1987 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
1987 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m women
5000 m men
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
10 km walk women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The 4 x 100 metres relay at the 1987 World Championships in Athletics was held at the Stadio Olimpico on September 5 and September 6.

Medals[edit]

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
 United States
Lee McRae
Lee McNeill
Harvey Glance
Carl Lewis
Dennis Mitchell*
 Soviet Union
Aleksandr Yevgenyev
Viktor Bryzgin
Vladimir Muravyov
Vladimir Krylov
Andrey Fedoriv*
 Jamaica
John Mair
Andrew Smith
Clive Wright
Ray Stewart

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.

Records[edit]

Existing records at the start of the event.

World Record  United States (USA) 37.83 Los Angeles, USA August 11, 1984
Championship Record  United States (USA) 37.86 Helsinki, Finland August 10, 1983

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

All times shown are in seconds.

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

DNF = did not finish | DNS = did not start | DQ = disqualification | NM = no mark (i.e. no valid result) | Q = qualification by place in heat | q = qualification by overall place

Heat 1[edit]

  1.  United States (Lee McRae, Lee McNeill, Harvey Glance, Dennis Mitchell) 38.80 Q
  2.  Hungary (István Nagy, László Karaffa, István Tatár, Attila Kovács) 39.11 Q
  3.  Japan (Kaoru Matsubara, Hirohisa Ota, Masahiro Nagura, Hiroki Fuwa) 39.49 Q
  4.  China (Li Tao, Cai Jianming, Li Feng, Zheng Chen) 39.63 Q
  5.  Spain (Enrique Talavera, Juan José Prado, Miguel Ángel García, José Javier Arqués) 40.20 q
  6.  Uganda (Moses Musonge, Joseph Ssali, Sunday Olweny, Edward Bitoga) 40.22

Heat 2[edit]

  1.  Soviet Union (Aleksandr Yevgenyev, Viktor Bryzgin, Vladimir Muravyov, Andrey Fedoriv) 38.98 Q
  2.  West Germany (Fritz Heer, Volker Westhagemann, Christian Haas, Norbert Dobeleit) 39.10 Q
  3.  Brazil (Joilto Bonfim, Carlos de Oliveira, Arnaldo de Oliveira Silva, Robson da Silva) 39.57 Q
  4.  Italy (Ezio Madonia, Stefano Tilli, Paolo Catalano, Pierfrancesco Pavoni) 39.58 Q
  5.  Ghana (John Myles-Mills, Emmanuel Tuffour, Salaam Gariba, Eric Akogyiram) 39.77 q
  6.  Chinese Taipei (Lai Cheng-Chuan, Lee Shiun-Long, Chang Yih-Yuan, Cheng Hsin-Fu) 40.05 q

Heat 3[edit]

  1.  Canada (Ben Johnson, Atlee Mahorn, Desai Williams, Mike Dwyer) 38.76 Q
  2.  Jamaica (John Mair, Andrew Smith, Clive Wright, Ray Stewart) 38.88 Q
  3.  Cuba (Ricardo Chacon, Leandro Peñalver, Sergio Querol, Andrés Simón) 39.44 Q
  4.  Senegal (Charles-Louis Seck, Hamidou Diawara, Joseph Dias, Amadou Mbaye) 39.83 Q
  5.  Portugal (Arnaldo Abrantes, Pedro Curvelo, Luís Cunha, Luís Barroso) 40.10 q

Semi-finals[edit]

Heat 1[edit]

  1.  Soviet Union (Aleksandr Yevgenyev, Viktor Bryzgin, Vladimir Muravyov, Vladimir Krylov) 38.29 Q
  2.  Canada (Ben Johnson, Atlee Mahorn, Desai Williams, Mike Dwyer) 38.50 Q
  3.  West Germany (Fritz Heer, Volker Westhagemann, Christian Haas, Norbert Dobeleit) 38.84 Q
  4.  Italy (Ezio Madonia, Stefano Tilli, Paolo Catalano, Pierfrancesco Pavoni) 39.52 Q
  5.  Japan (Kaoru Matsubara, Hirohisa Ota, Masahiro Nagura, Hiroki Fuwa) 39.71
  6.  Spain (Miguel Ángel García, Juan José Prado, Angel Heras, José Javier Arqués) 39.74
  7.  Ghana (John Myles-Mills, Emmanuel Tuffour, Salaam Gariba, Eric Akogyiram) 39.94
  8.  Senegal (Charles-Louis Seck, Hamidou Diawara, Joseph Dias, Amadou Mbaye) 40.22

Heat 2[edit]

  1.  United States (Lee McRae, Lee McNeill, Harvey Glance, Dennis Mitchell) 38.33 Q
  2.  Jamaica (John Mair, Andrew Smith, Clive Wright, Ray Stewart) 38.66 Q
  3.  Hungary (István Nagy, László Karaffa, István Tatár, Attila Kovács) 38.78 Q
  4.  China (Li Tao, Cai Jianming, Li Feng, Zheng Chen) 39.05 (AR) Q
  5.  Cuba (Ricardo Chacon, Leandro Peñalver, Sergio Querol, Andrés Simón) 39.08
  6.  Brazil (Joilto Bonfim, Carlos De Oliveira, Arnaldo de Oliveira Silva, Robson da Silva) 39.22
  7.  Chinese Taipei (Lai Cheng-Chuan, Lee Shiun-Long, Chang Yih-Yuan, Cheng Hsin-Fu) 39.90
  8.  Portugal (Arnaldo Abrantes, Pedro Curvelo, Luís Cunha, Luís Barroso) 40.24

Final[edit]

  1.  United States (Lee McRae, Lee McNeill, Harvey Glance, Carl Lewis) 37.90
  2.  Soviet Union (Aleksandr Yevgenyev, Viktor Bryzgin, Vladimir Muravyov, Vladimir Krylov) 38.02 (AR)
  3.  Jamaica (John Mair, Andrew Smith, Clive Wright, Ray Stewart) 38.41
  4.  Canada (Ben Johnson, Atlee Mahorn, Desai Williams, Mike Dwyer) 38.47
  5.  West Germany (Fritz Heer, Volker Westhagemann, Christian Haas, Norbert Dobeleit) 38.73
  6.  Hungary (István Nagy, László Karaffa, István Tatár, Attila Kovács) 39.04
  7.  Italy (Ezio Madonia, Domenico Gorla, Paolo Catalano, Pierfrancesco Pavoni) 39.62
  8.  China (Li Tao, Cai Jianming, Li Feng, Zheng Chen) 39.93

References[edit]