1995 Rugby World Cup squads

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Main article: 1995 Rugby World Cup

This article lists the official squads for the 1995 Rugby World Cup in South Africa.

Pool A[edit]

 Australia[edit]

Head Coach: Bob Dwyer

  1. Matt Pini (Fullback)
  2. Matt Burke (Fullback/utility back)
  3. Daniel Herbert (Centre)
  4. Jason Little (Centre)
  5. Tim Horan (Centre)
  6. Joe Roff (Centre/Wing)
  7. David Campese (Wing)
  8. Damian Smith (Wing)
  9. Michael Lynagh (Fly half and captain)
  10. Scott Bowen (Fly half)
  11. George Gregan (Scrum half)
  12. Peter Slattery (Scrum half)
  13. Tim Gavin (No. 8)
  14. Troy Coker (No. 8/Flanker)
  15. Viliami Ofahengaue (Blindside flanker)
  16. Ilivasi Tabua (Flanker)
  17. David Wilson (Openside flanker)
  18. Rod McCall (Lock)
  19. John Eales (Lock)
  20. Warwick Waugh (Lock)
  21. Tony Daly (Prop)
  22. Dan Crowley (Prop)
  23. Ewen McKenzie (Prop)
  24. Mark Hartill (Prop)
  25. Phil Kearns (Hooker)
  26. Michael Foley (Hooker)

 Canada[edit]

Head Coach: England Ian Birtwell

Forwards

  1. Richard Bice
  2. Mark Cardinal
  3. Al Charron
  4. Glen Ennis
  5. Eddie Evans
  6. Ian Gordon
  7. John Hutchinson
  8. Mike James
  9. Paul LeBlanc
  10. Gordon MacKinnon
  11. Colin McKenzie
  12. Chris Michaluk
  13. Gareth Rowlands
  14. Rod Snow
  15. Karl Svoboda

Backs

  1. John Graf
  2. Steve Gray
  3. David Lougheed
  4. Shawn Lytton
  5. Gareth Rees (captain)
  6. Bobby Ross
  7. Winston Stanley
  8. Christian Stewart
  9. Scott Stewart
  10. Ron Toews
  11. Alan Tynan

 Romania[edit]

Head Coaches: Mircea Paraschiv / Constantin Fugigi

  1. Vasile Brici
  2. Lucian Colceriu
  3. Ionel Rotaru
  4. Gheorghe Solomie
  5. Adrian Lungu
  6. Radu Fugigi
  7. Romeo Gontineac
  8. Nicolae Răcean
  9. Ilie Ivanciuc
  10. Neculai Nichitean
  11. Vasile Flutur
  12. Daniel Neaga
  13. Cătălin Drăguceanu
  14. Tiberiu Brînză (captain)
  15. Andrei Gurănescu
  16. Alexandru Gealapu
  17. Traian Oroian
  18. Ovidiu Slușariuc
  19. Sandu Ciorăscu
  20. Constantin Cojocariu
  21. Valere Tufă
  22. Ionel Negreci
  23. Vasile Lucaci
  24. Gabriel Vlad
  25. Leodor Costea
  26. Gheorghe Leonte

 South Africa[edit]

Head Coach: Kitch Christie

  1. Os du Randt (prop) (Orange Free State)‡
  2. Balie Swart (prop) (Transvaal)
  3. Marius Hurter (Western Province)
  4. Garry Pagel (Western Province)
  5. Chris Rossouw (hooker) (Transvaal)
  6. James Dalton (hooker) (Transvaal)†
  7. Naka Drotske (hooker) (Orange Free State)‡
  8. Mark Andrews (lock) ( Natal)
  9. Kobus Wiese (Transvaal)
  10. Hannes Strydom (Transvaal)
  11. Krynauw Otto (Northern Transvaal)
  12. Francois Pienaar (loose forward) (captain) (Transvaal)
  13. Ruben Kruger (Northern Transvaal)
  14. Robby Brink (Western Province)
  15. Rudolf Straeuli (Transvaal)
  16. Adriaan Richter (Northern Transvaal)
  17. Joost van der Westhuizen (scrum-half) (Northern Transvaal)
  18. Johan Roux (Transvaal)
  19. Joel Stransky (fly-half) (Western Province)
  20. Hennie le Roux (Transvaal)
  21. Japie Mulder (centre) (Transvaal)
  22. Brendan Venter (Orange Free State)
  23. Christiaan Scholtz (Transvaal)
  24. Pieter Hendriks (wing)† (Transvaal)
  25. Chester Williams (wing) (Western Province)‡
  26. James Small ( Natal)
  27. Andre Joubert (full back) ( Natal)
  28. Gavin Johnson (Transvaal)

† Banned from further participation in the tournament for fighting in pool match against Canada.
‡ Replacement player

Pool B[edit]

 Argentina[edit]

Head Coaches: Alejandro Petra/Ricardo Paganini

Backs

  1. Diego Albanese
  2. Agustín Pichot
  3. Rodrigo Crexell
  4. Guillermo del Castillo
  5. José Cilley
  6. Fernando del Castillo
  7. Lisandro Arbizu
  8. Sebastián Salvat (c.)
  9. Francisco García
  10. Gonzalo Camardon
  11. Diego Cuesta Silva
  12. Martín Terán
  13. Ezequiel Jurado
  14. Santiago Mesón

Forwards

  1. Matias Corral
  2. Marcelo Urbano
  3. Roberto Grau
  4. Patricio Noriega
  5. Federico Mendez
  6. Ricardo Le Fort
  7. Germán Llanes
  8. Pedro Sporleder
  9. Nicolás Bossicovich
  10. Pablo Buabse
  11. Rolando Martin
  12. Cristián Viel
  13. Martín Sugasti
  14. Sebastián Irazoqui
  15. José Santamarina
  16. Agustín Macome

 England[edit]

Head Coach: Jack Rowell

  1. Mike Catt (Bath)
  2. Jonathan Callard (Bath)
  3. Tony Underwood (Leicester Tigers)
  4. Rory Underwood (Leicester Tigers)
  5. Ian Hunter (Northampton Saints)
  6. Will Carling (Harlequins)
  7. Jeremy Guscott (Bath)
  8. Phil de Glanville (Bath)
  9. Damian Hopley (Wasps)
  10. Rob Andrew (Wasps)
  11. Kyran Bracken (Bristol)
  12. Dewi Morris (Orrell)
  13. Jason Leonard (Harlequins)
  14. Graham Rowntree (Leicester Tigers)
  15. Victor Ubogu (Bath)
  16. John Mallett (Bath)
  17. Brian Moore (Harlequins)
  18. Graham Dawe (Bath)
  19. Martin Bayfield (Northampton Saints)
  20. Martin Johnson (Leicester Tigers)
  21. Richard West (Gloucester)
  22. Tim Rodber (Northampton Saints)
  23. Dean Richards (Leicester Tigers)
  24. Ben Clarke (Bath)
  25. Steve Ojomoh (Bath)
  26. Neil Back (Leicester Tigers)

 Italy[edit]

Head Coach: France Georges Coste

Backs

  1. Alessandro Troncon
  2. Diego Dominguez
  3. Luigi Troiani
  4. Massimo Bonomi
  5. Ivan Francescato
  6. Stefano Bordon
  7. Marco Platania
  8. Massimo Ravazzolo
  9. Marcello Cuttitta
  10. Mario Gerosa
  11. Francesco Mazzariol
  12. Paolo Vaccari
  13. Piermassimiliano Dotto

Forwards

  1. Massimo Cuttitta (captain)
  2. Franco Properzi
  3. Giovanni Grespan
  4. Massimo Giovanelli
  5. Mauro Dal Sie
  6. Andrea Castellani
  7. Roberto Favaro
  8. Mark Giacheri
  9. Pierpaolo Pedroni
  10. Giambattista Croci
  11. Carlo Checchinato
  12. Diego Scaglia
  13. Julian Gardner
  14. Orazio Arancio
  15. Andrea Sgorlon
  16. Massimiliano Capuzzoni
  17. Moreno Trevisiol
  18. Carlo Orlandi

 Samoa[edit]

Head Coach:Samoa Peter Schuster

  1. Tupo Fa'amasino
  2. Mike Umaga
  3. George Harder
  4. Brian Lima
  5. George Leaupepe
  6. Esera Puleitu
  7. Fereti Tuilagi
  8. To’o Vaega
  9. Darren Kellett
  10. Fata Sini
  11. Tu Nu'uali'itia
  12. Va'apu'u Vitale
  13. Peter Fatialofa
  14. George Latu
  15. Michael Mika
  16. Tala Leiasamaivao
  17. Brendan Reidy
  18. Lio Falaniko
  19. Potu Leavasa
  20. Saini Lemamea
  21. Daryl Williams
  22. Malaki Iupeli
  23. Junior Paramore
  24. Sila Vaifale
  25. Pat Lam
  26. Shem Tatupu

Pool C[edit]

 Ireland[edit]

Head Coach: Gerry Murphy

Backs

  1. Jim Staples (Harlequins & Irish Exiles)
  2. Conor O'Shea (Lansdowne & Leinster)
  3. Simon Geoghegan (Bath & Irish Exiles)
  4. Richard Wallace (Garryowen & Munster)
  5. Darragh O'Mahony (U.C.D & Leinster)
  6. Brendan Mullin (Blackrock & Leinster)
  7. Jonathan Bell (Ballymena & Ulster)
  8. Maurice Field (Malone & Ulster)
  9. Eric Elwood (Lansdowne & Leinster)
  10. Paul Burke (Cork Constitution & Munster)
  11. Niall Hogan (Terenure & Leinster)
  12. Michael Bradley (Cork Constitution & Munster(reserve))

Forwards

  1. Nick Popplewell (Wasps & Irish Exiles)
  2. John Fitzgerald (Young Munster & Munster)
  3. Gary Halpin (London Irish & Irish Exiles)
  4. Paul Wallace (Blackrock & Leinster)
  5. Terry Kingston (Dolphin & Munster) (captain)
  6. Keith Wood (Garryowen & Munster)
  7. Neil Francis (Old Belvedere & Leinster)
  8. Gabriel Fulcher (Cork Constitution & Munster)
  9. Davy Tweed (Ballymena & Ulster)
  10. Anthony Foley (Shannon & Munster)
  11. David Corkery (Cork Constitution & Munster)
  12. Eddie Halvey (Shannon & Munster)
  13. Denis McBride (Malone & Ulster)
  14. Paddy Johns (Dungannon & Ulster)

 Japan[edit]

Head coach: Osamu Koyabu

Backs

  1. Tsutomu Matsuda
  2. Kiyoshi Imaizumi
  3. Terunori Masuho
  4. Akira Yoshida
  5. Lopeti Oto
  6. Seiji Hirao
  7. Yoshihito Yoshida
  8. Yukio Motoki
  9. Katsuhiro Matsuo
  10. Keiji Hirose
  11. Masami Horikoshi
  12. Wataru Murata

Forwards

  1. Osamu Ota
  2. Kazuaki Takahashi
  3. Masanori Takura
  4. Masahiro Kunda (captain)
  5. Eiji Hirotsu
  6. Kazu Hamabe
  7. Yoshihiko Sakuraba
  8. Bruce Ferguson
  9. Takashi Akatsuka
  10. Hiroyuki Kajihara
  11. Sinali Latu
  12. Ko Izawa
  13. Sione Latu
  14. Tomoya Haneda

 New Zealand[edit]

Head Coach: Laurie Mains

Backs

  1. Glen Osborne (North Harbour)
  2. Eric Rush (North Harbour)
  3. Jeff Wilson (Otago)
  4. Marc Ellis (Otago)
  5. Jonah Lomu (Counties)
  6. Frank Bunce (North Harbour)
  7. Walter Little (North Harbour)
  8. Alama Ieremia (Wellington)
  9. Andrew Mehrtens (Canterbury)
  10. Simon Culhane (Southland)
  11. Ant Strachan (North Harbour)
  12. Graeme Bachop (Canterbury)

Forwards

  1. Zinzan Brooke (Auckland)
  2. Kevin Schuler (North Harbour)
  3. Mike Brewer (Canterbury)
  4. Jamie Joseph (Otago)
  5. Paul Henderson (Southland)
  6. Josh Kronfeld (Otago)
  7. Blair Larsen (North Harbour)
  8. Ian Jones (North Harbour)
  9. Robin Brooke (Auckland)
  10. Craig Dowd (Auckland)
  11. Olo Brown (Auckland)
  12. Richard Loe (Canterbury)
  13. Sean Fitzpatrick (Auckland) (captain)
  14. Norm Hewitt (Southland)

 Wales[edit]

Head Coach: Australia Alex Evans

Backs

  1. Tony Clement (Swansea)
  2. Adrian Davies (Cardiff)
  3. David Wyn Evans (Treorchy)
  4. Ieuan Evans (Llanelli)
  5. Steve Ford (Cardiff)
  6. Mike Hall (Cardiff) (capitan)
  7. Neil Jenkins (Pontypridd)
  8. Robert Jones (Swansea)
  9. Andy Moore (Cardiff)
  10. Wayne Proctor (Llanelli)
  11. Gareth Thomas (Bridgend)
  12. Justin Thomas (Cardiff Institute)

Forwards

  1. Mark Bennett (Cardiff)
  2. John Davies (Neath)
  3. Stuart Davies (Swansea)
  4. Ricky Evans (Llanelli)
  5. Mike Griffiths (Cardiff)
  6. Jonathan Humphreys (Cardiff)
  7. Garin Jenkins (Swansea)
  8. Spencer John (Llanelli)
  9. Derwyn Jones (Cardiff)
  10. Emyr Lewis (Cardiff)
  11. Gareth Llewellyn (Neath)
  12. Greg Prosser (Pontypridd)
  13. Stuart Roy (Cardiff)
  14. Hemi Taylor (Cardiff)

Pool D[edit]

 France[edit]

Head Coach: Pierre Berbizier

  1. Jean-Luc Sadourny (US Colomiers) 28 years-old, 27 caps
  2. Sébastien Viars (Brive) 23 - 13
  3. Philippe Saint-André (Montferrand) 27 - 43
  4. Philippe Sella (Agen) 33 - 106
  5. Franck Mesnel (Racing) 33 - 53
  6. Émile Ntamack (Stade Toulousain) 24 - 7
  7. Thierry Lacroix (Dax) 27 - 27
  8. William Téchoueyres (SBUC) 28 - 7
  9. Christophe Deylaud (Stade Toulousain) 30 - 9
  10. Yann Delaigue (Toulon) 21 - 4
  11. Aubin Hueber (Toulon) 28 - 18
  12. Guy Accoceberry (Begles) 27 - 7
  13. Fabien Galthié (US Colomiers)
  14. Abdelatif Benazzi (Agen) 28 - 32
  15. Philippe Benetton (Agen) 26 - 29
  16. Marc Cecillon (Bourgoin) 35 - 41
  17. Laurent Cabannes (Racing) 30 - 34
  18. Arnaud Costes (Montferrand) 21 - 1
  19. Albert Cigagna (Stade Toulousain] 34 - 0
  20. Olivier Roumat (Dax) 28 - 50
  21. Olivier Brouzet (Grenoble) 22 - 5
  22. Olivier Merle (Montferrand) 29 - 15
  23. Christian Califano (Stade Toulousain) 22 - 7
  24. Philippe Gallart (Béziers) 32 - 15
  25. Jean-Michel Gonzalez (Bayonne) 27 - 23
  26. Louis Armary (Lourdes) 31 - 40
  27. Laurent Benezech (Racing) 28 - 8
  28. Marc de Rougemont (Toulon) 22 - 0

 Ivory Coast[edit]

Head Coach: Claude Ezoua

Backs

  1. Felix Dago
  2. Frédéric Dupont (RC Nîmes, France)
  3. Aboubakar Camara
  4. Athanase Dali (Clamart Rugby 92, France) (captain)
  5. Thierry Kouame
  6. Alfred Okou
  7. Lucien Niakou (Stade Niortais, France)
  8. Aboubacar Soulama
  9. Paulin Bouazo (Burotic Abidjan)
  10. Max Brito (Biscarosse, France)
  11. Celestin N'Gbala (Cahors Rugby, France)
  12. Victor Kouassi (Burotic Abidjan)
  13. Jean-Baptiste Sathiq (CASGI)

Forwards

  1. Ernest Bley (ASPAA)
  2. Toussaint Djehi (Stade Olympique Millavois Rugby, France)
  3. Jean-Pascal Ezoua
  4. Daniel Quansah
  5. Édouard Angoran (Stade Rodez Aveyron, France)
  6. Achille Niamien
  7. Ble Aka
  8. Gilbert Bado (US Cognac, France)
  9. Amidou Kone (Burotic Abidjan)
  10. Soumalia Kone
  11. Patrice Pere (ACBB Paris, France)
  12. Djakaria Sanoko (Biarritz Olympique, France)
  13. Ismaila Lassissi (Burotic Abidjan)

 Scotland[edit]

Head Coach: Jim Telfer

  1. Gavin Hastings (Watsonians) (captain)
  2. Cameron Glasgow (Heriot's RC)
  3. Kenny Logan (Stirling Co.)
  4. Craig Joiner (Melrose RFC)
  5. Tony Stanger (Hawick RFC)
  6. Scott Hastings (Watsonians)
  7. Ian Jardine (Stirling Co.)
  8. Graham Shiel (Melrose)
  9. Craig Chalmers (Melrose)
  10. Bryan Redpath (Melrose)
  11. David Hilton (Bath FC)
  12. John Manson (Dundee HSFP)
  13. Peter Wright (Boroughmuir RFC)
  14. Paul Burnell (London Scot.)
  15. Kenny Milne (Heriots)
  16. Kevin McKenzie (Stirling Co.)
  17. Stewart Campbell (Dundee HS)
  18. Damian Cronin (Bourges)
  19. Jeremy Richardson (Edinburgh Acs)
  20. Doddie Weir (Melrose)
  21. Rob Wainwright (West Hartlepool)
  22. Peter Walton (Northampton)
  23. Ian Morrison (London Scot.)
  24. Ian Smith (Gloucester)
  25. Eric Peters (Bath)

 Tonga[edit]

Head Coach: Fakahau Valu

Forwards

  1. Mana Otai (captain)
  2. Tu'akalau Fukofuka
  3. Etuini Talaki
  4. Sa'ili Fe`ao
  5. Fe'ao Vunipola
  6. Fololisi Masila
  7. Pouvalu Latukefu
  8. Falamani Mafi
  9. Willie Lose
  10. Ipolitio Fenukitau
  11. Toutai Kefu
  12. Fili Finau
  13. Inoke Afeaki
  14. Danial Manu
  15. Feleti Fakaongo
  16. Feleti Mahoni
  17. Takau Lutua

Backs

  1. Manu Vunipola
  2. Akuila Mafi
  3. Elisi Vunipola
  4. Pita Alatini
  5. Falanisi Manukia
  6. Penieli Latu
  7. Sione Ngauamo
  8. Alasika Taufa
  9. Tevita Va`enuku
  10. Semi Taupeaafe
  11. Sateki Tu'ipulotu
  12. Taipe 'Isitolo
  13. Simani Mafile'o
  14. Tevita Manako
  15. Nafe Tufui

External links[edit]