1978 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
11th Commonwealth Games
Edmonton 1978.png
Host city Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Nations participating 47
Athletes participating 1,475
Events 128 events in 11 sports
Opening ceremony 3 August 1978
Closing ceremony 12 August 1978
Officially opened by Elizabeth II
Queen's Baton Final Runner Diane Jones Konihowski
Main venue Commonwealth Stadium
X XII  >

The 1978 Commonwealth Games were held in Edmonton, Alberta, from 3 to 12 August 1978, two years after the 1976 Summer Olympics were held in Montreal, Quebec. They were boycotted by Nigeria, in protest of New Zealand's sporting contacts with apartheid-era South Africa, as well as by Uganda, in protest of alleged Canadian hostility towards the government of Idi Amin.[1] The Bid Election was held at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich.

This was the first Commonwealth Games where a computerised system was used to handle ticket sales.

1978 Commonwealth Games Bidding Results
City Round 1
Canada Edmonton 36
England Leeds 10

Participating teams[edit]

Participating countries

46 teams were represented at the 1978 Games.
(Teams competing for the first time are shown in bold).

Medals by country[edit]

The Queen, Prince Philip, and their two younger sons, Andrew and Edward, at the opening of the 1978 Commonwealth Games, in Edmonton, Alberta
 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Canada 45 31 33 109
2  England 27 27 33 87
3  Australia 24 33 27 84
4  Kenya 7 6 5 18
5  New Zealand 5 6 9 20
6  India 5 5 5 15
7  Scotland 3 6 5 14
8  Jamaica 2 2 3 7
9  Wales 2 1 5 8
10  Northern Ireland 2 1 2 5
11  Hong Kong 2 0 0 2
12  Malaysia 1 2 1 4
13  Ghana 1 1 1 3
 Guyana 1 1 1 3
15  Tanzania 1 1 0 2
16  Trinidad and Tobago 0 2 2 4
 Zambia 0 2 2 4
18  Bahamas 0 1 0 1
 Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 1
20  Western Samoa 0 0 3 3
21  Isle of Man 0 0 1 1
Total 128 129 138 395

Medals by event[edit]

Athletics[edit]

Badminton[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Mixed Team  England (ENG)
Anne Statt
Barbara Sutton
David Eddy
Derek Talbot
Jane Webster
Karen Bridge
Kevin Jolly
Mike Tredgett
Nora Perry
Raymond Stevens
 Canada (CAN)
Claire Blackhouse
Gregory Carter
Jamie McKee
Jane Youngberg
Johanne Falardeau
John Czich
Kenneth Priestman
Lucio Fabris
Sharon Crawford
Wendy Clarkson
 Malaysia (MAS)
Abu Bakar Sufian
Chee Geok Whee
Moo Foot Lian
James Selvaraj
Katherine Swee Phek Teh
Saw Swee Leong
Sylvia Ng
Ong Teong Boon
Men's Singles  Prakash Padukone (IND)  Derek Talbot (ENG)  Ray Stevens (ENG)
Men's Doubles  Ray Stevens
Mike Tredgett (ENG)
 Moo Foot Lian
Ong Beng Teong (MAS)
 Bryan Purser
Richard Purser (NZL)
Women's Singles  Sylvia Ng (MAS)  Katherine Swee Phek Teh (MAS)  Wendy Clarkson (CAN)
Women's Doubles  Nora Perry
Anne Statt (ENG)
 Claire Backhouse
Jane Youngberg (CAN)
 Ami Ghia
Kanwal Singh (IND)
Mixed Doubles  Mike Tredgett
Nora Perry (ENG)
 Billy Gilliland
Joanna Flockhart (SCO)
 Derek Talbot
Barbara Sutton (ENG)

Bowls[edit]

Boxing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight  Stephen Muchoki (KEN)  Francis Kabala (ZAM)  Birender Thapa (IND)
 Kid Jumalia (GHA)
Flyweight  Michael Irungu (KEN)  Ian Clyde (CAN)  Peter Wighton (AUS)
 Hugh Russell (NIR)
Bantamweight  Barry McGuigan (NIR)  Tumat Sugolik (PNG)  Douglas Maina (KEN)
 William Rannelli (CAN)
Featherweight  Azumah Nelson (GHA)  John Sichula (ZAM)  Guy Boutin (CAN)
 Maurice O'Brien (ENG)
Lightweight  Gerry Hamill (NIR)  Patrick Waweru (KEN)  Teddy Makofi (ZAM)
 John McAllister (SCO)
Light Welterweight  Winfield Braithwaite (GUY)  James Douglas (SCO)  John Raftery (CAN)
 Michael Mawangi (KEN)
Welterweight  Mike McCallum (JAM)  Ken Beattie (NIR)  Derrick Hoyt (CAN)
 Anthony Freal (WAL)
Light Middleweight  Kelly Perlette (CAN)  Abdurahman Athuman (KEN)  Ropati Vipo Samu (SAM)
 Enock Chama (ZAM)
Middleweight  Philip McElwaine (AUS)  Delroy Parkes (ENG)  Roddy MacDonald (CAN)
 Richard Betham (SAM)
Light Heavyweight  Roger Fortin (CAN)  Ron Smith (ENG)  Fautala Su'a (SAM)
 Edward Thande (KEN)
Heavyweight  Julius Awome (ENG)  Adamah Mensah (GHA)  George Stankovich (NZL)

Cycling[edit]

Track
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Time Trial  Jocelyn Lovell (CAN) 1:06.00  Kenrick Tucker (AUS) 00:01:07  Gordon Singleton (CAN) 00:01:08
Men's Sprint  Kenrick Tucker (AUS)  Trevor Gadd (ENG)  David Weller (JAM)
Men's Individual Pursuit  Michael Richards (NZL) 00:04:50  Gary Campbell (AUS) 00:04:56  Tony Doyle (ENG) 00:04:56
Men's Team Pursuit  Australia
Colin Fitzgerald
Kevin Nichols
Gary Sutton
Shane Sutton
00:04:29  New Zealand
Kevin Blackwell
Anthony Cuff
Neil Lyster
Jack Swart
00:04:38  England
Tony Doyle
Paul Fennell
Tony James
Glen Mitchell
00:04:51
Men's 10 Miles Scratch  Jocelyn Lovell (CAN) 00:20:06  Shane Sutton (AUS) 00:20:06  Gary Sutton (AUS) 00:20:06
Men's Tandem  Jocelyn Lovell
Gordon Singleton (CAN)
15.52  Trevor Gadd
David Le Grys (ENG)
 Ron Boyle
Stephen Goodall (AUS)
Road
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Road Race  Phil Anderson (AUS) 04:22:34  Pierre Harvey (CAN) 04:22:35  Garry Bell (NZL) 04:22:35

Diving[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 3 Metres Springboard  Chris Snode (ENG) 643.83  Scott Cranham (CAN) 595.53  Don Wagstaff (AUS) 572.16
10 Metres Highboard [Platform]  Chris Snode (ENG) 538.98  Ken Armstrong (CAN) 534.99  Scott Cranham (CAN) 512.37
Women's 3 Metres Springboard  Janet Nutter (CAN) 477.33  Beverley Boys (CAN) 469.95  Eniko Kiefer (CAN) 447.42
Women's 10 Metres Highboard [Platform]  Linda Cuthbert (CAN) 397.44  Valerie McFarlane (AUS) 383.4  Janet Nutter (CAN) 374.67

Gymnastics[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's All-Around  Philip Delesalle (CAN) 56.4  Lindsay Nylund (AUS) 54.95  Jean Choquette (CAN) 54.25
Men's Team  Canada (CAN)
Jean Choquette
Nigel Rothwell
Owen Walstrom
Philip Delesalle
165.55  England (ENG)
Edward Arnold
Ian Neale
Jeffrey Davis
Thomas Wilson
161.95  Australia (AUS)
Lambert Ariens
Lindsay Nylund
Rudolf Starosta
Warwick Forbes
158.5
Women's All-Around  Elfi Schlegel (CAN) 38.25  Monica Goermann (CAN) 37.25
 Sherry Hawco (CAN)
Women's Team  Canada (CAN)
Elfi Schlegel
Karen Kelsall
Monica Goermann
Sherry Hawco
113.25  England (ENG)
Joanna Sime
Karen Robb
Lisa Jackman
Susan Cheeseborough
107.4  New Zealand (NZL)
Deborah Hurst
Kirsty Durward
Lynette Brake
Rowena Davis
106.35

Shooting[edit]

Pistol
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's/Open Free Pistol  Yvon Trempe (CAN) 543  Edward Jans (CAN) 540  Bertram Manhin (TRI) 536
Men's/Open Rapid-Fire Pistol  Jules Sobrian (CAN) 587  John Cooke (ENG) 581  Jeff Farrell (AUS) 581
Rifle
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's/Open Smallbore Rifle  Alister Allan (SCO) 1194  Bill Watkins (WAL) 1191  Stewart Watterson (IOM) 1187
Men's/Open Fullbore Rifle  Desmond Vamplew (CAN) 391  James Spaight (ENG) 388  Patrick Vamplew (CAN) 387
Shotgun
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's/Open Trap  John Primrose (CAN) 186  George Leary (CAN) 185  Terry Rumbel (AUS) 183
Men's/Open Skeet  John Woolley (NZL) 193  Paul Bentley (ENG) 191  Joe Neville (ENG) 190

Swimming[edit]

Men's events
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle Mark Morgan
 Australia
52.70 Bill Sawchuk
 Canada
52.81 Gary MacDonald
 Canada
52.90
200 m freestyle Ron McKeon
 Australia
1:52.06 Graeme Brewer
 Australia
1:52.86 Mark Morgan
 Australia
1:53.16
400 m freestyle Ron McKeon
 Australia
3:54.43 Simon Gray
 England
3:56.87 Max Metzker
 Australia
3:58.83
1500 m freestyle Max Metzker
 Australia
15:31.92 Simon Gray
 England
15:39.39 Andrew Astbury
 England
15:42.89
100 m backstroke Glenn Patching
 Australia
57.90 Gary Abraham
 England
58.48 Jay Tapp
 Canada
59.05
200 m backstroke Gary Hurring
 New Zealand
2:04.37 Glenn Patching
 Australia
2:05.76 Paul Moorfoot
 Australia
2:05.99
100 m breaststroke Graham Smith
 Canada
1:03.81 Duncan Goodhew
 England
1:04.24 Paul Naisby
 England
1:06.36
200 m breaststroke Graham Smith
 Canada
2:20.86 Duncan Goodhew
 England
2:21.92 Lindsay Spencer
 Australia
2:22.49
100 m butterfly Dan Thompson
 Canada
55.04 John Mills
 England
56.22 Bill Sawchuk
 Canada
56.37
200 m butterfly George Nagy
 Canada
2:01.99 Claus Bredschneider
 Canada
2:02.49 Phil Hubble
 England
2:02.53
200 m individual medley Graham Smith
 Canada
2:05.25 Bill Sawchuk
 Canada
2:05.61 Peter Dawson
 Australia
2:09.05
400 m individual medley Graham Smith
 Canada
4:27.34 Simon Gray
 England
4:27.70 Bill Sawchuk
 Canada
4:27.99
4 × 100 m freestyle relay  Canada
Bill Sawchuk
Gary MacDonald
Graham Smith
Peter Szmidt
3:27.94  Australia
Glenn Patching
Graeme Brewer
Mark Morgan
Ron McKeon
3:28.62  England
David Dunne
Kevin Burns
Martin Smith
Richard Burrell
3:30.10
4 × 200 m freestyle relay  Australia
Graeme Brewer
Mark Morgan
Max Metzker
Ron McKeon
7:34.83  Canada
Bill Sawchuk
Dennis Corcoran
Peter Szmidt
Robert Baylis
7:36.58  England
David Dunne
Martin Smith
Philip Hubble
Simon Gray
7:42.02
4 × 100 m medley relay  Canada
Bill Sawchuk
Dan Thompson
Graham Smith
Jay Tapp
3:49.76  England
Gary Abraham
Duncan Goodhew
John Mills
Martin Smith
3:50.22  Australia
Glenn Patching
Graeme Brewer
Lindsay Spencer
Mark Morgan
3:53.16
Women's events
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle Carol Klimpel
 Canada
57.78 Rosemary Brown
 Australia
58.30 Wendy Quirk
 Canada
58.41
200 m freestyle Rebecca Perrott
 New Zealand
2:00.63 Tracey Wickham
 Australia
2:01.50 Michelle Ford
 Australia
2:01.64
400 m freestyle Tracey Wickham
 Australia
4:08.45 Michelle Ford
 Australia
4:10.25 Rebecca Perrott
 New Zealand
4:16.70
800 m freestyle Tracey Wickham
 Australia
8:24.62 Michelle Ford
 Australia
8:25.78 Rebecca Perrott
 New Zealand
8:44.87
100 m backstroke Debra Forster
 Australia
1:03.97 Hélène Boivin
 Canada
1:04.54 Cheryl Gibson
 Canada
1:04.68
200 m backstroke Cheryl Gibson
 Canada
2:16.57 Lisa Forrest
 Australia
2:17.66 Glenda Robertson
 Australia
2:18.32
100 m breaststroke Robin Corsiglia
 Canada
1:13.56 Maggie Kelly
 England
1:13.69 Marion Stuart
 Canada
1:13.72
200 m breaststroke Lisa Borsholt
 Canada
2:37.70 Debbie Rudd
 England
2:38.07 Maggie Kelly
 England
2:38.63
100 m butterfly Wendy Quirk
 Canada
1:01.92 Penny McCarthy
 New Zealand
1:02.27 Linda Hanel
 Australia
1:02.69
200 m butterfly Michelle Ford
 Australia
2:11.29 Wendy Quirk
 Canada
2:13.65 Linda Hanel
 Australia
2:14.52
200 m individual medley Sharron Davies
 England
2:18.37 Rebecca Perrott
 New Zealand
2:18.70 Becky Smith
 Canada
2:18.95
400 m individual medley Sharron Davies
 England
4:52.44 Becky Smith
 Canada
4:57.83 Cheryl Gibson
 Canada
4:59.39
4 × 100 m freestyle relay  Canada
Carol Klimpel
Gail Amundrud
Sue Sloan
Wendy Quirk
3:50.28  England
Cheryl Brazendale
Heidi Turk
Kaye Lovatt
Sharron Davies
3:53.27  Australia
Lisa Burnes
Michelle Ford
Rosemary Brown
Tracey Wickham
3:54.11
4 × 100 m medley relay  Canada
Carol Klimpel
Helene Boivin
Marian Stuart
Wendy Quirk
4:15.26  Australia
Debra Forster
Lisa Curry-Kenny
Rosemary Brown
Tracey Wickham
4:16.75  England
Helen Gilyard
Margaret Kelly
Sharron Davies
Sue Jenner
4:19.87

Weightlifting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight – Overall  Ekambaram Karunakaran (IND) 205  Charlie Revolta (SCO) 197.5  Roger Crabtree (AUS) 190
Bantamweight – Overall  Precious McKenzie (NZL) 220  Tamil Selvin (IND) 220  Jeffrey Brice (WAL) 215
Featherweight – Overall  Michael Mercier (CAN) 237.5  Ivan Katz (AUS) 235  Darrell Schultz (CAN) 230
Lightweight – Overall  Bill Stellios (AUS) 272.5  Adrian Kebbe (AUS) 267.5  Philip Sue (NZL) 262.5
Middleweight – Overall  Sam Castiglione (AUS) 300  Newton Burrowes (ENG) 290  Steve Pinsent (ENG) 290
Light Heavyweight – Overall  Robert Kabbas (AUS) 322.5  Charles Quagliata (AUS) 287.5  Gary Shadbolt (ENG) 277.5
Middle Heavyweight – Overall  Gary Langford (ENG) 335  Terry Hadlow (CAN) 330  Brian Marsden (NZL) 312.5
Sub Heavyweight – Overall  John Burns (WAL) 340  Steve Wyatt (AUS) 325  Robert Santavy (CAN) 315
Heavyweight – Overall  Russ Prior (CAN) 347.5  Wayne Smith (CAN) 337.5  Andy Drzewiecki (ENG) 335
Super Heavyweight – Overall  Jean-Marc Cardinal (CAN) 365  Bob Edmond (AUS) 322.5  John Hynd (SCO) 305

Wrestling[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight  Ashok Kumar (IND)  George Gunouski (CAN)  Mark Dunbar (ENG)
Flyweight  Ray Takahashi (CAN)  Sudesh Kumar (IND)  Ken Hoyt (AUS)
Bantamweight  Satbir Singh (IND)  Michael Barry (CAN)  Amrik Singh (ENG)
Featherweight  Egon Beiler (CAN)  Jagminder Singh (IND)  Brian Aspen (ENG)
Lightweight  Zsigmund Kelevitz (AUS)  Joe Gilligan (ENG)  Jagdish Kumar (IND)
Welterweight  Rajinder Singh (IND)  Victor Zilberman (CAN)  Keith Howard (ENG)
Middleweight  Richard Deschatelets (CAN)  Wally Koenig (AUS)  Ivan Weir (NIR)
Light Heavyweight  Stephen Danier (CAN)  Mick Pikos (AUS)  Kartar Singh (IND)
Heavyweight  Wyatt Wishart (CAN)  Satpal Singh (IND)  Murray Avery (NZL)
Super Heavyweight  Robert Gibbons (CAN)  Albert Patrick (SCO)  Ishwar Singh (IND)

Venues[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Donald Macintosh; Michael Hawes; Donna Ruth Greenhorn; David Ross Black (5 April 1994). Sport and Canadian Diplomacy. McGill-Queen's Press - MQUP. pp. 81–. ISBN 978-0-7735-1161-3. 

External links[edit]


Preceded by
Christchurch
Commonwealth Games
Edmonton
XI Commonwealth Games
Succeeded by
Brisbane