1980 All England Open Badminton Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1980 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates19 March 1980 (1980-03-19)
23 March 1980 (1980-03-23)
Edition70th
VenueWembley Arena
LocationLondon
← < 1979 1981 > →

The 1980 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at Wembley Arena, London, England from 19–23 March 1980. The event was sponsored by John Player. [1][2]

Final results[edit]

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles India Prakash Padukone Indonesia Liem Swie King 15–3, 15–10
Women's singles Denmark Lene Køppen Indonesia Verawaty Wiharjo 11–2, 11–6
Men's doubles Indonesia Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi England Ray Stevens & Mike Tredgett 10–15, 15–9, 15–10
Women's doubles England Gillian Gilks & Nora Perry Japan Atsuko Tokuda & Yoshiko Yonekura 11–15, 15–7, 15–6
Mixed doubles England Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry Indonesia Christian Hadinata & Imelda Wiguno 18–13, 15–10

Men's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

1-2 Denmark Morten Frost Hansen
1-2 Indonesia Liem Swie King

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
India Prakash Padukone 15 15
Malaysia Suffian Abu Bakar 7 12 India Padukone 15 15
Indonesia Hadiyanto 15 15 Indonesia Hadiyanto 0 10
Japan Yoshitaka Iino 2 9 India Padukone 15 15
Denmark Svend Pri 15 17 15 Denmark Pri 4 4
Japan Kinji Zeniya 6 18 12 Denmark Pri 15 14 15
England Paul Whetnall 15 18 England Whetnall 7 15 10
Netherlands Rob Ridder 9 17 India Padukone 15 15
Denmark Morten Frost Hansen 17 18 Denmark Frost Hansen 8 10
Indonesia Hastomo Arbi 14 15 Denmark Frost Hansen 15 15
Taiwan Huang Chien Tong 6 15 17 Taiwan Chien Tong 5 4
Malaysia Saw Swee Leong 15 8 15 Denmark Frost Hansen 15 15
Indonesia Dhany Sartika 11 15 15 Indonesia Sartika 3 6
Sweden Sture Johnsson 15 12 11 Indonesia Sartika 13 15 18
Japan Hiroyuki Hasegawa 13 15 15 Japan Hasegawa 15 3 15
Denmark Kenneth Larsen 15 2 9

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Indonesia Liem Swie King 15 15
England David Hunt 2 2 Indonesia Swie King 15 15
Denmark Gert Helsholt 17 15 Denmark Helsholt 9 4
Malaysia Ho Khim Soon 14 11 Indonesia Swie King 15 15
Sweden Thomas Kihlström 15 15 Sweden Kihlström 9 7
Denmark Torben Nielsen 8 9 Sweden Kihlström 15 18
Japan Mikio Ozaki 15 15 Japan Ozaki 8 16
India Sanat Misra 2 2 Indonesia Swie King 15 15
Denmark Flemming Delfs 15 15 Denmark Delfs 5 8
England Steve Baddeley 5 11 Denmark Delfs 13 15 15
Malaysia Misbun Sidek 15 15 Malaysia Sidek 15 4 4
England Michael Wilks 5 12 Denmark Delfs 15 15
Indonesia Lius Pongoh 15 15 Indonesia Pongoh 8 4
England Andy Goode 9 7 Indonesia Pongoh 15 15
Japan Masao Tsuchida 15 15 Japan Tsuchida 9 13
Denmark Jens-Peter Nierhoff 10 7

Women's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

1-2 Denmark Lene Køppen
5-8 England Karen Bridge
Indonesia Verawaty Wiharjo
Indonesia Ivana Lie
England Gillian Gilks (knocked out round of 64)
Japan Saori Kondo
Japan Yoshiko Yonekura
Japan Hiroe Yuki

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Denmark Lene Køppen 11 11
West Germany Marie-Luise Schulta-Jansen 2 0 Denmark Køppen 11 11
Guernsey Sally Leadbeater Guernsey Leadbeater 1 4
Denmark Køppen 11 11
Indonesia Ivana Lie 11 11 Indonesia Ivana 1 1
England Kathleen Redhead 3 1 Indonesia Ivana 9 11 11
Canada Wendy Carter 12 12 Canada Carter 12 6 6
Netherlands Marjan Ridder 10 11 Denmark Køppen 11 11
Denmark Kirsten Larsen 11 11 Denmark Larsen 0 0
England N Bewley 2 1 Denmark Larsen 11 11
India Ami Ghia India Ghia 7 0
Japan Mikiko Takada Denmark Larsen 11 11
Japan Saori Kondo 11 11 Japan Kondo 5 9
England Diane Simpson 0 1 Japan Kondo 11 11
Australia Julie McDonald 11 11 Australia McDonald 7 6
Republic of Ireland Diane Underwood 7 7

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Indonesia Verawaty Wiharjo 11 11
Canada Sandra Skillings 3 0 Indonesia Verawaty 11 11
Netherlands Hanke de Kort 11 11 Netherlands de Kort 3 5
West Germany Ingrid Morsch 1 5 Indonesia Verawaty 11 11
Japan Hiroe Yuki 11 11 Japan Yuki 6 6
Canada Claire Backhouse 1 6 Japan Yuki 11 11
England Jane Webster 11 11 England Webster 5 1
Denmark Lonny Bostofte 7 7 Indonesia Verawaty 11 11
Japan Yoshiko Yonekura 11 11 Japan Yonekura 4 9
Indonesia Tan Soo Gwan 2 0 Japan Yonekura 11 11
Denmark Agnethe Juul 11 11 Denmark Juul 1 3
Chinese Taipei Lin Shiew-Ying 7 7 Japan Yonekura 6 11 11
England Karen Bridge 12 11 England Bridge 11 0 2
Denmark Pia Nielsen 10 3 England Bridge 11 11
Japan Hitomi Ishida 11 11 Japan Ishida 7 7
Netherlands Joke van Beusekom 7 7

References[edit]