1989 ABN World Tennis Tournament – Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Doubles
1989 ABN World Tennis Tournament
1988 Champions West Germany Patrik Kühnen
West Germany Tore Meinecke
Champions Czechoslovakia Miloslav Mečíř
Czechoslovakia Milan Šrejber
Runners-up Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Sweden Magnus Gustafsson
Final score 7–6, 6–0
Events
Singles Doubles

Patrik Kühnen and Tore Meinecke were the defending champions but they competed with different partners that year, Kühnen with Udo Riglewski and Meinecke with Ricki Osterthun.

Kühnen and Riglewski lost in the first round to Darren Cahill and Laurie Warder.

Meinecke and Osterthun lost in the quarterfinals to Jan Gunnarsson and Magnus Gustafsson.

Miloslav Mečíř and Milan Šrejber won in the final 7–6, 6–0 against Gunnarsson and Gustafsson.

Seeds[edit]

Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.

  1. Australia John Fitzgerald / Sweden Anders Järryd (First Round)
  2. Australia Darren Cahill / Australia Laurie Warder (Semifinals)
  3. Australia Wally Masur / Netherlands Tom Nijssen (First Round)
  4. United States Martin Davis / Sweden Tobias Svantesson (First Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 Australia J Fitzgerald
Sweden A Järryd
6 1 5
  Netherlands M Oosting
Netherlands J Vekemans
2 6 7   Netherlands M Oosting
Netherlands J Vekemans
6 6  
  Italy P Canè
Italy D Nargiso
7 3 3   Netherlands M Koevermans
Netherlands H van Boeckel
4 3  
  Netherlands M Koevermans
Netherlands H van Boeckel
6 6 6   Netherlands M Oosting
Netherlands J Vekemans
4 7 6
3 Australia W Masur
Netherlands T Nijssen
3 4     Czechoslovakia M Mečíř
Czechoslovakia M Šrejber
6 6 7
  Czechoslovakia M Mečíř
Czechoslovakia M Šrejber
6 6     Czechoslovakia M Mečíř
Czechoslovakia M Šrejber
4 7 7
  West Germany E Jelen
West Germany C Saceanu
6 6     West Germany E Jelen
West Germany C Saceanu
6 6 5
  Mexico L Lavalle
Netherlands M Schapers
3 4     Czechoslovakia Miloslav Mečíř
Czechoslovakia Milan Šrejber
7 6  
  Switzerland C Mezzadri
Switzerland S Mezzadri
6 6 4   Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Sweden Magnus Gustafsson
6 0  
  West Germany T Meinecke
West Germany R Osterthun
7 2 6   West Germany T Meinecke
West Germany R Osterthun
2 6 3
  Sweden J Gunnarsson
Sweden M Gustafsson
7 4 7   Sweden J Gunnarsson
Sweden M Gustafsson
6 3 6
4 United States M Davis
Sweden T Svantesson
6 6 6   Sweden J Gunnarsson
Sweden M Gustafsson
6 7  
  Czechoslovakia J Čihák
Belgium L Pimek
6 7 0 2 Australia D Cahill
Australia L Warder
3 5  
  Sweden C Bergström
Netherlands R Kok
7 6 6   Sweden C Bergström
Netherlands R Kok
3 2  
  West Germany P Kühnen
West Germany U Riglewski
6 4   2 Australia D Cahill
Australia L Warder
6 6  
2 Australia D Cahill
Australia L Warder
7 6  

External links[edit]