1965 French Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Singles
1965 French Championships
Champion Australia Fred Stolle
Runner-up Australia Tony Roche
Final score 3–6, 6–0, 6–2, 6–3
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women

Fred Stolle defeated Tony Roche 3–6, 6–0, 6–2, 6–3 in the final to win the Men's Singles tennis title at the 1965 French Championships.

Seeds[edit]

The seeded players are listed below. Fred Stolle is the champion; others show the round in which they were eliminated.

  1. Spain Manuel Santana (Second round)
  2. Australia Roy Emerson (Semifinals)
  3. Italy Nicola Pietrangeli (Fourth round)
  4. Australia Fred Stolle (Champion)
  5. France Pierre Darmon (Fourth round)
  6. Australia Martin Mulligan (Third round)
  7. Australia Neale Fraser (Second round)
  8. South Africa Cliff Drysdale (Semifinals)
  1. India Ramanathan Krishnan (Fourth round)
  2. South Africa Keith Diepraam (Second round)
  3. United States Frank A. Froehling (Second round)
  4. Australia John Newcombe (Quarterfinals)
  5. Hungary István Gulyás (Second round)
  6. Australia Tony Roche (Final)
  7. India Jaidip Mukerjea (Fourth round)
  8. United Kingdom Michael Sangster (Second round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

  • Q = Qualifier
  • WC = Wild Card
  • LL = Lucky Loser
  • r. = retired

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                                   
   Soviet Union Toomas Leius            
8  South Africa Cliff Drysdale            
  8  South Africa Cliff Drysdale 8 4 1 6 4  
  4  Australia Fred Stolle 6 6 6 4 6  
4  Australia Fred Stolle 6 7 11    
  12  Australia John Newcombe 1 5 9      
    4  Australia Fred Stolle 3 6 6 6  
  14  Australia Tony Roche 6 0 2 3  
   West Germany Ingo Buding 4 6 5 6 3  
14  Australia Tony Roche 6 4 7 0 6  
14  Australia Tony Roche 6 6 3 6  
  2  Australia Roy Emerson 1 4 6 0    
 France Pierre Barthes 4 4 4    
  2  Australia Roy Emerson 6 6 6      

Earlier rounds[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    1  Spain Santana            
     Ecuador Guzmán            
       Ecuador Guzmán            
       United States Hoogs            
     United States Hoogs 5 6 5 6 6
     Australia Stone 7 3 7 3 0  
       United States Hoogs 3 3 6 10 7
16  United Kingdom Sangster                  Soviet Union Leius 6 6 4 8 9
 Hungary Ádám-Stolpa               16  United Kingdom Sangster 3 2 1      
 Japan Ishiguro 4 6 3 4        Soviet Union Leius 6 6 6      
 Soviet Union Leius 6 3 6 6          Soviet Union Leius 6 6 4 11  
 Belgium Hombergen 6 1 2 3          Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Pilić 4 4 6 9    
 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Pilić 2 6 6 6        Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Pilić 6 7 6 6  
 Chile Pabst 6 5 2 3        Australia Carmichael 3 9 1 4    
 Australia Carmichael 4 7 6 6    

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Chile Aguirre 2 4 5
8 South Africa Drysdale 6 6 7 8 South Africa Drysdale 6 6 6
Australia Stubs 1 0 2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Jovanović 2 1 1
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Jovanović 6 6 6 8 South Africa Drysdale 6 6 7
India Lall 0 7 3 Japan Konishi 3 1 5
Japan Konishi 6 9 6 Japan Konishi 8 6 3 6
United Kingdom Taylor 6 6 1 9 Czechoslovakia Holeček 6 2 6 4
Czechoslovakia Holeček 2 8 6 11 8 South Africa Drysdale 6 6 6
United States Werksman 2 4 3 9 India Krishnan 2 2 0
9 India Krishnan 6 6 6 9 India Krishnan 6 6 6
Czechoslovakia Drobný 5 1 1 Italy Palmieri 3 1 1
Italy Palmieri 7 6 6 9 India Krishnan 6 6 6
West Germany Pawlik 9 5 0 Poland Gasiorek 3 1 3
Brazil Koch 11 7 6 Brazil Koch 5 1 1
Canada Sharpe 5 4 3 Poland Gasiorek 7 6 6
Poland Gasiorek 7 6 6

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Ecuador Zuleta 1 3 4
4 Australia Stolle 6 6 6 4 Australia Stolle 6 6 6
France Paul 5 1 2 Chile Cornejo 3 3 1
Chile Cornejo 7 6 6 4 Australia Stolle 6 4 6 6
Japan Watanabe 3 2 6 2 United States Richey 4 6 0 3
Netherlands Okker 6 6 3 6 Netherlands Okker 9 6 2 4 1
France Montrenaud 4 4 3 United States Richey 7 3 6 6 6
United States Richey 6 6 6 4 Australia Stolle 7 6 3 6 6
Mexico Zarazua 5 2 1 Spain Arilla 9 2 6 4 3
13 Hungary Gulyás 7 6 6 13 Hungary Gulyás 4 4 6 6 4
West Germany Kuhnke 3 4 3 Spain Arilla 6 6 3 1 6
Spain Arilla 6 6 6 Spain Arilla 8 1 6 6
Poland Licis 4 2 5 Australia Bowrey 6 6 0 4
Australia Bowrey 6 6 7 Australia Bowrey 3 6 7 3 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Špear Italy Merlo 6 4 5 6 3
Italy Merlo

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
West Germany Kreinberg 1 5 2
5 France Darmon 6 7 6 5 France Darmon 6 6 6
Denmark Ulrich 3 6 4 5 Soviet Union Metreveli 4 3 1
Soviet Union Metreveli 6 2 6 7 5 France Darmon 6 4 6 2 7
India Misra 0 8 4 3 Greece Kalogeropoulos 2 6 2 6 5
Australia Howe 6 6 6 6 Australia Howe 7 3 6 2 6
United Kingdom Wooldridge 1 1 6 4 Greece Kalogeropoulos 5 6 2 6 8
Greece Kalogeropoulos 6 6 4 6 5 France Darmon 3 8 0 3
France Duxin 4 2 4 12 Australia Newcombe 6 6 6 6
12 Australia Newcombe 6 6 6 12 Australia Newcombe 11 7 6
Venezuela Pimentel 6 0 0 6 Italy Bologna 9 5 2
Italy Bologna 2 6 6 8 12 Australia Newcombe 4 6 6 6
Japan Watanabe 5 3 2 France Grinda 6 4 1 2
France Grinda 7 6 6 France Grinda 6 6 0 6
Spain Gisbert 0 6 6 4 4 Colombia Alvarez 3 4 6 4
Colombia Alvarez 6 4 4 6 6

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
France Bresson 6 5 4
Australia Fletcher 8 7 6 Australia Fletcher 6 6 6 6
Hungary Komáromi 3 4 4 Belgium De Gronckel 3 8 1 0
Belgium De Gronckel 6 6 6 Australia Fletcher 4 7 8 6
Chile Pinto Bravo 6 6 3 6 1 France Barclay 6 5 6 1
France Barclay 0 8 6 1 6 France Barclay 5 2 6 6 7
Japan Fujii 5 0 1 11 United States Froehling 7 6 1 2 5
11 United States Froehling 7 6 6 Australia Fletcher 6 5 8 3
Australia Kelso 1 6 1 West Germany Buding 4 7 10 6
West Germany Buding 6 8 6 West Germany Buding 6 6 8
France Pilet 6 3 8 6 3 Switzerland Sturdza 1 3 6
Switzerland Sturdza 3 6 10 2 6 West Germany Buding 6 2 5 6 6
South Africa Sanders 6 7 2 8 1 6 Australia Mulligan 4 6 7 3 4
New Zealand Gerrard 0 5 6 10 6 New Zealand Gerrard 6 1 3 2
Israel Davidman 6 Australia Mulligan 1 6 6 6
6 Australia Mulligan

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Africa Maud 4 1 2
Brazil Mandarino 6 6 6 Brazil Mandarino 6 6 6
Belgium Drossart 1 1 6 1 United States Dell 1 1 3
United States Dell 6 6 3 6 Brazil Mandarino 2 2 4
South Africa Moore 0 4 1 14 Australia Roche 6 6 6
France Jauffret 6 6 6 France Jauffret 1 0 7 4
Hungary Szikszai 4 5 6 5 14 Australia Roche 6 6 5 6
14 Australia Roche 6 7 4 7 14 Australia Roche 4 7 10 6
Australia Ruffels 7 7 5 6 2 3 Italy Pietrangeli 6 5 8 3
Rhodesia Dowdeswell 5 9 7 2 6 Rhodesia Dowdeswell 4 4 4
Chile Rodríguez 6 10 3 5 2 Czechoslovakia Javorský 6 6 6
Czechoslovakia Javorský 4 8 6 7 6 Czechoslovakia Javorský 3 0 6 6 3
South Africa Zeeman 2 4 3 3 Italy Pietrangeli 6 6 0 1 6
France Contet 6 6 6 France Contet 4 5 1
France Jalabert 2 6 0 5 3 Italy Pietrangeli 6 7 6
3 Italy Pietrangeli 6 3 6 7

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Davidson 4 3 5
Romania Ţiriac 6 6 7 Romania Ţiriac 6 8 6 6
Italy Majoli France Leclercq 3 10 4 0
France Leclercq Romania Ţiriac 5 3 2
Czechoslovakia Koudelka 3 3 1 France Barthes 7 6 6
10 South Africa Diepraam 6 6 6 10 South Africa Diepraam 3 4 5
Morocco Lahcen Chaldi 2 0 3 France Barthes 6 6 7
France Barthes 6 6 6 France Barthes 6 4 6 6
West Germany Elschenbroich 0 7 9 1 6 South Africa Hewitt 3 6 4 3
South Africa Hewitt 6 5 7 6 8 South Africa Hewitt 6 6 6
Rhodesia Stilwell France Vallee 1 3 3
France Vallee South Africa Hewitt 6 6 6
Poland Orlikowski 1 4 1 Mexico Osuna 4 3 2
7 Australia Fraser 6 6 6 7 Australia Fraser 2 6 6 3 6
Italy Tacchini 4 6 3 6 Mexico Osuna 6 3 4 6 8
Mexico Osuna 6 1 6 8

Section 8[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 Tunisia Belkhodja 3 3 6 6 4  
 South Africa McMillan 6 6 1 1 6      South Africa McMillan 6 4 6 6 3  
 United States Lenoir 1 2 0          Spain Couder 8 6 3 3 6  
 Spain Couder 6 6 6            Spain Couder 4 6 4 2    
 Australia Cooper 5 2 2           15  India Mukerjea 6 2 6 6    
15  India Mukerjea 7 6 6         15  India Mukerjea 7 6 6 6  
 United Kingdom Stilwell 2 6 6 6 3      Brazil Barnes 5 4 8 4    
 Brazil Barnes 6 4 8 4 6       15  India Mukerjea 6 4 3 2  
      2  Australia Emerson 4 6 6 6  
     United States Fox 6 2 2 2    
     United Kingdom Knight 0 6 6 6    
       United Kingdom Knight 8 6 6    
      2  Australia Emerson 10 8 8      
     Italy Di Maso 2 1 0    
    2  Australia Emerson 6 6 6      
 

External links[edit]