1997 World Championships in Athletics – Men's high jump

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
1997 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
10 km walk women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

These are the official results of the men's high jump event at the 1997 IAAF World Championships in Athens, Greece. There were a total number of 35 participating athletes, with two qualifying groups and the final held on Wednesday 1997-08-06.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Cuba Javier Sotomayor
Cuba (CUB)
Silver Poland Artur Partyka
Poland (POL)
Bronze Australia Tim Forsyth
Australia (AUS)

Results[edit]

Final[edit]

Rank Name Result Notes
Gold medal icon.svg  Javier Sotomayor (CUB) 2.37 WL
Silver medal icon.svg  Artur Partyka (POL) 2.35 SB
Bronze medal icon.svg  Tim Forsyth (AUS) 2.35
4  Steinar Hoen (NOR) 2.32
4  Dalton Grant (GBR) 2.32 SB
6  Lambros Papakostas (GRE) 2.32 SB
7  Konstantin Matusevich (ISR) 2.29
8  Lee Jin-Taek (KOR) 2.29
9  Martin Buss (GER) 2.29
10  Gilmar Mayo (COL) 2.29
11  Sergey Klyugin (RUS) 2.29
12  Jan Janku (CZE) 2.25

Qualifying round[edit]

4 August

Group Rank Name Result Notes
A 1.  Gilmar Mayo (COL) 2.28 Q PB
A 1.  Lee Jin-Taek (KOR) 2.28 Q
A 3.  Lambros Papakostas (GRE) 2.28 Q
A 4.  Martin Buss (GER) 2.28 Q
A 5.  Charles Austin (USA) 2.26 q
A 6.  Staffan Strand (SWE) 2.23
A 6.  Charles Lefrançois (CAN) 2.23
A 8.  Jarosław Kotewicz (POL) 2.23
A 8.  Mark Boswell (CAN) 2.23
A 8.  Mark Mandy (IRL) 2.23
A 8.  Dragutin Topić (YUG) 2.23
A 12.  Elvir Krehmic (BIH) 2.23
A 13.  Brendan Reilly (GBR) 2.23
A 14.  Arturo Ortíz (ESP) 2.19
A 14.  Tomáš Janků (CZE) 2.19
A 16.  Randy Jenkins (USA) 2.19
A 17.  Konstantinos Liapis (GRE) 2.15
B 1.  Artur Partyka (POL) 2.28 Q
B 1.  Javier Sotomayor (CUB) 2.28 Q
B 1.  Steinar Hoen (NOR) 2.28 Q
B 4.  Tim Forsyth (AUS) 2.28 Q
B 5.  Konstantin Matusevich (ISR) 2.28 Q
B 6.  Dalton Grant (GBR) 2.28 Q SB
B 7.  Jan Janku (CZE) 2.26 q
B 8.  Sergey Klyugin (RUS) 2.26 q
B 9.  Steve Smith (GBR) 2.26 q
B 10.  Didier Detchenique (FRA) 2.23
B 10.  Stevan Zorić (YUG) 2.23
B 10.  Brian Brown (USA) 2.23
B 13.  Dimitrios Kokotis (GRE) 2.23
B 13.  Mustapha Raifak (FRA) 2.23
B 15.  Glenn Howard (NZL) 2.15
B 15.  Julio Luciano (DOM) 2.15
B 17.  Michiya Onoue (JPN) 2.15
B 18.  Khemraj Naiko (MRI) 2.15

See also[edit]

References[edit]