1997 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1997 Canadian Figure Skating Championships
Type: National Championship
Date: February 6 – 9
Season: 1996–97
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Host: Skate Canada
Champions
Men's singles:
Elvis Stojko
Ladies' singles:
Susan Humphreys
Pair skating:
Marie-Claude Savard-Gagnon / Luc Bradet
Ice dancing:
Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
Navigation
Previous:
1996 Canadian Figure Skating Championships
Next:
1998 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

The 1997 Canadian Figure Skating Championships were the Canadian Figure Skating Championships for the 1996–97 figure skating season. The Canadian Championships are the figure skating national championship which determines the national champions of Canada. The event was organized by Skate Canada, the nation's figure skating governing body.

Skaters competed at the senior, junior, and novice levels in the disciplines of men's singles, women's singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. The results of this competition were used to pick the Canadian team to the 1997 World Figure Skating Championships.

The competition was held on February 6–9, 1997 in Vancouver, British Columbia. After this year, novice-level events were held no longer held at the Canadian Championships. They were reintroduced at the 2010 Canadian Figure Skating Championships.[1]

Senior-level results[edit]

Senior men[edit]

Rank Name Club Hometown SP FS
1 Elvis Stojko Barrie FSC CO 1 1
2 Jeff Langdon Rideau Lakes FSC EO 2 2
3 Sébastien Britten CPA Brossard QC 4 3
4 Ravi Walia Kerrisdale FSC BC 5 4
5 Jean-François Hébert CPA Warwick QC 7 5
6 Stephane Yvars CPA Boucherville QC 3 7
7 Ben Ferreira The Royal Glenora Club AB 6 6
8 Collin Thompson Toronto Cricket CO 10 6
9 Jayson Denommée CPA Sherbrooke QC 8 9
10 Yvan Desjardins CPA Boisbriand QC 12 10
11 Derek Schmidt Gloucester FSC EO 11 11
12 Matthew Williams White Rock FSC BC 9 12
13 Ryan Hill The Royal Glenora Club AB 15 13
14 Matthew Smith Mariposa WC CO 14 14
15 Matthew Knight Kerrisdale FSC BC 13 16
16 Stacy-Paul Healy The Royal Glenora Club AB 16 15

Senior ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club Hometown SP FS
1 Susan Humphreys The Royal Glenora Club AB 1 1
2 Angela Derochie Gloucester FSC EO 4 2
3 Jennifer Robinson Riverside SC WO 2 3
4 Keyla Ohs North Shore WC BC 5 4
5 Netty Kim Upper Canada / North York FSC CO 3 6
6 Brandi-Lee Rousseau Wawa FSC NO 9 5
7 Kerry Salmoni Pt. Edward FSC WO 6 8
8 Annie Bellemare CPA St-Eustache QC 12 7
9 Nadine Gosselin CPA Pont-Rouge QC 8 9
10 Sheila Gangopadhyay The Royal Glenora Club AB 7 12
11 Jamie Renee Beresnak Glencoe Club AB 14 10
12 Nancy Lemieux CPA La Prairie QC 13 11
13 Annie Bazinet CPA St-Jean QC 10 13
14 Cathy Belanger CPA Trois-Rivieres Ouest QC 11 15
15 Marie-Andree Rioux CPA Dub. / Les Saules QC 16 14
16 Mandy Gibson Kitchener / Waterloo FSC WO 15 16

Senior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Hometown SP FS
1 Marie-Claude Savard-Gagnon / Luc Bradet CPA Baie St Paul QC 2 1
2 Kristy Sargeant / Kris Wirtz CPA Pierrefonds QC 1 2
3 Michelle Menzies / Jean Michel Bombardier CPA Lac Megantic / CPA Laval QC 3 3
4 Jodeyne Higgins / Sean Rice Stratford SC / Oakville SC WO / CO 4 4
5 Samantha Marchant / Chad Hawse Forest City SC / Quispamsis FSC WO / NB 6 5
6 Allison Gaylor / David Pelletier CPA Sayabec QC 5 6
7 Caroline Roy / Patrice Archetto CPA du Portage / CPA Rivieres-des-PrairiesQC QC 7 7
8 Michelle Bylow / Matthew Smith Orillia FSC / Mariposa WC CO 8 8
9 Valerie Saurette / J.-Sebastien Fecteau CPA St Léonard QC 9 9
10 Kara Rijnen / Michael Pollard Upper Canada / North York FSC CO 10 10
11 Nadine Prenovost / David Annecca CPA Boucherville QC 12 11
12 Nadia Micallef / Bruno Marcotte CPA Lac Megantic / CPA Beloeil QC 11 12
13 Jessica Sheard / Brett Dunlop Chatham FSC WO 13 13
14 Sarina Lehrer / Colin Chanski Saskatoon FSC SK 14 14

Senior ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club Hometown CD1 CD2 OD FD
1 Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz CPA Brossard / CPA Boucherville QC 1 1 1 1
2 Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet CPA LaSalle / Minto SC QC / EO 2 2 2 2
3 Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe Sunset FSC BC 3 3 3 3
4 Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon CPA St-Hubert / CPA Boisbriand QC 4 4 4 4
5 Christine Fuller / Steven Kavanagh Hollyburn CC / CPA Boucherville BC / QC 6 6 5 5
6 Josée Piche / Pascal Denis CPA Le Gardeur / CPA Repentigny QC 5 5 6 6
7 Jennifer Boyce / Peter MacDonald Glencoe Club AB 7 7 7 7
8 Kimberly Currie / Paul Matheson Barrie FSC / Zorra FSC WO 9 8 8 8
9 Erika Suyapa-Gagné / Sylvain Leclerc CPA Marieville / CPA Laval QC 8 9 9 9
10 Dara Henderson / Jonathan Pankratz Barrie FSC / CPA Chateauguay CO / QC 10 10 10 10
11 Kristy Balkwill / Darry Vanluven March-Kanata FSC / Minto SC EO 12 11 11 11
12 Kelly Boyden / Wayne Lumley Glencoe Club AB 11 13 12 12
13 Teri Ninacs / Kevin Cheshire Lake Bonavista FSC / Upper Canada / North York FSC AB / CO 13 12 13 14
14 Sylvie Piché / Serge Piché CPA Ste-Foy QC 14 14 14 13

Junior-level results[edit]

Junior men[edit]

Rank Name Club Hometown SP FS
1 Emmanuel Sandhu YRSA WC CO 1 1
2 Guiliano Cosentino Mariposa WC CO 3 2
3 Ryan Hamilton St. James Assiniboia MB 2 3
4 Louis George Dufour CPA Rimouski QC 4 6
5 Sean Kelly Oshawa FSC EO 11 4
6 Blair Smith Brant FSC WO 6 7
7 Mark Vandekerkhove Coquitlam FSC BC 7 9
8 Mark Batka YRSA WC CO 16 5
9 Jayson Peace Saskatoon FSC SK 12 8
10 Kevin Winter Stratford FSC WO 8 10
11 Sacha Blanchet CPA Donnacona QC 4 13
12 Lee Bakker The Royal Glenora Club AB 9 11
13 David Lewin CPA Boucherville QC 13 12
14 Carl Des-Rosiers CPA St-Hubert QC 10 14
15 Jamie Vollmer St. Marys FSC WO 14 15
16 Stephen Thompson Calalta FSC AB 15 16

Junior ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club Hometown SP FS
1 Sarah Schmidek The Royal Glenora Club AB 2 1
2 Stefanie Partridge Marmora FSC EO 1 3
3 Nathalie Cousineau CPA Aylmer QC 4 4
4 Tara Ferguson Upper Canada CO 10 2
5 Tammy Yik Moncton-Mariposa WC NB 6 6
6 Tania Srdanovic Kerrisdale FSC BC 3 8
7 Samantha Marchant Forest City FSC WO 11 5
8 Lori Piche Kitchener / Waterloo FSC WO 9 7
9 Frederique Chalifoux CPA MTL-Rosemont QC 5 10
10 Kara Rijnen Upper Canada CO 13 9
11 Michelle Currie Vancouver SC BC 7 12
12 Katrena Holowachuk Kelowna FSC BC 8 13
13 Robin Forsyth Brandon FSC MB 14 11
14 Katie Wiltshire Tillsonburg FSC WO 12 15
15 Kattie Duguay CPA La Lame D'or NB 16 14
16 Andrea Bolla Toronto Cricket CO 15 16

Junior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Hometown SP FS
1 Marie Laurier / Shane Dennison CPA Pierrefond / Eganville FSC QC / EO 2 1
2 Jaime O'Reilly / Clinton Petersen Forest City FSC / Mariposa WC WO / CO 1 3
3 Marnie Wade / Lenny Faustino Ennismore FSC / Woodbridge FSC EO / CO 6 2
4 Natasha Laniel / Ken Mueller CPA Brossard / CPA St-Jean QC 3 4
5 Katrena Holowachuk / Robert Woodley Kelowna FSC BC 4 5
6 M.-France Lachapelle / Sacha Blanchet CPA Terrebonne / CPA Donnacona QC 7 6
7 Isabelle Gauthier / Eric Therrien CPA Charny / CPA Rosemere QC 5 7
8 Alison Forster / Conrad Seamen Rockton WC / Ilderton WC WO 8 8
9 Ashley Poole / Mark Shepherd Orillia FSC / Kitchener / Waterloo FSC CO / WO 10 9
10 Melissa Shields / Trevor Buttenham Preston FSC / Brant FSC WO 11 10
11 Marie-Michele McDuff / Louis-Georges Dufour CPA Rimouski QC 9 12
12 Jessica Sawkins / Steven Lächelt Racquet Club BC 12 11

Junior ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club Hometown CD1 CD2 OD FD
1 Laura Currie / Jeff Smith Barrie FSC / Orillia FSC CO 1 4 1 1
2 Cindy Bouras / Jean-Nicolas Chagnon CPA Boucherville / Patin D'Art QC 2 1 2 3
3 Sonia Francoeur / Michel Bigras CPA Terrebonne / CPA St-Léonard QC 4 3 3 2
4 Marjolaine Mineau / Dana Grant CPA Chambly / Waterloo FSC QC 3 2 4 4
5 Rebecca Babb / Josh Babb Kitchener / Waterloo FSC WO 6 6 5 5
6 Andrea Chamberlain / Mike Delbelbelluz Kitchener / Waterloo FSC / N. Dorchester WO 7 5 7 7
7 Veronique Pare / Justin Ible CPA Ste-Marie / Glencoe Club QC / AB 8 8 8 6
8 Amelie Hudon-LeBlanc / Danny Turpin CPA Saint-Bruno / CPA Anjou-Kinsmen QC 5 7 6 8
9 Julie Desmarais / Dylan Bullick CPA Sorel QC 10 11 9 9
10 Stephanie Derwantz / Rick Derwantz Calalta FSC AB 9 9 10 10
11 Jaimie Chaffey / Trevor Ollen Ice Palace FSC AB 14 12 11 11
12 Nicole Brittain / Lauren Ares Upper Canada / Derrick FSC CO / AB 12 14 13 12
13 Paige Anderson / Stefan Ible Powell River FSC BC 11 10 12 15
14 Jaime Anton / Gerald Meilleur Glencoe Club / Minto SC AB / EO 13 13 14 13
15 Sabrina Scott / Laughlin Scott Chatham FSC NB 15 15 15 14

Novice-level results[edit]

Novice men[edit]

Rank Name Club Hometown SP FS
1 Hugh Yik Moncton-Mariposa SC NB 3 2
2 Jeff Franklin Upper Canada / North York FSC CO 4 3
3 Chad Kilburn The Royal Glenora Club AB 10 1
4 Tommy Morin CPA Port-Cartier QC 2 5
5 Carl Issariotis Sport Seneca CO 5 4
6 Marc-Olivier Bosse CPA La Prairie QC 1 6
7 Jeffrey Buttle Sudbury SC NO 7 7
8 Mathew King Watford SC WO 8 10
9 Gregory More South Dumfries FSC WO 11 9
10 Jonathan Poitras CPA Joliette QC 15 8
11 Jim Streeton Saskatoon FSC SK 6 13
12 David Schultz Winnipeg WC MB 9 12
13 Jeffrey Druce Coquitlam FSC BC 12 11
14 Tim Hewitt Oakville SC CO 14 14
15 Jean-François Buissiere CPA St-Sebastien QC 16 15
WD Michael Steinbach North Shore WC BC 13

Novice ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club Hometown SP FS
1 Leah Hepner Glencoe Club AB 4 1
2 Audrey Thibault CPA Drummondville QC 2 2
3 Josiane Boutin CPA Bernieres / St-Redempteur QC 3 3
4 Kelly Bondy Windsor FSC WO 1 4
5 Natasha Laniel CPA Brossard QC 6 5
6 Jessica Fontaine Winnipeg WC MB 8 6
7 Janis Sugimoto Coquitlam FSC BC 5 10
8 Jillian Sheard Upper Canada / North York FSC CO 10 8
9 Christine Guillemette CPA Unibel QC 15 7
10 Cynthia Lemaire CPA Drummondville QC 11 9
11 Christa Wilson Burlington SC WO 9 11
12 Morgan Richmond Nepean FSC EO 7 13
13 Sarah Robinson Kelowna FSC BC 13 12
14 Taryn Dakha Kerrisdale FSC BC 14 14
15 Mackenzie Bechtel Leamington FSC WO 12 15
16 Genevieve Fournier CPA Pte-Aux-Trembles QC 16 16

Novice pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Hometown SP FS
1 Monica Murovic / Dany Provost CPA Valleyfield / CPA Lachine QC 3 1
2 Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Barrucco CPA Kirkland / CPA Pointe Claire QC 1 2
3 Ashley Daly / Gregory More Preston FSC / South Dumfries FSC WO 2 3
4 Lacey Noble / David Moellenkamp Parry Sound FSC / Mississauga FSC NO / CO 4 4
5 Marie-Eve Mailhot / Jonathan Poitras CPA Boucherville / CPA Joliette QC 7 5
6 Aimee Nickason / Andrew Harrison Huntsville SC / Mariposa WC NO / CO 8 6
7 Jennifer Strickland / Matthew P.J. Hickey Ilderton WC / Wentworth FSC WO 5 8
8 Brianne Delcourt / C.J. Pugh Toronto Cricket CO 9 7
9 Meredith Leedle / Kevin Johnson Toronto Cricket CO 11 9
10 Keridawn Thomson / Rob Davison Lake Bonavista FSC / Calgary WC AB 12 10
11 Stephanie Beccherini / Jean-Philippe Paquet CPA Lachine / Lames D'Argent QC 6 13
12 Catherine Lussier / Sebastien Lussier CPA St-Basile QC 10 12
13 Kayla Gerrity / Jarvis Hetu Barrie FSC / Bridgewater FSC CO / NS 13 11
14 Chantal Chailler / Craig Buntin Kelowna FSC BC 15 14
15 Rebecca Rebagliati / Ryan Lunn The Royal Glenora Club AB 16 15
16 Jennifer Leroux / Raymond Carle The Royal Glenora Club AB 14 16

Novice ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club Hometown CD1 CD2 FD
1 Brenda Key / Ryan Smith Midland FSC / Orillia FSC CO 1 4 1
2 Melissa Ackad / Mathieu Rainville CPA Kirkland / CPA Boucherville QC 2 2 2
3 Patricia Hamelin / Jean-François Desaulniers CPA Lachine / CPA St-Basile QC 4 1 3
4 Lisa Marie Chartrand / David Matueszswska CPA Sans Frontiere / CPA Lachine QC 3 3 4
5 Amy Ranger / Mitchell Park Ice Palace FSC AB 5 7 6
6 Ashley Abbs / Tyler Hart Indus FSC / Salmon Arm FSC AB / BC 8 8 5
7 Melissa Briand-Speirs / Sylvain Carpentier CPA Brossard / CPA Longueui QC 7 6 7
8 Catherine Perreault / Charles-A. Perreault CPA St-Laurent QC 6 5 10
9 Tara Schaack / Jamie Schaack Barrie FSC CO 9 9 8
10 Marie-Pierre Chalifoux / Gabriel Mathieu CPA Rosemont / CPA Chateauguay QC 15 10 9
11 Alison Kinzel / Rhett Myers Calalta FSC AB 13 12 11
12 Christina Barge / Tyler McDonald Glencoe Club AB 12 14 12
13 Kristy MacCabe / Brian Innes Thamesford FSC / Zorra FSC WO 10 15 13
14 Karolyn Ure / David Janick Chatham FSC WO 10 11 16
15 Sheri Moir / Danny Moir Ilderton WC / Lucan SC WO 14 13 14
16 Meghan-Leigh Buttle / Shaun Tilley Sudbury SC / Barrie FSC NO / CO 16 16 15

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2010 BMO Canadian Figure Skating Championships". Skate Canada (governing body). Retrieved 10 February 2010. Skate Canada has announced a trial format in 2010 where the BMO Skate Canada Junior Nationals will be combined with the BMO Canadian Figure Skating Championships. 2010 will be the first year since 1997 that novice skaters will participate in the event along with the senior and junior levels. 

External links[edit]