1993 Labatt Brier

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1993 Labatt Brier
Host city Ottawa, Ontario
Arena Ottawa Civic Centre
Dates March 6–14
Attendance 130,076
Winner  Ontario
Curling club Penetanguishene CC, Penetanguishene
Skip Russ Howard
Third Glenn Howard
Second Wayne Middaugh
Lead Peter Corner
Alternate Larry Merkley
Finalist  British Columbia (Rick Folk)
« 1992
1994 »

The 1993 Labatt Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 6 to 14[1] at the Ottawa Civic Centre in Ottawa, Ontario.[2] The finals featured the all star Team Ontario, consisting of skip Russ Howard, his brother Glenn at third, second Wayne Middaugh and lead Peter Corner against a British Columbia team made up of two expatriate Brier winners in skip Rick Folk (1980 Brier champion for Saskatchewan) and third Pat Ryan (1988 & 1989 Brier champion for Alberta).

The final was won by Ontario. Thanks to steals in the third and fourth ends, they were able to hold on to a victory by a score of 5–3 in the last Brier before the adoption of the free guard zone.

Glenn Howard, Middaugh and Corner would all later compete for Ontario as skips, and both Howard and Middaugh won Briers and World championships as skips.

Teams[edit]

The 1993 Brier featured first time skips Greg Ferster of Alberta and Alan O'Leary of Nova Scotia, 1980 Brier champion Rick Folk of British Columbia, the defending 1992 Brier champion Manitoba rink skipped by Vic Peters, 2nd time Brier skips Mike Kennedy of New Brunswick and Pierre Charette of Quebec, 3rd time Brier skips Gary Oke of Newfoundland and Trevor Alexander of the Territories, 3 time Brier champion Rick Lang of Northern Ontario, 1987 Brier champion Russ Howard of Ontario, 1989 Mixed champion Robert Campbell of Prince Edward Island and 1991 Brier runners up Randy Woytowich of Saskatchewan.

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Leduc Curling Club, Leduc

Skip: Greg Ferster
Third: Kelly Kijewski
Second: Calvin Schiewe
Lead: Rich Hipkin
Alternate: Randy Olson

Kelowna Curling Club, Kelowna

Skip: Rick Folk
Third: Pat Ryan
Second: Bert Gretzinger
Lead: Gerry Richard
Alternate: Ron Steinhauer

Granite Curling Club, Winnipeg

Skip: Vic Peters
Third: Dan Carey
Second: Chris Neufeld
Lead: Don Rudd
Alternate: John Loxton

New Brunswick Newfoundland Northern Ontario
Edmundston Curling Club, Edmundston

Skip: Mike Kennedy
Third: Brad Fitzherbert
Second: Mark Lecocq
Lead: Dave Coster
Alternate: Gordie McGugan

Rec Plex, Corner Brook

Skip: Gary Oke
Third: Don Ryan
Second: Rob Thomas
Lead: Gary Rowe
Alternate: Terry Oke

Fort William Curling Club, Thunder Bay

Skip: Rick Lang
Third: Scott Henderson
Second: Ross Tetley
Lead: Art Lappalainen
Alternate: Charles Salina

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Dartmouth Curling Club, Dartmouth

Skip: Alan O'Leary
Third: Bob LeClair
Second: Steve Johnston
Lead: Steve Piggott
Alternate: Stuart MacLean

Penetanguishene Curling Club, Penetanguishene

Skip: Russ Howard
Third: Glenn Howard
Second: Wayne Middaugh
Lead: Peter Corner
Alternate: Larry Merkley

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown

Skip: Robert Campbell
Third: Peter Gallant
Second: Mark O'Rourke
Lead: Mark Butler
Alternate: Peter MacDonald

Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon/Northwest Territories
Buckingham Curling Club, Buckingham

Skip: Pierre Charette
Third: Daniel Lemery
Second: Don Westphal
Lead: Louis Biron
Alternate: Eric Carriere

Tartan Curling Club, Regina

Skip: Randy Woytowich
Third: Brian McCusker
Second: Wyatt Buck
Lead: John Grundy
Alternate: Dale Graham

Yellowknife Curling Club, Yellowknife

Skip: Trevor Alexander
Third: Richard Robertson
Second: Steve Moss
Lead: Scott Alexander
Alternate: Al Delmage

Round Robin Standings[edit]

Key
Teams to Tiebreakers1
Locale Skip W L Shot
Pct.
 Manitoba Vic Peters 8 3 84
 British Columbia Rick Folk 8 3 85
 Northern Ontario Rick Lang 8 3 81
 Ontario Russ Howard 8 3 87
 Saskatchewan Randy Woytowich 6 5 82
 Quebec Pierre Charette 5 6 78
 New Brunswick Mike Kennedy 5 6 79
 Newfoundland Gary Oke 5 6 74
 Alberta Greg Ferster 4 7 77
 Prince Edward Island Robert Campbell 4 7 81
 Northwest Territories/Yukon Trevor Alexander 3 8 72
 Nova Scotia Alan O'Leary 2 9 76
Notes
  1. ^ Since the top four teams finished with the same win-loss record, all four teams had to play in the tiebreakers in order to determine the three teams that would advance to the playoffs.

Round Robin Results[edit]

Draw 1[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Charette) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 4 1 0 1 0 X 8
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 4
 Manitoba (Peters) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 2 0 0 1 2 1 0 2 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Oke) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 4
 Northern Ontario (Lang) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 6

Draw 2[edit]

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 5
 Nova Scotia (O'Leary) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Ferster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
 British Columbia (Folk) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 5

Draw 3[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 X 5
 Northern Ontario (Lang) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 0 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Newfoundland (Oke) 0 1 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Folk) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Ontario (Howard) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Peters) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 6
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 5

Draw 4[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 1 2 0 3 0 1 X X 9
 Alberta (Ferster) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 3 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 7
 Nova Scotia (O'Leary) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 X X 7
 Quebec (Charette) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2

Draw 5[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Peters) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Charette) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 2 2 10
 Newfoundland (Oke) 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 Northern Ontario (Lang) 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 X 7

Draw 6[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (O'Leary) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4
 British Columbia (Folk) 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ferster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 5
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 X 6
 Saskatchewan (Woytowich) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4

Draw 7[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Folk) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
 Quebec (Charette) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 1 0 X 6
 Nova Scotia (O'Leary) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 X 6
 Manitoba (Peters) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Oke) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 X 6
 Alberta (Ferster) 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3

Draw 8[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
 Alberta (Ferster) 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Peters) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 2 X 7
 Northern Ontario (Lang) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
 British Columbia (Folk) 0 0 1 2 4 0 X X X X 7

Draw 9[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ferster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 X 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Quebec (Charette) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Saskatchewan (Woytowich) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 3 X 8
 Nova Scotia (O'Leary) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 X 5
 Newfoundland (Oke) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2

Draw 10[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Oke) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 3
 Manitoba (Peters) 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Folk) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 5
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (O'Leary) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 7
 Quebec (Charette) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 5

Draw 11[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Folk) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
 Newfoundland (Oke) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (O'Leary) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 6
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Charette) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 0 1 X X X X 3
 Alberta (Ferster) 0 3 2 0 3 0 X X X X 8

Draw 12[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Oke) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 5
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 3 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 7
 Quebec (Charette) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Manitoba (Peters) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 4

Draw 13[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 4
 Saskatchewan (Woytowich) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Ferster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
 Northern Ontario (Lang) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Peters) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 2 0 1 3 0 X X 8
 Nova Scotia (O'Leary) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 X 6
 British Columbia (Folk) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 X 3

Draw 14[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (O'Leary) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
 Newfoundland (Oke) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 2 0 0 3 0 0 4 0 X 11
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 3 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 4 0 1 0 1 X 7
 Northern Ontario (Lang) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Charette) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 0 4 0 0 2 X X X 9
 Manitoba (Peters) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X X 3

Draw 15[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Peters) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 4
 British Columbia (Folk) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ferster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
 Nova Scotia (O'Leary) 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
 Quebec (Charette) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 6
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 5

Draw 16[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Folk) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 2 0 2 2 0 0 1 9
 Saskatchewan (Woytowich) 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 X 9
 Alberta (Ferster) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Oke) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 10
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 7

Draw 17[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Ferster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 4
 Manitoba (Peters) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Charette) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 7
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Oke) 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 X 8
 Saskatchewan (Woytowich) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (O'Leary) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 3
 British Columbia (Folk) 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 1 0 X 7

Tiebreakers[edit]

A series of tiebreakers were played between the four teams tied at first with an 8–3 record. Manitoba was seeded first, but lost both of their tiebreaker games, eliminating them from the three-team playoffs.

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 1 X 6
 Manitoba (Peters) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3
 British Columbia (Folk) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Lang) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 6
 Manitoba (Peters) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Folk) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 1
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 3

Playoffs[edit]

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1   Ontario 5
  2   British Columbia 5     2   British Columbia 3
  3   Northern Ontario 3  

Semifinal[edit]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Lang) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
 British Columbia (Folk) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 5

Final[edit]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Folk) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 3
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 5

Statistics[edit]

Top 5 player percentages[edit]

Round Robin only

Leads  %
Ontario Peter Corner 93
Quebec Louis Biron 89
Prince Edward Island Mark Butler 88
British Columbia Gerry Richard 87
Alberta Rich Hipkin 87
Seconds  %
Ontario Wayne Middaugh 87
British Columbia Bert Gretzinger 85
Manitoba Chris Neufeld 85
Saskatchewan Wyatt Buck 84
Prince Edward Island Mark O'Rourke 83
Thirds  %
British Columbia Pat Ryan 88
Ontario Glenn Howard 86
Manitoba Dan Carey 84
Saskatchewan Brian McCusker 81
Prince Edward Island Peter Gallant 80
Skips  %
Ontario Russ Howard 83
Manitoba Vic Peters 81
British Columbia Rick Folk 81
Ontario Rick Lang (N. Ont.) 77
Quebec Pierre Charette 77

Team percentages[edit]

Round Robin only

Province Skip  %
 Ontario Russ Howard 87
 British Columbia Rick Folk 85
 Manitoba Vic Peters 84
 Saskatchewan Randy Woytowich 82
 Prince Edward Island Robert Campbell 81
 Northern Ontario Rick Lang 81
 New Brunswick Mike Kennedy 79
 Quebec Pierre Charette 78
 Alberta Greg Ferster 77
 Nova Scotia Alan O'Leary 76
 Newfoundland Gary Oke 74
 Northwest Territories/Yukon Trevor Alexander 72

References[edit]

  1. ^ "1993 Labatt Brier". CurlingZone. Retrieved 14 January 2013. 
  2. ^ "1993 Labatt Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 1 January 2013.