1983 CARIFTA Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
XII CARIFTA Games
Host city Fort-de-France, Martinique Martinique
Date(s) April 2–4
Level Junior and Youth
Participation more than 108 athletes from
at least 13 nations
Events 52

The 12th CARIFTA Games was held in Fort-de-France, Martinique on April 2–4, 1983.

Participation (unofficial)[edit]

For the 1983 CARIFTA Games only the medalists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1] An unofficial count yields the number of about 108 medalists (63 junior (under-20) and 45 youth (under-17)) from about 13 countries: Antigua and Barbuda (3), Bahamas (26), Barbados (9), Bermuda (5), Cayman Islands (1), Grenada (4), Guadeloupe (10), Jamaica (25), Martinique (11), Saint Kitts and Nevis (1), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (2), Trinidad and Tobago (10), US Virgin Islands (1).

Austin Sealy Award[edit]

The Austin Sealy Trophy for the most outstanding athlete of the games was awarded for the second time in the role to Laverne Eve from the Bahamas.[2] As in 1982, she won 3 gold medals (shot put, discus throw, and javelin throw) in the junior (U-20) category.

Medal summary[edit]

Medal winners are published by category: Boys under 20 (Junior),[3] Girls under 20 (Junior),[4] Boys under 17 (Youth),[5] and Girls under 17 (Youth).[6] The medalists can also be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1]

Boys under 20 (Junior)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(2.8 m/s)
 Max Morinière (MTQ) 10.36w  Ray Stewart (JAM) 10.40w  Richemont Faro (GLP) 10.64w
200 metres  Ray Stewart (JAM) 21.13  Joey Wells (BAH) 21.27  Steve Morgan (JAM) 21.31
400 metres  Carlyle Bernard (TRI) 47.66  Richard Louis (BAR) 47.73  John Bernard (TRI) 49.54
800 metres  Dennis Hines (JAM) 1:54.89  Dale Jones (ATG) 1:55.74  Everett Simpson (JAM) 1:55.78
1500 metres  Kevin Pearson (BER) 3:57.56  Dale Jones (ATG) 4:01.34  Everett Simpson (JAM) 4:01.35
5000 metres  Kevin Pearson (BER) 15:09.22  Paul Bryan (JAM) 15:27.03  Michael Jules (BAR) 16:07.29
110 metres hurdles  Andrew Parker (JAM) 14.4  Lennox Graham (JAM) 14.8  Sean Fox (BAH) 15.0
400 metres hurdles  Everett Barham (JAM) 54.06  Lennox Graham (JAM) 54.60  Sean Fox (BAH) 56.14
High jump  Philippe Dogué (MTQ) 2.17  Dennis Richards (BAH) 2.11  Troy Glasgow (BER) 2.05
Pole vault  Brent Vanderpool (BAH) 3.90  Richard Parker (BAH) 3.81  Brooke Onley (BER) 3.05
Long jump  Joey Wells (BAH) 7.80  Lyndon Sands (BAH) 7.42  Eugene Licorish (GRN) 7.15
Triple jump  Lyndon Sands (BAH) 16.02  Teddy Roland (GLP) 15.38  Keith Carey (BAH) 15.02
Shot put  Georges Robin (GLP) 15.39  Sammy Brennan (BAH) 12.81  Eros Watts (JAM) 12.67
Discus throw  Egbert Mullings (BAH) 44.96  Steve Coy (TRI) 42.56  Joe Woodside (BAH) 41.84
Javelin throw  Joseph Antoine (TRI) 64.96  Philippe Dogué (MTQ) 62.92  Brooke Onley (BER) 62.18
4 × 100 metres relay  Martinique 41.11  Bahamas 41.18  Jamaica 41.28
4 × 400 metres relay  Trinidad and Tobago 3:14.72  Jamaica 3:15.38  Barbados 3:15.74

Girls under 20 (Junior)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-2.5 m/s)
 Marie-France Loval (GLP) 11.68  Pauline Davis (BAH) 11.69  Claudette Rano (MTQ) 11.85
200 metres  Pauline Davis (BAH) 23.57  Christine Carda (MTQ) 24.02  Ethlyn Tate (JAM) 24.15
400 metres  Veronica Williams (JAM) 55.45  Jocelyn Joseph (ATG) 56.49  Dawn Douglas (TRI) 57.84
800 metres  Marie-Anna Filomin (GLP) 2:10.65  Sharon Powell (JAM) 2:13.97  Jocelyn Joseph (ATG) 2:16.93
1500 metres  Marie-Anna Filomin (GLP) 4:43.26  Sharon Powell (JAM) 4:46.48  Daphne Fearon (JAM) 4:47.42
3000 metres  Ellie Edwards (JAM) 10:18.18  Laverne Bryan (ATG) 10:22.50  Daphne Fearon (JAM) 10:22.54
100 metres hurdles  Monique Millar (BAH) 14.85  Kay McConney (BAR) 15.23  Verna Hibbert (JAM) 15.27
High jump  Guy-Félixienne Marin (GLP) 1.68  Mina Adele (MTQ) 1.68  Donna Smith (BAH) 1.65
Long jump  Jacinta Bartholomew (GRN) 5.88  Euphemia Huggins (TRI) 5.86  Janine Tabar (GLP) 5.48
Shot put  Laverne Eve (BAH) 14.39  Jan Antoine (BAH) 11.78  Marie Lostra (MTQ) 11.26
Discus throw  Laverne Eve (BAH) 42.90  Jan Antoine (BAH) 36.40  Mary Francis (JAM) 34.84
Javelin throw  Laverne Eve (BAH) 47.32  Portia Wallace (BAH) 40.20  Rennet Celestine (TRI) 39.66
4 × 100 metres relay  Jamaica 46.00  Bahamas 46.31  Martinique 47.03
4 × 400 metres relay  Jamaica 3:47.8  Antigua and Barbuda 3:54.8  Bahamas 4:01.3

Boys under 17 (Youth)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Michael Newbold (BAH) 11.07  David Velázquez (MTQ) 11.14  Mark Johnson (BAH) 11.15
200 metres  Mark Johnson (BAH) 21.93  Michael Newbold (BAH) 21.93  Michael Worrell (BAR) 22.39
400 metres  Michael Worrell (BAR) 49.17  Leslie Walker (JAM) 49.80 Saint Christopher-Nevis-Anguilla Bruce Nolan (SKN) 51.00
800 metres  Kevin Smith (BER) 1:59.80  Otis Hoyte (BAR) 2:01.16  Paul Edwards (JAM) 2:01.79
1500 metres  Kevin Smith (BER) 4:07.91  Paul Edwards (JAM) 4:16.61  Fulbert Théophile (GLP) 4:17.11
High jump  Rohan Phillips-Saunders (VIN) 1.86  Troy Kemp (BAH) 1.86  Daryl Walwyn (BER) 1.80
Long jump  Mark Johnson (BAH) 6.82  Delano Archer (BAH) 6.78  Pascal Maran (MTQ) 6.34
Triple jump  Lawrence Wendell (BAH) 14.21  Dudson Higgins (BAH) 14.12  Dwight Mitchell (JAM) 13.99
Shot put  Eddy Duguet (GLP) 13.22  Johnny Page (MTQ) 12.92  Adam Llewelyn (CAY) 12.88
Discus throw  Adam Llewelyn (CAY) 39.30  Zethroy Campbell (JAM) 34.92  Eddy Duguet (GLP) 34.80
Javelin throw  Kenwyn Williams (GRN) 45.30*  Troy Kemp (BAH) 44.64*  Johnny Page (MTQ) 44.38*

* One source states: Javelin only 600g rather than 700g.[5]

Girls under 17 (Youth)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Gillian Forde (TRI) 11.8  Laurel Johnson (JAM) 12.2  Yolande Straughn (BAR) 12.2
200 metres
(3.9 m/s)
 Gillian Forde (TRI) 24.26w  Keva Mackey (BAH) 24.57w  Laurel Johnson (JAM) 24.65w
400 metres  Donna Pryce (JAM) 56.49  Iyiechia Petrus (ISV) 57.32  Yolande Straughn (BAR) 57.46
800 metres  Bernardette John (TRI) 2:13.89  Iyiechia Petrus (ISV) 2:15.12  Andrea Henderson (JAM) 2:20.24?
1500 metres  Marcia Smith (JAM) 4:50.13  Sheraldine Dalrymple (BAR) 4:50.17  Charmaine Hood (GRN) 4:50.88
High jump  Dolores Daquin (MTQ) 1.71  Mazel Thomas (JAM) 1.68  Jean-Marie Martine (MTQ) 1.68
Long jump  Mazel Thomas (JAM) 5.50  Catherine Richards (BAR) 5.42  Cheryl Munroe (BAH) 5.39
Shot put  France-Aimée Coquin (GLP) 11.63  Millicent McCartney (BAH) 10.37  Helena Harry (VIN) 10.17
Discus throw  Millicent McCartney (BAH) 34.66  France-Aimée Coquin (GLP) 31.60  Juliana King (BAR) 26.28
Javelin throw  Allison Bernard (TRI) 29.86  Eurise Farquharson (BAH) 28.18  Millicent McCartney (BAH) 19.54

Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Bahamas 14 19 9 42
2  Jamaica 11 12 14 37
3  Guadeloupe 7 2 4 13
4  Trinidad and Tobago 7 2 3 12
5  Martinique 4 5 6 15
6  Bermuda 4 0 4 8
7  Grenada 2 0 2 4
8  Barbados 1 5 6 12
9  Cayman Islands 1 0 1 2
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 1 0 1 2
11  Antigua and Barbuda 0 5 1 6
12  U.S. Virgin Islands 0 2 0 2
13 Saint Christopher-Nevis-Anguilla Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 0 1 1

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  2. ^ Finlayson, Alpheus (Apr 20, 2011), Who Will Win The Next Austin Sealy Award?, thebahamasweekly.com, retrieved Oct 11, 2011 
  3. ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 MEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011 
  4. ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 WOMEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011 
  5. ^ a b "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 BOYS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011 
  6. ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 GIRLS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011 

External links[edit]