1998–99 Scottish Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1998–99 Tennent's Scottish Cup
Country Scotland
Champions Rangers
Runners-up Celtic

The 1998–99 Scottish Cup was the 114th staging of Scotland's most prestigious football knockout competition, also known for sponsorship reasons as the Tennent's Scottish Cup. The Cup was won by Rangers who defeated Celtic in the final.

First round[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Arbroath (3) 1 – 2 Partick Thistle (3)
Dumbarton (4) 1 – 1 Livingston (3)
Queen’s Park (4) 2 – 0 Berwick Rangers (4)
Stenhousemuir (4) 1 – 1 Alloa Athletic (3)

Replays[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Alloa Athletic (3) 0 – 2 Stenhousemuir (4)
Livingston (3) 3 – 0 Dumbarton (4)

Second round[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Queen’s Park (4) 1 – 1 Clachnacuddin (HL)
Queen of the South (3) 1 – 3 Ross County (4)
Civil Service Strollers (ESL) 0 – 3 Albion Rovers (4)
Dalbeattie Star (SSL) 1 – 2 East Stirlingshire (4)
Forfar Athletic (3) 2 – 2 East Fife (3)
Huntly (HL) 3 – 0 Peterhead (HL)
Inverness CT (3) 1 – 2 Livingston (3)
Keith (HL) 0 – 0 Brechin City (4)
Montrose (4) 0 – 0 Stirling Albion (3)
Partick Thistle (3) 5 – 2 Cowdenbeath (4)
Spartans (ESL) 1 – 1 Clyde (3)
Whitehill Welfare (ESL) 1 – 1 Stenhousemuir (4)

Replays[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Clachnacuddin (HL) 2 – 3 Queen’s Park (4)
Stirling Albion (3) 2 – 1 Montrose (4)
Brechin City (4) 3 – 1 Keith (HL)
East Fife (3) 0 – 1 Forfar Athletic (3)
Stenhousemuir (4) 2 – 0 Whitehill Welfare (ESL)
Clyde (3) 5 – 0 Spartans (ESL)

Third round[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Clydebank 1 – 1 Ross County
Queen’s Park 0 – 0 Dundee United
Motherwell 3 – 1 Hearts
Aberdeen 0 – 1 Livingston
Ayr United 3 – 0 Kilmarnock
Brechin City 1 – 1 Albion Rovers
Celtic 3 – 1 Airdrieonians
Falkirk 3 – 0 Huntly
Hibernian 1 – 1 Stirling Albion
Greenock Morton 2 – 1 Dundee
Partick Thistle 1 – 2 Dunfermline Athletic
Raith Rovers 0 – 4 Clyde
Rangers 2 – 0 Stenhousemuir
St Johnstone 1 – 0 Forfar Athletic
St Mirren 1 – 1 Hamilton Academical
Stranraer 1 – 0 East Stirlingshire

Replays[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Ross County 2 – 3 Clydebank
Dundee United 1 – 0 Queen’s Park
Albion Rovers 3 – 1 Brechin City
Hamilton Academical 1 – 0 St Mirren
Stirling Albion 2 – 1 Hibernian

Fourth round[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Clydebank 2 – 2 Dundee United
Hamilton Academical 0 – 6 Rangers
Ayr United 1 – 0 Albion Rovers
Celtic 4 – 0 Dunfermline Athletic
Livingston 1 – 3 St Johnstone
Greenock Morton 6 – 1 Clyde
Motherwell 2 – 0 Stirling Albion
Stranraer 1 – 2 Falkirk

Replays[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Dundee United 3 – 0 Clydebank

Quarter-finals[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Ayr United 0 – 0 Dundee United
Greenock Morton 0 – 3 Celtic
Rangers 2 – 1 Falkirk
Motherwell 0 – 2 St Johnstone

Replay[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Dundee United 2 – 1 Ayr United

Semi-finals[edit]

10 April 1999
Celtic 2 – 0 Dundee United
Blinker Goal 30'
Viduka Goal 39'
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Attendance: 43,691
Referee: Willie Young

11 April 1999
St Johnstone 0 – 4 Rangers
Wallace Goal 15'
Van Bronckhorst Goal 33'
Johansson Goal 62'
McCann Goal 70'
Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 20,664
Referee: Jim McCluskey

Final[edit]

29 May 1999
Rangers 1 – 0 Celtic
Wallace Goal 48'
Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 52,670