1998 Labatt Brier

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1998 Labatt Brier
Host city Winnipeg, Manitoba
Arena Winnipeg Arena
Dates March 8–15
Winner  Ontario
Curling club St. George's G&CC, Toronto
Skip Wayne Middaugh
Third Graeme McCarrel
Second Ian Tetley
Lead Scott Bailey
Alternate David Carruthers
Finalist  Quebec (Guy Hemmings)
« 1997
1999 »

The 1998 Labatt Brier was held from March 8 to 15 at the Winnipeg Arena in Winnipeg, Manitoba.[1] Wayne Middaugh of Ontario won his second Brier and his first as a skip after he defeated Guy Hemmings of Quebec in the final.

Teams[edit]

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Granite CC, Edmonton

Skip: Tom Reed
Third: Warren Kushnir
Second: Larry Gardeski
Lead: Garry Landry
Fifth: Doug Hardy

Royal City CC, New Westminster

Skip: Greg McAulay
Third: Brent Pierce
Second: Bryan Miki
Lead: Darin Fenton
Fifth: Cary Sakiyama

Granite CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Dale Duguid
Third: James Kirkness
Second: Jim Spencer
Lead: Doug Armstrong
Fifth: Barry Fry

New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador Northern Ontario
Moncton CA, Moncton

Skip: Terry Odishaw
Third: Tommy Sullivan
Second: Mark Dobson
Lead: Kevin Keefe
Fifth: Roger Nason

Bally Haly G&CC, St. John's

Skip: Toby McDonald
Third: Wayne Hamilton
Second: Lloyd Powell
Lead: Paul Withers
Fifth: Wayne Young

Port Arthur CC, Thunder Bay

Fourth: Rob Sinclair
Skip: Bruce Melville
Second: Dale Wiersema
Lead: Larry Rathje
Fifth: Ernie Surkan

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Mayflower CC, Halifax

Skip: Paul Flemming
Third: Glen MacLeod
Second: Andy Dauphinee
Lead: Tom Fetterly
Fifth: David Noftall

St. George's G&CC, Toronto

Skip: Wayne Middaugh
Third: Graeme McCarrel
Second: Ian Tetley
Lead: Scott Bailey
Fifth: David Carruthers

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Garth Mitchell
Third: Ken McGregor
Second: Phillip McInnis
Lead: Brad Chugg
Fifth: Kevin Champion

Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon/Northwest Territories
CC Saint-Lambert & Tracy, Saint-Lambert

Skip: Guy Hemmings
Third: Pierre Charette
Second: Guy Thibaudeau
Lead: Dale Ness
Fifth: Dwayne Fowler

Hillcrest CC, Moose Jaw

Skip: Rod Montgomery
Third: Glen Despins
Second: Dwayne Mihalicz
Lead: Jeff Tait
Fifth: Brian McCusker

Yellowknife Curling Club, Yellowknife

Skip: Trevor Alexander
Third: Klaus Schoenne
Second: Brad Chorostkowski
Lead: Mark Whitehead
Alternate: Scott Alexander

Round Robin Standings[edit]

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
Province Skip W L
 Ontario Wayne Middaugh 10 1
 Quebec Guy Hemmings 8 3
 Manitoba Dale Duguid 7 4
 Saskatchewan Rod Montgomery 7 4
 British Columbia Greg McAulay 7 4
 Northern Ontario Bruce Melville 6 5
 Nova Scotia Paul Flemming 5 6
 Alberta Tom Reed 5 6
 Newfoundland Toby McDonald 4 7
 New Brunswick Terry Odishaw 4 7
 Prince Edward Island Garth Mitchell 2 9
 Northwest Territories/Yukon Trevor Alexander 1 10

Round Robin Results[edit]

Draw 1[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (McDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 0 2 1 1 3 0 0 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 6
 Manitoba (Duguid) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 3 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 5
 Northern Ontario (Melville) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 7

Draw 2[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 6
 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) 3 0 3 0 0 4 0 X X X 10
 Quebec (Hemmings) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 X X X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Reed) 1 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Duguid) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 8
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2

Draw 3[edit]

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (McDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Alberta (Reed) 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 3 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Hemmings) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 8
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 6

Draw 4[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Melville) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 3 X 7
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
 Ontario (Middaugh) 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (McAulay) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 3 0 0 0 1 2 X X 9
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Reed) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 6
 Quebec (Hemmings) 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 7

Draw 5[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 1 8
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 4 0 1 0 X X X 8
 Northern Ontario (Melville) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0
 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 2 1 2 2 1 X X X X 8

Draw 6[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 1 0 2 2 0 0 2 X X 10
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 7
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Duguid) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 2 7
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northern Ontario (Melville) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 6
 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 3 9

Draw 7[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (McAulay) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 6
 Alberta (Reed) 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 3 1 X 8
 Quebec (Hemmings) 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 7
 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 7
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 6

Draw 8[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 1 0 1 1 4 0 X X X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Reed) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 6
 Northern Ontario (Melville) 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Hemmings) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 1 0 0 2 0 4 X X 10
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 X X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (McDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 X 5
 Ontario (Middaugh) 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 8

Draw 9[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Duguid) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Quebec (Hemmings) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 2 0 X 9
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Reed) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 5 X X 9
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 3 0 8
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 1 0 3 10

Draw 10[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 7
 Alberta (Reed) 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 X X 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Melville) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 7
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (McAulay) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 6
 Ontario (Middaugh) 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 11[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 3 0 5 0 0 1 X X X 10
 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 X X X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Hemmings) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 4
 Northern Ontario (Melville) 0 0 0 2 0 3 4 1 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (McDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 3 X X 9

Draw 12[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Hemmings) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 2 1 0 0 4 X X X X 10
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Duguid) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 3
 Northern Ontario (Melville) 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 X 7
 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 1 X 10
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 X 5

Draw 13[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 8
 Alberta (Reed) 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
 Ontario (Middaugh) 2 0 1 3 0 1 0 1 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 Quebec (Hemmings) 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 1 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Melville) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 3 0 3 0 X X X X X 8
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2

Draw 14[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (McAulay) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 4 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Reed) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (McDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 2 2 0 4 X X X 10
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 X 8
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5

Draw 15[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 7
 Northern Ontario (Melville) 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (McDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 X 7
 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 2 X X 7
 Alberta (Reed) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 2 0 X 6
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 4 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 X 9

Draw 16[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 5
 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X X 2
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 1 0 1 1 1 0 3 X X X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2
 Ontario (Middaugh) 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 X X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Melville) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 X 4
 Quebec (Hemmings) 2 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 X 6

Draw 17[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Hemmings) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (McAulay) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 1 0 0 0 5 X X X 9
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Duguid) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Reed) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 3 X 7
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4

Tiebreaker[edit]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3
 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2
Player percentages
 Saskatchewan  British Columbia
Jeff Tait 94% Darin Fenton 86%
Dwayne Mihalicz 84% Bryan Miki 75%
Glen Despins 85% Brent Pierce 79%
Rod Montgomery 82% Greg McAulay 73%
Total 86% Total 78%

Playoffs[edit]

  Page playoffs Semifinal Final
                           
1   Ontario 10  
2   Quebec 4         1   Ontario 7
      2   Quebec 7   2   Quebec 4
  3   Manitoba 5  
3   Manitoba 6
4   Saskatchewan 3  

3 vs. 4[edit]

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Duguid) 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 X 6
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Player percentages
 Manitoba  Saskatchewan
Doug Armstrong 86% Jeff Tait 85%
Jim Spencer 78% Dwayne Mihalicz 78%
James Kirkness 89% Glen Despins 88%
Dale Duguid 89% Rod Montgomery 72%
Total 85% Total 81%

1 vs. 2[edit]

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 3 0 4 0 2 X X 10
 Quebec (Hemmings) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 4
Player percentages
 Ontario  Quebec
Scott Bailey 88% Dale Ness 83%
Ian Tetley 84% Guy Thibaudeau 69%
Graeme McCarrel 86% Pierre Charette 91%
Wayne Middaugh 91% Guy Hemmings 72%
Total 87% Total 79%

Semifinal[edit]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Hemmings) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 7
 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
Player percentages
 Quebec  Manitoba
Dale Ness 89% Doug Armstrong 89%
Guy Thibaudeau 73% Jim Spencer 89%
Pierre Charette 70% James Kirkness 73%
Guy Hemmings 88% Dale Duguid 84%
Total 80% Total 83%

Final[edit]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 7
 Quebec (Hemmings) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 X 4
Player percentages
 Ontario  Quebec
Scott Bailey 90% Dale Ness 83%
Ian Tetley 70% Guy Thibaudeau 78%
Graeme McCarrel 94% Pierre Charette 81%
Wayne Middaugh 90% Guy Hemmings 81%
Total 86% Total 80%

Statistics[edit]

Top 5 player percentages[edit]

Round Robin only

Leads  %
Manitoba Doug Armstrong 89
Nova Scotia Tom Fetterly 87
Saskatchewan Jeff Tait 86
Ontario Scott Bailey 85
British Columbia Darin Fenton 84
Seconds  %
Ontario Ian Tetley 84
Manitoba Jim Spencer 84
Quebec Guy Thibaudeau 83
Alberta Larry Gardeski 83
British Columbia Bryan Miki 81
Thirds  %
Ontario Graeme McCarrel 90
Quebec Guy Hemmings 83
Saskatchewan Glen Despins 79
Manitoba James Kirkness 79
New Brunswick Tommy Sullivan 78
Skips  %
Ontario Wayne Middaugh 84
Manitoba Dale Duguid 83
Quebec Guy Hemmings 79
Ontario Bruce Melville (N. Ont.) 75
Saskatchewan Rod Montgomery 74

Team percentages[edit]

Round Robin only

Province Skip  %
 Ontario Wayne Middaugh 86
 Manitoba Dale Duguid 84
 Quebec Guy Hemmings 82
 Saskatchewan Rod Montgomery 79
 British Columbia Greg McAulay 79
 Alberta Tom Reed 78
 Northern Ontario Bruce Melville 77
 Nova Scotia Paul Flemming 77
 New Brunswick Terry Odishaw 74
 Newfoundland Toby McDonald 71
 Northwest Territories/Yukon Trevor Alexander 69
 Prince Edward Island Garth Mitchell 68

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://www.curlingzone.com/forums/soc.php?eventid=99&view=Info

External links[edit]