1990 Virginia Slims of Indian Wells – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Singles
1990 Newsweek Champions Cup
and the Virginia Slims of Indian Wells
1989 champion Bulgaria Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Champion United States Martina Navratilova
Runner-up Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
Final score 6–2, 5–7, 6–1
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere was the defending champion but did not compete that year.

Martina Navratilova won in the final 6–2, 5–7, 6–1 against Helena Suková.

Seeds[edit]

A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.

  1. United States Martina Navratilova (Champion)
  2. Spain Conchita Martínez (Third Round)
  3. Czechoslovakia Helena Suková (Final)
  4. Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná (Third Round)
  5. Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva (Semifinals)
  6. Australia Hana Mandlíková (Third Round)
  7. Soviet Union Larisa Neiland (Second Round)
  8. South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer (Quarterfinals)
  1. United States Gigi Fernández (Third Round)
  2. United States Gretchen Magers (Third Round)
  3. United States Amy Frazier (Semifinals)
  4. Austria Judith Wiesner (Third Round)
  5. Sweden Catarina Lindqvist (Second Round)
  6. West Germany Claudia Porwik (Third Round)
  7. n/a
  8. United States Patty Fendick (First Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
 
1  United States Martina Navratilova 7 6    
5  Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva 6 1    
  1  United States Martina Navratilova 6 5 6
  3  Czechoslovakia Helena Suková 2 7 1
3  Czechoslovakia Helena Suková 7 6  
11  United States Amy Frazier 5 4    

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    1  United States M Navratilova 6 6    
   Australia N Provis 1 6 6        Australia N Provis 2 0    
   West Germany E Pfaff 6 3 3       1  United States M Navratilova 6 6    
   United States T Phelps 6 7         12  Austria J Wiesner 3 2    
   Australia A Minter 4 6          United States T Phelps 0 0  
Q  United States L Bonder-Kreiss 6 0       12  Austria J Wiesner 6 6    
12  Austria J Wiesner 7 6         1  United States M Navratilova 6 6  
13  Sweden C Lindqvist 7 6         Q  France N Herreman 2 1  
   United States C Benjamin 5 3       13  Sweden C Lindqvist 2 1    
Q  United States L Poruri 4 0       Q  France N Herreman 6 6    
Q  France N Herreman 6 6         Q  France N Herreman 4 6 6
   Japan E Inoue 5 6 6          Japan E Inoue 6 4 3  
   Italy N Iaccarino 7 4 1        Japan E Inoue 6 6  
    7  Soviet Union L Neiland 4 1    
 

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    4  Czechoslovakia J Novotná 6 6    
Q  Japan Y Koizumi 6 4 6     Q  Japan Y Koizumi 0 0    
   United States H Na 4 6 2       4  Czechoslovakia J Novotná 6 5 3  
   New Zealand B Cordwell 3 3            United States M McGrath 3 7 6  
   United States M McGrath 6 6          United States M McGrath 6 7  
   South Africa A Coetzer 6 6          South Africa A Coetzer 2 6    
16  United States P Fendick 3 3            United States M McGrath 1 2  
9  United States G Fernández 6 6         5  Bulgaria K Maleeva 6 6  
   Czechoslovakia J Pospíšilová 1 3       9  United States G Fernández 4 6 6  
   United States M Louie-Harper 6 5 1     Q  United States E Rossides 6 3 2  
Q  United States E Rossides 3 7 6       9  United States G Fernández 3 2  
   United States K Rinaldi 6 6         5  Bulgaria K Maleeva 6 6    
   United States S Collins 3 0          United States K Rinaldi 1 3  
    5  Bulgaria K Maleeva 6 6    
 

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    6  Australia H Mandlíková 6 6    
   South Africa K Schimper 2 3       LL  United States K Gompert 4 2    
LL  United States K Gompert 6 6         6  Australia H Mandlíková 5 6 3  
   Italy L Golarsa 6 4            France I Demongeot 7 0 6  
   United States A Keller 7 6          United States A Keller 3 2  
   United States K Jordan 3 6 0        France I Demongeot 6 6    
   France I Demongeot 6 2 6          France I Demongeot 4 3  
10  United States G Magers 6 7         3  Czechoslovakia H Suková 6 6  
   Peru P Vasquez 3 6       10  United States G Magers 6 6    
   Mexico A Gavaldón 6 6          Mexico A Gavaldón 2 4    
   United States S Stafford 0 3         10  United States G Magers 4 7 6
   United States A Leand 2 4         3  Czechoslovakia H Suková 6 5 7  
   United Kingdom M Javer 6 6          United Kingdom M Javer 6 6 0
    3  Czechoslovakia H Suková 3 7 6  
 

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    8  South Africa R Fairbank-Nideffer 6 6    
LL  United States L Tanner 6 1          Japan N Miyagi 4 1    
   Japan N Miyagi 7 6         8  South Africa R Fairbank-Nideffer 5 6 6  
   United States R White 6 6         14  West Germany C Porwik 7 2 3  
   Japan A Kijimuta 2 1          United States R White 7 5 6
Q  United States K Shin 1 6 6     14  West Germany C Porwik 5 7 7  
14  West Germany C Porwik 6 3 7       8  South Africa R Fairbank-Nideffer 2 3  
11  United States A Frazier 7 6         11  United States A Frazier 6 6  
   South Africa E Reinach 6 3       11  United States A Frazier 3 6 6  
   France K Quentrec 3 7 7        France K Quentrec 6 1 4  
   United States A Henricksson 6 5 6       11  United States A Frazier 1 6 6
   United States C MacGregor 7 6         2  Spain C Martínez 6 4 2  
   United States R Reis 5 1          United States C MacGregor 1 2  
    2  Spain C Martínez 6 6    
 

References[edit]