1971 World Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1971 World Figure Skating Championships
Type: ISU Championship
Date: February 23 – February 28
Season: 1970–71
Location: Lyon, France
Champions
Men's singles:
Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela
Ladies' singles:
Austria Beatrix Schuba
Pair skating:
Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov
Ice dancing:
Soviet Union Lyudmila Pakhomova / Alexandr Gorshkov
Navigation
Previous:
1970 World Championships
Next:
1972 World Championships

The 1971 World Figure Skating Championships were held in Lyon, France from 23 to 28 February. At the event, sanctioned by the International Skating Union, medals were awarded in men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.

The ISU Representative was John R. Shoemaker of the United States and the ISU Technical Delegate was Elemér Terták of Hungary.

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Soviet Union 2 1 1 4
2  Austria 1 0 0 1
2  Czechoslovakia 1 0 0 1
4  United States 0 1 2 3
5  France 0 1 0 1
6  Canada 0 0 1 1
6  West Germany 0 0 1 1

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Nation CP FP Points Placings
1 Ondrej Nepela  Czechoslovakia 1 1 2737.5 12
2 Patrick Péra  France 2 3 2706.7 18
3 Sergei Chetverukhin  Soviet Union 3 8 2629.3 34
4 Jan Hoffmann  East Germany 4 2 2632.7 34
5 John Misha Petkevich  United States 5 4 2598.9 44
6 Haig Oundjian  United Kingdom 6 7 2551.0 58
7 Yuri Ovchinnikov  Soviet Union 7 9 2529.6 70
8 Kenneth Shelley  United States 9 5 2540.7 66
9 Gordon McKellen Jr.  United States 11 10 2498.4 89
10 Didier Gailhaguet  France 10 11 2502.1 89
11 Toller Cranston  Canada 15 6 90
12 Günter Anderl  Austria 8 14 115
13 Jacques Mrozek  France 14 11 117
14 John Curry  United Kingdom 13 13 116
15 Daniel Höner   Switzerland 12 16 137
16 Jozef Žídek  Czechoslovakia 18 15 148
17 Zdeněk Pazdírek  Czechoslovakia 17 19 155
18 Stefano Bargauan  Italy 16 18 157.5
19 Klaus Grimmelt  West Germany 21 17 167.5
20 Yutaka Higuchi  Japan 19 20 180
21 Gheorghe Fazekas  Romania 20 21 186

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Nation CP FP Points Placings
1 Beatrix Schuba  Austria 1 7 2763.0 10
2 Julie Lynn Holmes  United States 2 5 2697.3 24.5
3 Karen Magnussen  Canada 4 2 2697.7 27
4 Janet Lynn  United States 5 1 2680.0 34
5 Rita Trapanese  Italy 3 8 2623.6 47.5
6 Sonja Morgenstern  East Germany 9 3 2606.6 52
7 Zsuzsa Almássy  Hungary 6 4 2599.9 57
8 Charlotte Walter   Switzerland 8 14 2480.7 86
9 Christine Errath  East Germany 13 6 2493.5 83
10 Suna Murray  United States 14 9 2475.0 91
11 Elena Alexandrova  Soviet Union 10 13 2450.5 103
12 Patricia Dodd  United Kingdom 7 16 100
13 Kazumi Yamashita  Japan 12 11 116
14 Ľudmila Bezáková  Czechoslovakia 11 15 122
15 Jean Scott  United Kingdom 15 10 132
16 Diane Hall  Canada 19 12 132
17 Anita Johansson  Sweden 16 18 145
18 Judith Bayer  West Germany 20 17 159
19 Ruth Hutchinson  Canada 17 20 168
20 Sonja Balun  Austria 22 19 177
21 Joëlle Cartaux  France 18 22 188
22 Cinzia Frosio  Italy 21 21 197

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Nation SP FP Points Placings
1 Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov  Soviet Union 1 2 419.4 11
2 Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin  Soviet Union 2 1 418.9 17
3 JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley  United States 3 3 410.3 29
4 Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann  East Germany 4 4 404.1 37
5 Almut Lehmann / Herbert Wiesinger  West Germany 5 5 399.7 48
6 Melissa Militano / Mark Militano  United States 6 6 394.9 56
7 Annett Kanzy / Axel Salzmann  East Germany 8 7 392.3 62
8 Galina Karelina / Georgi Proskurin  Soviet Union 6 8 387.9 76
9 Sandra Bezic / Val Bezic  Canada 9 9 384.1 80
10 Grażyna Osmańska / Adam Brodecki  Poland 11 10 381.0 88
11 Barbara Brown / Doug Berndt  United States 12 11 98
12 Brunhilde Baßler / Eberhard Rausch  West Germany 10 12 104
13 Linda Connolly / Colin Taylforth  United Kingdom 13 13 118
14 Florence Cahn / Jean-Roland Racle  France 14 14 121
15 Kotoe Nagasawa / Hiroshi Nagakubo  Japan 17 15 137
16 Karin Künzle / Christian Künzle   Switzerland 18 16 146
17 Teresa Skrzek / Piotr Sczypa  Poland 16 17 149
WD Evelyne Scharf / Wilhelm Bietak  Austria 15

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Nation CD FD Points Placings
1 Lyudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov  Soviet Union 1 1 515.8 16
2 Angelika Buck / Erich Buck  West Germany 3 2 512.7 21
3 Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky  United States 2 3 514.5 20
4 Susan Getty / Roy Bradshaw  United Kingdom 4 4 502.9 33
5 Tatiana Voitiuk / Viacheslav Zhigalin  Soviet Union 5 5 490.1 47
6 Janet Sawbridge / Peter Dalby  United Kingdom 6 7 484.4 58
7 Hilary Green / Glyn Watts  United Kingdom 10 8 473.3 71
8 Elena Zharkova / Gennadi Karponosov  Soviet Union 7 6 475.3 71
9 Anne Millier / Harvey Millier III  United States 9 10 467.5 80
10 Mary Karen Campbell / Johnny Johns  United States 8 9 466.5 88
11 Louise Lind / Barry Soper  Canada 11 11 103
12 Diana Skotnická / Martin Skotnický  Czechoslovakia 13 12 109.5
13 Anne-Claude Wolfers / Roland Mars  France 12 13 113
14 Teresa Weyna / Piotr Bojańczyk  Poland 14 14 117.5
15 Ilona Berecz / István Sugár  Hungary 15 16 134
16 Matilde Ciccia / Lamberto Ceserani  Italy 16 15 142
17 Tatiana Grossen / Alessandro Grossen   Switzerland 17 17 157
18 Astrid Kopp / Axel Kopp  West Germany 18 18 158
19 Angelika Wiesner / Hans-Jürgen Wiesner  West Germany 19 20 174
20 Brigitte Scheijbal / Kurt Jaschek  Austria 20 19 177

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

Sources[edit]

  • Result list provided by the ISU