1995 World Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1995 World Figure Skating Championships
Type: ISU Championship
Date: March 7 – 12
Season: 1994–1995
Location: United Kingdom Birmingham, UK
Venue: National Exhibition Centre
Champions
Men's singles:
Canada Elvis Stojko
Ladies' singles:
China Chen Lu
Pair skating:
Czechoslovakia Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný
Ice dancing:
Russia Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni Platov
Navigation
Previous: 1994 World Championships
Next: 1996 World Championships

The 1995 World Figure Skating Championships were the World Figure Skating Championships of the 1994-1995 season. Elite senior-level figure skaters from ISU Member Nations competed for the title of World Champion. Skaters competed in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.

Medalists[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men[1] Canada Elvis Stojko United States Todd Eldredge France Philippe Candeloro
Ladies[2] China Chen Lu France Surya Bonaly United States Nicole Bobek
Pair skating[3] Czechoslovakia Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný Russia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov United States Jenni Meno / Todd Sand
Ice dancing[4] Russia Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni Platov Finland Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko France Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia 1 1 0 2
2  Canada 1 0 0 1
2  China 1 0 0 1
2  Czech Republic 1 0 0 1
5  France 0 1 2 3
5  United States 0 1 2 3
7  Finland 0 1 0 1

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Nation SP FS TFP
1 Elvis Stojko  Canada 2 1 2.0
2 Todd Eldredge  United States 1 2 2.5
3 Philippe Candeloro  France 5 3 5.5
4 Alexei Urmanov  Russia 4 5 7.0
5 Éric Millot  France 8 4 8.0
6 Viacheslav Zagorodniuk  Ukraine 7 6 9.5
7 Scott Davis  United States 3 8 9.5
8 Steven Cousins  United Kingdom 6 9 12.0
9 Ilia Kulik  Russia 11 7 12.5
10 Zsolt Kerekes  Hungary 9 11 15.5
11 Michael Shmerkin  Israel 14 10 17.0
12 Dmitri Dmitrenko  Ukraine 10 12 17.0
13 Vasili Eremenko  Ukraine 12 14 20.0
14 Cornel Gheorghe  Romania 17 13 21.5
15 Markus Leminen  Finland 15 15 22.5
16 Thierry Cerez  France 13 16 22.5
17 Sébastien Britten  Canada 18 17 26.0
18 Ronny Winkler  Germany 19 19 28.5
19 Clive Shorten  United Kingdom 22 18 29.0
20 Alexander Mourashko  Belarus 16 21 29.0
21 Fabrizio Garattoni  Italy 20 20 30.0
22 Zhongyi Jiao  China 23 22 33.5
23 Naoki Shigematsu  Japan 21 23 33.5
24 Florian Tuma  Austria 24 24 36.0
Free Skate Not Reached
25 Michael Tyllesen  Denmark 25
26 Robert Grzegorczyk  Poland 26
27 Jan Erik Digernes  Norway 27
28 Shin Amano  Japan 28
29 David Liu  Chinese Taipei 29
30 Margus Hernits  Estonia 30
Short Program Not Reached
31 Marcus Christensen  Canada

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Nation SP FS TFP
1 Chen Lu  China 3 1 2.5
2 Surya Bonaly  France 4 2 4.0
3 Nicole Bobek  United States 1 4 4.5
4 Michelle Kwan  United States 5 3 5.5
5 Olga Markova  Russia 2 5 6.0
6 Laetitia Hubert  France 7 7 10.5
7 Irina Slutskaya  Russia 12 6 12.0
8 Marie-Pierre Leray  France 8 9 13.0
9 Elena Liashenko  Ukraine 6 10 13.0
10 Hanae Yokoya  Japan 16 8 16.0
11 Julia Lavrenchuk  Ukraine 10 12 17.5
12 Junko Yaginuma  Japan 14 11 18.0
13 Marina Kielmann  Germany 9 14 18.5
14 Anna Rechnio  Poland 17 13 21.5
15 Kateřina Beránková  Czech Republic 13 15 21.5
16 Kumiko Koiwai  Japan 15 17 24.5
17 Simone Lang  Germany 18 16 25.0
18 Lucinda Ruh   Switzerland 23 18 29.5
19 Jennifer Robinson  Canada 22 19 30.0
20 Maria Nikitochkina  Belarus 21 21 31.5
21 Tony Bombardieri  Italy 24 20 32.0
22 Tatiana Malinina  Uzbekistan 20 22 32.0
23 Krisztina Czakó  Hungary 19 23 32.5
24 Jenna Arrowsmith  United Kingdom 29 24 38.5
Free Skate Not Reached
25 Mojca Kopač  Slovenia 25
26 Monique van der Velden  Netherlands 26
27 Julia Lautowa  Austria 27
28 Marta Andrade  Spain 28
29 Ivana Jakupcevic  Croatia 29
30 Mila Kajas  Finland 30
Short Program Not Reached
31 Netty Kim  Canada
WD Tanja Szewczenko  Germany 11

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Nation TFP SP FS
1 Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný  Czech Republic 1.5 1 1
2 Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov  Russia 3.5 3 2
3 Jenni Meno / Todd Sand  United States 5.5 5 3
4 Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov  Russia 6.0 4 4
5 Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer  Germany 6.0 2 5
6 Maria Petrova / Anton Sikharulidze  Russia 9.0 6 6
7 Elena Berezhnaya / Oleg Shliakhov  Latvia 10.5 7 7
8 Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen  United States 13.0 10 8
9 Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis  France 13.0 8 9
10 Michelle Menzies / Jean-Michel Bombardier  Canada 15.5 11 10
11 Danielle Carr / Stephen Carr  Australia 17.5 9 13
12 Elena Belousovskaya / Sergei Potalov  Ukraine 18.0 12 12
13 Marina Khaltourina / Andrei Krioukov  Kazakhstan 18.5 15 11
14 Jodeyne Higgins / Sean Rice  Canada 21.0 14 14
15 Allison Gaylor / David Pelletier  Canada 23.0 16 15
16 Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek  Poland 23.5 13 17
17 Lesley Rogers / Michael Aldred  United Kingdom 24.5 17 16
18 Silvia Dimitrova / Rico Rex  Germany 27.5 19 18
19 Marta Andreella / Dmitri Kaploun  Italy 28.0 18 19
20 Ulrike Gerstl / Bjorn Lobenwein  Austria 30.0 20 20
21 Polina Djo / Evgeni Sviridov  Uzbekistan 31.5 21 21
WD Veronika Joukalova / Otto Dlabola  Czech Republic
WD Jekaterina Silnitskaya / Mirko Müller  Germany

Ice Dancing[edit]

Rank Name Nation CD1 CD2 OD FD TFP
1 Pasha Grishuk / Evgeni Platov  Russia 1 1 1 1 2
2 Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko  Finland 2 2 2 2 4
3 Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy  France 3 3 3 3 6
4 Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz  Canada 5 4 4 4 8.2
5 Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov  Russia 4 5 5 5 9.8
6 Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat  France 6 6 6 6 12
7 Tatiana Navka / Samvel Gezalian  Belarus 7 7 7 7 14
8 Irina Romanova / Igor Yaroshenko  Ukraine 8 8 8 8 16
9 Kateřina Mrázová / Martin Šimeček  Czech Republic 9 9 9 9 18
10 Renée Roca / Gorsha Sur  United States 11 11 11 10 21
11 Jennifer Goolsbee / Hendryk Schamberger  Germany 10 10 10 11 21
12 Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas  Lithuania 12 12 12 12 24
13 Elizaveta Stekolnikova / Dmitri Kazarlyga  Kazakhstan 13 14 13 14 27.2
14 Sylwia Nowak / Sebastian Kolasiński  Poland 15 16 14 13 27.6
15 Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh  Russia 14 13 15 15 29.4
16 Diane Gerencser / Alexander Stanislavov   Switzerland 17 15 16 16 32
17 Jennifer Boyce / Michel Brunet  Canada 19 18 17 18 35.6
18 Allison MacLean / Konrad Schaub  Austria 21 21 18 17 36.2
19 Kati Winkler / René Lohse  Germany 20 19 19 19 38.2
20 Barbara Piton / Alexandre Piton  France 16 17 21 20 39.2
21 Michelle Fitzgerald / Kyle Vincent  United Kingdom 18 20 20 21 40.6
22 Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov  Ukraine 22 22 22 22 44
23 Kaho Koinuma / Tigran Arakekian  Armenia 23 23 23 24 47
24 Albena Denkova / Hristo Nikolov  Bulgaria 24 27 24 23 47.6
Free Dance Not Reached
25 Francesca Fermi / Andrea Baldi  Italy 28 27 24
26 Aya Kawa / Hiroshi Tanaka  Japan 24 25 26
27 Sarka Vondrkova / Luka Kral  Czech Republic 26 26 27
28 Kornelia Barany / Gyula Szombathelyi  Hungary 27 27 29
29 Anna Mosenkova / Dmitri Kurakin  Estonia 30 29 29
30 Katri Kuusniemi / Jamie Walker  Finland 29 29 30

References[edit]