1988 Individual Speedway World Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1988 Individual Speedway World Championship
Previous: 1987 Next: 1989

The 1988 Individual Speedway World Championship was held at the Vojens Speedway Center, owned by former World Champion Ole Olsen. Despite the country having won seven World Individual Championships between three riders since 1971 (Olsen, Erik Gundersen and Hans Nielsen), it was the first time Denmark hosted the World Final.

New Zealand Qualification[edit]

Date Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
South Island Final
 ?? New ZealandNelson New Zealand Larry Ross New Zealand Alan Mason New Zealand Mark Lyndon
North Island Final
 ?? New ZealandKihikihi New Zealand Gary Allan New Zealand John Roberts New Zealand Chris Martin
New Zealand Final
 ?? New ZealandChristchurch New Zealand Larry Ross New Zealand David Bargh New Zealand Gary Allan

New Zealand Final[edit]

Pos. Rider Total
1 New Zealand Larry Ross 15
2 New Zealand David Bargh 14
3 New Zealand Garry Allan 13
4 New Zealand Mark Lyndon 11
5 New Zealand Alan Mason 11
6 New Zealand Mitch Shirra 9
7 New Zealand Craig Wilkie 7
8 New Zealand Nathan Murray 7
9 New Zealand Justin Monk 7
10 New Zealand John Roberts 7
11 New Zealand Chris Martin 4
12 New Zealand Mark Thorpe 4
13 New Zealand Sam Morice 3
14 New Zealand Mark Jamieyson 3
15 New Zealand David Claydon 2
16 New Zealand Spencer Timmo 2
17 New Zealand Lens Chappell 0
18 New Zealand Daren Hopewell 0

Australian Qualification[edit]

Date Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
Northern Territory Championship
 ?? AustraliaAlice Springs Australia Glen Baxter  ??  ??
Victorian Championship
 ?? AustraliaMildura Australia Phil Crump Australia Leigh Adams  ??
New South Wales Championship
 ?? AustraliaNewcastle Australia Steven Davies Australia David Hamnett Australia Brian Dixon
South Australian Championship
 ?? AustraliaMurray Bridge Australia Craig Hodgson Australia Mark Fiora Australia Darrell Branford
Queensland Championship
 ?? AustraliaRockhampton Australia Steve Regeling Australia Troy Butler  ??
Western Australian Championship
 ?? AustraliaPerth England Rob Woffinden* Australia Glenn Doyle  ??
Australian Championship Final
January 23 AustraliaMurray Bridge Australia Phil Crump Australia Steve Regeling Australia Craig Hodgson

* Due to the rules, England's Rob Woffinden did not progress to the Australian Championship

Australian Final[edit]

  • January 23, 1988
  • Australia Murray Bridge
  • Marked in green to Commonwealth Final
Pos. Rider Heat Scores Total
1 Australia Phil Crump 15
2 Australia Steve Regeling 11
3 Australia Craig Hodgson 11
4 Australia Mark Fiora 10
5 Australia Troy Butler 10
6 Australia David Jackson 9
7 Australia Glen Baxter 8
8 Australia Leigh Adams 8
9 Australia Stephen Davies 7
10 Australia Chris Watson 7
11 Australia Steve Baker 6
12 Australia Scott Fisher 6
13 Australia Darrel Bradford 5
14 Australia Glenn Doyle 4
15 Australia Dave Hammett 1
16 Australia Nigel Tramelling 1

British Qualification[edit]

Date Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
Preliminary Round
8 April United Kingdom Oxford United Kingdom Simon Wigg United Kingdom Jeremy Doncaster United Kingdom John Davis
8 April Scotland Edinburgh United Kingdom Mark Courtney United Kingdom Rob Grant United Kingdom Les Collins
14 April United Kingdom Middlesbrough United Kingdom Daz Sumner United Kingdom Steve Wilcock United Kingdom Neville Tatum
16 April United Kingdom Stoke United Kingdom Graham Jones United Kingdom Nigel Crabtree United Kingdom Andy Galvin
Final
22 May United Kingdom Coventry United Kingdom Simon Wigg United Kingdom Kelvin Tatum United Kingdom Chris Morton

British Final[edit]

Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21 22
1 United Kingdom (6) Simon Wigg 14 3 2 3 3 3 14 1
2 United Kingdom (14) Kelvin Tatum 13 3 3 2 2 3 13 2
3 United Kingdom (13) Chris Morton 11 2 2 3 3 1 11 3 3
4 United Kingdom (3) Simon Cross 11 1 3 3 2 2 11 4 2
5 United Kingdom (5) Neil Evitts 10 1 3 3 3 X 10 5
6 United Kingdom (12) Richard Knight 10 3 2 2 3 0 10 6
7 United Kingdom (16) John Davis 9 1 3 1 1 3 9 7
8 United Kingdom (2) Marvyn Cox 8 3 1 1 1 2 8 8
9 United Kingdom (1) Andy Smith 8 2 1 2 1 2 8 9
10 United Kingdom (8) Steve Schoefeld 6 0 E 1 2 3 6 10
11 United Kingdom (11) Andrew Silver 6 2 2 F 0 2 6 11
12 United Kingdom (7) Neil Collins 5 2 1 1 0 1 5 12
13 United Kingdom (4) Jeremy Doncaster 4 0 1 0 2 1 4 13
14 United Kingdom (10) Andy Galvin 3 1 F 2 0 0 3 14
15 United Kingdom (15) Sean Wilson 2 0 0 E 1 1 2 15
16 United Kingdom (9) Gary Havelock 0 F - - - - 0 16
R1 United Kingdom (R1) Andy Hackett 0 0 E 0 R1
R2 United Kingdom (R2) David Clarke 0 0 0 0 R2
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21 22

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

Swedish Qualification[edit]

Date Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
Semi-Finals
7 May Sweden Huddinge Sweden Tony Olsson Sweden Peter Karlsson Sweden Conny Ivarsson
7 May Sweden Gislaved Sweden Claes Ivarsson Sweden Jan Andersson Sweden Bo Arrhén
Final
17 May Sweden Malmö Sweden Christer Rohlén Sweden Conny Ivarsson Sweden Mikael Blixt
18 May Sweden Norrköping Sweden Peter Nahlin Sweden Conny Ivarsson Sweden Mikael Blixt
19 May Sweden Hallstavik Sweden Conny Ivarsson Sweden Peter Nahlin Sweden Mikael Blixt

Swedish Final[edit]

Pos. Rider Scores Total
1 Sweden Conny Ivarsson 12+13+14 39
2 Sweden Peter Nahlin 11+14+13 38
3 Sweden Mikael Blixt 12+13+13 38
4 Sweden Christer Rohlén 14+10+9 33
5 Sweden Tony Olsson 9+12+10 31
6 Sweden Mikael Ritterwall 8+3+12 23
7 Sweden Peter Karlsson 8+8+7 23
8 Sweden Kenneth Nyström 10+9+4 23
9 Sweden Mikael Teurnberg 4+8+8 20
10 Sweden Dennis Löfqvist 7+8+4 19
11 Sweden Claes Ivarsson 6+8+4 18
12 Sweden Bo Arréhn 4+6+7 17
13 Sweden Tommy Nilsson 3+5+2 10
14 Sweden Tony Gudbrand ns+ns+8 8
15 Sweden Roland Dannö 4+2+ns 6
16 Sweden Tony Zetterström (Res) 3+ns+3 6
17 Sweden Patrik Karlsson 5+0+ns 5
18 Sweden Krister Gardell (Res) ns+0+1 1

Intercontinental Round[edit]

Date Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
Finnish Final
28 April Finland Karhula Finland Kai Niemi Finland Ari Koponen Finland Vesa Ylinen
Danish Final
8 May Denmark Outrup Denmark Hans Nielsen Denmark Jan O. Pedersen Denmark Erik Gundersen
American Final
11 June United States Long Beach United States Sam Ermolenko United States Robert Pfetzing United States Rick Miller
Commonwealth Final
12 June United Kingdom Kings Lynn United Kingdom Kelvin Tatum New Zealand Mitch Shirra United Kingdom Simon Wigg
Overseas Final
12 July United Kingdom Coventry United Kingdom Simon Cross United Kingdom Kelvin Tatum United Kingdom Simon Wigg
Scandinavian Final
25 July Norway Sandnes Denmark Hans Nielsen Denmark Erik Gundersen Denmark Jan O. Pedersen
Intercontinental Final
6 August Sweden Vetlanda Denmark Jan O. Pedersen Denmark Hans Nielsen Denmark Erik Gundersen

Finnish Final[edit]

  • April 28, 1988
  • Finland Karhula
  • First to Scandinavian Final
Pos. Rider Heat Scores Total
1 Finland Kai Niemi 3,3,3,3,3 15
2 Finland Ari Koponen 3,3,3,2,3 14
3 Finland Vesa Ylinen 3,3,1,3,2 12+3
4 Finland Petri Kokko 2,2,3,3,2 12+2
5 Finland Aki Ala Riihimaki 2,3,3,2,1 11
6 Finland Janne Moksunen 2,2,2,E,3 9
7 Finland Jonko Jarvi 0,1,2,2,3 8
8 Finland Roy Malminhelmo 3,2,2,X,1 8
9 Finland Janne Koivula 1,1,1,1,2 6
10 Finland Jari Moisio 2,0,0,3,F 5
11 Finland Ossi Henriksson 1,1,2,1,0 5
12 Finland Tomi Havu 0,F,0,2,2 4
13 Finland Olli Turkia 1,2,0,1,- 4
14 Finland Esa Reijo 1,1,1,E,1 4
15 Finland Petri Hurmisniemi 0,0,1,0,- 1
16 Finland Esa Einola 0,-,-,-,- 0
R1 Finland Jarno Kosonen 1 1
R2 Finland Jouni Ala Koskela 0 0
R3 Finland Kaj Kujala 0,0,0 0
R4 Finland Markku Haapala X 0

Danish Final[edit]

Pos. Rider Total
1 Denmark Hans Nielsen 15
2 Denmark Jan O. Pedersen 14
3 Denmark Erik Gundersen 13
4 Denmark Peter Ravn 10
5 Denmark Peter Glanz 9
6 Denmark Per Sörensen 9
7 Denmark John Jørgensen 8+3
8 Denmark Tommy Knudsen 8+2
9 Denmark Jan Stæchmann 7
10 Denmark Frank Andersen 6
11 Denmark John Eskildsen 6
12 Denmark Flemming Pedersen 6
13 Denmark Sam Nikolajsen 5
14 Denmark Aksel Jepsen 4
15 Denmark Jan Petersen 0
16 Denmark Finn-Rune Jensen 0

American Final[edit]

Pos. Rider Heat Scores Total
1 United States Sam Ermolenko 4,4,4,4,4 20
2 United States Robert Pfetzing 4,2,4,3,4 17+3
3 United States Rick Miller 4,4,3,4,2 17+2
4 United States Mike Faria 3,3,2,3,4 15
5 United States Bobby Schwartz 1,4,4,2,3 14
6 United States Shawn Moran 3,4,3,F,3 13
7 United States Ronnie Correy 3,3,3,3,0 12
8 United States Kelly Moran 2,3,4,0,2 11
9 United States Randy Green 0,3,2,2,4 11
10 United States Steve Lucero 2,2,3,2,1 10
11 United States Ed Castro 2,2,2,1,3 10
12 United States Lance King 4,2,E,0,3 9
13 United States Brad Oxley 1,1,1,4,2 9
14 Canada Shawn Venables 1,0,2,4,1 8
15 United States Dub Ferrell 3,0,E,2,2 7
16 United States Bart Bast 1,1,1,3,0 6
17 United States Billy Hamill 0,1,0,1,1 3
18 United States Gary Hicks 2,0,0,-,- 2
19 United States Scotty Brown (Res) 0,1,-,-,- 1
20 United States Alan Christian 0,0,0,1,0 1
21 Canada Len Dillon 1

Commonwealth Final[edit]

Pos. Rider Heat Scores Total
1 United Kingdom Kelvin Tatum 3,2,3,3,3 14
2 New Zealand Mitch Shirra 2,3,3,2,3 13
3 United Kingdom Simon Wigg 3,3,3,3,0 12
4 United Kingdom John Davis 3,1,2,2,3 11
5 United Kingdom Simon Cross 3,0,3,X,3 9
6 United Kingdom Chris Morton 1,3,2,2,1 9
7 United Kingdom Neil Evitts 2,1,0,3,2 8
8 United Kingdom Andy Smith 1,3,1,1,2 8
9 United Kingdom Richard Knight F,X,2,3,2 7
10 Australia Craig Hodgson 2,2,1,1,1 7
11 United Kingdom Marvyn Cox 2,1,1,1,2 7
12 Australia Mark Fiora 0,2,0,2,1 5
13 New Zealand David Bargh 0,2,1,0,0 3
14 Australia Steve Baker 0,0,2,1,0 3
15 Australia Steve Regeling 1,1,0,0,1 3
16 New Zealand Mark Lyndon 1,0,0,E,0 1

Overseas Final[edit]

Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
1 United Kingdom (6) Simon Cross 13 2 3 3 3 2 13 1 3
2 United Kingdom (10) Kelvin Tatum 13 3 1 3 3 3 13 2 2
3 United Kingdom (8) Simon Wigg 13 3 2 3 3 2 13 3 1
4 United Kingdom (2) Chris Morton 12 2 2 3 2 3 12 4
5 United Kingdom (14) Marvyn Cox 10 3 0 1 3 3 10 5
6 New Zealand (3) Mitch Shirra 10 3 1 2 1 3 10 6
7 United Kingdom (4) Richard Knight 8 0 3 2 2 1 8 7
8 United States (5) Sam Ermolenko 7 0 3 2 2 F 7 8
9 United Kingdom (13) John Davis 7 2 2 1 1 1 7 9
10 United Kingdom (15) Andy Smith 6 1 3 1 0 1 6 10 3
11 United States (11) Mike Faria 6 1 2 1 0 2 6 11 2
12 United States (7) Robert Pfetzing 5 1 0 F 2 2 5 12
13 United States (16) Rick Miller 4 0 1 2 0 1 4 13
14 United States (9) Bobby Schwartz 3 2 0 0 1 0 3 14
15 United Kingdom (1) Neil Evitts 3 1 1 F 1 0 3 15
16 Australia (12) Craig Hodgston 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16
R1 Australia (R1) Mark Fiora 0 0 R1
R2 United States (R2) Shawn Moran 0 0 R2
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

Scandinavian Final[edit]

Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
1 Denmark (7) Hans Nielsen 15 3 3 3 3 3 15 1
2 Denmark (13) Erik Gundersen 13 3 3 2 2 3 13 2
3 Denmark (12) Jan O. Pedersen 12 3 3 3 1 2 12 3
4 Sweden (1) Per Jonsson 11 3 E 3 2 3 11 4
5 Denmark (5) Peter Ravn 11 2 2 2 2 3 11 5
6 Denmark (10) John Jørgensen 10 2 2 1 3 2 10 6
7 Sweden (2) Conny Ivarsson 8 2 3 0 1 2 8 7 3
8 Norway (8) Ingvar Skogland 8 1 2 1 3 1 8 8 2
9 Sweden (9) Jimmy Nilsen 7 1 1 3 2 E 7 9
10 Sweden (11) Peter Nahlin 6 0 2 2 0 2 6 10
11 Denmark (3) Peter Glanz 5 1 0 2 1 1 5 11
12 Finland (4) Kai Niemi 4 0 1 0 3 E 4 12
13 Norway (16) Tor Einar Hielm 3 1 0 1 0 1 3 13
14 Denmark (15) Per Sorensen 3 0 1 1 1 0 3 14
15 Sweden (14) Mikael Blixt 2 2 E E 0 E 2 15
16 Finland (6) Ari Koponen 1 0 1 0 - - 1 16
R1 Sweden (R1) Christer Rohlen 0 0 0 R1
R2 Norway (R2) Arnt Forland 0 0 0 R2
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

Intercontinental Final[edit]

Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
1 Denmark (6) Jan O. Pedersen 14 3 3 3 3 2 14 1
2 Denmark (1) Hans Nielsen 12 3 3 2 1 3 12 2 3
3 Denmark (15) Erik Gundersen 12 3 3 3 2 1 12 3 2
4 Sweden (5) Per Jonsson 11 2 2 3 1 3 11 4 1
5 United Kingdom (7) Kelvin Tatum 11 2 2 3 3 1 11 5
6 Sweden (10) Conny Ivarsson 9 1 2 2 2 2 9 6
7 United Kingdom (3) Chris Morton 8 1 1 0 3 3 8 7
8 United Kingdom (8) John Davis 8 1 3 2 2 0 8 8
9 Denmark (2) John Jørgensen 7 2 0 0 3 2 7 9
10 United Kingdom (11) Simon Wigg 7 2 0 1 1 3 7 10
11 United States (12) Sam Ermolenko 7 0 2 2 2 1 7 11
12 United Kingdom (14) Simon Cross 5 2 1 1 0 1 5 12
13 Denmark (9) Peter Ravn 3 0 0 1 E 2 3 13
14 New Zealand (4) Mitch Shirra 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 14
15 United Kingdom (13) Marvyn Cox 2 1 1 0 0 0 2 15
16 United Kingdom (16) Richard Knight 1 E 0 0 1 0 1 16
R1 Norway (R1) Ingvar Skogland 0 0 R1
R2 United Kingdom (R2) Andy Smith 0 0 R2
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

Continental Qualifications 1989[edit]

Austrian Final[edit]

Pos. Rider Scores Total
1 Austria Heinrich Schatzer 40
2 Austria Walter Nebel 36
3 Austria Robert Funk 35
4 Austria Andreas Bossner 33
5 Austria Thomas Stadler 33
6 Austria Toni Pilotto 32
7 Austria Siegfried Eder 31
8 Austria Christian Hochtl 21
9 Austria Anton Wannasek 7
10 Austria Manfred Trisko 6
11 Austria Paul Ager 4
12 Austria Josef Faching 2
13 Austria Thaddaus Walach 2
14 Austria Hans Kogler 2
15 Austria Erich Hackl 1
16 Austria Rainer Selb 1
17 Austria Franz Penz 0

German Final[edit]

  • October 2, 1988
  •  FRG Brokstedt
  • Marked in green to Continental Qualification 1989
Pos. Rider Scores Total
1 West Germany Klaus Lausch 3,3,3,3,2 14+3
2 West Germany Tommy Dunker 3,3,2,3,3 14+2
3 West Germany Karl Maier 2,2,3,3,2 12
4 West Germany Gerd Riss E,3,3,2,3 11
5 West Germany Carsten Pelzmann 3,2,2,2,1 10
6 West Germany Andre Pollehn 2,1,2,2,1 8
7 West Germany Klaus Freundorfer 1,3,3,F,- 7
8 West Germany Peter Schrock 0,2,0,2,3 7
9 West Germany Peter Hehlert 3,0,1,1,2 7
10 West Germany Andreas Rahn 1,0,1,1,3 6
11 West Germany Andreas Marynowski 1,2,2,F,- 5
12 West Germany Andreas Schapfl 2,1,1,E,0 4
13 West Germany Hans Faltermeier 2,0,0,F,1 3
14 West Germany Michael Domes 1,F,0,0,2 3
15 West Germany Alois Bachhuber 0,1,1,1,0 3
16 West Germany Egon Muller F,-,-,-,- 0
R1 West Germany Bernhard Osterlocher 1,0,3,1,1 6

Hungarian Final[edit]

  • Marked in green to Continental Qualification 1989
Pos. Rider Scores Total
1 Hungary Zoltan Adorjan 56
2 Hungary Antal Kosco 49
3 Hungary Robert Nagy 47
4 Hungary Zoltan Hajdu 47
5 Hungary Joszef Petrikovics 46
6 Hungary Sandor Tihanyi 45
7 Hungary Robert Csilik 38
8 Hungary Sandor Ujhelyi 30
9 Hungary Janoš Sereš 30
10 Hungary Janoš Bologh 28
11 Hungary Andraš Kovacs 26
12 Hungary Sandor Kabai 19
13 Hungary Atilla Kovacs 15
14 Hungary Laszlo Bodi 12

Yugoslavian Final[edit]

  • Marked in green to Continental Qualification 1989
Pos. Rider Scores Total
1 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zvonko Pavlič 110
2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Artur Horvat 96
3 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Gregor Pintar 83
4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Franc Kalin 79
5 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Kreso Omerzel 78
6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Martin Peterca 76
7 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Darko Tominač 70
8 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zdravko Tominač 62
9 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Andrej Matjašeč 57
10 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Lazar Csaba 54
11 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Goran Hoblaj 54
12 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Igor Hauptman 33
13 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Rudi Spitaler 27
14 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zelkjo Feher 23
15 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Drago Dolinšek 22
16 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Josip Lehki 10
17 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mitja Pungašič 8
18 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Niko Klavzar 6
19 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Gorazd Vinšek 1

Czechoslovakian Final[edit]

  • Marked in green to Continental Qualification 1989
Pos. Rider Scores Total
1 Czechoslovakia Roman Matousek 76
2 Czechoslovakia Antonín Kasper, Jr. 72
3 Czechoslovakia Zdenek Schneiderwind 68
4 Czechoslovakia Lubomir Jedek 63
5 Czechoslovakia Petr Vandirek 54
6 Czechoslovakia Bohumil Brhel 53
7 Czechoslovakia Stanislav Urban 53
8 Czechoslovakia Pavel Karnas 39
9 Czechoslovakia Josef Fejfar 38
10 Czechoslovakia Jan Schinagl 35
11 Czechoslovakia Jan Holub II 26
12 Czechoslovakia Zdenek Tesar 26
13 Czechoslovakia Borivoj Hadek 25
14 Czechoslovakia Jiri Svoboda 23
15 Czechoslovakia Vladimir Kalina 21
16 Czechoslovakia Jindrich Dominik 16
17 Czechoslovakia Vaclav Milik, Sr. 10
18 Czechoslovakia Ladislav Hradecky 10
19 Czechoslovakia Karel Prusa 10

USSR Final[edit]

  • October 2, 1988
  •  USSR Rovno
  • Marked in green to Continental Qualification 1989
Pos. Rider Scores Total
1 Soviet Union Vladimir Trofimov 3,3,3,3,3 15
2 Soviet Union Rif Saitgareev 3,3,3,2,3 14
3 Soviet Union Rinat Mardanshin 3,2,2,3,2 12
4 Soviet Union Mikhail Starostin 2,2,2,3,2 11
5 Soviet Union Pavel Chernov 2,1,3,2,2 10
6 Soviet Union Igor Dubinin E,3,2,3,1 9
7 Soviet Union Flyur Kalimullin 3,0,0,1,3 7
8 Soviet Union Igor Zverev 1,E,3,2,1 7
9 Soviet Union Arkady Kononec 1,0,1,1,3 6
10 Soviet Union Andrej Korzhevoy 1,3,1,0,1 6
11 Soviet Union Oleg Volokhov 1,2,1,0,2 6
12 Soviet Union Valery Sokolov 2,2,F,1,1 6
13 Soviet Union Grigory Kharchenko 0,1,1,2,0 4
14 Soviet Union Aleksandr Pawlov 2,F,0,1,- 3
15 Soviet Union Fjodor Zakharov 0,T,2,0,- 2
16 Soviet Union Ruslan Koval ns

Continental Round[edit]

Date Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
Preliminary Round
7 May PolandOstrów Wielkopolski Poland Miroslaw Korbel Poland Ryszard Dolomiesewicz Soviet Union Valery Gordeev
7 May AustriaNatschbach-Loipersbach Italy Paolo Salvatelli Austria Heinrich Sczatzer Hungary Zoltan Hajdu
8 May Socialist Federal Republic of YugoslaviaLjubljana Hungary Joszef Petrikovics Hungary Janosh Bologh Bulgaria Nikolai Manev
8 May GermanyNeunkrick Soviet Union Viktor Kuznetsow Netherlands Henny Kroeze Czechoslovakia Lubomir Jedek
Quarter-Finals
22 May West GermanyNorden Hungary Antal Kocso Italy Paolo Salvatelli West Germany Gerd Riss
5 June ItalyLonigo Soviet Union Viktor Kuznetsow Italy Armando dal Chiele Poland Roman Jankowski
5 June Soviet UnionRivne Czechoslovakia Antonín Kasper, Jr. Hungary Zoltán Adorján Czechoslovakia Petr Vandirek
5 June CzechoslovakiaŽarnovica Czechoslovakia Roman Matoušek West Germany Klaus Freundorfer Poland Miroslaw Korbel
Semi-Finals
18 June PolandRzeszow Czechoslovakia Roman Matoušek Poland Zenon Kasprzak Poland Roman Jankowski
18 June HungaryMiskolc West Germany Gerd Riss Hungary Sándor Tihanyi Hungary Antal Kocso
Final
16 August PolandLeszno Poland Zenon Kasprzak Hungary Antal Kocso Poland Roman Jankowski

Nederlands Final[edit]

Pos. Rider Scores Total
1 Netherlands Henk Steman 24+22+20+24 90
2 Netherlands Rene Elzinga 21+21+24+23 89
3 Netherlands Robert Jan Munnecom 19+24+23+22 88
4 Netherlands Peter Seur 17+19+22+20 78
5 Netherlands Ron Koppe 20+20+19+19 78
6 Belgium Rikus Gorter 18+14+17+21 70
7 Netherlands Ron Van Dam 15+17+18+17 67
8 Netherlands Rob Steman 22+18+21+ns 61
9 Netherlands Fokke Van Der Walle 16+13+14+15 58
10 Netherlands Henk Bangma 8+15+16+18 57
11 Netherlands Patrick Pino 14+11+15+16 56
12 Netherlands John Lispet 13+12+13+9 47
13 Netherlands Henny Kroeze 23+23+ns+ns 46
14 Netherlands Rias Kazemeier 9+10+11+10 40
15 Netherlands Gerard Kok 10+ns+12+12 34
16 Netherlands Harry Kuipers 6+8+8+11 33
17 Netherlands Hilbert Tel ns+7+10+13 30
18 Netherlands Rene Van Merkenstein 7+9+9+2 27
19 Netherlands Mans Kok 3+6+ns+7 16
20 Netherlands Wil Stroes ns+16+ns+ns 16
21 Netherlands Jim Groen ns+ns+7+8 15
22 United Kingdom Rob Dolman ns+ns+ns+14 14
23 Netherlands Jan Dijkema 12+ns+ns+ns 12
24 Netherlands Chris Slager 11+ns+ns+ns 11
25 Netherlands Roy Wervaard 5+5+ns+ns 10
26 Netherlands Herman Hulseboch ns+ns+5+4 9
27 Netherlands Han Hendriks 4+4+ns+ns 8
28 Netherlands Jan Tjassing ns+ns+3+1 4
29 Netherlands Martinus Bikema +ns+ns+ns+6 6
30 Netherlands Jacco Valentejn +ns+ns+ns+5 5
31 Netherlands Michel Bolt ns+ns+ns+3 3

Continental Final[edit]

Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21 22
1 Poland (15) Zenon Kasprzak 14 3 3 3 2 3 14 1
2 Hungary (10) Antal Kocso 13 3 3 2 3 2 13 2
3 Poland (3) Roman Jankowski 12 3 2 3 2 2 12 3 3
4 Czechoslovakia (2) Roman Matoušek 12 2 2 2 3 3 12 4 2
5 Hungary (9) Sándor Tihanyi 11 2 2 2 3 2 11 5 3
6 Poland (13) Andrzej Huszcza 11 2 3 3 2 1 11 6 2
7 West Germany (6) Gerd Riss 9 3 0 2 1 3 9 7
8 Czechoslovakia (4) Antonín Kasper, Jr. 8 1 3 1 0 3 8 8
9 Italy (5) Paolo Salvatelli 6 2 F 1 1 2 6 9
10 Poland (8) Dariusz Stenka 5 1 2 0 1 1 5 10
11 Czechoslovakia (7) Lubomir Jedek 4 0 1 0 3 0 4 11
12 Hungary (11) Zoltán Adorján 3 X 0 3 X 0 3 12
13 Poland (14) Ryszard Franczyszyn 3 1 1 1 F - 3 13
14 Hungary (1) Janosh Bologh 3 0 1 1 1 0 3 14
15 Czechoslovakia (12) Zdenek Schneiderwind 2 X 0 0 2 0 2 15
16 Poland (16) Miroslaw Korbel 2 0 1 F 0 1 2 16
R1 Italy (R1) Armando Castagna 1 1 1 R1
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21 22

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

World Final[edit]

Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
1 Denmark (1) Erik Gundersen 14 3 3 3 3 2 14 1 3
2 Denmark (9) Hans Nielsen 14 3 2 3 3 3 14 2 2
3 Denmark (10) Jan O. Pedersen 13 2 2 3 3 3 13 3
4 United States (14) Sam Ermolenko 12 3 3 2 1 3 12 4
5 Sweden (12) Per Jonsson 9 X 3 1 2 3 9 5
6 United Kingdom (2) Simon Wigg 9 2 0 3 2 2 9 6
7 Czechoslovakia (13) Roman Matoušek 8 1 1 2 3 1 8 7
8 United Kingdom (16) Kelvin Tatum 8 2 2 1 2 1 8 8
9 Sweden (3) Conny Ivarsson 7 1 3 1 0 2 7 9
10 United Kingdom (5) Chris Morton 6 3 0 0 1 2 6 10
11 Hungary (11) Antal Kocso 6 1 2 2 0 1 6 11
12 United Kingdom (7) John Davis 3 2 1 F E 0 3 12
13 Denmark (6) John Jørgensen 3 0 1 E 2 E 3 13
14 Poland (15) Zenon Kasprzak 3 0 0 2 1 0 3 14
15 Hungary (8) Sándor Tihanyi 3 1 0 0 1 1 3 15
16 Poland (4) Roman Jankowski 2 0 1 1 0 E 2 16
R1 United Kingdom (R1) Simon Cross 0 0 R1
R2 Poland (R2) Andrzej Huszcza 0 0 R2
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

References[edit]