1988 Virginia Slims of Florida – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Singles
1988 Virginia Slims of Florida
1987 Champion West Germany Steffi Graf
Champion Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
Runner-up West Germany Steffi Graf
Final score 2–6, 6–3, 6–1
Events
Singles Doubles

Steffi Graf was the defending champion but lost in the final 2–6, 6–3, 6–1 against Gabriela Sabatini.

Seeds[edit]

A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.

  1. West Germany Steffi Graf (Final)
  2. United States Chris Evert (Semifinals)
  3. United States Pam Shriver (Semifinals)
  4. Argentina Gabriela Sabatini (Champion)
  5. Czechoslovakia Helena Suková (Third Round)
  6. West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Second Round)
  7. Italy Sandra Cecchini (Quarterfinals)
  8. Italy Raffaella Reggi (Third Round)
  9. France Nathalie Tauziat (Third Round)
  10. Sweden Catarina Lindqvist (First Round)
  11. United States Mary Joe Fernández (Quarterfinals)
  12. n/a
  13. Australia Anne Minter (First Round)
  14. United States Stephanie Rehe (First Round)
  15. n/a
  16. n/a

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
 
1  West Germany Steffi Graf 6 4 7  
3  United States Pam Shriver 4 6 6  
  1  West Germany Steffi Graf 6 3 1
  4  Argentina Gabriela Sabatini 2 6 6
4  Argentina Gabriela Sabatini 6 7  
2  United States Chris Evert 1 5    

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    1  West Germany S Graf 6 6    
Q  United States P Casale 4 3          United States L Bonder 1 1    
   United States L Bonder 6 6         1  West Germany S Graf 6 6    
   Netherlands B Schultz 7 6         9  France N Tauziat 2 1    
   West Germany S Meier 6 1          Netherlands B Schultz 2 2  
   United States M Werdel 4 2       9  France N Tauziat 6 6    
9  France N Tauziat 6 6         1  West Germany S Graf 6 6  
LL  Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen 3 5            France P Paradis 1 2  
   France P Paradis 6 7          France P Paradis 6 6    
   West Germany C Porwik 4 1          Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Goleš 2 4    
   Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Goleš 6 6            France P Paradis 3 6 6
   United States E Hakami 6 3 1       8  Italy R Reggi 6 4 2  
Q  Italy L Golarsa 1 6 6     Q  Italy L Golarsa 3 3  
    8  Italy R Reggi 6 6    
 

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    3  United States P Shriver 6 6    
Q  West Germany W Probst 7 3 6     Q  West Germany W Probst 1 1    
   United States B Nagelsen 5 6 3       3  United States P Shriver 6 6    
   Austria P Huber 1 2            Australia N Provis 4 0    
   Australia N Provis 6 6          Australia N Provis 6 7  
   Argentina B Fulco 6 5 6        Argentina B Fulco 4 6    
14  United States S Rehe 4 7 4       3  United States P Shriver 1 7 7
   United States R White 7 6            United States G Fernández 6 5 5
   United Kingdom J Durie 6 2          United States R White 4 6 6  
   South Africa R Fairbank 6 6          South Africa R Fairbank 6 4 3  
   United States K Keil 2 2            United States R White 5 7 1
   United States T Phelps 4 5            United States G Fernández 7 6 6  
   United States G Fernández 6 7          United States G Fernández 7 5 6
    6  West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch 5 7 4  
 

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    5  Czechoslovakia H Suková 6 6    
   Argentina P Tarabini 6 6          Argentina P Tarabini 2 1    
Q  Switzerland C Jolissaint 3 3         5  Czechoslovakia H Suková 4 6 2  
   New Zealand B Cordwell 4 2         11  United States M J Fernández 6 1 6  
   United States M Torres 6 6          United States M Torres 1 2  
   France I Demongeot 5 2       11  United States M J Fernández 6 6    
11  United States M J Fernández 7 6         11  United States M J Fernández 6 3  
10  Sweden C Lindqvist 4 3         4  Argentina G Sabatini 7 6  
Q  Italy L Ferrando 6 6       Q  Italy L Ferrando 3 6 5  
   Canada J Hetherington 4 6 2        South Africa K Schimper 6 4 7  
   South Africa K Schimper 6 3 6          South Africa K Schimper 2 1  
   Australia W Turnbull 3 6 6       4  Argentina G Sabatini 6 6    
LL  Belgium A Devries 6 2 2        Australia W Turnbull 1 1  
    4  Argentina G Sabatini 6 6    
 

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    7  Italy S Cecchini 7 6    
   United States H Cioffi 6 4 0        Japan A Kijimuta 5 2    
   Japan A Kijimuta 3 6 6       7  Italy S Cecchini 4 6 6  
   Italy L Garrone 2 6 4       Q  South Africa E Reinach 6 4 2  
Q  South Africa E Reinach 6 1 6     Q  South Africa E Reinach 4 6 6
   Brazil N Dias 6 2 6        Brazil N Dias 6 1 3  
   Japan E Inoue 4 6 0       7  Italy S Cecchini 1 0  
13  Australia A Minter 2 0         2  United States C Evert 6 6  
Q  United States P Harper 6 6       Q  United States P Harper 6 7    
   United States K Horvath 6 6          United States K Horvath 4 5    
   Czechoslovakia R Zrubáková 4 3         Q  United States P Harper 1 3  
   Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia M Seles 7 6         2  United States C Evert 6 6    
   Canada H Kelesi 6 3          Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia M Seles 2 1  
    2  United States C Evert 6 6    
 

References[edit]