1978 Air Canada Silver Broom

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1978 Air Canada Silver Broom
Host city Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Arena Winnipeg Arena
Dates March 27-April 2
Winner  United States
Curling club Superior CC, Wisconsin
Skip Bob Nichols
Third Bill Strum
Second Tom Locken
Lead Bob Christman
Finalist  Norway (Kristian Sørum)
« 1977
1979 »

The 1978 Air Canada Silver Broom, the men's world curling championship, was held from March 27 to April 2 at the Winnipeg Arena in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.

Teams[edit]

 Canada  Denmark  France  Germany  Italy
Medicine Hat CC, Medicine Hat, Alberta

Fourth: Ed Lukowich
Skip: Mike Chernoff
Second: Dave Johnston
Lead: Ron Schindle

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Arvid Petersen
Third: Arne Pedersen
Second: John Christiansen
Lead: Erik Kelnaes

Mont d’Arbois CC, Megève

Skip: Pierre Boan
Third: Pierre Duclos
Second: Honore Brangi
Lead: Jean-Claude Gachet

Munchener EV, Münich

Skip: Keith Wendorf
Third: Balint von Bery
Second: Sascha Fischer-Weppler
Lead: Heino von L’Estocq

66 CC, Cortina d’Ampezzo

Skip: Leone Rezzadore
Third: Roberto Zangara
Second: Franco Caldara
Lead: Roberto Bocus

 Norway  Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Trondheim CC

Skip: Kristian Sørum
Third: Morten Sørum
Second: Eigil Ramsfjell
Lead: Gunnar Meland

Oxenfoord CC, Edinburgh

Skip: James Sanderson
Third: Iain Baxter
Second: Willie Sanderson
Lead: Colin Baxter

Djursholms CK, Stockholm

Skip: Tom Schaeffer
Third: Svante Ödman
Second: Fred Ridderstad
Lead: Claes-Göran Carlman

Bern-Zähringer CC, Bern

Skip: Fred Collioud
Third: Roland Schneider
Second: René Collioud
Lead: Kurt Schneider

Superior CC, Wisconsin

Skip: Bob Nichols
Third: Bill Strum
Second: Tom Locken
Lead: Bob Christman

Round Robin Standings[edit]

Country Skip W L
 Canada Mike Chernoff 7 2
 United States Bob Nichols 7 2
 Sweden Tom Schaeffer 6 3
 Norway Kristian Sørum 5 4
 Scotland James Sanderson 5 4
 Germany Keith Wendorf 4 5
 France Pierre Boan 3 6
 Italy Leone Rezzadore 3 6
  Switzerland Fred Collioud 3 6
 Denmark Arvid Petersen 2 7

Round Robin Results[edit]

Draw 1[edit]

Team Final
 Canada (Chernoff) 14
 Norway (Sørum) 3
Team Final
 Germany (Wendorf) 8
 France (Boan) 4
Team Final
 Sweden (Schaeffer) 10
  Switzerland (Collioud) 4
Team Final
 United States (Nichols) 5
 Scotland (Sanderson) 4
Team Final
 Italy (Rezzadore) 9
 Denmark (Petersen) 4

Draw 2[edit]

Team Final
 Sweden (Schaeffer) 8
 Denmark (Petersen) 3
Team Final
 Norway (Sørum) 3
 United States (Nichols) 9
Team Final
 France (Boan) 6
 Italy (Rezzadore) 5
Team Final
  Switzerland (Collioud) 6
 Canada (Lukowich) 3
Team Final
 Scotland (Sanderson) 4
 Germany (Wendorf) 7

Draw 3[edit]

Team Final
 Scotland (Sanderson) 5
 Italy (Rezzadore) 3
Team Final
 Denmark (Petersen) 5
 Canada (Lukowich) 11
Team Final
 Germany (Wendorf) 6
 Norway (Sørum) 7
Team Final
 Sweden (Schaeffer) 11
 France (Boan) 4
Team Final
 United States (Nichols) 5
  Switzerland (Collioud) 4

Draw 4[edit]

Team Final
 United States (Nichols) 7
 France (Boan) 5
Team Final
 Italy (Rezzadore) 8
  Switzerland (Collioud) 3
Team Final
 Canada (Lukowich) 4
 Scotland (Sanderson) 6
Team Final
 Denmark (Petersen) 7
 Germany (Wendorf) 5
Team Final
 Norway (Sørum) 7
 Sweden (Schaeffer) 8

Draw 5[edit]

Team Final
 Denmark (Petersen) 5
 Scotland (Sanderson) 8
Team Final
 Canada (Lukowich) 9
 Germany (Wendorf) 3
Team Final
 United States (Nichols) 7
 Sweden (Schaeffer) 9
Team Final
 Norway (Sørum) 11
 Italy (Rezzadore) 3
Team Final
  Switzerland (Collioud) 8
 France (Boan) 7

Draw 6[edit]

Team Final
 Norway (Sørum) 9
  Switzerland (Collioud) 6
Team Final
 France (Boan) 5
 Denmark (Petersen) 7
Team Final
 Italy (Rezzadore) 3
 Germany (Wendorf) 12
Team Final
 Canada (Lukowich) 8
 United States (Nichols) 6
Team Final
 Sweden (Schaeffer) 4
 Scotland (Sanderson) 10

Draw 7[edit]

Team Final
 France (Boan) 6
 Canada (Lukowich) 8
Team Final
 Scotland (Sanderson) 6
 Norway (Sørum) 7
Team Final
  Switzerland (Collioud) 7
 Denmark (Petersen) 5
Team Final
 Italy (Rezzadore) 5
 Sweden (Schaeffer) 3
Team Final
 Germany (Wendorf) 4
 United States (Nichols) 7

Draw 8[edit]

Team Final
 Italy (Rezzadore) 3
 United States (Nichols) 5
Team Final
 Sweden (Schaeffer) 5
 Canada (Lukowich) 8
Team Final
 Scotland (Sanderson) 2
 France (Boan) 6
Team Final
 Germany (Wendorf) 7
  Switzerland (Collioud) 2
Team Final
 Denmark (Petersen) 3
 Norway (Sørum) 8

Draw 9[edit]

Team Final
 Germany (Wendorf) 3
 Sweden (Schaeffer) 8
Team Final
  Switzerland (Collioud) 3
 Scotland (Sanderson) 10
Team Final
 Denmark (Petersen) 4
 United States (Nichols) 6
Team Final
 France (Boan) 5
 Norway (Sørum) 4
Team Final
 Canada (Lukowich) 9
 Italy (Rezzadore) 2


Tiebreaker[edit]

Team Final
 Norway (Sørum) 4
 Scotland (Sanderson) 1

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals Final
           
1  Canada 2
4  Norway 6
4  Norway 4
2  United States 6
2  United States 6
3  Sweden 5

Semifinals[edit]

Team Final
 Canada (Chernoff) 2
 Norway (Sørum) 6
Team Final
 United States (Nichols) 6
 Sweden (Schaeffer) 5

Final[edit]

Team Final
 United States (Nichols) 6
 Norway (Sørum) 4
1978 Air Canada Silver Broom
United States
United States
4th title

External links[edit]