1995 World Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

1995 World Figure Skating Championships
Type:ISU Championship
Date:March 7 – 12
Season:1994–95
Location:Birmingham, UK
Venue:National Exhibition Centre
Champions
Men's singles:
Canada Elvis Stojko
Ladies' singles:
China Chen Lu
Pair skating:
Czechoslovakia Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný
Ice dance:
Russia Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni Platov
Navigation
Previous:
1994 World Championships
Next:
1996 World Championships

The 1995 World Figure Skating Championships were held in Birmingham, UK on March 7–12. Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.

Medal tables[edit]

Medalists[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men[1] Canada Elvis Stojko United States Todd Eldredge France Philippe Candeloro
Ladies[2] China Chen Lu France Surya Bonaly United States Nicole Bobek
Pair skating[3] Czechoslovakia Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný Russia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov United States Jenni Meno / Todd Sand
Ice dancing[4] Russia Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni Platov Finland Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko France Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy

Medals by country[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia (RUS)1102
2 Canada (CAN)1001
 China (CHN)1001
 Czech Republic (CZE)1001
5 France (FRA)0123
 United States (USA)0123
7 Finland (FIN)0101
Totals (7 nations)44412

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Nation TFP SP FS
1 Elvis Stojko  Canada 2.0 2 1
2 Todd Eldredge  United States 2.5 1 2
3 Philippe Candeloro  France 5.5 5 3
4 Alexei Urmanov  Russia 7.0 4 5
5 Éric Millot  France 8.0 8 4
6 Viacheslav Zagorodniuk  Ukraine 9.5 7 6
7 Scott Davis  United States 9.5 3 8
8 Steven Cousins  United Kingdom 12.0 6 9
9 Ilia Kulik  Russia 12.5 11 7
10 Zsolt Kerekes  Hungary 15.5 9 11
11 Michael Shmerkin  Israel 17.0 14 10
12 Dmitri Dmitrenko  Ukraine 17.0 10 12
13 Vasili Eremenko  Ukraine 20.0 12 14
14 Cornel Gheorghe  Romania 21.5 17 13
15 Markus Leminen  Finland 22.5 15 15
16 Thierry Cerez  France 22.5 13 16
17 Sébastien Britten  Canada 26.0 18 17
18 Ronny Winkler  Germany 28.5 19 19
19 Clive Shorten  United Kingdom 29.0 22 18
20 Alexander Murashko  Belarus 29.0 16 21
21 Fabrizio Garattoni  Italy 30.0 20 20
22 Zhongyi Jiao  China 33.5 23 22
23 Naoki Shigematsu  Japan 33.5 21 23
24 Florian Tuma  Austria 36.0 24 24
Free skating not reached
25 Michael Tyllesen  Denmark 25
26 Robert Grzegorczyk  Poland 26
27 Jan Erik Digernes  Norway 27
28 Shin Amano  Japan 28
29 David Liu  Chinese Taipei 29
30 Margus Hernits  Estonia 30
Short program not reached
31 Marcus Christensen  Canada

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Nation TFP SP FS
1 Chen Lu  China 2.5 3 1
2 Surya Bonaly  France 4.0 4 2
3 Nicole Bobek  United States 4.5 1 4
4 Michelle Kwan  United States 5.5 5 3
5 Olga Markova  Russia 6.0 2 5
6 Laetitia Hubert  France 10.5 7 7
7 Irina Slutskaya  Russia 12.0 12 6
8 Marie-Pierre Leray  France 13.0 8 9
9 Elena Liashenko  Ukraine 13.0 6 10
10 Hanae Yokoya  Japan 16.0 16 8
11 Julia Lavrenchuk  Ukraine 17.0 10 12
12 Junko Yaginuma  Japan 18.0 14 11
13 Marina Kielmann  Germany 18.5 9 14
14 Anna Rechnio  Poland 21.5 17 13
15 Kateřina Beránková  Czech Republic 21.5 13 15
16 Kumiko Koiwai  Japan 24.5 15 17
17 Simone Lang  Germany 25.0 18 16
18 Lucinda Ruh   Switzerland 29.5 23 18
19 Jennifer Robinson  Canada 30.0 22 19
20 Maria Nikitochkina  Belarus 31.5 21 21
21 Tony Bombardieri  Italy 32.0 24 20
22 Tatiana Malinina  Uzbekistan 32.0 20 22
23 Krisztina Czakó  Hungary 32.5 19 23
24 Jenna Arrowsmith  United Kingdom 38.5 29 24
WD Tanja Szewczenko  Germany 11 WD
Free skating not reached
26 Marta Andrade  Spain 25
27 Ivana Jakupcevic  Croatia 26
28 Mila Kajas  Finland 27
29 Mojca Kopač  Slovenia 28
30 Monique van der Velden  Netherlands 30
31 Julia Lautowa  Austria 31
Short program not reached
32 Netty Kim  Canada

Note: Jenna Arrowsmith placed 29th in the short program but competed in the free skate due to a special ISU rule, which allowed
for a skater from the host country to advance to the free skate, if no skater from that country qualified automatically.

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Nation TFP SP FS
1 Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný  Czech Republic 1.5 1 1
2 Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov  Russia 3.5 3 2
3 Jenni Meno / Todd Sand  United States 5.5 5 3
4 Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov  Russia 6.0 4 4
5 Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer  Germany 6.0 2 5
6 Maria Petrova / Anton Sikharulidze  Russia 9.0 6 6
7 Elena Berezhnaya / Oleg Shliakhov  Latvia 10.5 7 7
8 Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen  United States 13.0 10 8
9 Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis  France 13.0 8 9
10 Michelle Menzies / Jean-Michel Bombardier  Canada 15.5 11 10
11 Danielle Carr / Stephen Carr  Australia 17.5 9 13
12 Olena Bilousivska / Serhiy Potalov  Ukraine 18.0 12 12
13 Marina Khalturina / Andrei Kriukov  Kazakhstan 18.5 15 11
14 Jodeyne Higgins / Sean Rice  Canada 21.0 14 14
15 Allison Gaylor / David Pelletier  Canada 23.0 16 15
16 Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek  Poland 23.5 13 17
17 Lesley Rogers / Michael Aldred  United Kingdom 24.5 17 16
18 Silvia Dimitrov / Rico Rex  Germany 27.5 19 18
19 Marta Andreella / Dmitri Kaploun  Italy 28.0 18 19
20 Ulrike Gerstl / Bjorn Lobenwein  Austria 30.0 20 20
21 Polina Djo / Evgeni Sviridov  Uzbekistan 31.5 21 21
WD Veronika Joukalová / Otto Dlabola  Czech Republic
WD Jekaterina Silnitskaya / Mirko Müller  Germany

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Nation TFP CD1 CD2 OD FD
1 Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni Platov  Russia 2 1 1 1 1
2 Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko  Finland 4 2 2 2 2
3 Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy  France 6 3 3 3 3
4 Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz  Canada 8.2 5 4 4 4
5 Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov  Russia 9.8 4 5 5 5
6 Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat  France 12 6 6 6 6
7 Tatiana Navka / Samvel Gezalian  Belarus 14 7 7 7 7
8 Irina Romanova / Igor Yaroshenko  Ukraine 16 8 8 8 8
9 Kateřina Mrázová / Martin Šimeček  Czech Republic 18 9 9 9 9
10 Renée Roca / Gorsha Sur  United States 21 11 11 11 10
11 Jennifer Goolsbee / Hendryk Schamberger  Germany 21 10 10 10 11
12 Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas  Lithuania 24 12 12 12 12
13 Elizaveta Stekolnikova / Dmitri Kazarlyga  Kazakhstan 27.2 13 14 13 14
14 Sylwia Nowak / Sebastian Kolasiński  Poland 27.6 15 16 14 13
15 Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh  Russia 29.4 14 13 15 15
16 Diane Gerencser / Alexander Stanislavov   Switzerland 32 17 15 16 16
17 Jennifer Boyce / Michel Brunet  Canada 35.6 19 18 17 18
18 Allison MacLean / Konrad Schaub  Austria 36.2 21 21 18 17
19 Kati Winkler / René Lohse  Germany 38.2 20 19 19 19
20 Barbara Piton / Alexandre Piton  France 39.2 16 17 21 20
21 Michelle Fitzgerald / Kyle Vincent  United Kingdom 40.6 18 20 20 21
22 Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov  Ukraine 44 22 22 22 22
23 Kaho Koinuma / Tigran Arakekian  Armenia 47 23 23 23 24
24 Albena Denkova / Hristo Nikolov  Bulgaria 47.6 24 27 24 23
Free dance not reached
25 Francesca Fermi / Andrea Baldi  Italy 28 27 24
26 Aya Kawai / Hiroshi Tanaka  Japan 24 25 26
27 Šárka Vondrková / Lukáš Král  Czech Republic 26 26 27
28 Kornélia Bárány / Gyula Szombathelyi  Hungary 27 27 29
29 Anna Mosenkova / Dmitri Kurakin  Estonia 30 29 29
30 Katri Kuusniemi / Jamie Walker  Finland 29 29 30

References[edit]

  1. ^ CHRISTOPHER CLAREY (10 March 1995). "FIGURE SKATING; Stojko Repeats, Outdueling Eldredge". The New York Times. Retrieved 20 September 2018.
  2. ^ CHRISTOPHER CLAREY (12 March 1995). "FIGURE SKATING; Chinese Skater Glides to World Title as Bobek Falls to the Bronze". The New York Times. Retrieved 20 September 2018.
  3. ^ "RESULTS PLUS". The New York Times. 9 March 1995. Retrieved 20 September 2018.
  4. ^ VINCENT M. MALLOZZI (1 January 1995). "1994 THE YEAR IN REVIEW; From Archery to Paddleball to Yachting, Winners All". The New York Times. Retrieved 20 September 2018.

External links[edit]