1977 Australian Open (January) – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Singles
1977 Australian Open (January)
Champion United States Roscoe Tanner
Runner-up Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Final score 6–3, 6–3, 6–3
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women

Mark Edmondson was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Ken Rosewall.

Roscoe Tanner defeated Guillermo Vilas 6–3, 6–3, 6–3 in the final to win the Men's Singles tennis title at the 1977 Australian Open (January).

Seeds[edit]

The seeded players are listed below. Roscoe Tanner is the champion; others show the round in which they were eliminated.

  1. Argentina Guillermo Vilas, (Finals)
  2. United States Roscoe Tanner, (Champion)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

  • Q = Qualifier
  • WC = Wild Card
  • L = Loser
  • r. = retired

Final Eight[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                                   
  1  Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6 7 1 6    
 Australia Ross Case 4 5 6 3    
  1  Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6 1 6 6    
   Australia John Alexander 4 6 3 4    
 United States Arthur Ashe 3 4 6 6  
   Australia John Alexander 6 6 4 7    
    1  Argentina Guillermo Vilas 3 3 3    
  2  United States Roscoe Tanner 6 6 6    
   Australia Mark Edmondson 4 6 6 4    
 Australia Ken Rosewall 6 7 4 6    
 Australia Ken Rosewall 4 6 4 1  
  2  United States Roscoe Tanner 6 3 6 6    
 Australia Phil Dent 3 4 2    
  2  United States Roscoe Tanner 6 6 6      

Section 1[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 Argentina G Vilas 6 6 6
Australia P McNamee 2 4 2 1 Argentina G Vilas 6 6 6
United States N Saviano 7 7 6 United States N Saviano 1 4 4
United States T Wilkison 5 6 4 1 Argentina G Vilas 7 6 6
United States C Pasarell 2 7 6 7 United States C Pasarell 6 2 3
South Africa B Hewitt 6 6 2 6 United States C Pasarell 7 7 6
United Kingdom R Drysdale 3 2 4 Australia S Docherty 6 6 4
Australia S Docherty 6 6 6 1 Argentina G Vilas 6 7 1 6
United States D Stockton 2 7 6 7 Australia R Case 4 5 6 3
United Kingdom J Feaver 6 6 2 6 United States D Stockton 6 6 6
Australia C Fancutt 4 4 7 6 6 Australia C Fancutt 2 2 3
Australia A Gardiner 6 6 6 4 4 United States D Stockton 4 6 7 5 2
Australia R Case 3 6 7 6 Australia R Case 6 4 6 7 6
New Zealand C Lewis 6 1 6 1 Australia R Case 6 6 6
Australia B Drewett 6 3 1 1 Australia B Lloyd 3 3 1
Australia B Lloyd 4 6 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
United States A Ashe 6 6 6
Australia P McNamara 3 0 3 United States A Ashe 7 7 6
West Germany H Elschenbroich 6 3 3 3 United States DR Bohrnstedt 6 5 4
United States DR Bohrnstedt 3 6 6 6 United States A Ashe 7 6 3 6
Australia G Masters 6 3 0 3 United States H Pfister 6 3 6 3
United States H Pfister 3 6 6 6 United States H Pfister 4 6 6 6
Australia A Stone 3 7 1 4 Australia C Letcher 6 1 4 1
Australia C Letcher 6 6 6 6 United States A Ashe 3 4 6 6
Australia R Ruffels 7 6 6 Australia J Alexander 6 6 4 7
Australia P Kronk 5 1 4 Australia R Ruffels 6 6 3 6 1
Australia C Dibley 6 6 6 Australia C Dibley 4 2 6 7 6
Australia K Warwick 1 3 2 Australia C Dibley 4 2 2
Australia J Alexander 7 7 6 6 Australia J Alexander 6 6 6
United States M Machette 6 6 7 4 Australia J Alexander 6 6 5 6
West Germany U Marten 6 7 6 West Germany U Marten 2 4 7 4
Q Australia G Thomson 2 5 3

Section 3[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
Australia B Giltinan 2 7 4 4
United Kingdom R Lewis 6 6 6 6 United Kingdom R Lewis 6 6 6
New Zealand R Simpson 3 2 2 United States T Gorman 4 3 1
United States T Gorman 6 6 6 United Kingdom R Lewis 1 3 3
Australia J Bartlett 7 6 4 6 Australia M Edmondson 6 6 6
Australia J Trickey 6 2 6 4 Australia J Bartlett 4 6 1 2
Q Australia B Carmichael 4 3 3 Australia M Edmondson 6 1 6 6
Australia M Edmondson 6 6 6 Australia M Edmondson 4 6 6 4
United States E Van Dillen 6 6 6 Australia K Rosewall 6 7 4 6
Australia C Kachel 3 2 0 United States E Van Dillen 6 6 3
United States JC Hagey 6 6 3 6 3 United States M Riessen 7 7 6
United States M Riessen 7 2 6 3 6 United States M Riessen 7 6 5 6 4
Q Australia P Campbell 0 4 4 Australia K Rosewall 6 7 7 3 6
Romania I Ţiriac 6 6 6 Romania I Ţiriac 4 6 4
Australia S Ball 2 3 5 Australia K Rosewall 6 7 6
Australia K Rosewall 6 6 7

Section 4[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
United States S Stewart 6 6 6 7
United States GR Reid 7 3 4 6 United States S Stewart 4 3 3
Australia J James 5 6 2 Australia P Dent 6 6 6
Australia P Dent 7 7 6 Australia P Dent 6 6 7
West Germany W Zirngibl 6 3 6 6 Australia D Crealy 3 3 6
Australia J Marks 4 6 2 1 West Germany W Zirngibl 5 6 0 r.
United States V Amaya 3 6 6 6 5 Australia D Crealy 7 7 3
Australia D Crealy 6 1 7 1 7 Australia P Dent 3 4 2
Q United States B Lofgren 6 6 6 2 United States R Tanner 6 6 6
United States M Meyers 3 2 3 Q United States B Lofgren 1 0 2
Q Australia W Maher 6 3 0 Australia T Roche 6 6 6
Australia T Roche 7 6 6 Australia T Roche 6 1 2 1
United States P Fleming 6 5 6 6 2 United States R Tanner 4 6 6 6
Australia B Phillips-Moore 0 7 1 2 United States P Fleming 6 2 1
United States B Teacher 3 7 3 5 2 United States R Tanner 7 6 6
2 United States R Tanner 6 5 6 7

External links[edit]