1991 IAAF Grand Prix Final

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1991 IAAF Grand Prix Final
Host cityBarcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Events17
Dates20 September
Main venueEstadi Olímpic Lluís Companys
1990 Athens 1992 Turin  >

The 1991 IAAF Grand Prix Final was the seventh edition of the season-ending competition for the IAAF Grand Prix track and field circuit, organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations. It was held on 20 September at the Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain.

Sergey Bubka (pole vault) and Heike Henkel (high jump) were the overall points winners of the tournament. They were the first field athletes to win the series, all previous winners having come from track events. The programme featured 17 athletics events, ten for men and seven for women, marking a reduction by one from the last series.

The competition preceded the 1992 Barcelona Olympics, which hosted its athletics competition at the same location a year later.

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
200 metres  Michael Johnson (USA) 19.88  Robson da Silva (BRA) 20.29  Frankie Fredericks (NAM) 20.47
400 metres  Roger Black (GBR) 44.97  Andrew Valmon (USA) 45.39  Raymond Pierre (USA) 45.67
1500 metres  Noureddine Morceli (ALG) 3:34.48  Saïd Aouita (MAR) 3:36.13  Jens-Peter Herold (GER) 3:36.37
5000 metres  Julius Korir (KEN) 13:22.14  Brahim Boutayeb (MAR) 13:22.99  Mathias Ntawulikura (RWA) 13:26.40
3000 metres steeplechase  Abdelaziz Sahere (MAR) 8:13.83  Moses Kiptanui (KEN) 8:13.92  Patrick Sang (KEN) 8:15.85
110 m hurdles  Tony Dees (USA) 13.37  Jack Pierce (USA) 13.44  Renaldo Nehemiah (USA) 13.64
Pole vault  Sergey Bubka (URS) 5.85 m  Scott Huffman (USA) 5.75 m  Kory Tarpenning (USA) 5.75 m
Long jump  Llewellyn Starks (USA) 8.19 m  Larry Myricks (USA) 8.06 m  Jaime Jefferson (CUB) 7.91 m
Discus throw  Lars Riedel (GER) 64.20 m  Wolfgang Schmidt (GER) 64.18 m  Romas Ubartas (URS) 63.96 m
Javelin throw  Jan Železný (TCH) 87.76 m  Vladimir Sasimovich (URS) 84.76 m  Kimmo Kinnunen (FIN) 82.98 m

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 10.87  Gwen Torrence (USA) 11.08  Evelyn Ashford (USA) 11.18
800 metres  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) 2:01.17  Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG) 2:01.25  Lyubov Gurina (URS) 2:01.89
One mile  Natalya Artyomova (URS) 4:17.00  Mary Slaney (USA) 4:28.35  Lyudmila Rogachova (URS) 4:33.51
3000 metres  Tatyana Dorovskikh (URS) 8:46.38  Margareta Keszeg (ROM) 8:46.76  Susan Sirma (KEN) 8:48.38
400 m hurdles  Sandra Farmer-Patrick (USA) 53.74  Janeene Vickers (USA) 54.07  Kim Batten (USA) 54.20
High jump  Heike Henkel (GER) 2.02 m  Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) 2.00 m  Angie Bradburn (USA) 1.89 m
Shot put  Huang Zhihong (CHN) 20.06 m  Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) 19.89 m  Astrid Kumbernuss (GER) 19.43 m

Points leaders[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Overall  Sergey Bubka (URS) 69  Jan Železný (TCH) 63  Michael Johnson (USA) 63
200 metres  Michael Johnson (USA) 54  Frankie Fredericks (NAM) 51  John Regis (GBR) 43
400 metres  Roger Black (GBR) 54  Andrew Valmon (USA) 48  Danny Everett (USA)
 Steve Lewis (USA)
 Raymond Pierre (USA)
39
1500 metres  Noureddine Morceli (ALG) 63  Saïd Aouita (MAR)
 Jens-Peter Herold (GDR)
42 Not awarded
5000 metres  Brahim Boutayeb (MAR) 51  Richard Chelimo (KEN) 42  Ibrahim Kinuthia (KEN) 41
3000 metres steeplechase  Moses Kiptanui (KEN) 57  Patrick Sang (KEN) 47  Abdelaziz Sahere (MAR) 45
110 m hurdles  Tony Dees (USA) 61  Renaldo Nehemiah (USA) 57  Jack Pierce (USA) 48
Pole vault  Sergey Bubka (URS) 69  Kory Tarpenning (USA) 48  Scott Huffman (USA) 46
Long jump  Llewellyn Starks (USA) 59  Larry Myricks (USA) 53  Mike Powell (USA) 45
Discus throw  Romas Ubartas (URS) 55  Lars Riedel (GER) 45  Attila Horváth (HUN) 38
Javelin throw  Jan Železný (TCH) 63  Kimmo Kinnunen (FIN) 43  Vladimir Sasimovich (URS) 38

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Overall  Heike Henkel (GER) 63  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 63  Natalya Artyomova (URS) 63
100 metres  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 63  Gwen Torrence (USA) 57  Mary Onyali (NGR) 45
800 metres  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) 59  Lyubov Gurina (URS) 47  Charmaine Crooks (CAN) 42
One mile  Natalya Artyomova (URS) 63  Doina Melinte (ROM) 44  Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG) 37
3000 metres  Susan Sirma (KEN) 48  Margareta Keszeg (ROM) 47  PattiSue Plumer (USA) 45
400 m hurdles  Sandra Farmer-Patrick (USA) 63  Sally Gunnell (GBR) 51  Margarita Ponomaryova (URS) 50
High jump  Heike Henkel (GER) 63  Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) 51  Inga Babakova (URS) 40
Shot put  Huang Zhihong (CHN) 61  Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) 57  Astrid Kumbernuss (GER) 49

References[edit]

External links[edit]