1987 New Year Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The New Year Honours 1987 were appointments by most of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries, and honorary ones to citizens of other countries. They were announced on 31 December 1986 to celebrate the year passed and mark the beginning of 1987 in the United Kingdom,[1] Australia,[2] New Zealand,[3] Barbados,[4] Mauritus,[5] Fiji,[6] Grenada,[7] Papua New Guinea,[8] Tuvalu,[9] St Lucia,[10] St Vincent & The Grenadines,[11] Belize,[12] Antigua & Barbuda,[13] and St Christopher & Nevis.[14]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

Contents

United Kingdom[edit]

Life Peers[edit]

Privy Counsellors[edit]

Knights Bachelor[edit]

Diplomatic and Overseas
  • Peter Austin Philip Jermyn Allen, lately Chief Justice of Uganda.
  • Oswald Victor Cheung, C.B.E., Q.C., J.P. For public services in Hong Kong.

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross (GCB)[edit]

Military Division

Knight Commander (KCB)[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division

Commander (CB)[edit]

Military Division
  • Rear Admiral John Burgess, L.V.O.
  • Rear Admiral Richard George Heaslip.
  • Rear Admiral Kenneth Arthur Snow.
  • Major General Thomas Anthony Boam, C.B.E. (424271), late Scots Guards.
  • Major General Ralph John Crossley, C.B.E. (423988), late Royal Regiment of Artillery (now retired).
  • Major General John David Whitlock Goodman (424336), late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major General Richard Charles Keightley (430349), Colonel 5th Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards.
  • Major General Brian Livesey (430931), late Royal Army Medical Corps (now retired).
  • Major General Gordon Richard Oehlers (455486), late Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Dennis Allison, Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal George Philip Black, O.B.E., A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal John Francis Humphrey Tetley, C.V.O., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Terence Philip White, Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
  • Albert Bennett Fallows, Chief Valuer, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Loudon Pearson Hamilton, Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries for Scotland.
  • Graham Allan Hart, Deputy Secretary, Department of Health and Social Security.
  • Gerald Albery Hosker, Deputy Treasury Solicitor.
  • John Richard Jameson, Lately Under Secretary, Department of Education and Science.
  • Garth John Jenkins, Legal Adviser, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • John Alfred Johnson, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Miss Joan Kelley, Under Secretary, HM Treasury.
  • John Lowell Kilgour, Director, Prison Medical Service, Prison Department, Home Office.
  • Michael Cooper Neale, Assistant Under Secretary, Ministry of Defence.
  • John David Rimington, Director General, Health and Safety Executive.
  • Oscar Roith, Chief Engineer and Scientist, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • James Mackenzie Tudhope, Regional Procurator Fiscal, Glasgow and Strathkelvin.
  • Reginald Gordon Harry Watson, Director, Building Research Establishment, Department of the Environment.
  • Ronald Weston, Under Secretary, Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Robert Fellowes, L.V.O., Deputy Private Secretary to The Queen.

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross (GCMG)[edit]

Knight Commander (KCMG)[edit]

  • Christopher John Audland, C.M.G., lately Director-General for Energy, Commission of the E.C., Brussels.
  • Martin Kenneth Ewans, C.M.G., British High Commissioner, Lagos.
  • Arthur David Saunders Goodall, C.M.G., Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Jeremy Cashel Thomas, C.M.G., H.M. Ambassador, Athens.
  • John Burns Ure, C.M.G., L.V.O., H.M. Ambassador, Brasilia.

Commander (CMG)[edit]

  • John Lewis Roberts, Assistant Under Secretary, Ministry of Defence.
  • Robert John Alston, H.M. Ambassador, Muscat.
  • John Allan Birch, Deputy Permanent Representative, U.K. Mission to the United Nations, New York.
  • Graham Stuart Burton, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Charles David Stephen Drace-Francis, H.M. Chargé d'Affaires, Kabul.
  • Maurice Anthony Foley, lately Deputy Director-General for Development Co-operation, Commission of the E.C., Brussels.
  • Peter Edward Hall, lately Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Peter William Heap, Minister, British High Commission, Lagos.
  • Alastair James Carl Euan Rellie, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Stanley Stephenson, lately British Consul- General, Vancouver.
  • Michael Logan Tait L.V.O., H.M. Ambassador, Abu Dhabi.
  • Edward Mark West, lately Deputy Director-General, F.A.O., Rome.

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knight Grand Cross (GCVO)[edit]

Knights Commander (KCVO)[edit]

  • John Charles Batten.
  • William Reginald James Pullen, C.V.O.

Commanders (CVO)[edit]

Lieutenants (LVO)[edit]

  • The Reverend Canon Anthony Douglas Caesar.
  • Peter Edwin Curnow.
  • Percival William Flaxman.
  • John Patrick Kyle, M.V.O.
  • Gavin George Newing Mackenzie.
  • The Reverend Canon John Gervase Maurice Walker Murphy.
  • Victor Leslie Seyd.

Members (MVO)[edit]

  • Derek Chappell, R.V.M.
  • Elizabeth, Mrs. Craig-Cooper.
  • Richard Laurence Day, R.V.M.
  • Captain Peter Marsden Heming, Royal Marines.
  • Gordon Albert Hiscock.
  • Vernon George Jewell.
  • Miss Rosemary Winifred Menzies.
  • Inspector Frank Graham Smith, Metropolitan Police.
  • Reginald Ernest Willson.
  • Jennifer Murray, Mrs. Band.
  • Joseph Cowell.
  • Glyn George.
  • Ian Kenneth Gray.

Companions of Honour[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dames Commander (DBE)[edit]

Knights Commander (KBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Vice Admiral Hugh Leslie Owen Thompson.
  • Lieutenant General Charles Patrick Ralph Palmer, C.B.E. (430407), Colonel The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's).
Civil Division

Commanders (CBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Commodore Michael Verney Nigel Bradford RD*, Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Colonel Andrew Bernard Harfield, A.D.C.
  • Captain David Pentreath, D.S.O., Royal Navy.
  • Colonel Michael Brenton Haliburton Ashmore, O.B.E. (465723), late The Royal Scots (The Royal Regiment).
  • Colonel William James Hiles (424355), late The Royal Irish Rangers (27th (Inniskilling) 83rd and 87th).
  • Colonel John Charles Holman, O.B.E. (457182), Deputy Colonel The Queen's Regiment.
  • Colonel Harry John Lowles, M.B.E. (436567), late The Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters Regiment.
  • Colonel John Donald Macdonald, O.B.E. (457210), late Royal Corps of Transport.
  • Colonel Philip John Sanders (474051), late Royal Tank Regiment.
  • Colonel Hugh Nicholas Tarver (457286), late The Queen's Regiment.
  • Colonel Paul Francis Wilson, O.B.E. (430489), late The King's Regiment, Territorial Army (now retired).
  • Group Captain Anthony John Chetwynd Balfour, Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore Reginald Thomas Dawson, Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain John Donald Drysdale, O.B.E., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore Donald James Harrison, Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore Robert John Honey, Royal Air Force.
Civil Division

Officers (OBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Commander John Richard Furse, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Alexander Michael Gregory, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan Roy Hensman, Royal Marines.
  • Commander Brian Jones, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Jonathan Hugh Armstrong Mason, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Michael Hugh Piper, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Rupert Cornells Van der Horst, Royal Marines.
  • Commander Jack Peter William Ward, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Christopher Budd Webb, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Alan Howard Roderick York, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Anthony Lloyd Bridger (445801), Royal Corps of Transport.
  • Acting Lieutenant Colonel Gerard Albert Canipel (468402), Army Cadet Force.
  • Lieutenant Colonel William John Dawson (474414), 7th Duke of Edinburgh's Own Gurkha Rifles.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Adrian Douglas Frais T.D. (479640), The Yorkshire Volunteers, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Geoffrey Ernest Godbold T.D. (494921), The Honourable Artillery Company, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Patrick Roy Holcroft (486664), Grenadier Guards.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Alan George Rupert Holman (489908), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Philip Henry Kay (479271), Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Colonel (now Acting Colonel) Joseph Nigel Haynes Lacey (473993), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Acting Lieutenant Colonel John Reginald Kenneth Mann (412855), Combined Cadet Force.
  • Lieutenant Colonel George Ashley Morris (474015), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Ian Neil Osborne M.B.E. (479314), Royal Corps of Transport.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Peter Harold Parsons (463071), Scots Guards.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Timothy Laurence Murray Porter M.B.E. (471653), The Royal Welch Fusiliers.
  • Lieutenant Colonel (now Colonel) Nigel William Fairbairn Richards (480385), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Julien Robert Turner (475252), The Royal Hussars (Prince of Wales's Own).
  • Lieutenant Colonel John Gage Williams (481901), Light Infantry.
  • Wing Commander Ian Brackenbury (609394), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Malcolm George Cooper (685812) Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Joseph Charles French (4233570), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Martyn John Gardiner (507887), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Ian Shearer Headley (4083517), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander David Holcroft (589047), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Harry Raymond Kidd (3133362), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training).
  • Wing Commander Victor Desmond King (505071), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Clive Naylor (2528678), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander David Miller Niven M.B.E. (2614751), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Douglas Stewart Shaw (684083), Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
  • Gordon Adam, Senior Executive, Export Group, Marks and Spencer pic. For services to Export.
  • Professor Stewart Sanders Adams, Research and Development Co-ordinator, The Boots Company pic.
  • Patricia Audrey, Mrs. Ade, Area Secretary and Member of Council, North Wales, Soldiers' Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association.
  • Abdul Karim, Admani, Consultant Physician, Trent Regional Health Authority.
  • Alan Michael Adye, Director, Marine Technology Directorate, Science Engineering Research Council.
  • Robert Harold Allardice, Director, Process Technology and Safety, Risley, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority.
  • Peter John Samuel Allington, Director Operations, Electronics Systems and Equipment Division, Bracknell, British Aerospace pic.
  • James Antill, Chairman, Walsall and Wolver- hampton Area Manpower Board, Manpower Services Commission.
  • Andrew Alston Arbuckle. For services to Agriculture in Scotland.
  • Ronald James Ellis Arthur, Deputy Chief Constable, Tayside Police.
  • Cecil Attwood, Chairman, Shildon and Sedgefield Development Agency.
  • Brian Godwin Atwood, General Secretary, Association for Science Education.
  • Donald Clive Austin, Marine Business Manager, Rolls-Royce pic.
  • Stephen Baker, Lately Managing Director, British Electricity International Ltd.
  • James William Gordon Barr, Member, Scottish Valuation Advisory Council.
  • Harding Bevan Bassett, Director, International Consultancy Service, British Gas pic.
  • John Baxter, Member, Alnwick District Council.
  • Bryan William Beckett, County Trading Standards Officer, Avon County Council.
  • Robert David, Bell, Lately Head, Overseas Division, National Institute of Agricultural Engineering.
  • Dennis Malcolm Bevan, Headmaster, Rose Hill Special School, Worcester.
  • William Osborne Binns, Principal Scientific Officer Forestry Commission.
  • Miss Hilary Birkin, Headteacher, Belstead Special School, Ipswich.
  • William Anthony Hollingsworth Blair, Headmaster, Croxteth School, Liverpool.
  • Robert James Clifford Boyd, Chief Commissioner, Northern Ireland Scout Association.
  • David Charles Arthur Bradshaw, Principal, Doncaster Metropolitan Institute of Higher Education.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Ian Henderson Branton (Retd), Director, British Trust for Conservation Volunteers.
  • Frank George Brotherston, Senior Assistant Editor, Department of the Official Report, House of Commons.
  • Alexander Forbes Brown, Manager, Belfast Marks and Spencer pic.
  • James Baxter Chalmers Brown, Assistant Chief Commissioner for Scotland, Scout Association.
  • John Graham Brown, Co-leader, Royal Opera House Orchestra.
  • Malcolm Alan Brown. For political service.
  • Alistair Rutherford Brownlie. For services to the Legal profession in Scotland.
  • Miss Anne Buchanan-Riddell, Lately Registrar, University of York.
  • Alan Bullen, Executive Director, Orkney Islands Shipping Company Ltd.
  • John Halcrow Burrow, Deputy Chief Constable, Merseyside Police.
  • Peter Craig Byrom. For services to the Royal College of Art.
  • John Terence Carter, Managing Director, Darlington and Simpson Rolling Mills pic.
  • Nancy Mona, Mrs. Catchpole. For services to Women's Committee for Industry Year.
  • Phillip Charlton, Chief General Manager, Group Central Executive, Trustee Savings Bank.
  • Gordon Albert Cheater, Director, Outer Area, Commonwealth War Graves Commission.
  • Donald Cheetham, Director of Social Services, Liverpool Metropolitan Borough Council.
  • Henry Simpson Crosbie Cochrane, Lately Inspector Grade I, Department of Agriculture, Northern Ireland.
  • (James) Graham Collier, Jazz Musician and Composer.
  • Michael Eugene Connolly, Member, Police Authority for Northern Ireland.
  • Peter Denis Connolly. For services to the Fire Authority for Northern Ireland.
  • John Peter Coverdale, Deputy Chairman, Yorkshire Water Authority.
  • Jean Welch, Mrs. Craven, Chairman, South Cumbria Health Authority.
  • John Raymond Crook, Lately Director, Ross Foods Ltd.
  • James Crutchley , M.B.E., Q.P.M., Assistant Chief Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • Terence Tenison Cuneo, Artist.
  • Lily, Mrs. Davenport. For political and public service.
  • Clifford John Jeffreys Davies, Lately Area Director, South Wales, British Coal.
  • Watkin Dennis Davies, Director, Mid Glamorgan Social Services Department.
  • Ruth, Mrs. Dean. For political and public service.
  • Derek Doyle, Medical Director, St. Columba's Hospice, Edinburgh.
  • Angus Duncan Deputy Chief Quantity Surveyor, Scottish Development Department.
  • Malcolm McGregor Duncan, Chief Executive, City of Edinburgh District Council.
  • Frances Margaret, Mrs. du Toit, Chief Nursing Officer/Unit General Manager (Priority Care Services), Worthing District Health Authority.
  • Miss Diana Elizabeth Edwards-Jones, Head of Programme Directors, Independent Television News.
  • Thomas Frederick Elton, Q.F.S.M., Chief Officer, Tyne and Wear Fire Brigade.
  • Harold Alexander Ennis, Chairman and Managing Director, Boxmore International Ltd.
  • Hywel lorwerth Evans, Headmaster, Aberconwy Comprehensive School, Gwynedd.
  • Philip Fairclough, Managing Director and Chief Executive, Castrol Ltd.
  • Derek Charles Falvey, Regional Administrative Officer. Department of the Environment.
  • John Edwin Field, Member, Defence Scientific Advisory Council.
  • Stanley William Martin Fitch, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Terence Patrick Flanagan, Managing Director, Sira Ltd.
  • Peggy Evelyn, Mrs. Flew For services to the community in Maidenhead, Berkshire.
  • Eric Dudley Fountain, Director, Public Affairs, Vauxhall Motors Ltd.
  • Robert Anthony Fryars, Lately Adviser toV ehicles & Systems Assessment Department, Transport and Road Research Laboratory.
  • John Gale, Director, Chichester Festival Theatre.
  • Alfred Geiringer, Chairman and Managing Director, Universal News Services Ltd.
  • Miss Mary Sheila Goldring. For services to Economic Journalism and Broadcasting.
  • Michael Spencer Goodfellow, Flight Operations Executive, Civil Aircraft Division, Hatfield, British Aerospace pic.
  • Harold Gott, Branch President, Gwynedd, British Red Cross Society.
  • George Malcolm Roger Graham, Group Managing Director, BIS Group of Companies Ltd.
  • Constance Vera, Mrs. Green. For charitable services.
  • Sydney Charles Harding. For political and public service
  • Richard Arthur Guntrip , Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Frederick Alexander Hanna. For charitable services, particularly to the Gloucestershire Cobalt Unit, Cheltenham General Hospital.
  • Edna Elizabeth, Mrs. Harding. For political and public service.
  • Robert Michael Harley, President, Royal Forestry Society.
  • Alfred Joseph Harms. For political and public service.
  • Melville Isaac Harris, Principal, Gwent College of Higher Education.
  • Miss Mary Margaret Maryllia Harrison, Education Officer, Sandwell Local Education Authority.
  • Derek William Hart, Chief Resident Engineer, W. S. Atkins and Partners.
  • Miss Joan Hassall. Designer, Wood-engraver, Ilustrator.
  • Brian Hayward, Member, Yorkshire Regional Health Authority.
  • Aidan Healey, Deputy Chief Physical Education Officer, H.M. Prison Service.
  • Sheila Margaret, Mrs. Henry, Chairman, Southern Derbyshire Community Health Council.
  • Peter Matthew Higgins, Professor of General Practice, Guy's Hospital Medical School, University of London.
  • Miss Mary Robinson Hope, Regional Manager (West), Scottish Special Housing Association.
  • Leslie Kennedy Howarth, Managing Director, Campbeltown Shipyard Ltd.
  • John Ashton Huckvale, Inspector, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • John Leslie Hunt, Senior Medical Officer, Depart- ment of Health and Social Security.
  • Willis Ibbotson, Lately Transport and Safety Co-ordinator, Albright and Wilson Ltd.
  • Professor Daphne Frances Jackson. For services to the Women's Engineering Society.
  • Miss Grace Jackson, Lately Director, London Boroughs' Training Committee (Social Services).
  • Patrick Anthony Jennings, M.B.E. For services to Association Football, particularly Northern Ireland.
  • Kenneth John, Principal, Ministry of Defence.
  • Herbert Fletcher Jones, Assistant Education Officer (Youth), Wirral Local Education Authority.
  • John Jones, Leader, Vale of White Horse District Council.
  • Robert Jones, M.B.E., Secretary, Ulster Savings Committee.
  • William Kenyon, Counselling Adviser, Reading, Small Firms Service.
  • Susan Elizabeth, Mrs. Kilpatrick, Secretary, Milk Marketing Board, England and Wales.
  • Michael Kinchin Smith, Appointments Secretary to the Archbishop of Canterbury.
  • James Frederick Lowry King, Director, Caldecott Community, Mersham-le-Hatch, Kent.
  • Norman Frederic Wallace King, Managing Director, R.S. Components Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Alexander Wilson Kinnaird, Member, Milk Marketing Board, Northern Ireland.
  • Vivian Albert Knight, Director of Highways and Transportation, Cheshire County Council.
  • George Sarkis Kurkjian, For services to the development of the Oils, Seeds and Fats trade.
  • William Arthur Lewis. For services to Mining in Developing Countries.
  • John Kevin Lyden, Administrative Director, Shotton Paper Mills.
  • John James MacAleenan, Principal Professional and Technology Officer, Department of the Environment, Northern Ireland.
  • John Saffery Mackenzie, Chairman, Visitors Division, 1986 Commonwealth Games.
  • Eric Dermot Mackie, Managing Director, Govan Shipbuilders Ltd.
  • John Mair. For political and public service.
  • Joan Gordon, Mrs. Marsh. For services to the Magistrates' Association.
  • John Raymond Massey , Group Chairman and Chief Executive, Sigmex International pic.
  • Thomas Laurence McGann, Principal Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Rankine McKenzie McLeod, Lately Chairman, General Dental Service Committee, Northern Ireland.
  • Thomas Meffen, Assistant Chief Constable, West Midlands Police.
  • James Fraser Millar, Convener, Clackmannan District Council.
  • Frank Charles Mills, Lately Headmaster, Marshalswick School, St Albans.
  • Gerald Martin William Milsom, Vice President, East Anglia Tourist Board.
  • Peter John Mitchell. For political and public service.
  • Alexander Dewar Montgomery, Group Export Director, Stoddard Holdings pic. For services to Export.
  • Brian Peter Moss, Chief Executive, Nu-Aire Ltd.
  • Miss Patricia Mary Mullin, Lately Headteacher, St Gregory's Roman Catholic Comprehensive School, Kirkby.
  • Michael Hector Francis Murphy, Chief Officer, Western Education and Library Board, Northern Ireland.
  • Albert Charles William Neely. For services to the Road Haulage industry.
  • Allan Onions, County Surveyor, Staffordshire County Council.
  • Miss (Helen) Romaine Palmer. For political and public service.
  • Richard William Palmer. For services to Sport.
  • Neville Parker, Chairman, British Rolling Mills Ltd and Deputy Chairman, British Bright Bar Ltd.
  • Victor Jeffares Parker, Administrator, Tudor Charitable Trust.
  • Arthur Parkes, Headmaster, Redruth Grammar School.
  • Lieutenant Commander Harold Noel Paulley , R.N. (Retd.). For political and public service.
  • Basil Bertram Phillips, Lately Secretary, City and Guilds of London Institute.
  • James Leslie Pickard, Assistant Marketing Director, Central Marketing, Marconi Radar Systems Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Horace William Poole, Lately Chairman, British Paraplegic Sports Society Ltd.
  • David Brian Price, Lately Chief Commissioner, Wales, St John Ambulance Brigade.
  • Robert William Ramsdale, Lately Chairman, Maynards pic. For services to the confectionery industry.
  • Kenneth George Owen Read, Grade 6, Ministry of Defence.
  • Lyn Thomas Rees, Consultant Anaesthetist, South Glamorgan Health Authority.
  • Nigel Barrie Reginald Reeves, Lately Professor of German & Head of Department of Linguistics & International Studies, University of Surrey.
  • Margaret Joy, Mrs. Reid. For political and public service.
  • Keith Renshaw, Lobby Correspondent, Sunday Express.
  • Alfred Sinclair Road, Consultant, Committee for Middle East Trade, British Overseas Trade Board. For services to Export.
  • Miss Agnes Mary Robertson, Lately Depute Headteacher, Anderson High School. Lerwick.
  • Thomas Keith Robinson, Director, Glasgow Centre, Scottish Curriculum Development Service.
  • John Ross, Inspector, Board of Inland Revenue. Alan Walter RUDGE, Managing Director, ERA Technology Ltd.
  • Kenneth Victor Runcie, Director of Extension Services, East of Scotland College of Agriculture.
  • Jack Schofield, Headmaster, Spurley Hey High School, Manchester.
  • Henry Stewart Scobie. For services to the Urban Development Grant Scheme, Wales.
  • Jack Scott, Courts Administrator, Sheffield, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • John Beaumont Scott-Wilson, Divisional Technical Director, Civil Aircraft Division, Hatfield, British Aerospace pic.
  • Jennifer Anne, Mrs. Scurfield, Lately Divisional Veterinary Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • David Norman Sharpe, Chairman, Pharmaceutical Services Negotiating Committee.
  • Charles Reginald Shotbolt. For political and public service.
  • Roy Peter Smith, Borough Librarian, London Borough of Sutton.
  • Douglas Arthur Southwick. For political and public service.
  • Derek Hammond Stroud, Singer.
  • Dorothy, Mrs. Sutton. For political and public service.
  • Colin Hugh Thomas, Chief Probation Officer, South Yorkshire Probation Service.
  • John Henry Thornton, Q.P .M., Lately Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police.
  • Brigadier Mervyn Christopher Thursby- Pelham (Retd), Lately Director General, British Heart Foundation.
  • Geoffrey Michael Graydpn Tibbs, Lately Secretary, Royal College of Physicians.
  • John Towey, Lately Chief Executive and Town Clerk, Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council.
  • Maurice Gilbert Walwyn Trumper. For services to Agriculture in Wales.
  • Frederick John UnderhillL, General Secretary, British Greyhound Racing Board: Secretary, National Greyhound Racing Club.
  • Major Robin Darell Unwin, T.D. For political and public service.
  • Alan Joseph Viner, Lately Section Head, Ships Department, National Maritime Museum.
  • Professor Andrew Finlay Walls. For services to the Arts, particularly Museums and Galleries, in Scotland.
  • James Warden, Grade 7, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • William Phillip Warren. For services to the development of industry in Wales.
  • Margaret Heather, Mrs. Waterston. For political and public service.
  • Roy Deans Weir, Vice-Chairman, Grampian Health Board.
  • William Henry Whitehouse, Director, Signal and Telecommunications Engineering, British Railways Board.
  • James Phillip Wiltshire, Chairman, Ayrshire, Dumfries and Galloway Area Manpower Board.
  • John Jasper Woodcock, Director, Institute for the Study of Drug Dependence.
  • William Woof. For services to housing management in the public sector.

Members (MBE)[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division

Imperial Service Order[edit]

British Empire Medal[edit]

Royal Red Cross[edit]

Air Force Cross[edit]

Queen's Police Medal[edit]

Queen's Fire Service Medal[edit]

Colonial Police and Fire Service Medal[edit]

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air[edit]

Australia[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Companion (CMG)[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Commander (CBE)[edit]

  • Dr. Michael James Conomos. For service to the community.
  • David Vincent Gunn. For public and community service.

Officers (OBE)[edit]

  • Robert Keith Boughen. For service to music.
  • James Christian Carey. For service to the legal profession and the community.
  • Dr. Kevin Patrick Kennedy. For service to medicine.
  • Ronald Ewan McMaster. For service to the building industry.
  • Olga Phyllis, Mrs. Mor. For service to the sport of lawn bowls.
  • Maxwell Thomas Bushby, lately Speaker of the House of Assembly.

Members (MBE)[edit]

  • Alan Norman Bray. For service to the community.
  • Joan, Mrs. Willoughby Joyce. For service to the community.
  • Sydney Lingard. For service to the sport of lawn bowls.
  • Dr. Victor Roy Luck. For service to the community.
  • Margaret Ellen, Mrs. Pidgeon. For service to the building industry.
  • Norman Vincent Rice. For service to bee-keeping industry.
  • Sister Mary Dorothea Sheehan, R.S.M. For services to nursing.
  • William James Gunn. For service to agriculture and the community.
  • Trevor George Hodge. For service to handicapped children.

Imperial Service Order[edit]

  • Donald George Young. For public service.
  • Lloyd A. Koerbin. For service to industry.

British Empire Medal[edit]

  • Marjorie Dora, Mrs. Anderson. For service to the community.
  • Betty Alma, Mrs. Bennett. For service to the community.
  • Dr. Ailcie Meredith Foxton. For service to the community.
  • Miss Jane Hickling. For service to the community.
  • Winifred Isobel, Mrs. Lloyd. For service to the community in particular the blind.
  • Thomas Walker McLucas. For service to the community.
  • Donald Malcolm McPherson. For service to the community.
  • Dorothy, Mrs. Nicholson. For service to the community.
  • Michael Bernard Ryalls. For service to the community.
  • Joyce Helena Averina, Mrs. Savage. For service to the community.
  • George Shaw. For service to the community.
  • Ernest Leonard Young. For service to the community.
  • Terence Ralph Avery. For service to the community.
  • Robert Hilton Barratt. For services to agriculture and the community.
  • Ellen Minnie (Nell), Mrs. Pascoe. For social welfare work.

Queen's Police Medal[edit]

Queen's Fire Service Medal[edit]

New Zealand[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Order of the Bath[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
  • Rear Admiral Lincoln John Tempero (X14741), Royal New Zealand Navy.

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Richard Gray Collins. For public services.
  • Dr Daniel Marcus Davin MBE. For services to literature.
  • Dr Richard Henry Lindo Ferguson JP. For services to medicine, education, local government and the community.
  • Mrs Alison Margaret Holst QSM. For services to home science.
  • Mrs Jocelyn Margaret Keith. For services to nursing.
  • Ernest John Neilson. For services to marketing, export and the community.
  • The Honourable Evan Murray Prichard, lately Judge of the High Court.
  • Mrs Mavis Ada Tiller OBE. For services to the community.
  • Kenneth Owen Thompson LVO QPM, Commissioner of Police, New Zealand Police.
Military Division
  • Brigadier Geoffrey Andrew Hitchings MBE (Q30420), Brigadiers' List, New Zealand Forces South East Asia.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Eric Albert Cammell JP. For services to the meat industry and local body affairs.
  • Graham Thorne Dowling. For services to cricket.
  • Roland Woodroffe Earp. For services to the kiwifruit industry.
  • James Lennon Fahy JP, Managing Director, Accident Compensation Corporation 1981–85.
  • Duncan Kenneth Hamilton. For services to the tourist industry.
  • Terence John Harris. For public services.
  • Louis Albert Johnson. For services to literature.
  • James Richard Joyce. For services to local body and trade union affairs.
  • Duncan Maclean. For services to local body affairs.
  • Dr John Forman Mann JP. For services to education and the community.
  • William Harold Martin. For services to the fishing industry.
  • John Rowdon Milne. For services to the tourist industry and the community.
  • Mrs Evelyn Margaret Page. For services to art.
  • Dr William James Pryor. For services to anaesthetics and the medical profession.
  • William James Robertson. For services to education.
  • Noel Bruce Ullrich. For services to sport.
  • Mrs Valerie Isobel Margaret Young. For services to athletics.
  • Lionel Martin Stevens, Chief Superintendent, New Zealand Police.
Military Division
  • Commander Kenneth James Robertson (R18300), Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Lieutenant Colonel David McGregor ED (Y212611), Territorial Force, New Zealand Army.
  • Group Captain William Ross Donaldson MBE (K64856), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Mrs Maureen Evelyn Bamford. For services to education.
  • Graham Neil Bartlett. For services to entertainment.
  • Miss Lucy Miriam Brook. For services to music.
  • Francis James Cameron. For services to cricket.
  • Terry Magaoa Chapman, Secretary to the Government of Niue, Alofi, Niue.
  • The Reverend Dr Maru George Check JP. For services to education and the community.
  • Dr Agnes Elizabeth Coates-Earl (Mrs Armstrong). For services to the community.
  • Mrs Hana Lyola Cotter. For services to the community.
  • Frank Leslie Coutts JP. For services to trade union movement and the community.
  • Mrs Vera Irene Dowie JP. For services to women.
  • Dr Dennis Joseph Janus. For services to the community.
  • The Reverend Dr Matthew Alexander McDowell. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Jean Isobel McInnes. For services to the community.
  • John David McNab, lately Director (Special Duties), Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.
  • Ernest Philip Markham. For services to the community.
  • Robert Grant Moffat. For services to local government.
  • Mrs Lesley Jean Murdoch. For services to hockey and cricket.
  • Dr John Shirley Phillips, lately Director of Clinical Services Division, Department of Health.
  • Norman Arthur Reynolds JP. For services to the Baptist Church and the community.
  • Ian Stuart Russell. For services to swimming and the community.
  • Mrs Rosalie Hearn Somerville. For services to adult education.
  • Ewen Martin Wainscott JP. For services to the architectural profession.
  • Joseph Williams JP. For services to the community.
  • Jean Aleen Mae Dougall, Chief Inspector, New Zealand Police.
Military Division
  • Lieutenant Commander Colin Leslie Campbell (C16516), Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Major Jeffrey Raymond Bright (K41982), The Corps of Royal New Zealand Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Warrant Officer Class I Busby Otene (A41308), Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.
  • Squadron Leader Malcolm John Turnbull (X82177), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Service Order[edit]

Companions of the Queen's Service Order for Community Service (QSO)[edit]

Companions of the Queen's Service Order for Public Services (QSO)[edit]

  • John Campbell Cator Bird.
  • Wesley Raymond Cameron.
  • John Edward Keaney.
  • Percy Hylton Craig Lucas, lately Director-General of Lands.
  • Graydon Brian Nelson, Private Secretary to Minister of the Crown.
  • Dr Eric Mervyn Ojala.
  • Dr Charles Plummer Powles.
  • Dr Anthony Trevelyan Rogers.
  • Mrs Joan Velvin.

Queen's Service Medal[edit]

Queen's Service Medal for Community Service (QSM)[edit]

  • Mrs Jean Matekitewhawhai Andrews.
  • Mrs Jean Myra Armstrong.
  • Mrs Valda Margaret Bedingfield.
  • Mrs Jean Beryl Bennett.
  • Mrs Marie Grace Burman.
  • Mrs Eileen Catherine Joyce Campbell (Joyce Cain).
  • Man Chung (James) Chiu.
  • Mrs Betty Climo.
  • Mrs Margaret Joan Fage.
  • Mrs Edith Isabella Fitzpatrick.
  • Charles Gaiger.
  • Mrs Joyce Beryl Gaiger.
  • Leslie William Graham JP.
  • Mrs Lilly Valentine Joyce Gunn.
  • Eugene Thomas Haddock.
  • James Jeffrey Harley.
  • Claude Karauria Hawea JP.
  • Arnold John Heine.
  • Duncan Philip Heinz.
  • John Lloyd.
  • Mrs Beryl Victoria Montgomerie.
  • Gordon Edward Munro.
  • Leo Frank James Shalders.
  • The Reverend Lagi Fatatoa Sipeli.
  • William Harold Straw.
  • Ephraim Te Paa.
  • Barry Cecil Joh Turpin.
  • Taniwharau Te Hoemanuka Sonny Waru.
  • William Albert Whitehead.
  • Mrs Audrey Jean Willing.
  • Mrs Dorothy Lena Louise Yarrall JP.

Queen's Service Medal for Public Services (QSM)[edit]

  • Mrs Elma Vivian Aitken JP.
  • Gavin Charles Apperley, Constructive Manager, HMNZ Dockyard, Ministry of Defence, Auckland.
  • Rex Bennett JP.
  • Robert Gordon Brown.
  • John Conway Butterfield, Traffic Superintendent, Ministry of Transport, Christchurch.
  • Henry Neil Chalken.
  • Frederick Charles Chandler JP.
  • Edric Theodore Cheer.
  • Miss Ruth Allison Coom JP.
  • Mrs Wilhelmina Cruickshank.
  • Mrs Kathleen Hemi.
  • Hylton Oliver Hensman.
  • Witchell Narsay Jaram, lately Director, Department of Māori Affairs, Rotorua.
  • Gerald Charles Leathem.
  • Wilfred Ernest Lineham JP, Chief Fire Officer, Karamea Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Tini Milo Sio Meleisea.
  • Mrs Mara Niumata JP.
  • Andrew Grahame Paine JP.
  • George Pickering.
  • Mrs Margaret Evelyn Powell.
  • Ronald Guy Powell.
  • Fredreck Andrew George Rakich.
  • Captain John Anthony Reedman.
  • Mrs Muriel Stephens.
  • Patrick Francis Lloyd Stephenson JP.
  • Leo George Trott.
  • Mrs Alice Elizabeth Van Gaalen JP.
  • Trevor Steadman Wilson.
  • Arthur Lancelot (Joe) Wolfe.
  • William Allan Apes, Senior Constable, New Zealand Police.
  • Lloyd Neil Matheson, Senior Constable, New Zealand Police
  • Colin Berquist, Senior Constable, New Zealand Police.
  • Timothy Leigh Henderson, Constable, New Zealand Police.

Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM)[edit]

  • Edward Peter Hartley Smith, Fire Commander and Chief Fire Officer, Taupo Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Maxwell John Robinson, Third Officer, Carterton Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Russell James Kerr, Station Officer, Sumner Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Military Division
  • Petty Officer Paul Cullen (N21770), Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Warrant Officer Class II Leslie John Janett (A44367), Royal New Zealand Corps of Transport.
  • Staff Sergeant Lance Thomas Nicholas (Q773044), Territorial Force, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.
  • Sergeant Christine Nancy Everitt (D84804), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Police Medal (QPM)[edit]

  • Gerard Conal Cunneen, Detective Chief Inspector, New Zealand Police.

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air[edit]

  • Flight Lieutenant Robert Howard (T85807), Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Barbados[edit]

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Knight Commander (KCMG)[edit]

  • The Honourable James Cameron Tudor, C.M.G., Minister of Foreign Affairs and Leader of the Senate.

Mauritius[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

  • Piat Joseph Raymond Andre Raffray, Q.C For public service and service to the legal profession.

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Companion (CMG)[edit]

  • Paul Volcy Yvan Lagesse. For service to banking.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Commanders (CBE)[edit]

  • Angidi Veeriah Chettiar. For political and public service.
  • Alex Voon Chong Fon Sing. For services to trade and industry.
  • Deokeenanun Ramdharry. For voluntary social work and services to industry.

Officers (OBE)[edit]

  • Marie Yves Betuel. For the promotion of shipping.
  • Gajudhur Jingree. For voluntary social work.
  • Rajkarrun Thumba Naik. For service in the field of family planning.

Members (MBE)[edit]

  • Ponsamy Ganeshan. For services to primary education.
  • Marie Leandre Sybille, Mrs. Gelle. For services to nursing.
  • Puresram Hookoom. For voluntary social work.
  • Premdee Luximow. For voluntary social work.
  • Baldeo Mutty. For voluntary social work.
  • Rajman Ramchurn. For voluntary social work.
  • Chendramanee Ramduny. For voluntary social work.
  • Seetharamdoo Sunassee. For voluntary social work.
  • Ragoonath Bhugaloo Tacoordyal. For voluntary social work.

Imperial Service Order[edit]

  • Aboo Bakar Khadaroo. For public service.

Mauritius Police Medal[edit]

  • Louis France Roland Assarapin, lately Chief Inspector of Police, Mauritius Police Force.
  • Roger Lacharmante, lately Police Sergeant, Mauritius Police Force.
  • Roger Freddy Rangapanaiken, lately Police Constable, Mauritius Police Force.

Fiji[edit]

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Companion (CMG)[edit]

  • Charles Walker, Minister for Primary Industries.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Commander (CBE)[edit]

  • Joyce, Mrs. Perks. For public service.

Officer (OBE)[edit]

  • Patrick Joyce Doyle. For services to tourism.
  • Ratu Seci Qaravanua Nawalowalo. For public service.
  • Sher Mohammed Khan Sherani. For services to the Moslem community.

Member (MBE)[edit]

  • Mohammed Razak Akbar. For services to scouting and the community.
  • Sam Lal Bigan. For services to agriculture and the community.
  • Ratu Ifereimi Buaserau. For services to medical care and the community.
  • Kesaia Tawa, Mrs. Bouwalu. For services to sport and the community.
  • Raghunath Singh. For services to public transport and the community.

British Empire Medal[edit]

  • Mohammed Sakur Ali For service to the community.
  • Thomas Lee Joe. For public service.
  • Dost Mohammed Mehrab Khan. For public service.
  • Melaia, Mrs Mucunabitu. For public service.
  • Kuttan Param Nair. For services to agriculture and the community.

Grenada[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Officers (OBE)[edit]

  • Carlyle Alfred John. For services to education.
  • John Ernest Butler. For public service.

Members (MBE)[edit]

  • Denis Elisha Hypolite. For services to education.
  • Lloyd Augustine Robert. For services to education.
  • Joseph Emmanuel Daniel. For service to the community.

British Empire Medal[edit]

  • Anthony Augustine Lewis. For services as a shipwright and seafarer.
  • Durrant Beethoven Joseph. For services as a shipwright and fisherman.

Papua New Guinea[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Companion (CMG)[edit]

  • Honourable Glaime Warena, M.P. For public and community service.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dame Commander (DBE)[edit]

  • Mary Mrs. Kekedo, C.B.E., B.E.M. For services to community and women's affairs.

Commander (CBE)[edit]

  • Brown Bai. For public service.

Officer (OBE)[edit]

  • Ivan Raymond (Ray) Anderson. For services to sport and education.
  • Dou Babaga. For service to the community especially savings and loans societies.
  • Lohia Doriga. For services to community and public.
  • Dr. Gilbert James McArthur, LL.D., M.A. For community service and emergency relief work.
  • Samson Pataliu, M.B.E. For public service.
  • Tepu Poga. For public and community service.
  • Paul William Quodling. For service to commerce and community affairs.
  • Luke Clement Sela. For services to journalism.
  • Mrs. (Sister) Miriam Soroda. For service to nursing and the community.

Member (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Donald Harrison Briggs. For service to commerce.
  • David Bryan. For service as a volunteer search and rescue co-ordinator.
  • Chief Inspector The Reverend Hehani Daroa. For service to the constabulary arid community.
  • Waramp Mrs. Diria, For services to women's affairs and politics.
  • Honourable Samson Gil A, M.P.A. For community service.
  • Sergeant Major Philip Kero (3939), Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
  • William Painap Lalu, M.P.A. For public and community service.
  • Benjamin Moide. For community service.
  • Ms. (Sister) Helen Roberts. For service to nursing and community.
  • Epi Wari, M.P.A. For public service.
Military Division
  • Lieutenant Robert Nana (86161), Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

Imperial Service Order[edit]

  • Dr. Robert Quentin Reilly, M.B. For public service.

British Empire Medal[edit]

  • Filipus Angmai. For community service.
  • Kewa Bi. For public service.
  • Miss Marion Dredge. For service to Scouting.
  • Daera Ganiga. For community service.
  • Chief Assistant Correctional Officer Gaviro Javuso (1115), Papua New Guinea Prison Service.
  • Sinemauwe Kawale. For service to public and community.
  • Senior Sergeant Kila Kepi (4411), Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary and the Police Band.
  • Ealu Lelegi. For service as a Public Service Driver.
  • Raho Gari Misi. For service to Scouting.
  • Nou Tau. For service as a Public Service Driver.
  • First Constable Vali Tau (2009), Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary and the Police Band.
  • Naipu Ibilyo Toraso. For public service.
  • Paul Toua. For community service.
Military Division
  • Warrant Officer (Staff Sergeant) Emanuel Rogers Bogea (86029), Papua New Guinea Defence
  • Lance Corporal Jabio Damby (86039), Papua New Guinea Defence Force.
  • Corporal Susum Kabu (82759), Papua New Guinea Defence Force.
  • Sergeant Yamele Sanga (86198), Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

Queen's Police Medal[edit]

George Obel Buka, Chief Inspector, Papua New Guinea Police Force. Robert Korus, Chief Superintendent, Papua New Guinea Police Force.

Tuvalu[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Member (MBE)[edit]

  • Dr. Teleke Kofe, Government Medical Officer.

St Lucia[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Officer (OBE)[edit]

  • Dr. Joseph Edsel Edmunds, St. Lucia Ambassador to U.S.A.

Member (MBE)[edit]

  • Michael Patterson Toussaint. For services to education and the community.
  • Margaret Theresa Sonia George. For services to education and the Girl Guides.

British Empire Medal[edit]

  • Marie Daniel. For services to the community and the Red Cross.
  • Lucas Felix. For services to education and the community.

St Vincent and The Grenadines[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Member (MBE)[edit]

  • O'Neale Sinclair Barrow, lately Permanent Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs.
  • Lemuel Errol Findlay. For services to community relations in London.

Belize[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Officer (OBE)[edit]

  • Santoz Diaz Sr. For services to the community.

Member (MBE)[edit]

  • Miss Mary Bahadur. For services to midwifery.
  • Ernestine Veronica, Mrs. Charley. For services to education and the community.

Antigua and Barbuda[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Commander (OBE)[edit]

  • Cuthwin Lennard Lake, Surgeon Specialist and Medical Adviser to the Government of Antigua and Barbuda.

Member (MBE)[edit]

  • Alfred Rutland Augustine Lewis. For services to music and the community.

St Christopher and Nevis[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Member (MBE)[edit]

  • Eileen Muriel, Mrs. Blackett. For services to the community.

British Empire Medal[edit]

  • James Onesimus Brookes. For services to the community.
  • George Samuel Hunkins. For services to the community.
  • Elizabeth, Mrs. Pemberton. For services to the community.

References[edit]

  1. ^ UK: "No. 50764". The London Gazette. 30 December 1986. pp. 1–28. 
  2. ^ Australia: "No. 50765". The London Gazette. 30 December 1986. pp. 29–32. 
  3. ^ New Zealand: "No. 50766". The London Gazette. 30 December 1986. pp. 33–38. 
  4. ^ Barbados: "No. 50767". The London Gazette. 30 December 1986. pp. 39–40. 
  5. ^ Mauritus: "No. 50768". The London Gazette. 30 December 1986. pp. 41–42. 
  6. ^ Fiji: "No. 50769". The London Gazette. 30 December 1986. pp. 43–44. 
  7. ^ Grenada: "No. 50770". The London Gazette. 30 December 1986. pp. 45–46. 
  8. ^ Papua New Guinea: "No. 50771". The London Gazette. 30 December 1986. pp. 47–48. 
  9. ^ Tuvalu: "No. 50772". The London Gazette. 30 December 1986. pp. 49–50. 
  10. ^ St Lucia: "No. 50773". The London Gazette. 30 December 1986. pp. 51–52. 
  11. ^ St Vincent & The Grenadines: "No. 50774". The London Gazette. 30 December 1986. pp. 53–54. 
  12. ^ Belize: "No. 50775". The London Gazette. 30 December 1986. pp. 55–56. 
  13. ^ Antigua & Barbuda: "No. 50776". The London Gazette. 30 December 1986. pp. 57–58. 
  14. ^ St Christopher & Nevis: "No. 50777". The London Gazette. 30 December 1986. pp. 59–60.