1988 Bausch & Lomb Championships – Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Doubles
1988 Bausch & Lomb Championships
1987 Champions West Germany Steffi Graf
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
Champions United States Zina Garrison
West Germany Eva Pfaff
Runners-up United States Katrina Adams
United States Penny Barg
Final score 4–6, 6–2, 7–6
Events
Singles Doubles

Steffi Graf and Gabriela Sabatini were the defending champions but did not compete that year.

Zina Garrison and Eva Pfaff won in the final 4–6, 6–2, 7–6 against Katrina Adams and Penny Barg.

Seeds[edit]

Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated. The top four seeded teams received byes into the second round.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Final[edit]

Final
         
1  United States Zina Garrison
 West Germany Eva Pfaff
4 6 7
4  United States Katrina Adams
 United States Penny Barg
6 2 6

Top Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    1  United States Z Garrison
 West Germany E Pfaff
6 4 6  
   Czechoslovakia A Holikova
 United States M Torres
4 6 1        West Germany A Betzner
 Austria J Wiesner
3 6 2  
   West Germany A Betzner
 Austria J Wiesner
6 3 6       1  United States Z Garrison
 West Germany E Pfaff
6 6    
   United States E Galphin
 United States J Thomas
6 6            United States H Cioffi
 United States S Stafford
3 3    
   United States D-A Hansel
 United States W Wood
2 4          United States E Galphin
 United States J Thomas
7 3 0
   United States H Cioffi
 United States S Stafford
7 6          United States H Cioffi
 United States S Stafford
6 6 6  
5  United States M L Daniels
 United States A M Fernandez
6 1         1  United States Z Garrison
 West Germany E Pfaff
4 6 6
         United States E Hakami
 South Africa K Schimper
6 1 3
    3  United States G Magers
 United States C Reynolds
6 6 2  
   United States E Hakami
 South Africa K Schimper
6 7          United States E Hakami
 South Africa K Schimper
2 7 6  
   Italy S Cecchini
 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Goleš
3 6            United States E Hakami
 South Africa K Schimper
6 6  
   Canada J Hetherington
 United States K Rinaldi
3 3            Argentina B Fulco
 United States E Rapponi-Longo
3 3    
   Argentina B Fulco
 United States E Rapponi-Longo
6 6          Argentina B Fulco
 United States E Rapponi-Longo
6 6  
   United States D Farrell
 United Kingdom R Viollet
1 0       7  United States B Bowes
 United States S Collins
3 3    
7  United States B Bowes
 United States S Collins
6 6    

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
8  United States K Horvath
 South Africa D van Rensburg
2 6 6  
   Czechoslovakia I Budařová
 United States J Kaplan
6 0 1     8  United States K Horvath
 South Africa D van Rensburg
6 4 6  
   United States M J Fernández
 Canada H Kelesi
6 4 6        United States M J Fernández
 Canada H Kelesi
2 6 1  
   United States P Casale
 Brazil T Zambrzycki
2 6 1       8  United States K Horvath
 South Africa D van Rensburg
6 6 2  
   Italy L Garrone
 Argentina G Mosca
3 3         4  United States K Adams
 United States P Barg
7 2 6  
   United States C Benjamin
 United States H Na
6 6          United States C Benjamin
 United States H Na
6 4 4
    4  United States K Adams
 United States P Barg
4 6 6  
      4  United States K Adams
 United States P Barg
6 7  
6  Argentina M Paz
 Argentina P Tarabini
6 6 6          South Africa L Gregory
 United States R Reis
4 5  
   West Germany I Cueto
 Spain A Sánchez
7 3 3     6  Argentina M Paz
 Argentina P Tarabini
1 6 6  
   Switzerland E Krapl
 Belgium S Wasserman
6 6 6        Switzerland E Krapl
 Belgium S Wasserman
6 1 4  
   United States K Steinmetz
 United States T Whittington
3 7 3       6  Argentina M Paz
 Argentina P Tarabini
4 4  
   Sweden M Lindström
 West Germany W Probst
0 6 2          South Africa L Gregory
 United States R Reis
6 6    
   South Africa L Gregory
 United States R Reis
6 2 6        South Africa L Gregory
 United States R Reis
7 7  
    2  Czechoslovakia J Novotná
 France C Suire
6 5    
 

References[edit]