1980–81 FA Trophy

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1980–81 FA Trophy
FA Challenge Trophy
Country  England &  Wales
Teams 230
Champions Bishop's Stortford
Runners-up Sutton United

The 1980–81 FA Trophy was the twelfth season of the FA Trophy.

Preliminary Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Alfreton Town 2–0 Sutton Town
2 Aveley 5–1 Clacton Town
3 Basingstoke Town 2–1 Maidenhead United
4 Belper Town 3–2 Curzon Ashton
5 Bideford 0–1 Saltash United
6 Billericay Town 0–0 Lowestoft Town
7 Bishop's Stortford 3–1 Spalding United
8 Brereton Social 6–3 New Brighton
9 Bridport 2–1 Mangotsfield United
10 Caernarfon Town 1–4 Colwyn Bay
11 Cambridge City 2–3 Sudbury Town
12 Canterbury City 1–0 Sheppey United
13 Chatham Town 1–2 Tonbridge
14 Chesham United 2–1 St Albans City
15 Cinderford Town 0–0 Llanelli
16 Clandown 2–2 Moor Green
17 Clapton 1–0 Wembley
18 Clevedon Town 1–1 Knighton Town
19 Darlaston 0–2 Bilston
20 Dawlish Town 6–3 Paulton Rovers
21 Eastwood Town 1–2 Bridlington Trinity
22 Epsom & Ewell 2–5 Tilbury
23 Farnborough Town 3–0 Camberley Town
24 Finchley 1–1 Corby Town
25 Glastonbury 4–1 Ilminster Town
26 Hampton 2–2 Salisbury
27 Horsham 2–0 Lewes
28 Keynsham Town 2–4 Dudley Town
29 Kirkby Town 0–1 Workington
30 Pwllheli & District 0–0 Rhyl
31 Ramsgate 0–3 Walton & Hersham
32 Rossendale United 1–1 Accrington Stanley
33 Shepton Mallet Town 0–1 Maesteg Park
34 Sittingbourne 1–3 Kingstonian
35 Sutton Coldfield Town 2–1 Ilkeston Town
36 Tamworth 1–2 Arnold
37 Wellingborough Town 4–1 Wisbech Town
38 Welton Rovers 0–2 Pontllanfraith

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
6 Lowestoft Town 1–7 Billericay Town
15 Llanelli 1–0 Cinderford Town
16 Moor Green 5–3 Clandown
18 Knighton Town 0–1 Clevedon Town
24 Corby Town 4–0 Finchley
26 Salisbury 2–1 Hampton
30 Rhyl 3–0 Pwllheli & District
32 Accrington Stanley 1–0 Rossendale United

First Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Accrington Stanley 4–1 St Helens Town
2 Alfreton Town 1–1 Dudley Town
3 Alvechurch 2–2 Bromsgrove Rovers
4 Ashford Town (Kent) 0–3 Addlestone & Weybridge Town
5 Banbury United 2–0 Hertford Town
6 Basingstoke Town 2–2 Hounslow
7 Belper Town 0–2 Bedworth United
8 Billericay Town 6–0 Milton Keynes City
9 Bilston 1–2 South Liverpool
10 Bootle 2–1 Colwyn Bay
11 Boreham Wood 0–0 Corby Town
12 Bridgwater Town 2–2 Maesteg Park
13 Bridlington Trinity 4–0 Darwen
14 Bromley 1–2 Carshalton Athletic
15 Canterbury City 3–1 Andover
16 Chelmsford City 1–2 Bishop's Stortford
17 Chesham United 0–1 Witney Town
18 Clapton 2–1 Farnborough Town
19 Consett 1–1 Fleetwood Town
20 Crawley Town 3–2 Fareham Town
21 Croydon 2–0 Aveley
22 Droylsden 1–3 Goole Town
23 Dunstable 2–2 Wellingborough Town
24 Enderby Town 2–0 Long Eaton United
25 Evenwood Town 1–3 Willington
26 Falmouth Town 2–1 Pontllanfraith
27 Ferryhill Athletic 3–2 Emley
28 Folkestone 2–1 Tilbury
29 Formby 0–3 Oswestry Town
30 Gateshead 1–0 Durham City
31 Gloucester City 3–1 Glastonbury
32 Harwich & Parkeston 1–2 Harlow Town
33 Hednesford Town 2–0 Arnold
34 Hitchin Town 3–1 Ware
35 Horsham 0–0 Bognor Regis Town
36 Horwich R M I 0–3 Penrith
37 Leytonstone Ilford 1–1 Hillingdon Borough
38 Llanelli 1–2 Salisbury
39 Lye Town 1–1 Leek Town
40 Macclesfield Town 3–4 Sutton Coldfield Town
41 Margate 4–1 Metropolitan Police
42 Moor Green 4–3 A P Leamington
43 Nantwich Town 3–4 Brereton Social
44 Netherfield 2–0 Mexborough Town Athletic
45 New Mills 0–2 Buxton
46 North Shields 2–5 Workington
47 Poole Town 0–1 Dawlish Town
48 Redditch United 1–0 Highgate United
49 Rhyl 2–0 Hyde United
50 Saltash United 3–2 Trowbridge Town
51 Southport 1–0 Burscough
52 Staines Town 2–2 Gosport Borough
53 Sudbury Town 2–3 King's Lynn
54 Taunton Town 3–0 Clevedon Town
55 Tonbridge 1–1 Kingstonian
56 Tow Law Town 0–2 South Bank
57 Walton & Hersham 1–1 Wokingham Town
58 Waterlooville 2–1 Hayes
59 Wealdstone 2–4 Oxford City
60 West Auckland Town 1–2 Shildon
61 Weston super Mare 3–0 Bridport
62 Whitby Town 2–2 Ashton United
63 Whitley Bay 2–2 Billingham Synthonia
64 Worksop Town 1–2 Stourbridge

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
2 Dudley Town 1–0 Alfreton Town
3 Bromsgrove Rovers 0–2 Alvechurch
6 Hounslow 0–1 Basingstoke Town
11 Corby Town 4–1 Boreham Wood
12 Maesteg Park 0–1 Bridgwater Town
19 Fleetwood Town 2–3 Consett
23 Wellingborough Town 2–4 Dunstable
35 Bognor Regis Town 4–2 Horsham
37 Hillingdon Borough 1–3 Leytonstone Ilford
39 Leek Town 2–1 Lye Town
52 Gosport Borough 1–0 Staines Town
55 Kingstonian 4–0 Tonbridge
57 Wokingham Town 3–0 Walton & Hersham
62 Ashton United 1–2 Whitby Town
63 Billingham Synthonia 8–2 Whitley Bay

Second Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Addlestone & Weybridge Town 2–1 Dunstable
2 Banbury United 1–2 Harlow Town
3 Basingstoke Town 1–0 Corby Town
4 Bedworth United 3–0 Moor Green
5 Billingham Synthonia 0–0 Goole Town
6 Bishop's Stortford 2–0 Kingstonian
7 Brereton Social 1–0 Enderby Town
8 Clapton 2–2 Wokingham Town
9 Consett 0–1 Accrington Stanley
10 Crawley Town 0–4 Bognor Regis Town
11 Croydon 1–0 Oxford City
12 Dudley Town 0–0 Stourbridge
13 Falmouth Town 1–3 Saltash United
14 Folkestone 2–4 Leytonstone Ilford
15 Gateshead 5–0 Ferryhill Athletic
16 Gloucester City 1–0 Bridgwater Town
17 Gosport Borough 4–1 Canterbury City
18 Hednesford Town 3–2 Buxton
19 Hitchin Town 3–0 Billericay Town
20 Netherfield 0–0 Bridlington Trinity
21 Oswestry Town 2–1 Leek Town
22 Redditch United 3–0 King's Lynn
23 Salisbury 2–1 Dawlish Town
24 Shildon 0–1 Southport
25 South Bank 2–2 Penrith
26 South Liverpool 5–1 Rhyl
27 Sutton Coldfield Town 1–1 Alvechurch
28 Waterlooville 1–1 Margate
29 Weston super Mare 3–2 Taunton Town
30 Willington 0–4 Bootle
31 Witney Town 1–2 Carshalton Athletic
32 Workington 1–2 Whitby Town

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
5 Goole Town 1–2 Billingham Synthonia (Billingham Synthonia disqualified)
8 Wokingham Town 1–0 Clapton
12 Stourbridge 3–2 Dudley Town
20 Bridlington Trinity 1–1 Netherfield
25 Penrith 2–1 South Bank
27 Alvechurch 3–1 Sutton Coldfield Town
28 Margate 3–1 Waterlooville

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
20 Netherfield 2–2 Bridlington Trinity

3rd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
20 Netherfield 1–1 Bridlington Trinity

4th Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
20 Netherfield 1–1 Bridlington Trinity

5th Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
20 Netherfield 2–2 Bridlington Trinity

6th Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
20 Netherfield 2–0 Bridlington Trinity

Third Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Addlestone & Weybridge Town 2–5 Carshalton Athletic
2 Aylesbury United 1–0 Gosport Borough
3 Barnet 0–1 Harlow Town
4 Barnstaple Town 0–0 Dorchester Town
5 Bath City 1–1 Merthyr Tydfil
6 Bedworth United 1–0 Telford United
7 Bishop Auckland 1–1 Scarborough
8 Bishop's Stortford 1–0 Hendon
9 Bognor Regis Town 2–1 Harrow Borough
10 Bootle 3–1 Oswestry Town
11 Bridgend Town 2–0 Salisbury
12 Burton Albion 3–1 Stourbridge
13 Crook Town 1–3 Gateshead
14 Dartford 3–1 Margate
15 Dover 2–5 Hitchin Town
16 Frome Town 0–0 Saltash United
17 Goole Town 3–1 Whitby Town
18 Grantham 1–3 Gloucester City
19 Hastings United 2–1 Basingstoke Town
20 Hednesford Town 0–1 Winsford United
21 Horden Colliery Welfare 0–1 Penrith
22 Leytonstone Ilford 2–0 Croydon
23 Morecambe 0–0 Frickley Athletic
24 Netherfield 2–1 Accrington Stanley
25 Northwich Victoria 2–1 Boston
26 Redditch United 1–2 Kidderminster Harriers
27 Slough Town 6–0 Wokingham Town
28 South Liverpool 0–3 Alvechurch
29 Southport 1–2 Lancaster City
30 Stalybridge Celtic 3–0 Gainsborough Trinity
31 Weston super Mare 1–1 Minehead
32 Witton Albion 3–0 Brereton Social

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
4 Dorchester Town 2–1 Barnstaple Town
5 Merthyr Tydfil 1–3 Bath City
7 Scarborough 4–2 Bishop Auckland
16 Saltash United 2–4 Frome Town
23 Frickley Athletic 0–2 Morecambe
31 Minehead 5–2 Weston super Mare

1st Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Altrincham 3–2 Spennymoor United
2 Alvechurch 4–2 Penrith
3 Aylesbury United 2–2 Enfield
4 Bedford Town 3–1 Dulwich Hamlet
5 Bishop's Stortford 1–1 Bridgend Town
6 Boston United 4–0 Gateshead
7 Burton Albion 0–2 Blyth Spartans
8 Carshalton Athletic 3–0 Barking
9 Cheltenham Town 0–1 Wycombe Wanderers
10 Chorley 1–2 Netherfield
11 Dagenham 4–0 Bath City
12 Dartford 4–1 Slough Town
13 Dorchester Town 0–1 Walthamstow Avenue
14 Frome Town 1–1 Yeovil Town
15 Goole Town 2–0 Morecambe
16 Gravesend & Northfleet 2–3 Kettering Town
17 Harlow Town 2–0 Bognor Regis Town
18 Hastings United 1–1 Maidstone United
19 Hitchin Town 2–1 Tooting & Mitcham United
20 Kidderminster Harriers 2–2 Bedworth United
21 Lancaster City 2–2 Winsford United
22 Leatherhead 1–3 Weymouth
23 Leytonstone Ilford 7–0 Gloucester City
24 Marine 2–0 Matlock Town
25 Minehead 1–3 Worcester City
26 Mossley 2–2 Scarborough
27 Northwich Victoria 3–0 Barrow
28 Nuneaton Borough 1–2 Ashington
29 Runcorn 0–1 Stafford Rangers
30 Stalybridge Celtic 2–3 Bootle
31 Witton Albion 0–3 Bangor City
32 Woking 0–1 Sutton United

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
3 Enfield 0–0 Aylesbury United
5 Bridgend Town 1–2 Bishop's Stortford
14 Yeovil Town 2–1 Frome Town
18 Maidstone United 1–2 Hastings United
20 Bedworth United 1–0 Kidderminster Harriers
21 Winsford United 5–2 Lancaster City
26 Scarborough 0–1 Mossley

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
3 Aylesbury United 1–0 Enfield

2nd Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Alvechurch 4–1 Bedworth United
2 Aylesbury United 2–0 Netherfield
3 Blyth Spartans 1–0 Stafford Rangers
4 Bootle 0–0 Carshalton Athletic
5 Boston United 0–1 Hitchin Town
6 Dagenham 1–1 Bishop's Stortford
7 Dartford 1–0 Ashington
8 Goole Town 1–4 Worcester City
9 Harlow Town 0–1 Northwich Victoria
10 Kettering Town 0–1 Mossley
11 Leytonstone Ilford 1–1 Weymouth
12 Marine 0–1 Bangor City
13 Sutton United 5–1 Wycombe Wanderers
14 Walthstow Avenue 0–0 Bedford Town
15 Winsford United 0–2 Altrincham
16 Yeovil Town 1–1 Hastings United

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
4 Carshalton Athletic 2–1 Bootle
6 Bishop's Stortford 3–1 Dagenham
11 Weymouth 3–4 Leytonstone Ilford
14 Bedford Town 1–0 Walthamstow Avenue
16 Hastings United 2–1 Yeovil Town

3rd Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Aylesbury United 0–0 Northwich Victoria
2 Bangor City 1–0 Hitchin Town
3 Bishop's Stortford 3–2 Alvechurch
4 Carshalton Athletic 0–3 Mossley
5 Dartford 1–0 Blyth Spartans
6 Hastings United 0–0 Worcester City
7 Leytonstone Ilford 0–1 Altrincham
8 Sutton United 3–0 Bedford Town

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Northwich Victoria 1–1 Aylesbury United
6 Worcester City 2–1 Hastings United

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Aylesbury United 1–0 Northwich Victoria

4th Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Bangor City 5–3 Mossley
2 Bishop's Stortford 4–0 Worcester City
3 Dartford 3–1 Altrincham
4 Sutton United 0–0 Aylesbury United

Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
4 Aylesbury United 0–1 Sutton United

Semi Finals[edit]

First Leg[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Bangor City 2–2 Sutton United
2 Dartford 1–1 Bishop's Stortford

Second Leg[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Aggregate
1 Sutton United 4–1 Bangor City 6–3
2 Bishop's Stortford 2–1 Dartford 3–2

Final[edit]

References[edit]

General[edit]

Specific[edit]