1986 European Athletics Championships – Women's 3000 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the 1986 European
Athletics Championships

Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m women
5000 m men
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
10 km walk women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

These are the official results of the Women's 3,000 metres event at the 1986 European Championships in Stuttgart, West Germany, held at Neckarstadion on 26 and 28 August 1986.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Gold Olga Bondarenko
 Soviet Union
Silver Maricica Puică
 Romania
Bronze Yvonne Murray
 United Kingdom

Final[edit]

Rank Final Time
Med 1.png  Olga Bondarenko (URS) 8:33.99
Med 2.png  Maricica Puică (ROU) 8:35.92
Med 3.png  Yvonne Murray (GBR) 8:37:15
4.  Zola Budd (GBR) 8:38:20
5.  Tatyana Samolenko (URS) 8:40:35
6.  Yelena Zhupiyeva (URS) 8:40:74
7.  Cornelia Bürki (SUI) 8:44:44
8.  Annette Sergent (FRA) 8:47:52
9.  Elly van Hulst (NED) 8:49:22
10.  Vera Michallek (FRG) 8:57:28
11.  Iris Biba (FRG) 9:00:20
12.  Liz Lynch (GBR) 9:02:42
13.  Martine Fays (FRA) 9:04:67
14.  Christin Sørum (NOR) 9:11:80
15  Midde Hamrin (SWE) DNF

Qualifying heats[edit]

Rank Heat 1 Time
1.  Olga Bondarenko (URS) 8:53.98
2.  Cornelia Bürki (SUI) 8:55.82
3.  Vera Michallek (FRG) 8:56:28
4.  Elly van Hulst (NED) 8:57:55
5.  Iris Biba (FRG) 8:58:76
6.  Liz Lynch (GBR) 8:58:85
7.  Martine Fays (FRA) 8:59:39
8.  Christin Sørum (NOR) 9:00:13
9.  Mariana Stanescu (ROU) 9:02:57
10.  Jana Kuceriková (TCH) 9:08:71
11.  Ingrid Delagrange (BEL) 9:15:37
12.  Eva Ernström (SWE) 9:20:50
13.  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) 9:32:87
14  Doina Melinte (ROU) DNF


Rank Heat 2 Time
1.  Maricica Puică (ROU) 8:47.70
2.  Zola Budd (GBR) 8:48.02
3.  Yelena Zhupiyeva (URS) 8:49.18
4.  Yvonne Murray (GBR) 8:49.56
5.  Tatyana Samolenko (URS) 8:51.29
6.  Annette Sergent (FRA) 8:57.21
7.  Midde Hamrin (SWE) 9:02.32
8.  Sandra Gasser (SUI) 9:04.78
9.  Snežana Pajkić (YUG) 9:07.44
10.  Corinne Debaets (BEL) 9:09.13
11.  Marion Josefsen (NOR) 9:18:72
12.  Danièle Kaber (LUX) 9:20.00
13.  Gitte Karlshøj (DEN) 9:33.47
14  Brigitte Kraus (FRG) DNF

Participation[edit]

According to an unofficial count, 28 athletes from 15 countries participated in the event.

See also[edit]

References[edit]