1983 Individual Speedway World Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1983 Individual Speedway World Championship
Previous: 1982 Next: 1984

The 1983 Individual Speedway World Championship was the first time the World Final had been held in West Germany.

Final summary[edit]

An almost capacity crowd of around 50,000 at the 400 metres (440 yards) long Motodrom Halbemond saw local favourite Egon Müller became the first German rider to win the World Championship. As of 2016 he is the only German to have obtained the honour. Australian Champion Billy Sanders, in career best form and always at his best on the longer tracks like those in his native Australia, scored his best ever World Championship placing by finishing second, with England's 1980 World Champion Michael Lee finishing third.

With both Sanders and former champion Lee in good form, and with the winner of the previous two World Finals Bruce Penhall having retired from speedway while on the podium at the 1982 World Final, the 1983 final was expected to be one of the most open in years. Others including Kenny Carter (England), Dennis Sigalos (United States), and Danes Ole Olsen, Hans Nielsen and Erik Gundersen, were all expected to challenge. Like surprise winner Jerzy Szczakiel who won at home in Poland in 1973, Egon Müller was expected to do well in front of his home crowd, but wasn't among the pre-meeting favourites.

In his last World Final appearance, "The Great Dane" Ole Olsen, the 1971, 1975 and 1978 World Champion, finished 6th with 10 points. He fittingly won his last ride, defeating Gundersen, Czechoslovakia's Jiří Štancl, and American Lance King in Heat 18.

New Zealand Qualification[edit]

Date Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
South Island Final
 ?? New ZealandInvercargill New Zealand Ivan Mauger New Zealand Larry Ross New Zealand Alan Mason
North Island Final
 ?? New ZealandNapier New Zealand David Bargh New Zealand Mitch Shirra United Kingdom Craig Pendlebury
New Zealand Final
26 February New ZealandChristchurch New Zealand Mitch Shirra New Zealand Larry Ross New Zealand David Bargh

New Zealand Final[edit]

Pos. Rider Heat Scores Total
1 New Zealand Mitch Shirra 14
2 New Zealand Larry Ross 14
3 New Zealand David Bargh 13
4 New Zealand Ivan Mauger 13
5 New Zealand Alan Mason 11
6 New Zealand Chris Martin 10
7 New Zealand Robin Hampton 7
8 New Zealand Roger Wright 7
9 New Zealand Barry Free 7
10 New Zealand Craig Blackett 6
11 New Zealand Max Brown 6
12 New Zealand Peter Nightingale 5
13 New Zealand Craig Williamson 3
14 New Zealand Merv Salt 2
15 New Zealand Martin Waygang 2
16 New Zealand Alan Crosbie 0
R1 New Zealand Graham McEwan 0
R2 New Zealand Steve Hann 0

British Qualification[edit]

Date Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
Preliminary Round
3 April United KingdomKings Lynn United Kingdom Simon Wigg United Kingdom Sean Willmott United Kingdom Melvyn Taylor
12 April United KingdomWeymouth United Kingdom Kevin Smith United Kingdom Mike Ferreira United Kingdom Melvyn Taylor
15 April ScotlandEdinburgh United Kingdom Alan Emerson United Kingdom Martin Dixon United Kingdom Bobby Beaton
19 April United KingdomMilton Keynes United Kingdom Charlie McKinna United Kingdom Neil Middleditch United Kingdom Peter Carr
21 April United KingdomOxford United Kingdom Simon Wigg United Kingdom Barry Thomas United Kingdom Sean Willimott
27 April United KingdomLong Eaton United Kingdom Colin Richardson United Kingdom David Gagen United Kingdom Joe Owen
Semi-Finals
8 May United KingdomEastbourne United Kingdom John Davis United Kingdom Paul Woods United Kingdom Dave Jessup
17 May United KingdomLeicester United Kingdom Peter Collins United Kingdom Simon Wigg United Kingdom Neil Collins
Final
1 June United KingdomCoventry United Kingdom Chris Morton United Kingdom Michael Lee United Kingdom Andy Grahame

British Final[edit]

Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
1 United Kingdom (4) Chris Morton 12 2 2 3 2 3 12 1
2 United Kingdom (12) Michael Lee 11 0 3 2 3 3 11 2
3 United Kingdom (9) Andy Grahame 10 2 0 2 3 3 10 3 3
4 United Kingdom (5) Kenny Carter 10 2 3 0 3 2 10 4 2
5 United Kingdom (1) Peter Collins 10 1 1 3 2 3 10 5 1
6 United Kingdom (13) John Davis 10 2 2 2 2 2 10 6 0
7 United Kingdom (2) Phil Collins 9 0 3 1 3 2 9 7
8 United Kingdom (15) Les Collins 8 0 2 3 1 2 8 8
9 United Kingdom (3) Paul Woods 7 3 1 1 1 1 7 9
10 United Kingdom (11) Dave Jessup 6 3 3 F M M 6 10
11 United Kingdom (14) Simon Wigg 6 3 0 3 0 E 6 11
12 United Kingdom (6) Gordon Kennett 6 3 1 2 0 0 6 12
13 United Kingdom (16) Colin Richardson 6 1 1 1 2 1 6 13
14 United Kingdom (10) Malcolm Simmons 5 1 2 1 0 1 5 14
15 United Kingdom (7) Sean Willimott 2 1 0 0 1 0 2 15
16 United Kingdom (8) Neil Collins 1 0 0 E 1 0 1 16
R1 United Kingdom (R1) Kevin Hawkins 1 0 1 1 R1
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

Swedish Qualification[edit]

Date Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
Semi-Finals
7 May SwedenNassjo Sweden Hans Danielsson Sweden Bjorn Andersson Sweden Lennart Bengtsson
9 May SwedenMotala Sweden Lillebror Johansson Sweden Bernt Persson Sweden Conny Samuelsson
9 May SwedenMalilla Sweden Uno Johansson Sweden Pierre Brannefors Sweden Mikael Blixt
Final
24 May SwedenKarlstad Sweden Tommy Nilsson Sweden Lillebror Johansson Sweden Karl Eric Claesson
25 May SwedenGubbangen Sweden Pierre Brannefors Sweden Tommy Nilsson Sweden Anders Kling
27 May SwedenEskilstuna Sweden Bernt Persson Sweden Tommy Nilsson Sweden Pierre Brannefors

Sweden Final[edit]

  • First 4 to Scandinavian final
Pos. Rider Total
1 Sweden Tommy Nilsson 40
2 Sweden Pierre Brannefors 38
3 Sweden Uno Johansson 33
4 Sweden Anders Kling 30
5 Sweden Bernt Persson 29
6 Sweden Lillebror Johansson 27
7 Sweden Karl Erik Claesson 24
8 Sweden Hans Danielsson 23
9 Sweden Conny Samuelsson 19
10 Sweden Gert Carlsson 18
11 Sweden Goran Waltersson 15
12 Sweden Per Ove Gudmundsson 15
13 Sweden Ulf Blomqvist 14
14 Sweden Lennart Bengtsson 10
15 Sweden Hans Hallen 8
16 Sweden Bent Baar 6
17 Sweden Dick Jaglard 4
18 Sweden Mikael Messing 4

Intercontinental Round[edit]

Date Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
Australian Final
21 January AustraliaAdelaide AustraliaBilly Sanders AustraliaGlyn Taylor AustraliaPhil Crump
Danish Final
9 May DenmarkFjelsted Denmark Hans Nielsen Denmark Erik Gundersen Denmark Ole Olsen
American Final
11 June United StatesLong Beach United States Dennis Sigalos United States Mike Faria United States Lance King
Scandinavian Final
12 June NorwayElgane Denmark Hans Nielsen Denmark Erik Gundersen Denmark Ole Olsen
Overseas Final
17 July United KingdomBelle Vue United Kingdom Phil Collins United Kingdom Kenny Carter New Zealand Mitch Shirra
Intercontinental Final
7 August United KingdomWhite City United Kingdom Hans Nielsen United Kingdom Michael Lee Denmark Erik Gundersen

Australian Final[edit]

  • January 21, 1983
  • Australia Adelaide
  • Referee: (Australia) Sam Bass
  • First 2 to Overseas final
Pos. Rider Heat Scores Total
1 Australia Billy Sanders (3,3,3,3,3) 15
2 Australia Glyn Taylor (3,2,2,3,3) 13
3 Australia Phil Crump (3,3,3,X,3) 12
4 Australia Gary Guglielmi (2,1,3,2,3+3) 11+3
5 Australia Rod Hunter (2,2,2,3,2+2) 11+2
6 Australia Danny Kennedy (1,1,3,3,0) 8
7 Australia Les Sawyer (1,3,1,2,1) 8
8 Australia Steve Baker (3,0,2,0,2) 7
9 Australia Mark Fiora (2,2,0,1,2) 7
10 Australia John Titman (X,2,1,2,2) 7
11 Australia Steve Regeling (0,3,0,2,1) 6
12 Australia David Jackson (1,2,0,1,0) 4
13 Australia Dean Johnson (0,1,1,2,1) 4
14 Australia Rob Ashton (2,0,1,1,0) 4
15 Australia Kevin O'Connell (Res) (-,-,2,-,-) 2
16 Australia Wayne Baxter (0,0,0,0,1) 1
17 Australia Tony Boyle (Res) (1,-,-,-,-) 1
18 Australia Chris Higgs (0,0,0,0,0) 0

Danish Final[edit]

  • May 9, 1983
  • Denmark Fjelsted
  • First 6 to Scandinavian final
Pos. Rider Total
1 Denmark Hans Nielsen 15
2 Denmark Erik Gundersen 13
3 Denmark Ole Olsen 12+3
4 Denmark Tommy Knudsen 12+2
5 Denmark Peter Ravn 11
6 Denmark Finn Rune Jensen 8
7 Denmark Preben Eriksen 8
8 Denmark Hans Ove Cristinsen 7
9 Denmark Kent Noer 7
10 Denmark Jens Rasmussen 6
11 Denmark Finn Thomsen 6
12 Denmark Flemming Petersen 6
13 Denmark Alf Busk 6
14 Denmark Hans Albert Klinge 2
15 Denmark Bent Juul Larsen 1
16 Denmark Kjeld Hansen 0

American Final[edit]

Pos. Rider Heat Scores Total
1 United States Dennis Sigalos (3,3,3,3,3) 15
2 United States Mike Faria 11+3
3 United States Lance King 11+2
4 United States Shawn Moran 10+3
5 United States Rick Miller 10+2
6 United States John Cook 10+1
7 United States Dubb Ferrell 9
8 United States Ron Preston 8
9 United States Mike Bast 7
10 United States Kelly Moran 7
11 United States Bobby Schwartz 7
12 United States Brad Oxley 5
13 United States Steve Lucero 3
14 United States Shawn McConnell 3
15 United States Alan Christian 2
16 United States Gene Woods 1

Scandinavian Final[edit]

  • June 12, 1983
  • Norway Elgane
  • First 6 to Intercontinental final plus 1 reserve
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
1 Denmark (4) Hans Nielsen 15 3 3 3 3 3 15 1
2 Denmark (12) Erik Gundersen 14 3 2 3 3 3 14 2
3 Denmark (14) Ole Olsen 12 2 3 3 2 2 12 3
4 Denmark (5) Peter Ravn 11 3 3 1 3 1 11 4
5 Sweden (9) Jan Andersson 11 2 2 2 2 3 11 5
6 Sweden (13) Pierre Brannefors 10 3 1 2 2 2 10 6 3
7 Finland (2) Kai Niemi 10 2 1 2 3 2 10 7 2
8 Denmark (6) Tommy Knudsen 8 1 2 3 1 1 8 8
9 Denmark (15) Finn Rune Jensen 7 1 3 0 F 3 7 9
10 Finland (8) Ari Koponen 5 2 0 1 0 2 5 10
11 Sweden (11) Tommy Nilsson 5 0 2 2 1 0 5 11
12 Norway (3) Tormod Langli 3 0 1 0 2 0 3 12
13 Sweden (16) Uno Johansson 3 0 1 1 0 1 3 13
14 Finland (10) Olli Tyrvainen 3 1 0 1 1 0 3 14
15 Norway (1) Dag Haaland 2 1 0 0 0 1 2 15
16 Sweden (7) Anders Kling 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 16
R1 Sweden (R1) Bjorn Andersson 0 0 R1
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

Overseas Final[edit]

Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
1 United Kingdom (11) Phil Collins 12 1 3 3 2 3 12 1
2 United Kingdom (16) Kenny Carter 11 3 3 0 2 3 11 2 3
3 New Zealand (1) Mitch Shirra 11 2 2 1 3 3 11 3 2
4 New Zealand (8) Larry Ross 10 3 2 2 3 0 10 4
5 Australia (2) Billy Sanders 10 3 3 3 1 F 10 5
6 United States (6) Dennis Sigalos 9 0 2 2 2 3 9 6
7 United Kingdom (7) Chris Morton 9 1 2 3 1 2 9 7
8 United Kingdom (4) Andy Grahame 9 1 1 2 3 2 9 8
9 United Kingdom (5) Michael Lee 8 2 3 1 1 1 8 9
10 United States (15) Lance King 8 2 1 2 1 2 8 10
11 United States (14) Shawn Moran 7 1 1 3 2 0 7 11
12 United Kingdom (10) Les Collins 6 2 0 0 3 1 6 12
13 United Kingdom (12) John Davis 4 3 0 0 0 1 4 13
14 United Kingdom (3) Peter Collins 3 E 0 1 0 2 3 14
15 Australia (9) Glyn Taylor 2 E 1 0 0 1 2 15
16 United States (13) Mike Faria 1 0 0 1 E F 1 16
R1 United Kingdom (R1) Paul Woods 0 0 R1
R2 Australia (R2) Alan Mason 0 0 R2
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

Intercontinental Final[edit]

Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
1 Denmark (1) Hans Nielsen 14 3 3 3 2 3 14 1
2 United Kingdom (8) Michael Lee 12 3 2 3 2 2 12 2
3 Denmark (7) Erik Gundersen 11 0 3 3 3 2 11 3
4 United States (14) Dennis Sigalos 10 3 2 2 X 3 10 4
5 United Kingdom (4) Kenny Carter 10 0 3 2 3 2 10 5
6 Australia (13) Billy Sanders 10 1 2 1 3 3 10 6
7 Denmark (2) Ole Olsen 9 2 3 3 1 0 9 7
8 New Zealand (16) Mitch Shirra 9 2 1 2 1 3 9 8
9 United Kingdom (6) Chris Morton 7 2 1 0 2 2 7 9
10 United States (3) Lance King 7 1 2 1 3 0 7 10
11 United Kingdom (12) Phil Collins 6 2 0 2 1 1 6 11
12 Denmark (10) Peter Ravn 6 3 E 0 2 1 6 12
13 Sweden (9) Jan Andersson 3 0 1 0 1 1 3 13
14 Sweden (11) Pierre Brannefors 3 1 0 1 0 1 3 14
15 United Kingdom (15) Andy Grahame 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 15
16 New Zealand (5) Larry Ross 1 1 E 0 0 0 1 16
R1 Finland (R1) Kai Niemi 0 0 R1
R2 United States (R2) Shawn Moran 0 0 R2
R3 United Kingdom (R3) Les Collins 0 0 R3
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

Continental Round[edit]

Date Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
Preliminary Round
23 April West GermanyRuhpolding Italy Giuseppe Marzotto Czechoslovakia Petr Kucera Poland Andrzej Huszcza
24 April HungarySzeged Czechoslovakia Milan Špinka Poland Boleslaw Proch Poland Jerzy Rembas
24 April Socialist Federal Republic of YugoslaviaLendava Czechoslovakia Petr Ondrašík Italy Armando Dal Chiele Hungary János Oreskó
24 April West GermanyNeustadt Donau Soviet Union Vladimir Klychkov Soviet Union Piotr Belyaev West Germany Peter Wurterle
Quarter-Finals
6 May AustriaWiener Neustadt West Germany Karl Maier Czechoslovakia Jiří Štancl Poland Marek Kepa
8 May HungaryMiskolc Soviet Union Mikhail Starostin Poland Boguslaw Nowak Soviet Union Rif Saitgareev
8 May BulgariaShumen Czechoslovakia Petr Ondrašík Soviet Union Viktor Kuznetsov Italy Armando Dal Chiele
8 May ItalyLonigo West Germany Egon Muller Poland Roman Jankowski Poland Zenon Plech
Semi-Finals
12 July West GermanyPocking West Germany Egon Muller Netherlands Henny Kroeze Poland Roman Jankowski
12 July CzechoslovakiaSlany West Germany Karl Maier Czechoslovakia Jiří Štancl Czechoslovakia Antonín Kasper Jr.
Final
6 August PolandRybnik Poland Zenon Plech West Germany Egon Muller Czechoslovakia Jiří Štancl

Continental Final[edit]

  • 6 August 1983
  • Poland Rybnik
  • First 5 to World Final plus 1 reserve
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
1 Poland (2) Zenon Plech 15 3 3 3 3 3 15 1
2 West Germany (11) Egon Muller 14 3 3 3 2 3 14 2
3 Czechoslovakia (4) Jiří Štancl 12 1 3 3 3 2 12 3
4 Czechoslovakia (3) Petr Ondrašík 11 2 2 2 3 2 11 4
5 Czechoslovakia (13) Antonín Kasper Jr. 10 3 3 2 1 1 10 5
6 West Germany (16) Karl Maier 9 2 2 1 2 2 9 6 3
7 Netherlands (14) Henny Kroeze 9 1 1 3 3 1 9 7 2
8 Poland (6) Andrzej Huszcza 8 3 E 2 E 3 8 8
9 Soviet Union (9) Valery Gordeev 7 2 1 1 2 1 7 9
10 Soviet Union (7) Mikhail Starostin 5 2 0 1 2 0 5 10
11 Czechoslovakia (5) Aleš Dryml Sr. 5 E 2 2 1 0 5 11
12 Hungary (8) Zoltan Hajdu 4 1 1 0 0 2 4 12
13 Czechoslovakia (10) Emil Sova 4 1 2 0 0 1 4 13
14 Soviet Union (1) Rif Saitgareev 3 0 0 0 0 3 3 14
15 Soviet Union (12) Viktor Kuznetsov 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 15
16 Italy (15) Armando Dal Chiele 2 0 1 0 1 X 2 16
R1 Poland (R1) Miroslaw Berlinski 0 0 R1
R2 Poland (R2) Boguslaw Nowak 0 0 R2
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

World Final[edit]

Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos
1 Germany (12) Egon Müller 15 3 3 3 3 3 15 1
2 Australia (5) Billy Sanders 12 3 3 2 2 2 12 2
3 United Kingdom (4) Michael Lee 11 3 2 0 3 3 11 3
4 Denmark (16) Erik Gundersen 10 3 0 2 3 2 10 4
5 United Kingdom (10) Kenny Carter 10 2 3 3 1 1 10 5
6 Denmark (7) Ole Olsen 10 1 3 1 2 3 10 6
7 Denmark (13) Hans Nielsen 9 2 2 2 3 e 9 7
8 United States (1) Dennis Sigalos 8 2 1 3 0 2 8 8
9 Germany (15) Karl Maier 8 1 1 1 2 3 8 9
10 United Kingdom (8) Chris Morton 7 2 1 3 1 0 7 10
11 New Zealand (3) Mitch Shirra 7 1 2 2 0 2 7 11
12 United States (2) Lance King 4 0 2 0 2 0 4 12
13 United Kingdom (14) Phil Collins 4 0 1 1 1 1 4 13
14 Czech Republic (6) Antonín Kasper Jr. 3 0 0 1 1 1 3 14
15 Poland (11) Zenon Plech 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 15
16 Czech Republic (9) Jiří Štancl 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 16
Denmark (17) Peter Ravn 0 0
Netherlands (18) Henny Kroeze 0 0
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

References[edit]

  1. ^ Bamford, R. & Shailes, G. (2002). A History of the World Speedway Championship. Stroud: Tempus Publishing. ISBN 0-7524-2402-5