1989 Skate America

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1989 Skate America
Date:October 18 – 22
Season:1989–90
Location:Indianapolis, Indiana
Host:U.S. Figure Skating
Venue:Market Square Arena
Champions
Men's singles:
United States Christopher Bowman
Ladies' singles:
United States Tonya Harding
Pair skating:
Soviet Union Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev
Ice dance:
Soviet Union Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin
Navigation
Previous:
1988 Skate America
Next:
1990 Skate America

The 1989 Skate America was held at Market Square Arena in Indianapolis, Indiana. Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Nation OP FP TFP
1 Christopher Bowman  United States 3 1 2.5
2 Viktor Petrenko  Soviet Union 1 2 2.5
3 Kurt Browning  Canada 2 3 4.0
4 Mark Mitchell  United States 4 4 6.0
5 Mitsuhiro Murata  Japan 5 5 7.5
6 Erik Larson  United States 6 6 9.0
7 Matthew Hall  Canada 8 7 11.0
8 Vasili Eremenko  Soviet Union 9 8 11.5
9 Alessandro Riccitelli  Italy 7 11 14.5
10 Cameron Medhurst  Australia 10 10 15.0
...

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Nation OP FP TFP
1 Tonya Harding  United States 1 1 1.5
2 Jill Trenary  United States 2 2 3.0
3 Simone Lang  East Germany 4 3 5.0
4 Junko Yaginuma  Japan 5 5 7.5
5 Nancy Kerrigan  United States 3 6 7.5
6 Surya Bonaly  France 8 4 8.0
7 Marina Kielmann  West Germany 6 7 10.0
8 Dianne Takeuchi  Canada 9 8 12.5
9 Beatrice Gelmini  Italy 7 10 13.5
10 Lisa Sargeant  Canada 10 9 14.0
11 Diana Marcos  Mexico 11 11 16.5

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Nation OP FP TFP
1 Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev  Soviet Union 1 1 1.5
2 Kristi Yamaguchi / Rudy Galindo  United States 3 2 3.5
3 Peggy Schwarz / Alexander König  East Germany 2 4 5.0
4 Michelle Menzies / Kevin Wheeler  Canada 5 3 5.5
5 Stacey Ball / Jean-Michel Bombardier  Canada 4 5 7.0
6 Karen Courtland / David Goodman  United States 6 6 9.0
...

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Nation
1 Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin  Soviet Union
2 April Sargent / Russ Witherby  United States
3 Jo-Anne Borlase / Martin Smith  Canada
4 Dominique Yvon / Frederic Palluel  France
5 ? Antsifirova / ? Granenov  Soviet Union
6 Jeanne Miley / Michael Verlich  United States
7 Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow  United States
8 Małgorzata Grajcar / Andrzej Dostatni  Poland
9 Anna Croci / Luca Mantovani  Italy
10 Karen Quinn / Alan Abretti  United Kingdom

External links[edit]