1972 NCAA College Division Basketball Tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1972 NCAA Division II
Basketball Tournament
Teams 36
Finals Site Evansville, Indiana
Champions Roanoke (1st title)
Runner-Up Akron (2nd title game)
Semifinalists
Winning coach Charles Moir (1st title)
MOP Hal Johnston Roanoke
Attendance 17,450
  • 1971 
  • NCAA Division II
    Basketball Tournament
  • 1973

The 1972 NCAA College Division Basketball Tournament involved 36 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men's NCAA College Division college basketball as a culmination of the 1971-72 NCAA College Division men's basketball season. It was won by Roanoke College, with Roanoke's Hal Johnston named the Most Outstanding Player.

Regional participants[edit]

School Outcome
Assumption Regional Champion
Bentley Runner-up
Bridgeport Third Place
Sacred Heart Fourth Place
School Outcome
Eastern Michigan Regional Champion
Evansville Runner-up
Kentucky Wesleyan Third Place
Wittenberg Fourth Place
School Outcome
Lincoln (MO) Runner-up
Missouri–St. Louis Regional Champion
South Dakota Third Place
South Dakota State Fifth Place
St. Olaf Fourth Place
School Outcome
Florida Southern Third Place
Mercer Fourth Place
Roanoke Regional Champion
St. Thomas (FL) Runner-up
School Outcome
Alabama State Fifth Place
Delta State Runner-up
LSU–New Orleans Third Place
Tennessee State Regional Champion
Transylvania Fourth Place
School Outcome
Buffalo State Fourth Place
Hartford Runner-up
Ithaca Third Place
Sothampton Regional Champion
School Outcome
Akron Regional Champion
Cheyney Fourth Place
Gannon Fifth Place*
Philadelphia U Third Place
Widener Fifth Place*
Youngstown State Runner-up
School Outcome
Seattle Pacific Runner-up
Southern Colorado Regional Champion
UC Irvine Fourth Place
UC Riverside Third Place

*denotes tie

Regionals[edit]

East - Buffalo, New York[edit]

Location:

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
           
Bentley 96
Sacred Heart 79
Bentley 103
Assumption 109
Assumption 112
Bridgeport 82
  • Third Place - Bridgeport 107, Sacred Heart 89

Great Lakes - Evansville, Indiana[edit]

Location: Roberts Municipal Stadium

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
           
Eastern Michigan 61
Kentucky Wesleyan 59
Eastern Michigan 93
Evansville 88
Evansville 81
Wittenberg 73
  • Third Place - Kentucky Wesleyan 68, Wittenberg 64

Midwest - St. Louis, Missouri[edit]

Location: Mark Twain Building

  First Round - Northfield, MN Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
       
  Lincoln (MO) 97  
    St. Olaf 81  
St. Olaf 87
  South Dakota State 72  
    Lincoln 75
  Missouri-St. Louis 84
         
       
Missouri-St. Louis 114
    South Dakota 72  
     
  • Third Place - South Dakota 113, St. Olaf 91

South Atlantic - Salem, Virginia[edit]

Location: C. Homer Bast Center

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
           
St. Thomas (FL) 68
Florida Southern 62
St. Thomas 57
Roanoke 67
Roanoke 78
Mercer 72
  • Third Place - Florida Southern 85, Mercer 83

South - Cleveland, Mississippi[edit]

Location: Walter Sillers Coliseum

  First Round - site unknown Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
       
  Tennessee State 80  
    LSU–New Orleans 79  
LSU–New Orleans 80
  Alabama State 72  
    Tennessee State 79
  Delta State 73
         
       
Delta State 71
    Transylvania 59  
     
  • Third Place - LSU–New Orleans 110, Transylvania 74

East - Southampton, New York[edit]

Location: Southampton Gym

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
           
Hartford 81
Ithaca 66
Hartford 74
Southampton 86
Southampton 83
Buffalo State 72
  • Third Place - Ithaca 70, Buffalo State 58

Mideast - Akron, Ohio[edit]

Location: Memorial Hall

First Round - Reading, PA
     
Philadelphia U 67
Widener 62
First Round - Akron, OH
     
Youngstown State 81
Gannon 71
Regional Semifinals Regional Final
           
Akron 54
Philadelphia U 52
Akron 87
Youngstown State 71
Youngstown State 90
Cheyney 80
  • Third Place - Philadelphia U 86, Cheyney 82

West - Pueblo, Colorado[edit]

Location: Massari Arena

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
           
Seattle Pacific 68
UC Riverside 63
Seattle Pacific 83
Southern Colorado 86
Southern Colorado 77
UC Irvine 58
  • Third Place - UC Riverside 94, UC Irvine 75

*denotes each overtime played

National Finals - Evansville, Indiana[edit]

Location: Roberts Municipal Stadium

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                 
Assumption 88
Eastern Michigan 93
Eastern Michigan 73
Roanoke 99
Missouri-St. Louis 69
Roanoke 94
Roanoke 84
Akron 72
Tennessee State 95
Southampton 55
Tennessee State 69
Akron 71*
Akron 92
Southern Colorado 77
  • Third Place - Tennessee State 107, Eastern Michigan 82

*denotes each overtime played

All-tournament team[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Sources[edit]