1990 Birthday Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Birthday Honours 1990 for the Commonwealth realms were announced on 15 June 1990, to celebrate the Queen's Birthday of 1990.[1][2]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged firstly by the country whose ministers advised the Queen on the appointments, then by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

Contents

United Kingdom[edit]

Life Peers[edit]

Baroness[edit]

Baron[edit]

Privy Councillor[edit]

Knights Bachelor[edit]

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Civil Division

Knights Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Vice Admiral Kenneth John Eaton.
  • Vice Admiral Barry Nigel Wilson.
Civil Division
  • Kenneth Carmichael Macdonald, CB, Second Permanent Under Secretary, Ministry of Defence.
  • Michael John Anthony Patridge, CB, Permanent Secretary, Department of Social Security.
  • James Brian Unwin, CB, Chairman, Board of HM Customs and Excise.
  • Patrick Jeremy Walker, Ministry of Defence.

Companions of the Order of the Bath (C.B.)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Rear Admiral Hugh Mexwell Balfour, LVO.
  • Surgeon Rear Admiral (D) David Arthur Coppock
  • Rear Admiral David Partin Pulvertaft
Army
  • Major General Patrick Feltrim Fagan, MBE, late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major General Christopher Neville Last, OBE, late Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Major General James Stuart Lee, MBE, late Royal Army Education Corps.
  • Major General Edward George Willmott, OBE, Colonel Commandment Corps of Royal Engineers.
Royal Air Force
  • Air Vice-Marshal Michael John Charles Worwood Dicken.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Rhys Tudor Brackley Jones, QHS.
  • Air Vice-Marshal David Owen Creys-Williams.
Civil Division
  • Alan Royal Atherton
  • June Bridgeman
  • Robert Brodie
  • Ian Morgan Burns
  • John Anthony Chilcott
  • Geoffrey Bernard Claydon
  • John Edward Fraser
  • John Gustav Haycroft Gasson
  • Robert Anthony Gomme
  • Anthony John Lane
  • Graham Scott Pearson
  • Michael Lawrence Saunders
  • Nicholas Willoughby Stuart
  • William Dickson Thornton
  • John Corelli James Thynne
  • William Barry Wakefield
  • Peter John Wormald

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Knights Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Diplomatic Division
  • Nicholas John Barrington, CMG, CVO, British High Commissioner, Islamabad.
  • David Howe Gillmore, CMG, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Gordon Wesley Jewkes, CMG, Director-General of Trade and Investment, USA and HM Consul-General, New York.

Companions of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

Civil Division
Diplomatic Division
  • Michael John Bradley, QC
  • Ivan Roy Callan
  • Peter James Fowler
  • Anthony Michael Goodenough
  • Alan Charles Hunt
  • Ian McCluney
  • Derek Francis Milton
  • Anthony Hugh Morgan
  • Alan John Pover
  • Michael Hewitt Shaw
  • Richard Thomas
  • Peter Gordon Wallis
  • Frank Basil Wheeler

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knights Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Commanders of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

  • Dr. Alan Breck Gilmour, CBE.
  • Alistair Graham Lynn, CBE, QPM.
  • Frank Ronald Mintram, LVO.
  • Group Captain Philip George Pinney, LVO, Royal Air Force.
  • Peter Delaney Smith.

Lieutenants of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO)[edit]

  • Reverend James Alexander Keith Angus, TD, MA.
  • Deborah Elizabeth Bean, MVO.
  • Commander Antony Lovel Chilton, OBE, Royal Navy.
  • Dr. Christopher Hugh Dearnley.
  • Clement John Govett.
  • Clifford George Page.
  • David Leslie Smallman
  • Robert Ashley Shute Stephenson, MVO.

Members of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO)[edit]

  • Paul Martin Almond.
  • Caroline Mary Katherine Crichton-Stuart.
  • The Honourable Jennifer Bridget Denman.
  • Brian George Johnston.
  • Charles Patrick Neville Noble.
  • Richard John Popplewell.
  • Elizabeth Ann Roads.
  • Flight Lieutenant Richard Henry Stanton, Royal Air Force.
  • Richard Donald Sweetzer.
  • Terence Paul Worrall.

Royal Victorian Medal[edit]

Royal Victorian Medal (Gold)[edit]

  • Frederick William Mitchell, RVM.
  • John Errick Taylor, RVM.

Royal Victorian Medal (Silver)[edit]

  • Chief Technician Michael Leslie Anstee, Royal Air Force.
  • Frederick George Benefer.
  • Flight Sargeant Michael David Burnett, Royal Air Force.
  • William Robert Evans.
  • John Henry Floyd.
  • Ronald James Forsyth.
  • Messenger Sargeant-Major Edwin Grant, The Queen's Body Guard of the Yeomen of the Guard.
  • Petty Officer Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) Leslie Richard Green, Royal Navy.
  • Jeffery Robert Hampstead.
  • Divisional Sargeant-Major Eric Lloyd, The Queen's Body Guard of the Yeomen of the Guard.
  • Maurice Orson Musson.
  • Elsie Avis Oates.
  • Eileen Margaret Wood.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Commander of Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Diplomatic

Dames Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Eileen Atkins, actress.
  • Kenneth Dawson Bagshawe, Professor of Medical Oncology and Consultant Physician, Charing Cross Hospital, Director, Cancer Research.
  • David Arthur Baldwin, Chairman and Managing Director, Hewlett-Packard Ltd.
  • Kenneth Frederick Bales, Regional General Manager, West Midlands Regional Health Authority.
  • John Godfrey Ball, Chairman, Medical Practices Committee; Consultant Adviser to Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health.
  • Robert Christopher Battersby, M.B.E. For political service.
  • James Leatham Tennant Birley, President, Royal College of Psychiatrists; Consultant Psychiatrist, The Bethlem Royal and Maudsley Hospital.
  • Miss Dorothy Blenkinsop , lately Regional Nursing Officer, Northern Regional Health Authority.
  • Duncan Robert Yorke Bluck, O.B.E., lately Chairman, British Tourist Authority and Chairman, English Tourist Board.
  • Ian Arthur Dennis Bouchier, Professor of Medicine, University of Edinburgh.
  • Charles Stuart Bradley, Managing Director, Associated British Ports.
  • Roy Edgar Brimblecombe, Chief Executive, Eagle Star Group.
  • Miss Anita Brookner, Novelist.
  • John Frederick Brown. For political service.
  • Derek Cecil Bunday, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Ian Geoffrey Butler, lately Chairman, Cookson Group plc.
  • Henry Hartrick Cavan, O.B.E. For services to Association Football.
  • Gerald Clark, Inspector of Companies, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Gerald Dawson Clarkson, Q.F.S.M., Chief Fire Officer and Chief Executive, London Fire Brigade.
  • Alan William Clements, Group Finance Director, Imperial Chemical Industries pic.
  • John Wentworth Cook. For public services in Scotland.
  • Donald Arthur Cooper, A.F.C., Chief Inspector of Air Accidents, Department of Transport.
  • John Walter Cooper, Grade 4, Department of Employment.
  • Miss June Elizabeth Court, Grade 5, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • David Anthony Crampin, lately Grade 5, Ministry of Defence.
  • Jean, Mrs. Denton, Deputy Chairman, Black Country Development Corporation.
  • Anne Letitia, Mrs. Dickson, Chairman, General Consumer Council for Northern Ireland.
  • Donald Elliott, Q.P .M., H.M. Inspector of Constabulary, South West and East Anglia.
  • Leslie Eric Evershed-Martin, O.B.E., Chairman, Productions Company, Chichester Festival Theatre.
  • Thomas Farmer, Chairman and Chief Executive, Kwik-Fit Holdings pic, Edinburgh.
  • John Brian Finney, Head of Product Services, Agricultural Development and Advisory Service.
  • Wilem William Frischmann, Chairman and Partner, Pell Frischmann Consulting Engineers Ltd.
  • Anthony Gerard Fleetwood Fuller, Chairman and Managing Director, Fuller, Smith and Turner pic.
  • Robert Gavron, Chairman and Founder, St Ives Group pic.
  • Ian Gibson, Chief Executive, Nissan Motor Manufacturing (UK) Ltd.
  • Martin John Gilbert, Historian, Fellow of Merton College, Oxford.
  • Robert Kerr Livingstone Gough, Convener, Fife Regional Council.
  • Mervyn Alexander Hadden, Chairman, Local Enterprise Development Unit, Northern Ireland.
  • Geoffrey Francis Hamilton, Senior Principal Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Michael Harry Frank Hammond, lately Chief Executive and Town Clerk, Nottingham City Council.
  • Bernard Anthony Harrison, lately Grade 5, Department of Health.
  • Graham James Hearne, Chief Executive, Enterprise Oil pic.
  • William Heeps, Chairman, Thomson Regional Newspapers, International Thomson Organisation Ltd.
  • Brian Hill, D.L., Chief Executive, Lancashire County Council.
  • Professor Cyril Hilsum, Director of Research, GEC pic.
  • Walter Hogbin, Chairman and Managing Director, Taylor Woodrow International Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Kenneth Edmund Holmes, Chairman, H Beare and Sons Ltd. Chairman, South West Industrial Development Board.
  • John Everard Hosking, Chairman of the Council, Magistrates' Association
  • Eric James Howe, Data Protection Registrar.
  • Adam Kenneth Fisher Hunter, lately Sheriff of North Strathclyde, Paisley Sheriff Court.
  • Paul Cater Hyde-Thomson, D.L. For political and public service.
  • Peter Jackson, Executive Director, British Food and Farming Year.
  • Rabbi Louis Jacobs, Rabbi, New London Synagogue.
  • Peter Roy Albert Jacques, Secretary, Social Insurance and Industrial Welfare Department, Trades Union Congress.
  • John Nigel Courtenay James, Executive Trustee, The Grosvenor Estate. Crown Estate Commissioner.
  • Henry Bernard Levin. For services to Journalism and Broadcasting.
  • Professor John Marshall, Chairman, Attendance Allowance Board.
  • Miss Fiona McConnell, Grade 5, Department of the Environment.
  • Stewart Crichton Miller, Director of Engineering, Rolls-Royce pic.
  • Charles Herbert Mitchell, D.L., Chairman and Managing Director, Century Oils Group pic.
  • Charles Evan Henry Morris, Chief Executive, Sheerness Steel Company pic.
  • Jean Daveena Ogilvy, Mrs. Morris, M.B.E., Chairman, Parole Board of Scotland.
  • Ian Hill Nish, Professor, International History, University of London.
  • Roger Arthur Carver Norrington, O.B.E., Musical Director, London Classical Players.
  • Professor Charles Herbert Geoffrey Oldham, Professional Fellow and Director, Science Policy Research Unit, University of Sussex.
  • Anne Mary, Mrs. Parker, Director of Social Services, Royal County of Berkshire.
  • Margaret, Lady Parkes. For services to the National Curriculum Design and Technology Working Group.
  • Michael Sydney Perry, O.B.E., Chairman, Japan Trade Advisory Group. For services to Export.
  • Miss Mary Elizabeth Peters, M.B.E. For services to Sport.
  • Miss Margaret Eva Rayner, lately Vice-Chairman, Schools Examination and Assessment Council; Vice-Principal, St. Hilda's College.
  • Peter Philip Rigby. For services to the City of London Corporation.
  • Michael Jeremy Lomax Sayers, For services to horticulture.
  • Barry Edward Sealey, Deputy Chairman, Christian Salveson pic., Edinburgh.
  • Gordon Robert Seward, Professor of Oral and Maxillo-facial Surgery, The London Hospital Medical College.
  • John Michael Sewell. For political and public service.
  • Norbert Singer, Director, Thames Polytechnic.
  • Graham William Smith, Chief Probation Officer, Inner London Probation Service.
  • Bernard Leonard John Spratt, lately Grade 5, Crown Prosecution Service.
  • Professor F. Gordon A. Stone, Head, Department of Inorganic Chemistry, University of Bristol.
  • Jeffrey Philip Tate, Principal Conductor, English Chamber Orchestra; Principal Conductor, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.
  • Frank Thomlinson, Chairman, Horticultural Development Council.
  • Colonel George Digby Thompson, M.C., T.D., lately Honorary Colonel, Inns of Court and City Yeomanry, Territorial Auxiliary and Volunteer Reserve Association, Greater London.
  • Peter Tompkins, H.M. Chief Inspector of Immigration.
  • John Rosewarne Trahair, lately Chairman, Plymouth Health Authority.
  • Peter Joseph Usher, O.B.E., Deputy Chairman, Vosper Thorneycroft (UK) pic.
  • Alan Warhurst, Director, Manchester Museum.
  • Leonard John Weaver, Chairman, Polymark International pic.
  • John Kay Welsby, Member, Chief Executive (Railways), British Railways Board
  • Thomas Henry Martin Whipham, President, London Rent Assessment Panel.
  • John Michael Stannage Whitehead, D.L., Chairman, Board of Governors, Leicester Polytechnic.
  • Anthony Basil Wilbraham. For political service.
  • Richard Geoffrey Wilkes, O.B.E., T.D., D.L., lately Consulting Partner, Price Waterhouse.
  • Ronald Millward Williams, D.L., Chairman, Southend Health Authority; Member, Essex County Council.
  • Thomas Brendan Wilson, Emeritus Professor of Music, University of Glasgow.
  • Charles.Milne Winter, Group Chief Executive, The Royal Bank of Scotland Group pic.
  • Anthony John Keith Woodhead. For political service.
Diplomatic list
  • Frederick William Harold Allen
  • Robert Kilgour Booker
  • John Dartnall Dexter, MBE.
  • Harnam Singh Grewal, ED, JP.
  • John Mark Ambrose Herdman, LVO.
  • David Alan Challoner Nendick, JP.
  • Trevor John Rutter, OBE.
  • Thomas Hixson Savage.
  • John Francis Yaxley, JP.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Colin Alves, Secretary, General Synod of the Church of England's Board of Education.
  • Joyce Anne, Mrs. Anelay. For political and public service.
  • Andrew Patterson Armstrong, Deputy District Manager, Total Oil Marine, Aberdeen.
  • Reginald Richard William Arnell, Managing Director, Finance British Shipbuilders.
  • Richard Stuart Atkinson, Consultant Anaesthetist, Southend District Health Authority.
  • Melvyn Peter Keith Barnes, Guildhall Librarian and Director of Libraries and Art Galleries, City of London.
  • Thomas Alan Frank Barnes, Chairman, National Rivers Authority, North West Regional Fisheries Advisory Committee.
  • Pamela, Lady Barnett, Chairman, Wiltshire Branch and Member of Council, Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association.
  • Miss Sybil Adelaide Beresford-Peirse. For services to The Nordoff-Robbins Music Therapy Centre.
  • James Berry, Poet.
  • Elizabeth, Mrs. Blaydes. For services to Lacrosse.
  • George Philip Brown, lately Senior Assistant Accountant, House of Commons.
  • Elizabeth Anne, Mrs. Browning, National Chairman, Women's Farming Union.
  • John Lome Campbell, For services to Conservation on the Isle of Canna and to Gaelic History.
  • John Athelstan Chartres, T.D., Author and Journalist. For services to Journalism.
  • Dorothy, Mrs. Clarkson, Chairman and Trustee, Clarkson Jersey Charitable Trust.
  • David Brinley Clay Jones. For services to Broadcasting and Gardening in Wales.
  • James Brian Clouston, Chairman RPS Group pic, Environmental Consultants.
  • Miss Mary Patricia Cole, Founder and Chairman, St. Ann's Hospice, Manchester.
  • Bernard Coleman. For services to Cricket.
  • Brian Robert Coleman, Ministry of Defence.
  • William James Colwill, Grade 6, Central Office of Information.
  • John Michael Corner, Editor, The Star, Sheffield.
  • Michael John Coupland, lately Technical Director, Components, STC pic.
  • John Egwin Craig, lately Chairman, Executive Committee, British Bankers' Association.
  • William Crawforth, Manager, Property Services Department, Navy, Army and Air Force Institutes, London.
  • John Cripwell, Director, National Trust, Wessex Region.
  • The Very Reverend George Philip Chorley Crosfield, Provost, St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh.
  • Reginald Charles Cross, President and Chairman, Polytechnic of Huddersfield Governing Council.
  • William Mackenzie Currie, lately Head of Marketing and Sales Department, Harwell Laboratory, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority.
  • John Knight Davidson, Consultant Radiologist, Western Infirmary and Gartnavel General Hospital, Glasgow.
  • Samuel Ivan Davidson, Headmaster, Killard House Special School, Newtownards.
  • Kathleen Anne, Mrs. Davies. For services to the Disabled.
  • Trevor Dickinson, H.M. Inspector of Schools, Department of Education and Science.
  • Professor Allan St John Dixon. For services to Medicine.
  • Gordon Henri Dodd, Operations Director, FBM Marine Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight.
  • Dennis Eric Dolman, Official Receiver (A), The Insolvency Service.
  • Alistair Donaldson, County Surveyor and Bridgemaster, Clwyd County Council.
  • Captain Charles Andrew Douds, R.N. (Retd.), lately Chief Executive, The Mary Rose Trust.
  • Ronald Ingram Drake, President, Drakes Refrigeration Ltd.
  • Anthony Terence Draycott, Clerk to the Doncaster Justices.
  • Maldwin Andrew Cyril Drummond, D.L. For public services and services to Conservation.
  • Daniel Francis Dunford, Former Chief Commissioner, Wales, The Scout Association.
  • Michael Noel Eggleton, Group Technical and Safety Adviser, Yorkshire Electricity Group pic.
  • Nigel Anthony Eldred, Chairman and Managing Director, Salford University Business Services Ltd.
  • John Elliot, Grade 7, Training Agency, Department of Employment.
  • Miss Lynne Mary Elson. For political service.
  • David Ritchie Fairbairn, Group Managing Director, James Martin Associates pic.
  • Mary Lilian, Mrs. Fairhead. For political and public service.
  • James Fairlie, lately Managing and Production Director, Glenturret Distillery.
  • Andrew Burton Fairweather, T.D., Grade 6, Scottish Office.
  • Peter Trevor Fenwick, Chairman, British Horse Society.
  • Kenneth Gordon Ferguson. For political service.
  • David Francis Finch, Deputy Chief Probation Officer, Greater Manchester.
  • Professor Ludwik Finkelstein, Chief Regional Scientific Adviser, No. 5 Region, London Civil Defence.
  • Nicholas Hugh Finney, lately Director, National Association of Port Employers.
  • Cedric Charles Gainsborough Foot, Director, Corporate Relations, Philips Electronics.
  • Professor William Forster, Head of Department and Professor of Adult Education, University of Leicester.
  • John Peter Foster, lately Surveyor, St. Margaret's Church, Westminster.
  • Peter Thomas Fox, Headteacher, St. Thomas More School, London Borough of Haringey.
  • Diana, Mrs. Franks. For political and public service.
  • Harold Fullard. For services to Cartography.
  • James Callaghan Gardner, Member, North West Hertfordshire Health Authority.
  • Martin George, lately Regional Officer, East Anglian Region, Nature Conservancy Council.
  • Ronald Bryan Gibbon, HQ Director, Construction, British Gas pic.
  • Maurice John Gifford, lately General Secretary, National Association of Inspectors and Educational Advisers.
  • Alan Charles Gilbert. For political and public service.
  • Professor Charles Henry Gimingham, lately Commissioner, Countryside Commission for Scotland.
  • Roy Frederick Godier, Plant Manager, Ford Motor Company Ltd, Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan.
  • Michael Francis Goulding, Florist.
  • Newton Keene Grant, Chairman, The Hearing Aid Council.
  • Melvyn Greene. For services to the Hotel Catering and Tourism Industry.
  • Michael Anthony Gregory, lately Chief Legal Adviser, Country Landowners' Association.
  • Peter Hackett, Principal, Camborne School of Mines, Cornwall.
  • Ian Michael Harris, Managing Director, Bonas Machine Company Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Thomas Gerard Harrison, M.B.E. For charitable services to the Armed Forces.
  • Arthur George Hearnden, General Secretary, Independent School Joint Council.
  • Henry Heath, Emeritus Reader, Biochemical Pathology, University of London.
  • Professor Charles Alistair Michael Hennessy, Director, Centre of Caribbean Studies, University of Warwick.
  • David Small Hewet, Chairman, Lord Chancellor's Advisory Committee on Justices of the Peace, Sunderland and Houghton le Spring.
  • Brian Neil Hitchcox, Architect, Department of Health.
  • Roma Rani, Mrs. Hoon, Senior Legal Assistant, Department of Social Security.
  • Derek Gregory Hornby, Director and General Manager, Traffic, Siemens Plessey Controls Ltd.
  • Anthony Horsfield, Grade 6, National Physical Laboratory.
  • Ian Bryson Howie, Estate Manager, Hereford. For services to agricultural development.
  • George Elliott Howlett, Q.P.M. Commander, Metropolitan Police.
  • John Kenneth Hulme, lately Director, Botanic Gardens, University of Liverpool.
  • Geoffrey William Hulse, Chief Executive, Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Nottinghamshire.
  • Shirley Patricia, Mrs. Jenkins, Principal Scientific Officer, Royal Aerospace Establishment, Farnborough.
  • Bryan Robert Johnston, Chief Executive, TSB Northern Ireland pic.
  • David Scott Johnston, Chief Executive, National Farmers' Union of Scotland.
  • Peter William Johnstone, Inspector of Taxes (SP), Board of Inland Revenue.
  • John Jones, Deputy Director of Personnel, Commonwealth War Graves Commission.
  • James Jordan, Board Member, Agricultural Research Institute of Northern Ireland.
  • Maxwell Brian Kelly, Sales Director, Dowty Aerospace.
  • Derek Harold Kemp. For political service.
  • Michael Ronald John Kenward, lately Editor, New Scientist.
  • Sidney Kessler, Professor of Industrial Relations, The City University.
  • Alan Edward Kilburn, Chief Executive, North Housing Association Ltd.
  • Anthony Bernard King, Principal Professional and Technology Officer (A), Department of the Environment.
  • George Bryan Kirkwood. For services to Pharmacy.
  • Margaret Callander, Mrs. Lambie. For political service.
  • John Francis Lawrie. For political service.
  • Philippe Anthonie David Le Roux, Chief Executive, Norton Group pic.
  • Philip Leigh-Bramwell. For services to the community in Bolton and for charitable services.
  • Thomas Arthur Linley, Head, Education and Training, British Paper and Board Industry Federation.
  • John Brian Ford Lloyd, Grade 6, Home Office.
  • Richard Lloyd, lately Grade 7, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • Mary Doreen, Mrs. Lobel, Editor, The Atlas of Historic Towns of England.
  • Derek Lockwood. For political service.
  • Melvin Charles Lort, Secretary and Finance Officer, National Biological Standards Board; Assistant Director, NIBSC.
  • Donald Mackay Macarthur, Secretary, United Kingdom Softwood Sawmillers' Association.
  • Miss Jane Marian Manning, Freelance Concert and Opera Singer.
  • Hugh Stewart Derek Marks, Headmaster, The Royal School for the Blind, Liverpool.
  • Alexander Matheson, Former Convenor, Western Isles Council.
  • George Charles Maxted, lately General Secretary, Association of Chief Police Officers.
  • George McBride McAlpine, lately Director, Scottish Area, British Coal Corporation.
  • Archibald Eddington McCunn, lately Member, Highlands and Islands Development Board.
  • Ian Robert McGeechan. For services to Rugby Football.
  • William McNeill, Principal, Perth College of Further Education.
  • Malcolm McSwan, Managing Director, Racal-MESL Ltd, Newbridge.
  • Douglas Wilmar Mickel, Chairman and Managing Director, Mactaggart and Mickel Ltd.
  • Derek John Mortimer, Principal, Suffolk College of Higher and Further Education.
  • John Stanley Morton, Technical Director, Whipp and Bourne Ltd, Rochdale.
  • Thomas Murtagh, Governor Grade II, Northern Ireland Prison Service.
  • Professor John Frederick Norbury, Senior Research Fellow, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Liverpool.
  • William Anderson Norris, Consultant Psychiatrist, Purdysburn Hospital, Belfast.
  • June Patricia, Mrs. O'Dell, Deputy Chair, Equal Opportunities Commission.
  • Bruce Oldfield, Fashion Designer.
  • Arthur William Oldham, Director, Edinburgh Festival Chorus.
  • David Ernest Oliver, lately Technical Director, Electro-Medical Supplies (Greenham) Ltd.
  • Vivian Julian Palmer, Grade 7, Ministry of Defence.
  • Thomas Alfred Peattie, lately General Manager, Ulster Carpet Mills Ltd.
  • Alan George Peters, Furniture Maker. For services to Furniture Design.
  • Michael Harold Barry Peters, Chairman, Michael Peters Group pic.
  • John Louis Charles Pickett, Regional Child Care Manager, National Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children.
  • George Anthony Lane-Fox Pitt-Rivers, D.L. For political service.
  • Kenneth Pollard, lately Principal Scientific Officer, Meteorological Office, Bracknell.
  • Miss Diana Potter, Chief Organiser, Thames Telethon.
  • Bob Ronald Potter. For political and public service.
  • Leonard Pugh, Music Adviser, Belfast Education and Library Board.
  • Henry Purcell. For political service.
  • Marion, Mrs. Rawlings, President, Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain.
  • John Malcolm Rea, Divisional Director, Child Care for Scotland, Barnardo's.
  • Eleanor Maysie Hope, Mrs. Readman, lately Chairman of Council, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society.
  • Denis George Richards, Air Historian.
  • Vincent Edward Ricks, lately Grade 7, Admiralty and Commercial Registry, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • William Kerr Ritchie, Principal General Manager, Material and Components Research, British Telecommunications pic.
  • Alexander Rose Robertson, Publicity Manager, General Accident Insurance Group.
  • Robert Bradbury Robinson, T.D., D.L., Chairman, North Derbyshire Health Authority.
  • Michael Rogers, Q.F.S.M., lately Chief Officer, West Sussex Fire Brigade.
  • Margaret Elaine, Mrs. Rose, Grade 6, Division of Immunology, Houghton Laboratory Agricultural and Food Research Council.
  • Agnes Rebecca Rea, Mrs. Roulston, Assistant Director, Social Work Department, Fife Regional Council.
  • Deirdre Mary Patrick, Mrs. Sandford. For public service in Northern Ireland.
  • Frank Reginald Scutt, Director, Information Systems, Dental Practice Board.
  • William Donald Shearer, Principal Collector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Miss Anne Shelton. For services to the "Not Forgotten" Association.
  • Bryan Alexander Sheppard, Programme Director, Marconi Defence Systems Ltd.
  • Neville Shulman. For charitable services.
  • Alastair Sinclair, Regional Reporter, Children's Panel Borders Region.
  • Elizabeth Anne, Mrs. Smith. For political and public service.
  • Ronald Southern, lately Leader, Stoke on Trent City Council.
  • Margaret Peel, Mrs. Spriggs, M.B.E. For services to Greater Manchester Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
  • Anthony Gregory Stanton, Director, Tibbett and Britten Group pic.
  • George Anthony Storey, Headteacher, Hayfield Comprehensive School.
  • Harold Keith Taviner, lately Leader, Wansdyke District Council.
  • John Laverack Taylor, Principal, Bretton Hall College of Higher Education, Wakefield.
  • William Gwynfor Thomas, lately Chief Executive and Managing Director, Merseyside Transport Ltd.
  • Brian Thompson, Managing Director, Dominick Hunter Filters Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Thomas Bacon French Thompson. For services to the community in Northern Ireland.
  • Balfour Thomson, T.D. For services to the Royal British Legion and Earl Haig Fund, Scotland.
  • Robert Scott Thomson, Rector, Larkhall Academy, Larkhall, Lanarkshire.
  • James Baden Thorp, Chief Law Clerk, West Yorkshire, Crown Prosecution Service.
  • Margaret, Mrs. Todd, lately Chairman, Durham Health Authority.
  • David Arnold Tombs, Director of Social Services, Hereford and Worcester County Council.
  • David Roy Trowbridge, Member, European Trade Committee, British Overseas Trade Board. For Services to Export.
  • Captain Brian Vale, Principal Surveyor, Surveyor General's Organisation Marine Directorate, Department of Transport.
  • Ross Joseph Vettriano, Director, Environmental Health, North East Fife District Council.
  • Charles Arthur Veys, International Group Chief Medical Adviser, Michelin Tyre pic.
  • Miss Sheila Margaret Waghorn, First Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Colin Waine, Unit General Manager (Community), General Practitioner, County Durham.
  • Peter James Walker. For services to the Audio Industry.
  • William David Walker. For political and public service.
  • Malcolm Wallace, Steel and Wire pic. Executive Director, Allied Steel and Wire plc.
  • John Hopkins Warden, Freelance Writer.
  • Margaret Helen, Mrs. Washington. For public service in Cumbria.
  • Andrew Forbes Watson, lately Chief Executive and Town Clerk, Plymouth City Council.
  • Frederick George Watson. For political and public service.
  • Trevor John Weare, Managing Director, Hydraulics Research Ltd.
  • Evelyn Raymond Wheatley-Hubbard, lately Deputy Chairman, Landscape Advisory Committee.
  • Adrian Leon Whiteson, Chief Medical Officer, British Boxing Board of Control.
  • Howard Keith Wilkins, Director of Planning, British Airways pic.
  • The Reverend Canon Robert Williams. For public service. Vice-Chairman, Gwynedd Health Authority.
  • Arthur William Wills, Organist and Master of Choristers, Ely Cathedral.
  • Miss Violet Jane Wilson, Director, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, Belfast.
  • Christopher Stephan Hugh Zeuner, Director, Weald and Downland Open Air Museum, Singleton, West Sussex.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Miss Lesley Julia Abdela. For services to the advancement of Women in Politics and Local Government.
  • George Stephen Abel, Group Managing Director, British Road Services, Ltd.
  • Angus Andrews, Deputy County President, Suifolk Branch, St John Ambulance Brigade.
  • John Brendon Archer. For services to the community in Northallerton, North Yorkshire.
  • Alastair Brian Atkin, Industry and Environment Co-ordinator, Conoco Ltd.
  • George William Atkinson. For services to the community in Morley, Leeds.
  • Miss Elizabeth Cora Catherine Baker, Florist.
  • John Anthony Baker, District Pharmaceutical Officer, Riverside Health Authority.
  • Norman Charles Bancroft, lately Secretary, South Western Electricity Consultative Council.
  • Miss Mary Mckenzie Barclay, Formerly Headteacher, Burdiehouse Primary School, Edinburgh.
  • Dennis Walter Bareham, Essex County Officer, Agricultural and Allied Workers' National Trade Group, Transport & General Workers' Union.
  • Peter Johnson Barker, Broadcaster, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Lieutenant Colonel John Anthony Sandbach Barkworth (Retd.), Vice-Chairman, Ocean Youth Club, Leicestershire.
  • Sheila, Mrs. Barlow. For services to Opera.
  • Francis Edgar Bartholomew, Head of Design Integrity, Hunting Engineering Ltd, Ampthill.
  • Colin Geoffrey Bashford, lately Senior Professional and Technology Officer, Department of the Environment.
  • Brian Batley, Managing Director and Chief Executive, W and J Whitehead (Laisterdyke) Ltd.
  • Trevor Baxter, Organiser and Chairman, Gloucestershire "Villager" Community Bus Service.
  • Miss Mary Francis Pamela Aufrere Beattie, D.L. For charitable services and services to the community in Essex.
  • John Albert Bence, Chairman, Bence Equipment and Parts.
  • Frederick John William Bentley. For services to the Bakery Trade.
  • Miss Annalyn Bhanji, Actor and Teacher, Leeds Theatre in Education Company.
  • Cyril Albert Blachford, Chairman, Ormskirk Branch, Royal Air Force Association.
  • Miss Anne Galloway McKinna Black, Divisional Director, Lothian Regional Council Social Work Department.
  • Ian Douglas Blackhall, Chairman, Confederation of Associations of Specialist Engineering Contractors.
  • The Reverend Eric Leslie Blakebrough, Project Director, Kaleidoscope, Youth and Community Project.
  • Janette May Porterfield, Mrs. Blanckenhagen, Director, Breast Care and Mastectomy Association of Great Britain.
  • Gordon John Bolt, Pro-Director, Part-time Studies, Bristol Polytechnic.
  • Miss Joan Mary Booker, lately Director of Midwifery Services, St Peter's Hospital, Chertsey, Surrey.
  • Henry Michael Booth, Director, E. H. Booth and Company Ltd.
  • Miss Pamela Joan Brererton, District Dietician, Harrow Health Authority.
  • Miss Karen Valerie Briggs. For services to Women's Judo.
  • Michael Bromley, H.M. Inspector of Factories IB, Health and Safety Executive.
  • Elsie Edith, Mrs. Broughton. For services to the Elderly in Middlesex.
  • Diana Hope Holland, Mrs. Brown, Chairman, Housing Committee, East Staffordshire District Council.
  • Sheila Elsie, Mrs. Brown, International Liaison Officer, Pebble Mill, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Thomas Strachan Buchan, Chairman, Peterhead Harbour Trustees.
  • James Anthony Burckhardt, Member, Caribbean Trade Advisory Group. For services to Export.
  • Colin Charles Burford, Assistant County Surveyor, Waste Disposal, Lancashire County Council.
  • Lester Cecil Burke, Vice-Chairman of Governors, Lee Bank Junior School, Birmingham.
  • Millicent Kay, Mrs. Burkhill, Member, Board of Management, North British Housing Association.
  • John Richardson Burt, General Medical Practitioner, Dunfermline.
  • John Henry Richard Burton. For services to the community in Hastings.
  • James Francis Butler, Senior Personnel and Training Superintendent, Cunard Ellerrnan.
  • Clinton Lloyd Cameron, Chairman, Leeds Federated Housing Association.
  • George Campbell, Principal Teacher, Technical Education, North Kelvinside Secondary School, Glasgow.
  • James Campbell, Departmental Manager, O'Kane Poultry Ltd.
  • Thomas Winston Cannell, Project Manager, The Express Lift Company Ltd.
  • Meredith Roger Carter, Director, Heart of England Tourist Board.
  • Ernest John Case, Field Operations Manager, Department of Employment.
  • Mihir Kumar Chakrabarti, Senior Chief Medical Physics Technician, Royal Postgraduate Medical School, University of London.
  • Holly Alice Mary, Mrs. Champion. For political and public service.
  • Charlie Chester, Entertainer. For charitable services.
  • Colin Roy Clark, Road Safety Officer, London Borough of Croydon.
  • Kenneth Inman Carr Clark. For services to art and design.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Wentworth Douglas Clark, lately Curator, John Milton's Cottage, Buckinghamshire.
  • Michael Claughton, Senior Divisional Officer, Somerset Fire Brigade.
  • Richard Loris Clegg. For services to English Coarse Fishing.
  • Lionel Alexander Perkins Coles, lately General Manager, Welland Valley Newspapers, East.
  • Peter William Collier, Deputy Chairman, Advisory Committee on Scotland's Travelling People.
  • Daniel James Connolly, Department of Social Security.Local Officer ,
  • Colin Ernest Cook, Principal, Mid-Cheshire Sheltered Workshop Trust.
  • Desmond John Cook, Head Teacher, Dumolo's Primary School, Tamworth, Staffordshire.
  • Robert Douglas Lay Coombs. For political service.
  • Miss Barbara Cooper, lately National Secretary, Women's Section, The Royal British Legion.
  • Winifred Beatrice, Mrs. Cooper. For services to the community in Harwich.
  • Shelagh Mary, Mrs. Cox, Senior Executive Officer, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • Margaret Eleanor, Mrs. Darley . For services to the community in Grimsby, South Humberside.
  • Alfred Stanley George Davey, lately Administrator, Broughton House, Home for Disabled Ex-Servicemen, Salford.
  • Randal Davis, Ministry of Defence.
  • Miss Hilda May Denness, Local Officer I, Department of Social Security.
  • Geoffrey William Dilbey, Sales Director, Bridport Aviation Products Ltd.
  • Miss Annie Elizabeth Pearl Dowd, Vice-Principal, Dungannon Secondary School.
  • Catherine Shearer, Mrs. Downie, Headteacher,
  • Miss June Daphne Drever, lately Assistant Private Secretary, Prime Minister's Office.
  • Miss Joyce Mary Duffill, Headteacher, Royce County Primary School, Manchester.
  • Margaret Freda, Mrs. Duigan. For political and public service.
  • Geoffrey Eric Sugden Dunlop , Estate Factor, Skipness and Claonaig Estate, Argyll.
  • William Robert Dunn, Chairman, Sunderland War Pensions Committee.
  • Hugh Martyn Edwards, Sussex Police.
  • John Henry Edwards, Evaluation Centre, GKN Technology Ltd.
  • Miss Tracy Karen Edwards. For services to Yacht Racing.
  • Michael William Egleton, Local Officer I, Department of Social Security.
  • Miss Ruth Ellen Ellard, lately Private Secretary, Josiah Wedgwood and Sons.
  • Peter Elliott. For services to Athletics.
  • Frederick William Everiss, Export Sales Manager, Wednesbury Tube.
  • Margaret Muriel, Mrs. Farnworth-Smith. For services to the community in Sandbach, Cheshire.
  • Denis Stanley Fawcett. For services to the No. 41 Royal Marines Commando Unit.
  • Suzanne Elizabeth, Mrs. Feltham, Specialist Teleprinter Operator, Ministry of Defence.
  • Stanley Finlayson, Manager, Claymore Creamery, Kirkwall.
  • Thomas Malcolm Finlayson, Detective Superintendent, Fife Constabulary.
  • Enid Mary Muriel, Mrs. Foster, Head Librarian, British Theatre Association.
  • Lewis Norman Francis, Fire Control Officer, Dorset Fire Brigade.
  • Eric John Gadd. For services to the community in Bristol.
  • Miss Elizabeth Gadsby, Director, Hotel Catering and Institutional Management Association.
  • Mary Ellen, Mrs. Galbraith. For services to the British Red Cross Society, Northern Ireland.
  • Margaret Susan, Mrs. Gardner. For political and public service.
  • Edward Stanley Gill, Personnel Manager, Vickers Shipbuilding and Engineering Ltd, Barrow-in-Furness.
  • John Goodman, Manager, Mechanical Development, Rolls Royce and Associates, Derby.
  • John William Gosney, lately Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • John Lawrie Gove, Steward Class II, Her Majesty's Prison, Edinburgh.
  • Miss Lesley Dunbar Grant. For political service.
  • Barbara, Mrs. Gray, Nurse Manager, Paediatrics and Child Health, Isle of Wight.
  • Miss Winifred Mary Gray , Higher Executive Officer, Department of Social Security.
  • Kenneth Green. For services to the St John Ambulance Brigade, Stoke-on-Trent.
  • Robin Mark Griffin, Assistant Master, The Manchester Grammar School.
  • Jonathan Michael Grimshaw, Director, South London HIV Centre, " The Landmark ".
  • William Graham Gunn, Higher Executive Officer, Department of Health.
  • James Haigh, Managing Director, F Drake and Company of Golcar Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Miss Amy Alice Hall, E.R.D. For political service. Peter Ronald HALL, lately Senior and Professional Technology Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Samuel David Hall, Superintendent, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • Miss Margaret Edna Halliday, Divisional Nurse Manager, South Hams Hospital, Plymouth Health Authority.
  • Joseph Sloane Handcock, Superintendent, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • Ronald Hardon, Senior Professional and Technology Officer, Department of the Environment.
  • Sidney Alfred Harrison, Farm Manager, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • John Leonard Hart. For services to the Hard of Hearing.
  • Miss Patricia Mary Collins Hart. For voluntary service to the Cambridge House Legal Centre, Camberwell.
  • Rodney Stanley Hayard, Chief Superintendent, Metropolitan Police.
  • Joseph Robert Hazard, B.E.M., lately Driver, Government Car Service, Property ServicesAgency.
  • Vera Grace, Mrs. Head. For political service.
  • Matthew Arnold Hepworth, lately Senior Manager, T and N Technology Ltd.
  • Anthony Hewitt. For services to Sidecar Racing.
  • Anthony Hewitt, Chief Executive, British Coal Enterprise Ltd.
  • Miss Marjorie Constance Hill. For services to the Arts in Liverpool.
  • Peter Alfred Leonard Hillman, Vice-President, Dudley District Branch, Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association.
  • Patricia Daphne, Mrs. Hinson, Secretary to the Chief Executive, Bedfordshire County Council and the Lord Lieutenant, Bedfordshire.
  • John Stanley Hogarth, Senior Shift Engineer, British Sidac Ltd, Wigton, Cumbria.
  • Glenda Evelyn, Mrs. Hogarth-Coull, Managing Director, Hogarth Safetywear Ltd, Aberdeen.
  • Carol Ann, Lady Holland. For services to Arthritis Care. Lately Editor, Arthritis News.
  • Harry Esmond Houghton, Executive Officer, Board of H.M. Customs and Excise.
  • Henry David Howard, Senior Scientific Officer, Home Office.
  • Ian Howden-Simpson, Senior Executive Officer, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Charles Edward Hughes. For services to Sport for young people in St Asaph, Clwyd.
  • Tom Hume, Chairman and Allotments Consultant, London Association of Recreational Gardeners.
  • Miss Susan Humphreys, Head of Infant Department, St George's Primary School, Wallasey, Merseyside.
  • Felicia Dolores, Mrs. Hutchinson, Senior Medical Officer, London Brook Advisory Centres.
  • David Geoffrey Ibbs, Chief Superintendent, West Midlands Police.
  • Colin Ray Jackson. For services to Athletics.
  • Margaret Lavis, Mrs. Jackson. For political and public service.
  • Miss Sybil Elsie Jackson, Revenue Executive, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Miss Jessica Mary Jacob, Sole Practitioner, Scott Raymont.
  • Richard Thomas James, Chairman, Gwent and Powys War Pensions' Committee.
  • Leonard Alfred Jeacocke. For services to the Bomb Disposal Branch, Royal Engineers Association.
  • Moira Audrey Coates, Mrs. Jeffcoat. For political and public service.
  • Collins, Mrs. Jefferson, lately Forensic Medical Officer. For services to the Mentally Handicapped.
  • Ronald Herbert Jefferys, lately Principal Building Surveyor, Commission for the New Towns.
  • Hilda Kathleen, Mrs. Johnson. For services to the community in Hampshire.
  • John Edward Jones. For political service.
  • James Herbert Frederick Jones, lately Resident Civil Engineer, Thetford Bypass (All), G Maunsell and Partners.
  • Marian, Mrs. Jones. For political and public service.
  • Philip Joy, Chairman, Wirral Southern Community Health Council.
  • Joan, Mrs. Kean, Project Director, Newcastle Architecture Workshop.
  • John Granville Kearton, Senior Marketing Programme and Project Manager, Foden Trucks, Sandbach.
  • Ronald Alfred George Keen, Operations Manager, London Regional Transport.
  • James Michael Kent, Technology Manager, Power Systems Division, Lucas Aerospace Ltd.
  • Peter Charles Kingsley, Executive Officer, Superintending Clerk, House of Commons.
  • Miss Valerie Lang, Vice-Chairman, Spastics Society. For services to disabled persons' transport.
  • Kathleen Elizabeth, Mrs. Laurence-Smith, lately Case Secretary, Auxiliary Territorial Service and Women's Royal Army Corps Benevolent Funds.
  • Ivy Alice, Mrs. Lee. For services to London North West Branch, Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association.
  • Beatrice Elizabeth, Mrs. Lees. For political and public service.
  • Betty Evelyn, Mrs. Le Masurier. President, Guernsey Branch, British Red Cross Society.
  • John Kenneth Lever. For services to Cricket.
  • Rene Henri Liron, Secretary, Jersey Transport and General Workers' Union.
  • William McArtney Livingston, Assistant Secretary, Convention of Scottish Local Authorities.
  • Miss Mona Emily Caroline Llloyd, Conductor, The Renshaw Orchestra. Founder, The Waterloo Park Orchestra, Liverpool.
  • Joseph Locke, Managing Director, R. Watson and Company, Bolton.
  • Sheila Maria, Mrs. Lockyer, Chief Typing Manager, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Miss Marjorie Helen Lofthouse (Mrs. Stephinson), Freelance Broadcaster.
  • Barbara Noel, Mrs. Lyndon Skeggs, D.L., Vice-Chairman, Northumberland District Health Authority.
  • Neil Macpherson, lately Senior Personnel Officer, Ferranti Defence Systems Ltd.
  • Hilda, Mrs. Marples, Professor of Speech, Drama and Public Speaking, Manchester School of Music.
  • Charles Granville Marshall, lately Chief Officer, Inspectorate, Royal Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals.
  • William Martin, Senior Health Physicist,Ministry of Defence.
  • Malcolm Mason, Assistant Divisional Officer, Gwynedd Fire Service.
  • Audrey Wheeler, Mrs. Mathieson, Senior Executive Officer, Department of Employment.
  • Mary, Mrs. Mattey, lately Regional Secretary, North West, Royal Institute of British Architects.
  • Vincent James McConnell, lately Area Manager, Automobile Association, Northern Ireland.
  • Miss Kathleen McGenity , lately Director of Nursing Services, Arrowe Park Hospital, Wirral Health Authority.
  • Michael McGinley, Health & Safety officer. For services to Health and Safety in the United Kingdom.
  • Helen, Mrs. McGregor. For services to the Housing Association Movement, Scotland.
  • Thomas McKeown, Higher Professional and Technology Officer, Department of Agriculture, Northern Ireland.
  • Malcolm McLaren, Ministry of Defence. Senior Scientific Officer,
  • Hugh Campbell McMullan, Chairman, Industrial Therapy Organisation (Ulster) Ltd.
  • Major John Denis McNeil. For services to the Army Cadet League.
  • Peter John Meakin, B.E.M., Chief Commandant, Merseyside Special Constabulary.
  • George Mighty. For services to the community in Derby.
  • John Frederick David Mills, lately Environment Adviser, ICI Chemicals and Polymers Ltd.
  • John David Millward, Head of Research, Rank Cintel Ltd.
  • Miss Diana Hunter Moody. For political and public service.
  • Alan Mordain, Chairman, Quality Software Products Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Pamela June, Mrs. Morley Peet, Senior Nurse, Control of Infection, North East Essex.
  • Edith, Mrs. Mortimer, Member, Grange-Over- Sands Town Council, Cumbria.
  • Geoffrey Morton, Farmer, Yorkshire.
  • Dennis Walter John (Danny) Moss, Tenor Saxophonist.
  • John Nelson, T.D., D.L., Convener, Stewartry District Council.
  • David John Nicell, Edinburgh Area Manager, Fairclough, Scotland Ltd.
  • Benjamin William Stuart Nuttall, Chairman and Chief Executive, Biwater Industries Ltd.
  • Miss Hazel Eileen Orchard, lately Assistant Director, Continuing Education, Royal Society of Arts Examinations Board.
  • Godfrey David Weatherburn Page, Farmer, Westerham. For services to conservation.
  • Marie Frances, Mrs. Pantry , Cumbria County Organiser, Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
  • Dorothy Eileen, Mrs. Parry, Founder, Campaign for Tackling Acquired Deafness.
  • Victor Philip Parsons, Managing Director, Wandel and Goltermann Ltd.
  • Fenwick Albert Patterson, Director of Housing and Environmental Health, Hartlepool Borough Council.
  • Edward Alan Pearce, Chairman, Cornwall Committee for the Employment of Disabled People.
  • Raymond John Pepworth, lately Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Dennis Brian Perkins, Education Welfare Officer, Waltham Forest, London.
  • John Plackett, Force Administrative Officer, Nottingham Constabulary.
  • Alan Victor Plant, lately Colliery General Manager, Florence Colliery, North West Group, British Coal Corporation.
  • Lawrence Porter, Chief Ambulance Officer, Gwent Health Authority.
  • Robert John Poynter, Deputy General Manager, Western Region, British Railways. Autistic Society.
  • Gerald Philip Price, Member, West Midlands Autistic Society.
  • Brent Pyburn, Manager, Environmental Response, British Petroleum International.
  • Clifford Quick. For services to the community in Great Torrington.
  • Miss Belinda Margaret Quirey, Choreographer. For services to Dance.
  • Henry Maurice Rapport, Voluntary Clinical Assistant, Marie Curie Hospice, Penarth, South Glamorgan.
  • Leonard Ratoff, lately Principal in General Practice, Liverpool.
  • John Dilwyn Rees, Headteacher, Heol-y-Celyn Bi- lingual Primary School, Pontypridd, Mid Glamorgan.
  • Mabel, Mrs. Rees, Founder, LATCH (Llandough Aims to Treat Children with Cancer and Leukaemia with Hope).
  • Jack Render, Founder member, Worcester Cancer Support Group.
  • Eirian Oweena Seaborn, Mrs. Ricketts, Superintendent I Physiotherapist, Mental Health Care, Whitchurch Hospital, South Glamorgan Health Authority.
  • Raymond Lewis Rivett, Credit Comptroller, Perkins Engines Ltd.
  • Philip John Rogers, Optics Group Manager and Chief Optical Designer, Pilkington Optronics.
  • Marjorie Constance, Mrs. Rosenthal, Executive Officer, Department of Transport.
  • William Roy, Chairman, Non-Executive, John Millar and Sons (1844) Ltd, Broxbourn.
  • Dorothy Pamela, Mrs. Rumfitt (Miss Pouncey), lately Secretary, Disaster Emergency Committee (overseas disaster relief).
  • Anthony John Saich, Partner, Manning Hilder and Girling Chartered Accountants.
  • John Duncan Salmon. For services to the Fishing Industry.
  • Cathleen Phyllis, Mrs. Sampson, lately Regional Gypsy Liaison Officer, East Anglian Regional Health Authority.
  • Betty, Mrs. Sansome, Senior Welfare Officer, PowerGen pic.
  • Miss Pamela Helen Schwerdt. Gardener, National Trust, Sissinghurst Castle Garden.
  • Leslie Clifford Scott . For services to the 2nd Searchlight Regiment, Royal Artillery Reunion Association.
  • Peter Michael Scudamore. For services to National Hunt Racing.
  • Cyril Roger Segelov, Headteacher, Glyncorrwg Primary School, West Glamorgan, Leader of Friendship House Gateway Club, Swansea.
  • Eric Shaw, Photographer, The Press Association Ltd.
  • George Suttie Shepherd, Editor, Arbroath Herald and the Braemar Gathering Book and Scottish Annual.
  • Derek Mann Shrigley. For political service.
  • Miss Heather Catherine Simpson, Sister-in-Charge, Vascular Unit, Royal Infirmary, Edinburgh, Lothian Health Board.
  • Surrindar Singh, Executive Officer, Board of H.M. Customs and Excise.
  • Barbara Thelma, Mrs. Slade, Community Nurse Team Manager, Hull Health Authority.
  • Roger William Smedley, Chairman, SAC International pic.
  • Edward Herbert Smith, Conservation Officer, Royal Armouries, Tower of London.
  • Roy Frank Smith. For services to Sport for the Disabled.
  • William Joseph Smith, Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Dinah Gilmour, Mrs. Snow, Assistant Director of Nursing, Forth Valley Health Board.
  • Peter Cyril Spencer. For services to the community in Northamptonshire.
  • Walter John Spreull, Director and General Manager, St Albans Sand and Gravel Company Ltd. For services to Environmental Conservation.
  • Alexarder Gerald Piers Stanford. For political service.
  • Barbara, Mrs. Starmer. For services to the community in Leicestershire.
  • Peter John Stead, Inspector, North Yorkshire Police.
  • Josephine, Mrs. Stebbing. For political and public service.
  • Alan Stewart, Deputy General Manager, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne Family Practitioners' Committee.
  • Donald Mclntyre Stewart. For politica lservice.
  • Geoffrey Frederick Stokes, lately Works and Senior Site Manager; Synthetic Paper Division, BXL Plastics Ltd.
  • Denis William Stokoe. For political service.
  • Bernard James Sullivan. Toastmaster, Corporation and City of London.
  • George Edward Templeton, Northern Ireland Regional Manager, Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents.
  • John James Templeton, Dairy and Livestock Farmer, Sheep Dog Expert.
  • Dennis William Temporal, Football Liaison Inspector, British Transport Police.
  • John Edwin Derek Thomas, Senior Executive Officer, Department of Social Security.
  • John Thomson, Director, Voluntary Association for Mental Welfare, Motherwell and Wishaw Branch.
  • Violet Elizabeth, Mrs. Thornton, Fermanagh District Manager, Northern Ireland Housing Executive.
  • Arthur James Tillett, Vice-Chairman, Management Committee, Norwich Unit, Sea Cadet Corps.
  • Alan Francis Todd, Governor, British Society for Horticultural Research.
  • George Herbert Traves, President, National Federation of Fishermen's Organisations.
  • Ronald Hugh Tridgell, Consultant, Signalling Standards, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Charles Leslie Tuley, Senior Public Relations Officer, British Nuclear Fuels pic.
  • Leonard Arthur Turner, Managing Director, Red Sea Lights Co. Ltd.
  • Elisabeth Ann, Mrs. Turvill. For political service.
  • John Ross Urquhart, Managing Director, John Ross Chemicals Ltd.
  • Elizabeth Rhoda, Mrs. Wakefield, Honorary Vice-President, Highland Division, Scottish Community Drama Association.
  • Elsie Charmaine, Mrs. Walker, District Nursing Sister, Hounslow and Spelthorne Health Authority.
  • Miss Doreen Waterhouse, General Manager, Wigan and BillingeHospitals and District Medical Services, Wigan Health Authority.
  • Kathleen May, Mrs. Watts. For services to the community in Bedfordshire.
  • Reverend Christian Oliver Weaver. For services to the community in Nottingham.
  • John Stephen Webster. For services to Sidecar Racing.
  • Betty, Ivy, Mrs. Weston. For services to the Alexandra Rose Day Charity.
  • Sidney Edward White, Head Technician, Earth and Life Sciences Workshops, Royal Holloway and Bedford New College.
  • Miss Patricia Oldrini Whitt, Secretary to the Vice-Chancellor, University of East Anglia.
  • Geoffrey Alan Whyley, Principal Medical Laboratory Scientific Officer, University College, London.
  • Miss Clodagh Patricia Wilkinson, Ministry of Defence.
  • George Eric Willcock, County Emergency Planning Officer, Kent County Council.
  • Miss Margaret Anne Willett County Director, Age Concern, Devon.
  • Joyce Lilian, Mrs. Williams, Executive Officer, Department of Education and Science.
  • Marian Elizabeth, Mrs. Williams, Executive Officer, Training Agency, Department of Employment.
  • John Stephenson Willis, Company Director, Electro Acoustic Industries Ltd, Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan.
  • Alan James Wiltshire, lately Valuer, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Robin David Winch, Former General Medical Practitioner, East London.
  • Daniel Whitelaw Wright, Managing Director, Ross Chemicals Ltd.
  • Sidney Edward White, Head Technician, Earth and Life Sciences Workshops, Royal Holloway and Bedford New College.
  • Miss Patricia Oldrini Whitt, Secretary to the Vice-Chancellor, University of East Anglia.
  • Geoffrey Alan Whyley, Principal Medical Laboratory Scientific Officer, University College, London.
  • Miss Clodagh Patricia Wilkinson, Ministry of Defence.
  • George Eric Willcock, County Emergency Planning Officer, Kent County Council.
  • Miss Margaret Anne Willett, County Director, Age Concern, Devon.
  • Joyce Lilian, Mrs. Williams, Executive Officer, Department of Education and Science.
  • Marian Elizabeth, Mrs. Williams, Executive Officer, Training Agency, Department of Employment.
  • John Stephenson Willis, Company Director, Electro Acoustic Industries Ltd, Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan.
  • Alan James Wiltshire, lately Valuer, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Robin David Winch, Former General Medical Practitioner, East London.
  • Daniel Whitelaw Wright, Managing Director, Fleming Thermodynamics, Clydebank, Glasgow

New Zealand[edit]

Knights Bachelor[edit]

Order of the Bath[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
  • Air Vice-Marshal Peter Raymond Adamson OBE (T77780) - Chief of Air Staff, Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Companions of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dame Commander (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Knight Commander (KBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Lieutenant General John Airth Mace CB OBE (Q34192) - Chief of Defence Staff, New Zealand Defence Force.

Commander (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Officer (OBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Lieutenant Colonel John Arthur Fisher (E41473) - Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.
Civil Division
  • Dr Colin Bassett. For services to forest science.
  • Gilbert William Beale. For services to the community.
  • Ian Gordon Edward Coddington MVO. Lately Chief Traffic Superintendent, Ministry of Transport.
  • Bruce Kenneth Farr. For services to yacht design.
  • lan Geoffrey Fraser. For public services.
  • Kiwa Hone Taiapoapo Te Ngarue Graham. For services to the Maori people and the community.
  • Frank Haydil Haigh. For services to the community.
  • Brian Fenton Hyland QFSM. Fire Commissioner, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Samuel Patrick Jennings. For services to the maritime industry and trade union affairs.
  • John King. For services to local body and community affairs.
  • Robin Anthony McKenzie. For services to physiotherapy.
  • Mrs Ismalia Jane Davenport Manahi. For services to the community.
  • William John Mumm JP. For services to local government.
  • Mirek (Miroslav) Smisek. For services to pottery.
  • Mrs Dorothy Jessie Stafford. For services to education.
  • Marcel Charles Stanley. For services to philately.
  • Robert Campbell Whyte. For services to the maritime industry.
Police List
  • Ronald Cecil Joyce, Assistant Commissioner, New Zealand Police.

Member (MBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal New Zealand Navy
  • Warrant Officer Clifford Stephen Antony Heywood (F19509) - Royal New Zealand Navy.
New Zealand Army
  • Captain John Michael Richardson (Q467305) - Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.
  • Captain Peter Arie Bos (J479098) - Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (Territorial Force).
  • Warrant Officer Class One Henry James Macown (J541042) - Royal Regiment of New Zealand Artillery.
Royal New Zealand Air Force
  • Flight Lieutenant Christopher John Lamain (F86186) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Lawrence Walter Taogaga (D85103) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.
Civil Division
  • Gary John Anderson. For services to cycling.
  • Roger Brian Blackburn. For services to the community.
  • Sydney Joseph Bradley. Regional Manager, South Island, New Zealand Post Ltd.
  • Barry James Eric Brailsford. For services to education.
  • John Logan Brewer. For services to film and television design.
  • John Llewellyn Davies. For services to athletics.
  • Peter Bruce Davison. For services to bowls.
  • Melvyn Ewell Foster. For services to local government and the community.
  • Kenneth Francis Gray. For services to local body affairs.
  • Leonard Keith Grey. For services to horticulture.
  • Miss Madonna Harris. For services to cycling.
  • Elric James Hooper. For services to drama and the theatre.
  • Mrs Lyn Patricia Johnston. For services to gymnastics.
  • Malcolm Harry Kemp. For services to television.
  • Mrs Millie Cecelia Khan. For services to bowls.
  • Paul James Kingsman. For services to swimming.
  • George Menzies Nicol. For services to trade union affairs.
  • Stephen Francis Nolan JP. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Mere Matekino Palmer. For services to Kohanga Reo.
  • Michael Charles Payne. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Nancye Elisabeth Seaton. For services to the performing arts.
  • Stanley Sharpe JP. For services to conservation.
  • Edwin Neville Sims. For services to engineering.

Queen's Service Order[edit]

Companions of the Queen's Service Order for Community Service (QSO)[edit]

  • Mrs Georgina (Gina) Dorothy Campbell-Jensen.
  • Mrs Yshbel Agnes Glass.
  • George John Griffiths.
  • Otene Sonny Hooki Makene.
  • Miss Stella Caroline Isabel Rolls.
  • Miss Gwendoline Elsie Ryan.

Companions of the Queen's Service Order for Public Services (QSO)[edit]

Queen's Service Medal[edit]

Queen's Service Medal for Community Service (QSM)[edit]

  • Mrs Eleanor Jean Bomholt.
  • Mrs Freda Daphne Browne.
  • John Kendall Chapman.
  • Cornelius (Neil) Adrian Collins.
  • Mrs Ruby Olive Corbet.
  • Kevin Samuel Crowther.
  • Patrick Joseph Dugan.
  • Jack Edward Ede.
  • Andrew Thompson Galloway.
  • Mrs Joan Margaret (Penny) Giddens.
  • The Reverend Wi Hamutana.
  • Mrs Edna Mary Hanafin.
  • Rowan Lewis Hatch.
  • Raymond Laurence Heath.
  • Diana, Lady Isaac.
  • Tepare Kavana.
  • Thomas Charles Libby.
  • John Hamilton Malcolm JP.
  • Mrs Sydia Karewa Marsh.
  • John Percival Mellor.
  • Mrs Annie Mia Moore.
  • Hugh Douglas Moss.
  • Mrs Cylvia Fay Muncaster.
  • Malcolm Gordon Frank Myers JP.
  • Mrs Annie Ida (Tot) Pannell.
  • Frederick Robert Paterson.
  • Mrs Jeanie York Paton.
  • John Bane Riddell.
  • Murdoch Francis Rogers.
  • Mrs Joan Frances Saunders.
  • Satendra Kumar Singh.
  • Mrs Bim Vivienne Mary Skudder.
  • Mrs Annie Sinclair Smith.
  • Walter Edward James Stevenson.
  • Harold Sutherland.
  • Mrs Pamela Cherrington Sutton JP.
  • Mrs Bhadrabala Bell Thompson JP.
  • Mrs Marjorie Whalley.
  • Mrs Pamela Dayrell Whittington JP.

Queen's Service Medal for Public Services (QSM)[edit]

  • Roy Stanley Amor.
  • Derek Alan Angus MP.
  • Kenneth David Arthur Ball.
  • Joseph Peter Bleakley.
  • Mrs Anna Maria Josephina Coleta Bogers.
  • Mrs Harata Charlotte Cash.
  • Timothy Angus Chisholm.
  • Reginald Charles Clapp.
  • Mrs Lucy Ann Cole JP.
  • Miss Patricia Conway.
  • Mrs Jean Marjorie Dellaca.
  • Mrs Margaret Ward Donnelly.
  • William George Emerson.
  • Miss Bettie-Anne Gleadow.
  • Mrs Doreen Alethea Kellett.
  • Mrs Thora Winifred King.
  • Lindsay Wayne Laird.
  • Miss Kathleen Daphne May Landrekin.
  • Miss Monica Frances Landy (Sister Monica).
  • Michael Robert Leggott.
  • Nonu Tuisamoa Le Laulu JP.
  • Miss (Elizabeth) Anne Mallinson.
  • Mrs Margaret Beatrice Mowbray.
  • Mrs Farwin Nemaia.
  • Mrs Rena Rauputiputi Ngataki.
  • Mrs Mary Jane O'Reilly.
  • Mrs Reihana Parata.
  • Mrs Doris Mary Paterson.
  • Barry Edwin Rowe.
  • Dr Cleveland Latimer Edward Lilly Sheppard ED.
  • Ropati Joseph Simona.
  • Robert Allan Stevens.
  • Mrs Valerie Anne Stuart.
  • Robert Edward Taylor.
  • Robin Alfred Whittle.
Police List
  • Brian Gundesen - Senior Constable, New Zealand Police.
  • Barry Graham Thomson - Senior Constable, New Zealand Police.

Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM)[edit]

  • Archibald Barry Radovan - Assistant Commander, Auckland 1 A Region, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Noel William Miles - Chief Fire Officer, Fairlie Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Garry Richard Stanley - Chief Fire Officer, Matamata Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Kevin William Adie - Station Officer, Hawke's Bay Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Queen's Police Medal (QPM)[edit]

  • James Butterworth - Inspector, New Zealand Police.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Military Division
  • Chief Petty Officer Frederick Donnelly (N16809) - Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Staff Sergeant Gary Rossmore Nicol (F46948) - The Corps of Royal New Zealand Engineers.

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

  • Flight Lieutenant Herbert Bruce Keightley (X88456) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Air Force Medal (AFM)[edit]

  • Flight Sergeant David Jobson (H87384) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.

The Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air[edit]

  • Flying Officer Cameron Smith (U91788) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "No. 52173". The London Gazette. 15 June 1990. pp. 1–28. 
  2. ^ "No. 52174". The London Gazette. 15 June 1990. pp. 29–36.