudson, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Coventry)
  • C.S. Maj. R. Hudson, Yorkshire Light Inf. (Normanton)
  • Pte. J. Hughes, RAMC (Manchester)
  • Sgt. T. Hughes, Royal Garrison Arty. (Sheerness, Kent)
  • Sgt. J. E. Humphreys, Royal Field Arty. (Tunstall, Staffs.)
  • Act. Sgt. G. W. Hunt, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Nottingham)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. Hunt, Royal Garrison Arty. (Higher Broughton, Manchester)
  • Spr. J. Hunt, Royal Engineers (High Wycombe)
  • L. Cpl. D. Hunter, Yorkshire Reg. (Bradford)
  • C.S. Maj. B. H. D. Hurst, Royal Engineers (Bath)
  • Sgt. E. Hutchms, Machine Gun Corps (Manchester)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. C. Ihffe, Royal Garrison Arty. (Wakefield)
  • Act. C.S. Maj. E. Irving, Coldstream Guards (Walworth, London)
  • C.Q.M.S. G. Irving, Border Reg. (Waberthwaite)
  • C.Q.M.S. J. Jacks, Royal Munster Fusiliers (Leeds)
  • Sgt. J. J. Jackson, Yorkshire Reg. (Stockton-on-Tees)
  • C.S. Maj. T. Jackson, Machine Gun Corps (Birmingham)
  • L. Cpl. W. C. Jacobs, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Stow-on-the-Wold)
  • Pte. E. Jaoobson, Monmouthshire Reg. (Bristol)
  • C.S. Maj. G. Jaggs, Essex Reg. (Boxted, near Colchester)
  • C.S. Maj. A. Jenkins, Worcestershire Reg. (Worcester)
  • C.S. Maj. E. H. Johns, Royal Engineers (Norwich)
  • Sgt. E. A. Johnson, Royal Garrison Arty. (Walthamstow)
  • Cpl. F. W. Johnson, Royal Engineers (Mildmay Park, London)
  • Pte. T. Johnson, Rifle Brigade (Stockton)
  • Sgt. S. Johnstone, Scottish Rifles (Whiteinch)
  • Sgt. A. Jones, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Wrexham)
  • Sgt. A. Jones, Machine Gun Corps (Stoke-under-Ham)
  • L. Cpl. . G. Jones, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf. (Plaistow)
  • L. Cpl. J. Jones, Manchester Reg. (Henfeod, S. Wales)
  • Cpl. J. P. Jones, Royal Garrison Arty. (Birmingham)
  • R.S. Maj. J. R. Jones MC Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Straff ord)
  • Spr. R. Jones, Royal Engineers (Merioneth)
  • Act. Staff Sergeant S. Jones, Army Ordnance Corps (Birmingham)
  • Cpl. T. Jones, West Yorkshire Reg. (Bradford)
  • Sgt. W. Jones, Machine Gun Corps (Bermondsey, London)
  • Sqn. S. M. H. Jordison (Northampton)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Joshua, Welsh Reg. (Maesteg
  • Sgt. J. W. Judd, Middlesex Reg. (Kingston upon Thames)
  • C.S. Maj. H. Julsing, Northumberland Fusiliers (Newcastle upon Tyne)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Kellock, Highland Light Inf. (Glasgow)
  • Pte. A. Kelly, Manchester Reg. (Manchester)
  • Pte. E. Kelly, Royal Dublin Fusiliers (Fencehouses, Durham)
  • Sgt. J. Kelly, Royal Garrison Arty. (Cork)
  • Sgt. J. S. Kelly, Seaforth Highlanders (Springburn, Glasgow)
  • Sgt. H. Kendal, Royal Engineers (Bradford)
  • Sgt. A. Kendall, Royal Garrison Arty. (Brixton)
  • Battery Sergeant Major C. A. Kendall, Royal Field Arty. (Ilford)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. Kennelly, Royal Garrison Arty. (Edinburgh)
  • Sgt. H. Kent, Royal Garrison Arty. (Malmesbury, Wiltshire)
  • Pte. A. Kerr, Royal Scots Fusiliers (E. Dumbarton)
  • Dvr. H. Kirby, Royal Field Arty. (Woodville Derby)
  • Cpl. H. S. Kirk, Highland Light Inf. (Whiteinch, Glasgow)
  • Battery Sergeant Major F. A. J. Knight, Royal Field Arty. (Bristol)
  • L. Cpl. J. W. Knight, Royal Engineers (Southampton)
  • Cpl. C. Knowles, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf. (Victoria Park)
  • L. Cpl. W. Knowlson, West Yorkshire Reg. (Leeds)
  • Q.M.S. W. Lamkin, RAMC (Ventnor, Isle of Wight)
  • Fitter Sergeant T. Lancaster, Royal Field Arty. (Workington, Cumberland)
  • Sgt. J. R. Lang, Shropshire Light Inf. (Edgwareroad, London)
  • C.S. Maj. E. Langley, Lancashire Fusiliers (Chadderton)
  • C.Q.M.S. W. T. Large, Cheshire Reg. (Northwich)
  • C.S. Maj. H. Larkman (Norwich)
  • C.S. Maj. A. Laurence, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (E. Derby)
  • L. Cpl. L. C. G. T. Lawford, Mil. Police (Keyhaven, near Lymington, Hampshire)
  • Spr. R. Lawson, Royal Engineers (Glasgow)
  • R.S. Maj. O. Lead, North Staffordshire Reg. (Wolstanton, Staffs.)
  • Sgt. J. W. Leamon, Hampshire Reg. (Woolwich)
  • Sgt. E. Ledgard, West Yorkshire Reg. (York)
  • Sgt. S. G. Lee, West Riding Reg. (Marsh, Huddersfield)
  • Q.M.S. R. G. Leggett, RAMC (Aldershot)
  • L. Cpl. M. Lennard, Northumberland Fusiliers (Burnhope Co Durham)
  • Pte. W. Lennon, Lancashire Fusiliers (Piestwick)
  • Pte. J. Leverton, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf. (St. Columb, Cornwall)
  • Pte. J. Lifford, Liverpool Reg. (Fulham)
  • Sgt. E. Lilley, King's Royal Rifle Corps (New Nuttall, Nottinghamshire)
  • Sgt. J. S. Lindsay, Army Cyclist Corps (Auchenairn, Bishopbriggs)
  • Sgt. A. P. Lincoln, Royal Field Arty. (Greater Yarmouth)
  • Pte. W. C. T. Lloyd, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Holywell)
  • R.S. Maj. G. Lockie, South Wales Borderers (Farringdon Rd., London)
  • Sgt. E. E. Loosemore, Royal Engineers (Bournemouth)
  • Sgt. J. F. Love, Royal Field Arty. (Parkstone, Dorset)
  • Cpl. C. E. Lowe, Royal West Surrey Reg. (Barkingside, London)
  • Cpl. A. G. Ludlow, Royal Fusiliers (Tottenham)
  • Bombr. W. G. Mabbutt, Headquarters, Royal Field Arty. (Shipston-on-Stour)
  • Act. Sgt. A. Macaulay, Machine Gun Company (Peith)
  • Pte. C. E. V. Macdonald, Cav. S.R. (Fort Rose, Ross-shire)
  • C.S. Maj. B. Maddock, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Repton, Derby.)
  • Sgt. A. Macdonald, Seaforth Highlanders (Alness)
  • C.S. Maj. W. Hackerell, Royal Engineers (Norwich)
  • Sgt. W. R. MacQueen, Machine Gun Corps (E. London)
  • Sgt. G. W. Marriott, Royal Field Arty. (Homerton, London)
  • Sgt. E. Marritt, East Yorkshire Reg. (Hull)
  • Sgt. H. G. Marsh, Royal West Kent Reg. (Deal)
  • Act. B.Q.M. Sgt. D. Marshall, Royal Field Arty. (Blackpool)
  • Sgt. L. T. Marson, Military Mounted Police (Biggleswade, Bedford)
  • Sgt. J. Martin, Royal Field Arty. (Streatham Hill)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Martin, Lancashire Fusiliers (Manchester)
  • Cpl. T. Martin, Royal Engineers (West Hartlepool)
  • R.S. Maj. B. H. Mathews, Cambridgeshire Reg. (Cambridge)
  • Gnr. T. C. Matthews, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Sgt. J. H. Mason, Royal Garrison Arty. (Birkenhead)
  • Sgt. W. E. Mawbey, Machine Gun Corps (Pimlico, London)
  • Cpl. R. May, Manchester Reg.
  • Fitter Sergeant R. Maynard, Royal Field Arty. (Camborne, Cornwall)
  • C.S. Maj. S. Mayers, Machine Gun Corps (Newport, Isle of Wight)
  • Sgt. P. McAleavey, Royal Field Arty. (Cleator Moor, Whitehaven)
  • Cpl. J. McAllister, Royal Engineers (Stirlingshire)
  • Sgt. D. McAlpine, Highland Light Inf. (Partick/Glasgow)
  • Pte. F. McCann, Royal West Surrey Reg. (Hammersmith)
  • Sgt. J. McCarthy, Leinster Reg. (Cork)
  • Sgt. T. McClure, Royal Garrison Arty. (Thornastown, County Kilkenny)
  • C.S. Maj. A. A. McDonald, Royal Engineers (Highams Park)
  • C.S. Maj. J. McDonald, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Argyllshire)
  • L. Cpl. H. McCann, Royal Engineers (Glasgow)
  • Pte. J. McEwan, Gordon Highlanders (Dumfries)
  • Sgt. D. A. McFarlane, Welsh Reg. (Canada)
  • R.S. Maj. E. McGarry, Lancashire Fusiliers (Oldham)
  • Act. Bdr E. McGinms, Royal Field Arty. (Springburn, Glasgow)
  • Sgt. O. McGuinness, Irish Guards (Edgwareroad, London)
  • Sgt. S. McInnes, Royal Engineers (Thomaby)
  • C.S. Maj. J. McIntosh, Highland Light Inf. (Newton Grange)
  • Sgt. S. McIntyre, Royal Garrison Arty. (Millport)
  • Sgt. W. McKeown, Machine Gun Corps (Glasgow)
  • Sgt. J. McKintosh, Gordon Highlanders (Aberdeen)
  • R.S. Maj. J. McLean, Royal Scots Fusiliers (Aberdeen)
  • Sgt. T. McLeod, Northumberland Fusiliers (Achington)
  • Sgt. E. McNary, Royal Field Arty. (Wexford)
  • Staff Sergeant T. McNicol, RAMC (Derby)
  • Battery Sergeant Major H. Meathrel, Royal Horse Arty. (Devon)
  • Battery Sergeant Major G. Menzies, Royal Garrison Arty. (Dumbarton)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. F. J. Mersh, Hatnps. R. Anerley, London)
  • Sgt. E. Miles, Royal Engineers (Pontyffym)
  • C.S. Maj. S. Mills, Worcestershire Reg. (Dudley)
  • Sgt. C. R. Milton, Scottish Rifles (Ramsgate)
  • C.S. Maj. R. M. Mitchell, Royal Highlanders (Perth)
  • Sgt. W. Mitchell, Cameron Highlanders (Taynuilt, Argyll)
  • Sgt. F. Moles, Machine Gun Corps (New Southgate, London)
  • Sgt. J. Moody, Machine Gun Corps (Newcastle)
  • Sgt. J. H. Moody, Rifle Brigade (Rochdale)
  • Sgt. J. Mooney, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Johnstone)
  • Sgt. A. T. Moore, Essex Reg. (Leyton)
  • Pte. F. Moore, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Cpl. J. Moran, RAMC (Longsight, Manchester)
  • Cpl. J. F. Morgan, Liverpool Reg. (Liverpool)
  • Sgt. E. Morris, Lancashire Fusiliers (Higher Ince, Wigan)
  • Sgt. S. Morris, Royal Engineers (Stafford)
  • C.S. Maj. G. Moss, Manchester Reg. (Leigh)
  • Sgt. J. E. Moss, Liverpool Reg. (Liverpool)
  • Cpl. W. G. Mould, Lancers (Aberaman)
  • Sgt. W. J. Mulrooney, Royal Engineers (Stoke-on-Trent)
  • Gnr. F. Munday, Royal Garrison Arty. (Woking)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. Munn, Royal Garrison Arty. (Southend)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. Major P. S. Munro, Seaforth Highlanders (Edinburgh)
  • C.S. Maj. F. G. Murphy, Lancashire Fusiliers (Bury)
  • C.S. Maj. G. Murphy, Labour Corps (Birmingham)
  • Spr. A. J. Murray, Royal Engineers (Bristol)
  • Sgt. J. L. Murray, Royal Engineers (Chelsea)
  • C.S. Maj. H. J. S. Neate, Royal Engineers (Southsea)
  • Sgt. E. G. Newman, Royal Field Arty. (Boio Green, Kent)
  • C.S. Maj. T. P. Newman, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • C.S. Maj. M. Newton, Royal Lancaster Reg. (Broughton-in-Furness)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Nicholson, Royal Irish Rifles (Carrickfergus)
  • Sgt. A. Nickson, North Lancashire Reg. (Preston, Lancaster)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Norns, Hampshire Reg. (Martyr Worthy, near Winchester)
  • C.S. Maj. J. O'Brien, Royal Fusiliers (Moirtlake)
  • Pte. J. Odell, Seaforth Highlanders (Amptjnll)
  • C.S. Maj. A. O'Nious, South Lancashire Reg. (Douglas, Isle of Man)
  • Sgt. B. St. C. Owen, Royal Engineers (Bristol)
  • C.S. Maj. G. Owens, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Wrexham)
  • Act. Staff Sergeant H. Owen, Army Ordnance Corps (Bolton)
  • C.S. Maj. C. E. W. Parish, Machine Gun Corps (Brecon)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. Parker, Royal Field Arty. (Clonmel)
  • C.S. Maj. W. B. Parker, Durham Light Inf. (Bishopwearmouth)
  • Sgt. W. W. Pass, East Kent Reg. (Darlaston, Staffs.)
  • C.S. Maj. J. B. Pearce, Royal Engineers (Ilford)
  • Pte. P. Pearson, Royal Dublin Fusiliers (Dublin)
  • Sgt. E. Pegg, North Staffordshire Reg. (Fenton, Staffs.)
  • C.Q.M.S. L. Pegg, Lancashire Fusiliers (Salford)
  • Pte. H. R. Penan, Machine Gun Corps (Romford, London)
  • Sgt. W. G. Perkins, Royal Field Arty. (Bristol)
  • Tmp Staff Sergeant Major J. Peiks, Army Service Corps (Henley-n-Arden)
  • Cpl. S. Petty, Royal Engineers (Hanogale)
  • Sgt. J. Phillips, Northumberland Fusiliers (Seaton DeLaval)
  • Bombr. P. W. Phillips, Royal Garrison Arty. (Walton, Radnorshire)
  • Cpl. H. O. Pike, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Manchester)
  • Sgt. W. Pilkington, East Lancashire Reg. (Accrington)
  • Sgt. H. Pinder, Royal Engineers (Darwen)
  • C.S. Maj. E. Pink, Essex Reg. (Enfield)
  • C.S. Maj. C. B. Plenderleith, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Birmingham)
  • L. Cpl. P. Pocock, Military Mounted Police (Edenbridge, Kent)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. J. H. Poste, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Birmingham)
  • Sgt. H. W. Potter, Manchester Reg. (Fliston)
  • L. Sgt. J. TPotter, South Lancashire Reg. (St. Helens)
  • R.S. Maj. W. J. Potter, Manchester Reg. (E. Woolwich)
  • Sgt. A. Price, Royal Garrison Arty. (Caversham, Oxon.)
  • Sgt. J. Price, South Lancashire Reg. (Warrington)
  • Sgt. W. Price, RAMC (Brookend, Glouc.)
  • Cpl. E. Proctor, Liverpool Reg. (Milnthorpe)
  • C.S. Maj. Puchas, South Staffordshire Reg. (Brownhills, near Walsall)
  • C.S. Maj. H. Pugh, Liverpool Reg. (Sandhurst, Cheshire)
  • R.S. Maj. G. Pullan, Northumberland Fusiliers (Farnley)
  • 2nd Cpl. C. Purdy, Royal Engineers (Langley Hill, Derby)
  • Battery Sergeant Major W. J. Pye, Royal Field Arty. (Colchester)
  • Sgt. J. Rands, Royal Field Arty. (Sheffield)
  • Gnr. A. H. Rankin, Royal Garrison Arty. (Thornhill)
  • Sgt. W. Banner, Essex Reg. (Southend)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. C. Ratcliffe, Royal Field Arty. (Leek, Staffs.)
  • Pte. W. J. Rawlings, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf. (St. Austell)
  • Cpl. F. Read, Royal Engineers (Chippenham)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. A. H. Reed, Royal Field Arty. (Lowe-Clapton, London)
  • Sgt. J. Reeves, Royal Garrison Arty. (Brixton, London)
  • Sgt. W. Revell, Leicestershire Reg. (Bavenstone, Leics.)
  • C.S. Maj. W. H. Ricketts, South Wales Borderers (Pontypool)
  • Bin. A. Richards, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Southampton)
  • Sgt. D. Richards, Labour Corps (Egremont)
  • Sgt. W. J. Richards, North Staffordshire Reg. (Rugeley)
  • Sgt. A. Richardson, Coldstream Guards (Birmingham)
  • C.S. Maj. C. W. Richardson, Northumberland Fusiliers (Newcastle)
  • Sgt. G. Richardson, Machine Gun Corps (Ipswich)
  • Sgt. H. Rider, Royal Field Arty. (Sheffield)
  • Sgt. S. L. Ridgway, West Riding Reg. (Hadfield, Glossop)
  • Sgt. G. W. Ridyard, Lancashire Fusiliers (Hightown)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. Rimmer, Royal Field Arty. (St. Helens)
  • Sgt. A. Roberts, Yorkshire Light Inf. (Sheffield)
  • Sgt. J. Roberts, Monmouthshire Reg. (Talywain, Poratypool, Mon.)
  • C.S. Maj. W. J. Roberts, Manchester Reg. (Manchester)
  • Sgt. D. Robertson, Tank Corps (Aberfeldy)
  • Sgt. W. E. Robertson, Royal Marine Field Arty. (Carlisle)
  • Act. C.S. Maj. F. Robinson Tank Corps (Bridlington)
  • Sgt. T. Robinson, Durham Light Inf. (Durham)
  • Rfn. A. Roe, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Balderton, Newark)
  • 2nd Cpl. J. Rogers, Royal Engineers (Todmorden)
  • Cpl. S. Rogers, Royal Field Arty. (Wealdstone)
  • Sgt. H. Rollinson, South Staffordshire Reg. (Bilston, Staffs.)
  • Sgt. E. A. Rose, Royal Engineers (Thornton Heath)
  • C.S. Maj. R. Rowan, Highland Light Inf. (Glasgow)
  • Cpl. W. Rowe, Mil Mounted Police (Castleford, Yorkshire)
  • Gnr. F. H. Rundle, Royal Garrison Arty. (Plymouth)
  • Sgt. S. Russell, East Yorkshire Reg. (Elloughton, near Brough, Yorkshire)
  • C.Q.M.S. S. Salmon, Monmouthshire Reg. (Hammersmith)
  • Gnr. J. J. Salkeld, Royal Garrison Arty. (Cockermouth)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. G. Samson, Worcestershire Reg. (Worcester)
  • C.S. Maj. F. Sanditson, Royal Fusiliers (Twickenham)
  • C.S. Maj. A. H. Sands, Royal Marine Light Inf. (Storehouse, Plymouth)
  • Cpl. J. W. Savage, Royal Engineers (Birmingham)
  • Cpl. J. W. Savin, Royal Field Arty. (Sedgley, near Dudley)
  • L. Cpl. J. Scott, Royal Engineers (Liverpool)
  • C.S. Maj. R. Scott, Middlesex Reg. (Stroud Green, London)
  • Sgt. H. Scrimshaw, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Mansfield)
  • C.Q.M.S. M. A. Searle, Highland Light Inf. (Worrnit, Fifeshire)
  • C.S. Maj., S. Searle, South Wales Borderers (Peckham, London)
  • Cpl. E. Seed, Lancashire Fusiliers (Blackburn)
  • Sgt. J. Seton, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Glasgow)
  • Sgt. C. J. Shale, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf. (Coventry)
  • Cpl. Shoeing-Smith J. Sharp, Royal Field Arty. (Kilmarnock)
  • Sgt. H. Shaw, Royal Engineers (Musselburgh)
  • Fitter J. A. Shearer, Royal Field Arty. (Glasgow)
  • Sgt. F. J. Sheldon, Royal Garrison Arty. (Croydon)
  • Sgt. J. Shimmings, Coldstream Guards (Holsworthy, Devon.)
  • Petty Ofc. H. J. Simon, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (Hurst, Bixley)
  • Pte. W. Simpson, Northumberland Fusiliers (West Sleekburn, Bedlington)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. R. Sinclair, Royal Garrison Arty. (Leith)
  • Cpl. H. Singleton, Royal Horse Arty. (Manchester)
  • Gnr. J. J. R. Singleton, Royal Garrison Arty. (Manchester)
  • Cpl. S. C. Sircombe, Royal Engineers (Bristol)
  • Pte. G. Slater, Dragoon Guards (Wmsford)
  • C.S. Maj. T. W. Slater, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Matlock, Bath)
  • Spr. P. A. Sly, Royal Engineers (Sheale)
  • Sgt. Major H. Smart, Yorkshire Light Inf. (Worcestershire)
  • Cpl. A. G. Smith, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Birmingham)
  • Sgt. A. S. Smith, Royal Field Arty. (Notting Hill Gate)
  • R.S. Maj. G. F. W. Smith, Dragoon Guards (Battersea)
  • Cpl. J. H. Smith, Royal Engineers (Peterborough)
  • Bombr. L. E. Smith, Royal Garrison Arty. (Hanworth)
  • Act. Cpl. R. Smith, Royal Scots (Armadale)
  • C.S. Maj. W. Smith, Gordon Highlanders (Clydebank, Glasgow)
  • Cpl. W. Smith, Royal Engineers (Newport, Mon.)
  • Sgt. J. V. Solari, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Sgt. A. Speake, Welsh Reg. (Trealaw)
  • C.S. Maj. C. Spence, West Yorkshire Reg. (Leeds)
  • Cpl. C. Spivey, Yorkshire Reg. (Pocklington)
  • Sgt. E. J. Spriggs, Royal Engineers (Burnham, Somerset)
  • C.S. Maj. S. Sole, Leicestershire Reg. (Leicester)
  • Battery Sergeant Major N. F. Spratley, Royal Garrison Arty. (Paddington, London)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. Sprott, Royal Field Arty. (Glasgow)
  • Bombr. W. E. Stay, Royal Garrison Arty. (Rugby)
  • Sgt. L. Stewart, Royal Field Arty. (Stony Stratford)
  • Gnr. D. B. Stirling, Machine Gun Corps (Arclgour Wish aw)
  • 2nd Cpl. C. M. Stone, Royal Engineers (Seaford)
  • C.Q.M.S. R. V. Stone, Royal Engineers (Birmingham)
  • C.S. Maj. T. A. Stuart, Lincolnshire Reg. (Ashton-under-Lyne)
  • Cpl. J. Swift, Machine Gun Corps (Wimbledon, Liondon)
  • L. Cpl. H. Sykes, Yorkshire Light Inf. (Batley)
  • C.S. Maj. T. Sykes, Yorkshire Light Inf. (Leeds)
  • Sgt. C. R. Taylor, Royal Garrison Arty. (Highgate Road)
  • C.Q.M.S. T. Templeton, Royal Engineers (Glengarnock, Ayr)
  • C.S. Maj. F. A. Terrill, Royal Engineers (Wealds)
  • Sgt. H. W. Terry, Royal West Kent Reg. (Sevenoaks)
  • C.S. Maj. W. R. Thomas, Scottish Rifles (Battersea)
  • Cpl. H. Thompson, Royal Garrison Arty. (Liverpool)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt.A. C. Thorpe, Royal Field Arty. (Petersfield)
  • Cpl. C. V. Tighe, Middlesex Reg. (Walthamstow, Essex)
  • Sgt. W. Timility, Lancashire Fusiliers (Seedley Manchester)
  • Pte. C. E. Torr, West Yorkshire Reg. (Rotherham)
  • C.S. Maj. J. R. Tose, West Yorkshire Reg. (York)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. P. W. Tranter, Royal Field Arty. (Carlow)
  • Cpl. A. Travi, Middlesex Reg. (Islington)
  • Sgt. P. W. Treacher, Royal Garrison Arty. (New-Maiden)
  • Pte. T. H. Tregunna, Welsh Reg. (Swansea)
  • Sgt. W. H. Trim, Royal Garrison Arty. (Lambeth)
  • Sgt. W. G. Trindef, Royal Berkshire Reg. (Windsor)
  • Sgt. H. Troke, Royal Engineers (Bournemouth)
  • Sgt. J. W. Trotter, Durham Light Inf. (Durham)
  • Sgt. F. H. TVyman, North Staffordshire Reg. (Abergavenny)
  • R.S. Maj. T. G. Upton, Hussars (Preston, Lancaster)
  • Sgt. A. Utton, East Yorkshire Reg. (Hull)
  • Sgt. G. Veitch, Machine Gun Corps (Edinburgh)
  • Sgt. H. C. Vmer, Somerset Light Inf. (London)
  • Act. Colour Sergeant G. Vyse, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • Cpl. -Sergeant A. Waddell, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Bothkennar, Stirlingshire)
  • Gnr. M. J. Wagner, Royal Field Arty. (Liverpool)
  • C.S. Maj. C. F. Walker, Bedfordshire Reg. (Hitchin)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Wallis, Lincolnshire Reg. (Grimsby)
  • Sgt. G. Walmesley, Machine Gun Corps (Bradford)
  • Sgt. J. Wareing, North Lancashire Reg. (Bolton)
  • Cpl. E. J.Warwick, Royal Engineers (Pontycymmer)
  • Sgt. J. A. Wassell, Royal Engineers (Fareham, Hampshire)
  • Sgt. J. Waters, Northumberland Fusiliers (Gosforth)
  • Pte. G. Watson, Scots Guards (Kirkonhill-by-Montrose)
  • Sgt. W. Watson, Highland Light Inf. (Dundee)
  • Sgt. F. W. Watt, Tank Corps (Aberdeen)
  • L. Cpl. H. Watts, Traffic Control Squadron (Dovercourt, Essex)
  • L. Cpl. P. Wearn, Wiltshire Reg. (Brockenhurst, Hampshire)
  • Cpl. G. Webster, South Lancashire Reg. (St. Helens)
  • Sgt. W. Webster, Royal Engineers (Ashby-de-la-Zouch)
  • C.S. Maj. H. Weedon, Royal Fusiliers (Homerton)
  • Cpl. H. F. Welfare, Northumberland Fusiliers (Newcastle)
  • L. Cpl. W. J. Welham, East Lancashire Reg. (Willesden, London)
  • 2nd Cpl. W. Wells, Royal Engineers (Alford, Surrey)
  • Sgt. A. G. Wenden, Royal Garrison Arty. (Kingston, Portsmouth)
  • Sgt. G. White, Royal Field Arty. (Liverpool)
  • Sgt. H. Whitmore, Royal Garrison Arty. (W. Hampstead)
  • Sgt. H. A. White, Tank Corps (Reading)
  • Sgt. H. Whitfield, Yorkshire Reg. (Sledmere)
  • Air Mechanic Sergeant Major F. Whittaker, Tank Corps (Manchester)
  • Sgt. F. Whittaker, Royal Field Arty. (Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire)
  • Sgt. T. Whitton, Machine Gun Corps (Edinburgh)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Wicken, Royal West Kent Reg. (North Woolwich)
  • Sgt. H. G. Wickington, East Kent Reg. (Haggerston, London)
  • Sgt. P. Wicks, Royal Horse Arty. (Wellhall, London)
  • Cpl. A. Widdowson, Royal Field Arty. (E. Wakefield)
  • Sgt. L. C. Wildig, Royal Field Arty. (Bethnal Green, London)
  • R.S. Maj. A. Wileman, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Sgt. J. Wilkinson, East Lancashire Reg. (Burnley)
  • C.S. Maj. W. S. Wilkinson, West Riding Reg. (Holmfirth, Huddersfield)
  • C.S. Maj. E. G.Williams, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf. (Brixton)
  • Cpl. F. Williams, North Lancashire Reg. (Horwich)
  • L. Cpl. F. Williams, Royal Engineers (Manchester)
  • L. Sgt. I. Williams, Welsh Reg. (Bridgend)
  • C.Q.M.S. P. Williams, Royal Munster Fusiliers (Abertndwr)
  • Cpl. S. A. Williams, Royal Engineers (Smethwick)
  • Sgt. W. T. Williams, Middlesex Reg. (Hornsey, London)
  • L. Cpl. H. Willicombe, Rifle Brigade (Camberwell)
  • Dvr. A. A. Willis, Royal Garrison Arty. (Apperley, near Tewkesbury)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. J. Willis, Royal Garrison Arty. (Kensington)
  • Sgt. H. Willmer, Royal Garrison Arty. (Homerton, London)
  • Sgt. W. Willows, West Riding Reg. (Colne)
  • L. Sgt. H. Wilshaw, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Chapel-en-le-Frith)
  • Sgt. A. P. Wilson, Bedfordshire Reg. (Luton)
  • R.S. Maj. J. W. Windmill, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Brierley Hill)
  • Cpl. H. Withers, Royal Field Arty. (Muswell Hill, London)
  • Sgt. A. Wood, Essex Reg. (Warley)
  • Cpl. H. Wood, Royal Field Arty.
  • C.S. Maj. H. C. Woodger, East Lancashire Reg. (Banning, Kent)
  • Sgt. H. Woodhams, East Kent Reg. (Northampton)
  • Battery Sergeant Major E. Woodruff, Royal Field Arty. (Blackburn)
  • Cpl. F. Woode, Royal Engineers (Maidenhead, Bucks)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. H. Woods, Royal Field Arty. (Battersea)
  • Sgt. C. E. K. Wordingham, Suffolk Reg. (Railway, Cambs)
  • Fitter Q.M.S. J. W.Worth, Royal Field Arty. (Newcastle upon Tyne)
  • Sgt. F. E. Wright, Royal Engineers (Darlington)
  • Cpl. F. W. Wright, Royal Scots (Edinburgh)
  • Sgt. W. J. Wright, Royal Field Arty. (Pembroke)
  • C.S. Maj. T. G. Yearsley, Monmouthshire Reg. (Aberearn, Mon.)
  • Sgt. W. H. Zanazi, Royal Engineers (Plymouth)
  • Sgt. J. R. Adamson, Yorkshire Reg. (East Rainton)
  • Petty Ofc. J. Allan, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (Annitsford)
  • Act. Bombr. S. A. Blyth, Royal Garrison Arty. (Melton, Norfolk)
  • 2nd Cpl. F. Bownas, Royal Engineers (E. Bradford)
  • L. Cpl. L. J. Burden, Tank Corps (Bridgtown)
  • Sgt. A. Cole, South Wales Borderers (Withington Station, near Hereford)
  • L. Cpl. M. Dixon, Shropshire Light Inf. (Gelli, Rhondda)
  • Battery Sergeant Major F. W. H. Eastley, Royal Garrison Arty. (Southampton)
  • Spr. W. J. Feeman, Royal Engineers (Liverpool)
  • R.S. Maj. A. Ferrier, Royal Highlanders (Perth)
  • Cpl. F. Fisher, Royal Field Arty. (Wetley, Hampshire)
  • Cpl. G. C. Gane, Somerset Light Inf. (Shepton Mallet)
  • Spr. W. I. Garner, Royal Engineers (Bletchley)
  • C.S. Maj. E. Hall, Middlesex Reg. (Preston, Lancaster)
  • L. Cpl. G. Hardie, Royal Engineers (Glasgow)
  • Spr. R. Harrison, Royal Engineers (Notting Hill)
  • Sgt. R. Harrop, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Worksop)
  • Dvr. H. Henthorn, Royal Field Arty. (Oldham)
  • Cpl. G. Hindle, East Lancashire Reg. (Preston)
  • L. Sgt. W. W. Hogben, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Portsmouth)
  • C.S. Maj. E. Irving, Coldstream Guards (Walworth, London)
  • C.Q.M.S. I. Jacks, Royal Munster Fusiliers (Leeds)
  • Act. Cpl. F. G. Jones, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf. (Plaistow)
  • C.S. Maj. H. Larkman, Essex Reg. (Norwich)
  • Sgt. L. T. Marsom, Military Mounted Police (Biggleswade, Bedford)
  • Sgt. J. McIntosh, Gordon Highlanders (Aberdeen)
  • Sgt. S. S. Morris, Royal Engineers (Stafford)
  • Pte. H. R. Periam, Machine Gun Corps (Romford, London)
  • Sgt. A. Roberts, Yorkshire Light Inf. (Talywain, Pontypool, Mon.)
  • L. Cpl. I. Scott, Royal Engineers (Liverpool)
  • Sgt. J. V. Solari, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Battery Sergeant Major H. F. Spratley, Royal Garrison Arty. (Paddington, London)
  • R.S. Maj. A. Utton, East Yorkshire Reg. (Hull)
  • Clr.Sergeant G. Vyse, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • C.S. Maj. C. F. Walker, Bedfordshire Reg. (Hitchin)
  • C.Q.M.S. H. G. Wickington, East Kent Reg. (Haggerston, London)
  • Sgt. P. J. Wicks, Royal Horse Arty. (Wellhall, London)
  • L. Cpl. F. E. Wright, Royal Engineers (Darlington)
Australian Imperial Force
  • Pte. A. J. Breen, Inf.
  • Tmp Cpl. B. W. Rickwo, Inf.
  • E. H. Wiber, T.M. Brigade
  • Sgt. E. A. W. Adams, Inf.
  • C.S. Maj. A. E. Adams, Inf.
  • Sgt. V. J. Barkell, Inf.
  • Spr. E. L. Barrett, Engineers
  • Pte. T. Bayne, Inf.
  • Pte. H. Beaird, Inf.
  • Sgt. D. F. Berman, Inf.
  • V. Berriman, Arty.
  • Cpl. L. Berry, Inf.
  • Sgt. J. R. Birthisel, Inf.
  • Pte. S. H. Brazil, Inf.
  • Pte. J. A. Breen, Inf.
  • Gnr. D. G. Brough, Field Arty.
  • Sgt. J. R. Butler, Inf.
  • Sgt. R. A. F. Campbell, Inf.
  • C.S. Maj. H. M. Cook, Inf.
  • Cpl. H. F. Eagle, Field Arty.
  • Sgt. A. W. Farmer, Inf.
  • Sgt. R. P. Farris, Inf.
  • Cpl. A. Flavell, Inf.
  • Sgt. S. Fountain, Engineers
  • Sgt. C. E. Free, Inf.
  • R.S. Maj. R. Gray, Inf.
  • Sgt. L. G. Howe, Engineers
  • Sgt. L. G. Jarvis, Inf.
  • Sgt. J. H. Leach, Inf.
  • 2nd Cpl. L. T. J. Marshall, Engineers
  • Sgt. Major A. E. McDonald, Field Arty.
  • Staff Sergeant A. V. D. Moody, Engineers
  • 2nd Cpl. J. L. Mounsey, Eng
  • Sgt. B. F. Murphy, Inf.
  • Sgt. D. T. W. Neville, Inf.
  • L. Cpl. F. J. Perry, Inf.
  • Cpl. J. Printer, Salvage Company
  • Cpl. T. G. Purdue, Gar. Arty.
  • L. Cpl. J. Reilly, Inf.
  • Bombr. W. H. Ramsden, Field Arty.
  • Tmp Cpl. W. B. Rickwood, Inf.
  • Sgt. H. Shatwell, Inf.
  • Pte. T. Smith, Inf.
  • Sgt. G. Taylor, Pioneer Battalion
  • Spr. R. G. Thomas, Engineers
  • Sgt. F. T. Trevaskis, Pioneer Battalion
  • R.S. Maj. A. J. Vallis, Inf.
  • C.Q.M.S. F. Walker, Machine Gun Corps
  • Cpl. C. G. Watson, Inf.
  • L. Sgt. F. A. Wheaton, Inf.
  • Cpl. H. E. Wiber, T. M. Brigade
  • Pte. J. D. Walks, Army Medical Corps
  • C.S. Maj. S. Wilson, Inf.
Canadian Force
  • Sgt. P. H. Law, Field Arty.
  • C.S. Maj. H. Adam, Inf.
  • Cpl. J. D. Aird, Mounted Rifles
  • C.S. Maj. C. Baker, Inf.
  • Sgt. W. J. Bassey, Inf.
  • Sgt. H. M. Bennett, Engineers
  • C.S. Maj. R. Blair, Inf.
  • C.S. Maj. F. J. Bonner, Inf.
  • Sgt. E. J. Bridgwater, Engineers
  • Cpl. J. Bullock, Inf.
  • Sgt. J. Burns, Inf.
  • C.S. Maj. H. T. Carter, Inf.
  • Sgt. C. L. Cooling, Engineers
  • Sgt. J. Craig, Engineers
  • R.S. Maj. R. Dalrymple, Inf.
  • Bombr. F. Donald, Gar. Arty.
  • Sgt. T. A. Dunseath, Inf.
  • Act. C.S. Maj. G. W. Durran, Inf.
  • Sgt. E. Ensor, Inf.
  • C.S. Maj. E. Evans, Inf.
  • Battery Sergeant Major S. C. Evans, Arty.
  • Sgt. E. J. Field, Inf.
  • Sgt. A. H. Frame, Field Arty.
  • Sgt. J. Goulding, Railway Troops
  • Pte. J. H. Gulliver, Inf.
  • Sgt. J. M. Hay, Machine Gun Corps
  • Spr. J. W. Holmes, Engineers
  • C.S. Maj. G. L. Howard, Mounted Rifles
  • R.S. Maj. W. T. Johnson, Inf.
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. D. McN. Johnstone, Inf.
  • Sgt. A. J. Kirouac, Inf.
  • Act. Sgt. H. W. Langdon, Inf.
  • Sgt. P. H. Law, Field Arty.
  • Sgt. J. N. Lyons, Gar. Arty.
  • C.S. Maj. A. MacAlay, Inf.
  • Battalion Scout Sergeant J. L. MacCoubrey, Mounted Rifles
  • L. Cpl. J. Mackay, Inf.
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. K. McDonald, Field Arty.
  • Sgt. W. L. McLean, Mounted Rifles
  • Sgt. D. McLellan, Pioneer Battalion
  • L. Cpl. W. J. Mead, Mounted Rifles
  • T. P. Melvin, Field Arty.
  • Sgt. W. A. Millen, Inf.
  • Cpl. H. L. Montgomery, Cyclist Battalion
  • Sgt. T. W. Morgan, Inf.
  • Pte. W. R. Mowll, Inf.
  • C.S. Maj. J. Mutimer, Inf.
  • Sgt. C. H. Olson, Railway Troops
  • C.S. Maj. J. H. Patton, Machine Gun Corps
  • Sgt. W. L. Paul, Inf.
  • Cpl. C. E. Penrod, Field Arty.
  • Sgt. A. Powell, Engineers
  • C.S. Maj. D. M. Robinson, Inf.
  • C.S. Maj. J. Shefly, Inf
  • Sgt. Warrant Ofc. Simpson, Engineers
  • Sgt. W. D. Street, Inf.
  • Pte. R. Taylor, Machine Gun Corps
  • Sgt. Major J. Turner, Army Medical Corps
  • Sgt. J. A. Ware, Gar. Arty.
  • Sgt. J. Watson, Army Medical Corps
  • C.S. Maj. J. H. Wyatt, Inf.
  • Sgt. G. M. Young, Inf.
New Zealand Force
  • Pte. N. D. Bowman, Inf.
  • Cpl. W. W. Bullock, Inf.
  • Pte. V. Cruickshank, Inf.
  • L. Sgt. J. Densem, Rifle Brigade
  • Gnr. A. S. Driver, Field Arty.
  • Sgt. F. Greig, Field Arty.
  • R.S. Maj. W. A. Gustafson, Pioneers
  • L. Sgt. S. N. Managh, Rifle Brigade
  • Sgt. J. McCreanor, Inf.
  • Cpl. K. McKenzie, Inf.
  • Sgt. A. W. M. Ohlson, Rifle Brigade
  • Sgt. H. W. Price, Machine Gun Corps
  • L. Cpl. orporal L. R. Ritchie, Inf.
  • Dvr. S. Wade, Field Arty.
Newfoundland Contingent
  • C.S. Maj. A. Taylor, Newfoundland Reg.
South African Force
  • Bombr. E. C. Tys, Royal Marine Arty.

Meritorious Service Medal (MSM)[edit]

Military Medal (MM)[edit]

Indian Order of Merit (IOM)[edit]

Second Class
  • Lance Dafadar Anokh Singh, Cav.
  • Dafadar Puran Singh, Cav.

Indian Distinguished Service Medal (IDSM)[edit]

  • Dvr. Alia Dad, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Dvr. Lehna Singh, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Sowar Man Singh Cav.
  • Sowar Mool Singh, Cav.
  • Dafadar Bhoor Singh, Cav.
  • Lance Dafadar Ali Hassan, Cav.
  • Dafadar Atta Muhammad Khan, Cav.
  • Act. Lee Dafadar Sobha Singh, Cav.
  • Sowar Rati Ram, Cav.
  • Risaldar Khurshed Muhammad Khan, Cav.
  • Act. Dafadar Parbhu Dayal, Cav.
  • Sowar Jaimal Singh, Cav.
  • Lance Dafadar Niadar Singh, Cav.
  • Jemadar Kale Khan, Cav.
  • Risaldar Tek Singh, Cav.
  • Jemadar Habib Gul, Cav.
  • Jemadar Sardar Khan, Cav.
  • Dafadar Abdul Satar Khan, Cav.
  • Lance Dafadar Nawab All Khan, Cav.
  • Sowar Sarain Singh, Cav.
  • Dafadar Sangar Khan, Cav.
  • Sowar Fauja Singh, Cav.
  • Jemadar Alam Sher, Cav.
  • Jemadar Adalat Khan, Cav.
  • Jemadar Khuda Baksh Khan, Cav.
  • Dafadar Alia Ditta Khan, Cav.
  • Sowar Muhammad Jan, Cav.
  • Act. Lance Dafadar Bur Singh, Cav.
  • Act. Lance Dafadar Musali Khan, Cav.
  • Dafadar Ram Sarup, Cav.
  • Sowar Mir Ronak All, Cav.
  • Sowar Autar Singh, Cav. Ward Ordly
  • Mahmud Ali Khan, Cav.
  • Sowar Asta Buddin, Cav. Ressalder Balwant Singh, Cav.
  • Dafadar Abdur Rahim Khan, Cav.
  • Dafadar Dale Ram, Cav.
  • Dafadar Pirthi Singh, Cav. Jemadar Anno Khan, Cav.
  • Jemadar Taj Muhammad Khan, Cav.
  • Dafadar Sher Bahadur Khan, Cav.
  • Dafadar Jehan Khan, Cav.
  • Lance Dafadar Akram Khan, Cav.
  • Dafadar Khandara Singh, Cav.
  • Dafadar Labh Singh, Cav.
  • Act. Lee. Dafadar Arjan Singh, Cav.
  • Sowar Nand Singh, Cav.
  • Havildar Kala Singh, Royal Garrison Arty., Indian Army
  • Ward Ordly. Umrao Singh, Inf.
  • 1st Grade Hospital Store Keeper Rup Chand Khana, Supply and Transport Corps
  • Sub. Asst Surg Parmanand Misra, Indian Sub. Medical Service
  • 1st Class Sub. Asst Surg George Julian Ferris, Indian Sub. Medical Service
  • 1st Class Sub Asst Surgeon Ram Lai Abrole, Indian Sub. Medical Service
  • Lance Havildar Budhoo, Army Bearer Corps
  • Bearer Binda, Army Bearer Corps

King's Police Medal (KPM)[edit]

King's Police Medal with the riband for gallantry
England and Wales
Police Forces
  • Lt.-Col. The Hon. George Augustus Anson MVO Chief Constable of Staffordshire
  • George Morley, Chief Constable of Hull
  • James Anniwell, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable of the Bedfordshire Constabulary
  • Henry Hand, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable of the Breconshire Police
  • Superintendent John H. Gillbanks, of the Somersetshire Police
  • Superintendent Patrick Quinn MVO of the Metropolitan Police Force
  • Sgt. Staple, of the Somersetshire Police Force
  • Constable Alfred Bence, of the Metropolitan Police Force
  • Constable Herbert Bradbury, of the Lancashire Constabulary
  • Constable Charles Dednum, of the Metropolitan Police Force
  • Constable James Hardacre, of the Lancashire Constabulary
  • Constable James Hardy, of the Metropolitan Police Force
  • Constable John Nelson Kent, of the Blackpool Police Force
  • Constable Ambrose Jolleys, of the Lancashire Constabulary
  • Constable Matthew Landy, of the Metropolitan Police Force
  • Constable George Legrove, of the City of London Police Force
  • Constable Charles Penn, of the Metropolitan Police Force
  • Constable Augustus Ralph, of the Metropolitan Police Force
  • Constable Robert George Wilson, of the Metropolitan Police Force
Fire Brigades
  • Chief Ofc. Edward James Abbott, of the Barking Fire Brigade
  • Fireman James Joseph Betts, West Ham Fire Brigade
  • Station Ofc. Samuel Scott Betts, West Ham Fire Brigade
  • Fireman Henry Chappie, West Ham Fire Brigade
  • Sub-Ofc. Landias Mathunn, West Ham Fire Brigade
  • First-Class Fireman Ernest Milsted, West Ham Fire Brigade
  • Fireman Frederick Charles Sell, West Ham Fire Brigade
  • Fireman James Henry Rich Yabsley, West Ham Fire Brigade
  • Sub-Ofc. Henry Vickers, West Ham Fire Brigade
Scotland
Police Forces
  • Constable William Tair Brown, of the Glasgow City Police Force
  • Charles George, Chief Constable of Kincardine
Fire Brigades
  • Firemaster William Inkster, of the City of Aberdeen
Ireland
Police Forces
  • Robert John O'Sullivan, Acting Sergeant of the Royal Irish Constabulary
  • John Fitzhugh Gelston, County Inspector of the Royal Irish Constabulary
  • Fergus Quinn, Assistant Comm., Dublin Metropolitan Police
  • William P. Bannon, Superintendent of the Dublin Metropolitan Police
  • Sgt. James Gunn, of the Royal Irish Constabulary
  • Constable Michael Barry, of the Royal Irish Constabulary
  • Constable Daniel Brennan, of the Dublin Metropolitan Police
  • Constable Patrick Downing, of the Dublin Metropolitan Police
  • Constable Alexander McDonald, of the Royal Irish Constabulary
Awarded a Bar to the King's Police Medal
  • Sgt. John Barton, of the Dublin Metropolitan Police
British India
Police Forces
  • Walter Henry Wright, Assistant Superintendent of Police, Madras Police
  • Golla Simhachellam, Sub-Inspector of Police, Godavari district, Madras Police
  • Abdul Aziz Sahib, Inspector of Police, Godavari district, Madras Police
  • Nandi Kishora Padhi, Inspector of Police, Vizagapatam district, Madras Police
  • Roy Havelock Haslam, Assistant Superintendent, Agency Police, Kathiawar, Bombay Police
  • Rajabkhan Daudkhan, Fourth Grade Head Constable in the Kaira District Police, Bombay Police
  • Peter Sullivan, Superintendent of the Criminal Investigation Dept., Bombay City Police
  • Abdul Satar Khan walad Sobdar Khan, Inspector of Police, Fourth Grade, Karachi District (acting Third Grade), Bombay Police
  • MalayActing Ganpat, Acting Second Grade Inspector of Police in the Poona District, Bombay Police
  • Khan Saheb Imam Muhammad, a Third Grade Inspector of Police, Criminal Investigation Dept., Bombay Presidency
  • Gerald Sidney Wilson, Deputy Comm. of Police for the part of Bombay
  • Ganu Dhansrng, a Second Grade Head Constable, District East Khandesh (retired)
  • Nalini Nath Mazumdar, Inspector, Calcutta Police, Bengial Police
  • Sashi Bhusan Bhattacharji, Inspector of Police, Bengal
  • Rajemdra Nath Basu, Inspector of Police, Bengal
  • Narendra Nath Mukharji, Sub-Inspector of Police, Bengal
  • Jamir Khan, Constable, Bengal Police
  • Robert Martin Wright, Superintendent of Police, Bengal
  • Amrita Lai Singh, Head Constable, Calcutta Police
  • Azam Khan, Head Constable, Bengal Police
  • Ram Sakal Gosain, Head Constable, Bengal Police
  • Jogendra Chandra Gupta, Sub-Inspector of Police, Intelligence Branch, Criminal Investigation Dept., Bengal Police
  • Ala Ahmad, Constable of the Budaun district, United Provinces Police
  • Bhagwant Singh, Sub-Inspector, Station Ofc. of Islamnagarthana, Budaun District, United Provinces Police
  • Muhammad Khan, Constable of the Kheri district, United Provinces Police
  • George Grosvenor Bruce Iver, Superintendent of Police, Jheilum district, Punjab Police
  • Mohammad Rashid, Head Constable, Ferozepore district, Punjab Police
  • Haider Ali, Sub-Inspector, Ludhiana district, Punjab Police
  • Faiz-ul-Hassan, Sub-Inspector, Punjab Police
  • Mirza Muraj-ud-Din, Inspector, Punjab Police
  • Malcolm James Chisholm, Deputy Inspector-General of Police for Railways and Criminal Investigation, Burma Civil Police
  • Charles Arthur Reynell, District Superintendent of Police Henzada, Burma Civil Police
  • Sita Ram, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Burma Civil Police
  • Maung Kyaung Ba Inspector of Police (retired), Burma Civil Police
  • Pahalman Chettri, 1st Grade Jemadar, Arakan Hill Tracts Military Police Battalion, Burma Military Police
  • Arratoon Catchick, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Officiating District Superintendent of Police, Kathia, Burma Civil Police
  • Henry St. John Morrison, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Bihar and Orissa, Civil Police
  • Swarup Narayan Singh, Jamadar, Military Police Company, Bhagalpur, Bihar and Orissa Military Police
  • Khwaja Muhammad Akram Khan, Deputy Superintendent, Central Provinces Police
  • Singfair Gharti, Subadar Lushai Hills Military Police Battalion, Assam Military Police
  • Khan Sahib Helimulla, Officiating Deputy Superintendent of Police, Sylhet district, Assam Civil Police
  • Jangbir Lama, Subadar, Lakhimpur Military Police Battalion, Assam Military Police
  • Eric Charles Handyside, Superintendent of Police, 4th Grade, North-West Frontier Province Police
  • Zabhir Gul Khan, Inspector, 4th grade, North-West Frontier Province Police
  • Malik Mazaffar Khan, Inspector, 3rd grade, North-West Frontier Province Police
  • Thomas Henry Morony, District Superintendent of Police, 4th grade, Indian Police (Indore State Police)
  • Samuel Thomas Hollins, Superintendent of Police, 5th grade, Inspector-General of Tonk State Police
  • Adalat Khan, Head Constable, Baluchistan Police
  • Ernest Woodburn Trotter, District Superintendent, Burma Civil Police
  • Reginald Charles Whiting, District Superintendent, Burma Civil Police
Overseas Dominions
Police Forces
  • James Frendo Azopardi MVO Senior Assistant Superintendent of Police, Malta
  • William Kilmuster Notley, Comm. of Police, East Africa Protectorate
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Riddick, Comm. of Police and Prisons, Uganda Protectorate
  • Robert Evans Lett, Staff Instructor, Gold Coast Police
  • Col. William Eden Clark, Inspector-General of Police and Commandant of local forces, British Guiana

Imperial Service Medal (ISM)[edit]

Home Civil Service
  • William Addis, Overseer, London Postal Service
  • Walter Alfred Barnes, First Class Messenger, Treasury
  • Frederick John Bayfield, Detail Plotter, Publication Division, Ordnance Survey, Southampton
  • George Bennett, Postman, Mitcham
  • Alfred Biffen, Overseer, London Postal Service
  • John Blackwood, Postman, Kinross
  • William Thomas Blake, Foreman, Army Ordnance Dept., Woolwich
  • Samuel Francis Boden, Postman, Birmingham
  • Owen Sylvester Bond, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard
  • Frederick William Bucknell, Overseer (Telegraphs), London Postal Service
  • Valentine Pike Burbidge, Assistant Head Postman, London Postal Service
  • Alma Ephraim Austin Burden, Second Class Draughtsman (Overseer), Portsmouth Dockyard
  • James Burke, Preventive Ofc., Liverpool
  • Francis Burns, Postman, Portadown
  • Thomas Butland, Assistant Inspector of Postmen, Torquay
  • John Butler, Leading Man of Wharf, Royal Clarence Yard, Gosport
  • William Woodward Butler, Postman, Ganstead, S.O. Hull
  • Duncan Urquhart Brown, First Engineer (Yardcraft), Portsmouth Dockyard
  • Alfred John Carter, Assistant Inspector of Postmen, Exeter
  • John Caryl, Postman, Cowley SO., Exeter
  • George Chadwick, Assistant London Postal Service Head Postman
  • Benjamin Walter Samuel Chambers, Telegraphist, Central Telegraph Office
  • Richard William Chapman, Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist, Leeds
  • Christopher Byatt Comben, Warder, Portland Prison
  • Ellen Cooke, Matron, Class IV, Shrewsbury Prison
  • Richard John Cooper, Principal Warder, Portland Prison
  • Thomas John Cooper, Patternmaker, Chatham Dockyard
  • James Crone, Chief Worktaker, Central Office, Ministry of Munitions
  • Stephen Richard Davey, Shipwright, Devon-port Dockyard
  • Emily Rosa Davies, Assistant Supervisor, Class II, Central Telegraph Office
  • Ernest John Edward Davis, Postman, Portsmouth
  • John Dixon, Postman, Preston
  • Frederick William Drew, Examiner of Drawings, Control Division, Ordnance Survey, Southampton
  • Joseph Drinkwater, Postman, Gloucester
  • William Berry Dyson, Assistant Inspector of Postmen, Huddersfield
  • James Farrar, Assistant Inspector, Post Office, Blackburn
  • Arthur Fewell, Assistant Inspector, Post Office, Sutton
  • William Gamwell, Postman, Northallerton
  • William Garwood, Stamper, Office of Inspector of Stamping, Inland Revenue
  • James Richard Ernest Gaston, Postman, London Postal Service
  • Giovanni Gatt, Foreman of Stores, Naval Store Dept., Admiralty
  • Andrew Gibson, Postman, Belfast
  • William Grave, Overseer (Postal), Liverpool
  • Richard Horatio Green, Assistant Inspector of Tracing, Accountant-General's Dept., General Post Office
  • George Edward Harris, Postman, Harlow
  • George Harvey, Postman, Gloucester
  • William John Head, Second Class Storerman, Stores Dept., General Post Office
  • James Heard, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard
  • Thomas Hennessy, Postman, Kildare, Newbridge, Ireland
  • Charles Samuel Hill, Mate in charge of War Dept. Vessels, War Office
  • William Sycamore Hill, Postman, Sutton
  • Jessie Eliza Housden, Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist, Wimborne
  • Joseph Hudson, Postman, Warwick
  • Gabriel Hughes, Inspector of Messengers, Central Telegraph Office
  • Edward Jones, Postman, Liverpool
  • Robert Jones, Shipwright, Pembroke Dockyard
  • Edwin James Lake, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard
  • Robert Lawson, Postman, Glasgow
  • William Thomas Leonard, Postman, Rochdale
  • Mary Elizabeth Liddle, Assistant Supervisor, Post Office, Carlisle
  • George William Lock, Telegraphist, Central Telegraph Office
  • Mary Lomax, Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist, Manchester
  • George William Long, Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist, Boston
  • Henry Lord, Preventive Ofc., Sunderland
  • Edward Lovell, Postman, Eastbourne
  • Andrew Low, Inspector of Storehousemen, Chatham Dockyard
  • Patrick M'Donnell, Postman, Slane, Drogheda
  • James M'Geoch, Inspector, Engineering Dept., General Post Office
  • Daniel M'llgorm, Customs and Excise Ofc., Holyhead, Carnarvon
  • Arthur Samuel Madge, Sorter, London Postal Service
  • William Mash, Rigger (Chargeman), Sheerness Dockyard
  • Walter Mason, Paper-Keeper, Money Order Dept., General Post Office
  • David Millar, Postman, Coatbridge
  • James Nelson, Postman, Crossgar, Belfast
  • William Newburn, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard
  • William Noot, Shipwright, Pembroke Dockyard
  • William Parsons, Warder, Grade I, Brixton Prison
  • Charles Henry Penrose, Ship Fitter, Devonport Dockyard
  • Harry Perks, Assistant Inspector of Postmen, Buxton
  • Thomas Reekie, Postman, Auchtermuchty, Ladybank
  • Arthur James Richards, Fitter, Chatham Dockyard
  • Ralph Robinson, Overseer, Post Office, Stockton-on-Tees
  • Alfred Robert Rose, Sorter, London Postal Service
  • John Sandham, Postman, Fleetwood
  • Elizabeth Scowcroft, Telegraphist, Central Telegraph Office
  • William Kinnear Shannon, Postman, Dundee
  • Edna Jane Sharpe, Matron, Class I, Leeds Prison
  • William Shearman, Postman, York
  • Margaret Sheret, Counter Clerk and Telegraphist, London Postal Service
  • George Sinclair, Head Office Keeper and House Keeper, Foreign Office
  • Charles Smith, Postman, London Postal Service
  • George Henry Smith, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard
  • William Stewart, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard
  • Robert Scott Taylor, Labourer, Leeds Prison
  • Robert Tillett, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard
  • John Thomas Tozer, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard
  • William Richard Upjohn, Postman, Lyme Regis, S.O. Axminster
  • William Wardrop, Foreman, Engineering Dept., General Post Office
  • Frances Mary Isabella Webber, Assistant Supervisor (Telegraphs), Bath
  • Charles Arthur Wells, Examiner of Tracings, Control Division, Ordnance Survey, Southampton
  • Alfred George White, Sorter, London Postal Service
  • Henry James Whittle, Telegraphist, Central Telegraph Office
  • Edward Whitwell, Postman, Kendal
  • Joseph William Wickenden, Skilled Labourer, Sheerness Dockyard
  • Alfred John Wilkins, Photographic Writer, Publication Division, Ordnance Survey, Southampton
  • Edwin Williams, Ship Fitter, Chargeman, Devonport Dockyard

References[edit]

  1. ^ "No. 30451". The London Gazette (2nd supplement). 1 January 1918. pp. 79–86.
  2. ^ "No. 30460". The London Gazette (3rd supplement). 4 January 1918. pp. 365–409.
  3. ^ a b "No. 30460". The London Gazette (3rd supplement). 7 January 1918. pp. 365–409.
  4. ^ "No. 30464". The London Gazette (7th supplement). 8 January 1918. pp. 471–481.
  5. ^ "No. 30507". The London Gazette (2nd supplement). 4 February 1918. pp. 1599–1621.
  6. ^ "No. 30576". The London Gazette (5th supplement). 15 March 1918. pp. 3283–3290.
  7. ^ "New Year Honours – The Official Lists, New Peers And Baronets, Long Roll Of Soldiers". The Times. The Times Digital Archive. 1 January 1918. pp. 7–8.
  8. ^ "No. 31296". The London Gazette (3rd supplement). 15 April 1919. pp. 4975–4990.
  9. ^ a b c d e "No. 30494". The London Gazette. 25 January 1918. pp. 1227–1228.
  10. ^ "Mr. Galsworthy, O.M.". The Times. The Times Digital Archive. 1 February 1933. p. 15.
  11. ^ "No. 13225". The Edinburgh Gazette. 19 March 1918. p. 1048.
  12. ^ a b Corrections: "No. 30535". The London Gazette. 13 February 1917. pp. 2211–2212.