1975–76 UEFA Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

1975–76 UEFA Cup
Dates14 September 1975 – 19 May 1976
Final positions
ChampionsEngland Liverpool (2nd title)
Runners-upBelgium Club Brugge

The 1975–76 UEFA Cup was won by Liverpool over Club Brugge on aggregate.

The third club was revoked to The Netherlands and Austria, and it was assigned to the Soviet Union and Sweden.

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
MSV Duisburg West Germany 10–3 Cyprus Enosis Neon Paralimni 7–1 (Report) 3–2 (Report)
Glentoran Northern Ireland 1–14 Netherlands Ajax 1–6 (Report) 0–8 (Report)
Grasshopper Switzerland 4–4(a) Spain Real Sociedad 3–3 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
PAOK Greece 2–6 Spain Barcelona 1–0 (Report) 1–6 (Report)
AIK Sweden 1–2 Soviet Union Spartak Moscow 1–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Royal Antwerp Belgium 5–1 England Aston Villa 4–1 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Bohemians Prague Czechoslovakia 2–3 Hungary Budapest Honvéd 1–2 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany 4–0 France Marseille 3–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Universitatea Craiova Romania 2–4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 1–3 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Everton England 0–1 Italy Milan 0–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Feyenoord Netherlands 1–4 England Ipswich Town 1–2 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
GAIS Sweden 4–5 Poland Śląsk Wrocław 2–1 (Report) 2–4 (Report)
Hertha BSC West Germany 6–2 Finland HJK Helsinki 4–1 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Hibernian Scotland 2–3 England Liverpool 1–0 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Holbaek B&I Denmark 1–3 Poland Stal Mielec 0–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Köln West Germany 5–2 Denmark B1903 2–0 (Report) 3–2(aet) (Report)
Lyon France 4–6 Belgium Club Brugge 4–3 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Molde Norway 1–6 Sweden Öster 1–0 (Report) 0–6 (Report)
ASA Târgu Mureș Romania 3–6 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 2–2 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
Chornomorets Odesa Soviet Union 1–3 Italy Lazio 1–0 (Report) 0–3(aet) (Report)
Porto Portugal 10–0 Luxembourg Avenir Beggen 7–0 (Report) 3–0 (Report)
Rapid Wien Austria 2–3 Turkey Galatasaray 1–0 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Roma Italy 2–1 Bulgaria Dunav Ruse 2–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Torpedo Moscow Soviet Union 5–2 Italy Napoli 4–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
VÖEST Linz Austria 2–4 Hungary Vasas 2–0 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Vojvodina Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1–3 Greece AEK Athens 0–0 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Young Boys Switzerland 2–4 West Germany Hamburg 0–0 (Report) 2–4 (Report)
Athlone Town Republic of Ireland 4–2 Norway Vålerengen 3–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Inter Bratislava Czechoslovakia 8–2 Spain Real Zaragoza 5–0 (Report) 3–2 (Report)
Keflavík Iceland 0–6 Scotland Dundee United 0–2 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Levski-Spartak Sofia Bulgaria 7–1 Turkey Eskişehirspor 3–0 (Report) 4–1 (Report)
Sliema Wanderers Malta 2–5 Portugal Sporting CP 1–2 (Report) 1–3 (Report)

First leg[edit]

Bohemians Prague Czechoslovakia1–2Hungary Budapest Honvéd
Mastník Goal 86' Pintér Goal 85'
Tóth Goal 89'
Attendance: 4000

Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany3 – 0France Marseille
Sengewald Goal 32'34'
Kurbjuweit Goal 46'

Everton England0–0Italy Milan

Chornomorets Odesa Soviet Union1–0Italy Lazio
Doroshenko Goal 33' Report
Attendance: 35,000

Roma Italy2–0Bulgaria Dunav Ruse
Pellegrini Goal 5'
Petrini Goal 21'

Torpedo Moscow Soviet Union4–1Italy Napoli
Grishin Goal 2'84'
Sakharov Goal 30' (pen.)
Belenkov Goal 90'
Savoldi Goal 35'

VÖEST Linz Austria2–0Hungary Vasas
Schärmann Goal 34'
Stering Goal 65'
Attendance: 5000

Second leg[edit]

Budapest Honvéd Hungary1–1Czechoslovakia Bohemians Prague
Kocsis Goal 23' (pen.) Panenka Goal 34'
Attendance: 10000

Budapest Honvéd won 3–2 on aggregate.


Carl Zeiss Jena won 4–0 on aggregate.


Milan Italy1–0England Everton
Calloni Goal 68' (pen.)

Milan won 1–0 on aggregate.


Lazio Italy3–0 (a.e.t.)Soviet Union Chornomorets Odesa
Chinaglia Goal 89' (pen.)102'120' Report
Attendance: 47,000

Lazio won 3–1 on aggregate.


Dunav Ruse Bulgaria1–0Italy Roma
Ivanov Goal 63'

Roma won 2–1 on aggregate.


Napoli Italy1–1Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow
Braglia Goal 37' Filatov Goal 15'
Attendance: 81,121

Torpedo Moscow won 5–2 on aggregate.


Vasas Hungary4–0Austria VÖEST Linz
Várady Goal 8'41'
Kovács Goal 35'
Izsó Goal 51'
Attendance: 12000

Vasas SC won 4–2 on aggregate.

Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
MSV Duisburg West Germany 4–4(a) Bulgaria Levski-Spartak Sofia 3–2 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Athlone Town Republic of Ireland 0–3 Italy Milan 0–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany 1–1(p) Poland Stal Mielec 1–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Dundee United Scotland 2–3 Portugal Porto 1–2 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Galatasaray Turkey 2–7 Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow 2–4 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Hertha BSC West Germany 2–4 Netherlands Ajax 1–0 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
Budapest Honvéd Hungary 2–3 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 2–2 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Inter Bratislava Czechoslovakia (a)3–3 Greece AEK Athens 2–0 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Ipswich Town England 3–4 Belgium Club Brugge 3–0 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 3–0 West Germany Köln 2–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Öster Sweden 1–2 Italy Roma 1–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Real Sociedad Spain 1–9 England Liverpool 1–3 (Report) 0–6 (Report)
Red Star Belgrade Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1–5 West Germany Hamburg 1–1 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Śląsk Wrocław Poland 3–2 Belgium Royal Antwerp 1–1 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Vasas Hungary 4–3 Portugal Sporting CP 3–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Lazio Italy 0–7 Spain Barcelona 0–3 (Report) 0–4 (Report)

First leg[edit]

Athlone Town Republic of Ireland0–0Italy Milan

Budapest Honvéd Hungary2–2East Germany Dynamo Dresden
Weimper Goal 67'80' Heidler Goal 32'41'
Attendance: 12500

Öster Sweden1–0Italy Roma
Evesson Goal 27'

Vasas SC Hungary3–1Portugal Sporting CP
Kovács Goal 63'79'
Várady Goal 86' (pen.)
Faria Goal 69'
Attendance: 15000

Lazio ItalyN/ASpain Barcelona

Lazio refused to play this game, their president Umberto Lenzini alleged security reasons for cancelling the game, afraid of political demonstrations following executions by Spain of five ETA and FRAP members on 27 September on terrorism charges. UEFA awarded Barcelona a 3–0 victory, ruling those three goals not applicable for the away goals rule.

Second leg[edit]

Milan Italy3–0Republic of Ireland Athlone Town
Vincenzi Goal 63'
Benetti Goal 70'79' (pen.)

Milan won 3–0 on aggregate.


Dynamo Dresden East Germany1–0Hungary Budapest Honvéd
Dörner Goal 25' (pen.)
Attendance: 34,000

Dynamo Dresden won 3–2 on aggregate.


Roma Italy2–0Sweden Öster
Pellegrini Goal 5'
Boni Goal 49'

Roma won 2–1 on aggregate.


Sporting CP Portugal2–1Hungary Vasas
Fernandes Goal 32'70' Gass Goal 76'
Attendance: 35,000

Vasas SC won 4–3 on aggregate.


Barcelona Spain4–0Italy Lazio
Sotil Goal 6'
Cruyff Goal 43'
Neeskens Goal 79'
Fortes Goal 82'
Attendance: 29,000

Before the game, Johan Cruyff was given his Ballon d'Or award for the 1974 season.

Barcelona won 7–0 on aggregate.

Third round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Ajax Netherlands 3–3(p) Bulgaria Levski-Spartak Sofia 2–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Barcelona Spain 4–1 Hungary Vasas 3–1 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Club Brugge Belgium 2–0 Italy Roma 1–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Dynamo Dresden East Germany 4–3 Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow 3–0 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Hamburg West Germany 3–2 Portugal Porto 2–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Inter Bratislava Czechoslovakia 1–2 Poland Stal Mielec 1–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Śląsk Wrocław Poland 1–5 England Liverpool 1–2 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Milan Italy 4–2 Soviet Union Spartak Moscow 4–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)

First leg[edit]

Barcelona Spain3–1Hungary Vasas
Migueli Goal 16'
Rexach Goal 37'
Neeskens Goal 39'
Müller Goal 26'
Attendance: 35000

Club Brugge Belgium1–0Italy Roma
Cools Goal 42'

Milan Italy4–0Soviet Union Spartak Moscow
Calloni Goal 19'71'
Bigon Goal 48'
Maldera Goal 51'

Second leg[edit]

Vasas Hungary0–1Spain Barcelona
Fortes Goal 15'
Attendance: 40,000

Barcelona won 4–1 on aggregate.


Roma Italy0–1Belgium Club Brugge
Lambert Goal 69'

Club Brugge won 2–0 on aggregate.


Milan won 4–2 on aggregate.

Quarter–finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Barcelona Spain 8–5 Bulgaria Levski-Spartak Sofia 4–0 (Report) 4–5 (Report)
Club Brugge Belgium 3–2 Italy Milan 2–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Dynamo Dresden East Germany 1–2 England Liverpool 0–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Hamburg West Germany 2–1 Poland Stal Mielec 1–1 (Report) 1–0 (Report)

First leg[edit]

Club Brugge Belgium2–0Italy Milan
Le Fevre Goal 5'
Krieger Goal 62'

Second leg[edit]

Milan Italy2–1Belgium Club Brugge
Bigon Goal 31'
Chiarugi Goal 65'
Sanders Goal 74'

Club Brugge won 3–2 on aggregate.

Semi–finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Barcelona Spain 1–2 England Liverpool 0–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Hamburg West Germany 1–2 Belgium Club Brugge 1–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)

Final[edit]

First leg[edit]

Liverpool England3–2Belgium Club Brugge
Kennedy Goal 59'
Case Goal 61'
Keegan Goal 65' (pen.)
Lambert Goal 5'
Cools Goal 15'
Attendance: 50,188

Second leg[edit]

Club Brugge Belgium1–1England Liverpool
Lambert Goal 11' (pen.) Keegan Goal 15'
Attendance: 29,423

Liverpool won 4–3 on aggregate.

External links[edit]