1989 CARIFTA Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
XVIII CARIFTA Games
Host city Bridgetown, Barbados Barbados
Date(s) March 25–27
Level Junior and Youth
Participation at least 105 athletes from
at least 17 nations
Events 50

The 18th CARIFTA Games was held in Bridgetown, Barbados on March 25–27, 1989.

Participation (unofficial)[edit]

For the 1989 CARIFTA Games only the medalists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1] An unofficial count yields the number of about 105 medalists (59 junior (under-20) and 46 youth (under-17)) from about 17 countries: Antigua and Barbuda (1), Bahamas (20), Barbados (6), Bermuda (2), British Virgin Islands (1), Cayman Islands (3), Dominica (2), Grenada (5), Guadeloupe (2), Guyana (5), Jamaica (35), Martinique (7), Netherlands Antilles (2), Saint Kitts and Nevis (2), Saint Lucia (2), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (2), Trinidad and Tobago (8).

Austin Sealy Award[edit]

The Austin Sealy Trophy for the most outstanding athlete of the games was awarded to Kareem Streete-Thompson from the Cayman Islands.[2][3] He won a gold medal in long jump with a remarkable jump of 7.83m, which is still the championships record, a silver medal in 100m, and a bronze medal in 200 metres in the youth (U-17) category.

Medal summary[edit]

Medal winners are published by category: Boys under 20 (Junior),[4] Girls under 20 (Junior),[5] Boys under 17 (Youth),[6] and Girls under 17 (Youth).[7] The medalists can also be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1]

Boys under 20 (Junior)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Windell Dobson (JAM) 10.53  Donovan Powell (JAM) 10.64  Rudy Mith (MTQ) 10.87
200 metres  Trevor Gilbert (JAM) 21.5  Donovan Powell (JAM) 21.8  Kevin Lawson (TRI) 21.9
400 metres  Barrington Campbell (JAM) 47.48  Terry Harewood (BAR) 47.90  Clarence Richards (JAM) 48.18
800 metres  Michael Williams (JAM) 1:54.1  Desmond Dorsett (BAH) 1:54.5  Steven Roberts (BAR) 1:54.6
1500 metres  Quinton John (TRI) 3:55.99  Michael Williams (JAM) 3:58.22  Desmond Dorsett (BAH) 4:01.39
5000 metres  Ronnie Holassie (TRI) 15:26.81  Albert Donawa (BER) 15:42.88  Codrington McPherson (GUY) 15:46.96
400 metres hurdles  Crodel Smith (JAM) 53.5  Clarence Richards (JAM) 54.5  Robert Rahming (BAH) 56.0
High jump  Rawle Griffith (GUY) 2.15  Garreth Flowers (BAH) 2.05  Raymond Solomon (IVB) 2.00
Pole vault  Mark Godfrey (JAM) 3.90  Ronnie Darville (BAH) 3.80  Randy Perpall (BAH) 3.70
Long jump  Windell Dobson (JAM) 7.42  Jean-Luc Poussin (MTQ) 7.36  Jérôme Romain (DMA) 7.27
Triple jump  Andrew Belnavis (JAM) 15.46  Jérôme Romain (DMA) 15.06  Gary Samuels (JAM) 13.81
Shot put  Hervé Hauterville (MTQ) 14.37  Dave Grant (JAM) 14.00  Christian Médina (GLP) 13.90
Discus throw  Rufus Kemp (BAH) 40.52  Hervé Hauterville (MTQ) 40.42  Ryan Haylock (CAY) 37.68
Javelin throw  Ricky Francis (TRI) 62.46  Kevin Smith (BAH) 62.30  Clifford Worme (GRN) 55.84
4 × 100 metres relay  Jamaica 40.4  Trinidad and Tobago 41.6  Martinique 41.8
4 × 400 metres relay  Jamaica 3:12.93  Barbados 3:14.07  Bahamas 3:21.90

Girls under 20 (Junior)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Heather Samuel (ATG) 11.71  Andria Lloyd (JAM) 11.73  Revoli Campbell (JAM) 11.79
200 metres  Revoli Campbell (JAM) 23.6  Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 24.1  Andria Lloyd (JAM) 24.4
400 metres  Inez Turner (JAM) 52.7  Juliet Campbell (JAM) 54.4  Shermaine Ross (GRN) 56.0
800 metres  Inez Turner (JAM) 2:07.6  Karen Bennett (JAM) 2:13.4  Serene Carey (SKN) 2:15.9
1500 metres  Karen Bennett (JAM) 4:43.73  Suzie Bent (JAM) 4:47.09  Rhonda Wilson (GUY) 4:53.12
3000 metres  Suzie Bent (JAM) 10:27.6  Christine St. Cyr (GRN) 10:35.1  Mardrea Hyman (JAM) 10:37.6
High jump  Diane Guthrie (JAM) 1.70  Fadelma Layne (BAR) 1.70  Daphne Saunders (BAH) 1.65
Long jump  Daphne Saunders (BAH) 6.39  Diane Guthrie (JAM) 6.15  Yvette Haynes (VIN) 5.87
Shot put  Denise Taylor (BAH) 13.29  Antoinette Scipio (TRI) 12.21  Adela Paul (LCA) 11.69
Discus throw  Denise Taylor (BAH) 46.96  Rose-Hélène Vétral (MTQ) 38.26  Kadar Thomas (JAM) 37.82
Javelin throw  Chantell Miller (BAH) 44.90  Rhonda Henry (GRN) 40.92  Antoinette Scipio (TRI) 40.64
4 × 100 metres relay  Jamaica 45.3  Bahamas 46.6  Trinidad and Tobago 47.7
4 × 400 metres relay  Jamaica 3:40.65  Bahamas 3:51.28  Trinidad and Tobago 4:00.73

Boys under 17 (Youth)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Adrian Bobb (TRI) 10.81  Kareem Streete-Thompson (CAY) 10.88  Leon Gordon (JAM) 10.93
200 metres  Carlos Samuels (JAM) 21.7  Mark Noreiga (TRI) 21.7  Kareem Streete-Thompson (CAY) 21.9
400 metres  Adrian Treston (JAM) 48.86  Mark Noreiga (TRI) 49.21  Karl McPherson (JAM) 49.44
800 metres  Dwayne Henry (JAM) 1:55.9  David Nancy (MTQ) 1:57.0  Escoffrey Thomas (JAM) 1:57.7
1500 metres  David Nancy (MTQ) 4:05.85  Euron Scoop (AHO) 4:07.74  Escoffrey Thomas (JAM) 4:08.62
High jump  Victor Houston (BAR) 2.00  Nicholas Tucker (BAH) 1.95  Neil Gardner (JAM) 1.90
Long jump  Kareem Streete-Thompson (CAY) 7.83  Gillian Vigier (LCA) 6.89  Leon Gordon (JAM) 6.86
Triple jump  David Stuart (BAH) 14.35  Austin Dickenson (SKN) 13.99  Felix Bowe (BAH) 13.90
Shot put  Ramses Snijder (AHO) 13.89  Olu Tinubu (BAH) 13.78  Eddy Figuro (GLP) 13.77
Discus throw  Oral Grant (JAM) 46.54  Dave Taylor (BAR) 37.96  Olu Tinubu (BAH) 37.02
Javelin throw  Ramses Snijder (AHO) 57.82  Raphael Cumberbatch (BAR) 53.90  Oral Grant (JAM) 50.48

Girls under 17 (Youth)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Catherine Scott (JAM) 11.92  Merlene Frazer (JAM) 11.93  Valeska Browne (BAH) 12.23
200 metres  Mervette Collins (VIN) 24.8  Merlene Frazer (JAM) 25.0  Carmetta McKay (BAH) 25.1
400 metres  Catherine Scott (JAM) 54.12  Wynsome Cole (JAM) 55.77  Vernetta Rolle (BAH) 56.18
800 metres  Janice Turner (JAM) 2:11.6  Vernetta Rolle (BAH) 2:13.5  Sherone Walker (JAM) 2:17.8
1500 metres  Janice Turner (JAM) 4:45.68  Sherone Walker (JAM) 4:51.75  Christine St. Cyr (GRN) 4:54.75
High jump  Najuma Fletcher (GUY) 1.72  Icolyn Kelly (JAM) 1.66  Lacena Golding (JAM) 1.58
Long jump  Dedra Davis (BAH) 5.88  Merlene Frazer (JAM) 5.81  Raquel Morrison (CAY) 5.35
Shot put  Murielle Flamand (MTQ) 10.83  Dominique Perroni (MTQ) 10.81  Lisa Casimir (DMA) 10.60
Discus throw  Murielle Flamand (MTQ) 32.38  Hughette Robertson (GUY) 32.26  Marcia Taylor (BAH) 31.96
Javelin throw  Patricia Scotland (BER) 39.14  Lisa Casimir (DMA) 37.22  Marsha Mark (TRI) 37.18

Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Jamaica 26 16 15 57
2  Bahamas 7 10 11 28
3  Martinique 4 5 2 11
4  Trinidad and Tobago 4 4 5 13
5  Guyana 2 1 2 5
6  Netherlands Antilles 2 1 0 3
7  Barbados 1 5 1 7
8  Cayman Islands 1 1 3 5
9  Bermuda 1 1 0 2
10  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 1 0 1 2
11  Antigua and Barbuda 1 0 0 1
12  Grenada 0 2 3 5
13  Dominica 0 2 2 4
14  Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 1 1 2
 Saint Lucia 0 1 1 2
16  Guadeloupe 0 0 2 2
17  British Virgin Islands 0 0 1 1

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  2. ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 2 (PDF), Carifta Games 2011, retrieved Oct 12, 2011 
  3. ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 3 (PDF), Carifta Games 2011, retrieved Oct 12, 2011 
  4. ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 MEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011 
  5. ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 WOMEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011 
  6. ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 BOYS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011 
  7. ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 GIRLS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011 

External links[edit]