1989 Citizen Cup – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Singles
1989 Citizen Cup
1988 Champion West Germany Steffi Graf
Champion West Germany Steffi Graf
Runner-up Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Final score Walkover
Events
Singles Doubles
← 1988 · Citizen Cup · 1990 →

Steffi Graf was the defending champion and won the final on a walkover against Jana Novotná.

Seeds[edit]

A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.

  1. West Germany Steffi Graf (Champion)
  2. Czechoslovakia Helena Suková (Second Round)
  3. Bulgaria Manuela Maleeva (Third Round)
  4. Spain Arantxa Sánchez (Semifinals)
  5. Italy Sandra Cecchini (Third Round)
  6. Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná (Final)
  7. Sweden Catarina Lindqvist (Third Round)
  8. West Germany Sylvia Hanika (Third Round)
  9. Czechoslovakia Radka Zrubáková (Quarterfinals)
  10. Argentina Bettina Fulco (Semifinals)
  11. West Germany Isabel Cueto (First Round)
  12. France Isabelle Demongeot (Third Round)
  13. Austria Barbara Paulus (Quarterfinals)
  14. France Nathalie Tauziat (Quarterfinals)
  15. Netherlands Manon Bollegraf (First Round)
  16. West Germany Eva Pfaff (First Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
                   
1 West Germany Steffi Graf 6 6  
10 Argentina Bettina Fulco 4 0  
1 West Germany Steffi Graf w/o    
6 Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná      
4 Spain Arantxa Sánchez 6 6 1
6 Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná 7 3 6

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 West Germany S Graf w/o    
  West Germany S Hack 6 6     West Germany S Hack      
  United Kingdom J Salmon 4 1   1 West Germany S Graf 7 6  
  West Germany V Martinek 3 1     Netherlands N Jagerman 5 3  
  Brazil G Miró 6 6     Brazil G Miró 1 3  
  Netherlands N Jagerman 7 4 6   Netherlands N Jagerman 6 6  
11 West Germany I Cueto 6 6 4 1 West Germany S Graf 6 6  
16 West Germany E Pfaff 5 2     Australia R McQuillan 1 0  
  Australia R McQuillan 7 6     Australia R McQuillan 6 6  
  France N Guerree-Spitzer 6 6     France N Guerree-Spitzer 1 1  
  France S Niox-Chateau 3 3     Australia R McQuillan 6 4 7
  France A Dechaume 7 6   5 Italy S Cecchini 3 6 6
  West Germany P Wallenfels 5 4     France A Dechaume 4 2  
5 Italy S Cecchini 6 6  

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Bulgaria M Maleeva 6 6  
  France M-C Damas 6 5 7   France M-C Damas 2 3  
  West Germany S Auer 0 7 5 3 Bulgaria M Maleeva 5 3  
  Australia J-A Faull 6 6   10 Argentina B Fulco 7 6  
  West Germany S Frankl 3 2     Australia J-A Faull 4 2  
  Poland R Baranski 0 3   10 Argentina B Fulco 6 6  
10 Argentina B Fulco 6 6   10 Argentina B Fulco 7 7  
14 France N Tauziat 6 6   14 France N Tauziat 5 6  
  Austria P Huber 3 2   14 France N Tauziat 6 6  
  West Germany C Singer 1 1     Argentina A Villagrán 3 1  
  Argentina A Villagrán 6 6   14 France N Tauziat 6 6  
  Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen 6 1 4 7 Sweden C Lindqvist 1 4  
  Peru P Vasquez 3 6 6   Peru P Vasquez 2 1  
7 Sweden C Lindqvist 6 6  

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 West Germany S Hanika 6 6  
  Netherlands C Bakkum 4 0     Argentina P Tarabini 3 1  
  Argentina P Tarabini 6 6   8 West Germany S Hanika 4 3  
  West Germany K Duell 4 7 6 13 Austria B Paulus 6 6  
  Spain I Varas Caro 6 5 4   West Germany K Duell 1 3  
  Australia L O'Neill 0 1   13 Austria B Paulus 6 6  
13 Austria B Paulus 6 6   13 Austria B Paulus 4 3  
15 Netherlands M Bollegraf 2 1   4 Spain A Sánchez 6 6  
  South Africa A Coetzer 6 6     South Africa A Coetzer 2 4  
  Austria P Ritter 5 6 6   Austria P Ritter 6 6  
  West Germany H Thoms 7 4 2   Austria P Ritter 0 4  
  Czechoslovakia D Krajčovičová 0 2   4 Spain A Sánchez 6 6  
  West Germany W Probst 6 6     West Germany W Probst 2 2  
4 Spain A Sánchez 6 6  

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Czechoslovakia J Novotná 6 6  
  West Germany S Meier 6 6     West Germany S Meier 1 2  
  West Germany S Menning 2 4   6 Czechoslovakia J Novotná 6 6  
  West Germany A Betzner 3 4   12 France I Demongeot 2 0  
  Czechoslovakia I Budařová 6 6     Czechoslovakia I Budařová 1 6  
  Czechoslovakia R Maršíková 6 4   12 France I Demongeot 6 7  
12 France I Demongeot 7 6   6 Czechoslovakia J Novotná 6 6  
9 Czechoslovakia R Zrubáková 7 6   9 Czechoslovakia R Zrubáková 4 4  
  Luxembourg K Kschwendt 6 4   9 Czechoslovakia R Zrubáková 6 6  
  Australia L Field 4 4     West Germany C Porwik 2 3  
  West Germany C Porwik 6 6   9 Czechoslovakia R Zrubáková 6 6  
  West Germany M Zivec-Skulj 6 5 1   Brazil A Vieira 1 4  
  Brazil A Vieira 4 7 6   Brazil A Vieira 7 1 6
2 Czechoslovakia H Suková 5 6 4

References[edit]