1958 in Norwegian football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Results from Norwegian football in 1958.

Contents

Hovedserien 1957/58[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1[edit]

July 28: Larvik Turn - Sparta 4-0 
Raufoss - Viking 1-2 
Frigg - Odd 5-1 
Brann - Strømmen 3-2 

Round 2[edit]

August 11: Odd - Raufoss 2-3 
Sparta - Brann 1-2 
Viking - Frigg 5-1 
Strømmen - Larvik Turn 1-1 

Round 3[edit]

August 14: Larvik Turn - Odd 0-1 
Raufoss - Strømmen 2-1 
Frigg - Sparta 4-1 
Brann - Viking 1-3 

Round 4[edit]

August 25: Sparta - Raufoss 2-4 
Strømmen - Frigg 2-0 
Odd - Viking 1-2 
Brann - Larvik Turn 3-3 

Round 5[edit]

September 15: Strømmen - Odd 5-0 
Viking - Sparta 6-0 
Larvik Turn - Raufoss 5-2 
Frigg - Brann 2-3 

Round 6[edit]

September 29: Raufoss - Frigg 4-1 
Sparta - Strømmen 0-1 
Larvik Turn - Viking 2-1 
Brann - Odd 3-1 

Round 7[edit]

October 6: Odd - Sparta 2-0 
Raufoss - Brann 1-2 
Frigg - Larvik Turn 2-3 
October 27: Viking - Strømmen 0-2 

Round 8[edit]

September 8: Odd - Frigg 7-2 
October 20: Strømmen - Brann 5-0 
Viking - Raufoss 4-2 
Sparta - Larvik Turn 2-3 

Round 9[edit]

May 4: Larvik Turn - Strømmen 2-1 
Brann - Sparta 5-0 
Raufoss - Odd 0-3 
Frigg - Viking 0-2 

Round 10[edit]

May 11: Sparta - Frigg 0-2 
Odd - Larvik Turn 3-1 
Strømmen - Raufoss 2-6 
Viking - Brann 1-0 

Round 11[edit]

May 15: Viking - Odd 2-0 
Frigg - Strømmen 1-4 
Raufoss - Sparta 7-2 
Larvik Turn - Brann 3-2 

Round 12[edit]

May 18: Odd - Strømmen 1-2 
Sparta - Viking 1-1 
Brann - Frigg 1-0 
Raufoss - Larvik Turn 1-3 

Round 13[edit]

June 1: Frigg - Raufoss 0-2 
Strømmen - Sparta 1-0 
Odd - Brann 6-0 
Viking - Larvik Turn 3-3 

Round 14[edit]

June 8: Strømmen - Viking 0-0 
Sparta - Odd 1-2 
Larvik Turn - Frigg 3-0 
Brann - Raufoss 1-0 

Final table[edit]

1. Viking 14 9 3 2 32-14 21 
2. Larvik Turn 14 9 3 2 36-22 21 
3. Strømmen 14 8 2 4 29-16 18 
4. Brann 14 8 1 5 26-28 17 
5. Raufoss 14 7 0 7 35-30 14 
6. Odd 14 7 0 7 30-26 14 
------------------------------------- 
7. Frigg 14 3 0 11 20-38 6 Relegated 
8. Sparta 14 0 1 13 10-44 1 Relegated 

Group B[edit]

Round 1[edit]

July 28: Lillestrøm - Skeid 1-3 
Molde - Sandefjord 1-1 
Eik - Steinkjer 4-2 
July 31: Asker - Fredrikstad 5-2 

Round 2[edit]

August 11: Skeid - Molde 2-0 
Steinkjer - Asker 2-5 
Sandefjord - Lillestrøm 5-2 
Fredrikstad - Eik 4-1 

Round 3[edit]

August 14: Eik - Sandefjord 0-0 
Lillestrøm - Fredrikstad 2-2 
Asker - Skeid 2-2 
August 18: Molde - Steinkjer 5-2 

Round 4[edit]

August 25: Sandefjord - Asker 1-2 
Skeid - Eik 7-2 
Molde - Lillestrøm 0-3 
Fredrikstad - Steinkjer 9-0 

Round 5[edit]

September 15: Sandefjord - Fredrikstad 0-0 
Steinkjer - Skeid 0-3 
Lillestrøm - Eik 3-1 
Asker - Molde 3-3 

Round 6[edit]

September 29: Molde - Fredrikstad 1-1 
Skeid - Sandefjord 4-0 
Lillestrøm - Steinkjer 4-2 
Eik - Asker 4-0 

Round 7[edit]

October 6: Eik - Molde 3-1 
Asker - Lillestrøm 3-1 
October 27: Fredrikstad - Skeid 1-2 
April 26: Sandefjord - Steinkjer 3-1 

Round 8[edit]

September 8: Steinkjer - Eik 2-0 
October 20: Skeid - Lillestrøm 2-1 
October 27: Sandefjord - Molde 2-1 
May 7: Fredrikstad - Asker 3-1 

Round 9[edit]

May 4: Eik - Fredrikstad 1-2 
Molde - Skeid 0-4 
Asker - Steinkjer 6-1 
Lillestrøm - Sandefjord 3-1 

Round 10[edit]

May 11: Skeid - Asker 3-1 
Steinkjer - Molde 3-3 
Sandefjord - Eik 0-0 
Fredrikstad - Lillestrøm 4-3 

Round 11[edit]

May 15: Eik - Skeid 0-4 
Steinkjer - Fredrikstad 0-8 
Asker - Sandefjord 0-0 
Lillestrøm - Molde 4-0 

Round 12[edit]

May 18: Molde - Asker 1-1 
Skeid - Steinkjer 3-1 
Fredrikstad - Sandefjord 1-0 
Eik - Lillestrøm 2-0 

Round 13[edit]

June 1: Asker - Eik 1-1 
Sandefjord - Skeid 2-1 
Steinkjer - Lillestrøm 1-5 
Fredrikstad - Molde 6-1 

Round 14[edit]

June 8: Steinkjer - Sandefjord 0-1 
Lillestrøm - Asker 2-6 
Molde - Eik 1-3 
Skeid - Fredrikstad 1-2 

Final table[edit]

1. Skeid 14 11 1 2 41-13 23 
2. Fredrikstad 14 9 3 2 45-18 21 
3. Asker 14 6 5 3 36-26 17 
4. Sandefjord 14 5 5 4 16-16 15 
5. Lillestrøm 14 6 1 7 34-32 13 
6. Eik 14 5 3 6 22-27 13 
------------------------------------- 
7. Molde 14 1 5 8 18-38 7 Relegated 
8. Steinkjer 14 1 1 12 17-59 3 Relegated 

Landsdelsserien 1957/58[edit]

Group Østland/Søndre[edit]

1. Greåker 14 9 4 1 40-15 22 Promoted 
------------------------------------- 
2. Sarpsborg 14 8 2 4 27-12 18 
3. Fram (Larvik) 14 7 3 4 29-30 17 
4. Rapid 14 6 2 6 26-24 14 
5. Moss 14 4 5 5 31-30 13 
6. Selbak 14 4 3 7 21-23 11 
------------------------------------- 
7. Tønsberg Turn 14 4 1 9 23-50 9 Relegated 
8. Lisleby 14 2 4 8 24-37 8 Relegated 

Group Østland/Nordre[edit]

1. Kapp 14 8 4 2 28-17 20 Promoted 
------------------------------------- 
2. Lyn 14 7 2 5 25-23 16 
3. Vålerengen 14 6 3 5 24-16 15 
4. Vestfossen 14 6 3 5 27-23 15 
5. Fremad 14 4 6 4 29-27 14 
6. Sandaker 14 4 5 5 18-22 13 
------------------------------------- 
7. Gjøvik/Lyn 14 4 2 8 24-31 10 Relegated 
8. Mjøndalen 14 3 3 8 24-40 9 Relegated 

Group Sørland/Vestland, A1[edit]

1. Jerv 12 8 1 3 43-18 17 Play-off 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
2. Donn 12 7 3 2 34-20 17 
3. Flekkefjord 12 6 2 4 25-24 14 
4. Start 12 3 7 2 21-17 13 
5. Grane (Arendal) 12 4 2 6 22-32 10 
6. Sørfjell 12 4 1 7 26-29 9 
------------------------------------- 
7. Lyngdal 12 1 2 9 20-51 4 Relegated 

Group Sørland/Vestland, A2[edit]

1. Stavanger IF 14 9 3 2 39-14 21 Play-off 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
2. Ulf 14 6 7 1 29-16 19 
3. Bryne 14 5 7 2 31-25 17 
4. Vard 14 5 6 3 18-17 16 
5. Djerv 1919 14 5 5 4 21-21 15 
6. Egersund 14 4 2 8 15-31 10 
------------------------------------- 
7. Jarl 14 3 2 9 24-35 8 Relegated 
8. Ålgård 14 1 4 9 16-34 6 Relegated 

Group Sørland/Vestland, B[edit]

1. Årstad 12 8 3 1 43-19 19 Play-off 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
2. Varegg 12 8 2 2 30-23 18 
3. Os 12 5 4 3 23-22 14 
4. Nordnes 12 4 2 6 11-15 10 
5. Baune 12 1 6 5 15-24 8 
6. Hardy 12 3 2 7 13-26 8 
7. Sandviken 12 1 5 6 18-24 7 

Group Møre[edit]

1. Kristiansund 14 11 1 2 43-19 23 Play-off 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
2. Hødd 14 10 1 3 44-21 21 
3. Clausenengen 14 8 1 5 38-27 17 
4. Aalesund 14 7 3 4 22-16 17 
5. Langevåg 14 7 0 7 32-24 14 
------------------------------------- 
6. Braatt 14 6 2 6 25-29 14 Relegated 
7. Spjelkavik 14 2 1 11 17-38 5 Relegated 
8. Rollon 14 0 1 13 9-56 1 Relegated 

Group Trøndelag[edit]

1. Freidig 14 10 3 1 41-11 23 Play-off 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
2. Kvik (Tr.heim) 14 10 2 2 32-16 22 
3. Nessegutten 14 8 5 1 36-23 21 
4. Brage 14 5 4 5 20-23 14 
5. Verdal 14 6 1 7 26-35 13 
6. Sverre 14 3 1 10 28-35 7 
------------------------------------- 
7. Stjørdals/Blink 14 3 1 10 18-43 7 Relegated 
8. Rosenborg 14 2 1 11 20-35 5 Relegated 

Play-off Sørland/Vestland[edit]

Jerv - Stavanger 3-2 
Jerv - Årstad 0-2 
Årstad promoted. 

Play-off Møre/Trøndelag[edit]

Freidig - Kristiansund 3-1 
Kristiansund - Freidig 2-3 (agg. 3-6) 
Freidig promoted. 

Third Division[edit]

District I[edit]

1. Sprint/Jeløy Promoted 
2. Torp 
3. Kråkerøy 
4. Tune 
5. Mysen 
6. Hafslund 
7. Østsiden 
8. Rakkestad 

District II, group A[edit]

1. Åssiden Play-off 
2. Drammens BK 
3. Røa 
4. Spartacus 
5. Geithus 
6. Slemmestad 
7. Jevnaker 
8. Sterling 

District II, group B[edit]

1. Sagene Play-off 
2. Aurskog 
3. Grue 
4. Furuset 
5. Sørli 
6. Bjørkelangen 
7. Lillestrøm/Fram 
8. Grüner 

District III, group A (Oplandene)[edit]

1. Lena Play-off 
2. Mesna 
3. Hamar IL 
4. Brumunddal 
5. Hamarkameratene 
6. Vardal 
7. Vang 
8. Skreia 

District III, group B (Sør-Østerdal)[edit]

1. Koppang Play-off 
2. Innsats 
3. Elverum 
4. Lørdalen 
5. Engerdal 
6. Nybergsund 
7. Ytre Rendal 

District IV, group A (Vestfold)[edit]

1. Ørn Play-off 
2. Falk 
3. Runar 
4. Sem 
5. Holmestrand 
6. Tønsbergkam. 
7. Teie 
8. Stag 

District IV, group B (Grenland)[edit]

1. Pors Play-off 
2. Skiens-Grane 
3. Urædd 
4. Storm 
5. Herkules 
6. Kragerø 
7. Skiens BK 
8. Gjerpen 

District IV, group C (Øvre Telemark)[edit]

1. Rjukan Play-off 
2. Snøgg 
3. Skade 
4. Ulefoss 
5. Drangedal 
6. Skarphedin 

District V, group A1 (Aust-Agder)[edit]

1. Nedenes Play-off 
2. Rygene 
3. Dristug 
4. Risør 
5. Trauma 
6. Froland 

District V, group A2 (Vest-Agder)[edit]

1. Vigør Play-off 
2. Mandalskam. 
3. Vindbjart 
4. Farsund 
5. Våg 
6. AIK Lund withdrew 

District V, group B1 (Rogaland)[edit]

1. Nærbø Promoted 
2. Varhaug 
3. Klepp 
4. Vaulen 
5. Randaberg 
6. Riska 

District V, group B2 (Rogaland)[edit]

1. Haugar Promoted 
2. Vidar 
3. Kopervik 
4. Buøy 
5. Åkra 
6. Torvastad 

District VI, group A (Bergen)[edit]

1. Nymark Play-off 
2. Djerv 
3. Laksevåg 
4. Trane 
5. Bergens-Sparta 
6. Fjellkameratene 
7. Minde 

District VI, group B (Midthordland)[edit]

1. Fana Play-off 
2. Voss 
3. Follese 
4. Erdal 
5. Florvåg 
6. Ålvik 
7. Arna 

District VII, group A (Sunnmøre)[edit]

1. Volda Play-off 
2. Skarbøvik 
3. Herd 
4. Ørsta 
5. Velled./Ringen 
6. Aksla 
7. Sykkylven 
8. Hovdebygda 

District VII, group B (Romsdal)[edit]

1. Åndalsnes Play-off 
2. Eidsvåg (Romsdal) 
3. Nord-Gossen 
4. Træff 
5. Eide 
6. Isfjorden 
7. Måndalen withdrew

District VII, group C (Sunnmøre)[edit]

1. Dahle Play-off 
2. Framtid 
3. Nordlandet 
4. Goma 
5. Sunndal 
6. Halsa 
7. Vågen 
8. Valsøyfjorden withdrew 

District VIII, group A1 (Sør-Trøndelag)[edit]

1. Ranheim Play-off 
2. Flå 
3. Heimdal 
4. Melhus 
5. Støren 
6. Selbu 

District VIII, group A2 (Nord-Trøndelag)[edit]

1. Orkanger Play-off 
2. Løkken 
3. Troll 
4. Svorkmo 
5. Rindal 
6. Dalguten withdrew 

District VIII, group B (Trondheim og omegn)[edit]

1. Falken Play-off 
2. Tryggkameratene 
3. Trondheims/Ørn 
4. National 
5. Trond 
6. Nidelv 
7. Wing 
8. NTHI 

District VIII, group C (Fosen)[edit]

1. Opphaug Play-off 
2. Fevåg 
3. Beian 
4. Stadsbygd 
5. Hasselvika 
6. Uthaug 
7. Lensvik withdrew 

District VIII, group D (Nord-Trøndelag/Namdal)[edit]

1. Neset Play-off '
2. Bangsund 
3. Namsos 
4. Fram (Skatval) 
5. Snåsa 
6. Malm 
7. Leksvik 
8. Varden (Meråker) withdrew 

District IX[edit]

1. Mo 
2. Bodø/Glimt 
3. Brønnøysund 
4. Stålkameratene 
5. Mosjøen 
6. Fauske/Sprint 

District X (Unofficial)[edit]

1. Harstad 
2. Narvik/Nor 
3. Tromsø 
4. Mjølner 
5. Bardufoss/Omegn 
6. Finnsnes 

Play-off District II[edit]

Sagene - Åssiden 2-2 
Åssiden - Sagene 1-4 (agg. 3-6) 
Sagene promoted. 

Play-off District III[edit]

Lena - Koppang 9-1 
Koppang - Lena 2-6 (agg. 3-15) 
Lena promoted. 

Play-off District IV[edit]

Rjukan - Pors 1-3 
Pors - Ørn 3-0 
Ørn - Rjukan 4-1 
1. Pors 2 2 0 0 6- 1 4 Promoted 
------------------------------------- 
2. Ørn 2 1 0 1 4- 4 2 
3. Rjukan 2 0 0 2 2- 7 0 

Play-off District V[edit]

Nedenes - Vigør 2-0 
Vigør - Nedenes 2-3 (agg. 2-5) 
Nedenes promoted.

Championship District V[edit]

Nærbø - Haugar 2-2 
Haugar - Nærbø 0-0 (agg. 2-2) 
Nærbø - Haugar 2-2 (extra time)
Haugar - Nærbø 2-0 
Nedenes - Haugar not played 

Play-off District VI[edit]

Fana - Nymark 1-0 
Nymark - Fana 1-0 (agg. 1-1) 
Fana - Nymark 1-2 Nymark promoted. 

Play-off District VII[edit]

Volda - Dahle 3-1 
Dahle - Åndalsnes 3-0 
Åndalsnes - Volda 0-5 
1. Volda 2 2 0 0 8- 1 4 Promoted 
2. Dahle 2 1 0 1 4- 3 2 Promoted 
------------------------------------- 
3. Åndalsnes 2 0 0 2 0- 8 0 

Play-off District VIII[edit]

Ranheim - Orkanger? 
Opphaug - Neset 0-2 
Ranheim - Falken 1-4 
Ranheim - Opphaug 2-4 
Falken - Neset 3-3 
Neset - Ranheim 4-0 
Falken - Opphaug 2-1 
1. Neset 3 2 1 0 9- 3 5 Promoted 
2. Falken 3 2 1 0 9- 5 5 Promoted 
------------------------------------- 
3. Opphaug 3 1 0 2 5- 6 2 
4. Ranheim 3 0 0 3 3-12 0 

National Cup[edit]

Third round[edit]

August 10: Rapid - Eik 3-3 (extra time)
Frigg - Kvik (Trondheim) 4-3 
Vålerengen - Asker 2-3 
Strømmen - Sagene 4-2 
Vestfossen - Fredrikstad 2-3 
Drammens BK - Odd 2-1 
Larvik Turn - Lyn 2-0 
Pors - Greåker 2-1 (extra time)
Brage - Sverre 2-1 
Ulf - Skeid 0-2 
Stavanger IF - Viking 1-2 
Varegg - Brann 0-4 
Hødd - Lillestrøm 0-2 
Kristiansund - Kapp 3–1 
Molde - Freidig 1-2 
Årstad - Bryne 5-2 
Rematch
Eik - Rapid 1-0 

Fourth round[edit]

August 31: Eik - Strømmen 3-2 
Lillestrøm - Brage 2-1 
Freidig - Årstad 1-2 
Skeid - Kristiansund 7-3 
Brann - Larvik Turn 5-4 
Asker - Drammens BK 1-2 (extra time)
Viking - Frigg 2-1 
Fredrikstad - Pors 5-3 (extra time)

Quarterfinal[edit]

September 21: Eik - Fredrikstad 1-1 (extra time) 
Viking - Brann 2-1 
Drammens BK - Skeid 3-5 
Årstad - Lillestrøm 2-4 (extra time)

Rematch

September 24: Fredrikstad - Eik 5-1 

Semifinal[edit]

October 5: Skeid - Viking 3-2 
Fredrikstad - Lillestrøm 0-1 

Final[edit]

October 19: Skeid-Lillestrøm 1-0

National team[edit]

Men[edit]

Date Venue Opponent Res.* Comp. Norwegian goalscorers
May 28 Oslo  Netherlands 0-0 F
June 15 Oslo  Finland 2-0 F Arne Pedersen, Harald Hennum
June 29 Copenhagen  Denmark 2-1 F Bjørn Borgen, Arne Pedersen
August 13 Oslo  East Germany 6-5 F Harald Hennum (4), Arne Pedersen (2)
September 14 Oslo  Sweden 0-2 F
November 2 Leipzig  East Germany 1-4 F Harald Hennum

Note: Norway's goals first
Explanation:

  • F = Friendly