1992 Matrix Essentials Evert Cup – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Singles
1992 Matrix Essentials Evert Cup
Champion Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Monica Seles
Runner-up Spain Conchita Martínez
Final score 6–3, 6–1
Events
Singles Doubles

The Singles Tournament at the Matrix Essentials Evert Cup took place between February 24 and March 1 on the outdoor hard courts of the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, United States. Monica Seles won the title, defeating Conchita Martínez in the final.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Monica Seles (Champion)
  2. United States Martina Navratilova (Withdrew before the tournament)
  3. Spain Conchita Martínez (Final)
  4. Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva (Semifinals)
  5. France Nathalie Tauziat (Quarterfinals)
  6. Austria Judith Wiesner (Quarterfinals)
  7. United States Gigi Fernández (Quarterfinals)
  8. United States Amy Frazier (Quarterfinals)
  9. Japan Naoko Sawamatsu (Withdrew before the tournament)
  10. United States Pam Shriver (Third round)
  11. Indonesia Yayuk Basuki (First round)
  12. Australia Nicole Provis (Third round)
  13. United States Debbie Graham (Second round)
  14. Canada Helen Kelesi (Third round)
  15. Sweden Catarina Lindqvist (Second round)
  16. United States Robin White (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                       
  1  Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Monica Seles 6 6    
7  United States Gigi Fernández 0 0    
  1  Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Monica Seles 6 6    
  4  Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva 1 0    
4  Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva 4 6 7
  5  France Nathalie Tauziat 6 4 5  
    1  Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Monica Seles 6 6  
  4  Spain Conchita Martínez 3 1  
  6  Austria Judith Wiesner 3 1    
3  Spain Conchita Martínez 6 6    
  4  Spain Conchita Martínez 6 6  
     United States Ann Grossman 3 1    
8  United States Amy Frazier 4 7 4
     United States Ann Grossman 6 5 6  

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    1  Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia M Seles 6 64 6  
 South Africa E Reinach 7 5 6     Q  United States K Po 4 7 2  
 United States K Po 5 7 0       1  Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia M Seles 6 6  
Q  New Zealand C Toleafoa 1 3       9  United States T Whitlinger 2 3  
Q  United States J Watanabe 6 6     Q  United States J Watanabe 6 1 5
 United States G Magers 3 1     9  United States T Whitlinger 2 6 7  
 United States T Whitlinger 6 6       1  Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia M Seles 6 6
16  United States R White 1 6 3       7  United States G Fernández 0 0
 United States G Helgeson 6 1 6      United States G Helgeson 6 6  
WC  United States P Nelson 7 6     WC  United States P Nelson 1 3  
 Australia K Godridge 61 1        United States G Helgeson 4 3
Q  United States K Dreyer 6 1 7       7  United States G Fernández 6 6  
 South Africa M de Swardt 6 68     Q  United States K Dreyer 3 0
    7  United States G Fernández 6 6  
 

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    4  Bulgaria K Maleeva 6 6  
 Netherlands P Kamstra 3 0     Q  United States J Emmons 2 0  
Q  United States J Emmons 6 6       4  Bulgaria K Maleeva 6 6  
 United States A Henricksson 4 1        South Africa A Coetzer 2 2  
 South Africa A Coetzer 6 6      South Africa A Coetzer 4 6 6
Q  Australia R Stubbs 6 4 1     13  United States D Graham 6 0 0  
13  United States D Graham 3 6 6       4  Bulgaria K Maleeva 4 6 7
11  Indonesia Y Basuki 6 6       5  France N Tauziat 6 4 5
 Japan M Kidowaki 4 1     11  Indonesia Y Basuki 5 6 2  
 France A Dechaume 6 6      France A Dechaume 7 4 6  
WC  United States N Hummel 3 1        France A Dechaume 7 3 3
 Canada R Simpson-Alter 6 6       5  France N Tauziat 66 6 6  
 Japan R Hiraki 3 1      Canada R Simpson-Alter 1 2
    5  France N Tauziat 6 6  
 

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    6  Austria J Wiesner 6 6  
 France N van Lottum 3 3      South Africa R Fairbank-Nideffer 2 2  
 South Africa R Fairbank-Nideffer 6 6       6  Austria J Wiesner 6 2 63  
 United Kingdom J Durie 2 7 5       11  Canada H Kelesi 2 6 7  
Q  Mexico A Gavaldón 6 65 7      Mexico A Gavaldón 2 4
 United States A Keller 0 7 2     14  Canada H Kelesi 6 6  
14  Canada H Kelesi 6 64 6       6  Austria J Wiesner 3 1
12  Australia N Provis 6 6       3  Spain C Martínez 6 6
 France I Demongeot 3 3     12  Australia N Provis 68 6 6  
LL  United States Ca MacGregor 6 2 2      United States L Harvey-Wild 7 3 3  
 United States L Harvey-Wild 4 6 6       12  Australia N Provis 2 2
 United States S Rehe 6 6       3  Spain C Martínez 6 6  
 United States S Sloane-Lundy 1 1      United States S Rehe 4 63
    3  Spain C Martínez 6 7  
 

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    8  United States A Frazier 2 7 6  
Q  United States J Santrock 4 6 7     Q  United States J Santrock 6 5 2  
 United States ML Daniels 6 2 65       8  United States A Frazier 6 6  
LL  United States H Ludloff 6 3 5       10  United States P Shriver 2 3  
 Germany C Kohde-Kilsch 4 6 7      Germany C Kohde-Kilsch 3 7 3
 United States M Harper 4 1     10  United States P Shriver 6 5 6  
10  United States P Shriver 6 6       8  United States A Frazier 4 7 4
15  Sweden C Lindqvist 6 2 6        United States A Grossman 6 5 6
 United Kingdom M Javer 2 6 3     15  Sweden C Lindqvist 2 4  
 Japan A Kujimuta 68 0      United States A Grossman 6 6  
 United States A Grossman 6 6        United States A Grossman 6 7
 United States K Rinaldi 6 0 6        United States K Rinaldi 1 5  
Q  United Kingdom C Wood 4 6 1      United States K Rinaldi 6 7
    LL  Commonwealth of Independent States V Milvidskaia 4 5  
 

References[edit]