1984 World Junior Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1984 World Junior Figure Skating Championships
Type: ISU Championship
Date: December 5 – 11, 1983
Season: 1983–1984
Location: Japan Sapporo, Japan
Venue: Makomanai Ice Arena
Champions
Men's singles:
Soviet Union Victor Petrenko
Ladies' singles:
East Germany Karin Hendschke
Pair skating:
East Germany Manuela Landgraf / Ingo Steuer
Ice dancing:
Soviet Union Elena Krinova / Evgeny Platov
Navigation
Previous: 1983 World Junior Championships
Next: 1985 World Junior Championships

The 1984 World Junior Figure Skating Championships were the World Junior Figure Skating Championships of the 1983–1984 figure skating season. Commonly called "World Juniors" and "Junior Worlds", they are an annual figure skating competition in which elite figure skaters compete for the title of World Junior Champion. The event crowned the World Junior Champions in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.

The 1984 World Junior Championships were held between December 5 and 11, 1983 in Sapporo, Japan. The regular senior-level NHK Trophy competition was not held that year, the World Junior Championships being held in its stead.

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Nation TFP CF SP FS
1 Victor Petrenko  Soviet Union 3.2 3 1 1
2 Marc Ferland  Canada 4.0 2 2 2
3 Tom Cierniak  United States 7.8 1 3 6
4 Erik Larson  United States 8.0 5 5 3
5 Vladimir Petrenko  Soviet Union 8.0 4 4 4
6 Matthew Hall  Canada 11.6 7 6 5
7 Alain Miquel  France 16.4 11 7 7
8 Noritomo Taniuchi  Japan 17.8 8 10 9
9 Fredric Lipka  France 19.0 9 9 10
10 Henrik Walentin  Denmark 20.4 12 13 8
11 Daniel Weiss  West Germany 21.2 10 8 12
12 Hiroshi Sugiyama  Japan 24.8 13 15 11
13 Pavel Vanco  Czechoslovakia 27.0 16 11 13
14 Tsiu-Yen Leigh  United Kingdom 30.0 17 12 15
15 Jung Sung-il  Republic of Korea 30.4 15 16 16
16 Sean Abram  Australia 31.4 15 16 16
17 Zhang Weidong  China 32.2 14 17 17

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Nation TFP CF SP FS
1 Karin Hendschke  East Germany 6.6 2 6 3
2 Simone Koch  East Germany 7.4 7 3 2
3 Midori Ito  Japan 9.2 13 1 1
4 Kathryn Adams  United States 13.6 9 8 5
5 Heike Gobbers  West Germany 14.8 8 10 6
6 Irina Klimova  Soviet Union 14.8 10 2 8
7 Gigi Siegert  Austria 15.8 1 13 10
8 Constanze Gensel  East Germany 17.0 19 4 4
9 Melissa Murphy  Canada 18.4 3 14 11
10 Claudia Villiger   Switzerland 18.8 15 7 7
11 Pinuccia Ferrarid  Italy 19.4 6 17 9
12 Nathalie Sasseville  Canada 21.6 4 18 12
13 Željka Čižmešija  Yugoslavia 24.0 11 11 13
14 Veronique Degardin  France 27.2 12 15 14
15 Daniela Sarfidis  Austria 27.4 5 21 16
16 Ingrid Karl  West Germany 28.2 14 12 15

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Nation TFP SP FS
1 Manuela Landgraf / Ingo Steuer  East Germany 1.8 2 1
2 Susan Dungjen / Jason Dungjen  United States 3.2 3 2
3 Olga Neizvestnaya / Sergei Hudyakov  Soviet Union 3.4 1 3
4 Irina Shishova / Aleksey Suleymanov  Soviet Union 5.6 4 4
5 Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov  Soviet Union 7.4 6 5
6 Penny Schultz / Scott Grover  Canada 8.8 7 6
7 Danielle Carr / Stephen Carr  Australia 9.0 5 7
8 Sonja Hoefler / Marc Druener  West Germany 11.2 8 8
9 Lisa Cushley / Niel Cushley  United Kingdom 12.6 9 9
10 Jan Waggoner / Todd Waggoner  United States 14.4 11 10
11 Jihong Sun / Jun Fan  China 15.0 10 11

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Nation TFP CD OSP FD
1 Elena Krykanova / Evgeni Platov  Soviet Union 2.0 1 1 1
2 Christina Yatsuhashi / Keith Yatsuhashi  United States 5.0 2 2 3
3 Svetlana Liapina / Georgi Sur  Soviet Union 6.8 6 3 2
4 Christine Horton / Michael Farrington  Canada 7.4 3 4 4
5 Joanne Borlase / Scott Chalmers  Canada 9.4 4 5 5
6 Doriane Bontemps / Charles-Henri Paliard  France 11.4 5 6 6
7 Stefania Calegari / Pasquale Camerlengo  Italy 14.0 7 7 7
8 Honorata Gorna / Andrzej Dostatni  Poland 16.0 8 8 8
9 Corinne Paliard / Didier Courtois  France 18.0 9 9 9
10 Christine Goettler / Michael Loefflad  West Germany 20.0 10 10 10
11 Dana Jendriskova / Roman Sabol  Czechoslovakia 22.0 11 11 11
12 Beata Vilagos / Gabor Gagyor  Hungary 24.0 12 12 12
13 Cheryl Rushton / Mark Poole  United Kingdom 26.6 14 13 13
14 Monica Macdnald / Rodney Clarke  Australia 27.4 13 14 14
15 Luyang Liu / Xiangdong Li  China 30.0 15 15 15

References[edit]