1994 South American Cross Country Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1994 South American Cross Country Championships
OrganisersCONSUDATLE
Edition9th
DateJanuary 12–13
Host cityManaus, Amazonas, Brazil Brazil
Nations participating6 + 1 guest
Athletes participating81 + 1 guest
Races6
Distances12.1 km – Senior men
7.3 km – Junior men (U20)
3.7 km – Youth men (U17)
6.1 km – Senior women
3.7 km – Junior women (U20)
2.5 km – Youth women (U17)

The 1994 South American Cross Country Championships took place on January 12–13, 1994. The races were held Manaus, Brazil.[1]

Complete results,[1] results for junior and youth competitions,[2] and medal winners[3] were published.

Medallists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Senior men
(12.1 km)
Silvio Guerra
 Ecuador
38:39 Artur de Freitas Castro
 Brazil
39:04 Ronaldo da Costa
 Brazil
39:15
Junior (U20) men
(7.3 km)
Marcelo Elario Blanco
 Brazil
24:16 Márcio dos Santos
 Brazil
24:24 Fabio Anderson Biscola
 Brazil
24:43
Youth (U17) men
(3.7 km)
Roney Acelino de Souza
 Brazil
13:04 Alexandre Gonçalves da Silva
 Brazil
13:11 Elizeu Bezerra de Souza
 Brazil
14:08
Senior women
(6.1 km)
Carmem de Oliveira
 Brazil
21:57 Viviany Anderson de Oliveira
 Brazil
22:04 Silvana Pereira
 Brazil
22:10
Junior (U20) women
(3.7 km)
Fabiana Cristine da Silva
 Brazil
14:03 María Virginia Fuente
 Argentina
14:17 Miriam Achote
 Ecuador
14:22
Youth (U17) women
(2.5 km)
Adriana Ramos Lopes
 Brazil
10:03 Michelle Barreto Costa
 Brazil
10:21 Natalia Bourquin
 Argentina
10:25
Team
Senior men  Brazil 10  Argentina 26
Junior (U20) men  Brazil 6  Argentina 15
Youth (U17) men  Brazil 6
Senior women  Brazil 6  Argentina 15
Junior (U20) women  Ecuador 14  Brazil 14  Argentina 17
Youth (U17) women  Brazil 6

Race results[edit]

Senior men's race (12.1 km)[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Silvio Guerra  Ecuador 38:39
2nd, silver medalist(s) Artur de Freitas Castro  Brazil 39:04
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Ronaldo da Costa  Brazil 39:15
4 Delmir Alves dos Santos  Brazil 39:31
5 Luíz Antônio dos Santos  Brazil 39:40
6 Antonio Silio  Argentina 40:10
7 Oscar Amaya  Argentina 40:21
8 Leonardo Malgor  Argentina 40:26
9 Valdenor Pereira dos Santos  Brazil 40:51
10 Franklin Tenorio  Ecuador 41:07
11 Juan Pablo Juárez  Argentina 41:12
12 Doval Carneiro da Silva  Brazil 41:25
13 Antonio Ibañez  Argentina 42:11
14 Daniel Castro  Argentina 42:31
15 Marcelo Cascabelo  Argentina 42:40
Mike O'Reilly  United Kingdom 43:28
16 José Geraldo Monteiro  Brazil 43:31
17 Romero Oliveira  Brazil 43:46
18 Paulino Martins  Brazil 43:46
20 Julio Hernández  Colombia 45:17
Teams
Rank Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Brazil
Artur de Freitas Castro 1
Ronaldo da Costa 2
Delmir Alves dos Santos 3
Luíz Antônio dos Santos 4
(Valdenor Pereira dos Santos) (n/s)
(Doval Carneiro da Silva) (n/s)
(José Geraldo Monteiro) (n/s)
10
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Argentina
Antonio Silio 5
Oscar Amaya 6
Leonardo Malgor 7
Juan Pablo Juárez 8
(Antonio Ibañez) (n/s)
(Daniel Castro) (n/s)
(Marcelo Cascabelo) (n/s)
26
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result. (n/s: nonscorer)

Junior (U20) men's race (7.3 km)[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Marcelo Elario Blanco  Brazil 24:16
2nd, silver medalist(s) Márcio dos Santos  Brazil 24:24
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Fabio Anderson Biscola  Brazil 24:43
4 Iván Noms  Argentina 24:58
5 Robinson Alves  Brazil 25:20
6 Julián Peralta  Argentina 25:33
7 Darío Nuñez  Argentina 25:53
8 Gustavo Adolfo Silva de Paula  Brazil 26:30
9 Julio Lima Pinheiro  Brazil 27:47
10 Railton Ipiranga de Araújo  Brazil 27:57
11 Enoch Guimarães Monteiro  Brazil 28:04
12 Marcelo Zabala  Argentina 28:17
13 Vagener Castro Pontes  Brazil 28:56
14 Fabiano Costa Maia  Brazil 29:34
15 Flavir René de Batalha  Brazil 29:49
16 Leandro Oliveira da Silva  Brazil 30:28
17 Charles Andre Marialva  Brazil 32:48
Teams
Rank Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Brazil
Marcelo Elario Blanco 1
Márcio dos Santos 2
Fabio Anderson Biscola 3
(Robinson Alves) (n/s)
(Gustavo Adolfo Silva de Paula) (n/s)
(Julio Lima Pinheiro) (n/s)
(Enoch Guimarães Monteiro) (n/s)
6
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Argentina
Iván Noms 4
Julián Peralta 5
Darío Nuñez 6
(Marcelo Zabala) (n/s)
15
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result. (n/s: nonscorer)

Youth (U17) men's race (3.7 km)[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Roney Acelino de Souza  Brazil 13:04
2nd, silver medalist(s) Alexandre Gonçalves da Silva  Brazil 13:11
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Elizeu Bezerra de Souza  Brazil 14:08
4 Armando Cordeiro Duarte  Brazil 14:30
5 Célio Antônio Costa  Brazil 16:08
6 Walter Oliveira de Alcântara  Brazil 16:33
7 Elno de Souza  Brazil 16:39
8 Paulo Cesar Rodrigues  Brazil 17:04
9 Paulo Henrique Freitas  Brazil 17:13
10 Márcio Franca Saravia  Brazil 18:51
Teams
Rank Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Brazil
Roney Acelino de Souza 1
Alexandre Gonçalves da Silva 2
Elizeu Bezerra de Souza 3
6
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result. (n/s: nonscorer)

Senior women's race (6.1 km)[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Carmem de Oliveira  Brazil 21:57
2nd, silver medalist(s) Viviany Anderson de Oliveira  Brazil 22:04
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Silvana Pereira  Brazil 22:10
4 Martha Tenorio  Ecuador 22:25
5 Roseli Aparecida Machado  Brazil 22:31
6 Iglandini González  Colombia 23:24
7 Elisa Cobanea  Argentina 23:31
8 Marilú Salazar Peru Perú 23:48
9 María Inés Rodríguez  Argentina 24:11
10 Zulma Ortiz  Argentina 24:15
11 Iracema Mesquita dos Reis  Brazil 24:24
12 Vilma Pailós  Argentina 24:35
13 Irisdalva Tavares Almeida  Brazil 26:09
14 Raimunda Maria Brito da Fonseca  Brazil 27:41
15 Nemia Coca  Bolivia 28:22
16 Kelly Pinto Souza  Brazil 32:57
Teams
Rank Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Brazil
Carmem de Oliveira 1
Viviany Anderson de Oliveira 2
Silvana Pereira 3
(Roseli Aparecida Machado) (n/s)
(Iracema Mesquita dos Reis) (n/s)
(Irisdalva Tavares Almeida) (n/s)
(Raimunda Maria Brito da Fonseca) (n/s)
(Kelly Pinto Souza) (n/s)
6
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Argentina
Elisa Cobanea 4
María Inés Rodríguez 5
Zulma Ortiz 6
(Vilma Pailós) (n/s)
15
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result. (n/s: nonscorer)

Junior (U20) women's race (3.7 km)[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Fabiana Cristine da Silva  Brazil 14:03
2nd, silver medalist(s) María Virginia Fuente  Argentina 14:17
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Miriam Achote  Ecuador 14:22
4 Vivian Magalhães de Aguiar  Brazil 14:26
5 Carina Moncayo  Ecuador 14:31
6 María Elena Calle  Ecuador 14:35
7 Patricia Valenzuela  Argentina 14:49
8 Susana Trinak  Argentina 15:02
9 Fernanda Rodríguez  Argentina 15:03
10 Francislene da Silva  Brazil 15:17
11 Mariela Davico  Argentina 15:29
12 Adenisia Santos de Silva  Brazil 15:58
13 Norma Torres  Ecuador 16:09
14 Gracineide Maria de Souza  Brazil 16:17
Teams
Rank Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Ecuador
Miriam Achote 3
Carina Moncayo 5
María Elena Calle 6
(Norma Torres) (n/s)
14
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Brazil
Fabiana Cristine da Silva 1
Vivian Magalhães de Aguiar 4
Francislene da Silva 9
(Adenisia Santos de Silva) (n/s)
(Gracineide Maria de Souza) (n/s)
14
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Argentina
María Virginia Fuente 2
Patricia Valenzuela 7
Susana Trinak 8
(Fernanda Rodríguez) (n/s)
(Mariela Davico) (n/s)
17
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result. (n/s: nonscorer)

Youth (U17) women's race (2.5 km)[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Adriana Ramos Lopes  Brazil 10:03
2nd, silver medalist(s) Michelle Barreto Costa  Brazil 10:21
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Natalia Bourquin  Argentina 10:25
4 Ana Maria Costa da Silva  Brazil 11:34
5 Maria Jurema Costa  Brazil 12:50
Teams
Rank Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Brazil
Adriana Ramos Lopes 1
Michelle Barreto Costa 2
Ana Maria Costa da Silva 3
(Maria Jurema Costa) (n/s)
6
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result. (n/s: nonscorer)

Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  *   Host nation (Brazil)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Brazil*106420
2 Ecuador2013
3 Argentina0426
Totals (3 nations)1210729
  • Note: Totals include both individual and team medals, with medals in the team competition counting as one medal.

Participation[edit]

According to an unofficial count, 81 athletes (+ 1 guest athlete) from 6 countries (1 + guest country) participated.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b CAMPEONATO SUDAMERICANO DE CROSS COUNTRY (in Spanish), Confederación Atlética del Uruguay, retrieved January 12, 2014[permanent dead link]
  2. ^ Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas (October 27, 2012), SOUTH AMERICAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - SAXC - 1994 Manaus BRA Jan 12-13, World Junior Athletics History (WJAH), archived from the original on January 14, 2014, retrieved January 12, 2014
  3. ^ SOUTH AMERICAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Athletics Weekly, retrieved January 12, 2014

External links[edit]