1975 Birthday Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Queen's Birthday Honours 1975 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. They were published on 6 June 1975 for the United Kingdom,[1] Australia (for Papua New Guinea),[2] New Zealand,[3] Mauritius,[4] Fiji,[5] the Bahamas,[6] and Grenada.[7] These were the last Birthday Honours on the advice of Australian Ministers for Papua New Guinea, as the nation gained independence from Australia on 16 September 1975.[8]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

At this time honours for Australians were still being awarded in the UK honours on the advice of the premiers of Australian states. The Australian honours system began with the 1975 Queen's Birthday Honours (Australia), but these first awards were only for the Order of Australia.

Contents

United Kingdom[edit]

Life peers[edit]

Privy Counsellor[edit]

  • The Right Honourable Patricia, Baroness Llewelyn-Davies of Hastoe, Captain of Her Majesty's Body Guard of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms.
  • Bruce Millan, M.P., Minister of State, Scottish Office. Member of Parliament for the Craigton Division of Glasgow.
  • William Thomas Rodgers, M.P., Minister of State, Ministry of Defence. Member of Parliament for the Stockton Division of Teesside.

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Australian States[edit]

State of New South Wales

  • Harold Herbert Dickinson, Chairman of the New South Wales Public Service Board.

State of Queensland

  • Arnold Lucas Bennett, Q.C, of Auchenflower. For services as an outstanding legal advocate.
  • Neville Vicars Henderson, C.B.E., of Hamilton. For services to the legal profession.

State of Western Australia

  • The Honourable Leslie Charles Diver, J.P. For services in parliament, in local government and to the community.

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division

Civil Division

  • Francis Russell Barratt, Deputy Secretary, H.M. Treasury.
  • David Ernest Belham, Principal Assistant Solicitor, Department of Employment.
  • Augustus Fitzhardinge Maurice Berkeley, lately Chief Registrar in Bankruptcy of the High Court.
  • John Outhit Harold Burrough, C.B.E., Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Alun Sylvester-Evans, Deputy Chief Executive, Property Services Agency, Department of the Environment.
  • Tony Richard Hillier Godden, Secretary, Scottish Economic Planning Department.
  • David Cuthbert Lyall Holland, Librarian, House of Commons.
  • Edward Alexander Johnston, Government Actuary.
  • David le Brun Jones, Deputy Secretary, Department of Industry.
  • Victor Harry Burton Macklen, Deputy Chief Adviser (Projects and Nuclear), Ministry of Defence.
  • Wulf Rudoe, Under Secretary, Department of Health and Social Security.
  • Frank William Glaves-Smith, Deputy Director General, Office of Fair Trading.
  • Derek Ronald James Stephen, Deputy Under-secretary of State, Ministry of Defence.
  • Kenneth Taylor, Secretary, Export Credits Guarantee Department.
  • Leonard Williams, Deputy Secretary, Department of Energy.
  • Henry Woodhouse, Principal Assistant Solicitor, Department of the Environment.
  • John Moss Woolf, Deputy Chairman, Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Eric David Wright, Deputy Under-Secretary of State, Home Office.

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

Australian States[edit]

State of New South Wales

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Australian States[edit]

State of Victoria

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

Australian States[edit]

State of Victoria

State of Queensland

  • Frederick Tivoli Hooper, of East Ipswich. For services to the community.

State of Western Australia

  • George Henry Chessell. For services to the community.

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

  • Robert Temple Armstrong, C.B.
  • John Arkwright Bonham-Carter, D.S.O., O.B.E., E.R.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Scott Lonnie, C.B.E., M.V.O., M.C.
  • Kenneth William Stewart Mackenzie, C.M.G.
  • William Reginald James Pullen, M.V.O.

Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO)[edit]

Fourth Class
  • Commander John Burgess, Royal Navy.
  • John Pilkington Clayton.
  • Victoria Mary Blanche, Mrs Lonsdale.
  • John William McNelly, M.V.O.
  • Chief Superintendent Albert John Pilcher, Metropolitan Police.
  • Commander Patrick Barton Rowe, Royal Navy.
Fifth Class
  • Algernon John Robert Greaves, M.B.E.
  • John Oswald Hitchings.
  • Jean Pierre Malan.
  • Leslie Shedwell Mutton.
  • Inspector Roy Charles Smith, Metropolitan Police.
  • James Edward Walton.
  • Arthur Ernest Wollaston.
Note: At this time the two lowest classes of the Royal Victorian Order were "Member (fourth class)" and "Member (fifth class)", both with post-nominals MVO. "Member (fourth class)" was renamed "Lieutenant" (LVO) from the 1985 New Year Honours onwards.

Royal Victorian Medal (Gold) (RVM)[edit]

  • Percy Benham.
  • Harry Hubbard.

Royal Victorian Medal (Silver) (RVM)[edit]

  • Alec Henry Beasley.
  • William John Burge.
  • George William Bushell.
  • Miss Pauline Patricia Dent.
  • Chief Technician Christopher John Harrison, Royal Air Force.
  • James Alfred Hughes.
  • Pipe Major Leslie Vivian Norman de Laspée, London Scottish.
  • Arthur May.
  • Bernard Mummery.
  • Chief Ordnance Electrician James Thomas O'Neill.
  • Police Constable Norman Scarlett, Metropolitan Police.
  • Chief Technician David Michael Trenchard, Royal Air Force.
  • George Tuck.
  • Miss Patricia Loretto Turner.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

  • Admiral Sir Derek Empson, K.C.B., A.D.C.
  • General Sir William Jackson, K.C.B., O.B.E., M.C., A.D.C. Gen., M.A., late Corps of Royal Engineers, Colonel Commandant Corps of Royal Engineers, Colonel Gurkha Engineers, Colonel Commandant Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Air Chief Marshal Sir Denis Smallwood, K.C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O., D.F.C., Royal Air Force.

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Australian States[edit]

State of New South Wales

State of Victoria

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Australian States[edit]

State of New South Wales

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Captain Ronald Day Butt, Royal Navy.
  • Miss Cynthia Felicity Joan Cooke, R R.C., Matron-in-Chief, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.
  • Commodore Robin William Garson, Royal Navy.
  • Commodore Sydney Robert Hack, O.B.E., Royal Navy.
  • Commodore Frank Derek Patterson, R.D., Royal Naval Reserve
Army
  • Colonel Francis Hugh Briggs Boshell, D.S.O., M.B.E. (112813), late Infantry.
  • Brigadier Denis William Venables Patrick O'Flaherty, D.S.O. (106695), late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Colonel John Patrick Groom, M.B.E. (403475), late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Colonel Roger Michael Perrett (266600), Royal Army Pay Corps.
  • Brigadier Geoffrey Proudman, M.B.E., A.D.C. (217295), late Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Brigadier Richard Hopkins Purvis, M.B.E. (137112), late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Colonel David Milner Woodford (427802), late Infantry.
Royal Air Force
  • Air Vice-Marshal Donald Arthur Pocock, O.B.E., Royal Air Force Regiment.
  • Air Commodore Francis Clare Padfield, Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Air Commodore John Langston, Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Victor Sydney Henry Duclos, D .F .C ., Royal A ir Force.
  • Group Captain Edward Stanley Williams, O.B.E., Royal Air Force.
Civil Division

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Commander Thomas Victor Giles Binney, Royal Navy.
  • Commander (I) Jeffrey Watson Boughey, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Michael Charles Clapham, Royal Navy.
  • Commander (SD) Thomas Robert Clarkson, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Ronald William Colclough, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Brian Douglas Brayley Gresham, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Patrick Alan Colin Harland, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Michael Richard Marchant, Royal Marines.
  • Captain Michael Duncan Penney, R.D., A.D.C, Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Acting Captain David Gerard Robertson, Royal Navy.
  • Commander John Richard Shand, Royal Navy.
  • Commander David John Southgate Wright, Royal Navy
Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Oswald Claud Alexander (445775), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Major (Acting Lieutenant-Colonel) Frank Derek Carson (300353), Queen's Own Highlanders, (Seaforth and Camerons).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Isaac Charkham (204931), Royal Corps of Transport (Now Retired).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Lawrence Arthur Aylwin Cox (334317), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Pearl Cross (417265), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Michael Paul St. Francis Dracopoli (414841), The Queen's Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Ainsworth Campden Gabriel Eyre (441247), The Blues and Royals (Royal Horse Guards and 1st Dragoons).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Wulfram Edler Irmler Forsythe-Jauch (466213), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Colonel (Acting) John George Harrison (351000), Army Cadet Force, Territorial and Army Volunteer Reserve.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Patrick Rolt Shaun Jackson (420860), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major (Acting Lieutenant-Colonel) (Local Colonel) Raymond Clephn Werner Nightingale, M.B.E. (345300), The Royal Green Jackets.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Joseph Partridge (Non Medical) (451646), Royal Army Medical Corps (now retired).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher James Pike, D.S.O. (433572), 10th Princess Mary's Own Gurkha Rifles.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Elwyn Potts (393254), The Worcestershire and Shenvood Foresters Regiment (29th/45th Foot).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Now Colonel) David Calthorp Thorne (433251) The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Acting Colonel) Paul Kenneth Arthur Todd (343310), Royal Corps of Transport.
  • Colonel (Acting) Roy John Trett, T.D. (75383), Army Cadet Force, Territorial and Army Volunteer Reserve.
Royal Air Force
  • Acting Group Captain (now Group Captain) Colin Mackenzie King, Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Peter Clubbe (3044781), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Douglas Cook (2410819), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Kenneth John Dix, A.F.C. (4031323), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander John Adams Heatherill (154380), Royal Air Force. '
  • Wing Commander Jack Morton Henderson, A.F.C. (4042817), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander (now Group Captain) Norman Jackson (505533), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Ewen Malcolm Kennedy (3504637), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Anthony John Richards (2785173), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Alexander Stuart Buchanan Smith (551175), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Christopher Sutcliffe (501679), Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Wing Commander Geoffrey Eastwood, D.F.M. (115622), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training Branch).
Civil Division
  • Eric Sydney Allwright, Quality Control Director, Commercial Aircraft Division, British Aircraft Corporation Ltd., Weybridge.
  • John William Anderson, Principal, Department of Energy.
  • Ernest Leonard Archer, D.S.O, A.F.C., Director of Personnel, The Boots Company Ltd., Nottingham.
  • Norman Henry Ash, Deputy Crown Estate Surveyor, Crown Estate Commissioners.
  • Francis Dalton Ashby, Assistant Comptroller, National Debt Office.
  • Kenneth Latham Ashurst, H.M. Inspector of Schools, Department of Education and Science.
  • Robert Philip Sidney Bache, Member, West Midlands Economic Planning Council.
  • Roy Ernest Bailhache, Jurat, Royal Court of Jersey.
  • Sydney William Walter Barker, lately Licensing Officer, Lancashire County Council.
  • Captain Keith Barnett, R.D., lately Commodore Master, General Cargo Division, Peninsular and Oriental Group.
  • Keith Beale, Principal Professional and Technology Officer, Department of the Environment.
  • Miriam, Mrs. Beardsley, Chairman, Newark District Council.
  • Ralph Beesley, General Manager, Product Support, Industrial and Marine Division, Coventry, Rolls-Royce (1971) Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Frank Erskine Bell, Director, The Bell Educational Trust.
  • Edith Annie, Mrs. Bidmead. For services to the community in Surbiton and Kingston-upon-Thames.
  • James Biggar, Farmer, Kirkcudbright. For services to agriculture in Scotland.
  • Samuel Ramsay Blackley, M.B.E., Managing Director and Secretary, British Wool Marketing Board.
  • Francis William Bourne, Headmaster, Princess Margaret School, Taunton.
  • Harold Alfred Nelson Brockman, Architecture Correspondent, Financial Times.
  • Robert George Archibald Brown, Chairman, Executive Committee, The Thistle Foundation, Edinburgh.
  • Wilkie Burdon, Warden, South Glamorgan Outdoor Studies Centre.
  • Miss Hester Nancy Burman. For services to the Theatre particularly in the Midlands.
  • Raymond Naylor Buxton, B.E.M, Q.P.M., Chief Constable, Hertfordshire Constabulary.
  • James Dawson Campbell, M.B.E., General Manager, West of Scotland Trustee Savings Bank. Captain John Gerard CANNING, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Lionel Alexander Carey, Chairman, Transport Users Consultative Committee for East Anglia.
  • Kenneth Charles Graham Chambers, M.B.E., General Treasurer, The Royal British Legion.
  • Anthony George John Chandler, Clerk to Justices, Guildhall Justice Room, City of London.
  • Donald Manwaring Cherry, Director-General, Transmission Development and Construction Division, Central Electricity Generating Board.
  • John Lester Clifford, Managing Director, Frank W. Clifford Ltd.
  • Professor Ernst Joseph Cohn. For services to English Law.
  • Patrick Victor Collier, Q.P.M., Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police.
  • Miss Sheila Margaret Collins, Director of Nursing Education, Tower Hamlets Health District, City and East London Area Health Authority.
  • Hugh Homfray Cooper, Lately Adviser on Magistrates' Courts, Home Office.
  • Edward George Cornish, Chairman and Joint Managing Director, G. E. Wallis and Sons Ltd.
  • David Croney, Senior Principal Scientific Officer, Department of the Environment.
  • John Ernest Cornwall Lewis-Crosby, Secretary, Northern-Ireland Regional Committee, The National Trust.
  • William Francis Jack Cuthbertson, Director, Glaxo Research Company Ltd.
  • Harold William Darvill, Assistant Secretary, Public Works Loan Board.
  • Harry Graham Davies, General Practitioner, Llanidloes, Powys.
  • Miss Clare Lawson Dick, Controller, Radio 4, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • James Henry Dollan, Freelance Journalist. For services to journalism in Scotland.
  • Maurice Drury, Superintending Engineer, Department of Health and Social Security.
  • Clive Robert Bertram Dunn, Actor.
  • James Gordon Durward, Chairman, Scottish Professional Golfers' Association.
  • Ronald Frank Dyer, Principal Scientific Officer, Atomic Energy Research Establishment, Harwell.
  • Norman Denis Egan, First Class Valuer, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Gwyneth, Mrs. Evans, Development Commissioner, Wales.
  • John Albert Evans. For services to the Magistracy in the West Midlands.
  • Thomas Bernard Fahy, Deputy Secretary, Birmingham Chamber of Industry and Commerce. For services to Export.
  • Miss Barbara Noel Fawkes, lately Chief Education Officer, General Nursing Council for England and Wales.
  • James Maul Flemming, B E M., Chief Fire Officer, Hertfordshire Fire Brigade.
  • Benjamin Edward Foster. For services to Cycling.
  • Seth Allen Fox, lately General Secretary, National Association of Youth Clubs.
  • John Henry French, Chairman, National, Local and Public Authorities Savings Committee.
  • Douglas Ernest Gabb. For services to local government in Leeds.
  • Miss Elizabeth Ada Gee, lately Physical Education Adviser, Wirral Metropolitan District, Merseyside Metropolitan Council.
  • Arthur Walter Goodliffe, Technical Director, Flight Refuelling Ltd., Wimborne, Dorset. For Services to Export.
  • Victor Pennington Gorringe, Editor-in-Chief, Brighton Evening Argus.
  • Cyril Granger, Assistant Director Engineering, R.A.F., Medmenham, Ministry of Defence.
  • Captain Robert Patrick Seafield Grant, D.S.C., R.N. (Retd ), Chief Administrative Officer and Secretary, The Ditchley Foundation.
  • Clifford Gravell. For services to the Air Training Corps in the North West.
  • George Norman Green, Chief Cashier, Lloyds Bank Ltd.
  • Neill Griffiths, Senior Principal Scientific Officer, Royal Armament Research and Development Establishment, Ministry of Defence.
  • William John Barrett Groves, Area Administrator, Wirral Area Health Authority.
  • Gordon Henry Hafter, Rolling Stock Engineer (Railways), London Transport Executive.
  • Robert James Hanna, Member, Ulster Countryside Committee.
  • Reginald Ralph Hardwicke, D.F.C., Secretary, Eastern Region, British Gas Corporation.
  • Henry Forsyth Hardy, lately Director, Films of Scotland Committee.
  • Margaret Yvonne, Mrs. Hastings, Director, Sussex Branch, British Red Cross Society.
  • Bernard Hazel, lately Yorkshire and Humberside Regional Member, National Savings Committee.
  • John Charles Hermon, Assistant Chief Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • Frank Hiley, Director of Finance, Aycliffe and Peterlee Development Corporations.
  • John Selby Hillyer. For services to Dr. Barnardo's.
  • Joseph Tennyson Hilton, Leader, Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council.
  • Arthur Holden, Director (Refining) Texaco Ltd. and Manager Pembroke Refinery.
  • Alec Richard Holmes, Computer Manager, Greater London Council.
  • William Desmond Hooper, A.F.C., Technical Adviser, Ministry of Defence.
  • Philip Stanley Hough, Farmer, Devon. For services to agriculture.
  • Charles Talbot Hurst, D L., Chairman, Northern Ireland Council, Save the Children Fund.
  • Miss Helen Margaret Jackson, Headmistress, Willingsworth High School, Tipton, West Midlands.
  • Thomas Hanning Jackson, Assistant Chief Surveyor, Airworthiness Division, Civil Aviation Authority.
  • William Maxwell Jamieson, Consultant Physician (Communicable Diseases), Tayside Health Board.
  • Miss Miriam Karlin (Miss Miriam Samuels), Actress.
  • Mahendra Nath Kaul. For services to race relations.
  • John Millar Kelly, Chairman and Managing Director, Falls Flax Spinning Company Ltd.
  • Alan Ridsdale Kennedy, lately Senior Partner, Gurney and Company, lately Official Shorthand Writer, Houses of Parliament.
  • Professor Peter Linley Kirby, Director of Research, Welwyn Electric Ltd.
  • Frank Paul Max Korn, Director, Constructors John Brown Ltd. For services to Export.
  • William Herbert Langwell. For services to the preservation of archives.
  • Thomas Stewart Lansley, Chairman, Medical Laboratory Technicians Board.
  • Herbert Arthur Leech, Clerk-in-Charge, Greenwich Hospital.
  • Jack Leicester, Director of Research, British Launderers' Research Association
  • John Denis Leonard. For public services in South Wales.
  • Michael Joseph Linnett, General Practitioner, London, S.W.1.
  • Clifford Lloyd, Secretary/Treasurer, Professional Footballers' Association.
  • Alma, Mrs. Lodge, Headmistress, Sylvan First School, Poole.
  • Sydney Leonard London, Assistant General Manager, Navy, Army and Air<Force Institutes.
  • Basil Gunson Lord, M.B.E., Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Robert James Lowe. For services to local government in Lewisham.
  • Ralph Robert Lyne, lately Assistant to Chairman, Imperial Chemical Industries Fibres Ltd.
  • David Alexander Lyons. For services to the community in Southwark.
  • Allan Macdonald, Chief Executive, Shipbuilding Industry Training Board.
  • Miss Elizabeth Houston Galloway McIntyre, Scottish District Secretary, National Union of Hosiery and Knitwear Workers.
  • George McKay, Director of Technical Services, National Bus Company.
  • Annie Sloan, Mrs. Mackie, lately Councillor, Kilmarnock Town Council.
  • Florence Patricia Alice, Mrs. McLaughlin, Chairman, Steering Group on Food Freshness. For services to consumer interests especially in relation to food.
  • James William Mark, Principal Professional Technology Officer, Department of Industry.
  • Alan Spencer Martyn, Assistant Director (Scientific) Ministry of Defence.
  • Kenneth William Matchett, lately General Manager and Secretary, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra.
  • John Blades Mathers, Director, G R. Hullock Ltd., Manchester.
  • Miss Helen Monica Maurice (Mrs. Jackson), Managing Director, The Wolf Safety Lamp Company Ltd.
  • Ian Colin Marfrey Maxwell, Deputy-Director, Inter-University Council for Higher Education Overseas.
  • Stanley Mellors, Chairman, Amber Valley District Council.
  • James Milhench, Secretary, United Textile Factory Workers' Association.
  • Barbara Joyce, Mrs. Montagu. For services to the National Children Adoption Association.
  • Commander Frank Conwy Morgan, R.N. (Retd.), Manager, Summerfield Research Station, Imperial Metal Industries Ltd., Kidderminster.
  • Freda Evelyn, Mrs. Griffith Morgan, Member, Board of Visitors, H.M. Prison Channings Wood, Devon.
  • Colonel George Frederick Kenneth Morgan, M.C., T.D., D.L., Chairman, South Wales Area Appeal for the Army Benevolent Fund.
  • Joseph Henry Morgan, Headmaster, The Laurence Jackson School, Guisborough, Cleveland.
  • Allan Thackray Morrison, Secretary, Northern Advisory Council for Further Education and Northern Counties Technical Examinations Council.
  • Miss Myrtle Vivian Muskett, lately Principal, Department of Trade.
  • Alexis Napier, Field Sales Manager, Thomas de la Rue and Company Ltd.
  • Mary Elizabeth, Mrs. Newstead, Labour Relations Secretary, Royal College of Nursing.
  • Sheila Florence Margaret, Mrs. Niblett, Chairman, Domestic Coal Consumers' Council.
  • Michael Charles Oatley, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Charles David Pagan, lately Clerk of the Peace, Fife.
  • Victor Henry Parker, Principal Scientific Toxicology Unit, Medical Research Council.
  • Betty, Mrs. Parr, H.M. Inspector of Department of Education and Science.
  • Alfred Hugh Peake, Head Postmaster, Leicester, Midland Postal Board, Post Office.
  • John William Roland Pearce, Regional Veterinary Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • George Peat, lately County Drainage Engineer, Ross and Cromarty County Council.
  • Samuel Pennington. For services to health and welfare in Northern Ireland.
  • Major Leslie Petch, T.D. For services to Horse Racing.
  • Miss Eileen Sarah Margaret Phillips, lately Principal, Bath College of Education.
  • David Albert Philp, B.E.M., Director, Fyffes Group Ltd.
  • Francis Roy Plomley, Broadcaster.
  • Reginald Arthur Pomeroy, Principal, Somerset College of Arts and Technology.
  • Robert William Pomeroy, Senior Principal Scientific Officer, Agricultural Research Council Meat Research Institute, Langford, Bristol.
  • George Potts, Chief Contracts and Purchasing Officer, South of Scotland Electricity Board.
  • James Douglas Rattenbury, Superintending Technical Officer, Department of the Environment.
  • Joseph Ashley Rawlings, Headmaster, Eden School, Carlisle.
  • John Eryl Lloyd Rees, Principal, Department of Industry.
  • Jack Reginald Roberts, Division Director, North Central Division, Yorkshire Water Authority.
  • William Foulkes Roberts, Chairman, North West Regional Sports Council.
  • Douglas Robinson, lately Chorus Master, Covent Garden Opera Company.
  • Barbara Noel, Mrs. Rodgers, Member, Supplementary Benefits Commission, Cheshire.
  • James Niven Roger, Secretary and Legal Adviser, Cumbernauld Development Corporation.
  • Miss Eleanor Gaskarth Roker, lately Area Nurse, Brentford and Harrow Area Health Authority.
  • Frank William Rose. For public services in Kent.
  • Jacques Rotenberg. For services to the Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Miss Doreen Rothman (Mrs. Pegrum), Senior Medical Officer, Department of Health and Social Security.
  • Adam Roxburgh, Chief Administrative Pharmaceutical Officer, Greater Glasgow Health Board.
  • Andrew Scott, Chief Fatstock Officer, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries for Scotland
  • Henry Lacy Scott, T.D., lately Senior Partner, Messrs. Lacy Scott and Sons, Auctioneers.
  • Kenneth Roy Scott, Formerly Deputy Headmaster, Imberhorne Comprehensive School, East Grinstead.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Derek Leng Searle, Administrator, St. Martin-in-the-Fields Church, London.
  • Ronald Stuart Sedgwick, Commercial Director, Welsh Industrial Estates Corporation.
  • Miss Joyce Dalrymple Shaw, Deputy Principal, Digby Stuart College of Education, Roehampton.
  • Frederick Carl Albert Shirling, Engineering Inspector, Home Office.
  • Maurice Arnold Simmons, Commissioner, County of Stafford, St. John Ambulance Brigade.
  • Alexander Jamieson Smith, lately County Architect, Stirling County Council.
  • George Maxwell Arthur Smith, Senior Principal, Board of Customs and Excise.
  • James David Smith, lately Chief Executive, Greenock Town Council.
  • Sheila Agnes, Mrs. Berkery-Smith, Member, London Borough of Haringey.
  • Harry Merrik Spanton, Director, North Nottinghamshire Area, National Coal Board.
  • George David Speake, Technical Director, GEC-Marconi Electronics Ltd., Chelmsford.
  • Donald Arthur Stringer, Port Director, Southamp- ton, British Transport Docks Board.
  • Miss Rosemary Sutcliffe, Writer.
  • Thomas Arthur John Tagg, Treasurer, Warwickshire Area Health Authority.
  • Frederick Patrick Tanner, lately Managing Director, Howson-Algraphy Ltd. For services to Export
  • John Percy West-Taylor, Registrar, University of York.
  • Edward Victor Thomas, lately Managing Director, May and Baker Ltd.
  • Major Sidney Gilchrist Thompson, M.C., T.D., Chairman of Trustees, The Buttle Trust.
  • Miss Daphne Jill Tibbits, Assistant Chief Probation Officer, Dorset.
  • William Robert Truesdale, Governor Class I, H.M. Prison, Maze, Northern Ireland.
  • Albert Ernest Ullmer, Director of Building, London Borough of Camden.
  • Norman Alfred Vanderpump, Director, C. J. Vander Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Frederick Colbran Burgoyne Varney, Principal, Metropolitan Police Office.
  • Richard George Vine, Senior Consultant Physician, Altnagelvin Hospital, Western Health and Social Services Board, Northern Ireland.
  • Folliott Sandford Henry Ward. For services to local government in North Yorkshire.
  • Bertram Webster, M.C., Town Clerk and Chief Executive, City of Worcester.
  • John Weir, D.S.O., lately Head Teacher, Bank Street Primary School, Irvine, Ayrshire.
  • Eric Lawrence Casling White, Consultant, Electric and Musical Industries Ltd.
  • Leslie Arthur Widden, Senior Principal, Public Trustee Office.
  • Eric Wilkes, M.B E, Professor of Community Care and General Practice, University of Sheffield.
  • Edward Walter Williams. For public services in Wales.
  • Quintin Campbell Wilson, lately Chief Constable, Ayrshire Constabulary.
  • Alfred Lawrence Witham, Chief Engineer (Network), Independent Broadcasting Authority.
  • John Philip Wolstenholme, General Secretary, Civil Service Benevolent Fund.
  • Alfred Woolf. For services to the Jewish community in London.
  • Andrew Young, Director, Scottish Shelton and East Moors Group, General Steels Division, British Steel Corporation.
  • William Morrison Young, Director and Group General Manager, Eastern Counties Newspapers Ltd.
  • George Gunter Zahler, Managing Director, Instron Ltd. For services to Export.

Order of the Companions of Honour (CH)[edit]

Papua New Guinea[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • John Guise, C.B.E., M.H.A., Deputy Chief Minister and Minister for Agriculture, Papua New Guinea.

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Sister Maria Theoreditis Arens, M.S.C. For services to the community in the fields of health and nursing in Papua New Guinea.
  • John Bopanau Cholai. For services to the community on Manus Island, Papua New Guinea.
  • John Keith Dowling. For services to Papua New Guinea in the field of business.
  • Karry Frank, Lieutenant Commander, Papua New Guinea Defence Force.
  • Sinaka Vakai Goava, District Court Magistrate, Grade II, Papua New Guinea.
  • Kwamala Kalo, Assistant Director (Technical Division), Department of Education, Papua New Guinea.
  • Wegra Kenu. For services to the community in the West Sepik District, Papua New Guinea.
  • Francis John Martin. For services to commerce and the community in the East Sepik District, Papua New Guinea.
  • Stahl Mileng. For services to religion and the community in the Madang District of Papua New Guinea.
  • Samson Virgil Nuakona, Inspector First Class, Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
  • Tatie Katio Olewale. For services to local government in the Western District of Papua New Guinea.
  • James Hip Ling Seeto, of Boroko. For services to the community in Papua New Guinea.
  • Mae Verave, B.E.M., Force Sergeant Major, Papua New Guinea Defence Force

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Peter Maut Endabukai. For services to local government in Papua New Guinea.
  • Christian Gwang. For services to the community in the Salamaua area of Papua New Guinea.
  • Karapen. For services to the community and local government in Wabag, Papua New Guinea.
  • Agusave Karifa. For services to local government and village institutions in the Kainantu Sub-District, Papua New Guinea.
  • Mrs. Elti Kunak. For services towards the advancement of women in the New Ireland District of Papua New Guinea.

Queen's Police Medal[edit]

New Zealand[edit]

Knights Bachelor[edit]

Order of the Bath[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Knight Commander (KCMG)[edit]

Companion (CMG)[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Commander (KBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • George Ernest Francis Wood, O.B.E., I.S.O., of Whangarei. For public services, especially as Chairman of the Consumer Council since 1959.

Commander (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division
Military Division
  • Air Commodore Cyril Laurence Siegert, M.V.O., D.F.C, A F.C., A.D.C. (B70105), Assistant Chief of Defence Staff (Policy), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Officer (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
Military Division
  • Colonel Charles Desmond Hall, E.D. (D202932), Colonels List (Territorial Force), Headquarters Field Force Command, New Zealand Army.
  • Group Captain Arthur Frederick Tucker, D.F.C. (U70076), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Member (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Douglas William Robert Blackler, of Invercargill. For services to the community.
  • Miss Thelma Heath Clough, of Auckland. For services to commercial education.
  • Gerald Huntly Corrick, J.P., of Feilding. For services to local government and community.
  • Miss Dorothy Ida Davies (Mrs Lochore), J.P., of Whangaparaoa. For services to music.
  • Gar Leong Ding, J.P., of Otago. For services to commercial horticulture and community.
  • Mrs Jessie Edna Donald, J.P., of Lower Hutt. For services to the community.
  • The Reverend Wilfred Ernest Falkingham, of Christchurch. For services to social welfare.
  • Arthur Stanley Fong, of Greymouth. For services to sport and community.
  • George Joseph Kennedy Keown, of Wellington. Assistant Secretary of Mines 1961–75.
  • Miss Margaret Alexandrina Mackenzie, of Dunedin. For services to sport, especially netball.
  • John Alexander McInnes, of Christchurch. For services to sport, especially wrestling.
  • Mrs Wairemana Miriama Hohipera Pitama-Riwai, of Christchurch. For services to Māori culture.
  • Mrs Constance Miriam Purdue, of Auckland. For community and public services.
  • Richard James Rolfe, of Thames. For services as President of the New Zealand Trotting Conference 1969–74.
  • Charles Edward Saunders, J.P., of Blenheim. For services to rowing and the community.
  • Professor Keith Westhead Thomson, of Palmerston North. For services to the arts education and community.
  • Mrs Cissie Winstanley, of Napier. For services to bowling.
  • Arthur Walter Baker, Detective Chief Inspector, New Zealand Police.
  • Robert Laurie Butler, Detective Senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police.
  • Keith Owen Evans, Senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police.
Military Division
  • Warrant Officer Physical Training Instructor Peter Joseph Allan (T13679), Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Temporary Major and Quartermaster Walter Fraser (L32302), Royal New Zealand Army Service Corps.
  • Major Neville Sutcliffe Kidd (Q30696), Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (Regular Force).
  • Warrant Officer Second Class Richard Lindsay Pepper (P33363), Royal New Zealand Armoured Corps.
  • Warrant Officer Second Class Ian Mac Stevenson, E.D. (R209062), Royal New Zealand Army Ordnance Corps (Territorial Force).
  • Temporary Squadron Leader Terence John Kelly (G77309), Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Edward George Wright (J81635), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Service Order[edit]

Companion of the Queen's Service Order for Community Service (QSO)[edit]

Companion of the Queen's Service Order for Public Services (QSO)[edit]

  • The Honourable Raymond Boord, of Rotorua. For services to local government and community.
  • Miss Maida Jessie Clark, J.P, of Wellington. For services to education and the community.
  • Mervyn Henry Janes, of Wellington. For services as a Private Secretary to Ministers of the Crown.
  • Makere Rangiatea Ralph Love, J.P., of Petone. For services to local body affairs and the Māori people.
  • David Gilmour McLachlan, J.P., of Wellington. For services to medicine, in particular psychiatry.
  • James Lister Newman, of Auckland. For services to the care of geriatrics.
  • Alfred Raymond Perry, of Wellington. Lately Deputy Secretary of Labour.

Queen's Service Medal[edit]

Queen's Service Medal for Community Service (QSM)[edit]

  • Robert Wilfred Allum, J.P., of Wellington. For services to the community.
  • Frederick Walter Whitney Dawson, of Whangarei. For services to the community.
  • Miss Beatrice Mary Freeling, of Auckland. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Phyllis Maude Hewstone, of Christchurch. For services to the community.
  • Arthur Oliver Kempton, of Invercargill. For service to technical education.
  • Mrs Ivy Clarissa Laidlaw, of Dunedin. For services to the community, in particular the Otago Old People's Welfare Council.
  • Mrs Gwendoline Myrtle Audrey Le Verne, of Auckland. For welfare services.
  • Mrs Marie Elizabeth Markwick, of Whangarei. For voluntary services to the community.
  • Mrs Reitu Mary Robson, of Auckland. For welfare services.
  • Thomas Romain, of Wellington. For welfare work.
  • Andrew George Ross, J.P., of Hastings. For services to the Intellectually Handicapped Children's Society.
  • Norman George Stewart, of Dunedin. For services to disabled people.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Craig Wallace, E.D., R.N.Z.A.C. (Rtd.), of Cambridge. For services to the community and returned servicemen.
  • Herbert Walter Watson, of Marlborough. For services to the community.
  • Ellis John Wood, E.D., of Ashburton. For services to the Boy Scout Association of New Zealand.

Queen's Service Medal for Public Services (QSM)[edit]

  • Miss Joyce Una Baker, of Ashhurst. For services to nursing.
  • Mrs Adelaide Booth, J.P., of Lower Hutt. For services to education.
  • William George Caldwell, of Balclutha. For services to local body affairs and community.
  • John Francis Colvin, J.P., of Auckland. For service to local government and community.
  • Keith Hall Eddy, J.P., of Wainuiomata. For services to local body affairs and community.
  • Arthur Huia Honeyfield, of Katikati. For public services.
  • Geoffrey Noel Jeffery, J.P., of Roxburgh. For services to local government.
  • Norman Philip Hastings Jones, of Invercargill. For services to civil defence and the community.
  • Miss Mary Rose Kinney, of Alexandra. Postmistress at Chatto Creek 1933–75.
  • Frederick Charles McGehan, J.P., of Auckland. For services to local government and the community.
  • Albert Edward Surtees Roberts, of Bay of Plenty. For services to local body affairs and community.
  • John Robert Scurr, of Wanaka. For services to local government.
  • Claude Henry Shackell, of Timaru. For services to civil defence and the community.
  • James Melville Stanley, J.P., of Taupo. For services to local body affairs.
  • William Douglas Sullivan, of Lower Hutt. Lately Assistant Director (Management Accounts), New Zealand Railways
  • Miss Violet May Tew, of Timaru. For services to nursing.
  • Mrs Jean Evelyn Woodham, J.P., of Christchurch. For services to local body affairs and community.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Russell Harris Broughton, of Masterton. For services to the community.
  • William Peter Dawson, J.P., of Dunedin. For services to the community.
  • Athol Charles Garlick, of Rotorua. For services to sport.
  • Mrs Rebecca Annie Graham, of North Auckland. For services to the community.
  • Frederick Lionel Graham Howard, of Taihape. For services to the community.
  • Wilfrid Christian Kohn, of Gisborne. For services to music.
  • Ernest James Arthur Ormrod, of New Plymouth. For services to brass bands.
  • John Hamilton Shortt, of Palmerston North. For services to the blind.
  • Miss Mary Gabrielle Smith, of Auckland. For services to the handicapped.
  • Miss Celia May Wilkins, of Pukerua Bay. For services to sport, especially women's hockey.
Military Division
  • General Dutyman Harry Robert Willis (F18819), Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Sergeant Allan John Brown (B41010), Royal New Zealand Engineers.
  • Flight Sergeant William Leslie Grimes (T74606), Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Eric James Taylor (K76254), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Fire Service Medal[edit]

  • David William Blewett, Chief Fire Officer Alexandra Volunteer Fire Brigade.
  • Bruce McKenzie Wallis, Chief Fire Officer, Gore Volunteer Fire Brigade.

Queen's Police Medal[edit]

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

  • Squadron Leader Noel James Stewart Rodger (S346442), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air[edit]

  • Flight Lieutenant Barry James Mitchell (M81178), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Mauritius[edit]

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • Sheik Adamjee Elahee Doomun, MBE, Chairman, Public and Police Service Commissions.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Joseph Robert Antoine. For his contribution to research in sugar cane and other food crops.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Leon Paul Benoit Gregoire Eugene Maurice Julien. For services to the co-operative movement.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Radah Krishn Gungoosingh. For services to local government.
  • Ramduthsing Hazareesing, Superintendent, Mauritius Police Force.
  • Samuel Hope Kelly. For services in the Ministry of Health.
  • Veerapatren Marimootoo, Inspector, Mauritius Police Force.
  • Mrs. Marie Anita White. For services in the Ministry of Health.

Fiji[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division
  • Jesoni Baleiwai Takala, Administrative Officer, Class I (Commissioner Western).

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Adi Eleni Saiki Kikau. For services to the community.
  • Ram Prasad Sahadur. For services to the community.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Laiakini Rarubi, Engineer, Government vessel MV Cagimaira.

Bahamas[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • The Honourable Charles Rhodriquez. For services to the community.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Mrs. Edith Birdie Morris. For services to Bahamian students

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Civil Division

Grenada[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Mrs. Ines Trimmingham Davis. For services to medicine and to the community.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Mrs. Cynthia Clair Violet McIntyre. For services to the community.
  • Mrs. Thelma Marjorie Simpson. For services to the community.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ United Kingdom list: "No. 46593". The London Gazette (Supplement). 6 June 1975. pp. 7369–7402. 
  2. ^ Papua New Guinea list: "No. 46594". The London Gazette (Supplement). 6 June 1975. pp. 7403–7404. 
  3. ^ New Zealand list: "No. 46595". The London Gazette (Supplement). 6 June 1975. pp. 7405–7409. 
  4. ^ Mauritius list: "No. 46596". The London Gazette (Supplement). 6 June 1975. p. 7411. 
  5. ^ Fiji list: "No. 46597". The London Gazette (Supplement). 6 June 1975. p. 7413. 
  6. ^ Bahamas list: "No. 46598". The London Gazette (Supplement). 6 June 1975. p. 7415. 
  7. ^ Grenada list: "No. 46599". The London Gazette (Supplement). 6 June 1975. p. 7417. 
  8. ^ "Independence of Papua New Guinea, 1975 – Fact sheet 261". National Archives of Australia. Retrieved 1 January 2015.