1998 European Athletics Championships – Men's long jump

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the 1998 European
Athletics Championships

Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
10 km walk women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The men's long jump at the 1998 European Athletics Championships was held at the Népstadion on 18 and 19 August.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Kirill Sosunov
 Russia
Silver Bogdan Țăruș
 Romania
Bronze Petar Dachev
 Bulgaria

Results[edit]

KEY: q Fastest non-qualifiers Q Qualified NR National record PB Personal best SB Seasonal best

Qualification[edit]

Qualification: Qualification Performance 8.05 (Q) or at least 12 best performers advance to the final.

Rank Group Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 Result Notes
1 A Kirill Sosunov  Russia 8.14 Q
2 B Gregor Cankar  Slovenia 8.07 Q
3 A Kofi Amoah Prah  Germany 7.95 q, PB
4 B Simone Bianchi  Italy 7.91 q
5 A Paolo Camossi  Italy 7.90 q
6 B Emmanuel Bangué  France 7.88 q
7 B Kader Klouchi  France 7.86 q
8 B Mattias Sunneborn  Sweden 7.84 q
9 A Petar Dachev  Bulgaria 7.83 q
10 A Konstadinos Koukodimos  Greece 7.82 q
11 B Bogdan Țăruș  Romania 7.81 q
12 B Yago Lamela  Spain 7.74 7.67 7.77 7.77 q
13 B Aleksandr Glavatskiy  Belarus 7.76
13 B Stanislav Tarasenko  Russia 7.76
15 B Roman Shchurenko  Ukraine 7.75
16 A Tomas Bardauskas  Lithuania 7.74
16 B Milan Kovar  Czech Republic 7.74
16 B Konstantin Krause  Germany 7.74
19 A Olexiy Lukashevych  Ukraine 7.72
19 B Dimitrios Chatzopoulos  Greece 7.72
21 A Aleksey Musikhin  Russia 7.69
22 A Thorsten Heide  Germany 7.68
22 A Michael Loria  France 7.68
24 A Nathan Morgan  Great Britain 7.67
25 A Bogdan Tudor  Romania 7.66
26 A Danial Jahić  Yugoslavia 7.63
27 A Martin Lobel  Austria 7.62
28 A Peter Häggström  Sweden 7.59
29 A Siniša Ergotić  Croatia 7.57
30 A Raúl Fernández  Spain 7.56 x 7.52 7.56
30 B Grzegorz Marciniszyn  Poland 7.56
32 B Steven Phillips  Great Britain 7.56
33 A Otto Karki  Finland 7.51
34 B Robert Emmiyan  Armenia 7.43
35 B Galin Georgiev  Bulgaria 7.30
36 B Dimitros Filidras  Greece 7.29
37 A Carlos Castelbranco  Portugal 6.68

Final[edit]

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Kirill Sosunov  Russia 8.14 8.12 8.28 7.98 8.03 7.79 8.28
2nd, silver medalist(s) Bogdan Țăruș  Romania 7.96 7.85 8.21 8.14 8.13 8.04 8.21 SB
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Petar Dachev  Bulgaria 8.06 x x 7.95 x 5.32 8.06
4 Simone Bianchi  Italy 7.67 7.92 x x 7.97 8.02 8.02 SB
5 Mattias Sunneborn  Sweden 7.75 7.72 8.01 7.73 7.88 7.83 8.01 SB
6 Gregor Cankar  Slovenia 7.83 7.64 8.00 7.90 7.90 x 8.00
7 Paolo Camossi  Italy 7.71 7.66 7.82 x 7.98 x 7.98
8 Yago Lamela  Spain 7.92 x 7.89 7.68 7.93 x 7.93
9 Emmanuel Bangué  France x 7.79 x 7.79
10 Konstadinos Koukodimos  Greece 7.77 x x 7.77
11 Kofi Amoah Prah  Germany x x 7.76 7.76
12 Kader Klouchi  France x 7.61 x 7.61

References[edit]