1998–99 Croatian Football Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1998–99 Croatian Football Cup
Country Croatia
Teams 48
Defending champions Croatia Zagreb
Champions Osijek (1st title)
Runners-up Cibalia

The 1998–99 Croatian Football Cup was the eighth edition of Croatia's football knockout competition. Croatia Zagreb were the defending champions, and it was won by Osijek. This was the first season when a preliminary round was played, with top level clubs entering the competition in the first round proper.

Calendar[edit]

Round Main date Number of fixtures Clubs New entries this round
Preliminary round 19 August 1998 16 48 → 32 none
First round 6 and 15 September 1998 16 32 → 16 16
Second round 23 and 29 September 1998 8 16 → 8 none
Quarter-finals 28 October and
25 November 1998
8 8 → 4 none
Semi-finals 3 March and
17 March 1999
4 4 → 2 none
Final 30 May 1999 2 2 → 1 none

Preliminary round[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Mosor 11–0 Daruvar
2 Valpovka 1–2 Samobor
3 Čakovec 3–0 Croatia Đakovo
4 Slavonija Požega 5–0 Spartak Vest
5 Dugo Selo 2–1 Posavina Zagreb
6 Halubjan Viškovo 3–0 Dugopolje
7 Podravac 2–1 Slunj
8 Ivančica 1–4 Slaven Belupo
9 Bojovnik 7 1–0 Slavonac
10 Pazinka 1–0 Varaždin
11 Zagora Unešić 0–2 Moslavina
12 Amater Slavonski Brod 6–1 Mladost Hrastovec
13 Istra Pula 3–2 Graničar Županja
14 Raštane 2–0 Nehaj Senj
15 TŠK Topolovac 4–0 Neretva
16 Špasko 0–1 Mladost 127

First round[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Dugo Selo 3–2 Croatia Zagreb
2 Bojovnik 7 2–3 Hajduk Split
3 TŠK Topolovac 0–1 Varteks
4 Amater Slavonski Brod 2–2 (4–2 p) NK Zagreb
5 Halubjan 1–2 Rijeka
6 Mosor 0–1 (aet) Osijek
7 Podravac 1–5 Zadarkomerc
8 Moslavina 2–3 Segesta
9 Raštane 2–0 Inker Zaprešić
10 Čakovec 2–0 Dubrovnik
11 Samobor 1–2 Hrvatski Dragovoljac
12 Pazinka 0–6 Cibalia
13 Slavonija Požega 0–3 Belišće
14 Istra Pula 1–1 (1–4 p) Šibenik
15 Mladost 127 4–2 Bjelovar
16 Marsonia 0–4 Slaven Belupo

Second round[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Slaven Belupo 8–0 Dugo Selo
2 Hajduk Split 5–1 Mladost 127
3 Šibenik 0–1 Varteks
4 Belišće 4–1 Amater Slavonski Brod
5 Cibalia 1–0 Rijeka
6 Osijek 3–1 Hrvatski Dragovoljac
7 Čakovec 0–0 (5–4 p) Zadarkomerc
8 Segesta 4–0 Raštane

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Slaven Belupo 5–1 Segesta 4–1 1–0
Čakovec 0–2 Hajduk Split 0–0 0–2
Varteks 2–4 Osijek 2–1 0–3
Belišće 0–7 Cibalia 0–4 0–3

Semi-finals[edit]

First legs[edit]

Osijek 1 – 0 Slaven Belupo
Beširević Goal 90' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Šime Vukić (Rijeka)

Cibalia 2 – 1 Hajduk Split
Jurčec Goal 53'
Crnčević Goal 58'
Report Baturina Goal 38'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Goran Marić (Zagreb)

Second legs[edit]

Slaven Belupo 0 – 0 Osijek
Report
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Reno Sinovčić (Zadar)

Osijek won 1–0 on aggregate.


Hajduk Split 2 – 1 Cibalia
Ratković Goal 73'
Deranja Goal 81'
Report Jurčec Goal 63'
Penalties
Pralija Penalty scored
Vučko Penalty scored
Računica Penalty scored
Deranja Penalty scored
Erceg Penalty scored
Skoko Penalty missed
5 – 6 Penalty scored Meštrović
Penalty scored Crnčević
Penalty scored Sablić
Penalty scored Raić-Sudar
Penalty scored Andričević
Penalty scored Bartolović
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Ante Kulušić (Šibenik)

3–3 on aggregate. Cibalia won 6–5 in penalty shootout.

Final[edit]

Cibalia 1 – 2 (a.e.t.) Osijek
Jurić Goal 35' Report
(in Croatian)
Mitu Goal 90+3'
Lasić Golden goal 97'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Reno Sinovčić (Zadar)

See also[edit]

External links[edit]